Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Egypt

Browse books in Egypt | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 101 listings found.
1) Secrets of the Great Pyramid
Tompkins, Peter

New York: Harper & Row, 1971. A delightful book on the importance and history and revival of interest in the Great Pyramids of Egypt. Beautifully written and a nicely produced book with fine illustrations. Recommended. The only flaw in this copy is a price clipped dj. Clean and tight with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Diagrams and Reproduced Engravings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
2) BELOW THE CATARACTS
Tyndale, Walter

London & Philad. Wm Heinemann & Lippincott 1907.. Very good plus original red cloth with gilt title on front with a black sphinx, and slight edgewear. Author/painter spent years in the Nile Valley. Clean & tight inside, with very nice plates. No foxing, top edge gilt. Illustrated by 60 Tyndale marvelous waterc. first edition. Protected by a mylar clear dustjacket.. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
3) Below the Cataracts
Tyndale, Walter

London & Philad. Wm Heinemann & Lippincott 1907.. Very good original orange cloth, fresh decorated sphinx on the front cover, a few pages very slightly foxed. There is slight edgewear at the corners and bottom of the spine.The Author/illustrator spent years in the Nile Valley. Clean & tight inside, with very nice plates. Nice copy. Illustrated by 60 Tyndale nice watercolors, all with captioned tissue guards. first edition.. Decorative Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
Add to cart 
4) MEMOIRS RELATIVE TO EGYPT. . .DURING CAMPAIGNS OF GEN. BONAPARTE, in the Years 1798 and 1799
unknown

London R. Phillips imprint 1800.. New half calf,marbled boards, gilt tooled, orig silk headbands. None at auction 1990-95 or in catalogs. Rare. Illustrated by 2 engraved folding maps, one a chart of LakeMenzaleh, the second a map of the Natron. . first edition. Pages viii, 459, one page of publisher ads at the end. This is an English translation of the French, describing the Institute for the cultivation of Arts and Sciences, founded in Cairo after the French invasion. Members of the institute (all French) are listed, as are a list of questions on Egypt for the Institute to study and a summary of the first meeting. Then follows 38 articles on Egypt by members, including "Description of the route from Cairo to Isalehhyeh by Citizen Shulkouski, Account of the prevailing Ophthalmia of Egypt by Citizen Physician Bruant, Report relative to Pompey's column by Citizen Norry, On the Dying (sic) of Cotton and Flax by Means of the Carthamus , and Memoir relative to the Lake Menzaleh, in consequence of the Knowledge obtained, in Vendemaire, 7th year, by Andressy, General of Artillery. The British were intent on learning what their French rivals had learned. . Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $590.00
Add to cart 
5) Egypt and the Holy Land in Historic Photographs (by Francis Frith)
van Haaften, Julia (introduction) and Jon E.M. White (commentary)

New York: Dover, 1980. The originals of these photos are rarely seen at auctions of rare books, and cost thousands. This is a fine, Dover reprint, with an exemplary essay on Frith (1822-1898) by Julia Van Haaften of the N.Y.C. public library. She also contributes an excellent bibliography. Jon. E. Manchip White arranged the photos and provides detailed captions. This copy has no blemishes, is as clean as new inside. Pages xxv, 77 (one photo plate per page). A fine reference to pioneer photography in Egypt. . First Paperback Ed.. Quality Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Fine Photos By Francis Frith. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
Add to cart 
6) Travels Through Egypt and Syria in the Years 1783, 1784 and 1785
Volney, Constantin-Francois, Comtede

New York: Imprint of John Tiebout, 1798. Full tree calf binding, with a bright gilt title on the spine and "1798" at the base of the spine. Beautiful handsewn endbands. Marbled endpapers. First published in London in 1787, this was a deservedly popular account, full of keen observation over 3 years in the Middle East, much in Cairo. Blackmer says "still unsurpassed" in its descriptions of the time. Pages (4), vi, 256, 297, and 2 page subscriber list. Clean and tight inside, with minimal offsetting and no foxing. The American edition is considerably less expensive than the early British, the latter having maps and plates. The text is the same. Two volumes bound in one, and a beautiful copy. Ibrahim-Hilmy I86. Atabey 1304, Blackmer 1067. . First U.S.. Near Fine. Illus. by Frontispiece Portrait of Volney. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $375.00
Add to cart 
7) Trackers and Smugglers in the Deserts of Egypt
Von Dumreicher, Col Andre

NYC: Lincoln MacVeagh, Dial Press, 1931. The author spent many years with the bedouin in the deserts. The frontispiece is a photo of the Colonel in uniform atop a camel. Police and customs enforcement , and a very interesting memoir of colonial life in Egypt. Pages xii, 248 with index. A bright, clean copy protected by a dustjacket that has a fingernail size piece missing from the bottom spine edge. Protected in a mylar , clear dj. Clean and tight inside. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Endpaper Map, 30 Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
Add to cart 
8) The Crescent and the Cross, or Romance and Realities of Eastern Travel
Warburton, Eliot

New York: Wiley & Putnam, 1845. Travel in 1843 to Egypt, Nubia, Ethiopia, Syria and Palestine. Pages xiv, 238 and 242. Some minor foxing in volume one, otherwise clean and tight. Black 3/4 calf with marbled boards and marbled endpapers. The spines have raised bands with gilt decoration, and gilt titles, some slight edgewear. . Third Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $120.00
Add to cart 
9) The Crescent and the Cross, or Romance and Realities of Eastern Travel
Warburton, Eliot

New York: Wiley & Putnam, 1845. Travel in 1843 to Egypt, Nubia, Ethiopia, Syria and Palestine. Pages xiv, 238 and 242. Some minor foxing in volume one, otherwise clean and tight. Black 3/4 calf with marbled boards and marbled endpapers. The spines have raised bands with gilt decoration, and gilt titles, some slight edgewear. . Third Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $120.00
Add to cart 
10) MY WINTER ON THE NILE
Warner, Charles Dudley

Boston H.Mifflin 1896.. Original green decorated cloth with a gilt Nile boat on front cover. Spine ends worn. A near very good copy, bit of edgewear and dusty. But the binding is solid and it is very clean inside. Pages xvi, 496 with index. Illustrated by frontisp. later edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
11) The Mosques of Cairo
Wiet, Gaston

Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1966. Photo on front cover of the dustjacket and all photos by Albert Shoucair. Beautiful little book. Pages 112. Clean and tight inside and out. No prior owner marks. . First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 64 b/w Full Page Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 101 listings found.