Egyptfrom Craftsbury Antiquarian Books |
|
Browse Egypt | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 107 listings found. |
| 1) |
Appraisal of Suez Canal Expansion Project, Arab Republic of Egypt
|
|
|
Washington DC: World Bank, 1977. The World Bank looks at the economic benefits of Canal expansion. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Folding Map of the Suez. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Egyptian Economy in 1974: Its Position and Prospects
|
|
|
Washington DC: World Bank, 1974. In sum, more needed for investment and less to the Egyptian military, as President Sadat had already figured out. But an important beginning for the World Bank in Egypt. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Arab Republic of Egypt Recent Economic Developments and External Capital Requirements
|
|
|
Washington, DC: World Bank , 1978. Published May 19, 1978 a portion of the major economic change of Egypt from a centralized Soviet-style economy to the free market. Tables. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Memoirs Relative to Egypt, Written in That Country During the Campaigns of General Bonaparte in the Years 1798 and 1799
|
|
|
London R. Phillips imprint 1800.. New half calf,marbled boards, gilt tooled, original silk headbands. None at auction 1990-95 or in catalogs. Rare. Illustrated by 2 engraved folding maps, one a chart of Lake Menzaleh, the second a map of the Natron. . first edition. Pages viii, 459, one page of publisher ads at the end. This is an English translation of the French, describing the Institute for the cultivation of Arts and Sciences, founded in Cairo after the French invasion. Members of the institute (all French) are listed, as are a list of questions on Egypt for the Institute to study and a summary of the first meeting. Then follows 38 articles on Egypt by members, including "Description of the route from Cairo to Isalehhyeh by Citizen Shulkouski, Account of the prevailing Ophthalmia of Egypt by Citizen Physician Bruant, Report relative to Pompey's column by Citizen Norry, On the Dying (sic) of Cotton and Flax by Means of the Carthamus , and Memoir relative to the Lake Menzaleh, in consequence of the Knowledge obtained, in Vendemaire, 7th year, by Andressy, General of Artillery. The British were intent on learning what their French rivals had learned. . Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $590.00
|
|
| 5) |
Royal Society of Historical Studies - 1951-52 Proceedings, 2 Vol
|
|
|
Cairo: Royal Society of Historical Studies, Gezireh, 1953. Articles mostly on Egyptology by western and Egyptian contributors. Unusual. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
EGYPT: MILITARY SOCIETY - The Army Regime, the Left and Social Change Under Nasser
|
|
|
NYC Random House 1968.. Clean & tight inside, with no prior owner marks. The author born 1924, a Coptic Cairo family of intellectuals. Nasser's military rule continues with the current incumbent former Air Force General Mubarak. So this book is still pertinent. Pages xliv, 458 with index. thorough source notes, and a short bibliography. first edition.. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
EGYPT: MILITARY SOCIETY - The Army Regime, the Left and Social Change Under Nasser
|
|
|
NYC Random House 1968.. Clean & tight inside, with no prior owner marks. The author born 1924, a Coptic Cairo family of intellectuals. Nasser's military rule continues with the current incombent former Air Force General Mubarak. So this book is still pertinent. Pages xliv, 458 with index. thorough source notes, and a short bibliography. first edition.. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE INTELLECTUAL ORIGINS OF EGYPTIAN NATIONALISM
|
|
|
London Oxford Univ Press 1960.. Bright gilt title on the spine, with no edgewear to the cloth. Dj slightly soiled. Select bibliography, author a Sudanese educator & diplomat who was educated at Oxford. first edition. Pages 135 with index. Much on the nationalist doctrime of Muhammad Abdu. . Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 9) |
Growing Up in an Egyptian Village - Silwa, Province of Aswan
|
|
|
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1954.. Original green cloth with bright gilt title on the spine. No dustjacket. Pages xviii, 316 with index. The author grew up in Silwa, Aswan Province. He has a PhD from London University and was a sociology professor at a University in Cairo when he wrote this. . Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Nile Journal
|
|
|
Boston: Roberts Bros., 1876. Author was Thomas Gold Appleton (1812- 1884), see American Travellers Abroad, A42. He was on the Nile in the winter of 1874-75, a nice, readable journal of the ancient sites they visited, and travails on the river. Pages 307. Original dark green cloth with bright gilt title on the spine, and emblem on the front cover. This copy is inscribed "T.G.Snelling from the author, Boston May 2, 1876". Inside, clean and tight with a very occasional hint of foxing. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 14 Drawings By Eugene Benson. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 11) |
The War in Egypt and the Soudan, 4 Vol in Two
|
|
|
London: Blackie & Son, 1887. Subtitled, "An episode in the History of the British Empire", but it covers the campaign of Wolseley in 1882, the siege and martyrdom of "Chinese" Gordon in Khartoum 1884-85 and Graham campaings of 1885 to 1887. Pages viii, 288, viii, 288, viii, 272, and viii, 272 with index. Bound in full brown morocco with gilt dentilles, and gilt ruled borders on all covers. All edges gilt , raised bands and bright gilt title and gilt lines on the spine. The leather is dry on the spines with three chips to the spine ends, but hinges are fine. Some edgewear. Inside, pages are fine with no foxing or staining, but the plates were of stiff, acidic paper, and one frontispiece is chipped at the edges. Overall an important military set, and very nice. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Illus. by 45 Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $380.00
|
|
| 12) |
OUR HOUSEBOAT ON THE NILE
|
|
|
Boston, NY Houghton, Mifflin 1902.. Very good aqua cloth, white houseboat on decorated front cover, top edge gilt, near fine inside. Illustrated by color frontspiece and 12 full page photos by Henry Bacon, presumably the author's husband. Travel in Egypt was a fashionable thing at the turn of the Century, and this is a fine account of a very different Egypt. Second printing. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Ramadan War, 1973
|
|
|
Dunn Loring, Va: T.N.Dupuy Associates, 1979. Clean and tight copy, with no foxing or stains. No prior owner marks. Pages x, 239. A thorough introduction by Trevor N. Dupuy. The authors were all Egyptian Army officers, so they have an obvious bias. Dupuy has helpfully edited their contributions. . First U.S.. Quality Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by 6 BATTLE MAPS. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Discoveries of Sinai in Arabia and of Midian
|
|
|
London: Trubner & Co, 1878. Illustrations are complete. The signature at the bottom of the frontispiece is sometimes advertised as an author signed copy. None are, as the author had died and his manuscripts are clearly labeled as having been edited by his wife, after he had completed the first three chapters. Subtitled, "Geological, Botanical and Conchological Reports, Plans, Map and 13 wood engravings". Pages xx, 606 with index and appendices. Blackmer sale 1150 which confirms his wife Emily's efforts (she also wrote an introduction) and says this is Beke's most important work. A thick, heavy 8 vo. in the original red cloth, very slightly faded on the spine but protected in a clear, plastic dustjacket. Gilt landscape with palms on the front cover. All edges gilt. Inside, very slight and intermittent foxing on a few pages. Overall, a very nice copy, and an important work on the Sinai. A scarce book.. First Edition. Illus. by Photo Frontispiece, 13 Engravings, 2 Charts & Large Folding Map . 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $940.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Fellahin of Upper Egypt, Their Religious Social & Industrial Life To-Day
|
|
|
London George G Harrap 1927.. Winifred was an intrepid lady, having lived in the villages along the Nile for some years. Because of her gender, she was a pioneer in the life of the women of upper Egypt, but this is not devoted only to that subject. Very good original black cloth, fresh gilt spine label, slight edgewear. Author's signature laid on the ffep. A very nice copy of a still authoritative study. Pages 331 with index. Illustrated by map, 186 photos & drawings. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Fellahin of Upper Egypt, Their Religious Social & Industrial Life To-Day
|
|
|
London George G Harrap 1927.. Winifred was an intrepid lady, having lived in the villages along the Nile for some years. Because of her gender, she was a pioneer in the life of the women of upper Egypt, but this is not devoted only to that subject. Very good original black cloth, fresh gilt spine label, slight edgewear. Author's signature laid on the ffep. A very nice copy of a still authoritative study. Pages 331 with index. Illustrated by map, 186 photos & drawings. first edition. Protected in a mylar dustjacket.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $99.00
|
|
| 17) |
A HISTORY OF THE ANCIENT EGYPTIANS
|
|
|
NYC: Scribner, 1908. Chronology, and notes on recent discoveries. Illustrated by 7 maps,2 double page, 3 folding and colored. This copy has some edgewear but no prior owner marks. Original green cloth. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
A History of Egypt
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1950. subtitled, "From the Earliest Times to the Persian Conquest". This is the second edition, "fully revised" in a later printing, but retaining the attractive decorative cloth gilt of the first edition. Dark blue cloth, with bright gilt, Egyptian motif front cover and gilt design and lettering on the spine. Some edgewear to this large, thick 8 vo. But protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside clean and tight, with no foxing or stains. Pages xxix, 634. . Second Edition . Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 186 Illustrations and 13 Maps, One Folding at the Rear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 19) |
Through Egypt in War-Time
|
|
|
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1918. "War-Time" was WW One, and Egypt was a key theatre because of the stalemate in the trenches of France. This is Egypt seen by a keen-eyed officer, who became a noted architectural historian. A very clean copy. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by 32 b/w Drawings, Also Photos and 2 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 20) |
Travels in Three Continents -Europe, Africa, Asia
|
|
|
NYC & Cincinnati: Hunt & Eaton; cRANSTON & cURTS, 1895. gilt camel & armed rider on front cover. Nine chapters on Spain, 23 on North Africa and Egypt, 7 on Italy, 15 on Holy Land, 7 on Greece and Turkey. Very good brown cloth, a bit of edgewear, with gilt title on the front and on the unfaded spine. Inside very clean and tight, no prior owner marks, and no browning or stains. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Illus. by 84 Full Page Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 21) |
From Sketch-Book and Diary
|
|
|
London: A & C Black, 1909. Unusual dustjacket, intact except for the top inch of the spine. Gilt title on spine is some dulled. Nice travel writing in Ireland, Egypt, Italy and South Africa by the sister of the poet, Alice Mayrell. Pages x, 177. Inman 114 in the 10 shilling series. Very clean inside. . 2nd PRINTING. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 26 Watercolors & 21 Chapter Head & Tail Pieces. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $58.00
|
|
| 22) |
Men Against the Desert
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1952. With endpaper maps. The photos taken circa 1950 illustrate life in the deserts of North Africa, Sinai and Iran. A fine travel book of its time and a bench mark, as these deserts have changed. Pages 186, index. . 3rd Printing . Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 15 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 23) |
Daleth, or the Homestead of the Nations, Egypt Illustrated
|
|
|
Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1864. All plates as called for in the list of illustrations, including 4 full page woodcuts, 8 lithographs in color and 4 tinted lithographs. A fine history and exploration of Egypt from Alexandria to Thebes, Goshen, the desert and Karnak. Pages x, 289. Original green cloth with gilt bands along the borders on the front and a gilt palace and palm trees. Slight edgewear at the corners and spine ends, but overall very good plus, and bright gilt title and decoration. Inside clean and tight with no foxing or browning or prior owner marks. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Handsome copy. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 16 Full Page Plates Including Engraved title/frontispiece. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $170.00
|
|
| 24) |
Daleth, or the Homestead of the Nations, Egypt Illustrated
|
|
|
Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1864. All plates as called for in the list of illustrations, including 4 full page woodcuts, 8 lithographs in color and 4 tinted lithographs. A fine exploration of Egypt from Alexandria to Thebes, Goshen, the desert and Karnak. Pages x, 289. Original green cloth with gilt bands along the borders on the front and a gilt palace and palm trees. The spine is neatly rebacked with the old cloth and gilt title and gilt oblisk laid onto the new spine. Inside clean and tight, with new endpapers. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 16 Full Page Plates Including Engraved title/frontispiece. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Modern Traveller - Egypt, Nubia and Abyssinia, 2 Volumes
|
|
|
London: Imprint for James Duncan, 1827. A contemporary, original binding of black calf spine and corners, and brown marbled boards. Six guilt double lines across the spine, and gilt title "Modern Traveller" in one panel, with Egypt, Nubia &Abyssinia in a lower panel, with blind stamped emblems in the intervening 3 panels. Bindings in very good condition, with a bit of rubbing to the boards, and a nick to the leather at the top corner of one spine. Pages iv, 366 and iv, 362. Inside, 5 small spots of browning on the Egypt map, with none on the Nubia/ Abyssinia map. The pages are remarkably clean with no stains, foxing or browning except where a spot on a plate has bled over onto an adjoining page in two instances , and no prior owner marks. A near fine set of a scarce, early 19th Century book on Egypt and what is now the Sudan and Ethiopia. It is, surprisingly, a pleasure to read. . First Edition. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps and 6 Steel Engravings . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 26) |
MODERN EGYPT, 2 volumes
|
|
|
NYC MacMillan 1909. Very good plus original green cloth, with bright gilt titles and minimal edgewear. Hinges tight. Both volumes are exceedingly nice inside, with no foxing or stains, and no prior owner marks. An important book explaining British policy in Egypt, pre-WW One. Illustrated by frontispiece, folding map. first U.S. edition. . 6th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 27) |
Modern Egypt, 2 volumes
|
|
|
NY & Boston MacMillan 1908.. Very good green cloth, clean & tight internally, bright gilt titles with slight edgewear. Top edges gilt. Cromer played a key role in recapturing the Sudan, and in early British colonial policy in Egypt. A very clean set. Illustrated by frontispiece, 1 folding map. . 3rd Printing. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Gentleman Savage, the Life of Mansfield Parkyns 1823-1894
|
|
|
London Century 1987.. A fine copy in green cloth with bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Dustjacket fine, not price-clipped. Inside, as new, no prior owner marks. Through Egypt, Sudan, Ethiopia, Parkyns went native in his 1840s intrepid travels. Illustrated by endpaper maps, and 8 pages of illustrations. first edition.. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Howadji in Syria
|
|
|
NY Harper & Bros 1864.. Very good original brown blindstamped cloth, some wear & soiling. Pages viii, 350. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. The "Syria" referred to is a broad term for the Levant. The book starts in Cairo, crosses the Sinai to Jerusalem, and makes its way to Damascus by page 291. Writing a bit romantic by our standards, but still a travel journal of the mid-19th Century by an American, well known literary figure. Smith, American Travellers Abroad C 143. No illustrations or maps, nor did the 1852 first edition have any. . Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 30) |
Passport to Manhood, Adventures of a WW II Front Line Ambulance Driver with the British and the French Foreign Legion
|
|
|
1995. SIGNED by the author, whose memoir covers the depression, being a very young ambulance driver for the American Field Service in WW Two, Egypt. Joe has his opinions, and it is a most readable account. Pages 148. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photos. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 31) |
An Egyptian Princess
|
|
|
NYC: Thomas Crowell. A novel by a German Egyptologist. Published circa 1890.. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 32) |
Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers
|
|
|
NYC: Harper & Bros, 1892. One of those intrepid women travellers, this is her second book on Egypt. This copy has some soiling and edgewear. Top edge is gilt, and the other edges are uncut. New endpapers. Protected in clear plastic brodart. Pages xx, 325 with index and 2 pages of publisher ads in the back. Much on origin of Greek Art, ancient Egyptian sculpture and portraits, Mrs Edwards was an important traveller and serious student of what she saw. . First U.S.. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Profuse Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 33) |
A Thousand Miles Up the Nile
|
|
|
London: George Routledge, 1891. This is an important Egypt travel book, as Ms. Edwards was the first general survey of Egyptian ruins. The author revised this second edition, which had first been published a dozen years before. It reflects the excitement of the time over the discovery of ancient treasures at Abou Simbel and elsewhere. But it is also an excellent travel journal by boat up the Nile, when it was just becoming fashionable to do so. A nice copy with some edgewear, and a gilt camel and pyramids on the dark blue cloth front cover. Exceptionally clean and tight inside, with a mylar protective dustjacket. . 2nd Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 70 Woodcuts By G.Pearson After Drawings By the Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Pyramids of Egypt
|
|
|
London Max Parrish 1961.. Very good orange cloth, clean and tight inside, no dustjacket, corner bumped. First edition in hardback, quite hard to find and often reprinted. This copy belonged to a monastery in Quebec Province. Illustrated by 33 pp plates,57 drawings,map. Revised from the 1947 first , this is the second edition. The author was "Keeper of Egyptian Antiquities in the British Museum" when this was published. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE RAPE OF THE NILE - Tomb Robbers, Tourists and Archaeologists in Egypt
|
|
|
NYC Scribner 1975.. Near fine brown cloth, with a very good dustjacket, NOT price-clipped.. Very clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. An excellent, very readable book on the rediscovery of ancient Egypt, and its exploitation. Profuse illustrations, some in color. stated first edition. .. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Middle East: a History
|
|
|
NYC Knopf 1959.. very good/ dj very good. author professor at Ohio State, an expert on Turkey. Illustrated by 14 maps. 1st,stated. From the beginnings of Islam, to the Ottoman Empire and the advances of European imperial domination of the Middle East, this is an excellent overview. The last section, on contemporary problems, is now 50 years old and the changes of the last half century come clearly into view in reading this essay. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Pastor's Memorial of Egypt, the Red Sea, The Wildernesses of Sin and Paran, Mount Sinai, Jerusalem and the Holy Land
|
|
|
London: Hamilton, Adams, 1853. Bit rubbed & edgewear, but nice inside. From a Canadian monastery, with a few stamps, none on the outside. Fish was from Christ Chapel, St John's Wood, London. Stated 5th Ed.. Original Blindstamped Cloth . Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Title Vignette & 2 Steel Engravings. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 38) |
Sahara, the Great Desert
|
|
|
New York: Columbia Univ Press, 1935. Translated by Dorothy Ford Mayhew, with a foreword by Douglas Johnson of Columbia Univ. The translator notes this is an expanded and revised edition from the original French. It remains a geographic classic covering Morocco to Egypt, and the photos are excellent. The last chapter boasts of civilizing North Africa, the views of the French colonialist author, understandable in 1935 but unacceptable now. The red cloth cover has a vivid scene of camels and riders on a vast desert, slight soiling and edgewear. Pages xvi, 264, index. The dustjacket has a top corner missing on the back and a few closed tears, protected in a mylar dj. . First English Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by 32 Sepia Photos, Folding Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 39) |
Out of Egypt, Scenes and Arguments of an Autobiography
|
|
|
Carbondale, Ill. : Southern Illinois Univ Press, 1986. An uncommon book, an unstructured autobiographical musing that is difficult to put down. Pages xiv, 113. Professor Hassan left Egypt in 1946 and, like many other foreign students, never went home. At the time of writing, he was a professor of English and Comparative Literature in Wisconsin. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 40) |
Where Mountains Roar
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1980. subtitled, "A Personal Report from the Sinai and Negev Desert". By an Israeli journalist and psychologist. This is a very readable account of today's Israeli and Egyptian deserts. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Pictorial Endpapers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Sphinx and the Commissar, the Rise and Fall of Soviet Influence in the Middle East
|
|
|
NY: Harper and Row, 1978. This close confidant of Nasser had the inside story. Pages 304 with index. A fine copy except a corner slightly bumped. The dustjacket has no fading or tears, and only the slightest hint of edgewear. . First U.S.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 15 Photos of Participants. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
SPHINX & COMMISSAR, The Rise & Fall of Soviet Influence in the Middle East
|
|
|
London Collins 1978.. near fine cloth / dj near fine. The close confidant of Nasser had the inside story. Illustrated by 15 photos of participants. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
Explorations in Bible Lands During the 19th Century
|
|
|
Philadelphia A.J.Holman 1903.. very good cloth, fresh gilt on front, spine a bit faded and some edgewear. Top edge gilt. Tight & clean inside. Illustrated by 54 plates, 4 folding maps in the two pockets are intact and clean with minor tears at the margins. Pagesxxiv, 810 with index. Hilprecht summarizes the archeological breakthroughs of his time. 1st edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $68.00
|
|
| 44) |
EGYPT'S PAST PRESENT AND FUTURE
|
|
|
Dayton Service Publishing 1929.. Original green cloth, with spine lettering faded, otherwise very good. Clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. Very interesting for early American diplomacy in the Middle East, and in colonial Egypt. Pages xii, 378. Illustrated by 16 pp photos. first edition. This early American diplomat, not surprisingly, is somewhat critical of British dominance in Egypt in the 1920s. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 45) |
Brief History of Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
Cairo: Imprint, Jos Minerbo , 1949. An updated overview by two Cairo archaeologists. An early, scarce paperback. . 2nd Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by 2 Maps, Few Text Illustrations . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 46) |
Egyptian Sculptures
|
|
|
NY: Mento-Unesco, 1966. Handsome Egyptian Sculptures in color photo plates, with a 24 page introduction. A fine paperback/ as new inside with no stains or prior owner marks. . Stated First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Illus. by 32 Fine Photo Color Plates. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 47) |
THREE DESERTS, (Libya, Sinai & Arabia)
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1951. Near fine orange cloth with brown title on spine and no edgewear. Near fine dustjacket, NOT price clipped and no tears, slightly darkened on spine. Chapter on T.E.Lawrence. Illustrated by double map, 6 humorous drawings and photo frontispiece. Jarvis was long a resident of Egypt, and wrote several excellent books on his experiences. Very nice, clean copy, no prior owner marks, no stains or browning.. 11th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Arabists - The Romance of an American Elite
|
|
|
NY Free Press 1993.. As new/ as new dustjacket. The Arabists of the Foreign Service, an excellent study of American diplomacy, many of whom grew up or were educated in the Middle East. Illustrated by 16 pages photos. Well researched and told by the respected Kaplan. . First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
Sowing the Wind, the Seeds of Conflict in the Middle East
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton, 2003. Superb telling of the sources of current messes in the Middle East, with roots from the beginning of the 20th Century. Pages xx, 506 with chapter notes, bibliography and index. Recommended. . First Printing. As New/As New. Illus. by 32 Pages Photos4 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 50) |
EGYPT
|
|
|
London A & C Black 1904.. Near fine full vellum binding with two leather thong ties. Gilt title on the spine. Pages xiv, 246 with glossary and index. Inman 19 in the A & C Black color plate 20s Series. Illustrated by 75 watercolors by Kelly, and a book that is sought after primarily for the evocative watercolors. Third printing, the first edition having been in 1902. Binding is very nice, but boards are pulled into a slight warp by the vellum. Inside there is some foxing throughout as is usual with this book, but it does not affect the excellent color plates, made of a different paper. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 107 listings found. |
