Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Egypt Books

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse books in Egypt | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 101 listings found.
1) The American University in Cairo: 1919-1987
Murphy, Lawrence R

Cairo: American University at Cairo Press, 1987. A splendid record of the educational contributions of this institution. Pages 279.. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
2) Letters From Egypt, a Journey on the Nile (1849-50) Selected & introduced by Anthony Sattin
Nightingale, Florence

NYC Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1988.. A fine copy, with falucca on front cover/ dustjacket near fine. Classic travel letters by Florence, with full color plates. Illustrated by profuse, some in color. This is an oblong 8 vo pictorial book and the 1st US edition.. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $26.00
Add to cart 
3) The Maritime Canal of Suez, from its Inauguration Nov 17, 1869, to the Year 1884
Nourse, J.E. (Professor, U.S. Navy)

Washington GPO 1884.. Written when the U.S. was contemplating a Panama Canal, possibly to be built with the same basic plan, cutting across the Isthmus at sea level, as the Suez. It was, in fact, tried with disastrous results. Original blue cloth, spine ends worn, clean inside. 6 maps, 7 plates and 3 text illustrations all present. Otherwise an interesting, thorough study, Senate document 198, 48th Congress, 1st session. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $195.00
Add to cart 
4) The Maritime Canal of Suez, from its Inauguration Nov 17, 1869, to the Year 1884
Nourse, J.E. (Professor, U.S. Navy)

Washington GPO 1884.. The boards are detached on this 3/4 calf binding with marbled boards. All plates are present, but folding plate four is provided in facsimile. Otherwise an interesting, thorough study, Senate document 198, 48th Congress, 1st session. Illustrated by 6 maps,7 plates,3 text illus. first edition. A bargain copy because of its faults, but the page block is clean and complete. . 3/4 Leather. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
5) The Knockabout Club in North Africa
Ober, Fred

Boston: Estes and Lauriat, 1890. A couple of wrinkles in the front cover green cloth, with gilt and black lettering and six lads and a scene with canoe that does not look very North African. Wonderful old illustrations , about 75 pages on Morocco, just over 100 on Algeria, then short chapters on what is now Tunisia, Libya and Egypt. Clean and tight inside. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Profuse Woodcut Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
6) THE DESERT OF THE EXODUS; Journeys on Foot in the Wilderness of the Forty Years' Wanderings - 2 vol
Palmer, E. H

Cambridge Deighton, Bell & Co 1871.. Very good original green cloth, spots back V 2, and a small gouge in the middle of the spine on vol 2. Some edgewear, especially at bottom of spines. Illustrations include woodcuts, a few engravings, and 5 folding maps. Palmer was part of the Palestine Exploration Fund. On this second excursion into the Sinai, he walked 600 miles with C.F. Tyrwhitt Drake from the Nile to Jerusalem. They both became friends of Richard Burton in Damascus shortly after this trip. Palmer was a spectacular linguist, like Burton. His intimate knowledge of the Sinai desert Bedouin was used politically. He was murdered in 1883 by Bedouin in the Sinai and Burton was asked to assist in the investigation. Pages xx, 280 and 281 to 576 with index. . (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $495.00
Add to cart 
7) Donovan Pasha, and Some People of Egypt
Parker, Gilbert

NYC: D. Appleton , 1902. Some edgewear , with gilt design of flowers and British and Egyptian flags on the front. This is a tale of colonial life in Egypt, Donovan Pasha being a very important figure of foreign domination. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Color Frontispiece. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) The Mamur Zapt and the Spoils of Egypt
Pearce, Michael

New York: The Mysterious Press, 1995. "A Suspense Tale of Old Cairo", meaning British colonial Cairo. Pages 186, and a delightful tale in the Mamur Zapt series. The author, not surprisingly, grew up in this time and in this part of the world. He captures the mysteries of living in the Orient perfectly. . First U.S. EDITION. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) PRESENT-DAY EGYPT
Penfield, Frederic Courtland (1855-1922)

NY Century 1907.. Near fine original red cloth, top edge gilt, gilt emblem on front & white letter titles on front and spine. Exceptionally clean decorative cloth, with no foxing or browning inside. Author was American Consul-General in Cairo 1893-97. He used that time to write a guidebook as well as this volume of impressions and observations. The last chapter of this volume provides helpful travel information. Illustrated by Philippoteaux & R. Talbot Kelly. 1st was 1899 edition. See American Travellers Abroad, P47. Protected by a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
10) Cairo
Raymond, Andre

Cambridge & London: Harvard Univ Pr, 2000. A fine copy of the best history of Cairo, and thus of Egypt. Translated by Willard Wood from the original French. Pages 436 with index. The author was Director of French Institute for Arab Studies in Damascus. . First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by 13 Maps and Lots of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
11) Egypt 1798-1952
Richmond, J.C.B

New York: Columbia Univ Press, 1977. Very readable account of the modern history of Egypt from Napoleon's invasion to the free ovvicer revolt. Pages xii, 243, index. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 7 Maps, 14 Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
12) The Royal Engineers in Egypt and the Sudano
Sandes, Lt. Col E.W.C

Chatham, England: Institution of Royal Engineers, 1937. ALS (taped to the front pastedown) by General Reginald Wingate, former Governor/Commissioner of Sudan (1899-1916) and later High Commissioner of Egypt 1917-1919. Original red cloth with gilt spine letters & armorial design. Slight edgewear to the dustjacket, protected in clear mylar. Pages xxxii,571. A beautiful copy. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Frontispiece, 51 Half Tone Plates, 27 Full Page & 8 Folding Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $600.00
Add to cart 
13) Passages De La Chronique D'Egypte d'Ibn al-Ma'Mun
Sayyid, Ayman Fu'ad

Cairo: Institut Francais d'Archeologie Orientale Du Caire, 1983. Introduction in French, text in Arabic . Very clean copy inside and out. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by One Photo Plate. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
14) RUSSELL PASHA (police officer in Egypt 1902 to 1946)
Seth, Ronald

London William Kimber 1966.. Thomas Russell arrived in Egypt in 1902, and became an important police officer and administrator until 1946. He fought drag trafficking, and corruption, and maybe some Egyptian nationalism too. Pages 223 with index. Illustrated by frontsp photo. first edition. A fine insight into the better intentions of the British Empire, and most readable. . Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
15) The History of Egypt, 2 Volumes, From the Earliest Times Till the Conquest By the Arabs A.D. 640
Sharpe, Samuel

London Edward Moxon 1852. Full light brown calf, with a gilt line along the covers, front and rear. Spine has 4 raised bands, 2 labels in dark brown calf, and bright letters on the title and volume labels. Near fine binding with no fading or edgewear, executed in India about 25 years ago, so perhaps not so sophisticated in looks as a fine, English or French binding. Inside, exceptionally clean and tight. Improved edition, much reworked by the author from his two early editions. Pages xxiv, 350 and xii, 363 with index. Most pages after the first half of volume one are uncut, so this copy is unread, 150 years plus after its publication. (Advise if you wish me to cut them for you.) No foxing or browning or prior owner marks inside. Mid 19th Century Egyptology, overtaken by the discoveries of later archaeology, but still a worthy set for an Egypt library. . Stated Third Edition. Full-Leather. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
16) British Africa
Sheowring, William (editor)

London Kegan Paul, Trench,Trubner 1899.. Very good original deep red cloth, spine faded to beige. Bright gilt flags on front and bright gilt title on spine. Illustrated by 4 large foldout maps, rear. first edition. Originally lectures in England with chapters on Rhodesia, South AfricaZanzibar, Uganda, Mauritius, Egypt, the Niger and West Africa. Pages xiii, 413. Colored large folsing maps at the rear in nice shape, with only one closed tear, easily repairable. Overtaken by modern scholarship, but interesting for attitudes toward Britain's imperial efforts in Africa. . Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
17) Scenes and Impressions in Egypt and in Italy
Sherer, Joseph Moyle (Colonel)

London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Brown, 1824. This is a rare first edition of Col Sherer's return travel from Bombay in an Arab dowe, then across Egypt in 1823, meeting the famous Henry Salt there. Pages v, 452. Neatly rebacked spine, laying down the original gilt decorated panels, and burgundy title label. The calf boards are blindstamped linesand border rolls. Original marbled endpapers with matching marbled page edges. A very nice copy. Blackmer 1538. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $300.00
Add to cart 
18) DESCENT TO SUEZ, Diaries 1951-56
Shuckburgh, Evelyn

London Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1986.. fine / dj fine. Private Secretary to Eden, and British Foreign Office head of Mid East Affairs leading to war, truly an insider account. This is an especially interesting contrast to the mess that U.S. policy has achieved by the 2003 Iraq invasion and occupation. Illustrated by map, 12 pp photos. Pages xii, 380 with index. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
19) The Art and Architecture of Ancient Egypt
Smith, W. Stevenson

Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books , 1958. Several editions since this first, as it is a fine work on the Egyptian dynasties, 4000 BC to 332 BC. Although the book is clean and tight, the dj is in ragged condition. A chuck is out along the bottom edge, and smaller pieces missing at the top. Protected in mylar so it does not deteriorate further. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by 192 Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
20) JOURNAL OF THE DISCOVERY OF THE SOURCE OF THE NILE
Speke, John Hanning

NY Harper & Brow 1864.. new 3/4 brown goat, handmarbled bds & endp. Handtooled glt spine. with numerous illustrations from drawings by Capt Grant. Hoover 917. Handsome new binding. Illustrated by 2 color map, 2 steel engrav. first U.S. edition.. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $375.00
Add to cart 
21) JOURNAL OF THE DISCOVERY OF THE SOURCE OF THE NILE
Speke, John Hanning

NY Harper & Bros 1864.. Very good contemporary 3/4 brown calf with marbled boards,endpapers & matching page edges. The spine has raised bands, elaborate gilt in the panels, and a dark brown title label. Hess Coger 417. Professionally rebacked, preserving original backstrip. Illustrated by 2 maps, 2 steel engravings, text illustrations. First US edition. A very clean copy, with a hint of foxing in one corner of the title page, but none elsewhere. No prior owner marks. Pages 590.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $395.00
Add to cart 
22) Sinai and Palestine in Connection with Their History
Stanley, Arthur Penrhyn

London: John Murray, 1877. Bound in full black morocco by Bickers & Sons, London. Blindstamped lines on margins of covers, raised bands, fresh gilt title on spine. Elaborate gilt dentilles on all internal board edges, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine binding. The author became Dean of Westminster Abbey and this thorough book went through many editions in the second half of the 19th Century. . "New edition". Full-Leather. Very Good. Illus. by 7 Maps, 5 Woodcuts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $195.00
Add to cart 
23) EGYPT IN 1898
Steevens, G.W

Edinburgh and London Wm Blackwood 1898.. Good original brown cloth, a bit soiled, bumped and spotted. But clean and tight inside Late 19th Century travel and commentary on Egypt and British rule there. Illustrated by 16 photos, some full page. first edition. A bargain on a scarce book, because of condition of the solid, but unattractive binding. . (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
24) When Egypt Ruled the East
Steindorff, George and Keith C Seele

Chicago: Univ of Chicago Press, 1942. There are many reprints - 1945, 1957, 1965, 1968, 1971, 1993 - but this is the first edition on glossy (not wartime) paper. Spine on this copy is bit soiled, otherwise clean & tight.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 109 Illustrations, Plans. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
25) Incidents of Travel in Egypt, Arabia Petraea, and the Holy Land
Stephens, John Lloyd

Norman: Univ of Oklahoma Press, 1970. Edited and with an introduction by Victor W von Hagen. A very nice copy with no prior owner marks. . A Modern Reprint of a Travel Classic. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 24 Pages Plates, 3 Maps, Plus Text Illustr. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
26) My Camel Ride from Suez to Mount Sinai
Sutton, Arthur W

London: J & J Bennett, 1913. A most unusual travel diary, a camel ride by a well-to-do British private person with some interest in the Old Testament route of the Exodus. The maps shows the probable route of the Israelites, but does not compare his own route. The photos illustrate beautifully what off-the-tourist-route travel was like 100 years ago, as well as what Mr. Sutton saw. Beige cloth with a color photo tipped onto the front board, some soiling and edgewear, gilt titles to front and the spine. Inside, clean and tight, with no foxing. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Illus. by 66 Old Photos, 12 in Colour and Color Map . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $190.00
Add to cart 
27) JOURNEY TO CENTRAL AFRICA
Taylor, Bayard

New York: G.P. Putnam, 1854. Fine 3/4 brown calf, handmarbled boards and endpapers, fresh gilt title on the spine, with raised bands. Some foxing inside. This is a fresh binding, executed in India, quite serviceable but not fancy. Life & landscapes from Egypt to Negro Kingdoms of the White Nile. Hess Coger 1617. Illustrated by 4 tinted plates,folding map. Taylor had literary aspirations, but found it more profitable to travel and write of his observations and adventures, the first American writer to do so. Pages 522.. First Edition. Illus. by Folding Map of Africa at the Rear. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
28) The Mahdiya, a History of the Anglo-Egyptian Sudan, 1881-1899
Theobald, A.B. (University College, Khartoum)

London Longmans 1967.. fine blue cloth, fresh gilt title/near fine dustjacket. An excellent history of the Mahdiya, still a force in Sudan's dealings with the non-Muslim world. Illustrated by 14 maps, 5 pp photos. Stated 8th printing. 5 pages of photos, 13 maps. . 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
29) Travels Into the Levant
Thevenot, (Jean de)

London, 1687. In three parts; Turkey, Persia (& vicinity), and East Indies. This copy lacks the frontispiece portrait (as did the Atabey auction copy). Blackmer had a copy in French, and this first English is still quite rare (3 copies on the internet at this writing). "Thevenot's travels mark the beginning of the grand epoch of travel and exploration in the Levant" (Blackmer Catalogue). He began his trips in 1655, returning to Paris in 1659 to prepare the first part for publication. In 1663 he was off to Syria and Persia to India. He died near Tabriz in 1667, so the second and third parts of his travels were published posthumously. Contemporary full calf leather with significant corner and edgewear. The spine has an antique label in dark red, with bright gilt title. Both hinges are split, or nearly so, but the cords are holding nicely. There is a chip out of the top of the spine, and plenty of wear at the bottom of the spine. Inside, clean and tight, a stain on one page where a flower was pressed and an occasional bit of soiling but no foxing. A fine copy considering its 320 plus years. This book comes from the private library of Caleb F. Gates, a prominent missionary/ scholar at Robert College in Constantinople in the last half of the 19th Century. . First Edition in English. Illus. by 3 Copper Plates, 2 Alphabet Leaves. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $3,200.00
Add to cart 
30) Fatima - or, Always Pick a Fool for Your Husband
Thomas, Rowland

Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1913. Subtitles, "Being the Strange Adventures of a Woman who was the most Beautiful Creature, and Quite, Quite the Cleverest Creature ever Was, and Knew It". A novel set in Egypt. Cover is a bit soiled; clean and tight inside with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by J. Duncan Gleeson 6 Color Watercolors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 101 listings found.