Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Egypt

Browse books in Egypt | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 103 listings found.
1) The Egyptian Economy in 1974: Its Position and Prospects

Washington DC: World Bank, 1974. In sum, more needed for investment and less to the Egyptian military, as President Sadat had already figured out. But an important beginning for the World Bank in Egypt. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$10.00
2) Royal Society of Historical Studies - 1951-52 Proceedings, 2 Vol

Cairo: Royal Society of Historical Studies, Gezireh, 1953. Articles mostly on Egyptology by western and Egyptian contributors. Unusual. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$20.00
3) Appraisal of Suez Canal Expansion Project, Arab Republic of Egypt

Washington DC: World Bank, 1977. The World Bank looks at the economic benefits of Canal expansion. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Folding Map of the Suez. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$10.00
4) Arab Republic of Egypt Recent Economic Developments and External Capital Requirements

Washington, DC: World Bank , 1978. Published May 19, 1978 a portion of the major economic change of Egypt from a centralized Soviet-style economy to the free market. Tables. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$10.00
5) EGYPT: MILITARY SOCIETY - The Army Regime, the Left and Social Change Under Nasser
Abdel-Malek, Anouar

NYC Random House 1968.. Clean & tight inside, with no prior owner marks. The author born 1924, a Coptic Cairo family of intellectuals. Nasser's military rule continues with the current incombent former Air Force General Mubarak. So this book is still pertinent. Pages xliv, 458 with index. thorough source notes, and a short bibliography. first edition.. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$15.00
6) THE INTELLECTUAL ORIGINS OF EGYPTIAN NATIONALISM
Ahmed, Jamal Mohammed

London Oxford Univ Press 1960.. Bright gilt title on the spine, with no edgewear to the cloth. Dj slightly soiled. Select bibliography, author a Sudanese educator & diplomat who was educated at Oxford. first edition. Pages 135 with index. Much on the nationalist doctrime of Muhammad Abdu. . Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$16.00
7) The Dream Palace of the Arabs
Ajami, Fouad

New York: Pantheon, 1998. A beautiful, as new copy. Ajami weaves a chronicle of intellectual ferment in Beirut and Cairo since WW Two. It's another look at the problem of modernism in the Middle East. pages 344 with index. Dustjacket is also fine, NOT price clipped. . 2nd Printing. Illus. by Endpaper Map. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$34.00
8) Growing Up in an Egyptian Village - Silwa, Province of Aswan
Ammar, Hamed

London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1954.. Original green cloth with bright gilt title on the spine. No dustjacket. Pages xviii, 316 with index. The author grew up in Silwa, Aswan Province. He has a PhD from London University and was a sociology professor at a University in Cairo when he wrote this. . Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$28.00
9) A Nile Journal
Appleton, T.G

Boston: Roberts Bros., 1876. Author was Thomas Gold Appleton (1812- 1884), see American Travellers Abroad, A42. He was on the Nile in the winter of 1874-75, a nice, readable journal of the ancient sites they visited, and travails on the river. Pages 307. Original dark green cloth with bright gilt title on the spine, and emblem on the front cover. This copy is inscribed "T.G.Snelling from the author, Boston May 2, 1876". Inside, clean and tight with a very occasional hint of foxing. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 14 Drawings By Eugene Benson. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$135.00
10) The War in Egypt and the Soudan, 4 Vol in Two
Archer, Thomas

London: Blackie & Son, 1887. Subtitled, "An episode in the History of the British Empire", but it covers the campaign of Wolseley in 1882, the siege and martyrdom of "Chinese" Gordon in Khartoum 1884-85 and Graham campaings of 1885 to 1887. Pages viii, 288, viii, 288, viii, 272, and viii, 272 with index. Bound in full brown morocco with gilt dentilles, and gilt ruled borders on all covers. All edges gilt , raised bands and bright gilt title and gilt lines on the spine. The leather is dry on the spines with three chips to the spine ends, but hinges are fine. Some edgewear. Inside, pages are fine with no foxing or staining, but the plates were of stiff, acidic paper, and one frontispiece is chipped at the edges. Overall an important military set, and very nice. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Illus. by 45 Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$380.00
11) OUR HOUSEBOAT ON THE NILE
Bacon, Lee

Boston, NY Houghton, Mifflin 1902.. Very good aqua cloth, white houseboat on decorated front cover, top edge gilt, near fine inside. Illustrated by color frontspiece and 12 full page photos by Henry Bacon, presumably the author's husband. Travel in Egypt was a fashionable thing at the turn of the Century, and this is a fine account of a very different Egypt. Second printing. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$44.00
12) The Ramadan War, 1973
Badri, Hassan El and Taha El Magdoub and Mohammed El Din Zohdy

Dunn Loring, Va: T.N.Dupuy Associates, 1979. Clean and tight copy, with no foxing or stains. No prior owner marks. Pages x, 239. A thorough introduction by Trevor N. Dupuy. The authors were all Egyptian Army officers, so they have an obvious bias. Dupuy has helpfully edited their contributions. . First U.S.. Quality Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by 6 BATTLE MAPS. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$20.00
13) The Nile Boat or Glimpses of the Land of Egypt
Bartlett, W.H

London Arthur Hal,Virtue & Co 1849.. Near fine 3/4 morocco, all edges gilt, marbled boards & endpapers. Fresh gilt lettering and ,raised bands on the spine. Illustrated by 35 engravings,17 woodcuts. Pages viii, 218. Bound by J. Regan. Clean and tight inside with no foxing or stains, and no prior owner marks. . (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$240.00
14) The Eastern Libyans, an Essay
Bates, Oric

London: Frank Cass, 1970. An uncommon study of Eastern Libya, usually called Cyrenaica. There was a 1914 first edition. A definitive archaeological study of the peoples west of the Nile Valley to Tripolitania in Western Libya. Newly bound in a splendid orange Harmattan goatskin, with blue title label and raised bands and copper Islamic symbols in the spine panels on the spine. Marbled page edges, matching hand marbled endpapers, and handsewn endbands. A superb copy of an important book. . 2nd Edition. Illus. by 12 Maps, 12 Plates, 100 Text Figures. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$400.00
15) The Eastern Libyans, an Essay
Bates, Oric

London: Frank Cass, 1970. An uncommon study of Eastern Libya, usually called Cyrenaica. There was a 1914 first edition. A definitive archaeological study of the peoples west of the Nile Valley to Tripolitania in Western Libya. Newly bound in a splendid orange Harmattan goatskin, with blue title label and raised bands and copper Islamic symbols in the spine panels on the spine. Marbled page edges, matching hand marbled endpapers, and handsewn endbands. A superb copy of an important book. . 2nd Edition. Illus. by 12 Maps, 12 Plates, 100 Text Figures. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$475.00
16) Discoveries of Sinai in Arabia and of Midian
Beke, Charles (edited By His wife)

London: Trubner & Co, 1878. Illustrations are complete. The signature at the bottom of the frontispiece is sometimes advertised as an author signed copy. None are, as the author had died and his manuscripts are clearly labeled as having been edited by his wife, after he had completed the first three chapters. Subtitled, "Geological, Botanical and Conchological Reports, Plans, Map and 13 wood engravings". Pages xx, 606 with index and appendices. Blackmer sale 1150 which confirms his wife Emily's efforts (she also wrote an introduction) and says this is Beke's most important work. A thick, heavy 8 vo. in the original red cloth, very slightly faded on the spine but protected in a clear, plastic dustjacket. Gilt landscape with palms on the front cover. All efges gilt. Inside, very slight and intermittent foxing on a few pages. Overall, a very nice copy, and an important work on the Sinai. . First Edition. Illus. by Photo Frontispiece, 13 Engravings, 2 Charts & Large Folding Map . (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$940.00
17) The Fellahin of Upper Egypt, Their Religious Social & Industrial Life To-Day
Blackman, Winifred S

London George G Harrap 1927.. Winifred was an intrepid lady, having lived in the villages along the Nile for some years. Because of her gender, she was a pioneer in the life of the women of upper Egypt, but this is not devoted only to that subject. Very good original black cloth, fresh gilt spine label, slight edgewear. Author's signature laid on the ffep. A very nice copy of a still authoritative study. Pages 331 with index. Illustrated by map, 186 photos & drawings. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$120.00
18) THE RIVER NILE
Brander, Bruce

Washington Nat Geographic Soc 1966.. fine / dj near fine. An excellent survey. Illustrated by fine color photos.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$6.00
19) A History of Egypt
Breasted, James Henry

New York: Scribner's, 1950. subtitled, "From the Earliest Times to the Persian Conquest". This is the second edition, "fully revised" in a later printing, but retaining the attractive decorative cloth gilt of the first edition. Dark blue cloth, with bright gilt, Egyptian motif front cover and gilt design and lettering on the spine. Some edgewear to this large, thick 8 vo. But protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside clean and tight, with no foxing or stains. Pages xxix, 634. . Second Edition . Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 186 Illustrations and 13 Maps, One Folding at the Rear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$49.00
20) Through Egypt in War-Time
Briggs, Martin S

London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1918. "War-Time" was WW One, and Egypt was a key theatre because of the stalemate in the trenches of France. This is Egypt seen by a keen-eyed officer, who became a noted architectural historian. A very clean copy. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by 32 b/w Drawings, Also Photos and 2 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$100.00
21) Travels in Three Continents -Europe, Africa, Asia
Buckley, J. M

NYC & Cincinnati: Hunt & Eaton; cRANSTON & cURTS, 1895. gilt camel & armed rider on front cover. Nine chapters on Spain, 23 on North Africa and Egypt, 7 on Italy, 15 on Holy Land, 7 on Greece and Turkey. Very good brown cloth, a bit of edgewear, with gilt title on the front and on the unfaded spine. Inside very clean and tight, no prior owner marks, and no browning or stains. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Illus. by 84 Full Page Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$75.00
22) Travels in Nubia
Burckhardt, John Lewis - Aka Johann Ludwig Burckhardt ( 1784-1817)

London: John Murray, 1822. Published by the Association for Promoting the Discovery of the Interior Parts of Africa. It employed the Swiss traveller, the now famed Burckhardt, who spent careful years in preparation. This second edition has the same maps, frontispiece of author , and pageination as the 1819 first edition. The Nubia travel was the most dangerous of his published trips. Pages xcviii ( a fine biographical memoir by William Leake who also edited posthumously the author's journals), 498 including 3 appendices. A new, fine binding in full dark green morocco, handmarbled endpapers, handsewn silk endbands, with a double gilt border on the edges of both boards. The spine has five raised bands, a lighter green title label, with fresh and elaborate gilt design in the panels. Condition is fine. Inside, the half title is present and a bit of foxing on the first map and preliminary pages. There is also a waterspot at the margins of the maps and at the page edges, but not affecting the text or detail of the maps. No other foxing or staining. Blackmer sale 439 describess its second edition copy as follows: "Having made his way to Cairo from Aleppo in 1812, Burckhardt made two journeys along the Upper Nile and through Nubia. ...the appendices include an itinerary and vocabularies of the Borgho and Bornou languages." . 2nd Edition. Full-Leather. Illus. by Frontispiece Drawing of Burckhardt, and 3 Maps (2 folding). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$1,300.00
23) From Sketch-Book and Diary
Butler, Elizabeth (and painted by her)

London: A & C Black, 1909. Unusal dustjacket, intact except for the top inch of the spine. This is not the first edition as the title is gilt on spine, but not the front board. And it is not top edge gilt, as called for in the first. Nice travel writing in Ireland, Egypt, Italy and South Africa by the sister of the poet, Alice Mayrell. Pages x, 177. Inman 114 in the 10 shilling series. Very cleqn inside. . 2nd PRINTING. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 26 Watercolors & 21 Chapter Head & Tail Pieces. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$60.00
24) Men Against the Desert
Calder, Ritchie

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1952. With endpaper maps. The photos taken circa 1950 illustrate life in the deserts of North Africa, Sinai and Iran. A fine travel book of its time and a bench mark, as these deserts have changed. Pages 186, index. . 3rd Printing . Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 15 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$19.00
25) The Leisure of an Egyptian Official
Cecil, Lord Edward

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1931. In original beige cloth, a bit soiled, with title block on front and spine, letters in dark brown. Top edge also dark brown. A scarce, humorous account of the tribulations and joys of a British colonial official in Egypt. Very much a period piece, but scarce because it provides so accurate an account of life abroad in the service of the Empire early in the 20th Century. Pages 314. Especially rare in a solid dustjacket, NOT price clipped with a little wear at the edges and one short tear at the top hinge. . Stated 5th Printing. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Frontispiece Photo of Col. Cecil. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$22.00
26) Daleth, or the Homestead of the Nations, Egypt Illustrated
Clark, Edward L

Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1864. All plates as called for in the list of illustrations, including 4 full page woodcuts, 8 lithographs in color and 4 tinted lithographs. A fine exploration of Egypt from Alexandria to Thebes, Goshen, the desert and Karnak. Pages x, 289. Original green cloth with gilt bands along the borders on the front and a gilt palace and palm trees. The spine is neatly rebacked with the old cloth and gilt title and gilt oblisk laid onto the new spine. Inside clean and tight, with new endpapers. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 16 Full Page Plates Including Engraved title/frontispiece. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$95.00
27) Daleth, or the Homestead of the Nations, Egypt Illustrated
Clark, Edward L

Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1864. All plates as called for in the list of illustrations, including 4 full page woodcuts, 8 lithographs in color and 4 tinted lithographs. A fine exploration of Egypt from Alexandria to Thebes, Goshen, the desert and Karnak. Pages x, 289. Original green cloth with gilt bands along the borders on the front and a gilt palace and palm trees. Slight edgewear at the corners and spine ends, but overall very good plus, and bright gilt title and decoration. Inside clean and tight with no foxing or browning or prior owner marks. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Handsome copy. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 16 Full Page Plates Including Engraved title/frontispiece. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$225.00
28) The Modern Traveller - Egypt, Nubia and Abyssinia, 2 Volumes
(Conder, Josiah)

London: Imprint for James Duncan, 1827. A contemporary, original binding of black calf spine and corners, and brown marbled boards. Six guilt double lines across the spine, and gilt title "Modern Traveller" in one panel, with Egypt, Nubia &Abyssinia in a lower panel, with blind stamped emblems in the intervening 3 panels. Bindings in very good condition, with a bit of rubbing to the boards, and a nick to the leather at the top corner of one spine. Pages iv, 366 and iv, 362. Inside, 5 small spots of browning on the Egypt map, with none on the Nubia/ Abyssinia map. The pages are remarkably clean with no stains, foxing or browning except where a spot on a plate has bled over onto an adjoining page in two instances , and no prior owner marks. A near fine set of a scarce, early 19th Century book on Egypt and what is now the Sudan and Ethiopia. It is, surprisingly, a pleasure to read. . First Edition. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps and 6 Steel Engravings . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$350.00
29) MODERN EGYPT, 2 volumes
Cromer, Earl of

NYC MacMillan 1908.. Very good original green cloth. The weak interior hinges on volune one are slightly weakened. But both volumes are exceedingly nice inside, with no foxing or stains, and no prior owner marks. An important book explaining British policy in Egypt, pre-WW One. Illustrated by frontispiece, folding map. first U.S. edition. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$60.00
30) The Gentleman Savage, the Life of Mansfield Parkyns 1823-1894
Cumming, Duncan

London Century 1987.. A fine copy in green cloth with bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Dustjacket fine, not price-clipped. Inside, as new, no prior owner marks. Through Egypt, Sudan, Ethiopia, Parkyns went native in his 1840s intrepid travels. Illustrated by endpaper maps, and 8 pages of illustrations. first edition.. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$19.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 103 listings found.