Religionfrom Craftsbury Antiquarian Books |
|
Browse Religion | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
|
| 1) |
The Book of Proverbs
|
|
|
New York: Limited Edition Club, 1963. Number 200 of only 1500 copies, signed by Valenti Angelo, with an introduction by Robert Gordis. Beautiful full red calf, as new, with a gilt circle with gilt crowned man on the front and bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Double pages, each with blue borders having a variety of designs in white, the text handset and surrounded by a red line inside the border. A fine copy with no prior owner marks. The red and gilt slipcase is also fine. . Signed by Illustrator. First Thus. Illus. by Decorations By Valenti Angelo. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 2) |
Early Piety: Its Progress and Results
|
|
|
Boston: Oliver L. Perkins, 1844. Subtitled, "As Exhibited in the Lives of Eminent Christians". Pages 144. Original blindstamped cloth, a bit faded on part of the back cover. Victorian elaborate gilt on the spine. In unusually fine condition inside, with no foxing or stains. . Very Good. Illus. by Frontispiece Woodcut. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Parabola, the Magazine of Myth and Tradition
|
|
|
New York: Society for the Study of Myth and Tradition, 1994. This issue entitled "The Call" , with articles by Robert Coles, Rabbi Adin Steinsaltz, Seyyed Hossein Nasr, Gray Henry and others. . Vol 19, Number 1. Quality Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Nicely illustrated . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Medieval Carver
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Press, 1935. A fine book on medieval carving in and on English Cathedrals. A gilt elephant on the front cover of brown cloth. No fading, but a bit of wear at the top of the spine. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or prior owner marks. Pages xx, 187 with index, bibliography and 2 short appendices. I found the chapter on beasts, and their symbolism to the medieval mind , and to the carver, especially interesting. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 20 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Wonder That Was India - A Survey of the Culture of the Indian Sub-Continent Before the Coming of the Muslims
|
|
|
London Sidgwick and Jackson 1954.. very good original orange cloth, with some edgewear. . This remains the definitive book on pre-Muslim India, its history and culture. Much sought after. Illustrated by 90 plates, 4 maps, drawings and profuse photos. first edition. Clean and tight inside. A thick volume with pages xxiv, 568 and index. Endpaper maps. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
Ultimate Journey
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2001. Subtitled, "Retracing the Path of an Ancient Buddhist Monk Who Crossed Asia in Search of Enlightenment." Bernstein follows his path, to the extent possible in this torn, modern world and has a fine travel adventure as well as some personal discovery. Pages xi, 352 with index. Fine terra cotta spine with bright white title on the unfaded spine, and beige boards with no edgewear. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Dustjacket is fine. A very readable account. . First Edition. Cloth. Illus. by Sketch Maps . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 7) |
Come to the Cradle - Poems, Parables and Reflections on the Gift of Childlikeness
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Sparrow Press, 1993. " Reflections from the world of little children, and from the life of God's only Son" (from the dustjacket). Oblong 4 to. A fine copy. . First Printing. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Fred Warter Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Shots in the Streets, Violence and Religion in South Africa
|
|
|
Boston Beacon Press 1991.. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. How violence and religion interconnect around Cape Town in the 1980s, by a professor of religious studies. Recommended. first printing. Still pertinent to the tensions on the streets of South Africa. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 9) |
A History of the Protestant Reformation in England and Ireland, 2 Volumes
|
|
|
London: Published By the Author, 1829. First coolected edition of Cobbett's diatribes. He was an essayist who - after American independence - wrote nasty attacks on American democracy while living in the U.S. He escaped back to England where he took on the Church of England in this famous polemic. The Irish question and Catholic relief were burning issues. Unpaginated. In the original paper boards with paper labels, intended to be temporary before sent to a binder. The boards on volume one are unattached, but could be resewn quite easily by a binder. There is significant wear to the hinges and edges of volume two, but it is still solid. Protected in clear, mylar dustjackets. Inside, pages are remarkably clean, with no browning or foxing. . Good. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 10) |
From the Holy Mountain
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1998. Dalrymple's superb account of travel following the footsteps of John Moschos and his pupil, two monks who began their tour of monasteries and churches in Turkey, Syria, Lebanon, Jordan, Palestine and Egypt in AD 587. Sad, comic and beautifully written status report on the dying Eastern Church. Pages x, 483 with index, a thorough bibliography and a glossary of helpful terms for the traveller or student in this area. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Endpaper Maps, 12 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 11) |
Sectarianism and Religious Persecution in China
|
|
|
Taipei, Taiwan: Literature House, 1963. First published in Leiden in 1901, this is a facsimile or the missionary 2 volume text. It is bound as 2 volumes in one in the traditional Chinese string tied, enclosed in a blue cloth box with plastic closing hooks (tao). The book is near fine, the box is a bit soiled. Pages 595 with index. . Facsimile Reprint. Illus. by 3 Maps, Frontispiece & 1 Folding Plate. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $160.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Garden of Spices: Extracts from the Religious Letters of Rev. Samuel Rutherford
|
|
|
Cincinnati: Hitchcock & Walden , 1869. "with an Historical and biographical Essay by Rev A.C. George". Rutherford was a Scot, born 1600, who was a Calvinist, a Presbyterian and a Covenanter and was a famous preacher. Pages 288. Quite an amazingly nice copy, dark green cloth with bright gilt on the front and spine, top edge gilt. Inside clean and tight, with no foxing or browning and no prior owner marks. A scarce book, protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 13) |
Gleanings from Indian Classics
|
|
|
Calcutta: Deva Press, 1893. Excerpts from Hindu Ramayana and other texts, translated by the author. Pages x, 216, with an appendix "Gita, What it is". Clean and tight inside, with a few pinholes at the bottom of the first few pages. The binding is full brown calf, with raised bands outlined in gilt, and a bright gilt title. No wear or scuffing, Appropriately it has the binder's stamp in , from Kashmir Gate in Old Delhi. . Full-Leather. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
On the Borders of Pigmy Land
|
|
|
Chicago Revell 1905.. Very good dark green cloth with gilt title on the front and on the spine. Very slight edgewear with some color rubbed off at the spine ends. Inside, clean and tight, with no browning or foxing. The intrepid author (nee Hurditch) was a missionary, mostly in Uganda, very observant of the tribal cultures. Excellent photos from another age. The sheets are English, from the London 1904 first edition. . First U.S.. Illus. by 32 Photo Plates. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Search for God at Harvard
|
|
|
New York: Times Books, Random House, 1991. An important, well-written examination of religion and its young students at Harvard. Pages xii, 283. The author joined the NY Times in 1973 as religious correspondent, and took a year's sabbatical at Harvard which resulted in this very readable book. . Signed by Author. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by A Few Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 16) |
Memoir of Mrs Sarah L. Huntington Smith
|
|
|
New York: American Tract Society, 1845. Embossed bronw cloth, with gilt title and design of the spine. Some edgewear, mostly at the corners. Mrs. Smith was a missionary with American Indians, but after marriage continued her efforts in Beyroot, greater Syria (now Beirut, Lebanon. The second half of the book has some insights into the Moslem culture, and women in that culture, as she found it. Pages 396. . Stated Third Edition . Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Engraved Portrait Frontispiece of Mrs Smith . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Tanganyika: Eleven Years in Central Africa
|
|
|
London: Edward Stanford, 1892. Red flag with silver Tanganyika and anchor crossed on the front cover, and two silver ships. Title in silver on the spine. Pages xii, (4) 306. The important account of the Central African Mission from its 1877 beginnings. The author calls himself "Master Mariner" on the title page, and was a missionary for eleven years in East Africa. Much on his daily life, and adventures in the remote inland bush. Remarkably, this copy has never been read, as the pages are uncut. No foxing, clean and tight, slight edgewear. . 2nd Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Protected in Mylar. Illus. by Folding Landscape Frontispiece, 10 Full Page Illustrations, 3 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 18) |
Oriental Religions and Their Relation to Universal Religion - India
|
|
|
Boston: James R Osgood, 1873. Johnson wrote 3 of these, each of which stand alone. Persia in 1885, China in 1878 and India is 1873. This has some edgewear but has been professionally repaired. A thick book, pages 802.. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Protected in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Uneasy Boundary: Church and State, The Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science
|
|
|
Philadelphia: American Academy of Political and Social Science, 1979. Volume 446, November 1979 issue of The Annals, with Kelley the Special editor of this Volume. Contributors include Leo Pfeffer, James Curry, Charles Whelan and others. . Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Memoir of Mrs Ann H Judson, Late Missionary to Burmah
|
|
|
Boston: Lincoln & Edmands, 1829. Subtitled "Including a History of the American Baptist Mission in the Burman Empire". Original brown cloth spine with paper over boards & paper title label. Spine faded and some wear. Almost no foxing, and that primarily on the preliminary pages. Primary source material as the book is based almost entirely on Mrs Judson's letters & journals A nice copy protected in a mylar dustjacket. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Folding Map and Frontispiece Engraving. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 21) |
A Record of Buddhistic Kingdoms Being an Account By the Chinese Monk Fa-Hien of His Travels in India and Ceylon (AD 399-414)
|
|
|
Delhi: Oriental Publishers, 1972. Very good black cloth, with bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. This reprint edition has pages 123, plus 46 pages in Chinese characters, the text from which Legge has made his superb annotations and translation. Inside, clean and tight, and no hint of paper deterioration. The dustjacket has some edgewear. A scarce book in hardback. First edition was 1909, usually costing more than $500.. 2nd Indian Reprint. Illus. by Sketch Map of Travels and 9 Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 22) |
A Record of Buddhistic Kingdoms, Being an Account By the Chinese Monk Fa-Hien of His Travels in India and Ceylon (AD 399-414)
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford, 1886. Subtitle continued, "In Search of the Buddhist Books of Discipline, translated and Annotated with a Corean Recension of the Chinese Text by James Legge". Very good pictorial yellow front cover with a nice Buddhistic temple in brown, a bit soiled but protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Professionally repaired edges, brown cloth spine and new endpapers. Pages xvi, 123 with index plus 44 pages of Chinese text. Very clean and tight inside with paper slightly age toned. Richard Bernstein's book, Ultimate Journey, is a retracing of the path of this Buddhist Monk crossing the deserts and mountains of Asia to seek enlightenment in Buddhist India and Ceylon. What a trip. A rare first edition in a very nice copy. . First Edition. Illus. by Color Sketch Map of Travels and 9 Full Page Plates. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $590.00
|
|
| 23) |
MISSIONARY TRAVELS AND RESEARCHES IN SOUTH AFRICA
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1857. Rest of the title is, "Including a Sketch of Sixteen Years' Residence in the Interior of Africa, and a Journey from the Cape of Good Hope to Loanda on the West Coast; Thence Across the Continent, Down the River Zambesi, to the Eastern Ocean". This is a landmark Africa travel book that made the author's reputation as an explorer as well as missionary. And it remains a very good read. Pages x, 687 plus 8 pages publisher adverts. Abbey Travel 347. Hess-Coger 3068. Mendelsohn I,908.Original embossed brown cloth, professionally and nearly invisibly rebacked with the original backstrip laid on, and internal hinges neatly reinforced. Gilt title on the backstrip is bright, and the binding is protected by a clear, mylar dustjacket. Clean and tight inside, with very occasional spots of foxing. No prior owner marks. All plates and maps present as called for in the list of illustrations, and in Abbey Travel. Maps in fine condition.. First Edition. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps, One in a Rear Pocket, and Folding Elevation Chart of South Central Africa. 25 Full Page Illustrations and 18 Text Illustrations All Present.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $395.00
|
|
| 24) |
Small Gifts in God's Hands
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Tommy Nelson, 2000. Told through the eyes of a boy, this volume recreates for children one of the Bible's most loved stories. A fine copy. . First Printing. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Cheri Bladholm Color Illustrations on Each Page. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
All You Ever Need
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL: Crossway Books, 2000. A comparison for all of the gift of water in a desert as a parable for God's grace. A fine copy.. First Printing. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Douglas Klauba Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Religions and Hidden Cults of India
|
|
|
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Low and Searle. No date on this book, or other copies I have seen. I scarce book mostly on Hindu secret cults, by the well-regarded MacMunn who spent decades in India and wrote a variety of books on military and other subjects. Pagesxii, 244 with index. Remains of an exlibrary sheet on the back endpaper, but no other scars. Some edgewear, and some soiling to the pages. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 25 Pages of Photos & Outline Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 27) |
Many Golden Ages , Ruins Temples and Monuments of the Orient
|
|
|
Rutland & Tokyo: Tuttle, 1963. Very good beige cloth with gilt title on front and spine, dustjacket near fine protected in an old brodart sleeve. Inside, as new with no browning or stains or prior owner marks. Chapters on Borobudur and Prambanan, Angkor, Pagan, Hindu Temples of South India, Ellora and Ajanta, Anuradhapura and Polonnaruwa, Moghul Art in India, Blue Domes of Isfahan, Persepolis, Luxor and Thebes. Wonderful read assisted by profuse photos and diagrams.. First Printing. Illus. by Profuse Illustrations, Some in Color. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 28) |
Oxford Bible Atlas
|
|
|
London , NYC Oxford Univ Press 1962.. Near fine black cloth with bright gilt spine title. Dustjacket very good, fresh and clean with minor edgewear. Excellent color maps. Pages 144 with a thorough gazetteer. 26 color maps. First edition. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Ornament of the World
|
|
|
Boston: Back Bay, 2002. Subtitled, "How Muslims, Jews, and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain". First paperback edition. A near fine copy, pages 315 with index, A fine foreword by Harold Bloom.. Illus. by 3 Maps, 8 Pages Illustrations. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Lugbara of Uganda
|
|
|
New York: Holt Rinehart, 1965. One of a series of case studies in Cultural Anthropology. The author was a professor at Northwestern. More recently, the Lugbara , who have the bad luck of strattling the Congo- Uganda border, have suffered in the 1998 -2000 civil war in the Congo in which Uganda participated. Slight soiled on top edge, otherwise fine. Pages 96. First Edition. Quality Paperback. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Map, Cover Photo & 4 Others. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 31) |
Lugbara Religion
|
|
|
London: Oxford Univ Press, 1960. Subtitled, "Ritual and Authority Among an East African People". The Lugbara are located at the corner of the Congo, Uganda and Sudan. Pages xii, 276 with index. The dustjacket has some soiling, a closed tear and 2 small chips. But the book itself is near fine, clean and tight and no prior owner marks. Protected in a clear, plastic dj. . First Edition. Cloth. Illus. by 5 Illustrations, 10 Figures. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 32) |
Jungle Magic, My Life Among the Witch Doctors of West Africa
|
|
|
NYC Davic McKay 1966.. Near fine black cloth, fine inside, with a very good dustjacket not price clipped and protected in clear plastic. This book was published in England as "Juju in My Life". Author was Chief Investigations Officer of the Ghana Government. Illustrated by 8 pages of photos. first US edition.. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Caravels of Christ
|
|
|
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1959. The Portuguese explorers of the 15th Century were accompanied by clergy to proselytize the peoples of Africa and Asia. Dj on this copy has some small tears. Good read. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by 16 Pp Plates, Text Maps & Figures. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 34) |
Canterbury
|
|
|
London: A & C Black, 1907. Blue cloth with gilt cathedrals on the front cover. Top edge gilt. A fresh copy with some edgewear. Sketch plans of Canterbury and of the Cathedral at the end. A bit of occasional foxing on a few pages, mostly in the margins, and not affecting the color plates. Inman 134, with captions for the watercolors on the tissue guards. This is a marvelous book for the enthusiast of this splendid Cathedral. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by W. Biscombe Gardner 20 Watercolors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 35) |
PIONEERING IN THE CONGO - inscribed by the authors
|
|
|
NY Katanga Press 1916.. Very good original tan cloth. Methodist missionaries, SIGNED on the front endpaper to the Bishop & Mrs Fisher in Capetown, during their 1925 visit. Illustrated by 25 photo illustrations. Small folding map in the rear. Clean and tight copy. . Signed by Author. 2nd Edition. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 36) |
Dawn in the Dark Continent
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1903. subtitled "Africa and its Missions, the Duff Missionary Lectures for 1902. Pages 400, index. An excellent example of the benevolent side of European Imperialism in Africa. The author has a thorough chapter on African religions, then covers each of the geographic areas. Excellent and thoughtful data on Missions; this is not a religious tome. A nice copy. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 9 Colored Maps, Most Folding . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 37) |
Christmas Carols Ancient and Modern
|
|
|
New York: A.Wessels Co., 1905. Dark green decorated cloth, with bright gilt title on front and spine, light green Christmas follage with white berries, design repeated on the spine. The same theme is carried over to the endpapers and margins of the book. Pages 140. The author has a 14 page introduction, and then the words of a fine collection of carols. Very pretty design binding that looks like Margaret Armstrong, but I find no initials to make an attribution on who designed it. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 6 Full Page Plates with Tissue Guards, & Illustrated Margins. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 38) |
India and Malaysia: 33 years a Missionary
|
|
|
Cincinnati Cranston & Curts 1892.. Very good brown decorative cloth with a gate in red and palm trees in green on front cover. Slight edgewear & soiling. Pages 562. Illustrated by 27 photos. 1st edition. The author was a Methodist missionary in India for 33 Years and much of this focuses on missionary work in that country. . Decorative Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 39) |
Islam in West Africa
|
|
|
London: Oxford Univ Press, 1959. A fine study on the spread of Islam in West Africa, with an appendix of Arabic and African terms. Pages x, 262 with index. Binding has no blemishes or edgewear, the dustjacket has the slightest edgewear at the top. Inside exceptionally clean and tight. Of interest for its social impact and comparative religion, and still pertinent nearly half a century after publication. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Folding Map of Islam By Percentage in West Africa. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 40) |
What is the Oriental Culture?
|
|
|
Tokyo and London: Hokuseido Press, 1955. Translated by Yasotaro Morri. Dj some faded on the spine. Pages xii, 103. An interesting discussion of thought, Buddism, the Chinese "way" and Japan. Nice copy with no prior owner signature. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 41) |
What is the Oriental Culture?
|
|
|
Tokyo and London: Hokuseido Press, 1955. Translated by Yasotaro Morri. Dj some faded on the spine. Pages xii, 103. An interesting discussion of thought, Buddism, the Chinese "way" and Japan. Nice copy with no prior owner signature. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 42) |
A View of All Religions an d the Religious Ceremonies
|
|
|
Hartford: Oliver D Cooke & Sons, 1824. "In Four Parts, Christiantiy, Judaism, Mahometanism, Paganism". This is a defective copy, with tears to several pages, and slight lose of words on 3 pages. Nevertheless , a nice antique comparing religions, in a full calf binding. The spine has some gilt decoration, and a dark red title label with gilt letters. Some foxing, and the front free endpaper is lacking. But half title is present. A bargain because of the defective pages. . 2nd Edition. Full-Leather. Good. Illus. by Charming Woodcuts. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 43) |
Reseaches and Missionary Labours Among the Jews, Mohammedans, and Other Sects
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Orrin Rogers, 1837. "During His Travels Between the Years 1831 and 1834, From Malta to Egypt, Constantinople, Armenia, Persia, Khorossaun, Tookestaun, Bokhara, Balkh, Cabool in Affghanistaun, the Himmalayah Mountains, Cashmeer, Hindoostaun, the Coast of Abyssinia, and Yemen." This preceeded his book Narrative of a Mission to Bokhara and is much more rare. This copy is a stated U.S. first edition, "revised and corrected by the author". It does not have a map as did the London first ed. In a new, full morocco binding, with fresh gilt title on the spine. Atabey sale 1322 which was also lacking the map. . First U.S.. Illus. by Frontispiece of Wolfe. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $800.00
|
|
