cart Cart 0 items

Africa, Sub-Saharan

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse Africa, Sub-Saharan | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 197 listings found.
1) African Small Chop
Duff, Sir Hector

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1932. Not a common book, Duff's memoir of British life in East Africa. Much on big game hunting, and his contemporaries in the early 20th Century. Pages 223. "Small chop" is African slang for a snack, or informal meal. So this is intended to be a light read, and it remains delightful. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
2) Beautiful Feathers
Ekwensi, Cyprian

London Hutchinson 1963.. Ekwensi was an esteemed novelist in Nigeria in the heady years just after 1960 Independence. This novel reflected the times, and the exuberance of Lagos. Still a very nice read. The book shows the slightest signs of not being new. The dustjacket has a bit of rubbing and edgewear, but is protected in a clear, mylar dj. . First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) Jagua Nana
Ekwensi, Cyprian

London: Hutchinson, 1962. This novel, famous when first published, still provides a feel for African urban reality that can not be easily obtained from text books. Ekwensi's second novel, published soon after Nigerian independence, has a wonderful, lilting narrative. Pages 192. Original red cloth with no edgewear, black title on the unfaded spine. Inside, clean and tight. The dustjacket is very good, with some edgewear and protected in a clear, mylar sleeve. . 2nd PRINTING. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Three Visits to Madagascar During the Years 1853-1854-1856
Ellis, William

London: John Murray, 1858. Continuation of the title, "Including a Journey to the Capital with Notices of the Natural History of the Country and of the Present Civilisation of the People". Pages xvii, 470. Original gilt figures and palm tree on the front cover, on dark blue cloth. The spine is unfaded, but a bit of edgewear and external hinges beginning. Binding protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside, some foxing to the first and last few leaves. Ellis was sent to Madagascar three times to investigate whether Christians were being maltreated. That investigation was not productive, as he was denied access to the capital, but it was the first widely read account of the island, and a thorough description of the society, customs, religion and natural history. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Folding Map, 25 Woodcuts Including Folding Frontispiece. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $320.00
5) Waging Industrial Peace in Nigeria
Etukudo, Akanimo J

Hicksville, NY Exposition Press 1977.. Stated first edition. Pagesxvi, 216. The author is a Nigerian from th Cross River State, and a graduate of Ibadan Univ. He is an authority on industrial relations. There are knotty problems between the Cross River tribes , the Nigerian federal government and Shell Oil now, and one hopes that Etukudo can bring his skills to bear. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
6) The Nuer, a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People
Evans-Pritchard, E.E

London: Oxford Univ Press, 1967. Classic field study of the Nuer. First ed was 1940 and this is printed from the first edition sheets.. 4th Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 30 Plates, 3 Maps, Text Illustr. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) The Nuer, a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People
Evans-Pritchard, E.E

London Oxford 1963.. fine black cloth with bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Dustjacket near fine with slightly faded spine. Classic field study of the Nuer. First ed was 1940 and this is printed from the first edition sheets. Very nice copy. Illustrated by 30 plates, 3 maps,text illus. Sixth printing. . 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $49.00
8) On the Borders of Pigmy Land
Fisher, Ruth

Chicago Revell 1905.. Very good dark green cloth with gilt title on the front and on the spine. Very slight edgewear with some color rubbed off at the spine ends. Inside, clean and tight, with no browning or foxing. The intrepid author (nee Hurditch) was a missionary, mostly in Uganda, very observant of the tribal cultures. Excellent photos from another age. The sheets are English, from the London 1904 first edition. . First U.S.. Illus. by 32 Photo Plates. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
9) Africa - a Select Bibliography
Floyd, Barry N

Hanover, NH Dartmouth College 1960.. very good soft cover, bound by staples. Prepared at the moment of immense change, bringing Independence to most of sub-Saharan Africa, by Geography faculty member. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) Africa and the American Flag (zeal against the slave trade)
Foote, Andrew R. - Commander

NY Appleton 1854.. Foote commanded the USN Brig Perry in West Africa 1849-51 charged with enforcing the newly banned slave trade to the U.S. He has some cogent things to say of West Africa. Hess-Coger 5500. Pages 390, 20 pages of publisher ads, 2 at the front. Most pages unopened, so this copy has never been read. There is minor offsetting from plates and occasional minor foxing. Illustrated by 8 color or tinted lithographs of scenes on shore or ships. first edition. This has a black calf binding that is clean and tight, executed in India about 25 years ago with raised bands and fresh gilt title on the spine. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $300.00
11) A Voyager Out
Frank, Katherine

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. Mary Kingsley was an intrepid woman if ever there was one. She was an explorer in Nigeria and West Africa at a time when the mosquito was the unknown transmitter of malaria, and few foreigners lived through it. This is a respected , well told biography of her. . First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 8 Pages Illustrations. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
12) Burden of Empire, an Appraisal of Western Colonialism in Africa South of the Sahara
Gann, L.H. And Peter Duignan

New York: Praeger for Hoover Institution , 1967. A solid survey of European colonialism south of the Sahara from 1870 to 1960, beginning with a discussion of the theories and dogma that led to imperial rivalries among the European states. Pages xii, 435. Near fine grey cloth with bright gilt title on the unfaded spine, and no edgewear. Inside, very clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Dustjacket is good only, chewed on the edges. The authors were academics at the Hoover Institution.. First Edition. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by 3 Maps of Africa. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
13) German East, the Story of the First World War in East Africa
Gardner, Brian

London: Cassell & Co, 1963. The European world war transposed to east Africa, with fighting in Northern Rhodesia, Mozambique and Tanzania. A wild, guerilla campaign, and the book is a fine read. Pages 213 with index. The red cloth binding has no edgewear and a bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Very clean and tight inside. Some edgewear on the dustjacket, protected in a mylar, clear sleeve. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 16 Pages Photos, 3 Maps. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
14) General Gordon
Garrett, Richard

London: Book Club Associates , 1974. Yet another retelling of the Gordon martyrdom , this has the merit of being a brief account. Few tears on the dj neatly repaired with archival tape on the verso.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by 2 Maps, 8 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
15) A Curious and Exact Account of a Voyage to Congo , in the Years 1666 and 1667
Gattina, Michael Angelo and Denis De Carli

Extract from Churchill Voyages, 1732. Two Italian missionaries, Capuchins, travel to the Congo by way of Brazil and Loanda (sic) to spread the Christian word. Gattina died there, but has written the first section. Carli finished the account of their abservations and travails. In English, an extract from Churchill's Voyages of 1732. 13 inches tall. Pages 611 to 756 with 2 pages of Congolese words. Bound recently in beige cloth spine with brown boards, clean black title on the spine. Very clean and tight inside and out, with no foxing or prior owner marks. . Cloth. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
16) The Great Thirst Land: A Ride Through Natal, Orange Free State, Transvaal and the Kalahari Desert
Gillmore, Parker

London: Cassell Petter & Galpin, 1878. In 1875 Gillmore rode via ox cart from Durban via Pietermaritzburg and Harrismith to Klerksdorp and then north to Zeerust across the Limpopo River into Matabele. He hunted zebra, giraffe, buffalo, eland, elephant, rhinoceros, lion, leopard and antelope. He crossed the Kalahari heading south to the diamond fields at Kimberly. He discusses the interaction with tribes and Boers he met. Contemporary morocco spine and corners, with marbled boards and matching endpapers, fresh gilt title and five raised bands with gilt lines on the spine. Beautiful copy inside and out, clean and tight, with no prior owner marks, no foxing or browning. Slight edgewear. And an excellent read of travel, hunting and observations of South Africa in 1875. Pages xviii, 466, 8 pages publisher ads. Mendelssohn p 601.. First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Rhinoceros-charging Frontispiece, Map Showing Gillmore's Route in SE Africa. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $495.00
17) My Son's Story
Gordimer, Nadine

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1990. A striking tale of South African politics and family. Fine black cloth with beige boards and bright gilt title on unfaded spine. Dustjacket near fine, NOT price-clipped. Inside very clean and tight, prior owner signature on endpaper. . First U.S.. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
18) In Search of a Character, Two African Journals
Greene, Graham

London The Bodley Head 1961.. A beautiful copy. Fine in a fine dustjacket. First edition. . more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
19) A Scorpion on a Stone, Six Stories of Loyalty and Betrayal in Modern Africa
Griffin, Gwyn

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1965. Lovely writing by a Brit who was long resident in Africa, of the Africans, the Europeans there, and their interactions. Pages 219. The author was a Sudanese cotton planter, a soldier in Africa during WW Two, and a Colonial Police officer. But the evocative stories are not dated. Near fine orange and yellow cloth with black lettered titles on the front and on the unfaded spine. Inside, very clean and tight with no prior owner marks. The dustjacket hassome edgewear, and is NOT price clipped. . Stated First Edition (U.S.). 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
20) The Black Journey
Haardt, Georges-Marie and Louis Audouin-Dubreuil

New York: Cosmopolitan Book Corp, 1927. Subtitled "Across Central Africa with the Citroen Expedition" . This was the first automotive (albeit half tracks) to cross the Sahara, starting in Algeria, south to Niamey and east to Lake Tchad, then SE into the Congo basin to Lake Albert. The expedition then split into four with destinations of Mombasa, Dar Es Salaam, Capetown and Mozambique, all reuniting in Madagascar. This was a tremendous undertaking nearly a Century ago, and the photos speak of another time. Pages 316. An excellent copy with mustard lettering on spine and front. Very clean and tight inside, with photographic endpapers of African maidens. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Fine Africa Photos, with Route Maps Introducing Each Chapter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $89.00
21) A STONE'S THROW, Travels from Africa in Six Decades
Hamilton, Genesta

London Hutchinson 1986.. as new, dark blue cloth / dustjacket near fine. Classic English travel, an intrepid woman's journal of Kenya & travels all over therefrom. Illustrated by 32 pp photos. first edition. A great read of a great traveler from another age. . 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
22) AFRICA; FROM INDEPENDENCE TO TOMORROW
Hapgood, David

NY Atheneum 1965.. marred by underlining on a few pages, this book is surely overtaken by more detailed scholarshiip and journalist observation. An early survey of the heady years of African countries attaining their political independence. Pages xiv, 221 with index. The author lived and travelled in Africa 1961 and 1962, then was associated with the Peace Corps in the Kennedy years. Illustrated by one map. stated first.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
23) INTERVENTION & COLONIZATION IN AFRICA
Harris, Norman Dwight

Cambridge Riverside 1914.. Very good original dark blue cloth, fresh gilt on spine & front, slight edgewear. with index and appendix (bibliography). Introduction by Prof James Shotwell, Columbia Univ. Illustrated by 16 maps, some color,frontspiece. first edition. This is a scholarly, but readable, review of European rivalview in Africa after 1870, with much on the Germans in East Africa. Pages xx, 384 with index. An exceptionally clean and tight copy , with no foxing, stains or prior owner marks inside. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
24) The Highlands of Aethiopia, 3 Volumes
Harris, W. Cornwallis (Major)

London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1844. A fine set, bound in dark green 3/4 calf , gilt decoration on and flanking each raised band on the spine, with red calf spine labels having bright gilt letters. Slight wear at top of one spine only. No foxing , but clean and tight inside. Collated with Abbey Travel 290, half titles and all other pages and illustrations complete as called for. The author, of the Bombay Engineers, East India Co., was sent to the unknown Kingdom of Shoa to open trade and diplomatic relations. His party of 16 included a naturalist, an artist, and a surveyor. A Treaty was signed with Sahela Selassie, and Harris (1807- 1848) was knighted the year this set was published. It is an epic of travel and exploration, describing the hinterland of Ethiopia and its people in great detail. Fine, and scarce especially in this condition. . First Edition. Illus. by Folding Map, Tinted Frontispiece in Each Volume, and Color Dedication Page in Style of Illuminated Leaf. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $1,900.00
25) The Wild Sports of Southern Africa
Harris, William Cornwallis

London: John Murray, 1839. Subtitle is, "Being the Narrative of an Expedition from the Cape of Good Hope, through the Territories of the Chief Moselekatse, to the Tropic of Capricorn". Original green cloth, professionally rebacked, with design of wild animals in gilt on the front cover, bright gilt title on the spine but green is not so bright. Pages xxiv, 387. Mendelssohn I, p 688. Hess.Coger 4950. During 1836-37 Harris traveled east to Port Elizabeth, Grahamstown, Graaf Reinet, north to Kuruman, hence to the Matabele capital of Mosega and further north to the Limpopo River. He describes his hunting of elephant, rhino, buffalo, giraffe and lion. There was an edition with inferior illustrations in Bombay the previous year, and many editions of this classic followed. Exceptionally clean and tight inside, with no foxing, and a water spot on the margin of one plate. Still a fine read. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First English Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 7 Plates Including 3 Tinted Lithographs, Folding Map. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $390.00
26) The Life of George Grenfell, Congo Missionary and Explorer
Hawker, George

London: Religious Tract Society, 1909. This book had a second edition in the same year, was considered an early record of exploration in Central Africa, as well as missionary efforts in counter to the Belgium King's avoracious exploitation of rubber at the expense of the Africans. A nice copy, bright gilt on cloth with slight edgewear, binding protected in mylar dustjacket. Clean & tight inside. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Frontispiece of Grenfell, 5 Maps & Profuse Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
27) NATIONALISM IN COLONIAL AFRICA - a classic in African studies
Hodgkin, Thomas

NY New York Univ Press 1957.. Very good original cloth /dustjacket very good. An important book, still highly regarded for its comparison of European styles of colonial dominance in Africa Pages 216. Exceptionally clean inside with no foxing or stains or prior owner marks. . First U.S.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) The Siege of Kumassi
Hodgson, Lady Mary Alice (Young)

New York: Longmans, Green, 1901. A rare account of the siege of Kumassi in 1900, written by the wife of the British colonial Governor of the Gold Coast. Pages 366 with index. It is a stirring account, with a good deal on the social and cultural life of the Ashanti and other tribes. Excellent photos, although Lady Hodgson might be accused of being enamored with the trappings of her Station (photo of the dining room in Government House). Original red cloth, with a gilt elephant and palm on the front cover. Some edgewear, but protected in clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside clean and tight, with bit os soiling only to the endpapers. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps, 32 Full Page Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $155.00
29) The Emirates of Northern Nigeria
Hogben, S.J. And A.H.M. Kirk-Greene

London: Oxford Univ Press, 1966. Subtitle is "A Preliminary Survey of their Historical Traditions". This first edition is a much revised and expanded work based on the 1925 classic, The Muhammadan Emirates of Nigeria, by Hogben. Hogben had spent 12 years in Katsina and Kirk-Greene was in northern Nigeria for 15 years. This is the definitive book in understanding historic influences and cultures of that region. Pages xxvii, 638 with index, and a fine bibliography. Large folding mapy at the rear in fine shape. Terra cotta red cloth and green title label and bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Clean and tight inside. Dustjacket has some wear, but is protected in a clear, brodart sleeve. . First Thus. Illus. by 15 Maps and 15 Plates. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
30) A Modern History of the Sudan, from the Funj Sultanate to the Present Day
Holt, P.M

New York: Grove Press, 1961. Dr. Holt was a Middle East scholar at the Univ of London, and this was the first social, political and economic survey of the Sudan. Still very much respected, and a good read. Pages xii, 242 with index, chapter notes and a select 8 page bibliography. Near fine red cloth with no edgewear and a black title block with red letters on the unfaded spine. Dustjacket is very good, NOT price clipped, no tears and slight edgewear. . Stated First Printing. Illus. by 24 Pages of Photos and Illustrations, 5 Maps. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
31) AFRICA OF THE HEART - A Personal Journey
Hone, Joseph

NY Wm Morrow 1986.. Fine with no edgewear and bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. As new inside, with no prior owner marks. Near fine dustjacket protected in brodart sleeve. BBC travel correspondent finds the real, modern Africa much different, uneasy and interesting than the romantic idealization of Stanley's exploration of Africa. A good read, more than a travelogue. . First Printing. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
32) Life of General Gordon
Hope, Eva

London: Walter Scott. Dark blue cloth with fresh gilt decorative design at spine ends. No date of publication, but circa 1890 based on other copies. Pages 369 plus 16 pages publishers' ads. Protected in clear brodart dj. An unusual Gordon volume. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Color Frontispiece. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) Tanganyika: Eleven Years in Central Africa
Hore, Edward Coode

London: Edward Stanford, 1892. Red flag with silver Tanganyika and anchor crossed on the front cover, and two silver ships. Title in silver on the spine. Pages xii, (4) 306. The important account of the Central African Mission from its 1877 beginnings. The author calls himself "Master Mariner" on the title page, and was a missionary for eleven years in East Africa. Much on his daily life, and adventures in the remote inland bush. Remarkably, this copy has never been read, as the pages are uncut. No foxing, clean and tight, slight edgewear. . 2nd Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Protected in Mylar. Illus. by Folding Landscape Frontispiece, 10 Full Page Illustrations, 3 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $195.00
34) AN ATLAS OF AFRICA
Horrabin, J.F

NY Praeger 1961.. Near fine original black cloth with a bright gilt title on spine, and no edgewear. Dustjacket is very good with small tears. Illustrated by 50 maps. Pages 126 with index. A still useful overview, historical and political , as well as geographic, of Africa. second edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
35) The New Societies of Tropical Africa
Hunter, Guy

London: Oxford Univ Press, 1962. A tour de force of the realities of Africa at the time of gaining Independence, 1959-1961. It is a fine perspective on expectations, and disillusionments , read nearly 50 years later. Pages xx, 376 with index and bibliography. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 4 Maps, 16 Plates, 14 Tables. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) Journals of the Rev. Messrs. Isenberg and Kraph, Missionaries of the Church Missionary Society, Detailing Their Proccedings in the Kingdom of Shoa
Isenberg, Carl and Johann Ludwig Krapf

London: Seeley, Burnside, and Seeley, 1843. A rare book, and a cornerstone of East African exploration. Title continued, "and Journeys in Other Parts of Abyssinia in the Years 1839. 1840, 1841 and 1842 to which is prefixed a Geographical Memoir of Abyssinia and South-Eastern Africa, by James M'Queen, Esq. Grounded on the Missionaries' Journals, and the Expedition of the Pacha of Egypt Up the Nile". German Protestant Missionaries, Isenberg and Krapf provide details of the slave trade, East African towns visited, and the local tribes. Pages xxvii, 529 plus 4 page publisher ads. The maps have some color, and one has professional repairs on the verso, both now in fine condition. Original brown cloth with top of back external hinge splitting, gilt spine title still fresh, Inside, clean and tight, hint of foxing only on the last few pages, Bowdoin College library on the back of the maps. (see Pankhurst 22., Hess-Coger 717). Rare, only one copy on the internet, for $4986., at this writing. . First Edition. Illus. by Two Excellent Folding Maps of Ethiopia. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $3,900.00
37) An Account of the Empire of Marocco and the Districts of Suse and Fafilelt
Jackson, James Grey

London: W.Bulmer Imprint, 1811. Title continued, "Compiled from Miscellaneous Observations Made During a Long Residence in and Various Journies Through These Countries, to Which is Added an Account of Shipwrecks on the Western Coast of Africa, and an Interesting Account of Timbuctoo, the Great Emporium of Central Africa". Title page states this second edition is corrected, newly arranged and considerably enlarged with new engravings, from the first edition (published in 1809). According to Abbey Travel, the new plates are the frontispiece portrait and the folding plate of a chamalion (sic). The two hand colored plates are the same. Pages xvi, 328 with an appendix of African Arabic specimens, a 3 page glossary, and errata on the last page before one page of reviews of the first edition. A fine copy in the original marbled boards, with a new brown calf spine and dark red spine label with bright gilt title and author. Some wear at the corners and edges. Inside, solid hinges, very clean with no foxing or browning or stains. See Abbey Travel 296, and Gay1248.. Stated 2nd Edition. 3/4 Leather. Illus. by 13 Engravings Including Portrait Frontispiece, 2 Hand Colored and 6 of Them Folding., 2 Maps, One Folding. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $1,200.00
38) THROUGH AFRICAN DOORS - Experiences & Encounters in West Africa
Jahn, Janheinz

NY Grove Press 1962.. Very good original orange cloth /no dj. Originally published in German in 1960. Illustrated by 2 maps, 8 pp photos. Pages 235 with index. This is a delightful memoir of Jahn's explorations in the villages of African art. Stated first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
39) The Wild Tribes of the Soudan
James, F.L

New York: Dodd & Mead, 1883. Subtitled, "An Account of Travel and Sport Chiefly in the Base Country, Being Personal Experiences and Adventures During Three Winters Spent in the Soudan". Pages xiv, 272, index. The original grey pictorial cloth of tribals, tent and camel has some edgewear. The English first was also 1883. New endpapers, and this volume protected in mylar dj. Hilmi I,239, Hess Coger 1385. . First U.S.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 40 Woodcuts, 3 Folding Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $210.00
40) The Rear Column -of the Emin Pasha Relief Expedition
Jameson, James S

NY: United States Book Co - John Lovell. Hess Coger 3927. A Disaster to the supply column for Stanley, in African exploration. By the naturalist of the expedition. Two folding maps professionally repaired. Pages xxxii, 455 so a thick, heavy book usually found with poor hinges because of the weight. This copy is clean and tight inside with no foxing or browning. The decorative lime cloth has a hunter's head in gilt silver shirt and pith helmet that are slightly rubbed, under brown palm fronds on the front cover. There is slight edgewear. This is a very good read on Stanley's involvement with suppression of the slave trade, and exploration. . First U.S.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps. Profuse Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
41) The Rear Column -of the Emin Pasha Relief Expedition
Jameson, James S

NY: United States Book Co - John Lovell. Hess Coger 3927. A Disaster to the supply column for Stanley, in African exploration. By the naturalist of the expedition. Two folding maps professionally repaired. Pages xxxii, 455 so a thick, heavy book usually found with poor hinges because of the weight. This copy is clean and tight inside with no foxing or browning. The decorative lime cloth has a hunter's head in gilt silver shirt and pith helmet that are slightly rubbed, under brown palm fronds on the front cover. There is slight edgewear. This is a very good read on Stanley's involvement with suppression of the slave trade, and exploration. . First U.S.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps. Profuse Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
42) The Russians in Ethiopia, an Essay in Futility
Jesman, The Russians in Ethiopia

London Chatton and Windus 1958.. Near fine dark grey cloth with only a hint of edgewear, and bright silver title on the unfaded spine. Dustjacket very good with few tiny chips at the top edge, in plastic. Inside, clean and tight and no prior owner marks. A strange, Russian colonizing expedition of 1888. Illustrated by 4 plates. first edition.. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
43) The Role of the Military in Underdeveloped Countries
Johnson, John J. (editor)

Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univ Press, 1962. A thorough survey of the supportive role and danger of coups , as of 1962, in Asia, Africa, Latin America and the Middle East. They didn't know the half of it. But the contributors' observations are often still valid. Pages viii, 423. Near fine brown cloth with bright silver title on the unfaded spine. Inside, very clean and tight. Dustjacket is a bit soiled and has some edgewear. . First Edition. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
44) Travels in Africa, During the Years 1882-1886
Junker, Wilhelm

London: Chapman and Hall, 1892. Translated from the German by A.H. Keaane. This is the third of 3 volumes in which Junker records his travels and research. That travel earned him a gold medal from the British Royal Geographical Society in 1887. His study of East and Central African hydrology led to changes in theories regarding the Congo and Nile watersheds. Pages viii, 586. Three blacks with spears on the front , green cloth boards, with gilt title on the spine. Very slight edgewear and soiling to the binding. Inside , very minimal foxing on some pages, but no prior owner marks, and the paper generally in very good condition. An important book of African exploration, and fortunately very readable. Protected in a mylar, clear dustjacket.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Large, Folding Map and Profuse Woodcut Illustrations. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $495.00
45) THE FIRST DECADE - a Report on Independent Black Africa
Kahn, E. J

NY Norton 1972.. The author was fine staff writer for the New Yorker, which makes up for this being observations based on his travels and interviews 35 years ago. Near fine maroon cloth with a bright title on the spine and no edgewear. Inside clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Engpaper maps. Very good dustjacket with slight edgewear. Pages 192 with index. Stated first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
46) The Arab Middle East and Muslim Africa
Kerekes, Tibor (editor)

New York: Praeger, 1961. The editor was professor emeritus at Georgetown. Contributors include H.A.R. Gibb and George Hourani. Not at all dated from current Middle East turmoil. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
47) TROPICAL AFRICA , 2 volumes
Kimble, George H.T

NY: 20th Century Fund , 1960. VG copy of a fine work, compiled by a geographer, with the best academics of the 1960s contributing. A must in any Africa library. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 48 & 32 Pages Photos. Charts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) Faces North, Some Peoples of Nigeria
Kirk-Greene, A. And Pauline Ryan

Knaphill, England: Pikin Publications, 1975. Endpaper map of northern Nigeria, and 16 portrait color folio size plates by Martin Archdale and Leslie Gibb. As new inside in bright red cloth with a hint of edgewear, and fresh gilt titles on the front and the unfaded spine. Very good dustjacket, NOT price-clipped but it does have some edgewear. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Fine Tribal Face Paintings. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
49) Barth's Travels in Nigeria, Extracts from his Journal 1850-55
Kirk-Greene, A.H.M

London, Ibadan Oxford Univ P 1962.. Fine copy/ near fine dustjacket protected in clear mylar. The author introduces Barth's famous journals of rigorous West Afrrican travel, and quotes from those journals. A fine biography of an important traveller. Pages (xiv), 300 with index. The author was a District Officer in Northern Nigeria in the 1950s when he wrote this. . Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $43.00
50) Travels, Researches, and Missionary Labors During an Eighteen Years' Residence in Eastern Africa
Krapf, J. Lewis

Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1860. Subtitled, "Together with Journeys to Jagga, Usambara, Ukambani, Shoa, Abessinia, and Khartum; and a Coasting Voyage from Mombaz to Cape Delgado". Pages xl, 464. The first edition in German was 1858 in 2 volumes. This is a seminal work on East Africa, a cornerstone of East Africa exploration, which led to the dispatch of Burton & Speke by the Royal Geographical Society in order to verify Krapf's observations, including the astonishing claim that there were two permanently snow capped mountains in the region. Original brown cloth, blindstamped design and border lines on boards, some fraying to spine ends, and slight wear to corners. Inside, clean and tight with map in fine condition. Bowdoin College library stamp on the title page and back of the map. Pages xl, 464. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First U.S.. Illus. by Folding Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $190.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 197 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: