Browsing the inventory of Craftsbury Antiquarian BooksTravel |
|
Browse books in Travel | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
JERUSALEM
NY Gallery Books 1986.. Fine original black cloth /find dustjacket. Clean and tight inside. photog by Marcello Bertinetti. Illustrated by profuse photos, some color. first edition.. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 2) |
Sucesos De Las Islas Filipinas
Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Press, 1971. A new translation and editing by J.S. Cummins, from the 1609 first edition. Hakluyt Society second series, volume 140. Pages xii, 347. protected in a clear plastic dustjacket. Although primarily about the Spanish colony in the Philippines, de Morga also documents Spanish experience in China, Japan, SE Asia, Taiwan and Pacific Islands. . Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 2 Maps, Frontispiece & 2 Line Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 3) |
Narrative of Travels and Discoveries in Northern and Central Africa in 1822,1823, and 1824. 2 Vols
London Murray 1826.. Very nice recent 1/2 calf, marbled boads& edges, red spine labels and raised bands. Handsome binding. Slight foxing to edges of some plates. Was Franklin Institute Library book, discreet embossed stamp shows. No other library hints. Illustrated by 12 plates(1 cold), one of them colored. Two folding maps. The map at the end of volume one is missing. . 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 4) |
Narrative of Travels and Discoveries in Northern and Central Africa in 1822,1823, and 1824. 2 Vols
London Murray 1828.. Old maroon cloth, with a black title labels on the two spines, and bright gilt letters. Although the binding is unpretentious, inside this pair of volumes is clean and tight, with only the slightest, occasional foxing. Illustrated by 12 plates and three folding maps, complete as called for. The exploration headed south from near Tripoli, in present-day Libya, to Lake Chad. Clapham and Dr. Oudney diverted west to Sackatoo (now usually spelled Sokoto, in Nigeria) where Oudney died. Most of the writing is based on Denham's journals. . Stated Third Edition . Illus. by Superb Engravings By Edward Finden. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 5) |
Narrative of Travels and Discoveries in Northern and Central Africa in 1822,1823, and 1824. 2 Vols
London Murray 1828.. Old maroon cloth, with a black title labels on the two spines, and bright gilt letters. Although the binding is unpretentious, inside this pair of volumes is clean and tight, with only the slightest, occasional foxing. Illustrated by 12 plates and three folding maps, complete as called for. The exploration headed south from near Tripoli, in present-day Libya, to Lake Chad. Clapham and Dr. Oudney diverted west to Sackatoo (now usually spelled Sokoto, in Nigeria) where Oudney died. Most of the writing is based on Denham's journals. . Stated Third Edition . Illus. by Superb Engravings By Edward Finden. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 6) |
Kuwait and Her Neighbours
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1956. A superb book by the keenest of Arabia observors, part reminiscence, part exploration of culture, Wahabi religion, history and culture and tribes. This copy is clean and tight, with no prior owner marks. The dustjacket has some edgewear and small tears, but is protected in a mylar clear dj. Pages 627 with index. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by 10 Folding Maps, Old Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 7) |
The Arab of the Desert, a Glimpse into Badawin Life in Kuwait and Saudi Arabia
London G.Allen & Unwin 1967.. Near mint original cloth/ dustjacket very good and protected in plastic. Large folding maps, glossary & appendices in this classic on Kuwait. Maps bound in, and 3 sketchmaps at end present, unlike 1951 ed. Illustrated by profuse maps & photos. Fourth edition.. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 8) |
The Holy Land, two volumes
London Chapman & Hall 1865.. Near fine original blue cloth with blindstamped boards, and fresh gilt titles on the spines.Remarkably clean & tight inside. This fine set professionally restored with new endpapers. Illustrated by frontispieces and 12 text illustrations. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 9) |
Russia
London: A & C Black, 1913. Folding sketch map at the rear. Although this copy has labelled tissue guards on the watercolors, and a 1913 date on the title page, it is NOT a first edition. It lacks teg, and gilt titles. Inman 70 in the 20 shilling series, but Inman does not clarify its true date. I can only label it a later printing, probably before the 1915 printing with no tissue guards. . Later Printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by F.de Haenen 48 Color Watercolors, 48 b/w. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 10) |
The Canary Islands
London: A & C Black, 1933. In the original grey cloth, with black decorative lines on front cover and spine, and a bright, gilt title on the spine. No fading and very slight wear at the corners only. One of the 7 sh 6 series of Black's esteemed travel books with watercolors. This is a very clean copy, inside and out. Folding map is in excellent condition. Hinges are fine. And a very good read. Inman 133.. 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Ella Du Cane 16 Fine Watercolors. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 11) |
Land of the Midnight Sun , 2 Volumes
New York: Harper & Bros, 1881. An especially bright set, with gilt on both spines, and the sun on the front covers of both volumes near fine. Clean and tight inside. This copy was an academic prize to a student for excellence in mathematics in 1891, so noted on the inside cover of vol one. The colored, folding map of Norway and Sweden in the pocket at the rear of vol one is clean, but has a small separation at one fold, easily repairable with Japanese rice paper. It is an evocative description of rural Norway and Sweden more than 100 years ago. Bindings protected in clear, mylar dustjackets. Pages 441, 454. Smith's American Travellers Abroad, D 86, based on Du Chaillu residence and travels in Scandinavia of 5 years. . First U.S.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Profuse Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 12) |
African Small Chop
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1932. Not a common book, Duff's memoir of British life in East Africa. Much on big game hunting, and his contemporaries in the early 20th Century. Pages 223. "Small chop" is African slang for a snack, or informal meal. So this is intended to be a light read, and it remains delightful. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 13) |
A Yacht Voyage, Letters from High Latitudes
New York: Lovell, Adam, Wesson & Co. . Subtitled, "Being Some Account of a Voyage in 1856 in the Schooner Yacht 'Foam' ." This is not a common edition of this travel classic in the northern seas going to Iceland.. Pages xiii, 268. Original dark blue cloth with a gilt sailing schooner on the front cover. Some wear at the edges and spine ends. Lord Dufferin eventually became the Gov General of Canada. No date of publication listed, but appears to be circa 1880 or 1890. There is a stamp on the verso of the title page from a University in Quebec. . Decorative Cloth. Good. Illus. by 22 Woodcuts. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 14) |
The Vast Sudan
London Arrowsmith 1926.. Very good plus original grey cloth with a black blindstamped elephant on the front cover. Fresh black title letters on the spine, no fading, and only the slightest edgewear. Clean & tight inside, with a hint of foxing on the page edges. . First ed. was 1924. The photos are really excellent. Illustrated by 43 photos, 3 maps. stated second ed. With notes at the end of distribution, appearances and peculiarities of game, and lists of birds and animals found in the Sudan. A fine, wide ranging travel account from a time of British rule. . Decorative Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 15) |
Yankee Nomad, a Photographic Odyssey
NY, Chicago Hold Rinehart, Winston 1967.. VG/ dustjacket very good with some edgewear, protected in Brodart plastic. Former Life Magazine, a brave photographer who lived through covering WW Two and Korea. Illustrated by profuse photos. second edition.. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 16) |
Afghanistan
Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univ Press, 1973. This is THE tour de force by Dupree, who lived in Afghanistan for extended periods from 1949 to the mid 1970s. The value of Dupree's scholarship to this now broken country unfortunately has made this scarce book quite expensive. Pages 760 with index and an excellent 20 page bibliography. A fine copy with no blemishes or edgewear, no stains or prior owner marks inside. The dustjacket has a slit down the front, but is well protected in a mylar, brodart dj. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 15 Pages Maps, 103 Photo Illustrations, 31 Charts & 6 Diagrams. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 17) |
A Thousand Miles Up the Nile
London: George Routledge, 1891. This is an important Egypt travel book, as Ms. Edwards was the first general survey of Egyptian ruins. The author revised this second edition, which had first been published a dozen years before. It reflects the excitement of the time over the discovery of ancient treasures at Abou Simbel and elsewhere. But it is also an excellent travel journal by boat up the Nile, when it was just becoming fashionable to do so. A nice copy with some edgewear, and a gilt camel and pyramids on the dark blue cloth front cover. Exceptionally clean and tight inside, with a mylar protective dustjacket. . 2nd Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 70 Woodcuts By G.Pearson After Drawings By the Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 18) |
Three Visits to Madagascar During the Years 1853-1854-1856
London: John Murray, 1858. Continuation of the title, "Including a Journey to the Capital with Notices of the Natural History of the Country and of the Present Civilisation of the People". Pages xvii, 470. Original gilt figures and palm tree on the front cover, on dark blue cloth. The spine is unfaded, but a bit of edgewear and external hinges beginning. Binding protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside, some foxing to the first and last few leaves. Ellis was sent to Madagascar three times to investigate whether Christians were being maltreated. That investigation was not productive, as he was denied access to the capital, but it was the first widely read account of the island, and a thorough description of the society, customs, religion and natural history. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Folding Map, 25 Woodcuts Including Folding Frontispiece. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 19) |
The Other City
New York: Knopf, 1950. "The blithe and diverting chronicle of a happy childhood in Shanghai (in the 1920s with his Presbyterian missionary parents). Of special interest to anyone going to or now in Shanghai, again bustling as it was 80 years ago. The author at the time of the publication of his childhood memories, was a well known writer for the New Yorker. Pages (x), 211. He has signed his name to the title page. A fine read of living in old China, and an uncommon book. . Signed by Author. Stated First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 20) |
A Record of Buddhistic Kingdoms Being an Account By the Chinese Monk Fa-Hien of His Travels in India and Ceylon (AD 399-414)
Delhi: Oriental Publishers, 1972. Very good black cloth, with bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. This reprint edition has pages 123, plus 46 pages in Chinese characters, presumably the text from which Legge has made his superb annotations and translation. Inside, clean and tight, and no hint of paper deterioration. The dustjacket has some edgewear. A scarce book in hardback. . 2nd Indian Reprint. Illus. by Sketch Map of Travels and 9 Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 21) |
THE RAPE OF THE NILE - Tomb Robbers, Tourists and Archaeologists in Egypt
NYC Scribner 1975.. Near fine brown cloth, even better inside with a very good dustjacket. An excellent, very readable book on the rediscovery of ancient Egypt, and its exploitation. Profuse illustrations, some in color. stated first edition. .. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 22) |
Seeing the Eastern States
Philadelphia Lippincott 1922.. Very good plus decorated cloth, protected in a clear mylar dustjacket. Top edge gilt. Many pages uncut. This copy is clean & tight. Illustrated by profuse photos, color frontispiece. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 23) |
A Shi'ite Pilgrimage to Mecca 1885-86 By Mirza M. Farahani
London: Saqi , 1990. A fine copy of a Shi'a Pilgrimage to Arabia by a well-educated Iranian. Beautiful photos, and an insightful text. Pages xxxii, 380 with index. As new copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 2 Maps & 39 Vintage Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 24) |
The National Trust Guide to England, Wales and Northern Ireland
London & NY W.W. Norton 1984.. A complete introduction to the buildings, gardens, coast and country owned by the National Trust in England. Still a very useful book with accurate information for your trip. It might be a bit too large and heavy to take along. Illustrated by profuse, some color, maps. 3rd edition.. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 25) |
Adventure Sport and Travel on the Tibetan Steppes
London: Constable & Co, 1911. Based on the diaries of John Weston Brooke, with a frontispiece photo of him looking young and intrepid. He entered Tibet from the North in 1907. Fergusson traveled with him in Western China later that year, and retrieved his body, murdered by Nosu tribesmen. Pages xvi, 343. Traveller with ladened cattle across the steppes on the front cover, and unfaded spine with bright gilt title. Very little edgewear. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or stains. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by 2 Maps and 27 Plates, Plus 48 Text Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 26) |
Among the Holy Hills
NY Scribners 1890.. Near fine original dark green cloth with minor edgewear. Bright gilt title on the spine, and top edge gilt. Illustrated by color map of Palestine. 5th edition. Pages 243 plus 4 pages publisher ads. A man of the cloth travels in the Holy Land. . Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 27) |
Pioneers East, the Early American Experience in the Middle East
Cambridge: Harvard Univ Press, 1967. A fine volume on the 19th century small, adventurous American presence in the Middle East. Dustjacket a bit sunned, protected in mylar. Pages x, 333, chapter notes and index.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Endpaper Map, 8 Pp Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 28) |
Jordan, the Holy Land
Beirut Middle East Export nd, circa 1960.. Very good original beige cloth with no edgewear/ good dustjacket NOT price clipped, with edgewear & slight soiling. Much about Jerusalem. Illustrated by profuse photos, endpaper maps. 1st edition.. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 29) |
Jordan, the Holy Land
Beirut Middle East Export nd, circa 1960.. Not a common book, as printed circa 1964 in Beirut. Very good/ dustjacket good with slight soiling & edgewear. Much about Jerusalem. With large folding map of Jerusalem, Old City laid in. Illustrated by profuse, old black/white photos, endpaper maps. 1st edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 30) |
Jordan, the Holy Land
Beirut Middle East Export nd, circa 1960.. Much about Jerusalem. Illustrated by profuse photos, endpaper maps. 1st edition. The Fisteres write well of their archeologically based travels to Petra, Jerash, Jericho, the Qumran Caves, Samaria and Bethlehem. Primarily a photo book dating from 1959 when they were helping Jordan develop tourism. Unpaginated, but about 200 pages. A fine photo of the young King Hussein. Endpaper maps in addition to profuse black and white photos. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 409 listings found. |




