Africa, Sub-Saharanfrom Craftsbury Antiquarian Books |
|
Browse Africa, Sub-Saharan | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 202 listings found. |
| 1) |
Life, Scenery, and Customs In Sierra Leone, 2 volumes
|
|
|
London: Richard Bentley, 1850. The author , long resident in Sierra Leone, was an observant Colonial and Garrison Chaplain in Sierra Leone. A very pretty 2 volumes in dark blue morocco, with marbled boards. The spines have raised hands, gilt panel decoration and bright titles. This is a new, British , high quality binding. Inside is age toned but pages are surprisingly clean with no foxing or browning. An ex-library set, with a few pages so marked. But with a new binding of a very scarce book, this is a handsome value. None at auction since 1988. Hess-Coger 7613. First Edition. 3/4 Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by 2 Lithograph Frontispieces. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $1,750.00
|
|
| 2) |
STRUCTURE & CONFLICT IN NIGERIA
|
|
|
Madison Univ Wisconsin Press 1973.. Kenneth Post is a highly regarded academic studying West Africa. This is written in the aftermath of the failure of the Nigerian political system in the late 1960s, due to ethnic tensions. Still cogent today, as Nigeria sheds its series of military rulers to find ethnicity still a huge problem. Pages 248 with index. Illustrated by endpaper maps. first edition. . Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 3) |
TOWARDS PRETORIA, a Record of the War Between Briton and Boer to the Relief of Kimberly
|
|
|
NY Frederick A. Stokes 1900.. Very good 3/4 brown calf, marbled boards, with raised bands and fresh gilt lettering on the spine. Clean and tight inside, but perforated top corner of title page discloses this was from "Field Memorial Library". No other ex-library marks inside or out. Pages x, 328 with index. Based on the dispatches of a British war correspondent, an excellent first hand account of the Boer war. Illustrated by large folding map at rear. first edition.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Caravels of Christ
|
|
|
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1959. The Portuguese explorers of the 15th Century were accompanied by clergy to proselytize the peoples of Africa and Asia. Dj on this copy has some small tears. Good read. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by 16 Pp Plates, Text Maps & Figures. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Founder, Cecil Rhodes and the Pursuit of Power
|
|
|
Oxford, NY Oxford Univ Press 1988.. A near fine , very slight edgewear at two corners and a bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Fine dustjacket. A fine biography by a noted authority on Africa. Illustrated by 14 maps, 50 pages of black/white photos or illustrations. Pages xxii, 800 with index, chapter notes and bibliography. first edition.. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Abyssinian
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton, 1999. Beautiful copy of the author's first book, winner of the Prix Goncourt, and deservedly so. Pages 422. A great story revolving around an Embassy to the ruler of Abyssinia from the French King, with much of it taking place in Cairo. An unblemished copy with the dustjacket also "as new". Translated from the French by Willard Wood. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Natal, the Land and Its Story
|
|
|
Pietermaritzburg: P. Davis and Sons, 1891. Newly bound in bright red cloth, with a red leather spine label and fresh gilt lettering. Inside clean and tight with no foxing or stains or prior owner marks. Pages (8), 265, ix pages index. An early history and description of this British colony at the end of the 19th Century. Handsome rebinding. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine. Illus. by Folding Map. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 8) |
BLACK MAN'S PALAVER
|
|
|
London Jonathan Cape 1958.. Near fine original brown cloth / no dustjacket. A delightful introduction to "wawa", (West Africa Wins Again), life for the expatriate in Lagos in the late 1950s. Still recommended if you are going, have been, or are trying to imagine someone there. Illustrated by Lagos map endpaper. and Bill Ryan drawings. first edition.. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Royal Engineers in Egypt and the Sudano
|
|
|
Chatham, England: Institution of Royal Engineers, 1937. ALS (taped to the front pastedown) by General Reginald Wingate, former Governor/Commissioner of Sudan (1899-1916) and later High Commissioner of Egypt 1917-1919. Original red cloth with gilt spine letters & armorial design. Slight edgewear to the dustjacket, protected in clear mylar. Pages xxxii,571. A beautiful copy. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Frontispiece, 51 Half Tone Plates, 27 Full Page & 8 Folding Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $575.00
|
|
| 10) |
Select Bibliography of South African Native Life and Problems
|
|
|
New York: Kraus Reprint , 1969. Still the best bibliography on Sourth African tribes and culture. Pages xii , 249 with index. The 1941 first edition typically sells for $100. to 150. Very clean copy with fresh gilt title on the spine. No prior owner marks inside. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 11) |
FLASHLIGHTS IN THE JUNGLE, a Record of Hunting Adventures
|
|
|
NYC Doubleday 1906.. Very good original green cloth in a tall 8 vo. binding, with bright gilt title on the spine. Top edge gilt., slight edgewear. Inside, very clean and tight. A thick, heavy compendium of lists of mammals & bird specimens collected, pages xxx, 782. Early natural history photography. Illustrated by profuse photos. first edition.. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $69.00
|
|
| 12) |
FLASHLIGHTS IN THE JUNGLE, a Record of Hunting Adventures
|
|
|
NYC Doubleday 1906.. Very good original green cloth in a tall 8 vo. binding, with bright gilt title on the spine. Top edge gilt., slight edgewear. Inside, very clean and tight. A thick, heavy compendium of lists of mammals & bird specimens collected, pages xxx, 782. Early natural history photography. Illustrated by profuse photos. first edition.. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $69.00
|
|
| 13) |
Sultan to Sultan: Adventures Among the Masai and Other Tribes of East Africa
|
|
|
Boston: Arena Publishing Co., 1892. May Sheldon was an intrepid American woman. This trip was a pioneering safari of 1891, full of adventures and (unconscious) entertainment, from Mombasa to Kilimanjaro and around the previously unexplored Lake Chala. Was was alone (other than her 138 Zanzibari porters), and dispensed to the tribal people 1000 rings inscribed with her name along the thousand plus mile route. The book brims with facts and observations on the local tribes, which got her elected as the first woman Fellow of the Royal Geographical Society in 1892. Pages 435. This copy is red cloth, with a new red cloth spine and red leather title label having bright gilt letters. There is an embossed library mark on the title page, but no other evidence of ex-library status. In any case, a near fine copy with slight edgewear at the corners, and clean and tight inside. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. See Hess-Coger 1062 which calls her Mary, and Wayward Women page 27 by Jane Robinson. Signed by the author "Faithfully yours" on a preliminary page. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Illus. by 26 Plates, Sketch Map of Route and Profuse Text Photos & Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $295.00
|
|
| 14) |
British Africa
|
|
|
London Kegan Paul, Trench,Trubner 1899.. Very good original deep red cloth, spine faded to beige. Bright gilt flags on front and bright gilt title on spine. Illustrated by 4 large foldout maps, rear. first edition. Originally lectures in England with chapters on Rhodesia, South AfricaZanzibar, Uganda, Mauritius, Egypt, the Niger and West Africa. Pages xiii, 413. Colored large folsing maps at the rear in nice shape, with only one closed tear, easily repairable. Overtaken by modern scholarship, but interesting for attitudes toward Britain's imperial efforts in Africa. . Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 15) |
Flashlights in the Jungle
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Page & Co, 1906. Subtitled, "A Record of Hunting Adventures and of Studies in Wild Life in Equatorial East Africa". A fine example of early natural history photography, with appendices of mammals and bird specimens collected. This volume made Schillings' reputation. Pages xxx, 782, with some staining on the endpapers and title page, but otherwise exceedingly clean. Some edgewear, but a bright gilt title, tight and protected in a mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Profuse Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 16) |
AFRICAN NATIONALISM
|
|
|
London, Nairobi Oxford Univ Press 1968.. Original black cloth, with no dustjacket. Marred by some ink lines for emphasis only in the margins. Illustrated by frontisp photo of Sithole. second edition. Pages 196. Sithole, of course, was an important African leader in the 1960s. Nice clean copy other than the vertical lines in margins.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Azalai, travel among the tribes of the Sahara
|
|
|
NY Harper & Bros 1956.. Near fine black cloth spine and bright title on the unfaded spine, brown boards with no edgewear. Dustjacket is almost very good, with edgewear at spine ends. Travel through the massive Sahara, amongst desert tribes in southern Algeria and northern Mali. Illustrated by 3 maps, 34 b/w photos from more than half a century ago. No hint whether this copy is first edition or a later printing. . 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Azalai, travel among the tribes of the Sahara
|
|
|
NY Harper & Bros 1956.. very good / dj very good with some edgewear. Desert tribes south of Algeria, in what is now northern Mali. Illustrated by 3 maps, 34 b/w photos.. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
FIRE AND SWORD IN THE SUDAN
|
|
|
London E.Arnold 1896.. Very good original green cloth, gilt camels on front,fresh gilt title on the spine, new endpaper. Folding, color map at rear & folding plan of Khartum and Omdurman. Illustrated by 22 nice plates by R.T. Kelly. Pages xix, 636 with index. Subtitled, "A personal Narrative of Fighting and Serving the Dervishes 1879-1895". Translated by Major Wingate, a famed military name, who helped Slatin escape from the Mahdi's prison. There were 4 editions of this book in the first year of publication, and this is a first edition. A good read, this copy protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket.. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $160.00
|
|
| 20) |
FIRE AND SWORD IN THE SUDAN
|
|
|
London E.Arnold 1896.. Very good original green cloth, gilt camels on front,fresh gilt title on the spine, new endpaper. Folding, color map at rear & folding plan of Khartum and Omdurman. Illustrated by 22 nice plates by R.T. Kelly. Pages xix, 636 with index. Subtitled, "A personal Narrative of Fighting and Serving the Dervishes 1879-1895". Translated by Major Wingate, a famed military name, who helped Slatin escape from the Mahdi's prison. There were 4 editions of this book in the first year of publication, and this is a first edition. A good read, this copy protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket.. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $160.00
|
|
| 21) |
Baba of Karo, a Woman of the Moslem Hausa
|
|
|
New York: Praeger, 1964. Karo is near Zaria, in northern Nigeria. A classic of anthropology and history at the southern fringe of the Sahara - reaching back to slave trading and pre British occupation of nothern Nigeria. A beautiful read. Pages 299 with index. Near fine red cloth with bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Inside, clean and tight with no stains and no prior owner marks. Dustjacket is near fine with a bit of rubbing on the back and a hint of edgewear. . First Edition. Illus. by Folding Map and Photo Frontispiece. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 22) |
Jan Christian Smuts, the Great South African
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Co, 1952. As biased as you would expect, written by his son, but still with much that is pertinent to South Africa today. Smuts was a great leader in the earliest part of the Century, and a proponent of peace with Britain after the Boer war. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by 5 Maps, 23 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 23) |
Isara, a Voyage Around "Essay"
|
|
|
NY Random House 1989.. Fine/ fine dustjacket. Recommended to anyone interested in the ambiguities between British colonialist and Africans late 19th & early 20th C. A wonderful read by a distinguished African author. On the copyright page, the first number is 2, denoting a first printings in thr Random House system. . First Printing. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Open Sore of a Continent
|
|
|
New York & Oxford: Oxford Univ Press, 1996. Subtitled, "A Personal Narrative of the Nigerian Crisis". This is a cry of the heart by the Nobel Laureate, who had to flee the Generals of a corrupt military regime. It is inspiring to the hopes of all who have no patience for despots. A small remainder mark on the bottom edge, otherwise a fine copy with no prior owner marks and unclipped dj. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
JOURNAL OF THE DISCOVERY OF THE SOURCE OF THE NILE
|
|
|
NY Harper & Brow 1864.. Recent fine binding in 3/4 brown morocco leather, handmarbled boards and matching endpapers. Handtooled gilt letters on spine. Handsome binding. Illustrated by 2 steel engravings and numerous woodcut text illustrations from drawings by Capt. Grant. first U.S. edition. See Hess-Coger 917. Large folding map at the rear is colored and shows route in red. Handsome copy, clean and tight inside.. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 26) |
JOURNAL OF THE DISCOVERY OF THE SOURCE OF THE NILE
|
|
|
NY Harper & Bros 1864.. Very good contemporary 3/4 brown calf with marbled boards,endpapers & matching page edges. The spine has raised bands, elaborate gilt in the panels, and a dark brown title label. Hess Coger 417. Professionally rebacked, preserving original backstrip. Illustrated by 2 maps, 2 steel engravings, text illustrations. First US edition. A very clean copy, with a hint of foxing in one corner of the title page, but none elsewhere. No prior owner marks. Pages 590.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $395.00
|
|
| 27) |
PIONEERING IN THE CONGO - inscribed by the authors
|
|
|
NY Katanga Press 1916.. Very good original tan cloth. Methodist missionaries, SIGNED on the front endpaper to the Bishop & Mrs Fisher in Capetown, during their 1925 visit. Illustrated by 25 photo illustrations. Small folding map in the rear. Clean and tight copy. . Signed by Author. 2nd Edition. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 28) |
PIONEERING IN THE CONGO - inscribed by the authors
|
|
|
NY Katanga Press 1916.. Very good original tan cloth. Methodist missionaries, to the Bishop & Mrs Fisher in Capetown. Illustrated by 25 photo illustrations. Clean and tight copy. . more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
Dawn in the Dark Continent
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1903. subtitled "Africa and its Missions, the Duff Missionary Lectures for 1902. Pages 400, index. An excellent example of the benevolent side of European Imperialism in Africa. The author has a thorough chapter on African religions, then covers each of the geographic areas. Excellent and thoughtful data on Missions; this is not a religious tome. A nice copy. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 9 Colored Maps, Most Folding . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 30) |
Camels
|
|
|
NY G.P. Putnam's 1927.. Very good original red cloth, with a bright gilt title on the front and the unfaded spine. Some edgewear and soiling. Occasional light foxing expecially to the first and last pages. Travel down the Nile to Khartoum and then the Dinder River to Romala. Illustrated by 48 photos and endpaper maps. Stated 4th printing. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 31) |
Camels
|
|
|
NY G.P. Putnam's 1927.. VG orig red cloth, slt soiled & edgewear. Slt foxing. travel down the Nile to Khartoum and then the Dinder River to Romala. Illustrated by 48 illustr, endpaper maps. first edition. Binding is 4th.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 32) |
The African Republic of Liberia , and the Belgian Congo, 2 Vol
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard Univ Pr, 1930. Subtitled, "Based on the Observations Made and Material Collected During the Harvard African Expedition 1926-1927". Original brown cloth with some wear, and ex-library numbers on the spine. Very clean inside. Pages xxvi, 568 and ix, 569-1064. The last 250 pages are on entomology, but this was an interesting science project, apparently funded in part at least by Harvey Firestone, to whom the book is dedicated. Nice bargain on a set that can be considerably more expensive. Better than a reading copy.. First Edition. Illus. by 8 Color Plates, 28 Figures, 476 Illustrations, 9 Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 33) |
A Passion for Freedom, My Encounter with Extraordinary People
|
|
|
Amherst, NY: Prometheus Books, 2004. Signed by the author, an extraordinary press and democracy advocate during the Cold War. He had a passion for getting things done to improve Western ideals of political freedom. Pages 432 with index. As new yellow binding, as new dustjacket. Inside, as new. . First Printing. Illus. by 8 Pages Photos. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 34) |
In the Shadow of the Bush
|
|
|
NYC: George H Doran, 1912. Author was a member of the Nigerian Political Service. From the British 1st ed. sheets, the same year as the British first edition. Thus essentially the same book. Area covered is near the Calabar River, in SE Nigeria near the Cameroon border. Bright gilt titles on spine and front with a jungle print on the front. Protected in clear plastic dj. Some very minor foxing, but a handsome copy. Color frontispiece plus 81 pages of photos and a fine folding map of the Oban District.. First U.S.. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Protected in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $185.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Mahdiya, a History of the Anglo-Egyptian Sudan, 1881-1899
|
|
|
London Longmans 1967.. fine blue cloth, fresh gilt title/near fine dustjacket. An excellent history of the Mahdiya, still a force in Sudan's dealings with the non-Muslim world. Illustrated by 14 maps, 5 pp photos. Stated 8th printing. 5 pages of photos, 13 maps. . 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 36) |
Crusader's Coast
|
|
|
London Ernest Benn 1929.. very good, slt fading & edgewear. A sympathetic look, with historical perspective, at Britain's WW One victory in Palestine and the Mandate aftermath. Illustrated by C.E.Hughes 28 sketches. first edition.. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 37) |
Through Masai Land
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1855. Subtitled, "A Journey of Exploration Among the Snowclad Volcanic Mountains and Strange Tribes". All maps and illustrations present , as called for. Very good green cloth with bright gilt antlers and title on the front, and bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Minor edgewear at spine ends only. Inside, clean and tight with new front endpaper, professionally added as part of restoring the inside hinge. Thomson was a Scot who took careful notes, and produced one of the great exploration accounts in East Africa. Rare, especially in this condition. . First U.S. EDITION. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps, Frontispiece, Illustrations. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $895.00
|
|
| 38) |
Islam in West Africa
|
|
|
London: Oxford Univ Press, 1959. A fine study on the spread of Islam in West Africa, with an appendix of Arabic and African terms. Pages x, 262 with index. Binding has no blemishes or edgewear, the dustjacket has the slightest edgewear at the top. Inside exceptionally clean and tight. Of interest for its social impact and comparative religion, and still pertinent nearly half a century after publication. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Folding Map of Islam By Percentage in West Africa. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Last Journals of David Livingstone
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros, 1875. Subtitled, "In Central Africa from Eighteen Hundred and Sixty-Five to his Death". Pages 541 with 4 pages publisher's ads. A remarkable copy in the original brick red cloth, with fresh gilt title, and fresh gilt design of Livingstone being carried over water on the front cover. Complete with 2 page map, and a large folding map loose at the rear, and 21 plates with tissue guards. Livingstone could be said to be the author, as only the introduction and the chapter after Livingstone's death are written by Waller; the vast body of narrative is directly from the famous missionary/ explorer's journals while on trek. A great copy of a great East Africa book. . First U.S.. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Frontispiece Portrait, Large Folding Color Map in Rear, and 21 Plates with Tissue Guards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $170.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Last Journals of David Livingstone
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros, 1875. Subtitled, "In Central Africa from Eighteen Hundred and Sixty-Five to his Death". Pages 541 with 4 pages publisher's ads. A remarkable copy with hand marbled boards, page edges and matching endpapers. A new morocco leather 3/4 binding, with raised bands and fresh gilt title on the spine. Complete with 2 page map, and a large folding map loose at the rear, and 21 plates with tissue guards. Livingstone could be said to be the author, as only the introduction and the chapter after Livingstone's death are written by Waller; the vast body of narrative is directly from the famous missionary/ explorer's journals while on trek. A great copy of a great East Africa book. . First U.S.. 3/4 Leather. Fine. Illus. by Frontispiece Portrait, Large Folding Color Map in Rear, and 21 Plates with Tissue Guards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 41) |
Kitchener, the Man Behind the Legend
|
|
|
NYC: Atheneum, 1986. Having made his reputation in the Sudan, and the Boer War, Kitchener flopped during WW One.. First U.S.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 29 Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Literature and Thought of Modern Africa , a Survey
|
|
|
London: Pall Mall , 1966. Translation from the French by Shirley Kay. First French ed. was in 1964, this is the first English edition. Dj has some edgewear, wrinkles and is price clipped. Clean and tight inside. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Great Sahara
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1965. A delightful read, of desert cultures, and the history of man's attempts to travel through or live in this rugged desert. A very good read. Pages 350 with index. No prior owner marks and no dustjacket. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 16 Pages Illustrations, Endpaper Maps & 2 Others. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Great Sahara
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1965. A delightful read, of desert cultures, and the history of man's attempts to travel through or live in this rugged desert. A very good read. Pages 350 with index. No prior owner marks and no dustjacket. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 16 Pages Illustrations, Endpaper Maps & 2 Others. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 45) |
EXPEDITION IN EAST-CENTRAL AFRICA, 1888-1891, a Report
|
|
|
Norman Univ of Oklahoma Press 1983.. mint orange cloth. Edited, with introduction & comments by Harry W Langworthy. The only contemporary description of Zambia, Malawi & Mozambique. Illustrated by 5 maps and old photos. 1st in English edition. Dustjacket protected in clear mylar dj. . more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 46) |
EXPEDITION IN EAST-CENTRAL AFRICA, 1888-1891, a Report
|
|
|
Norman Univ of Oklahoma Press 1983.. Fine orange cloth in a fine dustjacket. 5 maps and 23 illustrations. Pages xvi, 383. A fine account of a German hunter and trader who was a part of an unofficial Portuguese expedition that made its way to the Ngoni king in 1888 to 1891, now part of Zambia, Malawi and Mozambique. Extensive introduction and footnotes by Harry w. Langworthy. This is the first edition in English. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
Star of Empire, a Study of Britain as a World Power 1485-1945
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1952. A thorough overview of the four plus Centuries in which Britain build and ruled its far flung empire. Pages xiv, 400, and xxiii (the index), also including a 4 page bibliographical note. The author was born 1907. had a PhD in history from Yale, and taught at Williams College and the Univ. of Michigan. Red cloth with slight wear, and a gilt title on the unfaded spine. Inside, very clean and tight with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 48) |
The History of Central Africa
|
|
|
London Oxford Univ Press 1964.. Now difficult to find the first edition of this sought-after book, which concerns the area of Rhodesia and Nyasaland (at the time of publication). Pages x, 386 with index. No edgewear and no fading to the cloth. Clean and tight inside with no prior owner marks. Nice copy. Illustrated by 10 maps. first edition.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 49) |
Three-Wheeling Through Africa
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1936. A delightful adventure on motorcycle with side-car. Pages 349. I don't think you make this trip today, as armed chaos is more prevalent. A very readable account of travel from Lagos on the West Coast, up into the desert at Kano, east across what is now Chad and the Sudan to the Red Sea at Eritrea. Original blue cloth with no edgewear, and exceedingly clean and tight inside. No foxing or stains or prior owner marks. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 32 Pages of Photos & Endpaper Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Red Men of Nigeria
|
|
|
Philadelphia Lippincott 1930.. Near fine orig red cloth. The British knew Northern Nigeria; this is a very clean copy by a longtime resident who remains a respected expert on the important Fulani tribe. Illustrated by folding map, 16 pp photos. first U.S. edition in the same year as the British first edition. .. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 202 listings found. |
