Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Africa, Sub-Saharan

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse Africa, Sub-Saharan | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 202 listings found.
1) Middle East War Projects

New York: Privately Printed By Wm Rudge's Sons, , 1943. Privately printed for Johnson, Drake & Piper, contractors in WW Two for the Corps of Engineers in the Levant, Egypt, Arabia, Ethiopia and the Sudan. The large photos are evocative not just of the building projects but of the area in wartime. Nice copy with nearly no edgewear, clean and tight inside. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos & 43 Drawings. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $59.00
2) From the Niger to the Nile, 2 Volumes
Alexander, Boyd

New York: Longmans, Green & Co, 1907. African exploration from the Niger River in Nigeria to the Nile in 1904 to 1906. Some soiling at the spine, but nice clean copy inside. Maps in impeccable condition, and the photos evocative of Africa one hundred years ago. A group of British army officers on a trek I wish I had taken. Excellent read. NY edition from the English sheets. . First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Protected in Mylar. Illus. by Profuse Photos, 3 Color Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
3) A Narrative of the Expedition Sent By Her Majesty's Government to the River Niger, 2 Vol
Allen, Capt. William and T.R.H. Thomson

London: Richard Bentley, 1848. A key volume in West African exploration, to confirm that the Niger River flowed into the Bight of Benin through what is now Nigeria. The expedition was under the command of Capt. H.D. Trotter, who died during the explorations, only one of the reasons it was disastrous. Pages xx, 509 and viii, 511. Bound in contemporary reddish-brown full calf, with marbled endpapers and matching page edges. Covers have outer double gilt-ruled borders amd gilt dentilles along the board edges. Spines have raised bands with 2 black labels lettered in gilt; the spine panels had gilt decoration now mostly rubbed off, leaving the decoration in blind. Inside exceptionally clean and tight with no browning or foxing and the plates and maps fine. Gift inscription to William Henry Wentworth Fitzwilliam when he left Eton in 1858. An important and very nice set. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good. Illus. by 20 Illustrations Including 2 Maps & 1 Folding Plate Plus Numerous Text Illustrations. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $990.00
4) The African Predicament
Andreski, Stanislav

New York: Atherton Press, 1968. An analysis of the obstacles facing newly independent African states, including economic, political and cultural forces. Written 50 years ago, but chapters on urban jungles, moral disorientation, kleptocracy, authoritarianism and emergent class structures make it prescient for today. pages 237 with index. The author was an academic at South Africa's Rhodes Univ, and in England. First Edition. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
5) SOUTH AFRICAN MOSAIC
anonymous

Johannesburg African Intrnl Publ Co 1973.. Near fine original pictorial photo cover, slight corner wear only. A photography book, maybe a bit dated but South Africa as it was visually in the early 1970s. No stated author. Illustrated by profuse photos, some color. first edition.. Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
6) The War in Egypt and the Soudan, 4 Vol in Two
Archer, Thomas

London: Blackie & Son, 1887. Subtitled, "An episode in the History of the British Empire", but it covers the campaign of Wolseley in 1882, the siege and martyrdom of "Chinese" Gordon in Khartoum 1884-85 and Graham campaings of 1885 to 1887. Pages viii, 288, viii, 288, viii, 272, and viii, 272 with index. Bound in full brown morocco with gilt dentilles, and gilt ruled borders on all covers. All edges gilt , raised bands and bright gilt title and gilt lines on the spine. The leather is dry on the spines with three chips to the spine ends, but hinges are fine. Some edgewear. Inside, pages are fine with no foxing or staining, but the plates were of stiff, acidic paper, and one frontispiece is chipped at the edges. Overall an important military set, and very nice. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Illus. by 45 Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $380.00
7) The Kababish Arabs
Asad, Talal

London: C. Hurst, 1970. Subtitled, Power, Authority and Consent in a Nomadic Tribe (northwest Sudan). The political and social life of the camel-herding Kababish, by a Saudi scholar who spent 5 years in the Sudan. Pages xvi, 263 with an index and 2 page bibliography. A very nice copy of a book that is seldom seen. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 2 Maps, Tables and Figures. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
8) BESIEGED BY THE BOERS, a Diary of Life and Events in Kimberley during the Siege
Ashe, E. Oliver, M.D

NY Doubleday, Page 1900.. A fine copy in 3/4 brown calf, marbled boards, fresh gilt letters and raised bands on spine. Ashe was a doctor in Kimberly, writing this based on his diary. Illustrated by 25 pp photos. first U.S. edition. This is an ex-library copy, with the only mark being the perforated library mark in the corner of the title page. Pages xiv, 175. Clean and tight inside. . 3/4 Leather. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
9) Ismailia
Baker, Sir Samuel

New York: Harper & Bros, 1875. Subtitled, "A Narrative of the Expedition to Central Africa for the Suppression of the Slave Trade". Gilt camel caravan on front cover and fresh gilt on the spine, but there is some edgewear to the corners. Spine ends have been neatly repaired. Folding map has been professionally mended. Protected in a mylar dj, and very nice inside. Hess & Coger 179. . First U.S.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good Plus . Illus. by 2 Maps, 1 Folding & 51 Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $230.00
10) The Birds of West and Equatorial Africa, 2 Volumes
Bannerman, David A

Edinburgh and London: Oliver and Boyd, 1953. A nice, two volume set, Bannerman's very useful rewrite of his 8 volume definitive study of African birds. These are royal 8 vo, thick books, and the dustjackets are chipped at the edges, but protected in brodart, clear plastic djs. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 54 Plates, 30 Color. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $110.00
11) Berbers and Blacks, Impressions of Morocco, Timbuktu and the Western Sudan
Barrows, David Prescott

New York: Century, 1927. Travel from Morocco across the Sahara to Timbuctu , contacts with the tribal chiefs, and some history of the French domination of West Africa. Pages xvi, 251 with index. Excellent photos from nearly a century ago. The decorative cloth has a red robed horseman with rifle galloping on the front cover. Title on the front cover on a gilt panel, but a bit dimmed on the spine. A very nice, readable travel journal. Protected in a clear, mylar dj. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 3 Sketch Maps and 42 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
12) Among the Ibos of Nigeria
Basden, G.T

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co, 1921. Subtitled, "An Account of the Curious and Interesting Habits, Customs and Beliefs of a little Known African people by one who has for many years lived amongst them on close and intimate terms". This is an early and definitive essay on the Ibos of Eastern Nigeria. Pages 806. with a large folding map at the rear. Original red cloth, with black Ibo woman on front, and black fresh title on the slightly faded red spine. Clean and tight inside, with a bit of occasional foxing. Scarce, as still well regarded, and most readable. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 37 Illustrations and a Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $165.00
13) Some Records of Ethiopia 1593-1646
Beckingham, C.F. And G.W.B. Huntingford (editor & translator)

London: Hakluyt, 1954. From History of High Ethiopia by Manuel de Almeida, and Bahrey's History of the Galla. Most copies are foxed, this is not. Very clean inside, hinges tight. Blue cloth with no edgewear, no fading. Pages xcvi, 267, index. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by 2 b/w Plates, 4 Folding & 1 Full Page Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
14) No Picnic on Mount Kenya
Benuzzi, Felice

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1953. Not every day that prisoners-of-war decide to break out by climbing a 17,000 foot mountain peak. Nor is it clear where they planned to go if they succeeded in reaching the peak. These WW II Italian s in Kenya proved it was not such a great idea, other than to relieve their boredom. The author was the leader, and it is an epic, madcap mountaineering adventure. Pages 239. Original red cloth , near fine with bright gilt letters on the spine. The dustjacket is fragile and missing some edge pieces, good only. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. . 2nd PRINTING. Illus. by Endpaper Sketch of Route Up Mr. Kenya. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
15) GHANA; THE ROAD TO INDEPENDENCE
Bourret, F. M

London Oxford Univ Press 1963.. Very Good/ dj Very Good. and bibliography. The first edition was publ in 1949 as The Gold Coast 1919-1951. This is the stated third, revised edition. There was also an American edition. Pages xvi, 246 with index. The rise of Nkrumah and Ghanaian nationalism. Sadly Nkrumah was carried away with Fabian socialism. A very good book of the 35 years leading up to Independence in 1957. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
16) Missions to the Niger, 4 vol - Hornemann's Travels Cairo to Murzuk 1797, Letters of Major A.G. Laing 1824-26 and (see below)
Bovill, E.W. (edited by)

Cambridge Cambridge Univ Press/Hakluyt 1964-66.. near fine / dj slt faded but very good, clean & tight inside.Volume one is the Horneman groundbreaking exploration south from the Libyan Coast. Volumes 2 to 4 are The Bornu Mission 1822-25 by Denham, Oudney and Clapperton which includes letters and other materials not previously published. A handsome set. Illustrated by 37 maps, 12 folding. first thus edition.. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
17) Journal of an African Cruiser, by an officer of the U.S.Navy
Bridge, Horatio, as edited by Hawthorne, Nathaniel

NY & London Wiley & Putnam 1845.. A fine 3/4 dark blue morocco leather binding, with grey linen boards. Raised bands and fresh gilt title on the spine, with gilt emblems in the spine panels and gilt lines on the raised bands. Some foxing inside. Navy officer Bridge was a college friend at Bowdoin, who secretly underwrote Hawthorne's first book. Much later, in 1893, Bridge wrote a memoir of Hawthorne. Subtitled, "Comprising Sketches of the Canaries, the Cape de Verds, Liberia, Madeira, Sierra Leone, and other Places of Interest on the West Coast of Africa. Pages viii, 179. This is a rare Hawthorne volume, and a fine copy. Hess/Coger 5417, BAL 7597, ptg A.. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $400.00
18) The One-Eyed Man is King
Brook, Ian

London: Cassell & Co, 1966. A superb memoir of a reluctant British civil servant in Western Nigeria , eventually becoming the Senior District Officer. He writes of a colonial way of life, its responsibilities and frustrations, with compassion for the Nigerians, and honesty. Pages (viii), 327. But still recommended as a great read. Original black cloth near fine, with no edgewear and its only fault some specks of foxing on the page edges. Inside, clean and tight. The dustjacket has some wear on the edges, but is protected by a clear, mylar sleeve. A scarce book. . First Edition. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) From Sketch-Book and Diary
Butler, Elizabeth (and painted by her)

London: A & C Black, 1909. Unusual dustjacket, intact except for the top inch of the spine. Gilt title on spine is some dulled. Nice travel writing in Ireland, Egypt, Italy and South Africa by the sister of the poet, Alice Mayrell. Pages x, 177. Inman 114 in the 10 shilling series. Very clean inside. . 2nd PRINTING. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 26 Watercolors & 21 Chapter Head & Tail Pieces. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $58.00
20) BOSTON UNIVERSITY PAPERS ON AFRICA - Transition in African Politics
Butler, Jeffrey & A.A. Castagno (editors)

NY Praeger 1967.. Very good original red cloth, gilt title bit dulled on the spine. Inside, clean and tight, with no foxing or browning or stains, or prior owner marks. 12 academic articles , on economy, religion, trade unions, ideology of Nyerere, Ghana, Uganda, Ethiopia. All on sub-Saharan Africa, not including South Africa. Transition in African politics. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
21) South from Khartoum, the Story of Emin Pasha
Caillou, Alan

NYC: Hawthorn Books, 1974. Emin Pasha, born a German Eduard Schnitzer, had joined Gordon in Khartoum, and was rescued by Stanley. Fine orange cloth, no edgewear. As new inside, no prior owner marks. Dustjacket is near fine with no tears, no fading.. First U.S.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 16 Pp Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
22) THE SOUTH AFRICAN WAY OF LIFE, Values & Ideals of a Multi- Racial Society
Calpin, G.H. (editor)

NY Columbia Univ 1953.. Very good original red cloth, clean & tight inside/ dustjacket very good. Illustrated by tables, photos. first U.S. edition. A fine glimpse at a very different South Africa of just over half a century ago, with thorough descriptions of Africaans, English, Indian and other communities. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
23) AFRICAN ONE PARTY STATES, Tunisia, Senegal, Guinea, the Ivory Coast, Liberia, Tanganyika
Carter, Gwendolen M

Ithaca Cornell Univ Press 1962.. Preface has biographic paragraphs on the scholarly contributors.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) AFRICAN ONE PARTY STATES, Tunisia, Senegal, Guinea, the Ivory Coast, Liberia, Tanganyika
Carter, Gwendolen M

Ithaca Cornell Univ Press 1962.. Near fine original red cloth/dustjacket very good plus. Preface has biographic paragraphs on the scholarly contributors. stated first. Although now out of date, Ms. Carter's survey is of interest for the perspective when most African countries had just achieved independence or were about to. Thorough and accurate. . more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
25) An American Visitor
Cary, Joyce

New York: Harper & Bros, 1961. First published in 1932, a British novel about an idealistic American (aren't we all?) journalist, who is caught up in a tribal war. Pages 247. Near fine black cloth spine with purple boards with no edgewear. Bright white title on the spine. Dustjacket is very good, with slight edgewear and a bit of soiling on the back. . 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) Central Africa: Naked Truths of Naked People
Chaille-Long, Col. Charles of the Egyptian Staff, Aka Col. Long

NY Harper & Bros 1877.. Very good terra cotta cloth, with some edgewear at the spine ends and corners. A gilt, spear carrying tribesman on the front cover. Nice inside with a bit of age toning, but no foxing or prior owner marks. Inscribed on the title page top margin, "Maj. F.A. Gitby (?) from the author". Continuation of title is, "An Account of Expeditions to the Lake Victoria Nyanza and the Makraka Niam-Niam, West of the Bahr-el-Abiad (White Nile)". Eight bull page plates with tissue guards, plus text illustrations, all present as called for Folding map with route of expedition in color. first U.S. edition. Pages 330 plus 6 pages publisher ads. Hess-Coger Africa bibliography 221. American edition was a year later than the British first edition, but has the same pagination. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $195.00
27) Savage Sudan, Its Wild Tribes, Big-Game and Bird-Life
Chapman, Abel

New York: G.P. Putnam, 1922. Original, unfaded dark green cloth, with a gilt wild hog on the front, and gilt water buffalo on the back board. top edge gilt, other edges uncut. Bright gilt title on the spine, overall near fine, protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Pages xx, 452 with index. By a hunter-naturalist with long experience with Sudan's "virgin savagery", by which the author means unspoiled, native habitat for birds and game. An uncommon book, a fine read, in fine condition. . First U.S. EDITION. Decorative Cloth. Illus. by Frontispiece Map, 30 Pages Photos and Profuse Text Illustrations. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $550.00
28) Shots in the Streets, Violence and Religion in South Africa
Chidester, David

Boston Beacon Press 1991.. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. How violence and religion interconnect around Cape Town in the 1980s, by a professor of religious studies. Recommended. first printing. Still pertinent to the tensions on the streets of South Africa. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
29) THE SEVEN WONDERS OF SOUTHERN AFRICA
Chilvers, Hedley A

Pretoria Government Printer 1929.. Original orange cloth, with spine slightly faded. 2 endpaper maps, also some photos. Illustrated by 18 Chas Peers color plates. Pages xvi, 386 plus index. Exceptionally clean and tight inside. first edition.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
30) THE SEVEN WONDERS OF SOUTHERN AFRICA
Chilvers, Hedley A

Pretoria Government Printer 1929.. Original orange cloth, with spine slightly faded. 2 endpaper maps, also some photos. Illustrated by 18 Chas Peers color plates. Pages xvi, 386 plus index. Exceptionally clean and tight inside. first edition.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
31) Voices Fron Twentieth-Century Africa, Griots and Towncriers
Chinweizu,

London: Faber & Faber, 1988. Selected with an introduction by Chinweizu. A nice selection of stories, epics, fables, songs, satires, dirges, laments and epigrams. Evocative of continuing traditional Africa. Pages xl, 424. Fine green cloth with bright silver title on the unfaded spine, and no edgewear. Inside, as new. Dustjacket is also fine, NOT price-clipped. . First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) IAN HAMILTON'S MARCH (Boer War)
Churchill, Winston

London, New York, Bombay Longmans, Green, & Co 1900.. A new, bright red full morocco leather binding. Top edge gilt, fresh gilt title & lines on spine & boards. Raised bands on the spine. Hand marbled endpapers. Illustrated by maps & photos, all in nice shape. This is the first American edition, although the publisher is English. It was printed by Trow in New York. Churchill wrote this while a war correspondent in South Africa, where he was captured and became famous for having escaped from the Boers. Handsome copy, binding executed in Morocco. . First U.S.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $490.00
33) The River War, 2 Volumes
Churchill, Winston

London: Longmans, Green, 1899. A beautiful, full leather orange Morocco bindings, with marbled page edges, and matching handmarbled endpapers. On the spine, raised bands, red author and title labels, gilt emblems in the panels and fresh gilt titles. Endbands are handsewn silk in red/orange/blue to compliment the page edges. Protected in a red leather trimmed slipcase with the same handmarbled papers on the sides. Inside, the pages are exceptionally clean, with no foxing or staining. The set is ex-library, which is discernible where internal stamps have been scrapped off in about six pages in each volume. There is an errata slip attached to page 203 of volume one, supplying one word in line 15 and one word in line 16 where a defect in the paper has damaged those words. A fine set, recently and beautifully bound, despite those blemishes. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Maps and Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $2,400.00
34) NIGERIA; BACKGROUND TO NATIONALISM
Coleman, James S

Berkeley Univ of California 1963.. Very good original black cloth. A definitive book on modern Nigeria. Marred by a few ticks, checks in ink in first half of the book. Illustrated by endpaper maps & 15 other maps, some photos. 1st edition, third printing. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
35) The Modern Traveller - Egypt, Nubia and Abyssinia, 2 Volumes
(Conder, Josiah)

London: Imprint for James Duncan, 1827. A contemporary, original binding of black calf spine and corners, and brown marbled boards. Six guilt double lines across the spine, and gilt title "Modern Traveller" in one panel, with Egypt, Nubia &Abyssinia in a lower panel, with blind stamped emblems in the intervening 3 panels. Bindings in very good condition, with a bit of rubbing to the boards, and a nick to the leather at the top corner of one spine. Pages iv, 366 and iv, 362. Inside, 5 small spots of browning on the Egypt map, with none on the Nubia/ Abyssinia map. The pages are remarkably clean with no stains, foxing or browning except where a spot on a plate has bled over onto an adjoining page in two instances , and no prior owner marks. A near fine set of a scarce, early 19th Century book on Egypt and what is now the Sudan and Ethiopia. It is, surprisingly, a pleasure to read. . First Edition. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps and 6 Steel Engravings . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
36) TROPICAL AFRICA
Coughlin, Robert

NY Time Life 1962.. VG uniformed African photo on front, slt rubs to back. Illustrated by multitude color & b/w photo. first edition.. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
37) THINKING BLACK - 22 Years Without a Break in the Long Grass of Central Africa
Crawford, D. (FRGS)

NY George H Doran 1913.. Very good original brown cloth, slight edgewear, clean & tight inside. 1st ed was 1912. Illustrated by 21 photos, 4 color plates, and endpaper maps. Pages xvi, 484 plus index. second edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
38) Back to the Long Grass, My Link with Livingstone
Crawford, Dan (1870- 1926

NY Doran (1923).. Near fine dark blue, unfaded cloth, protected in a plastic, clear dustjacket, exceptionally clean & tight inside. Insights into early 20th Century Africa by an English missionary who lived most of his adult life in Central Africa. This is a sequel to "Thinking Black". Pages 373. Illustrated by 3 maps, 27 pp photos. first edition.. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
39) Ethiopian Itineraries Circa 1400-1524, Including Those Collected By Alessandro Zorzi at Venice in 1519-24
Crawford, O.G.S. (editor)

London: Hakluyt, 1958. Early European contact with far off Ethiopia, before it was overrun in 16th C. by armies of Granh & by the Gallas. Fresh gilt on binding, slight fading to the dj. Pages xxx, 232,index. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 21 Maps, 2 Folding; 2 b/w Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
40) A Short History of Nigeria
Crowder, Michael

New York: Praeger, 1966. Still a definitive history, this copy in the revised and enlarged paperback edition. Pages 416 with index, chapter notes and a thorough bibliography. Clean and tight, this copy looks unread. Its only faults are a bit of age toning to the pages (not brittle), and spots of foxing on the page edges. Crowder was a professor at Columbia Univ, Univ of California, Berkley, and University College of Sierra Leone. A first-rate, readable survey. . 2nd Edition. Illus. by 10maps, 8 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) THE FLOGGING OF PHINEHAS MCINTOSH, a Tale of Colonial Folly and Injustice, Bechuanaland 1933
Crowder, Michael

New Haven & London Yale Univ 1988.. Fine green cloth with a black title on the unfaded spine and no edgewear. Dustjacket fine NOT price-clipped. Inside, as new, with no prior owner marks, chapter notes, bibliography. Illustrated by 4 maps, 18 illustrations. first edition. By the eminent historian, a 1933 crisis for the British Empire when the native Regent in Bechuanaland sentenced a young white to a flogging. . 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
42) The Morning After, a Study of Independence
Crozier, Brian

London: Methuen, 1963. Very good red cloth with a bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Inside, clean and tight. The dustjacket is good, with soiling and some edgewear. This is an early look at post independence, when Europe worried that all the former colonies would turn their backs on trade, development and relations with former rulers. Still a good read by a British journalist. . First Edition. Illus. by 12 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
43) The Gentleman Savage, the Life of Mansfield Parkyns 1823-1894
Cumming, Duncan

London Century 1987.. A fine copy in green cloth with bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Dustjacket fine, not price-clipped. Inside, as new, no prior owner marks. Through Egypt, Sudan, Ethiopia, Parkyns went native in his 1840s intrepid travels. Illustrated by endpaper maps, and 8 pages of illustrations. first edition.. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
44) NIGERIAN MODERNIZATION - the Colonial Legacy
Damachi, Ukandi G

NY The Third Press,J.Okpaku 1972.. Very good plus red cloth with black title on the unfaded spine. Very good dustjacket with slight rubs. Inside no prior owner marks, very clean and tight. Author was a research fellow at Princeton when he wrote this examination of the effects of colonialism on his country. . first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) Mission on the Nile
Dempsey, James

NYC: Philosophical Library, 1956. Missionary life among the Shalluk, in the upper Sudan near Fashoda. Although clean and tight inside, this is an ex-library copy with the usual marks. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by 5 Maps, 17 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
46) Narrative of Travels and Discoveries in Northern and Central Africa in 1822,1823, and 1824. 2 Vols
Denham, Dixon

London Murray 1826.. Very nice recent 1/2 calf, marbled boads& edges, red spine labels and raised bands. Handsome binding. Slight foxing to edges of some plates. Was Franklin Institute Library book, discreet embossed stamp shows. No other library hints. Illustrated by 12 plates(1 cold), one of them colored. Two folding maps. The map at the end of volume one is missing. . 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
47) Narrative of Travels and Discoveries in Northern and Central Africa in 1822,1823, and 1824. 2 Vols
Denham, Dixon, Capt Clapperton and Doctor Oudney

London Murray 1828.. Old maroon cloth, with a black title labels on the two spines, and bright gilt letters. Although the binding is unpretentious, inside this pair of volumes is clean and tight, with only the slightest, occasional foxing. Illustrated by 12 plates and three folding maps, complete as called for. The exploration headed south from near Tripoli, in present-day Libya, to Lake Chad. Clapham and Dr. Oudney diverted west to Sackatoo (now usually spelled Sokoto, in Nigeria) where Oudney died. Most of the writing is based on Denham's journals. . Stated Third Edition . Illus. by Superb Engravings By Edward Finden. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $395.00
48) Narrative of Travels and Discoveries in Northern and Central Africa in 1822,1823, and 1824. 2 Vols
Denham, Dixon, Capt Clapperton and Doctor Oudney

London Murray 1828.. Old maroon cloth, with a black title labels on the two spines, and bright gilt letters. Although the binding is unpretentious, inside this pair of volumes is clean and tight, with only the slightest, occasional foxing. Illustrated by 12 plates and three folding maps, complete as called for. The exploration headed south from near Tripoli, in present-day Libya, to Lake Chad. Clapham and Dr. Oudney diverted west to Sackatoo (now usually spelled Sokoto, in Nigeria) where Oudney died. Most of the writing is based on Denham's journals. . Stated Third Edition . Illus. by Superb Engravings By Edward Finden. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $395.00
49) Narrative of Travels & Discoveries in Northern and Central Africa in the Years 1822, 1823,& 1824
Denham, Major Dixon & Capt H. Clapperton

Boston Cummings, Hilliard 1826.. 3/4 brown morocco, mint binding matching marbled bds & endpaper. Hess/Coger 5470. Same year as UK first. But missing 2 folding maps. Ex-lib but no marks on fresh binding,1st pp stained. Illustrated by 1 fld map, 1 plt,text illus. pages lxiv, 255 and iv, 104 with appendices by A.Salome, page 112. 1st US edition. Nice bargain if you do not need maps, in a handsome, fresh binding.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $160.00
50) New Nigerians
Dickson, Mora

London Dennis Dobson 1960.. VG Lt green linen/ dj good with some wear to spine & edges. training Nigerians for their independence at Man O' War Bay in southwest Nigeria. Illustrated by nice woodblocks by author. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 202 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: