cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Norway

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse Norway | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
1) Handbook to Norway

London: Ward, Lock and Co. Published sometime in the 1920s, but no date. Red cloth hardback, with some fading to the front edge of the front cover, protected in a very good dustjacket and a clear mylar dustjacket. Street plan for Christiania is that of what we now know as Oslo. Pages 176 with index. This is a very useful supplement and comparison with a modern guidebook.. Illus. by Map of Norway, 7 District Maps, Street Plans of Christiania, Bergen, Stavanger and jTrondhiem Plus 70 Illustrations. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) Early Norse Visits to North America
Babcock, William H

Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1913. Fine 4/4 red morocco with red cloth boards, gilt linesd at the edges of the leather. Five raised bands on the beautiful spine, gilt decor between the author and title panels, gilt lines on edges of panels, fresh gilt letters and top edge gilt. A beautiful binding of a scarce Smithsonian publication, volume 59, number 19. Originally published in soft cover , which is here preserved. Prior owner bookplate opposite the title page. . First Edition. Illus. by 7 Maps, 2 Photos of Viking Ships. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
3) Norge
Bang-Hansen, Odd and Henning Gran

Oslo: Nordiske Bokverk, 1950. The publication date is not given; I am guessing based on the autos in the photos and the binding style. Text in Norwegian. Terra cotta calf spine and corners, with a modern, art nouveau series of gilt birds on the spine. Clean and tight inside, no foxing or prior owner marks. Pages 503 with table of contents at the rear. Nicely illustrated, with chapters on Finnmark, Trondheim, Romsdal, etc. No other copies on the internet as of this writing. . First Edition. 3/4 Leather. Fine. Illus. by Profuse Sketches and Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
4) Norway Calling
Barlaup, Asbjorn

Oslo: Mittet& Co, 1951. One of the photo books immediately after WW Two in which the Norwegians celebrate their freedom from Nazi occupation. The photos of towns and scenery look pretty old fashioned a half century later, which is the charm of this book. Blue cloth binding with a bit of wear at the corners, fresh gilt title on the front and on the spine. Pages 112. Nice copy with 8 color plates near the end. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Black/white Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
5) "Quicksteps Through Scandinavia, with a Retreat From Moscow
Bayne, S.G

NY: Harper & Bros, 1908. An old, photographic travel book, more than half in Norway and the remainder in Russia. Delightful old photos. Some soiled and colors worn on front cover, but clean and tight inside, with an inscription on the front endpaper "With the Author's Compliments, New York 1908". but no author signature. Decorated lime cloth, with a man & a multitude of suitcases running for a steamer on a mountainous fjord. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Illus. by 26 Pages Sepia, Old Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
6) Norwegian Stave Churches
Bugge, Anders

Oslo: Dreyers Forlag, 1953. Near fine dark blue calf with bright gilt emblem and gilt line around edges of front board, no fading and slight edgewear at corners and spine ends. No dustjacket, as issued, but protected in clear, mylar sleeve. The first fine, photo study of Norway's most important architectural and art heritage. Also issued the same year in cloth, but this is a fine leather binding with top edge gilt. Pristine inside, with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Illus. by Profuse Photos, a Few Architectural Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $110.00
7) Voyage En Pologne, Russie, Suede, Danemarck, Etc.- 4 Volumes
Coxe, William (1747-1828)

Geneva: Barde, Manget & Co., 1787. Augmented with a voyage to Norway by P. H. Mallet in volume four. All illustrations complete as called for and in excellent condition. Fine, contemporary bindings are speckled calf with raised bands, elaborate gilt designs in the spine panels and dark brown title and volume labels on each volume with bright gilt letters. The volume label on volume 4 is chipped on the corner. Gilt lines on the board edges. Hinges are fine except front hinge on volume 4 is beginning to split at the top. Marbled page edges. Inside, all hinges fine, marbled endpapers, clean with no foxing, no page browning, no prior owner marks. Travel through northern Europe and into 18th Century Russia in 1775 to 1779, the author a member of the Royal College of Cambridge University, among others. The text is in French. A beautiful set, in a fine, contemporary leather binding in exceptional condition. . Full-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by 12 Folding Maps & Plans, 4 Portraits and 3 Other Illustrations, 1 a Folding Costume Plate. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $895.00
8) Tronderlana, Det Midtnorske Vaningshuset
Dahle, Kolbein and Eir Grytli and Dag Nilsen

Oslo: Det Norske Samlaget, 2005. Central Norwegian farm houses, in Norwegian. Fine black cloth, no wear or fading / fine dustjacket with no fading or wear. An evocative study , excellent color photos, and a two page bibliography on architecture and style of Norway's country homes. . First Edition. Illus. by Delightful Color Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
9) An Experience of Norway
Davis, Patrick

N Pomfret,VT - London David & Charles 1974.. Original aqua cloth with no edgewear and bright gilt title on the spine. Clean & tight inside and no prior owner marks. Pages 192 with index. . Illustrated by 4 maps, 16 pages photos. 1st edition. A readable travel journal of 4000 miles in Norway as far north as Lofoten and Narvik. . Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) Norway and Its Glaciers Visited in 1851
Forbes, James

Edinburgh: A & C Black, 1853. A recent fine binding in 3/4 brown morocco, with marbled boards and matching endpapers. Raised bands, gilt decoration on the bands, and fresh gilt title on the spine. Pages xxiv,349 with index. In fine condition, with no prior owner marks inside, and pages and plates clean and tight. Handsewn endbands. This was an important scientific work on glaciers, the author a Scottish physicist (1809-1868). The second half of the book compares glaciers in Switzerland, and includes his ascent (the first British) of Jungfrau in 1841. Especially interesting as the Norwegian and Swiss glaciers shrink with global warming. Handsome volume with beautiful plates. Abbey Travel 257. . First Edition. Illus. by 10 Color Lithographs, 2 Maps (1 folding) Plus Text Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $790.00
11) A Scandinavian Summer: Impressions of Five Months in Denmark, Finland, Sweden, Norway and Iceland
Franck, Harry A

NY & London Century Co 1930.. Very good green pictorial cloth, with a fjord on the front board.. Illustrated by multitude of photos. Stated first printing. Inside clean and tight. Endpaper maps. Pages xvi, 397. Binding has very slight edgewear at the corners, but the spine title is fresh and unsunned. The dustjacket has some wear and tears along the top edge. Overall, a nice copy by the inveterate traveller, Mr Franck. . Stated First Printing. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
12) Norway
Hammer, S.C

London: A & C Black, 1928. Very good blue cloth, with black title on the faded spine. Pages viii, 196 plus index and 2 pages publisher ads. Beautiful watercolors by A. Heaton Cooper of the fjord country in Western Norway, and the rugged country north of the Arctic Circle. Still a good read , and beautiful country in which to travel. A rare omission from the thorough Inman bibliography of Black color plate books. Recommended. . First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 32 Color Plates, Plus Sketch Map. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $34.00
13) Things Seen in Norway
Hammer, S.C. (Univ of Oslo)

London Seeley, Service & Co 1934.. Nice copy in an aqua binding, and a gilt Stave Church on the front, and fresh title on the spine. Pages 154 plus index and 6 pages of publisher ads. The dustjacket has a little edgewear, a photo of Norwegians sitting in front of a log building, and is protected in a mylar, clear dustjacket. . Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 34 Full Page Photos. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
14) This is Norway
Haugstol, Henrik and Jon Vegel

Oslo: Arne Gimnes Forlag, 1949. Just after WW Two and the Norwegian occupation by the Nazis, Norway was eager to promote tourism and investment. So there is no mention herein of wartime damage. The photos are excellent. This copy, including dustjacket, are unblemished. No prior owner marks. Pages 116. Color photo of a young blond girl carrying wheat on the dj. Although a period piece, recommended to anyone who agrees with me that Norway is the world's most beautiful country. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photos and Endpaper Map. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) The Mountain World of Norway
Hohle, Per

Oslo: Dreyers Forlag. Original orange cloth, slightly soiled but essentially no edgewear. Pages 104 of handsome Norway and its people. Clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. A very nice introduction to Norway. . First Edition. Illus. by Profuse Photos, 8 in Color. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
16) Norwegian Stave Church Sculpture, 2 Volumes
Hohler, Erla Bergendahl

Oslo, Stockholm, Copenhagen: Scandinavian University Press, 1999. Two volume first edition, volume one an analytical survey and catalogue; volume two studies and wonderful photo plates. Fine beige cloth, in near fine dustjackets that are some faded on the spines and edges. A definitive study of the carving and sculptures in ancient, wondrous Norwegian stave churches. . First Edition. Illus. by Profuse Drawings and Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $240.00
17) Little Eyolf
Ibsen, Henrik

New York: Fox Duffield & Co, 1906. "The Green Tree Library" edition, a subtle decorated binding with picket fence and trees against a slightly darker green binding, and gilt title on front and spine. Spine is a bit soiled, and there is some edgewear. An Ibsen play. This edition is printed by the famous Donnelly & Sons printers in Chicago. Too bad they don't produce books like this anymore. Top edge gilt, and foredge deckle. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
18) Norwegian Folk Tales
Iverson, Pat Shaw (translator)

Oslo: Dreyers Forlag, 1960. A fine book for getting into the mood for a trip to Norway and its fjords and trolls. Beautiful woodcuts. Pages 189. Dustjacket protected in a mylar, clear dj. . 3rd Printing . Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Erik Werenskiold & Theodor Kittelsen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
19) Norway
Jungman, Beatrix

London: A & C Black, 1905. It was a good deal more difficult to travel in the Norwegian countryside one hundred years ago, nicely captured in this splendid, decorative binding. But the color plates, protected by tissue guards, are the highlight. Many costume plates of traditional Norwegian dress, as well as interiors and landscapes. Collated. Fresh gilt titles, top edge gilt, slight edgewear at corners and spine ends. Inman 62. Protected in clear plastic dustjacket. No prior owner marks, a card inserted at the end, this copy was a prize to student Mabel Loyud at St Andrews in Scotland in 1909 from Prof. John Edgar. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 75 Watercolors By Nico Jungman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
20) Norway and the Norwegians
Keary, C.F

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1892. Original dark red cloth with slight edgewear, protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Although an early, standard history, this includes chapters on Norwegian literature and on wild flowers. Pages xvi, 407 with index. Nice copy of an antique book on Norway.. First Edition. Illus. by Folding Frontispiece of Bergen, 2 Maps, 6 Text Illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
21) Vi Vil Oss et Land - Norway
Kjoer, Anders

Oslo: Scandinavisk Kulturforlag, 1946. Text in Norwegian, reflecting the trauma of Nazi occupation that had just ended. Page 31 has some brown stains, apparently from pressed leaves. Pages 224 with a red leather spine and marbled boards. Appears to have fresh, new endpapers. Quite a scarce book.. First Edition. Half-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
22) The Log Book of a Young Immigrant
Larson, Laurence M

Northfield, Minn Norwegian-Amer Histor Assoc 1939.. . Larson became a professor at Univ of Illinois after growing up near Coon Grove, Iowa. Illustrated by 2 portraits. 1st edition. pages 318. Near fine original dark blue cloth with very slight edgewear. No fading on the spine. Exceedingly clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. . more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) Norges Kunst
Lexow, Einar

Oslo: Steenske Forlag, 1926. Qiote a rare book on Norwegian painting, architecture and folk art. Text in Norwegian. Full leather binding with a bright, gilt title on the spine, the boards are limp with no edgewear or defects. A nice section on Edvard Munch and his contemporaries. Pages 342 with a 3 page bibliography. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. There are no other copies available on the internet as of this writing. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good. Illus. by Profuse Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
24) Scandinavian Adventures, 2 Volumes
Lloyd, L. (Liewellan)

London: Richard Bentley, 1854. Subtitled, "During a Residence of Upwards of Twenty Years, Pepresenting Sporting Incidents, and Subjects of Natural History, and Devices for Entrapping Wild Animals". Contemporary green calf with gilt lines along the board borders, raised bands on the spines with elaborately decorated panels in gilt and maroon title labels, red volume labels with gilt still bright. Marbled page edges and matching marbled endpapers. Pages xxi, 512 and xi, 527. This is a very complete account of trapping and hunting in the area north of Goteborg around Bohus. Inside, very clean and tight with only a hint of foxing on the back of some plates, and on the preliminary pages after the endpapers. A beautiful set on nature in Scandinavia. Abbey Travel 252, Schwerdt I, page 319.. First Edition. Illus. by Tinted Map, 6 Tinted Lithographs, 67 Wood Engravings Vol One; 6 More Lithographs & 35 Woodcuts in Vol Two. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $1,250.00
25) One Hundred Norwegians, an Introduction of Norwegian Culture and Achievement
Mortensen, Sverre and Per Voyt (editors)

Oslo: Johan Grundt Tanum Forlag, 1955. A collection of one page biographies of Norwegian men and women who made their mark. This was part of the burst of national pride just after WW Two, having resisted and lived through the Nazi occupation. Pages 208. Very good beige cloth with small red circles design and titles in brown on front and spine. Slight edgewear and soiling, protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside, impeccably clean and tight with no stains or browning or prior owner marks, on quality art paper. . First Edition. Illus. by 100 Portraits (motly photo). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) Norway
Nawrath, Alfred

Oslo: J.W. Cappelens Forlag, 1965. A splendid photo book of Norway's scenery, including chapters on fishing, shipping, and the Lapps (now called Sami). Pages 131. The binding is blue cloth with a dark blue spine of blue calf, or simulated leather. Looks real to me. Fresh gilt title on the front and spine. The dustjacket has a few small tears, neatly repaired with archival tape, and is protected in mylar. Very nice copy with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Splendid Color Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) Rambles and Scrambles in Norway, "Gamle Norge"
Pritchett, Robert Taylor

London: Virtue & Co, 1879. The British found travel in Norway exhilarting and romantic in this Victorian age account. The illustrations are superb, 35 being full page engravings. All edges gilt. Pages are clean and tight, with no foxing. Some edgewear to the green cloth , original binding, especially at the spine ends. Skillfully rebacked, with new brown endpapers. Includes salmon fishing and reindeer hunting. Gilt antique Norway storehouse on the front cover with elaborate gilt title on both spine and front. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 120 Plus Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $395.00
28) South Norway, East Norway, West Norway, The Heart of Norway, and North Norway - Complete 5 Volume Set
Stagg, Frank Noel

London: George Allen and Unwin, 1958. A complete set of Stagg's fine books on Norwegian history, geography, culture and people. All 5 in very good dustjackets with some edgewear, all housed in a new slipcase of deep red and blue , Norwegian colors, with calf trimmed edges. A beautiful gift box. The Heart of Norway, 1953, pages xvi, 194, near fine. North Norway, 1952, pages 205, near fine. East Norway and its Frontier, 1956, pages 285, near fine. West Norway and its Fjords, 1954, pages 245, near fine. South Norway, 1958, pages 232, near fine. Image available on request. . First Edition. Illus. by Handsome Photos and Maps . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
29) South Norway
Stagg, Frank Noel

London: George Allen and Unwin, 1958. South Norway , the oldest part of the country to have contact with Germany and Denmark. This is a fine history of that coast, its people, art and economy. Pages 232. Endpaper maps. Very good plus cloth binding, with a fine dustjacket protected in a mylar dj. . First Edition. Illus. by Handsome Photos and Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
30) Norway in Colours
Stigen, Terje

Oslo: Dreyers Forlag, 1958. Beautiful color and black/white photos of Norway and its artistic heritage. Pages 120 with folding sketch map at the rear. A fine, full calf binding in a honey brown with vertical gilt lines and snowflake gilt emblems on front and rear boards. The spine hinges are wearing. Clean and tight inside, with a prior owner bookplate. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good. Illus. by Profuse Cooor Photos By Bert Boger. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) Fridthjof's Saga; a Norse Romance
Tegner, Esaias (Bishop of Wezio)

Chicago & New York : Scott, Foresman & Co, 1876. Translated from the Swedish by Thomas Holcomb and Martha Holcomb. This is a handsome, late Victorian brown cloth binding, with bright gilt title on front and spine, and a fine gilt Viking ship on the front, with black lines and scrolls and dragons to decorate. Very slight edgewear. Pages viii, 213. The famous Norse poem and Saga in the best translation of its day. Inside this copy is clean and tight, foxing or stains or prior owner marks. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
32) Norway Invaded - the First Full Story
Tevnan, James and Terence Horsely

London: Withy Grove Press, 1940. Written in the early, dark days of WW Two, when the Nazis seemed unstoppable. There were strong British -Norwegian ties, and this journalistic account of the German invasion is part first hand account, and part propaganda, but very much of the time. Pages 143. A cover illustration of Nazi boots trampling on Norwegian mountains. Nice copy, clean and tiight inside and out, with very little edgewear, and pages slightly browning. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by 2 Maps and Several Illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
33) Through Norway with a Knapsack
Williams, W. Mattieu

London: Smith, Elder and Co, 1859. A 3/4 green morocco binding, with marbled boards, elaborate gilt panels and raised bands on the spine, and bright gilt title and author labels on the spine. Top edge gilt. Woodcut of a Telemark hut on the title page, and several other woodcuts in the text. Pages xii, 332, Slight wear at the spine ends, and slight occasional foxing within. Foxing is heavier on the plate margins. Overall, a nice copy of a mid 19th Century classic of foot travel in rugged Norway.. First Edition. Illus. by 6 Tinted Views and Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $290.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: