Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

South Asia

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse South Asia | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 133 listings found.
1) Life of Lord Lawrence: 2 volumes in a handmarbled slipcase
Smith, R. Bosworth

London Smith Elder 1901.. Very good cloth, fresh gilt titles on both volumes. Blindstamped design on the boards, and protected in a handmarbled, mint slipcase. Much on John Lawrence's role in the Mutiny of 1857. Pages xiv, 542 and xvi, 557 with index and an appendix on Hodson of Hodson's Horse. A fine Mutiny volume, and essential reading on the British Raj. 7th edition.. Illus. by Portrait & Folding Map of Punjab in Vol 1: Portrait & Folding Color Map of Delhi in Vol Two. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
2) India, a Modern History
Spear, Percival

Ann Arbor: Univ of Michigan, 1961. Still a very fine summary of India history, including the trauma of Independence, and the first 10 years thereafter. Pages x, 491, plus xix index. A very nice copy, clean and tight with no prior owner marks.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 9 Maps & Plans, Many Folding. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
3) On the Face of the Waters
Steel, Flora Annie

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1903. Ms. Steel was one of the first to capitalize on the heroism of the British community in the face of India mutineers in 1857. There were martys and heroines, and the novels of this stripe were immensely popular. The first edition of this one was 1897, and this is an early American edition. The front cover is a black Indian city , with orange (fire?) raging in the sky on the original grey cloth binding. The orange title is beginning to rub off. Inside , very clean and tight, with no foxing. . 17th Printing. Decorative Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) TALES OF THE PUNJAB
Steel, flora annie

London MacMillan 1929.. A new blue cloth binding with the original printed cover laid down on the front, and a red calf label with bright gilt letters. Despite a fresh rebinding, this is a working copy as it is marred inside by a few insect pinholes. Pages viii, 296. Illustrated by Lockwod Kipling, father of Rudyard. The first edition was 1899. Delightful Indian folk tales from the Punjab regioon of northwest India. . Fifth Printing. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
5) On Alexander's Track to the Indus
Stein, Aurel (1862-1943)

Edison, NJ: Castle Books, 1988. A splendid reprint of the 1929 first edition. As new red cloth with black title on the unfaded spine. As new inside, no prior owner marks. Dustjacket fine, protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Pages xvi, 182 with index and 5 pages publisher ads. Stein was the preeminent archaeologist of his time, and this is one of his most interesting books. Many of his finds reside in the British Museum. . Illus. by 2 Maps and 62 Pages Photo Plates. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Through Persia in Disguise, with Reminiscences of the Indian Mutiny
Stewart, Col. Charles E

London: George Routledge and Sons, 1911. Very good dark blue cloth with bright gilt titles on front and spine, some edgewear at corners and spine ends. Cloth on the front hinge is beginning to split, but both hinges still solid. The author retired from British government service, both as a distinguished military officer and a consular official, in 1899 after 45 years in Asia. His wife provides an introductory chapter. Very clean and tight inside, with no foxing or stains. The first 100 pages are a memoir of the India Mutiny of 1857. Pages 430 with two addendices. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Illus. by Large Folding Map in Rear Pocket of Khorasan, SE of the Caspian Sea Showing Col. Stewart's Route, 17 Mostly Photo Plates, a Map of the Afghan Frontier, and a Few Text Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $195.00
7) Tiger Trails in Southern Asia
Sutton, Richard

St. Louis : C.V. Mosby, 1926. Tiger and big game hunting in Vietnam and India in 1926. The author was a big game hunter from the United States, and a medical doctor. Pages 207, with interesting photos of an age gone by. Very good red cloth with gilt titles on the front and the spine. The dustjacket is about 90 per cent present, with archival tape repairs on the back side, a piece roughly 1 inch by 4 inches missing on the back cover, and lots of edgewear. But it is present, which is rare, and is protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. Illus. by 115 Photos. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
8) Tiger Trails in Southern Asia
Sutton, Richard

St. Louis : C.V. Mosby, 1926. Tiger and big game hunting in Vietnam and India in 1926. The author was a big game hunter from the United States, and a medical doctor. Pages 207, with interesting photos of an age gone by. Very good red cloth with gilt titles on the front and the spine. The dustjacket is about 90 per cent present, with archival tape repairs on the back side, a piece roughly 1 inch by 4 inches missing on the back cover, and lots of edgewear. But it is present, which is rare, and is protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. Illus. by 115 Photos. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
9) The Itinerary of Ludovico Di Varthema of Bologna
Temple, Sir Richard

London: The Argonaut Press , 1928. Vellum spine on green cloth boads, an unnumbered copy of 975 limited edition. This copy has never been read, as top edges of signatures are uncut. No prior owner marks. A bit soiled, with a tiny snag. Varthema travelled 1502 to 1508 to Syria, Arabia, Bengal. Protected in mylar dustjacket . First in English. Half-Leather. Good. Illus. by 5 Maps, 2 Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
10) The Itinerary of Ludovico Di Varthema of Bologna
Temple, Sir Richard

London: The Argonaut Press , 1928. Vellum spine on green cloth boads, an unnumbered copy of 975 limited edition. This copy has never been read, as top edges of signatures are uncut. No prior owner marks. A bit soiled, with a tiny snag. Varthema travelled 1502 to 1508 to Syria, Arabia, Bengal. Protected in mylar dustjacket . First in English. Half-Leather. Good. Illus. by 5 Maps, 2 Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
11) The Great Railway Bazaar: by train through Asia
Theroux, Paul

NY H.Mifflin 1975.. very good/ very good. Illustrated by endpaper maps. Stated 6th printing. Although a common book, this is a fine travel journal , close to the people and very observant with humor, from the Khyber Pass on the Afghanistan border, through Pakistan and India. The second half of the book takes trains in Burma, Malaysia, Thailand, Japan, and the Trans-Siberian east to west back through Moscow and eventually to Berlin and Holland. Pages 342, and still a fine read of less-than-easy travel.. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
12) India and Malaysia: 33 years a Missionary
Thoburn, Bishop J.M

Cincinnati Cranston & Curts 1892.. Very good brown decorative cloth with a gate in red and palm trees in green on front cover. Slight edgewear & soiling. Pages 562. Illustrated by 27 photos. 1st edition. The author was a Methodist missionary in India for 33 Years and much of this focuses on missionary work in that country. . Decorative Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
13) Hunza -Adventures in a Land of Paradise
Tobe, John H

Toronto McLeod 1960.. The Hunza Valley, famed for long life, is now accessible on the Korakoram Highway from Gilgit in northwest Pakistan to China. Very good, clean white cloth with bright title / dustjacket very good with some edgewear. Illustrated by 16 pages photos, Pages xii, 646 with index. Endpaper maps. first edition. A fine travel account of the people and their lives. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
14) Annals & Antiquities of Rajasthan - 2 volumes
Tod, lt Col James

Calcutta S.K. Lahiri 1894.. new full brown calf, fresh gilt title, reading copy only. One chart partly missing, pinholes throughout vol I and pages fragile. Tod was political agent to the Rajpoot States. Illustrated by 4 illustr, 3 foldout charts. revised.. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
15) Between Oxus and Jumna
Toynbee, Arnold J

London Oxford Univ Press 1961.. Very good original orange cloth, with a very good dustjacket. Black ex-library numbers on the cloth spine, and a light stamp from Library of Congress on the free front endpaper. Still a nice, clean copy. 12 illustrations and a map. first edition.. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
16) Between Oxus and Jumna
Toynbee, Arnold J

London & NY Oxford Univ Press 1961.. Nice fine terra cotta cloth with towers on front cover in dark brown, and dark brown title on the spine. No edgewear. Clean and tight inside, no stains or prior owner marks. Dustjacket is near fine with a hint of edgewear and a bit of soiling on the back. This eminent historian writes of the rugged regions of North-West India, Pakistan and Afghanistan. . 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
17) Kingdom of Adventure -Everest - a mountaineering history through WW Two
Ullman, James Ramsey (editor)

NY Sloan 1947.. Original black cloth, with slight edgewear. appendices, 17 contributing authors. Illustrated by 3 maps, 30 photos. first edition.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
18) Kingdom of Adventure -Everest - a mountaineering history through WW Two
Ullman, James Ramsey (editor)

NY Sloan 1947.. Original black cloth, with slight edgewear. appendices, 17 contributing authors. Illustrated by 3 maps, 30 photos. first edition. A fine introduction to the rigors of Himalayan travel and climbing.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
19) The Hill Station & Other Stories
Varma, Nirmal

Calcutta P.Lal for Writers Workshop 1973.. A scarce, unusual collection of short stories by an Indian author. Attractive binding in a handloom Indian cloth by Talamiah. 1st edition. Scarce. . Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) The Voyage of Nearchus from the Indus to the Euphrates
Vincent, William

London: T. Cadell, Jun & W. Davies, 1797. "Collected from the Original Journal Preserved by Arrian". Maps and frontispiece all copperplate. Very nice, recent 3/4 dark brown morocco with green cloth boards. Fresh gilt on spine with raised bands. xv, 530 (ii) pages. Clean and tight, with light aging and foxing within. RARE. Nearchus was a principal officer in the army of Alexander the Great. In 325 BC he was ordered to take the fleet to the head of the Persian Gulf, then to circumnavigate Arabia from the Euphrates to the Isthmus of Suez. Nearchus wrote a detailed narrative of his expedition, which was included by Arrian in his "Indica" written in 2nd Century A.D. Vincent, later dean of Westminster, was the first to translate Arrian's work into English, with extensive commentaries. He termed it "the first event of general importance to mankind in the history of navigation".. First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Frontispiece, 6 Full Page or Folding Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $750.00
21) My Place in the Bazaar: a writer's memoirs
Waugh, Alec

London Cassell 1961.. very good/ dj very good. 1st edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
22) Pakistan -Birth & Growth of a Muslim Nation
Weekes, Richard V

Princeton Van Nostrand 1964.. Illustrated by 8 photo plates, endpaper maps. first edition. Pages x, 278 with index. No edgewear, no stains or prior owner marks. Clean copy inside and out. Solid coverage of the early years and religiious influence in the founding of Pakistan. Most pertinent for the trials that Pakistan is still having with governance 50 years later. . Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
23) Military Reminiscences; Extracted From a Journal of Nearly Forty Years' Active Service In the East Indies, 2 Volumes
Welsh, James

London: Smith, Elder and Co, 1830. A beautiful binding, full brown calf, skillfully rebacked in early 19th Century style with 5 raised bands lined in gilt, red title and volume labels with fresh gilt, and small gilt emblems in the spine panels. The old leather boards have a few neatly repaired corners, and a gilt stamp on each board "The Society of Writers to the Signet". All illustrations, including the 4 folding lithographs, are present as called for in the 2 tables of illustrations, all in fine condition. Inside remarkably clean and tight. The author (1775 to 1861) joined the East India Co. Army at age 15, married well in Calcutta when 19, and rose from the lowest rank to General. Most of his service was in South India, and he was present for the major battles marking the end of military competition between native rulers and the British. The fine engravings are by Robert Havell and F.C. Lewis, engravers for the Crown. Abbey Travel 547. An handsome set.. First Edition. Full-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by 34 Lithographs Including Fort & Town Plans, and Maps, Plus 53 Woodcut Illustrations, 21 Full Page. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $1,400.00
24) Splendors of the East - Temples, Tombs, Palaces and Fortresses of Asia
Wheeler, Mortimer (editor)

New York: Putnam's, 1965. A splendid photographic travel book of Ctesiphon and Samarra in Iraq, Persepolis and Isfahan in Iran, Samarkand, the Tomb of Rukn-i Alam , Lahore Fort and Wazir Khan's Mosque in Pakistan, Ajanta, Bhubaneswar, Madura and Srirangam, The Red Fort, Fatehpur Sikri and the Taj Mahal in India. And in Cambodia - Angkor Wat; in Burma - The Shwe Dagon; in Indonesia - Borobudur. Finally, in China, the Altar of Heaven, Peking, and the Ming Tombs, and in Japan, The Horyu-ji, the Todai-ji, the Byodo-in and the Katsura Imperial Villa. Pages 288. Very slight fading along the bottom edge, otherweise a fine copy and with a fine dustjacket. No paper defects, clean and tight, with no prior owner marks. . First U.S.. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos, Many in Colour. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
25) Views in India, Chiefly Among the Himalaya Mountains
White, George Francis, Edited By Emma Roberts

London: Fisher, Son & Co. Lieutenant White of the 31st Regiment of the East India Co. records his Himalaya journey to the sources of the Jumna and Ganges rivers. Pages 94 plus the full page engravings all with tissue guards. There is a bit of foxing on a few plates, and a hint of a water stain on a few pages near the end. The red cloth binding has elaborate gilt designs on both covers and the spine. All edges gilt. The corners are worn and the spine is neatly rebacked with the old spine laid down. Otherwise, clean and tight and magnificent views of the mountains. Emma Roberts (1794- 1840), who edited this book, was a well known traveller in and writer about India. There is no publication date, but the 1836 first edition had only 14 or 15 (counting title page engraving). Later editions had 28 or 30, and finally 36 plus title page. It was published 1845 or before. This copy is protected in a heavy mylar, clear dustjacket. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 37 Steel Engravings, Most from Drawings By Lt. White . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $680.00
26) Understanding India - five months of wandering, mostly alone, by a bold and observant woman
Williams, Gertrude Marvin

NY Coward-McCann 1928.. Here is an intrepid woman traveller, making her way alone (very unusual for the time), into the corners and poor villages of India, sometimes travelling via third class. Very good original green cloth, with slight fading to spine but a bright gilt title. Clean and tight inside. Pages xiv, 329. with glossary. Illustrated by endp maps, 18 photos. first edition. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
27) Oriental Field Sports, 2 Volumes
Williamson, Thomas

London: W. Bulmer for Edward Orme & B. Crosby & Co., 1808. Subtitle, "Being a Complete, Detailed, and Accurate Description of the Wild Sports of the East, and Exhibiting, in a Natural and Interesting Manner, the Natural History of the Elephant, the Tiger, the Rhinoceros". Pages xiv, 306 and 239. The illustrations were by Samuel Howett, a brother-in-law of the famed illustrator Thomas Rowlandson. Contemporary dark green morocco spine and corners, with raised bands, gilt lines and bright gilt titles on the spines, with only the slightest edgewear, and generally in beautiful shape. Boards are pebbled green cloth with double gilt lines between leather and cloth. Marbled page edges. Inside, very clean and tight with no foxing or browning, and a rare spot of soiling. Plates are beautiful, unblemished. Abbey Travel 431. The last plate in volume one is lacking, with no hint that it was ever bound in. Nevertheless, a fine, sturdy set. . 2nd Edition. 3/4 Leather. Illus. by 2 Titled Frontispieces, and 39 (of 40) Sepia Tinted Aquatint Plates . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $1,490.00
28) The Strange Ride of Rudyard Kipling, His Life and Works
Wilson, Angus

New York: Viking, 1978. The best biography of the best fiction writer and poet of the Raj, Britain's rule of India. The dj spine is faded, otherwise this is a very nice copy. Pages xx,370, index. . First U.S.. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by 85 Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) Reseaches and Missionary Labours Among the Jews, Mohammedans, and Other Sects
Wolff, Joseph

Philadelphia: Orrin Rogers, 1837. "During His Travels Between the Years 1831 and 1834, From Malta to Egypt, Constantinople, Armenia, Persia, Khorossaun, Tookestaun, Bokhara, Balkh, Cabool in Affghanistaun, the Himmalayah Mountains, Cashmeer, Hindoostaun, the Coast of Abyssinia, and Yemen." This preceeded his book Narrative of a Mission to Bokhara and is much more rare. This copy is a stated U.S. first edition, "revised and corrected by the author". It does not have a map as did the London first ed. In a new, full morocco binding, with fresh gilt title on the spine. Atabey sale 1322 which was also lacking the map. . First U.S.. Illus. by Frontispiece of Wolfe. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $800.00
30) In the Ice World of Himalaya
Workman, Fanny (1859-1925) and William

London: Cassell & Co, 1900. This was the first expedition of the Workmans (of five) into the highest Himalayas, reaching the Korakoram Pass in 1898-99. Original brown cloth, with white title on the front and bright gilt title on the spine. Pages xvi, 204 with glossary. Fanny was from New England, intrepid, steely, determined and brave (see Wayward Women, page 30, by Jane Robinson). The Workman surveying precision is said to not have been the best, but the writing of their adventures is. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Quite a scarce book. Neate W124. . Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 2 Folding maps, 67 Photo Plates By Authors. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $440.00
31) THE LAST EMPIRE, Photography in British India 1855 to 1911
Worswick, Clark & Embree, Ainslie

NY Aperture 1976.. An oblong 4 to. fine book of old photos of the British Empire in India. Fine black cloth with bright gilt title on unfaded spine, no edgewear. Dustjacket also fine, protected in a brodart sleeve. Pages (8), 150 with index. Introduction by The Earl Mountbatten of Burma. Illustrated by superb photos on fine paper. . 6th Printing. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
32) LECTURES ON INDIA, also Descriptions of Remarkable Customs & Personages in other Pagan & Mohammedan Countries
Wright, Caleb

Boston Wright 1849.. Handome original brown cloth with very little edgewear, and bright gilt title and decoration on the spine, an Indian couple in gilt on the front board. Pages 288. Over 120 woodcuts, including full page costume plates. This was an early American book about India, quite popular because of the illustrations, and the author sold many as a spinoff from his busy lecture tours. The last chapter is a 20 page essay on Superstitions of the Ashantees (now Ghana, in West Africa). Although fairly easy to find this book, most are badly foxed or browned inside. This one is very clean and tight, with slight deterioration only on the preliminary pages before and after the text block, which is completely free of stains or foxing. No prior owner marks, protected in a mylar, clear dustjacket. . Decorative Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
33) A Social History of Islamic India - 1605-1748
Yasin, Mohammad

Lucknow: The Upper India Publishing House, 1958. The impact of Islam on Indian history, during the 17th and 18th centuries, by a Muslim lecturer in history at Lucknow Univ. It included economic life, muslim-hindu interaction and the leadership of Mujaddid Alf-i-Sani, among other chapters. Pages xvi, 234 with index and an excellent bibliography. A fine, clean copy with a dustjacket missing only a chip at the top of the spine and protected in brodart clear mylar. Inside, no prior owner marks, no foxing, and no stains. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 133 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: