|
1)
|
Letters from the South: 2 volumes
Campbell, Thomas
London Henry Colburn 1837.. Contemporary full tan calf. Raised bands, gilt-decorated panels and brown and terra cotta title lables on the spines. Illustrated by folding plan of Algiers and ten aquatint plates. Vol one has some waterstaining on a few pages and plates, and pages are some soiled. The bindings are very good plus with beautiful spines and some wear at the hinges. In a new, hand-marbled green slipcase. Handsome set. 1st edition. Pages xx,354 and xii, 358. Campbell was a Scottish poet who visited Algeria soon after the French conquest and was a keen observer. A very pretty set. . 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Behind the Great Wall of China, Photographs from 1870 to the Present
Capa, Cornell (editor)
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1972. Introduction by Weston Naef, a curator at MOMA. Unpaginated but about 100 photos. This copy is beige cloth , sun faded on and near the spine, with red title on front and spine, and no edgewear. No dustjacket. Inside, very clean and tight, with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Illus. by Splendid Photos By John Thomson, Cartier-Bresson, Marc Riboud, Rene Burri and Others. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
South America - Social, Industrial and Political
Carpenter, Frank C
Akron and New York: Saalfield Publishing, 1903. Subtitled, "A Twenty-Five Thousand Mile Journey in Search of Information. Pages 625 with index. Meant to be a thorough overview of the continent, with a good deal on Panama which was exciting because of the Canal at that time. Fresh, dark blue cloth with bright gilt title on spine and front. Minimal edgewear, and clean and tight inside. No prior owner marks. . Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Profuse Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
From One China to the Other
Cartier-Bresson, Henri and Han Suyin
New York and Paris: Universe and Robert Delpire, 1956. Scarce book by the master photographer, Cartier-Bresson taken in 1948 and 1949 as China was in the last of its civil war between the Nationalists and the Communists. Preface and two pages of text by Han Suyin. The binding is light beige with no edgewear, and white titles on front and spine. But the spine is sun darkened as are two edges of the front board. Inside, clean and tight, all photos in fine condition. SCARCE. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Illus. by 144 Fine Photos By Cartier-Bresson. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Central Africa: Naked Truths of Naked People
Chaille-Long, Col. Charles of the Egyptian Staff, Aka Col. Long
NY Harper & Bros 1877.. Very good terra cotta cloth, with some edgewear at the spine ends and corners. A gilt, spear carrying tribesman on the front cover. Nice inside with a bit of age toning, but no foxing or prior owner marks. Inscribed on the title page top margin, "Maj. F.A. Gitby (?) from the author". Continuation of title is, "An Account of Expeditions to the Lake Victoria Nyanza and the Makraka Niam-Niam, West of the Bahr-el-Abiad (White Nile)". Eight bull page plates with tissue guards, plus text illustrations, all present as called for Folding map with route of expedition in color. first U.S. edition. Pages 330 plus 6 pages publisher ads. Hess-Coger Africa bibliography 221. American edition was a year later than the British first edition, but has the same pagination. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Savage Sudan, Its Wild Tribes, Big-Game and Bird-Life
Chapman, Abel
New York: G.P. Putnam, 1922. Original, unfaded dark green cloth, with a gilt wild hog on the front, and gilt water buffalo on the back board. top edge gilt, other edges uncut. Bright gilt title on the spine, overall near fine, protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Pages xx, 452 with index. By a hunter-naturalist with long experience with Sudan's "virgin savagery", by which the author means unspoiled, native habitat for birds and game. An uncommon book, a fine read, in fine condition. . First U.S. EDITION. Decorative Cloth. Illus. by Frontispiece Map, 30 Pages Photos and Profuse Text Illustrations. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
With Pen and Brush in Eastern Lands When I Was Young
Chirol, Valentine (Sir)
London: Jonathan Cape, 1929. This is an exceptionally nice copy, with no foxing or stains, and slight edgewear only at the bottom of the spine. The red cloth is slightly soiled. Nice images, and informal comments to explain his travels to Syria, Egypt, Arabia, Persia, India, China and Japan. Pages 203 with index. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 8 Color, 24 b/w Watercolors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Algiers and Its Environs
Chollier , Antoine
Grenoble: Editions B. Arthaud, 1930. First in English, translated by John Gilmer. A nice, old guidebook with a watercolor front cover scene. Pages 176. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Near Fine. Illus. by 155 Sepia Photos, Folding Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Daleth, or the Homestead of the Nations, Egypt Illustrated
Clark, Edward L
Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1864. All plates as called for in the list of illustrations, including 4 full page woodcuts, 8 lithographs in color and 4 tinted lithographs. A fine exploration of Egypt from Alexandria to Thebes, Goshen, the desert and Karnak. Pages x, 289. Original green cloth with gilt bands along the borders on the front and a gilt palace and palm trees. The spine is neatly rebacked with the old cloth and gilt title and gilt oblisk laid onto the new spine. Inside clean and tight, with new endpapers. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 16 Full Page Plates Including Engraved title/frontispiece. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Daleth, or the Homestead of the Nations, Egypt Illustrated
Clark, Edward L
Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1864. All plates as called for in the list of illustrations, including 4 full page woodcuts, 8 lithographs in color and 4 tinted lithographs. A fine exploration of Egypt from Alexandria to Thebes, Goshen, the desert and Karnak. Pages x, 289. Original green cloth with gilt bands along the borders on the front and a gilt palace and palm trees. Slight edgewear at the corners and spine ends, but overall very good plus, and bright gilt title and decoration. Inside clean and tight with no foxing or browning or prior owner marks. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Handsome copy. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 16 Full Page Plates Including Engraved title/frontispiece. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Marching Wind (exploring & mapping the headwaters of the Yellow River)
Clark, Leonard
London Hutchinson 1955.. Very good, with slight bumps / dj good with tears & chips, nice inside. Archeological primary source writing, on Northern Tibet, whilst helping Moslem General Ma Pu-fang against the Chinese. Illustrated by 5 maps, 16 pp photos. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Heart of the Dragon
Clayre, Alasdair
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1985. A beautiful book on China, just right for anyone who has been or would like to see it. A "Companion to PBS Series" . First U.S.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos & Illustrations, Endpaper Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Further India
Clifford, Hugh
London: Lawrence and Bullen, 1904. A thorough study of the exploration and cartography of lands "beyond India", that is "The Story of Exploration from the Earliest Times in Burma, Malaya, Siam, and Indo-China. Pages xii, 367. Bright green cloth with gilt cartography symbols and compass on the front cover and bright gilt title on the spine. Some slight edgewear. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. A scholarly and readable work. Scarce by this London publisher and in this condition. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Illus. by 2 Folding Color Maps at Rear, Plus 47 Plates Mostly Photos. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Innermost Asia, Travel & Sport in the Pamirs
Cobbold, Ralph P. (Late 60th Rifles)
London: William Heinemann, 1900. However, the folding map in the rear is present only as a fragment, in the area around Chitral. Describes hunting, among other animals, Marco Polo sheep, this is a notable trek through Gilgit to the Kilgit pass, over the Pamirs to Kashgar. It has a valuable bibliography. Pages xx, 354. Calf dark green 3/4 binding, with gilt lines and decorations on spine, and a fresh gilt red calf title label. The boards are marbled. Owner Hester Walcot in 1902 notes "From the author who I met in 1902". Clean and tight inside, neatly rebacked spine. Nice copy. . First Edition. 3/4 Leather. Very Good. Illus. by 29 Full Page Plates, 99 Text, 4 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Tent Work in Palestine - 2 Vol
Conder, Claude R
London: Richard Bentley & Son , 1878. Handsome set, by the Palestine Exploration Fund, which was digging in the Holy Land to confirm Biblical truths. Bright gilt surveyor under umbrella on both front boards, and bright gilt titles on the spines. Slight edgewear. Pages 352, 381. Very clean inside with few prelim pages having slightest foxing. Conder was an important member of the detailed work surveying the Holy Land. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by J. Whymper Profuse Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Modern Traveller - Greece, 2 Volumes
(Conder, Josiah)
London: Imprint for James Duncan, 1826. A contemporary, original binding of black calf spine and corners, and brown marbled boards. Six guilt double lines across the spine, and gilt title "Modern Traveller" in one panel, with Greece in a lower panel, with blind stamped emblems in the intervening 3 panels. Bindings in very good condition, with a bit of rubbing to the boards, and no wear to the leather spines. Pages iv, 375 and iv, 336. Inside, exceptionally clean and tight, with only some offsetting from the plates to the adjoining page. Map in excellent condition.. The pages are remarkably clean with no stains, foxing or browning, and no prior owner marks. A near fine set of a scarce, early 19th Century book on Spain and Portugal. It is, surprisingly, a pleasure to read. . First Edition. Illus. by Folding Map and 7 Steel Engravings . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Modern Traveller - Egypt, Nubia and Abyssinia, 2 Volumes
(Conder, Josiah)
London: Imprint for James Duncan, 1827. A contemporary, original binding of black calf spine and corners, and brown marbled boards. Six guilt double lines across the spine, and gilt title "Modern Traveller" in one panel, with Egypt, Nubia &Abyssinia in a lower panel, with blind stamped emblems in the intervening 3 panels. Bindings in very good condition, with a bit of rubbing to the boards, and a nick to the leather at the top corner of one spine. Pages iv, 366 and iv, 362. Inside, 5 small spots of browning on the Egypt map, with none on the Nubia/ Abyssinia map. The pages are remarkably clean with no stains, foxing or browning except where a spot on a plate has bled over onto an adjoining page in two instances , and no prior owner marks. A near fine set of a scarce, early 19th Century book on Egypt and what is now the Sudan and Ethiopia. It is, surprisingly, a pleasure to read. . First Edition. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps and 6 Steel Engravings . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Modern Traveller - Syria and Asia Minor , 2 Volumes
(Conder, Josiah)
London: Imprint for James Duncan, 1824. A contemporary, original binding of black calf spine and corners, and brown marbled boards. Six guilt double lines across the spine, and gilt title "Modern Traveller" in one panel, with Syria & Asia Minor in a lower panel, with blind stamped emblems in the intervening 3 panels. Bindings in very good condition, with a bit of rubbing to the boards, and leather in very nice condition. Pages iv, 354 and iv, 356. Inside, Maps are very nice with no tears, and small stains only in the margins of one. The pages are remarkably clean with no stains, foxing or browning , only a bit of offsetting from the plates to the adjoining page. No prior owner marks. A near fine set of a scarce, early 19th Century book on Turkey and Syria (including what is now Lebanon). It is, surprisingly, a pleasure to read. . First Edition. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps and 6 Steel Engravings . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Modern Traveller - Turkey
(Conder, Josiah)
London: Imprint for James Duncan, 1827. A contemporary, original binding of black calf spine and corners, and brown marbled boards. Six guilt double lines across the spine, and gilt title "Modern Traveller" in one panel, with Turkey in a lower panel, with blind stamped emblems in the intervening 3 panels. Binding in very good condition, with a bit of rubbing to the boards, and top of the spine beginning to pull away where someone has treated it roughly. Bit of wear to the leather corners. Pages iv, 356. Inside, exceptionally clean and tight, with only some offsetting from the plates to the adjoining page. One plate is a view of Constantinople, and another is a plan of the inner city. No folding map called for. The pages are remarkably clean with no stains, foxing or browning, and no prior owner marks. A near fine, scarce, early 19th Century book on Turkey. It is, surprisingly, a pleasure to read. No copies on the internet as of this writing. . First Edition. Illus. by 4 Steel Engravings . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Modern Traveller - Spain and Portugal, 2 Volumes
(Conder, Josiah)
London: Imprint for James Duncan, 1826. A contemporary, original binding of black calf spine and corners, and brown marbled boards. Six guilt double lines across the spine, and gilt title "Modern Traveller" in one panel, with Spain & Portugal in a lower panel, with blind stamped emblems in the intervening 3 panels. Bindings in very good condition, with a bit of rubbing to the boards, and no wear to the leather spines. Pages iv, 369 and iv, 342. Inside, exceptionally clean and tight, with only some offsetting from the plates to the adjoining page. Map in excellent condition.. The pages are remarkably clean with no stains, foxing or browning, and no prior owner marks. A near fine set of a scarce, early 19th Century book on Spain and Portugal. It is, surprisingly, a pleasure to read. . First Edition. Illus. by Folding Map and 7 Steel Engravings . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Travels of a Pioneer of Commerce in Pigtail and Petticoats
Cooper, T.T
London: John Murray, 1871. Subtitled "An Overland Journey from China Towards India". Newly rebound in black morocco with raised bands and fresh gilt title on the spine, green cloth boards. DNB says "One of the most adventurous of modern English travellers". But he was arrested by the Chinese and forced to return down the Yangtsze River rather than cross over the Himalayas via Tibet. Nice, clean copy . Half-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Map Showing Author's Route, 16 Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Voyage En Pologne, Russie, Suede, Danemarck, Etc.- 4 Volumes
Coxe, William (1747-1828)
Geneva: Barde, Manget & Co., 1787. Augmented with a voyage to Norway by P. H. Mallet in volume four. All illustrations complete as called for and in excellent condition. Fine, contemporary bindings are speckled calf with raised bands, elaborate gilt designs in the spine panels and dark brown title and volume labels on each volume with bright gilt letters. The volume label on volume 4 is chipped on the corner. Gilt lines on the board edges. Hinges are fine except front hinge on volume 4 is beginning to split at the top. Marbled page edges. Inside, all hinges fine, marbled endpapers, clean with no foxing, no page browning, no prior owner marks. Travel through northern Europe and into 18th Century Russia in 1775 to 1779, the author a member of the Royal College of Cambridge University, among others. The text is in French. A beautiful set, in a fine, contemporary leather binding in exceptional condition. . Full-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by 12 Folding Maps & Plans, 4 Portraits and 3 Other Illustrations, 1 a Folding Costume Plate. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Winter in Vermont
Crane, Charles
New York: Knopf, 1947. A nice copy of a book published just when Vermont ski slopes were being discovered. The prior owner's name has been sliced out of the front free endpaper. otherwise, clean and tight. Good photo record of what Vermont looked like just over 50 years ago. . 4th Printing. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Folding Map, 47 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Winter in Vermont
Crane, Charles
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1941. The folding map shows a few paved roads that might be open for winter travel. Endpapers are some browned, or stained at the hinges. But otherwise this is a very nice copy, by a Vermont newspaper editor, of Vermont as it was 60 plus years ago - before the interstate highways, and just before WW Two. Charmingly written. Pages xiv, 304 plus index. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Profuse Photos and A Folding Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Gentleman Savage, the Life of Mansfield Parkyns 1823-1894
Cumming, Duncan
London Century 1987.. A fine copy in green cloth with bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Dustjacket fine, not price-clipped. Inside, as new, no prior owner marks. Through Egypt, Sudan, Ethiopia, Parkyns went native in his 1840s intrepid travels. Illustrated by endpaper maps, and 8 pages of illustrations. first edition.. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Travels and Controversies of Friar Domingo Navarrete (1618-1686), 2 Volumes
Cummins, J.S. (editor)
Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Press, 1962. Published for the Hakluyt Society, in 2 volumes. This is an unread copy, as the signature page edges are still uncut. Pages cxx, 163 and x, 165 to 475 with index. The bindings are as new, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. The dustjackets are slightly faded, but no tears and protected in clear, mylar dustjackets. Hakluyt Second Series, CXVIII and CXIX. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 18 Plates, 6 Sketch Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Armenia
Curzon, Robert
New York: Harper & Bros, 1854. Subtitled, "A Year at Erzeroom, and on the Frontiers of Russia, Turkey and Persia". There is a small embossed stamp on the title page that denotes this an ex library copy. No other evidence. It is a new binding in beige morocco, with handmarbled boards. The spine has raised bands and a dark brown title label. Pages xiv, 226. A beautiful binding. As might be expected, the pages inside are occasionally soiled and age browned at the edges. Atabey 302. Frontispiece map, 5 full page woodcuts and 2 text illustrations, complete as called for in list of illustrations. . First U.S.. Three-Quarter Leather. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Visits to Monasteries in the Levant
Curzon, Robert
London: George Newnes, 1897. Reprint of the famous, still important travel journal in the Near East. Very clean inside, it is bound in a decorative light orange cloth with elaborate leaf design on the boards. Top edge gilt. Clean and tight inside. A very nice copy. . Illus. by Plans and Sketches. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Variation of Animals and Plants Under Domestication - 2 Vol
Darwin, Charles
New York: D Appleton & Co, 1896. Red crushed morocco spine and corners, with marbled boards. Some slight edgewear. Clean and tight with no prior owner signative. Top edge gilt. Handsome copy. Some pages unopened., so this copy has never been read. 2 volumes Clean and tight inside with no stains, no foxing, and no prior owner marks. . 3/4 Leather. Very Good. Illus. by Text Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Journey to Lhasa and Central Tibet
Das, Sarat Chandra (edited By W.W. Rockhill
London: John Murray, 1902. The first edition of this book was also 1902, and revisions make this the preferred edition. Original brown cloth with bright gilt title on front and spine , and the emblem of the Royal Geographical Society on the front board in gilt. Some slight edgewear to one bottom corner. Pages xiv, 285 with index. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or browning. One repair to a seam on one folding map, neatly done and not affecting the map. Das was highly regarded by the Royal Geographical Society for his rigorous and intrepid explorations (see Derek Waller, The Pundits). The Pundits were Indian explorers into the Himalayas and Central Asia, trained by the British Raj. This is undoubtedly the best account by one of them of their achievements, his enthralling narrative of intrepid travel to Lhasa in 1881 and 1882.. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . Stated 2nd Edition, revised . Cloth. Illus. by Frontispiece Photo of Author, 2 Large Folding Maps, 4 Folding Color Plans. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|