|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
of 222 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
Middle East War Projects
New York: Privately Printed By Wm Rudge's Sons, , 1943. Privately printed for Johnson, Drake & Piper, contractors in WW Two for the Corps of Engineers in the Levant, Egypt, Arabia, Ethiopia and the Sudan. The large photos are evocative not just of the building projects but of the area in wartime. Nice copy with nearly no edgewear, clean and tight inside. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos & 43 Drawings. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
From the Niger to the Nile, 2 Volumes
Alexander, Boyd
New York: Longmans, Green & Co, 1907. African exploration from the Niger River in Nigeria to the Nile in 1904 to 1906. Some soiling at the spine, but nice clean copy inside. Maps in impeccable condition, and the photos evocative of Africa one hundred years ago. A group of British army officers on a trek I wish I had taken. Excellent read. NY edition from the English sheets. . First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Protected in Mylar. Illus. by Profuse Photos, 3 Color Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
A Narrative of the Expedition Sent By Her Majesty's Government to the River Niger, 2 Vol
Allen, Capt. William and T.R.H. Thomson
London: Richard Bentley, 1848. A key volume in West African exploration, to confirm that the Niger River flowed into the Bight of Benin through what is now Nigeria. The expedition was under the command of Capt. H.D. Trotter, who died during the explorations, only one of the reasons it was disastrous. Pages xx, 509 and viii, 511. Bound in contemporary reddish-brown full calf, with marbled endpapers and matching page edges. Covers have outer double gilt-ruled borders amd gilt dentilles along the board edges. Spines have raised bands with 2 black labels lettered in gilt; the spine panels had gilt decoration now mostly rubbed off, leaving the decoration in blind. Inside exceptionally clean and tight with no browning or foxing and the plates and maps fine. Gift inscription to William Henry Wentworth Fitzwilliam when he left Eton in 1858. An important and very nice set. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good. Illus. by 20 Illustrations Including 2 Maps & 1 Folding Plate Plus Numerous Text Illustrations. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The African Predicament
Andreski, Stanislav
New York: Atherton Press, 1968. An analysis of the obstacles facing newly independent African states, including economic, political and cultural forces. Written 50 years ago, but chapters on urban jungles, moral disorientation, kleptocracy, authoritarianism and emergent class structures make it prescient for today. pages 237 with index. The author was an academic at South Africa's Rhodes Univ, and in England. First Edition. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Gleanings in Africa
anonymous
New York: Negro Universities Press, 1806. Subtitled, "Exhibiting a Faithful and Correct View of the Manners and Customs of the Inhabitants of the Cape of Good Hope, and Surrounding Country. With a full and comprehensive Account of the System of Agriculture adopted by the Colonists: Soil, Climate, Natural Productions, etc Interspersed with observations and Reflections on the State of Salvery in the Southern Extremity of the African Continent". No dustjacket, as issued in this facsimile edition. Pages 320. The author was a British naval officer who wrote a series of letters, thorough and observant as was the fashion of his times. This copy is as new inside, and with the slightest edgewear on the binding. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Fine. Illus. by Reproduced Engravings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
SOUTH AFRICAN MOSAIC
anonymous
Johannesburg African Intrnl Publ Co 1973.. Near fine original pictorial photo cover, slight corner wear only. A photography book, maybe a bit dated but South Africa as it was visually in the early 1970s. No stated author. Illustrated by profuse photos, some color. first edition.. Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The War in Egypt and the Soudan, 4 Vol in Two
Archer, Thomas
London: Blackie & Son, 1887. Subtitled, "An episode in the History of the British Empire", but it covers the campaign of Wolseley in 1882, the siege and martyrdom of "Chinese" Gordon in Khartoum 1884-85 and Graham campaings of 1885 to 1887. Pages viii, 288, viii, 288, viii, 272, and viii, 272 with index. Bound in full brown morocco with gilt dentilles, and gilt ruled borders on all covers. All edges gilt , raised bands and bright gilt title and gilt lines on the spine. The leather is dry on the spines with three chips to the spine ends, but hinges are fine. Some edgewear. Inside, pages are fine with no foxing or staining, but the plates were of stiff, acidic paper, and one frontispiece is chipped at the edges. Overall an important military set, and very nice. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Illus. by 45 Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Kababish Arabs
Asad, Talal
London: C. Hurst, 1970. Subtitled, Power, Authority and Consent in a Nomadic Tribe (northwest Sudan). The political and social life of the camel-herding Kababish, by a Saudi scholar who spent 5 years in the Sudan. Pages xvi, 263 with an index and 2 page bibliography. A very nice copy of a book that is seldom seen. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 2 Maps, Tables and Figures. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
BESIEGED BY THE BOERS, a Diary of Life and Events in Kimberley during the Siege
Ashe, E. Oliver, M.D
NY Doubleday, Page 1900.. A fine copy in 3/4 brown calf, marbled boards, fresh gilt letters and raised bands on spine. Ashe was a doctor in Kimberly, writing this based on his diary. Illustrated by 25 pp photos. first U.S. edition. This is an ex-library copy, with the only mark being the perforated library mark in the corner of the title page. Pages xiv, 175. Clean and tight inside. . 3/4 Leather. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Ismailia
Baker, Sir Samuel
New York: Harper & Bros, 1875. Subtitled, "A Narrative of the Expedition to Central Africa for the Suppression of the Slave Trade". Gilt camel caravan on front cover and fresh gilt on the spine, but there is some edgewear to the corners. Spine ends have been neatly repaired. Folding map has been professionally mended. Protected in a mylar dj, and very nice inside. Hess & Coger 179. . First U.S.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good Plus . Illus. by 2 Maps, 1 Folding & 51 Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Birds of West and Equatorial Africa, 2 Volumes
Bannerman, David A
Edinburgh and London: Oliver and Boyd, 1953. A nice, two volume set, Bannerman's very useful rewrite of his 8 volume definitive study of African birds. These are royal 8 vo, thick books, and the dustjackets are chipped at the edges, but protected in brodart, clear plastic djs. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 54 Plates, 30 Color. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Wonderland of the Eastern Congo
Barns, T. Alexander
London & New York: G.P. Putnam, 1922. Subtitled, "The Region of the Snow-Crowned Volcanoes, the Pygmies, the Giant Gorilla and the Okapi". Introduction by Sir H.H. Johnston. Overall very good plus decorated cloth, with a black gorilla on the front board of beige cloty, title and author in bright gilt on the spine. The spine if very slightly darker than the boards and there is slight edgewear. Top edge gilt. The author, accompanied by his intrepid wife, explored the area around Lake Kivu in observant detail. Pages xxxvi, 288 with index. A rich chapter on butterflies. Inside , clean and tight with no foxing and no browning and no prior owner marks. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Illus. by 108 Photo Illustrations and Folding Map of Central Africa. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
An Account of Travels Into the Interior of Sourthern Africa in the Years 1797 and 1798
Barrow, John
New York: Imprint of G.F. Hopkins, 1802. Full contempory tree calf, neatly repaired with a new spine in the correct style, gilt lines and dark maroon title label. Handsome volume and exceptionally clean inside. An excellent folding map in the front. Barrow went to the Cape of Good Hope as private secretary to Lord Macartney. "He traversed every part of the colony, and visited the several countries of the Keffirs, the Hottentots, and the Bosjesmen, performing a journey exceeding one thousand miles on horseback, on foot, and very rarely in a covered wagon, and full half the distance as a pedestrian, and never except for a few nights sleeping under a roof". (DNB) Pages 386 with one page publisher ad at the rear. . First U.S.. Illus. by Folding Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Berbers and Blacks, Impressions of Morocco, Timbuktu and the Western Sudan
Barrows, David Prescott
New York: Century, 1927. Travel from Morocco across the Sahara to Timbuctu , contacts with the tribal chiefs, and some history of the French domination of West Africa. Pages xvi, 251 with index. Excellent photos from nearly a century ago. The decorative cloth has a red robed horseman with rifle galloping on the front cover. Title on the front cover on a gilt panel, but a bit dimmed on the spine. A very nice, readable travel journal. Protected in a clear, mylar dj. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 3 Sketch Maps and 42 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Among the Ibos of Nigeria
Basden, G.T
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co, 1921. Subtitled, "An Account of the Curious and Interesting Habits, Customs and Beliefs of a little Known African people by one who has for many years lived amongst them on close and intimate terms". This is an early and definitive essay on the Ibos of Eastern Nigeria. Pages 806. with a large folding map at the rear. Original red cloth, with black Ibo woman on front, and black fresh title on the slightly faded red spine. Clean and tight inside, with a bit of occasional foxing. Scarce, as still well regarded, and most readable. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 37 Illustrations and a Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Some Records of Ethiopia 1593-1646
Beckingham, C.F. And G.W.B. Huntingford (editor & translator)
London: Hakluyt, 1954. From History of High Ethiopia by Manuel de Almeida, and Bahrey's History of the Galla. Most copies are foxed, this is not. Very clean inside, hinges tight. Blue cloth with no edgewear, no fading. Pages xcvi, 267, index. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by 2 b/w Plates, 4 Folding & 1 Full Page Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
My Life
Bello, Ahmadu
London: Cambridge Univ Press, 1962. At the time of Nigeria's Independence in 1960, Sir Ahmadu Bello became the Premier of the Northern Region, Moslem and tribally based. He was the most powerful of the Northern politicians, and perhaps of all Nigerian leaders. Northern domination and manipulation of the two southern groups, Ibo and Yoruba, was soon to lead to military coup and Ibo civil war. Bello was important to British indirect rule before independence, and this is an important book in understanding the period leading up to 1960. Pages x, 246 with index. A fine copy, clean and tight inside with no prior owner marks. The dustjacket is slightly soiled on the back, but no tears and protected in a brodart covering. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 16 Pagesb/w Photos, Folding Sketch Map of Nigeria. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
No Picnic on Mount Kenya
Benuzzi, Felice
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1953. Not every day that prisoners-of-war decide to break out by climbing a 17,000 foot mountain peak. Nor is it clear where they planned to go if they succeeded in reaching the peak. These WW II Italian s in Kenya proved it was not such a great idea, other than to relieve their boredom. The author was the leader, and it is an epic, madcap mountaineering adventure. Pages 239. Original red cloth , near fine with bright gilt letters on the spine. The dustjacket is fragile and missing some edge pieces, good only. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. . 2nd PRINTING. Illus. by Endpaper Sketch of Route Up Mr. Kenya. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
GHANA; THE ROAD TO INDEPENDENCE
Bourret, F. M
London Oxford Univ Press 1963.. Very Good/ dj Very Good. and bibliography. The first edition was publ in 1949 as The Gold Coast 1919-1951. This is the stated third, revised edition. There was also an American edition. Pages xvi, 246 with index. The rise of Nkrumah and Ghanaian nationalism. Sadly Nkrumah was carried away with Fabian socialism. A very good book of the 35 years leading up to Independence in 1957. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Journal of an African Cruiser, by an officer of the U.S.Navy
Bridge, Horatio, as edited by Hawthorne, Nathaniel
NY & London Wiley & Putnam 1845.. A fine 3/4 dark blue morocco leather binding, with grey linen boards. Raised bands and fresh gilt title on the spine, with gilt emblems in the spine panels and gilt lines on the raised bands. Some foxing inside. Navy officer Bridge was a college friend at Bowdoin, who secretly underwrote Hawthorne's first book. Much later, in 1893, Bridge wrote a memoir of Hawthorne. Subtitled, "Comprising Sketches of the Canaries, the Cape de Verds, Liberia, Madeira, Sierra Leone, and other Places of Interest on the West Coast of Africa. Pages viii, 179. This is a rare Hawthorne volume, and a fine copy. Hess/Coger 5417, BAL 7597, ptg A.. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The One-Eyed Man is King
Brook, Ian
London: Cassell & Co, 1966. A superb memoir of a reluctant British civil servant in Western Nigeria , eventually becoming the Senior District Officer. He writes of a colonial way of life, its responsibilities and frustrations, with compassion for the Nigerians, and honesty. Pages (viii), 327. But still recommended as a great read. Original black cloth near fine, with no edgewear and its only fault some specks of foxing on the page edges. Inside, clean and tight. The dustjacket has some wear on the edges, but is protected by a clear, mylar sleeve. A scarce book. . First Edition. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
On the South African Frontier
Brown, William Harvey
New York: Scribner's, 1899. Subtitled, "The Adventures and Observations of an American in Mashonaland and Matabeleland". This is a reading copy in ugly ex-library buckram. But solid and reasonably clean inside. Pages xxii, 428, index. Brown was an unusual American settler from Kansas who signed up with Rhodesia for expeditions to Matabeleland in 1891. He also fought in Matabele and Mashona uprisings before eventually becoming a leading citizen of Salisbury, Rhodesia. . First Edition. Illus. by 2 Color Maps, 32 Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Travels in Nubia
Burckhardt, John Lewis - Aka Johann Ludwig Burckhardt ( 1784-1817)
London: John Murray, 1822. Published by the Association for Promoting the Discovery of the Interior Parts of Africa. It employed the Swiss traveller, the now famed Burckhardt, who spent careful years in preparation. This second edition has the same maps, frontispiece of author , and pageination as the 1819 first edition. The Nubia travel was the most dangerous of his published trips. Pages xcviii ( a fine biographical memoir by William Leake who also edited posthumously the author's journals), 498 including 3 appendices. A new, fine binding in full dark green morocco, handmarbled endpapers, handsewn silk endbands, with a double gilt border on the edges of both boards. The spine has five raised bands, a lighter green title label, with fresh and elaborate gilt design in the panels. Condition is fine. Inside, the half title is present and a bit of foxing on the first map and preliminary pages. There is also a waterspot at the margins of the maps and at the page edges, but not affecting the text or detail of the maps. No other foxing or staining. Blackmer sale 439 describess its second edition copy as follows: "Having made his way to Cairo from Aleppo in 1812, Burckhardt made two journeys along the Upper Nile and through Nubia. ...the appendices include an itinerary and vocabularies of the Borgho and Bornou languages." . 2nd Edition. Full-Leather. Illus. by Frontispiece Drawing of Burckhardt, and 3 Maps (2 folding). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
From Sketch-Book and Diary
Butler, Elizabeth (and painted by her)
London: A & C Black, 1909. Unusal dustjacket, intact except for the top inch of the spine. This is not the first edition as the title is gilt on spine, but not the front board. And it is not top edge gilt, as called for in the first. Nice travel writing in Ireland, Egypt, Italy and South Africa by the sister of the poet, Alice Mayrell. Pages x, 177. Inman 114 in the 10 shilling series. Very cleqn inside. . 2nd PRINTING. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 26 Watercolors & 21 Chapter Head & Tail Pieces. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
BOSTON UNIVERSITY PAPERS ON AFRICA - Transition in African Politics
Butler, Jeffrey & A.A. Castagno (editors)
NY Praeger 1967.. Very good original red cloth, gilt title bit dulled on the spine. Inside, clean and tight, with no foxing or browning or stains, or prior owner marks. 12 academic articles , on economy, religion, trade unions, ideology of Nyerere, Ghana, Uganda, Ethiopia. All on sub-Saharan Africa, not including South Africa. Transition in African politics. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Samalia, a Perspective
Cahill, Dr. Kevin M
Albany: State Univ of New York, 1980. An expert in tropical medicine, and a lover of Irish poetry, Dr. Cahill provides cogent comments on the people, medical care, economics and politics of Somalia. A sensible perspective, indeed. A fine black cloth copy, with bright gilt title on the front and the unfaded spine. No edgewear. Pages 81. Inside, as new, with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Illus. by 17 Pages of Photos, Map. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
South from Khartoum, the Story of Emin Pasha
Caillou, Alan
NYC: Hawthorn Books, 1974. Emin Pasha, born a German Eduard Schnitzer, had joined Gordon in Khartoum, and was rescued by Stanley. Fine orange cloth, no edgewear. As new inside, no prior owner marks. Dustjacket is near fine with no tears, no fading.. First U.S.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 16 Pp Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
THE SOUTH AFRICAN WAY OF LIFE, Values & Ideals of a Multi- Racial Society
Calpin, G.H. (editor)
NY Columbia Univ 1953.. Very good original red cloth, clean & tight inside/ dustjacket very good. Illustrated by tables, photos. first U.S. edition. A fine glimpse at a very different South Africa of just over half a century ago, with thorough descriptions of Africaans, English, Indian and other communities. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
of 222 listings found.
|
|