Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Travel Books

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse books in Travel | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 415 listings found.
1) My Camel Ride from Suez to Mount Sinai
Sutton, Arthur W

London: J & J Bennett, 1913. A most unusual travel diary, a camel ride by a well-to-do British private person with some interest in the Old Testament route of the Exodus. The maps shows the probable route of the Israelites, but does not compare his own route. The photos illustrate beautifully what off-the-tourist-route travel was like 100 years ago, as well as what Mr. Sutton saw. Beige cloth with a color photo tipped onto the front board, some soiling and edgewear, gilt titles to front and the spine. Inside, clean and tight, with no foxing. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Illus. by 66 Old Photos, 12 in Colour and Color Map . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $190.00
Add to cart 
2) The Mountain Arabs
Sykes, John

Philadelphia Chilton 1968.. near mint orig red cloth/ dj near mint. Lebanon just after the 1967 war. Illustrated by 12 pp photos. 1st edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
3) A History of Persia, 2 Volumes
Sykes, Percy (Brigidier Gen. Sir)

London: MacMillan & Co, 1921. The superb and scarce (as scarce as the 1915 first edition), Sykes history, which includes a good deal of modern Arabia, Iraq and Afghanistan. All maps in fine condition, all plates and maps present as called for. Pages xxviii, 561 and xx, 594 with index, plus 2 pages publisher ads. Original dark blue cloth with very slight edgewear, bright gilt figures of Cyrus the Great and Shah Abbas the Great on the two volumes. Bright gilt titles on the unfaded spines, and top edges gilt. Inside, remarkably clean and tight with no prior owner marks or signatures. Sykes travelled, and fought, in Persia for 21 years. Persia's long and rich history deserves this very readable (still) splendid set. . 2nd Edition. Near Fine. Illus. by 7 Maps (3 Folding In Pockets0, 92 Plates in Vol One, 101 in Vol Two. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $1,200.00
Add to cart 
4) Explorations in Doughty's Arabia Deserta
Tabachnick, Stephen E. (EDITOR)

Athens & London Univ of Georgia Press 1987.. Ten essays examine Doughty's unique exploration in Arabia, which he first published in 1888. Illustrated by 3 maps & few illustrations, with a fine descriptive bibliography. . 1st edition. Pages xii, 275 with index. A beautiful copy, inside and out, with no prior owner marks. . Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
5) Explorations in Doughty's Arabia Deserta
Tabachnick, Stephen E. (EDITOR)

Athens & London Univ of Georgia Press 1987.. Ten essays examine Doughty's unique exploration in Arabia, which he first published in 1888. Illustrated by 3 maps & few illustrations, with a fine descriptive bibliography. . 1st edition. Pages xii, 275 with index. A beautiful copy, inside and out, with no prior owner marks. . Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
6) In the Shadow of the Bush
Talbot, P. Amoury

NYC: George H Doran, 1912. Author was a member of the Nigerian Political Service. From the British 1st ed. sheets, the same year as the British first edition. Thus essentially the same book. Area covered is near the Calabar River, in SE Nigeria near the Cameroon border. Bright gilt titles on spine and front with a jungle print on the front. Protected in clear plastic dj. Some very minor foxing, but a handsome copy. Color frontispiece plus 81 pages of photos and a fine folding map of the Oban District.. First U.S.. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Protected in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $185.00
Add to cart 
7) JOURNEY TO CENTRAL AFRICA
Taylor, Bayard

New York: G.P. Putnam, 1854. Fine 3/4 brown calf, handmarbled boards and endpapers, fresh gilt title on the spine, with raised bands. Some foxing inside. This is a fresh binding, executed in India, quite serviceable but not fancy. Life & landscapes from Egypt to Negro Kingdoms of the White Nile. Hess Coger 1617. Illustrated by 4 tinted plates,folding map. Taylor had literary aspirations, but found it more profitable to travel and write of his observations and adventures, the first American writer to do so. Pages 522.. First Edition. Illus. by Folding Map of Africa at the Rear. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
8) The Itinerary of Ludovico Di Varthema of Bologna
Temple, Sir Richard

London: The Argonaut Press , 1928. Vellum spine on green cloth boads, an unnumbered copy of 975 limited edition. This copy has never been read, as top edges of signatures are uncut. No prior owner marks. A bit soiled, with a tiny snag. Varthema travelled 1502 to 1508 to Syria, Arabia, Bengal. Protected in mylar dustjacket . First in English. Half-Leather. Good. Illus. by 5 Maps, 2 Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
9) The Great Railway Bazaar: by train through Asia
Theroux, Paul

NY H.Mifflin 1975.. very good/ very good. Illustrated by endpaper maps. Stated 6th printing. Although a common book, this is a fine travel journal , close to the people and very observant with humor, from the Khyber Pass on the Afghanistan border, through Pakistan and India. The second half of the book takes trains in Burma, Malaysia, Thailand, Japan, and the Trans-Siberian east to west back through Moscow and eventually to Berlin and Holland. Pages 342, and still a fine read of less-than-easy travel.. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
10) Sunrise With Seamonsters - Travels & Discoveries 1964-1984
Theroux, Paul

Boston Houghton Mifflin 1985.. A near fine copy with dustjacket near fine, wear only at spine ends. Prior owner inscription on front flyleaf. Otherwise, a very nice book of travel essays. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
11) Travels Into the Levant
Thevenot, (Jean de)

London, 1687. In three parts; Turkey, Persia (& vicinity), and East Indies. This copy lacks the frontispiece portrait (as did the Atabey auction copy). Blackmer had a copy in French, and this first English is still quite rare (3 copies on the internet at this writing). "Thevenot's travels mark the beginning of the grand epoch of travel and exploration in the Levant" (Blackmer Catalogue). He began his trips in 1655, returning to Paris in 1659 to prepare the first part for publication. In 1663 he was off to Syria and Persia to India. He died near Tabriz in 1667, so the second and third parts of his travels were published posthumously. Contemporary full calf leather with significant corner and edgewear. The spine has an antique label in dark red, with bright gilt title. Both hinges are split, or nearly so, but the cords are holding nicely. There is a chip out of the top of the spine, and plenty of wear at the bottom of the spine. Inside, clean and tight, a stain on one page where a flower was pressed and an occasional bit of soiling but no foxing. A fine copy considering its 320 plus years. This book comes from the private library of Caleb F. Gates, a prominent missionary/ scholar at Robert College in Constantinople in the last half of the 19th Century. . First Edition in English. Illus. by 3 Copper Plates, 2 Alphabet Leaves. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $3,200.00
Add to cart 
12) The Straits of Malacca, Indo-China and China
Thomson, J

London: Sampson Low, Marston, Low and Searle, 1875. Subtitled, "or, Ten Years' Travels.Advemtures and Residence Abroad". Pages xvi, 546, and publisher ads. Laid in is the original advertising sheet by Messrs. Kelly & Co of Shanghai announcing the imminent arrival of this book. Thick 8 vo, this copy is recently and superbly bound in full tan calf, with raised bands and black labels on the spine, both author and title labels in fresh gilt. Gilt embems in the spine panels. Clean and tight inside, with hand marbled endpapers, and handsewn endbands that are complimentary to the binding and endpapers. Slight, occasional foxing, mostly in the margins and on the ads at the rear. Tissue guards protect the engravings. A beautiful copy. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Fine. Illus. by 30 Engraved Plates, 4 Maps & 43 Text illustrations . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $450.00
Add to cart 
13) Through Masai Land
Thomson, Joseph

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1855. Subtitled, "A Journey of Exploration Among the Snowclad Volcanic Mountains and Strange Tribes". All maps and illustrations present , as called for. Very good green cloth with bright gilt antlers and title on the front, and bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Minor edgewear at spine ends only. Inside, clean and tight with new front endpaper, professionally added as part of restoring the inside hinge. Thomson was a Scot who took careful notes, and produced one of the great exploration accounts in East Africa. Rare, especially in this condition. . First U.S. EDITION. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps, Frontispiece, Illustrations. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $895.00
Add to cart 
14) The Voice of Atlas (Morocco)
Thornton, Philip

London A.Maclehose 1936.. Very good red cloth, with very slight soiling and no edgewear. Pages xii, 226. Clean & tight inside, with no browning or stains. Illustrated by 24 pages of photos and sketches, endpaper maps. 1st edition. Subtitled, ""In Search of Music in Morocco", but it is more than that. Most evocative wandering in Morocco before the tensions and changes of World War Two. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
15) The Present State of Turkey
Thornton, Thomas

London: Printed for Joseph Mawman, 1807. First edition in full contemporary calf, corners and edgewear neatly repaired, and a fine new spine with raised bands, blind-stamped panels between the bands, and a fresh gilt title. Pages xxxi, errata page, 436. No illustrations or maps were called for in the first edition. Original marbled endpapers in a Turkish design. "Thornton was resident at the British factory (trade post) in Constantinople and at Odessa. The Work includes a critique of the work of Pouqueville and Eton and mention is made of the Twedell affair with which the author was involved; he writes generally from an anti-Greek standpoint", from the Blackmer Auction, lot 1042, in 1989. See also Atabey 1219. This is quite a rare book, only 2 other copies on the internet as of this writing. . First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $980.00
Add to cart 
16) Hunza -Adventures in a Land of Paradise
Tobe, John H

Toronto McLeod 1960.. The Hunza Valley, famed for long life, is now accessible on the Korakoram Highway from Gilgit in northwest Pakistan to China. Very good, clean white cloth with bright title / dustjacket very good with some edgewear. Illustrated by 16 pages photos, Pages xii, 646 with index. Endpaper maps. first edition. A fine travel account of the people and their lives. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
17) Between Oxus and Jumna
Toynbee, Arnold J

London Oxford Univ Press 1961.. Very good original orange cloth, with a very good dustjacket. Black ex-library numbers on the cloth spine, and a light stamp from Library of Congress on the free front endpaper. Still a nice, clean copy. 12 illustrations and a map. first edition.. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
18) Between Oxus and Jumna
Toynbee, Arnold J

London & NY Oxford Univ Press 1961.. Nice fine terra cotta cloth with towers on front cover in dark brown, and dark brown title on the spine. No edgewear. Clean and tight inside, no stains or prior owner marks. Dustjacket is near fine with a hint of edgewear and a bit of soiling on the back. This eminent historian writes of the rugged regions of North-West India, Pakistan and Afghanistan. . 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
19) The Land of Israel; a Journal of Travels in Palestine
Tristram, H.B

London: John Murray, 1873. A splendid copy in the original brown cloth, with black geometric designs on front cover and spine, and gilt rosette on the front. Bright gilt title on the spine, very little edgewear except worn at two corners, and no fading. Pages xvi, 408 with index and 3 appendices. The last chapter is by James Fergusson, "On the Persian Palace of Mashita". The map has some foxing on the back side which does not affect the map itself. Inside, the internal hinges have been professionally repaired. The pages are clean and tight, with no foxing or age toning. Tristram was one of the few travellers who ventured beyond the Jordan River up to this time. A very good read. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 2nd Edition. Decorative Cloth. Illus. by Folding Color Map of East Side of the Jordan and Dead Sea, and 41 Woodcut or Full Page Illustrations. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
20) The Land of Israel; a Journal of Travels in Palestine
Tristram, H.B

London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1876. A recent black calf binding, with green labels on the spine and fresh gilt titles. Nice marbled endpapers in black and beige. All edges gilt. Pages xx, 651 with index. Inside, very clean and tight. Tristram spends some time on the eastern side of the Jordan, including at Petra. . Stated Third Edition. Near Fine. Illus. by Chromolithograph Frontispiece & 3 Others, 2 Folding Maps, and Profuse Woodcuts. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $120.00
Add to cart 
21) ROME
Tuker, M.A.R. and Hope Malleson

London A & C Black 1905.. Very good decorated cloth, spine faded, clean & tight. all plates present. Inman 68. This is the 1913 second printing based on ads in back, even as it claims (date on the title page) to be 1905 1st ed. Illustrated by A.Pisa 70 watercolors.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
22) Below the Cataracts
Tyndale, Walter

London & Philad. Wm Heinemann & Lippincott 1907.. Very good original orange cloth, fresh decorated sphinx on the front cover, a few pages very slightly foxed. There is slight edgewear at the corners and bottom of the spine.The Author/illustrator spent years in the Nile Valley. Clean & tight inside, with very nice plates. Nice copy. Illustrated by 60 Tyndale nice watercolors, all with captioned tissue guards. first edition.. Decorative Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
Add to cart 
23) Hours of Exercise in the Alps
Tyndall, John

New York: D. Appleton, 1897. Original 3/4 morocco leather, dark blue with pretty marbled boards of dark & light blue and maroon. Fresh gilt title on the spine, and slight edgewear to the corners. Top edge gilt. Pages xii, 473 with 8 chapters at the end on Notes on Ice and Glaciers. Inside clean and tight, with no foxing or stains or prior owner marks. Tyndall went to Switzerland to study the motion of glaciers, and describes his ascent of the Matterhorn, Jungfrau, and other Swiss peaks. This classic, still very readable, was first published in 1871. An unusually nice copy. . Authorized Edition . Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good. Illus. by 7 Full Page Woodcut Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
24) Kingdom of Adventure -Everest - a mountaineering history through WW Two
Ullman, James Ramsey (editor)

NY Sloan 1947.. Original black cloth, with slight edgewear. appendices, 17 contributing authors. Illustrated by 3 maps, 30 photos. first edition. A fine introduction to the rigors of Himalayan travel and climbing.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
25) Travels in Central Asia
Vambery, Arminius

New York: Harper & Bros, 1865. This is Vambery's first work, "A Journey from Teheran across the Turkoman Desert on the eastern shore of the Caspian to Khiva, Bokhara, and Samarkand". It was well received in London because of its anti-Russian views. Pages xvi, 493 plus 2 pages publisher ads. Original brown cloth with some wear at the corners and spine ends. Hinges tight. Gilt title on spine bright. No fading. Inside, clean and tight with no stains or foxing. This is a great travel journal. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. The folding map of his route, in the rear pocket, which is often missing, is in near fine condition. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 12 Full Page Plates, Folding Map . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $325.00
Add to cart 
26) Egypt and the Holy Land in Historic Photographs (by Francis Frith)
van Haaften, Julia (introduction) and Jon E.M. White (commentary)

New York: Dover, 1980. The originals of these photos are rarely seen at auctions of rare books, and cost thousands. This is a fine, Dover reprint, with an exemplary essay on Frith (1822-1898) by Julia Van Haaften of the N.Y.C. public library. She also contributes an excellent bibliography. Jon. E. Manchip White arranged the photos and provides detailed captions. This copy has no blemishes, is as clean as new inside. Pages xxv, 77 (one photo plate per page). A fine reference to pioneer photography in Egypt. . First Paperback Ed.. Quality Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Fine Photos By Francis Frith. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
Add to cart 
27) Constantinople
Van Millingen, Alexander

London A & C Black 1906.. Good decorated cloth binding with a darkened spine, bright gilt lettering on top board and spine, top edge gilt, only a hint of foxing on the first pages. The illustrations are executed in Goble's most accomplished style, especially nice in the travel genre. Inman 15 in the Black 20s Series. Illustrated by 63 Warwick Goble color plates. 1st edition. This is an association copy given "to President Caleb F. Gates from the Tutors, 1857 -1907 Robert College Oct 18, 1907". Robert College was the first American (Presbyterian) college in Turkey. Gates was an early and important member of the faculty. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket.. First Edition. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $220.00
Add to cart 
28) The Voyage of Nearchus from the Indus to the Euphrates
Vincent, William

London: T. Cadell, Jun & W. Davies, 1797. "Collected from the Original Journal Preserved by Arrian". Maps and frontispiece all copperplate. Very nice, recent 3/4 dark brown morocco with green cloth boards. Fresh gilt on spine with raised bands. xv, 530 (ii) pages. Clean and tight, with light aging and foxing within. RARE. Nearchus was a principal officer in the army of Alexander the Great. In 325 BC he was ordered to take the fleet to the head of the Persian Gulf, then to circumnavigate Arabia from the Euphrates to the Isthmus of Suez. Nearchus wrote a detailed narrative of his expedition, which was included by Arrian in his "Indica" written in 2nd Century A.D. Vincent, later dean of Westminster, was the first to translate Arrian's work into English, with extensive commentaries. He termed it "the first event of general importance to mankind in the history of navigation".. First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Frontispiece, 6 Full Page or Folding Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $750.00
Add to cart 
29) Travels Through Egypt and Syria in the Years 1783, 1784 and 1785
Volney, Constantin-Francois, Comtede

New York: Imprint of John Tiebout, 1798. Full tree calf binding, with a bright gilt title on the spine and "1798" at the base of the spine. Beautiful handsewn endbands. Marbled endpapers. First published in London in 1787, this was a deservedly popular account, full of keen observation over 3 years in the Middle East, much in Cairo. Blackmer says "still unsurpassed" in its descriptions of the time. Pages (4), vi, 256, 297, and 2 page subscriber list. Clean and tight inside, with minimal offsetting and no foxing. The American edition is considerably less expensive than the early British, the latter having maps and plates. The text is the same. Two volumes bound in one, and a beautiful copy. Ibrahim-Hilmy I86. Atabey 1304, Blackmer 1067. The American first is more scarce than the London or Dublin first editions. . First U.S.. Near Fine. Illus. by Frontispiece Portrait of Volney. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $375.00
Add to cart 
30) Manners and Customs of the Japanese in the Nineteenth Century
Von Siebold, Philip F

New York: Harper & Bros, 1841. Printed boards on cloth, neatly rebacked, with the original spine intact. Pages 298. New endpapers. Clean and tight inside. Only the Dutch factories had trading and residence rights within Japan. Ther German author was attached to a Dutch enterprise, and became a noted writer on the late Tokugawa. So this reflects Japanese society and culture just under two decades before the arrival of American Admiral Perry. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Rare. . First U.S.. Very Good. Illus. by Half-title with Japanese Man and Woman Conversing. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $450.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 415 listings found.