|
1)
|
Scenes and Impressions in Egypt and in Italy
Sherer, Joseph Moyle (Colonel)
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Brown, 1824. This is a rare first edition of Col Sherer's return travel from Bombay in an Arab dowe, then across Egypt in 1823, meeting the famous Henry Salt there. Pages v, 452. Neatly rebacked spine, laying down the original gilt decorated panels, and burgundy title label. The calf boards are blindstamped linesand border rolls. Original marbled endpapers with matching marbled page edges. A very nice copy. Blackmer 1538. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Canals of France
Simon, Michel-Paul
France : Editions Du Chene, 1997. A beautiful travel book, whether you have or will travel to France and its canals. Pages 179 with indexes of places, of people, and of boats. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Color Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Arabesque and Honeycomb
Sitwell, Sacheverell
NY Random House 1958.. very good plus / dj very good protected in plastic. Much on Islamic art and Iran, thus much more than a travel book by Sitwell who was a noted art historian and critic. Pages xxxii, 224 with index. Chapters on Tehran, Meshed, Isfahan, Shiraz, Damascus, Beirut, Petra, Jerash and Jerusalem, Aleppo, Cairo and Istanbul. Illustrated by map, 28 pages photos. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Frontier Lands of the Christian and the Turk, 2 Volumes
(Skene, James Henry)
London: Richard Bentley, 1853. Subtitled, "Travels in the Regions of the Lower Danube in 1850 and 1851, by a British Resident of Twenty Years in the East". Attabey 1141. Stamp of prior owner, Dmitri Dimancescu on front endpaper and title pages. Pages vi,423 and vi, 421. Original green decorated cloth with clear title on the spines. Exceptionally clean inside with no foxing or stains. Bindings are tight, with minimal wear at the corners. A nice set. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Folding Map, Woodcut Frontispiece of Town of Jassy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Azalai, travel among the tribes of the Sahara
Skolle, John
NY Harper & Bros 1956.. Near fine black cloth spine and bright title on the unfaded spine, brown boards with no edgewear. Dustjacket is almost very good, with edgewear at spine ends. Travel through the massive Sahara, amongst desert tribes in southern Algeria and northern Mali. Illustrated by 3 maps, 34 b/w photos from more than half a century ago. No hint whether this copy is first edition or a later printing. . 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Travels in North Africa
Slouschz, Nahum
Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society, 1927. Not just travel, but long research into the Jewish communities of Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia and Libya which were well established until the trauma of the 1967 war. The author travelled to Morocco, into the Atlas, and along the coast as far east as Libya, between 1905 and 1916. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Original green cloth, with gilt title on the spine some dimmed. Only a hint of edgewear, and protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside, clean and tight , with no prior owner marks and no browning or stains. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Rhine, 2 Volumes
Snowe, Joseph
London: F.C. Westley and J. Madden, 1839. Continuation of title, "Legends, Traditions, History, from Cologne to Mainz". Beautiful, contemporary bindings on this set, brown calf with elaborate gilt rolls along the outer portions of the boards and gilt dentilles on the board edges and inside edges. On the spines, four raised bands, dark brown title and volume labels, and elaborate gilt designs in 3 panels. Page edges marbled with matching marbled endpapers. Hinges are fine. A bit of edgewear at spine ends. Half title on vol one, but not two. Inside clean and tight with no foxing, or stains, or prior owner marks. Pages xii, x, 511 and viii, 468. An handsome set. . First Edition. Very Good. Illus. by 14 Augustus Butler Plates Drawn on Zinc. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
To Mesopotamia and Kurdistan in Disguise
Soane, E.B
Boston: Small, Maynard & Co, 1912. Subtitled, "With Historical Notices of the Kurdish Tribes and the Chaldeans of Kurdistan". No date of publication listed, but this is the scarce 1912 first U.S. edition. In blue linen cloth with bright gilt title on front and on the faded spine. Some slight edgewear. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Pages 410. This is a splendid , scarce travel book into Baghdad via Kurdistan from Constantinople by a preeminent expert on the Kurds. He was in Persian disguise and was much taken with Kurdish kindness. . First U.S.. Illus. by Nice Folding Map, 6 Photo Plates . 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
JOURNAL OF THE DISCOVERY OF THE SOURCE OF THE NILE
Speke, John Hanning
NY Harper & Brow 1864.. new 3/4 brown goat, handmarbled bds & endp. Handtooled glt spine. with numerous illustrations from drawings by Capt Grant. Hoover 917. Handsome new binding. Illustrated by 2 color map, 2 steel engrav. first U.S. edition.. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
JOURNAL OF THE DISCOVERY OF THE SOURCE OF THE NILE
Speke, John Hanning
NY Harper & Bros 1864.. Very good contemporary 3/4 brown calf with marbled boards,endpapers & matching page edges. The spine has raised bands, elaborate gilt in the panels, and a dark brown title label. Hess Coger 417. Professionally rebacked, preserving original backstrip. Illustrated by 2 maps, 2 steel engravings, text illustrations. First US edition. A very clean copy, with a hint of foxing in one corner of the title page, but none elsewhere. No prior owner marks. Pages 590.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Question of Hu
Spence, Jonathan D
New York: Knopf, 1988. A Chinese man accompanies a missionary returning to France in 1722, a most unusual tale of a Chinese travel in an incomprehensible Europe. Written superbly , as usual, by the author. Pages 187 with bibliography and index. Fine grey cloth with bright gilt title, light grey boards with no edgewear. Inside, clean and tight, as new. Dustjacket fine, NOT price clipped. . Stated First Edition. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Myths of Babylonia and Assyria
Spence, Lewis
New York: Frederick A. Stokes. Handsome, near fine copy in brown cloth with gilt title on front and on unfaded spine. Hint of edgewear at the corners. Top edge gilt. Inside, very clean and tight with no prior owner marks, and no stains. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. pages 412. Published circa 1916 to 1920, with nice photos of excavations and ancient artifacts. . First U.S.. Illus. by 8 Color Plates By Evelyn Paul and 32 in black/white. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Peregrine Papers, a Tale of Travel in the Orient (mostly Palestine)
Squires, W.H.T
np privately printed 1923.. A Virginia historian travels in the Holy Land, from Beirut to Damascus to Jerusalem to Cairo. Signed limited edition, #894. Illustrated by 25 photos. first edition. Pages 204 plus index. Dark red cloth with slight spine fading, and very minor edgewear. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. . Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
South Norway, East Norway, West Norway, The Heart of Norway, and North Norway - Complete 5 Volume Set
Stagg, Frank Noel
London: George Allen and Unwin, 1958. A complete set of Stagg's fine books on Norwegian history, geography, culture and people. All 5 in very good dustjackets with some edgewear, all housed in a new slipcase of deep red and blue , Norwegian colors, with calf trimmed edges. A beautiful gift box. The Heart of Norway, 1953, pages xvi, 194, near fine. North Norway, 1952, pages 205, near fine. East Norway and its Frontier, 1956, pages 285, near fine. West Norway and its Fjords, 1954, pages 245, near fine. South Norway, 1958, pages 232, near fine. Image available on request. . First Edition. Illus. by Handsome Photos and Maps . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
South Norway
Stagg, Frank Noel
London: George Allen and Unwin, 1958. South Norway , the oldest part of the country to have contact with Germany and Denmark. This is a fine history of that coast, its people, art and economy. Pages 232. Endpaper maps. Very good plus cloth binding, with a fine dustjacket protected in a mylar dj. . First Edition. Illus. by Handsome Photos and Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Sinai and Palestine in Connection with Their History
Stanley, Arthur Penrhyn
London: John Murray, 1877. Bound in full black morocco by Bickers & Sons, London. Blindstamped lines on margins of covers, raised bands, fresh gilt title on spine. Elaborate gilt dentilles on all internal board edges, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine binding. The author became Dean of Westminster Abbey and this thorough book went through many editions in the second half of the 19th Century. . "New edition". Full-Leather. Very Good. Illus. by 7 Maps, 5 Woodcuts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Southern Gates of Arabia
Stark, Freya
New York: Dutton, 1936. Original blue/green cloth with a gilt title on the front and on the spine within a gilt Arab-style gate. Some edgewear, and the remains of a library pocket on the rear endpaper, a hint of a removed label on the spine, and the bottom inch of the title page cut off, not affecting any print. No other library indicators. Pages 328. I think this is Stark's best book, although she did not linger long for lack of permission to be travelling in some of these parts. A clean copy inside. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Nice Photos of a Primitive Architecture & Culture. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
By Car in Norway
Steen, Joan Carme
Oslo: Eberh B Oppi. Although there is no date of publication, it is circa 1947. An appendix by Robert Steen advises against going further north than Mosjoen, because of the Nazi war damage, and the inability of ferries to accomodate motorists other than those connected with rebuilding. So the excellent photos of old autos in front of Norwegian landscapes date from just after WW Two. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Nice Old Photos of Norway. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Ruins of Desert Cathay, 2 Thick Volumes
Stein, Aurel
London: MacMillan, 1912. Very good plus, original brown cloth with gilt medallions on front covers, and bright gilt titles on unfaded spines. Thick volumes, page xxxviii, 528 and xxi,517 plus 2 pages publisher ads. Mild foxing throughout, otherwise clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Protected in clear, mylar dustjackets. Stein's second expedition and his finest work. He crossed the Hindu Kush, into Turkestand and into China from the West, the first to document the spread of Graeco -Buddist culture from India. The nicest set of this major work that I have seen. Yakushi S 331. . First Edition. Illus. by Profuse Photos, 6 Folding Panoramas, 9 Color Plates, 3 Folding Maps. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
On Ancient Central-Asian Tracks
Stein, Aurel
London: MacMillan, 1933. Subtitled, "Brief Narrative of Three Expeditions in Innermost Asia and Northwestern China". Stein's splendid discoveries of ancient Buddist civilizations and art in the remote west of China, the result of arduous travel from (British) India. Pages xxiv, 342 with index. Very scarce in this excellent condition, with no fading, bright gilt on the original cloth, and top edge gilt. Inside, hinges tight and no browning or foxing or stains or prior owner marks. Yakusha S338a. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by 148 Plates, Folding Maps and Foldout Panoramas. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
On Alexander's Track to the Indus
Stein, Aurel (1862-1943)
Edison, NJ: Castle Books, 1988. A splendid reprint of the 1929 first edition. As new red cloth with black title on the unfaded spine. As new inside, no prior owner marks. Dustjacket fine, protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Pages xvi, 182 with index and 5 pages publisher ads. Stein was the preeminent archaeologist of his time, and this is one of his most interesting books. Many of his finds reside in the British Museum. . Illus. by 2 Maps and 62 Pages Photo Plates. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Incidents of Travel in Egypt, Arabia Petraea, and the Holy Land
Stephens, John Lloyd
Norman: Univ of Oklahoma Press, 1970. Edited and with an introduction by Victor W von Hagen. A very nice copy with no prior owner marks. . A Modern Reprint of a Travel Classic. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 24 Pages Plates, 3 Maps, Plus Text Illustr. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Incidents of Travel in Greece, Turkey, Russia and Poland, 2 Vol
Stephens, John Lloyd (1804-1852)
NYC: Harper & Bros , 1839. Some edgewear, but a nice set, published one year after the first edition. In Smith's American Travellers Abroad, S148 The author had already gained some fame with his publication of travel to Petra and the Holy Land. Pages 268 and 275. Original green cloth with bright gilt titles on the two spines. Inside, clean and tight with very minimal foxing. The folding map has no flaws. . Stated 7th Edition . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Folding Map, Small Text Woodcuts. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Letters of Transit - Essays on Travel, History, Politics, and Family Life Abroad
Stevenson, Matthew
Gilsum, New Hampshire: Odysseus Books, 2001. The author was first a journalist, then into international banking in Switzerland. Through all, a redoubtable traveler, brimming with insight and intelligence. Pages 392. The most intelligence in a book, not just for the travel, that I've read in a long time. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. As new inside with no prior owner marks. . First Printing. Illus. by Map of World Travel . 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Hand Atlas Uber Alle Theile Der Erde Und Uber Das Weltgebaude
Stieler, Adolf
Gotha: Justus Perthes, 1874. Beautifully bound, 3/4 dark brown leather with the old spine laid onto the new binding. Black cloth boards with no edgewear. A large oblong folio, 40 cm tall (16 inches) by 50 cm deep. 89 maps as called for (often found with some maps missing), most with some hand coloring. There is no date of publication, but maps are dated 18 72 to 1874. Inside, the title page has a wrinkle and there is minor foxing, heavier on some margins, to most maps. Hand marbled endpapers and hinges and the binding are new and very sturdy. This volume is stronger than the original binding and, despite its size, is built to last. What little writing there is, is in German. 13 world and polar maps, 2 North Africa and Near East, 42 of Europe, 10 of Asia, 5 of Africa, 5 of Australia and Polynesia, and 13 of the Americas. A heavy volume, so extra postage will be required. . Illus. by 89 Fine, 19th Century German Maps. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Pioneer Women Voices From the Kansas Frontier
Stratton, Joanna L
NY Simon & Schuster 1981.. Near fine / dustjacket near fine. Illustrated by 30 pages photos, endpaper maps. Third printing. Evocative of the tough life led by those pioneers on the plains. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Camels
Streeter, Daniel W
NY G.P. Putnam's 1927.. Very good original red cloth, with a bright gilt title on the front and the unfaded spine. Some edgewear and soiling. Occasional light foxing expecially to the first and last pages. Travel down the Nile to Khartoum and then the Dinder River to Romala. Illustrated by 48 photos and endpaper maps. Stated 4th printing. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The African Republic of Liberia , and the Belgian Congo, 2 Vol
Strong, Richard P (editor)
Cambridge: Harvard Univ Pr, 1930. Subtitled, "Based on the Observations Made and Material Collected During the Harvard African Expedition 1926-1927". Original brown cloth with some wear, and ex-library numbers on the spine. Very clean inside. Pages xxvi, 568 and ix, 569-1064. The last 250 pages are on entomology, but this was an interesting science project, apparently funded in part at least by Harvey Firestone, to whom the book is dedicated. Nice bargain on a set that can be considerably more expensive. Better than a reading copy.. First Edition. Illus. by 8 Color Plates, 28 Figures, 476 Illustrations, 9 Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The International City of Tangier
Stuart, Graham H
Stanford: Stanford Univ Press, 1931. The coat of arms of Tangier on the front board, the gilt on the spine wearing, but otherwise a fine copy. The dustjacket worn at the corners, but protected in brodart plastic dustjacket. Thorough academic history , pre WW Two. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Endpaper Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|