|
Go to page:
1
2
of 47 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
The Book of Proverbs
New York: Limited Edition Club, 1963. Number 200 of only 1500 copies, signed by Valenti Angelo, with an introduction by Robert Gordis. Beautiful full red calf, as new, with a gilt circle with gilt crowned man on the front and bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Double pages, each with blue borders having a variety of designs in white, the text handset and surrounded by a red line inside the border. A fine copy with no prior owner marks. The red and gilt slipcase is also fine. . Signed by Illustrator. First Thus. Illus. by Decorations By Valenti Angelo. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Early Piety: Its Progress and Results
Boston: Oliver L. Perkins, 1844. Subtitled, "As Exhibited in the Lives of Eminent Christians". Pages 144. Original blindstamped cloth, a bit faded on part of the back cover. Victorian elaborate gilt on the spine. In unusually fine condition inside, with no foxing or stains. . Very Good. Illus. by Frontispiece Woodcut. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Parabola, the Magazine of Myth and Tradition
New York: Society for the Study of Myth and Tradition, 1994. This issue entitled "The Call" , with articles by Robert Coles, Rabbi Adin Steinsaltz, Seyyed Hossein Nasr, Gray Henry and others. . Vol 19, Number 1. Quality Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Nicely illustrated . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Medieval Carver
Anderson, M.D
Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Press, 1935. A fine book on medieval carving in and on English Cathedrals. A gilt elephant on the front cover of brown cloth. No fading, but a bit of wear at the top of the spine. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or prior owner marks. Pages xx, 187 with index, bibliography and 2 short appendices. I found the chapter on beasts, and their symbolism to the medieval mind , and to the carver, especially interesting. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 20 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Medieval Carver
Anderson, M.D
Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Press, 1935. A fine book on medieval carving in and on English Cathedrals. A gilt elephant on the front cover of brown cloth. No fading, but a bit of wear at the top of the spine. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or prior owner marks. Pages xx, 187 with index, bibliography and 2 short appendices. I found the chapter on beasts, and their symbolism to the medieval mind , and to the carver, especially interesting. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 20 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Ultimate Journey
Bernstein, Richard
New York: Knopf, 2001. Subtitled, "Retracing the Path of an Ancient Buddhist Monk Who Crossed Asia in Search of Enlightenment." Bernstein follows his path, to the extent possible in this torn, modern world and has a fine travel adventure as well as some personal discovery. Pages xi, 352 with index. Fine terra cotta spine with bright white title on the unfaded spine, and beige boards with no edgewear. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Dustjacket is fine. A very readable account. . First Edition. Cloth. Illus. by Sketch Maps . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Christian Century in Japan 1549-1650
Boxer, C.R
Berkeley & L.A.: Univ of California Press, 1967. Original black cloth with red emblem on front, spine some faded, one top corner bumped, otherwise very little edgewear. No dustjacket. Inside, clean and tight with no stains or browning. The map shows where Christianity had reached in Japan, and where Christians were persecuted as Japan isolated itself from Western ways. Scarce and very readable account of the arrivals of the first Europeans and their effects. . 2nd PRINTING. Illus. by Frontispiece and 12 Other Plates, Plus Folding Map of Christianity in Japan. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Cathedrals of Norway, Sweden and Denmark
Bumpus, Francis
New York and London: James Pott & T. Werner Laurie. No date of publication, but mention in the text of traveling in Norway in the Summer of 1907 collecting information for this book, so circa 1909. Pages 299 with index. A few pages are a bit soiled in the margin. Dark blue cloth with bright gilt on the spine and front, with an elaborate gilt Scandinavian design cross. Very slight edgewear. Inside, hinges tightwith no foxing, and no prior owner marks. A very nice copy. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 20 Pages of Photos and Sketchmap of the Endpaper. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Shots in the Streets, Violence and Religion in South Africa
Chidester, David
Boston Beacon Press 1991.. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. How violence and religion interconnect around Cape Town in the 1980s, by a professor of religious studies. Recommended. first printing. Still pertinent to the tensions on the streets of South Africa. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
A History of the Protestant Reformation in England and Ireland, 2 Volumes
Cobbett, William (1762-1835)
London: Published By the Author, 1829. First coolected edition of Cobbett's diatribes. He was an essayist who - after American independence - wrote nasty attacks on American democracy while living in the U.S. He escaped back to England where he took on the Church of England in this famous polemic. The Irish question and Catholic relief were burning issues. Unpaginated. In the original paper boards with paper labels, intended to be temporary before sent to a binder. The boards on volume one are unattached, but could be resewn quite easily by a binder. There is significant wear to the hinges and edges of volume two, but it is still solid. Protected in clear, mylar dustjackets. Inside, pages are remarkably clean, with no browning or foxing. . Good. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Visits to Monasteries in the Levant
Curzon, Robert
London: George Newnes, 1897. Reprint of the famous, still important travel journal in the Near East. Very clean inside, it is bound in a decorative light orange cloth with elaborate leaf design on the boards. Top edge gilt. Clean and tight inside. A very nice copy. . Illus. by Plans and Sketches. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Sectarianism and Religious Persecution in China
de Groot, J.J.M
Taipei, Taiwan: Literature House, 1963. First published in Leiden in 1901, this is a facsimile or the missionary 2 volume text. It is bound as 2 volumes in one in the traditional Chinese string tied, enclosed in a blue cloth box with plastic closing hooks (tao). The book is near fine, the box is a bit soiled. Pages 595 with index. . Facsimile Reprint. Illus. by 3 Maps, Frontispiece & 1 Folding Plate. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
A Garden of Spices: Extracts from the Religious Letters of Rev. Samuel Rutherford
Dunn, Rev. Lewis R
Cincinnati: Hitchcock & Walden , 1869. "with an Historical and biographical Essay by Rev A.C. George". Rutherford was a Scot, born 1600, who was a Calvinist, a Presbyterian and a Covenanter and was a famous preacher. Pages 288. Quite an amazingly nice copy, dark green cloth with bright gilt on the front and spine, top edge gilt. Inside clean and tight, with no foxing or browning and no prior owner marks. A scarce book, protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Gleanings from Indian Classics
Dutt, Manmatha Nath (editor)
Calcutta: Deva Press, 1893. Excerpts from Hindu Ramayana and other texts, translated by the author. Pages x, 216, with an appendix "Gita, What it is". Clean and tight inside, with a few pinholes at the bottom of the first few pages. The binding is full brown calf, with raised bands outlined in gilt, and a bright gilt title. No wear or scuffing, Appropriately it has the binder's stamp in , from Kashmir Gate in Old Delhi. . Full-Leather. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
A Record of Buddhistic Kingdoms Being an Account By the Chinese Monk Fa-Hien of His Travels in India and Ceylon (AD 399-414)
Fa-Hien , Translated and Annotated By James Legge
Delhi: Oriental Publishers, 1972. Very good black cloth, with bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. This reprint edition has pages 123, plus 46 pages in Chinese characters, presumably the text from which Legge has made his superb annotations and translation. Inside, clean and tight, and no hint of paper deterioration. The dustjacket has some edgewear. A scarce book in hardback. . 2nd Indian Reprint. Illus. by Sketch Map of Travels and 9 Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Essential Sufism
Fadiman, James & Robert Frager (editor)
New York: Castle Books, 1998. Beautiful literature and poetry of the Sufi faith. Pages xii, 265. As new cloth spine over paper boards. and. Fine/Fine. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
On the Borders of Pigmy Land
Fisher, Ruth
Chicago Revell 1905.. Very good dark green cloth with gilt title on the front and on the spine. Very slight edgewear with some color rubbed off at the spine ends. Inside, clean and tight, with no browning or foxing. The intrepid author (nee Hurditch) was a missionary, mostly in Uganda, very observant of the tribal cultures. Excellent photos from another age. The sheets are English, from the London 1904 first edition. . First U.S.. Illus. by 32 Photo Plates. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Search for God at Harvard
Goldman, Ari L
New York: Times Books, Random House, 1991. An important, well-written examination of religion and its young students at Harvard. Pages xii, 283. The author joined the NY Times in 1973 as religious correspondent, and took a year's sabbatical at Harvard which resulted in this very readable book. . Signed by Author. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by A Few Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Religion in South Asia
Harper, Edward (editor)
Seattle: Univ of Washington Press, 1964. Essays on religion in India and Ceylon (now Sri Lanka) by American scholars. Pages 199 with index. A nice , clean copy with tight hinges and no browning or foxing. The dustjacket is a bit worn on the top edge. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by A Few Figures. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Memoir of Mrs Sarah L. Huntington Smith
Hooker, Edward W
New York: American Tract Society, 1845. Embossed bronw cloth, with gilt title and design of the spine. Some edgewear, mostly at the corners. Mrs. Smith was a missionary with American Indians, but after marriage continued her efforts in Beyroot, greater Syria (now Beirut, Lebanon. The second half of the book has some insights into the Moslem culture, and women in that culture, as she found it. Pages 396. . Stated Third Edition . Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Engraved Portrait Frontispiece of Mrs Smith . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Tanganyika: Eleven Years in Central Africa
Hore, Edward Coode
London: Edward Stanford, 1892. Red flag with silver Tanganyika and anchor crossed on the front cover, and two silver ships. Title in silver on the spine. Pages xii, (4) 306. The important account of the Central African Mission from its 1877 beginnings. The author calls himself "Master Mariner" on the title page, and was a missionary for eleven years in East Africa. Much on his daily life, and adventures in the remote inland bush. Remarkably, this copy has never been read, as the pages are uncut. No foxing, clean and tight, slight edgewear. . 2nd Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Protected in Mylar. Illus. by Folding Landscape Frontispiece, 10 Full Page Illustrations, 3 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Oriental Religions and Their Relation to Universal Religion - India
Johnson, Samuel
Boston: James R Osgood, 1873. Johnson wrote 3 of these, each of which stand alone. Persia in 1885, China in 1878 and India is 1873. This has some edgewear but has been professionally repaired. A thick book, pages 802.. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Protected in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Memoir of Mrs Ann H Judson, Late Missionary to Burmah
Knowles, James D
Boston: Lincoln & Edmands, 1829. Subtitled "Including a History of the American Baptist Mission in the Burman Empire". Original brown cloth spine with paper over boards & paper title label. Spine faded and some wear. Almost no foxing, and that primarily on the preliminary pages. Primary source material as the book is based almost entirely on Mrs Judson's letters & journals A nice copy protected in a mylar dustjacket. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Folding Map and Frontispiece Engraving. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Pilgrims to the Holy Land, The Story of Pilgrimage through the Ages
Kollek, Teddy and Pearlman, Moshe
NY Harper 1970.. The famous, erudite, long term major of Jerusalem discusses prilgrimage to the Holy Land by Jews, Moslems and Christians. Pages 204 plus index. Near fine copy with a very good dustjacket. Illustrated by profuse photos, some color photos. 1st US edition.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Book of the Prophet Isaiah
Littell, Franklin H. (introduction)
New York: Limited Edition Club, 1979. Limited Editions Club publication, this number 82 of only 2000 copies. Fine undyed sheepskin (looks like vellum) spine with dark brown boards and no edgewear. Inside, as new. Eleven large watercolors, as new. The protective slipcase has a bright gilt title and only a hint of edgewear. A beautiful book, designed by Bert Clarke on white wove rag stock. SIGNED by both Littell and illustrator Gross.. First Thus. Illus. by Fine Watercolors By Chaim Gross. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
MISSIONARY TRAVELS AND RESEARCHES IN SOUTH AFRICA
Livingstone, David
London: John Murray, 1857. Rest of the title is, "Including a Sketch of Sixteen Years' Residence in the Interior of Africa, and a Journey from the Cape of Good Hope to Loanda on the West Coast; Thence Across the Continent, Down the River Zambesi, to the Eastern Ocean". This is a landmark Africa travel book that made the author's reputation as an explorer as well as missionary. And it remains a very good read. Pages x, 687 plus 8 pages publisher adverts. Abbey Travel 347. Hess-Coger 3068. Mendelsohn I,908.Original embossed brown cloth, professionally and nearly invisibly rebacked with the original backstrip laid on, and internal hinges neatly reinforced. Gilt title on the backstrip is bright, and the binding is protected by a clear, mylar dustjacket. Clean and tight inside, with very occasional spots of foxing. No prior owner marks. All plates and maps present as called for in the list of illustrations, and in Abbey Travel. Maps in fine condition.. First Edition. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps, One in a Rear Pocket, and Folding Elevation Chart of South Central Africa. 25 Full Page Illustrations and 18 Text Illustrations All Present.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Religions and Hidden Cults of India
MacMunn, Sir George
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Low and Searle. No date on this book, or other copies I have seen. I scarce book mostly on Hindu secret cults, by the well-regarded MacMunn who spent decades in India and wrote a variety of books on military and other subjects. Pagesxii, 244 with index. Remains of an exlibrary sheet on the back endpaper, but no other scars. Some edgewear, and some soiling to the pages. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 25 Pages of Photos & Outline Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Many Golden Ages , Ruins Temples and Monuments of the Orient
MacShane, Frank
Rutland & Tokyo: Tuttle, 1963. Very good beige cloth with gilt title on front and spine, dustjacket near fine protected in an old brodart sleeve. Inside, as new with no browning or stains or prior owner marks. Chapters on Borobudur and Prambanan, Angkor, Pagan, Hindu Temples of South India, Ellora and Ajanta, Anuradhapura and Polonnaruwa, Moghul Art in India, Blue Domes of Isfahan, Persepolis, Luxor and Thebes. Wonderful read assisted by profuse photos and diagrams.. First Printing. Illus. by Profuse Illustrations, Some in Color. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
of 47 listings found.
|
|