Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Travel Books

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse books in Travel | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 415 listings found.
1) A Survey of the Holy Land; Geography, History, and Destiny
Bannister, J.T. (introduction by Rev W.Marsh)

Bath Binns and Goodwin (1845).. Very good original blindstamped red cloth, gilt on cover & spine,all edges gilt. This is quite a scarce book. Illustrated by 2 folding maps, 19 plates. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $240.00
Add to cart 
2) The Wonderland of the Eastern Congo
Barns, T. Alexander

London & New York: G.P. Putnam, 1922. Subtitled, "The Region of the Snow-Crowned Volcanoes, the Pygmies, the Giant Gorilla and the Okapi". Introduction by Sir H.H. Johnston. Overall very good plus decorated cloth, with a black gorilla on the front board of beige cloty, title and author in bright gilt on the spine. The spine if very slightly darker than the boards and there is slight edgewear. Top edge gilt. The author, accompanied by his intrepid wife, explored the area around Lake Kivu in observant detail. Pages xxxvi, 288 with index. A rich chapter on butterflies. Inside , clean and tight with no foxing and no browning and no prior owner marks. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Illus. by 108 Photo Illustrations and Folding Map of Central Africa. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $225.00
Add to cart 
3) Isles of the Sun
Barrett, Charles

Melbourne & London Wm Heinemann 1954.. The author was acting Entomologist in New Guinea just after WW Two, combined with his travels and natural history, a fine read in an uncommon book. Illustrated by 33 pages of photos, 2 maps. first edition. Near fine green cloth with a black title block on the spine that is unrubbed, unfaded. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. The dustjacket has some edgewear, small piece missing at the top of the spine, not affecting the title. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
Add to cart 
4) An Account of Travels Into the Interior of Sourthern Africa in the Years 1797 and 1798
Barrow, John

New York: Imprint of G.F. Hopkins, 1802. Full contempory tree calf, neatly repaired with a new spine in the correct style, gilt lines and dark maroon title label. Handsome volume and exceptionally clean inside. An excellent folding map in the front. Barrow went to the Cape of Good Hope as private secretary to Lord Macartney. "He traversed every part of the colony, and visited the several countries of the Keffirs, the Hottentots, and the Bosjesmen, performing a journey exceeding one thousand miles on horseback, on foot, and very rarely in a covered wagon, and full half the distance as a pedestrian, and never except for a few nights sleeping under a roof". (DNB) Pages 386 with one page publisher ad at the rear. . First U.S.. Illus. by Folding Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $600.00
Add to cart 
5) Berbers and Blacks, Impressions of Morocco, Timbuktu and the Western Sudan
Barrows, David Prescott

New York: Century, 1927. Travel from Morocco across the Sahara to Timbuctu , contacts with the tribal chiefs, and some history of the French domination of West Africa. Pages xvi, 251 with index. Excellent photos from nearly a century ago. The decorative cloth has a red robed horseman with rifle galloping on the front cover. Title on the front cover on a gilt panel, but a bit dimmed on the spine. A very nice, readable travel journal. Protected in a clear, mylar dj. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 3 Sketch Maps and 42 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
6) Forty Days in the Desert on the Track of the Israelites
Bartlett, W.H

London: Henry G. Bohn, 1862. Full contemporary calf binding with darkened triple lines and corner emblems on the boards, raised bands and gilt panel emblems on the spine. Dark brown title label with bright gilt letters. Front hinge has been professionally repaired, very slight edgewear, remarkably clean and tight for its 150 plus years. All edges gilt. Profusely illustrated with steel engravings and two folding maps are fine. Pages iv, 218 with index. Inside, clean and tight with marbled endpapers, and scattered, light foxing. . Stated 5th Edition. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps, 24 Full Page Plates, All But 2 Steel Engravings, Plus Folding Frontispiece of Jerusalem and Numerous Text Illustrations. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
7) The Desert and the Sown
Bell, Gertrude

London: William Heinemann, 1907. A NICE COPY copy of Gertrude's superb jaunt in the Syrian desert. She hired the usual, local guide , cook and bearers who gave her no end of trouble. But her descriptions of the people and places of desert Syria remain evocative and thoughtful. xvi, 340 with index. Large folding map at the rear in excellent condition. Pages are clean and tight, as are the hinges. Surprisingly, no prior owner marks. The red cloth has wear at the top edge of the spine and some slight soiling. But the gilt titles on front and spine are bright, and the book is protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 3rd Printing. Cloth. Illus. by Photos By the Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $290.00
Add to cart 
8) The Desert and the Sown
Bell, Gertrude

London: William Heinemann, 1907. A fine, artistic full leather binding of Gertrude's superb jaunt in the Syrian desert. She hired the usual, local guide , cook and bearers who gave her no end of trouble. But her descriptions of the people and places of desert Syria remain evocative and thoughtful. Fine condition inside with no foxing or browning or prior owner marks. Recently bound in full morocco leather, with an expanse of honey beige on the lower 2/3rds of the boards, meeting in a curved horizon a smoky blue sky , also morocco that has stars on both covers. The stars are cubic zirconas (CZ), 5 on the front board and 4 on the rear. Handsewn silk headbands in complimentary blues. Handmarbled endpapers is complimentary maroon, grey and gilt. Protected in a clamshell box with a beige/ smoky blue title label and author name in silver, title in dark blue. Image available on request. An important, artistic binding on a classic of women's intrepid travel. . First Edition. Illus. by Photos By the Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $1,900.00
Add to cart 
9) Nuremberg
Bell, Mrs Arthur G

London: A & C Black, 1905. A few spots of mild foxing on this copy, as is usual with this book, but not affecting the plates or tissue guards. A smoky blue, oriiginal decorated cloth with bright gilt title and emblems on the front and spine. The cloth on the spine is ever so slightly faded, and there is only very slight edgewear. Pages x, 177 with index. Inman 174, in the 7S 6d series. Only 2000 copies printed , and no reprints, so this is more scarce than most. The plates are especially interesting as so many of these Germanic architectural antiques were destroyed during WW Two. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Very Good. Illus. by 20 Watercolors By Arthur Bell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
10) Deep Furrows, Pioneer Life in the Collective in Palestine
Ben-Shalom, Avraham

New York: Hashomer Hatzair, 1937. A beautiful, clean copy, signed by the author on the title page. Early life on a kibbutz. Pages 303.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Endpaper Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
11) No Picnic on Mount Kenya
Benuzzi, Felice

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1953. Not every day that prisoners-of-war decide to break out by climbing a 17,000 foot mountain peak. Nor is it clear where they planned to go if they succeeded in reaching the peak. These WW II Italian s in Kenya proved it was not such a great idea, other than to relieve their boredom. The author was the leader, and it is an epic, madcap mountaineering adventure. Pages 239. Original red cloth , near fine with bright gilt letters on the spine. The dustjacket is fragile and missing some edge pieces, good only. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. . 2nd PRINTING. Illus. by Endpaper Sketch of Route Up Mr. Kenya. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
12) Ultimate Journey
Bernstein, Richard

New York: Knopf, 2001. Subtitled, "Retracing the Path of an Ancient Buddhist Monk Who Crossed Asia in Search of Enlightenment." Bernstein follows his path, to the extent possible in this torn, modern world and has a fine travel adventure as well as some personal discovery. Pages xi, 352 with index. Fine terra cotta spine with bright white title on the unfaded spine, and beige boards with no edgewear. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Dustjacket is fine. A very readable account. . First Edition. Cloth. Illus. by Sketch Maps . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
13) China
Blake, Henry and Mortimer Menpes

London: A & C Black, 1909. Near fine dark blue cloth with bright gilt title and gilt dragon on the front, and fine gilt title on unfaded spine. Slight edgewear. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or browning except a few spots on the half title. No prior owner marks. This book is the only one issued in the "Menpes Crown Series" as it was issued soon after the Boxer rebellion, when China was not held in esteem by the British buyer. Sir Henry Blake was a former Governor of Hong Kong. A Century later, China is quite a different thing, and this is a beautiful antique of what it was. Inman 304. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Near Fine. Illus. by 16 Color Watercolors By Austrailian Artist Mortimer Menpes, & 64 b/w Text Sketches. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart 
14) Afghan Trucks
Blanc, Jean-Charles

New York: Stonehill, 1976. Wonderful decoration on the trucks of South Asia, you have to see to believe. This is a fine copy, with no defects and no prior owner marks. Pages 106, all photos , with a one page introduction. . First Printing. Quality Paperback. Fine. Illus. by 106 Full Color Photos of Decorated Trucks. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
15) Under a Lilac-bleeding Star
Blanch, Lesley

London: John Murray, 1963. A perfect copy of Ms. Blanch's memoirs of her peripatetic travels, through the Balkans, Turkey, North Africa, Siberia and Uzbekistan to Guatemala. The title is a reference to a Balkan saying for wanderlust, or impassioned travel. Pages xii, 208. Clean and tight, with no prior owner marks. Rare in this condition. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photos from the Author's Travels. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
Add to cart 
16) Bedouin Tribes of the Euphrates, 2 Volumes
Blunt, Lady Anne (1837- 1917)

London: John Murray, 1879. Subtitle, "Edited, with a Preface and Some Account of the Arabs and Their Horses, by W.S.B.",( that is, her husband Wilfred Blunt.) This set is often sought after by afficiandos of Arabian horses, (there is a folding chart of Arabian thoroughbred stock) but the primary focus by Lady Anne (grandaughter of Lord Byron) is the tribes of Iraq. Pages xvii, 346 and vii, 283. 3/4 dark green calf in a fine but scuffed binding. Wear at the edges and corners. One author label on the spine is chipped. Raised bands and elaborate gilt decoration in the spine panels. Top edges gilt. Marbled boards and matching marbled endpapers. Inside, a bit of soiling on preliminary pages, but no foxing or browning. Protected in clear, mylar dustjackets. A scarce set in this first, British edition. Lady Anne and her poet husband were accepted and trusted by the tribal leaders, as she was living like a bedouin, riding from the Mediterranean to the Persian Gulf in Arab costume. See Jane Robinson, Wayward Women, who terms her a keen observer and cool, level-headed traveler. . First Edition. Illus. by Folding Color Map at the End of Volume One, with 7 Plates of Author Sketches. Vol 2, 5 More Sketches, Complete as Called for in List of plates . 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $1,600.00
Add to cart 
17) The Christian Century in Japan 1549-1650
Boxer, C.R

Berkeley & L.A.: Univ of California Press, 1967. Original black cloth with red emblem on front, spine some faded, one top corner bumped, otherwise very little edgewear. No dustjacket. Inside, clean and tight with no stains or browning. The map shows where Christianity had reached in Japan, and where Christians were persecuted as Japan isolated itself from Western ways. Scarce and very readable account of the arrivals of the first Europeans and their effects. . 2nd PRINTING. Illus. by Frontispiece and 12 Other Plates, Plus Folding Map of Christianity in Japan. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
18) THE RIVER NILE
Brander, Bruce

Washington Nat Geographic Soc 1966.. fine / dj near fine. An excellent survey. Illustrated by fine color photos.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
19) In the Footsteps of Marco Polo, a Journey Overland from Simla to Pekin
Bruce, Clarence Dalrymple (Major)

Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1907. Near fine original red cloth with black title on the front cover, and bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Bruce and Layard made this long trek in 1905-1906. This copy as never been read, as pages are uncut at the top for the second half of the book. Pages xiv, 379, (1) with index. The large folding map is in perfect condition. There is a hint of foxing on the preliminary pages, otherwise clean and tight. Protected in a strong, clear mylar dustjacket. See Yakushi B276.. First Edition. Illus. by Fine Folding Map, Sketch Map, 40 Photos on 25 Plates. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $750.00
Add to cart 
20) A Tour Through Sicily and Malta, 2 Volumes
Brydone, P

Dublin: Impring for J. Potts et al., 1775. End of the long title is "in a Series of Letters to William Beckford, esz. of Somerly in Suffolk, from P. Brydone, F.R.S." The bindings on these two volumes, on close examination, do not quite match, although they are the same size, have raised bands, similar gilt emblems in the panels, new red calf title labels, and are of the same edition. Clean & tight inside. . Third Edition, Corrected. Full-Leather. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $195.00
Add to cart 
21) Travels in Palestine, Through the Countries of Bashan and Gilead, East of the River Jordan: Including a Visit to the Cities of Geraza and Gamala, in the Decapolis
Buckingham, James Silk

London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Brown, 1821. Buckingham was a keen observor of Palestine, including the raw and untravelled portion East of the Jordan River, now the nation of Jordan. Contemporary calf with gilt lined raised bands, an old calf rebacking nicely executed. Some edgewear, but a splendid volume. Roehricht 1650. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good. Illus. by Frontispiece of Author, Folding Map, 27 Vignettes and 7 Full-page Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $2,400.00
Add to cart 
22) Travels in Three Continents -Europe, Africa, Asia
Buckley, J. M

NYC & Cincinnati: Hunt & Eaton; cRANSTON & cURTS, 1895. gilt camel & armed rider on front cover. Nine chapters on Spain, 23 on North Africa and Egypt, 7 on Italy, 15 on Holy Land, 7 on Greece and Turkey. Very good brown cloth, a bit of edgewear, with gilt title on the front and on the unfaded spine. Inside very clean and tight, no prior owner marks, and no browning or stains. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Illus. by 84 Full Page Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
23) The Cathedrals of Norway, Sweden and Denmark
Bumpus, Francis

New York and London: James Pott & T. Werner Laurie. No date of publication, but mention in the text of traveling in Norway in the Summer of 1907 collecting information for this book, so circa 1909. Pages 299 with index. A few pages are a bit soiled in the margin. Dark blue cloth with bright gilt on the spine and front, with an elaborate gilt Scandinavian design cross. Very slight edgewear. Inside, hinges tightwith no foxing, and no prior owner marks. A very nice copy. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 20 Pages of Photos and Sketchmap of the Endpaper. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
24) Travels in Nubia
Burckhardt, John Lewis - Aka Johann Ludwig Burckhardt ( 1784-1817)

London: John Murray, 1822. Published by the Association for Promoting the Discovery of the Interior Parts of Africa. It employed the Swiss traveller, the now famed Burckhardt, who spent careful years in preparation. This second edition has the same maps, frontispiece of author , and pageination as the 1819 first edition. The Nubia travel was the most dangerous of his published trips. Pages xcviii ( a fine biographical memoir by William Leake who also edited posthumously the author's journals), 498 including 3 appendices. A new, fine binding in full dark green morocco, handmarbled endpapers, handsewn silk endbands, with a double gilt border on the edges of both boards. The spine has five raised bands, a lighter green title label, with fresh and elaborate gilt design in the panels. Condition is fine. Inside, the half title is present and a bit of foxing on the first map and preliminary pages. There is also a waterspot at the margins of the maps and at the page edges, but not affecting the text or detail of the maps. No other foxing or staining. Blackmer sale 439 describess its second edition copy as follows: "Having made his way to Cairo from Aleppo in 1812, Burckhardt made two journeys along the Upper Nile and through Nubia. ...the appendices include an itinerary and vocabularies of the Borgho and Bornou languages." . 2nd Edition. Full-Leather. Illus. by Frontispiece Drawing of Burckhardt, and 3 Maps (2 folding). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $1,300.00
Add to cart 
25) Personal Narrative of a Pilgrimage to Madinah & Meccah
Burton, Richard

London: Tylston and Edwards, 1893. Collated, with all illustrations and folding maps/plans present. This is Burton's finest work, which made him deservedly famous for his trip in disguise to the holiest places of Arabia, and his detailed observations at some considerable risk. Pages xxx, 436 and xvi, 479 with long appendices and index. Original black cloth, some bubbles under the boards of vol one. Bright gilt Burton in Arab dress on the front covers, and bright gilt titles on the spine. Only the slightest edgewear, and protected in clear, mylar dustjackets. Inside clean and tight with no foxing or stains, no wear to the hinges and no prior owner marks. This is the "Memorial Edition" put out by Burton's wife. Penzer, page 55. . 4th Edition . Near Fine. Illus. by 5 Chromolithographs, 8 Tinted Lithographs, 3 Folding Plans, 1 Folding Color Map, Some Small Sketches. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $575.00
Add to cart 
26) Personal Narrative of a Pilgrimage to Madinah & Meccah
Burton, Richard

New York: G.P. Putnam, 1856. This is Burton's finest work, which made him deservedly famous for his trip in disguise to the holiest places of Arabia, and his detailed observations at some considerable risk. One volume edition, pages xvi, 492, and no index. Original green cloth, some wear at the top of the spine, and on one hinge. Gilt moon on the front, and gilt title on the spine is dulled. Potected in clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside some foxing ad soiling . First U.S. EDITION. Very Good. Illus. by Folding Map and 2 Frontispiece Engravings. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $370.00
Add to cart 
27) From Sketch-Book and Diary
Butler, Elizabeth (and painted by her)

London: A & C Black, 1909. Unusal dustjacket, intact except for the top inch of the spine. This is not the first edition as the title is gilt on spine, but not the front board. And it is not top edge gilt, as called for in the first. Nice travel writing in Ireland, Egypt, Italy and South Africa by the sister of the poet, Alice Mayrell. Pages x, 177. Inman 114 in the 10 shilling series. Very cleqn inside. . 2nd PRINTING. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 26 Watercolors & 21 Chapter Head & Tail Pieces. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
28) Vanished Kingdoms, a Woman Explorer in Tibet, China and Mongolia, 1921-1925
Cabot, Mabel H

New York: Aperture in Association with the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard Univ., 2003. Fine / with fine dustjacket. Janet Wulsin accompanied her husband, naturalist and collector Frederick Wulsin, to the far corners of Tibet and China, by mule and camel. They were intrepid, and sometimes danerous treks. Her notes, quite a different focus from her husband, are now transposed into this splendid account of what they saw and photographed, much of it now destroyed. This includes are color interieors, preserved in lantern photos, of interiors of Tibetan monasteries. . First Edition. Illus. by Profuse Old Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
29) Isle of Man
Caine, W/Ralph Hall

London: A & C Black, 1909. One of the more scarce A & C Black titles, in bright red cloth, with gilt titles on front and spine, and gilt emblems (the one on the spine is a swastika, long before it held negative, Nazi connotations). Top edge gilt. Pages xvi, 240 with index. Folding reproduction of 1595 map of the Isle in front, and a modern folding map in the rear. Single defect is that the spine is faded to pink. This is made up for in the remarkably fresh, clean inside, with no foxing or stains, and no prior owner marks. Protected in a mylar dustjacket. Inman 160.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 20 Color Watercolors By A. Heaton Cooper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $110.00
Add to cart 
30) Men Against the Desert
Calder, Ritchie

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1952. With endpaper maps. The photos taken circa 1950 illustrate life in the deserts of North Africa, Sinai and Iran. A fine travel book of its time and a bench mark, as these deserts have changed. Pages 186, index. . 3rd Printing . Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 15 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 415 listings found.