Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Egypt

Browse books in Egypt | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 101 listings found.
1) An Egyptian Princess
Ebers, Georg M

NYC: Thomas Crowell. A novel by a German Egyptologist. Published circa 1890.. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
2) Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers
Edwards, Amelia

NYC: Harper & Bros, 1892. One of those intrepid women travellers, this is her second book on Egypt. This copy has some soiling and edgewear. Top edge is gilt, and the other edges are uncut. New endpapers. Protected in clear plastic brodart. Pages xx, 325 with index and 2 pages of publisher ads in the back. Much on origin of Greek Art, ancient Egyptian sculpture and portraits, Mrs Edwards was an important traveller and serious student of what she saw. . First U.S.. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Profuse Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
3) A Thousand Miles Up the Nile
Edwards, Amelia

London: George Routledge, 1891. This is an important Egypt travel book, as Ms. Edwards was the first general survey of Egyptian ruins. The author revised this second edition, which had first been published a dozen years before. It reflects the excitement of the time over the discovery of ancient treasures at Abou Simbel and elsewhere. But it is also an excellent travel journal by boat up the Nile, when it was just becoming fashionable to do so. A nice copy with some edgewear, and a gilt camel and pyramids on the dark blue cloth front cover. Exceptionally clean and tight inside, with a mylar protective dustjacket. . 2nd Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 70 Woodcuts By G.Pearson After Drawings By the Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
Add to cart 
4) The Pyramids of Egypt
Edwards, I.E.S

London Max Parrish 1961.. very good cloth, clean and tight inside, no dj, corner bumped. First ed. in hardback, often reprinted. This copy has private library stamp on title page, but is overall very nice. Illustrated by 33 pp plates,57 drawings,map. second edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
5) THE RAPE OF THE NILE - Tomb Robbers, Tourists and Archaeologists in Egypt
Fagan, Brian

NYC Scribner 1975.. Near fine brown cloth, even better inside with a very good dustjacket. An excellent, very readable book on the rediscovery of ancient Egypt, and its exploitation. Profuse illustrations, some in color. stated first edition. .. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
6) The Middle East: a History
Fisher, Sydney Nettleton

NYC Knopf 1959.. very good/ dj very good. author professor at Ohio State, an expert on Turkey. Illustrated by 14 maps. 1st,stated. From the beginnings of Islam, to the Ottoman Empire and the advances of European imperial domination of the Middle East, this is an excellent overview. The last section, on contemporary problems, is now 50 years old and the changes of the last half century come clearly into view in reading this essay. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) Sahara, the Great Desert
Gautier, Emile F

New York: Columbia Univ Press, 1935. Translated by Dorothy Ford Mayhew, with a foreword by Douglas Johnson of Columbia Univ. The translator notes this is an expanded and revised edition from the original French. It remains a geographic classic covering Morocco to Egypt, and the photos are excellent. The last chapter boasts of civilizing North Africa, the views of the French colonialist author, understandable in 1935 but unacceptable now. The red cloth cover has a vivid scene of camels and riders on a vast desert, slight soiling and edgewear. Pages xvi, 264, index. The dustjacket has a top corner missing on the back and a few closed tears, protected in a mylar dj. . First English Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by 32 Sepia Photos, Folding Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
8) Out of Egypt, Scenes and Arguments of an Autobiography
Hassan, Ihab

Carbondale, Ill. : Southern Illinois Univ Press, 1986. An uncommon book, an unstructured autobiographical musing that is difficult to put down. Pages xiv, 113. Professor Hassan left Egypt in 1946 and, like many other foreign students, never went home. At the time of writing, he was a professor of English and Comparative Literature in Wisconsin. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
9) The Sphinx and the Commissar, the Rise and Fall of Soviet Influence in the Middle East
Heikal, Mohamed

NY: Harper and Row, 1978. This close confidant of Nasser had the inside story. Pages 304 with index. A fine copy except a corner slightly bumped. The dustjacket has no fading or tears, and only the slightest hint of edgewear. . First U.S.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 15 Photos of Participants. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) SPHINX & COMMISSAR, The Rise & Fall of Soviet Influence in the Middle East
Heikal, Mohamed

London Collins 1978.. near fine cloth / dj near fine. The close confidant of Nasser had the inside story. Illustrated by 15 photos of participants. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) Explorations in Bible Lands During the 19th Century
Hilprecht, Herman V. (editor)

Philadelphia A.J.Holman 1903.. very good cloth, fresh gilt on front, spine a bit faded and some edgewear. Top edge gilt. Tight & clean inside. Illustrated by 54 plates, 4 folding maps in the two pockets are intact and clean with minor tears at the margins. Pagesxxiv, 810 with index. Hilprecht summarizes the archeological breakthroughs of his time. 1st edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $68.00
Add to cart 
12) EGYPT'S PAST PRESENT AND FUTURE
Howell, J. Morton, First American Minister to Egypt

Dayton Service Publishing 1929.. Original green cloth, with spine lettering faded, otherwise VG. Very interesting for early American diplomacy in colonial Egypt. Pages xii, 378. Illustrated by 16 pp photos. first edition. This early American diplomat, not surprisingly, is somewhat critical of British dominance in Egypt in the 1920s. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
13) Brief History of Ancient Egypt
Iskander, Zaky and Alexander Badawy

Cairo: Imprint, Jos Minerbo , 1949. An updated overview by two Cairo archaeologists. An early, scarce paperback. . 2nd Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by 2 Maps, Few Text Illustrations . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) Egyptian Sculptures
James, T.G.H

NY: Mento-Unesco, 1966. Handsome Egyptian Sculptures with a 24 page introduction. . Stated First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by 32 Fine Photo Color Plates. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) Desert and Delta
Jarvis, Major C. S

London: John Murray, 1947. VG orig brown cloth, fresh gilt title, nice inside. Seen or read the English Patient? This covers pre WW Two Egypt. Illustrated by 21 fine photos,sketch map. first edition. The dustjacket on this copy has chunk miissing at the bottom of front cover and top of the spine. What is left is protected in clear plastic dj . 4th Printing . Cloth. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
16) EGYPT
Kelly, R. Talbot

London A & C Black 1904.. Near fine full vellum binding with two leather thong ties. Gilt title on the spine. Pages xiv, 246 with glossary and index. Inman 19 in the A & C Black color plate 20s Series. Illustrated by 75 watercolors by Kelly, and a book that is sought after primarily for the evocative watercolors. Third printing, the first edition having been in 1902. Binding is very nice, but boards are pulled into a slight warp by the vellum. Inside there is some foxing throughout as is usual with this book, but it does not affect the excellent color plates, made of a different paper. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
17) Cairo, Sketches of the History, Monuments, and Social Life
Lane-Poole, Stanley

Cairo: J.S. Virtue, 1895. Original terra cotta cloth, with bright gilt title on front and spine. Quite a rare book by the keen observer, Stanley Lane-Poole, who lived in Cairo many years. Pages xvi, 334 with index, a list of Saracen Rulers, and list of Principal Mosques of Cairo. The first edition was 1893; this second edition is enlarged, including a chapter on medieval silverwork. The binding is a bit soiled, but in protected in a mylar , clear dustjacket. Inside, it is remarkably clean with no foxing or browning or prior owner marks. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Sketch Map of Cairo, and Profuse Woodcuts. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
18) Social Life in Egypt, A Description of the Country and Its People
Lane-Poole, Stanley

New York: P.F.Collier. Very good gilt pictorial green cloth, rebound with the old spine cloth and decorative gilt front cover laid down on top of the new cloth. The front cover is some dulled. A Supplement to 'Picturesque Palestine'. Elaborate gilt design of trees, pyramids and woman in burka on the front board. Illustrated by 6 steel engravings and 140 woodcuts. 1st U.S. edition, published in 1880s. Inside, clean and tight with new endpapers, tissue guards for some engravings, no foxing or browning. All edges gilt. An enlightening , beautifully illustrated, essay by the esteemed observor Lane Poole, that says much about eating, womens' life, manners and culture from over 100 years ago in Egypt. . Decorative Cloth. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
Add to cart 
19) Narrative of a Journey in Egypt and the Country Beyond the Cataracts
Legh, Thomas

Philadelphia: M. Thomas, 1817. The rare first American edition, published a year after the quarto London first. It has the same map of the Nile from the Cataracts to Ibrim. "Legh travelled in Egypt during 1812-1813 with Rev. Charles Smelt, whose journal Legh used in this narrative. Exploring above Aswan, they reached as far as Nubia, where they were among the first modern explorers to examine the temples." (Blackmer auction 776) Modern cloth spine with the original boards, and a paper title on the spine. Some edgewear and spotting, of course, on the boards, but very nice and tight inside. No prior owner marks. Pages 203 and 4 pages publisher ads. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Folding Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $450.00
Add to cart 
20) Ancient Egypt, an Easy Introduction to Its Archaeology
Leibovitch, J

Cairo: L'Institut Francais d'Archeologie Orientale, 1938. Author was of the Egyptian Antiquities Dept, Cairo. This volume includes a short account of the Egyptian Museum, Cairo with a description of Giza and Saqqara. English Translation by Alan Rowe. There is some wear to the ends of the spine, and a small piece gone at the bottom from the color illustration tipped on to the front cover. In clear plastic dj. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/Protected in Mylar. Illus. by Profuse b/w Photos, Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
21) Letters from Egypt, Ethiopia, and the Peninsula of Sinai, with Extracts from Chronology of the Egyptians
Lepsius, Dr Richard (translated by Leonora & Joanna Horner)

London Henry G Bohn 1853.. very good cloth, very clean & tight inside. An excellent travel journal through Egypt & the Sinai, and into Ethiopia, sent by the King of Prussia. A nice copy. Illustrated by 2 engraved folding maps. This is the first Bohn edition, with a tinted frontispiece. Lepsius was one of the great Egyptologists of his Century, this book concentrating on topography, architecture and sculpture. . (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
22) Letters from Egypt, Ethiopia, and the Peninsula of Sinai, with Extracts from Chronology of the Egyptians
Lepsius, Dr Richard (translated by Leonora & Joanna Horner)

London Henry G Bohn 1853.. very good cloth, very clean & tight inside. An excellent travel journal through Egypt & the Sinai, and into Ethiopia, sent by the King of Prussia. A nice copy. Illustrated by 2 engraved folding maps. One of the first rank Egyptologists of the 19th Century, send by Frederick Willian IV to researrch the monuments, architecture and sculpture in the Nile Valley. The frontispiece plate is not tinted, so I suspect this is a later 1853 printing. Very clean copy.. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
Add to cart 
23) Life in Egypt Under Roman Rule
Lewis, Naphtali

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1984. A fine copy of Egypt about 2000 years ago. Pages 234 plus index. The author was a Distringuished Professor at City University of New York . . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 2 Maps, 8 Photo Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
24) HISTORY OF OPERATIONS OF FRENCH AND BRITISH ARMIES IN EGYPT vol 1 (of 2) only
Literary and Philosophical Society

Newcastle upon Tyne 1809.. Recent, full black calf,with hand marbled endpapers. The spine has 5 raised bands with bright gilt Arab moon & stars in the spine panels and a brown title label. Handsome binding. Inside, bottom 1/2 inch of title page is torn off. Otherwise some dim foxing and age toning, but generally very nice. "By several members of the Literary & Philosophical Society of Newcastle." Illustrated by 2 excellent foldout maps. first edition. A bargain because lacking volume two. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
25) EGYPT IN TRANSITION
Low, Sidney

NY MacMillan 1914.. near fine original green cloth, with fresh gilt title on the front and the spine. Very unusual, the dustjacket is still present, has some edgewear and a one inch square piece missing from the bottom edge of the front, but has been repaired and is protected in a mylar, clear dj. Introduction by the Earl of Cromer. Pages xxiv, 316 with index. Illustrated by 6 portraits. first edition. This is a travel assessment of conditions in the Sudan, and down the Nile into Egypt, looking more at political and social conditions than at culture and scenery. An interesting period piece of British rule in Egypt and the Sudan. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $36.00
Add to cart 
26) Egyptian Sketches
Lynch, Jeremiah

London: Edward Arnold, 1890. Very good binding except water stain at bottom of rear board. This traveller was in Egypt for six months. Good read on British rule at the end of the 19th Century. Pages 250. Bright gilt titles on spine and front, on a turquoise cloth binding. . 2nd Edition . Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by 16 Photo Plates. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
27) Travels with a Tangerine
Mackintosh-Smith, Tim (editor)

New York: Welcome Rain, 2002. A Journey in the Footnotes of Ibn Battutah. Winner of the Thomas Cook Travel Book Award, and deservedly so. Pages xvi, 351 with bibliographical note and index. A superb read of the first portions of Ibn Battuta's life of travel beginning in 1325, followed by Mackintosh-Smith's follow- up at the end of the 20th Century. A superb read. . Stated First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Nice Drawings in the Text. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
28) Travels with a Tangerine
Mackintosh-Smith, Tim (editor)

New York: Welcome Rain, 2002. A Journey in the Footnotes of Ibn Battutah. Winner of the Thomas Cook Travel Book Award, and deservedly so. Pages xvi, 351 with bibliographical note and index. A superb read of the first portions of Ibn Battuta's life of travel beginning in 1325, followed by Mackintosh-Smith's follow- up at the end of the 20th Century. A superb read. Protected in a clear brodart dj over the fine dustjacket.. Stated First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Nice Drawings in the Text. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
29) La Reforme Agraire En Egypte
Marei, Sayed

Cairo: L'Institut Francais d'Archeologie Orientale, 1957. The binding is worn and soiled, but internally this copy is very good. Text in French. Pages xvi, 493, bibliography and index.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
30) Egypt, with a Supplementary Chapter of Recent Events
McCoan, J.C

NYC: Peter Fenelon Collier, 1898. Cloth binding some soiled. A thorough survey of Egypt, its commerce, agriculture and slavery at the time of the late 19th Century English occupation. No prior owner marks. . "new" Edition . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by 4 Full Page Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 101 listings found.