|
1)
|
Mongol Community and Kinship Structure
Vreeland, Herbert Harold
New Haven: Human Relations Area Files, 1954. A scarce first edition of a Yale Ph D dissertation. Unusual for its time because of the limits of access to Mongolia, and now a fine reference for the rising interest in Mongolia. Typescript text in a light blue softback, with some fading and edgewear to the covers. Pages x, 321. Inside, clean and tight. . First Edition. Illus. by 7 Illustrations and 5 Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Our Great Northern Wilderness
Walker, Elinor
Lewiston, Maine: Central Maine Press, 1966. An experienced outdoors woman shares with us the joys of Baxter State Park and vicinity in upper Maine. This is old lumbering country, rich in hunting and fishing and hiking. Pages 105. Clean inside and out, with an author's sketch on the front cover. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Illus. by 41 Charming Drawings and 2 Sketch Maps. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Last Journals of David Livingstone
Waller, Horace
New York: Harper & Bros, 1875. Subtitled, "In Central Africa from Eighteen Hundred and Sixty-Five to his Death". Pages 541 with 4 pages publisher's ads. A remarkable copy with hand marbled boards, page edges and matching endpapers. A new morocco leather 3/4 binding, with raised bands and fresh gilt title on the spine. Complete with 2 page map, and a large folding map loose at the rear, and 21 plates with tissue guards. Livingstone could be said to be the author, as only the introduction and the chapter after Livingstone's death are written by Waller; the vast body of narrative is directly from the famous missionary/ explorer's journals while on trek. A great copy of a great East Africa book. . First U.S.. 3/4 Leather. Fine. Illus. by Frontispiece Portrait, Large Folding Color Map in Rear, and 21 Plates with Tissue Guards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Last Journals of David Livingstone
Waller, Horace
New York: Harper & Bros, 1875. Subtitled, "In Central Africa from Eighteen Hundred and Sixty-Five to his Death". Pages 541 with 4 pages publisher's ads. A remarkable copy in the original brick red cloth, with fresh gilt title, and fresh gilt design of Livingstone being carried over water on the front cover. Complete with 2 page map, and a large folding map loose at the rear, and 21 plates with tissue guards. Livingstone could be said to be the author, as only the introduction and the chapter after Livingstone's death are written by Waller; the vast body of narrative is directly from the famous missionary/ explorer's journals while on trek. A great copy of a great East Africa book. . First U.S.. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Frontispiece Portrait, Large Folding Color Map in Rear, and 21 Plates with Tissue Guards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Crescent and the Cross, or Romance and Realities of Eastern Travel
Warburton, Eliot
New York: Wiley & Putnam, 1845. Travel in 1843 to Egypt, Nubia, Ethiopia, Syria and Palestine. Pages xiv, 238 and 242. Some minor foxing in volume one, otherwise clean and tight. Black 3/4 calf with marbled boards and marbled endpapers. The spines have raised bands with gilt decoration, and gilt titles, some slight edgewear. A very popular book in its day, and still very readable. . Third Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide to Switzerland
Ward, Lock and Co
London: Ward, Lock and Co. Limp red cloth, a bit faded on the spine. Published circa 1906 judging from a few dates found in the 100 plus pages of advertisements in the back. May is in fine shape. A few pages are browned. Pages 240, plus ads and railway section. . 5th Edition - Revised . Original Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Large Folding Map and 50 Illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
MY WINTER ON THE NILE
Warner, Charles Dudley
Boston H.Mifflin 1896.. Original green decorated cloth with a gilt Nile boat on front cover. Spine ends worn. A near very good copy, bit of edgewear and dusty. But the binding is solid and it is very clean inside. Pages xvi, 496 with index. Illustrated by frontisp. later edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Military Reminiscences; Extracted From a Journal of Nearly Forty Years' Active Service In the East Indies, 2 Volumes
Welsh, James
London: Smith, Elder and Co, 1830. A beautiful binding, full brown calf, skillfully rebacked in early 19th Century style with 5 raised bands lined in gilt, red title and volume labels with fresh gilt, and small gilt emblems in the spine panels. The old leather boards have a few neatly repaired corners, and a gilt stamp on each board "The Society of Writers to the Signet". All illustrations, including the 4 folding lithographs, are present as called for in the 2 tables of illustrations, all in fine condition. Inside remarkably clean and tight. The author (1775 to 1861) joined the East India Co. Army at age 15, married well in Calcutta when 19, and rose from the lowest rank to General. Most of his service was in South India, and he was present for the major battles marking the end of military competition between native rulers and the British. The fine engravings are by Robert Havell and F.C. Lewis, engravers for the Crown. Abbey Travel 547. An handsome set.. First Edition. Full-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by 34 Lithographs Including Fort & Town Plans, and Maps, Plus 53 Woodcut Illustrations, 21 Full Page. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Splendors of the East - Temples, Tombs, Palaces and Fortresses of Asia
Wheeler, Mortimer (editor)
New York: Putnam's, 1965. A splendid photographic travel book of Ctesiphon and Samarra in Iraq, Persepolis and Isfahan in Iran, Samarkand, the Tomb of Rukn-i Alam , Lahore Fort and Wazir Khan's Mosque in Pakistan, Ajanta, Bhubaneswar, Madura and Srirangam, The Red Fort, Fatehpur Sikri and the Taj Mahal in India. And in Cambodia - Angkor Wat; in Burma - The Shwe Dagon; in Indonesia - Borobudur. Finally, in China, the Altar of Heaven, Peking, and the Ming Tombs, and in Japan, The Horyu-ji, the Todai-ji, the Byodo-in and the Katsura Imperial Villa. Pages 288. Very slight fading along the bottom edge, otherweise a fine copy and with a fine dustjacket. No paper defects, clean and tight, with no prior owner marks. . First U.S.. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos, Many in Colour. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
A Journey Into Greece, in Company of Dr. Spon of Lyons
Wheler, George
London: Printed for William Cedeman et al., 1682. The one volume contains 6 books (chapers): A voyage from Venice to Canstantinople, an account of Constantinople and adjacent places, a Boyage through the Lesser Asia, a Voyage from Zant through several parts of Greece to Athens, an account of Athens, Several Journeys from Athens into Attica, Corinth, Boeotia, etc. hese travels took place 1675 &1676. Wheler was especially interested in botany and topography, and his is the first attempt to systematically describe the topography of Greece. Blackmer notes Wheler used his own system of trigonometry to devise the map. Contemporary full calf leather binding, with 5 raised bands, significant corner wear, most of the spine missing but the antique label still present. Rare, never reprinted, and for more than a Century considered THE standard work in English. See Blackmer 1786, Wing W 1607 and Zacharakis 2131. . First Edition. Illus. by Large Folding Map, Profuse Text Illustrations, 3 Plates of Greek Coins at the End. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Views in India, Chiefly Among the Himalaya Mountains
White, George Francis, Edited By Emma Roberts
London: Fisher, Son & Co. Lieutenant White of the 31st Regiment of the East India Co. records his Himalaya journey to the sources of the Jumna and Ganges rivers. Pages 94 plus the full page engravings all with tissue guards. There is a bit of foxing on a few plates, and a hint of a water stain on a few pages near the end. The red cloth binding has elaborate gilt designs on both covers and the spine. All edges gilt. The corners are worn and the spine is neatly rebacked with the old spine laid down. Otherwise, clean and tight and magnificent views of the mountains. Emma Roberts (1794- 1840), who edited this book, was a well known traveller in and writer about India. There is no publication date, but the 1836 first edition had only 14 or 15 (counting title page engraving). Later editions had 28 or 30, and finally 36 plus title page. It was published 1845 or before. This copy is protected in a heavy mylar, clear dustjacket. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 37 Steel Engravings, Most from Drawings By Lt. White . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Athens the Violet-Crowned
Whiting, Lilian
Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1913. A decorative beige cloth, with The Acropolis in white and black with a blue sky on the front cover. Top edge gilt, with only the slightest edgewear and soiling. Pages xii, 361. An early 20th Century tourist explores and delights in the ancient Greeks, very much aware of the current scholars and art history of that time. Inside clean and tight, with no foxing or prior owner marks. A very nice copy, protected in a clear mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 32 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Star of Empire, a Study of Britain as a World Power 1485-1945
Willcox, William B
New York: Knopf, 1952. A thorough overview of the four plus Centuries in which Britain build and ruled its far flung empire. Pages xiv, 400, and xxiii (the index), also including a 4 page bibliographical note. The author was born 1907. had a PhD in history from Yale, and taught at Williams College and the Univ. of Michigan. Red cloth with slight wear, and a gilt title on the unfaded spine. Inside, very clean and tight with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Plain-Towns of Italy
Williams, Egerton R
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1911. A twin book to Hill Towns of Italy, 1904, which had a typographical design by Bruce Rogers. This is designed to be a two volume set of travel in Italy, but this volume is not on a Bruce Rogers checklist. It is printed by Riverside Press, in Cambridge, as was the other volume, with which BR was closely associated. Pages xxiv, 586 plus index. In any case, thorough travel in the large towns on the plains north and northeast of Venice before WW One. They have changed mightily since then, so this is a charming, very readable comparison. Top edge gilt, light green cloth with a landscape on the front cover of a town in white, terra cotta and dark green. bright white title on front and spine. Some edgewear. Front internal hinge cracked but holding nicely. Inside, no foxing or browning. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 42 Photo Plates, 2 Page Map . 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Understanding India - five months of wandering, mostly alone, by a bold and observant woman
Williams, Gertrude Marvin
NY Coward-McCann 1928.. Here is an intrepid woman traveller, making her way alone (very unusual for the time), into the corners and poor villages of India, sometimes travelling via third class. Very good original green cloth, with slight fading to spine but a bright gilt title. Clean and tight inside. Pages xiv, 329. with glossary. Illustrated by endp maps, 18 photos. first edition. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Great South Sea
Williams, Glyndwr
New Haven: Yale Univ Press, 1997. Subtitled, "English Voyages and Encounters 1570 - 1750". A superlative read of the English attempts to plunder and supplant Spanish ships and colonies. Pages xvi, 300 with index and a very thorough bibliography. This copy is as nice as they come, with the dj protected in a brodart mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Maps and Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Through Norway with a Knapsack
Williams, W. Mattieu
London: Smith, Elder and Co, 1859. A 3/4 green morocco binding, with marbled boards, elaborate gilt panels and raised bands on the spine, and bright gilt title and author labels on the spine. Top edge gilt. Woodcut of a Telemark hut on the title page, and several other woodcuts in the text. Pages xii, 332, Slight wear at the spine ends, and slight occasional foxing within. Foxing is heavier on the plate margins. Overall, a nice copy of a mid 19th Century classic of foot travel in rugged Norway.. First Edition. Illus. by 6 Tinted Views and Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Three-Wheeling Through Africa
Wilson, Adrian
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1936. A delightful adventure on motorcycle with side-car. Pages 349. I don't think you make this trip today, as armed chaos is more prevalent. A very readable account of travel from Lagos on the West Coast, up into the desert at Kano, east across what is now Chad and the Sudan to the Red Sea at Eritrea. Original blue cloth with no edgewear, and exceedingly clean and tight inside. No foxing or stains or prior owner marks. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 32 Pages of Photos & Endpaper Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Persian Gulf
Wilson, Arnold T
London: Oxford Univ Press, 1928. Subtitled, "An Historical Sketch From the Earliest Times to the Beginning of the Twentieth Century". A tall 8 vo in size, very clean inside, with wear only at the spine edges. Protected in a clear plastic dustjacket. An important book by a British civil servant who was posted at Khorramshah and Ahwaz from 1907 to 1914. Scarce. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 31 Illustrations on 19 Plates, Folding Map in Rear Pocket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Reseaches and Missionary Labours Among the Jews, Mohammedans, and Other Sects
Wolff, Joseph
Philadelphia: Orrin Rogers, 1837. "During His Travels Between the Years 1831 and 1834, From Malta to Egypt, Constantinople, Armenia, Persia, Khorossaun, Tookestaun, Bokhara, Balkh, Cabool in Affghanistaun, the Himmalayah Mountains, Cashmeer, Hindoostaun, the Coast of Abyssinia, and Yemen." This preceeded his book Narrative of a Mission to Bokhara and is much more rare. This copy is a stated U.S. first edition, "revised and corrected by the author". It does not have a map as did the London first ed. In a new, full morocco binding, with fresh gilt title on the spine. Atabey sale 1322 which was also lacking the map. . First U.S.. Illus. by Frontispiece of Wolfe. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
In the Ice World of Himalaya
Workman, Fanny (1859-1925) and William
London: Cassell & Co, 1900. This was the first expedition of the Workmans (of five) into the highest Himalayas, reaching the Korakoram Pass in 1898-99. Original brown cloth, with white title on the front and bright gilt title on the spine. Pages xvi, 204 with glossary. Fanny was from New England, intrepid, steely, determined and brave (see Wayward Women, page 30, by Jane Robinson). The Workman surveying precision is said to not have been the best, but the writing of their adventures is. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Quite a scarce book. Neate W124. . Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 2 Folding maps, 67 Photo Plates By Authors. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
THE WESTMINSTER HISTORICAL ATLAS TO THE BIBLE
Wright, George & F.V. Filson
Philadelphia Westminster press 1945.. Near fine original blue cloth, bright gilt title on the front cover, with no fading or stains. Illustrated by profuse color maps. first edition. Pages 114 with index. 13 pages of color maps, plus profuse photos, some aerial. Including maps of Jerusalem at 4 points in its long history. A splendid , old book. . Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
An Account of Palmyra and Zenobia with Travels and Adventures in Bashan and the Desert
Wright, William
NY, London & Edinburgh : Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1895. Same year and publisher as the London first, and using the British sheets. Bright gilt deoration on the spine and front cover. Top edge gilt. Slight edgewear, but protected in clear plastic. Late 19th Century travel throughout Syria, by a Cambridge scholar, who resided in Syria for nine years. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/Protected in Mylar. Illus. by 29 Plates, 3 Maps on 2 Pages, Profuse Text Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Kashmir
Younghusband, Sir Francis
London: A & C Black, 1911. A beautiful copy of a scarce title in the 20 shilling series of A & C Black. Younghusband was perhaps the most famous of the authors, a noted explorer of Central Asia, involved in India and the British invasion of Tibet. Kashmir was a romantically beautiful and peaceful place in those years, sadly no longer at peace. The beauty shown in these plates continues. Pages xvi, 283 with index. A fresh copy with gilt title on front and spine, and an appropriate Kashmir paisley in maroon/yellow/blue. Top edge gilt and slight edgewear at the corners. Inside, unusually clean and tight, with no stains, and only the slightest hint of foxing on a few pages. . 2nd PRINTING. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by 70 Watercolors with Tissue Guards, and a Folding Map . 64mo - up to 3" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|