Egyptfrom Craftsbury Antiquarian Books |
|
Browse Egypt | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 104 listings found. |
| 1) |
Cairo, Sketches of the History, Monuments, and Social Life
|
|
|
Cairo: J.S. Virtue, 1895. Original terra cotta cloth, with bright gilt title on front and spine. Quite a rare book by the keen observer, Stanley Lane-Poole, who lived in Cairo many years. Pages xvi, 334 with index, a list of Saracen Rulers, and list of Principal Mosques of Cairo. The first edition was 1893; this second edition is enlarged, including a chapter on medieval silverwork. The binding is a bit soiled, but in protected in a mylar , clear dustjacket. Inside, it is remarkably clean with no foxing or browning or prior owner marks. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Sketch Map of Cairo, and Profuse Woodcuts. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 2) |
Narrative of a Journey in Egypt and the Country Beyond the Cataracts
|
|
|
Philadelphia: M. Thomas, 1817. The rare first American edition, published a year after the quarto London first. It has the same map of the Nile from the Cataracts to Ibrim. "Legh travelled in Egypt during 1812-1813 with Rev. Charles Smelt, whose journal Legh used in this narrative. Exploring above Aswan, they reached as far as Nubia, where they were among the first modern explorers to examine the temples." (Blackmer auction 776) Modern cloth spine with the original boards, and a paper title on the spine. Some edgewear and spotting, of course, on the boards, but very nice and tight inside. No prior owner marks. Pages 203 and 4 pages publisher ads. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Folding Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 3) |
Letters from Egypt, Ethiopia, and the Peninsula of Sinai, with Extracts from Chronology of the Egyptians
|
|
|
London Henry G Bohn 1853.. very good cloth, very clean & tight inside. An excellent travel journal through Egypt & the Sinai, and into Ethiopia, sent by the King of Prussia. A nice copy. Illustrated by 2 engraved folding maps. One of the first rank Egyptologists of the 19th Century, send by Frederick Willian IV to researrch the monuments, architecture and sculpture in the Nile Valley. The frontispiece plate is not tinted, so I suspect this is a later 1853 printing. Very clean copy.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 4) |
Letters from Egypt, Ethiopia, and the Peninsula of Sinai, with Extracts from Chronology of the Egyptians
|
|
|
London Henry G Bohn 1853.. very good cloth, very clean & tight inside. An excellent travel journal through Egypt & the Sinai, and into Ethiopia, a scientific expedition of 1842 sent by the King of Prussia. A nice copy. Illustrated by 2 engraved folding maps. This is the first Bohn edition, with a tinted frontispiece. Lepsius was one of the great Egyptologists of his Century, this book concentrating on topography, architecture and sculpture. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $190.00
|
|
| 5) |
Life in Egypt Under Roman Rule
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1984. A fine copy of Egypt about 2000 years ago. Pages 234 plus index. The author was a Distringuished Professor at City University of New York . . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 2 Maps, 8 Photo Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 6) |
HISTORY OF OPERATIONS OF FRENCH AND BRITISH ARMIES IN EGYPT vol 1 (of 2) only
|
|
|
Newcastle upon Tyne 1809.. Recent, full black calf,with hand marbled endpapers. The spine has 5 raised bands with bright gilt Arab moon & stars in the spine panels and a brown title label. Handsome binding. Inside, bottom 1/2 inch of title page is torn off. Otherwise some dim foxing and age toning, but generally very nice. "By several members of the Literary & Philosophical Society of Newcastle." Illustrated by 2 excellent foldout maps. first edition. A bargain because lacking volume two. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 7) |
A History of the Operations of the French and British Armies in Egypt from the Landing of Bonaparte to the Restoration of the Ottoman Power, Vol One Only (of 2)
|
|
|
Newcastle Upon Tyne: K. Anderson Imprint, 1809. Near fine full black morocco leather, with raised bands, gilt Arabic emblems in spine panels and orange title label with bright gilt letters on spine, no edgewear. Handmarbled endpapers. Pages 752. Larger map has a stain but no tears; smaller map at rear has some edgewear from being folded incorrectly. Age toning to the paper block but no foxing. The bottom of the title page has been repaired, and the date (only) was eliminated by old damage, but is known to be 1809. Volume 2 was published in 1810 is not included. . First Edition. Illus. by Folding Map of Egypt And Larger Folding Plan of the Action of the 21st of March Fought Near Alexandria . 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 8) |
EGYPT IN TRANSITION
|
|
|
NY MacMillan 1914.. near fine original green cloth, with fresh gilt title on the front and the spine. Very unusual, the dustjacket is still present, has some edgewear and a one inch square piece missing from the bottom edge of the front, but has been repaired and is protected in a mylar, clear dj. Introduction by the Earl of Cromer. Pages xxiv, 316 with index. Illustrated by 6 portraits. first edition. This is a travel assessment of conditions in the Sudan, and down the Nile into Egypt, looking more at political and social conditions than at culture and scenery. An interesting period piece of British rule in Egypt and the Sudan. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 9) |
Egyptian Sketches
|
|
|
London: Edward Arnold, 1890. Very good binding except water stain at bottom of rear board. This traveller was in Egypt for six months. Good read on British rule at the end of the 19th Century. Pages 250. Bright gilt titles on spine and front, on a turquoise cloth binding. . 2nd Edition . Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by 16 Photo Plates. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
Pyramid
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1975. A wonderful book on the superb Pyramids of Egypt, very educational for any age. . 4th Printing . Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Splendid Macauley Sketches . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
Travels with a Tangerine
|
|
|
New York: Welcome Rain, 2002. A Journey in the Footnotes of Ibn Battutah. Winner of the Thomas Cook Travel Book Award, and deservedly so. Pages xvi, 351 with bibliographical note and index. A superb read of the first portions of Ibn Battuta's life of travel beginning in 1325, followed by Mackintosh-Smith's follow- up at the end of the 20th Century. A superb read. . Stated First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Nice Drawings in the Text. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 12) |
Travels with a Tangerine
|
|
|
New York: Welcome Rain, 2002. A Journey in the Footnotes of Ibn Battutah. Winner of the Thomas Cook Travel Book Award, and deservedly so. Pages xvi, 351 with bibliographical note and index. A superb read of the first portions of Ibn Battuta's life of travel beginning in 1325, followed by Mackintosh-Smith's follow- up at the end of the 20th Century. A superb read. Protected in a clear brodart dj over the fine dustjacket.. Stated First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Nice Drawings in the Text. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
The British in Egypt
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1972. Very good grey and red cloth with bright title on unfaded spine. Dustjacket very good, NOT price-clipped, slight edgewear. Superbly told, the long presence of England in Egypt, sometimes for the better of the Egyptian people but ultimately a failure in colonialism that still reverberates with Islamic fundamentalists. . First U.S.. Illus. by 8 Pages of Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
La Reforme Agraire En Egypte
|
|
|
Cairo: L'Institut Francais d'Archeologie Orientale, 1957. The binding is worn and soiled, but internally this copy is very good. Text in French. Pages xvi, 493, bibliography and index.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 15) |
Egypt, with a Supplementary Chapter of Recent Events
|
|
|
NYC: Peter Fenelon Collier, 1898. Very good red cloth binding with bright gilt title on unfaded spine, a bit soiled and only a hint of edgewear. A thorough survey of Egypt, its commerce, agriculture and slavery at the time of the late 19th Century English occupation. Clean and tight inside, with no stains or foxing, no prior owner marks. . "new" Edition . Cloth. Illus. by 4 Full Page Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
BEDOUINS, The Sinai Nomads
|
|
|
Israel Massada 1984.. Near fine brown cloth, bright gilt title on front and on unfaded spine. Very good dustjacket, a bit rubbed at edges, edgewear but no tears, NOT price clipped. Inside, as new. Look quickly, the bedouin life is disappearing. Illustrated by wonderful, color photos. first edition.. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 17) |
Africa Then, Photographs 1840 -1918
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1987. A splendid collection of photos when it was a new technology recording early European experience in Africa, as well as African tribes and people and places. Pages viii, 174. A fine, unblemished copy with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse black/white Reproduced Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 18) |
The American University in Cairo: 1919-1987
|
|
|
Cairo: American University at Cairo Press, 1987. A splendid record of the educational contributions of this institution. Pages 279.. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 19) |
Warriors for Jerusalem; the Six Day War of 1967
|
|
|
NY Simon & Schuster 1984.. Fine copy, no edgewear and gilt title on unfaded spine. Dustjacket fine, protected in clear, brodart sleeve., NOT price-clipped. But, there is a remainder mark at the bottom edge, hence a bargain price for a fine copy. Chronology, chapter notes & bibliography. Illustrated by endp maps. 1st edition.. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Maritime Canal of Suez, from its Inauguration Nov 17, 1869, to the Year 1884
|
|
|
Washington GPO 1884.. The boards are detached on this 3/4 calf binding with marbled boards. All plates are present, but folding plate four is provided in facsimile. Otherwise an interesting, thorough study, Senate document 198, 48th Congress, 1st session. Illustrated by 6 maps,7 plates,3 text illus. first edition. A bargain copy because of its faults, but the page block is clean and complete. . 3/4 Leather. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Maritime Canal of Suez, from its Inauguration Nov 17, 1869, to the Year 1884
|
|
|
Washington GPO 1884.. Written when the U.S. was contemplating a Panama Canal, possibly to be built with the same basic plan, cutting across the Isthmus at sea level, as the Suez. It was, in fact, tried with disastrous results. Original blue cloth, spine ends worn, clean inside. 6 maps, 7 plates and 3 text illustrations all present. Otherwise an interesting, thorough study, Senate document 198, 48th Congress, 1st session. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Knockabout Club in North Africa
|
|
|
Boston: Estes and Lauriat, 1890. A couple of wrinkles in the front cover green cloth, with gilt and black lettering and six lads and a scene with canoe that does not look very North African. Wonderful old illustrations , about 75 pages on Morocco, just over 100 on Algeria, then short chapters on what is now Tunisia, Libya and Egypt. Clean and tight inside. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Profuse Woodcut Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE DESERT OF THE EXODUS; Journeys on Foot in the Wilderness of the Forty Years' Wanderings - 2 vol
|
|
|
Cambridge Deighton, Bell & Co 1871.. Very good original green cloth, spots back V 2, and a small gouge in the middle of the spine on vol 2. Some edgewear, especially at bottom of spines. Illustrations include woodcuts, a few engravings, and 5 folding maps. Palmer was part of the Palestine Exploration Fund. On this second excursion into the Sinai, he walked 600 miles with C.F. Tyrwhitt Drake from the Nile to Jerusalem. They both became friends of Richard Burton in Damascus shortly after this trip. Palmer was a spectacular linguist, like Burton. His intimate knowledge of the Sinai desert Bedouin was used politically. He was murdered in 1883 by Bedouin in the Sinai and Burton was asked to assist in the investigation. Pages xx, 280 and 281 to 576 with index. Both volumes protected in clear, mylar dustjackets. . 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 24) |
Donovan Pasha, and Some People of Egypt
|
|
|
NYC: D. Appleton , 1902. Some edgewear , with gilt design of flowers and British and Egyptian flags on the front. This is a tale of colonial life in Egypt, Donovan Pasha being a very important figure of foreign domination. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Color Frontispiece. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Mamur Zapt and the Spoils of Egypt
|
|
|
New York: The Mysterious Press, 1995. "A Suspense Tale of Old Cairo", meaning British colonial Cairo. Pages 186, and a delightful tale in the Mamur Zapt series. The author, not surprisingly, grew up in this time and in this part of the world. He captures the mysteries of living in the Orient perfectly. As new copy, inside and out. . First U.S. EDITION. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
PRESENT-DAY EGYPT
|
|
|
NY Century 1907.. Near fine original red cloth, top edge gilt, gilt emblem on front & white letter titles on front and spine. Exceptionally clean decorative cloth, with no foxing or browning inside. Author was American Consul-General in Cairo 1893-97. He used that time to write a guidebook as well as this volume of impressions and observations. The last chapter of this volume provides helpful travel information. Illustrated by Philippoteaux & R. Talbot Kelly. 1st was 1899 edition. See American Travellers Abroad, P47. Protected by a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 27) |
Once to Sinai - The Further Pilgrimage of Friar Felix Fabri (travels in 1483)
|
|
|
NY MacMillan 1958.. very good / no dj, protected in clear plastic. Now here was an intrepid traveller - to Holy Land, Sinai and Egypt well before the tour bus (in fact, in 1483). Illustrated by 8 plates, a few maps. stated first.. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 28) |
Cairo
|
|
|
Cambridge & London: Harvard Univ Pr, 2000. A fine copy of the best history of Cairo, and thus of Egypt. Translated by Willard Wood from the original French. Pages 436 with index. The author was Director of French Institute for Arab Studies in Damascus. . First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by 13 Maps and Lots of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 29) |
Egypt 1798-1952
|
|
|
New York: Columbia Univ Press, 1977. Very readable account of the modern history of Egypt from Napoleon's invasion to the free ovvicer revolt. Pages xii, 243, index. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 7 Maps, 14 Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Royal Engineers in Egypt and the Sudano
|
|
|
Chatham, England: Institution of Royal Engineers, 1937. ALS (taped to the front pastedown) by General Reginald Wingate, former Governor/Commissioner of Sudan (1899-1916) and later High Commissioner of Egypt 1917-1919. Original red cloth with gilt spine letters & armorial design. Slight edgewear to the dustjacket, protected in clear mylar. Pages xxxii,571. A beautiful copy. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Frontispiece, 51 Half Tone Plates, 27 Full Page & 8 Folding Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $575.00
|
|
| 31) |
Passages De La Chronique D'Egypte d'Ibn al-Ma'Mun
|
|
|
Cairo: Institut Francais d'Archeologie Orientale Du Caire, 1983. Introduction in French, text in Arabic . Very clean copy inside and out, no prior owner marks. . . First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. Illus. by One Photo Plate. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 32) |
RUSSELL PASHA (police officer in Egypt 1902 to 1946)
|
|
|
London William Kimber 1966.. Thomas Russell arrived in Egypt in 1902, and became an important police officer and administrator until 1946. He fought drag trafficking, and corruption, and maybe some Egyptian nationalism too. Pages 223 with index. Illustrated by frontsp photo. first edition. A fine insight into the better intentions of the British Empire, and most readable. . Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 33) |
The History of Egypt, 2 Volumes, From the Earliest Times Till the Conquest By the Arabs A.D. 640
|
|
|
London Edward Moxon 1852. Full light brown calf, with a gilt line along the covers, front and rear. Spine has 4 raised bands, 2 labels in dark brown calf, and bright letters on the title and volume labels. Near fine binding with no fading or edgewear, executed in India about 25 years ago, so perhaps not so sophisticated in looks as a fine, English or French binding. Inside, exceptionally clean and tight. Improved edition, much reworked by the author from his two early editions. Pages xxiv, 350 and xii, 363 with index. Most pages after the first half of volume one are uncut, so this copy is unread, 150 years plus after its publication. (Advise if you wish me to cut them for you.) No foxing or browning or prior owner marks inside. Mid 19th Century Egyptology, overtaken by the discoveries of later archaeology, but still a worthy set for an Egypt library. . Stated Third Edition. Full-Leather. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 34) |
British Africa
|
|
|
London Kegan Paul, Trench,Trubner 1899.. Very good original deep red cloth, spine faded to beige. Bright gilt flags on front and bright gilt title on spine. Illustrated by 4 large foldout maps, rear. first edition. Originally lectures in England with chapters on Rhodesia, South AfricaZanzibar, Uganda, Mauritius, Egypt, the Niger and West Africa. Pages xiii, 413. Colored large folsing maps at the rear in nice shape, with only one closed tear, easily repairable. Overtaken by modern scholarship, but interesting for attitudes toward Britain's imperial efforts in Africa. . Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 35) |
Scenes and Impressions in Egypt and in Italy
|
|
|
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Brown, 1824. This is a rare first edition of Col Sherer's return travel from Bombay in an Arab dowe, then across Egypt in 1823, meeting the famous Henry Salt there. Pages v, 452. Neatly rebacked spine, laying down the original gilt decorated panels, and burgundy title label. The calf boards are blindstamped linesand border rolls. Original marbled endpapers with matching marbled page edges. A very nice copy. Blackmer 1538. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 36) |
DESCENT TO SUEZ, Diaries 1951-56
|
|
|
London Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1986.. fine / dj fine. Private Secretary to Eden, and British Foreign Office head of Mid East Affairs leading to war, truly an insider account. This is especially interesting as a parallel to the mess that U.S. policy achieved by the 2003 Iraq invasion and occupation. Illustrated by map, 12 pages of photos. Pages xii, 380 with index. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Art and Architecture of Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books , 1958. Several editions since this first, as it is a fine work on the Egyptian dynasties, 4000 BC to 332 BC. Although the book is clean and tight, the dj is in ragged condition. A chuck is out along the bottom edge, and smaller pieces missing at the top. Protected in mylar so it does not deteriorate further. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by 192 Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
JOURNAL OF THE DISCOVERY OF THE SOURCE OF THE NILE
|
|
|
NY Harper & Brow 1864.. Recent fine binding in 3/4 brown morocco leather, handmarbled boards and matching endpapers. Handtooled gilt letters on spine. Handsome binding. Illustrated by 2 steel engravings and numerous woodcut text illustrations from drawings by Capt. Grant. first U.S. edition. See Hess-Coger 917. Large folding map at the rear is colored and shows route in red. Handsome copy, clean and tight inside.. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 39) |
Sinai and Palestine in Connection with Their History
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1877. Bound in full black morocco by Bickers & Sons, London. Blindstamped lines on margins of covers, raised bands, fresh gilt title on spine. Elaborate gilt dentilles on all internal board edges, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine binding. The author became Dean of Westminster Abbey and this thorough book went through many editions in the second half of the 19th Century. . "New edition". Full-Leather. Very Good. Illus. by 7 Maps, 5 Woodcuts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 40) |
EGYPT IN 1898
|
|
|
Edinburgh and London Wm Blackwood 1898.. Good original brown cloth, a bit soiled, bumped and spotted. But clean and tight inside Late 19th Century travel and commentary on Egypt and British rule there. Illustrated by 16 photos, some full page. first edition. A bargain on a scarce book, because of condition of the solid, but unattractive binding. . more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 41) |
When Egypt Ruled the East
|
|
|
Chicago: Univ of Chicago Press, 1942. There are many reprints - 1945, 1957, 1965, 1968, 1971, 1993 - but this is the first edition on glossy (not wartime) paper. Decorative cloth scene of Nile river on front cover. Spine on this copy is bit soiled, with only a hint of edgewear. Inside, very clean & tight, with no stains.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 109 Illustrations, Plans. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 42) |
Incidents of Travel in Egypt, Arabia Petraea, and the Holy Land
|
|
|
Norman: Univ of Oklahoma Press, 1970. Edited and with an introduction by Victor W von Hagen. A very nice copy with no prior owner marks. . A Modern Reprint of a Travel Classic. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 24 Pages Plates, 3 Maps, Plus Text Illustr. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
Israel on the Road to Sinai 1949-1956
|
|
|
Ithaca: Cornell Univ Press, 1967. Eventually they felt they just had to go to war. The French, British and Israelis attack Egypt - and who would have thought that they would not gain something. Near fine orange cloth, very good dustjacket price-clipped. Inside , clean and tight with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Cloth. Illus. by Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 44) |
My Camel Ride from Suez to Mount Sinai
|
|
|
London: J & J Bennett, 1913. A most unusual travel diary, a camel ride by a well-to-do British private person with some interest in the Old Testament route of the Exodus. The maps shows the probable route of the Israelites, but does not compare his own route. The photos illustrate beautifully what off-the-tourist-route travel was like 100 years ago, as well as what Mr. Sutton saw. Beige cloth with a color photo tipped onto the front board, some soiling and edgewear, gilt titles to front and the spine. Inside, clean and tight, with no foxing. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Illus. by 66 Old Photos, 12 in Colour and Color Map . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $190.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Mahdiya, a History of the Anglo-Egyptian Sudan, 1881-1899
|
|
|
London Longmans 1967.. fine blue cloth, fresh gilt title/near fine dustjacket. An excellent history of the Mahdiya, still a force in Sudan's dealings with the non-Muslim world. Illustrated by 14 maps, 5 pp photos. Stated 8th printing. 5 pages of photos, 13 maps. . 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 46) |
BELOW THE CATARACTS
|
|
|
London & Philad. Wm Heinemann & Lippincott 1907.. Very good plus original red cloth with gilt title on front with a black sphinx, and slight edgewear. Author/painter spent years in the Nile Valley. Clean & tight inside, with very nice plates. No foxing, top edge gilt. Illustrated by 60 Tyndale marvelous waterc. first edition. Protected by a mylar clear dustjacket.. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 47) |
Egypt and the Holy Land in Historic Photographs (by Francis Frith)
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1980. The originals of these photos are rarely seen at auctions of rare books, and cost thousands. This is a fine, Dover reprint, with an exemplary essay on Frith (1822-1898) by Julia Van Haaften of the N.Y.C. public library. She also contributes an excellent bibliography. Jon. E. Manchip White arranged the photos and provides detailed captions. This copy has no blemishes, is as clean as new inside. Pages xxv, 77 (one photo plate per page). A fine reference to pioneer photography in Egypt. . First Paperback Ed.. Quality Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Fine Photos By Francis Frith. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
Travels Through Egypt and Syria in the Years 1783, 1784 and 1785, 2 Volumes
|
|
|
London: Imprint for G.G.J. And J. Robinson, 1788. Original calf boards with new spines and bright gilt titles on dark brown labels. Significant edgewear at corners, and new spines are a bit clumsy as fine bindings go. First English and French editions in 1787, this was a deservedly popular account, full of keen observation over 3 years in the Middle East, much in Cairo. Blackmer says "still unsurpassed" in its descriptions of the time. Pages xii, 418 and iv, 500 plus unpaginated index. Clean and tight inside, with minimal offsetting and no foxing. Illustrations complete, as called for with some repairs at the folds. Two volumes. Ibrahim-Hilmy I86. Atabey 1304, Blackmer 1067. Book mark says donated in 1803 by a worthy gent in Kent, England to the Library Company in Philadelphia. No other institutional marks. Inside, no foxing or stains. . "new and rivised". Near Fine. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps, 3 Plans & Views. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Crescent and the Cross, or Romance and Realities of Eastern Travel
|
|
|
New York: Wiley & Putnam, 1845. Travel in 1843 to Egypt, Nubia, Ethiopia, Syria and Palestine. Pages xiv, 238 and 242. Some minor foxing in volume one, otherwise clean and tight. Black 3/4 calf with marbled boards and marbled endpapers. The spines have raised bands with gilt decoration, and gilt titles, some slight edgewear. A very popular book in its day, and still very readable. . Third Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 50) |
My Winter on the Nile
|
|
|
Boston H.Mifflin 1896.. Original green decorated cloth with a gilt Nile boat on front cover. Spine ends worn. A near very good copy, bit of edgewear. But the binding is solid and it is very clean inside. Pages xvi, 496 with index. Illustrated by frontispiece. A later edition of a deservedly popular travel book, by a friend and collaborative of Mark Twain. The author has "the light touch of an essayist", says American Travellers Abroad (25). Decorative Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 104 listings found. |
