|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
of 143 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
India and Malaysia: 33 years a Missionary
Thoburn, Bishop J.M
Cincinnati Cranston & Curts 1892.. Very good brown decorative cloth with a gate in red and palm trees in green on front cover. Slight edgewear & soiling. Pages 562. Illustrated by 27 photos. 1st edition. The author was a Methodist missionary in India for 33 Years and much of this focuses on missionary work in that country. . Decorative Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Hunza -Adventures in a Land of Paradise
Tobe, John H
Toronto McLeod 1960.. The Hunza Valley, famed for long life, is now accessible on the Korakoram Highway from Gilgit in northwest Pakistan to China. Very good, clean white cloth with bright title / dustjacket very good with some edgewear. Illustrated by 16 pages photos, Pages xii, 646 with index. Endpaper maps. first edition. A fine travel account of the people and their lives. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Annals & Antiquities of Rajasthan - 2 volumes
Tod, lt Col James
Calcutta S.K. Lahiri 1894.. new full brown calf, fresh gilt title, reading copy only. One chart partly missing, pinholes throughout vol I and pages fragile. Tod was political agent to the Rajpoot States. Illustrated by 4 illustr, 3 foldout charts. revised.. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Between Oxus and Jumna
Toynbee, Arnold J
London Oxford Univ Press 1961.. Very good original orange cloth, with a very good dustjacket. Black ex-library numbers on the cloth spine, and a light stamp from Library of Congress on the free front endpaper. Still a nice, clean copy. 12 illustrations and a map. first edition.. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Between Oxus and Jumna
Toynbee, Arnold J
London & NY Oxford Univ Press 1961.. Nice fine terra cotta cloth with towers on front cover in dark brown, and dark brown title on the spine. No edgewear. Clean and tight inside, no stains or prior owner marks. Dustjacket is near fine with a hint of edgewear and a bit of soiling on the back. This eminent historian writes of the rugged regions of North-West India, Pakistan and Afghanistan. . 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Kingdom of Adventure -Everest - a mountaineering history through WW Two
Ullman, James Ramsey (editor)
NY Sloan 1947.. Original black cloth, with slight edgewear. appendices, 17 contributing authors. Illustrated by 3 maps, 30 photos. first edition. A fine introduction to the rigors of Himalayan travel and climbing.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Hill Station & Other Stories
Varma, Nirmal
Calcutta P.Lal for Writers Workshop 1973.. A scarce, unusual collection of short stories by an Indian author. Attractive binding in a handloom Indian cloth by Talamiah. 1st edition. Scarce. . Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Voyage of Nearchus from the Indus to the Euphrates
Vincent, William
London: T. Cadell, Jun & W. Davies, 1797. "Collected from the Original Journal Preserved by Arrian". Maps and frontispiece all copperplate. Very nice, recent 3/4 dark brown morocco with green cloth boards. Fresh gilt on spine with raised bands. xv, 530 (ii) pages. Clean and tight, with light aging and foxing within. RARE. Nearchus was a principal officer in the army of Alexander the Great. In 325 BC he was ordered to take the fleet to the head of the Persian Gulf, then to circumnavigate Arabia from the Euphrates to the Isthmus of Suez. Nearchus wrote a detailed narrative of his expedition, which was included by Arrian in his "Indica" written in 2nd Century A.D. Vincent, later dean of Westminster, was the first to translate Arrian's work into English, with extensive commentaries. He termed it "the first event of general importance to mankind in the history of navigation".. First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Frontispiece, 6 Full Page or Folding Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Pakistan -Birth & Growth of a Muslim Nation
Weekes, Richard V
Princeton Van Nostrand 1964.. Illustrated by 8 photo plates, endpaper maps. first edition. Pages x, 278 with index. No edgewear, no stains or prior owner marks. Clean copy inside and out. Solid coverage of the early years and religiious influence in the founding of Pakistan. Most pertinent for the trials that Pakistan is still having with governance 50 years later. . Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Military Reminiscences; Extracted From a Journal of Nearly Forty Years' Active Service In the East Indies, 2 Volumes
Welsh, James
London: Smith, Elder and Co, 1830. A beautiful binding, full brown calf, skillfully rebacked in early 19th Century style with 5 raised bands lined in gilt, red title and volume labels with fresh gilt, and small gilt emblems in the spine panels. The old leather boards have a few neatly repaired corners, and a gilt stamp on each board "The Society of Writers to the Signet". All illustrations, including the 4 folding lithographs, are present as called for in the 2 tables of illustrations, all in fine condition. Inside remarkably clean and tight. The author (1775 to 1861) joined the East India Co. Army at age 15, married well in Calcutta when 19, and rose from the lowest rank to General. Most of his service was in South India, and he was present for the major battles marking the end of military competition between native rulers and the British. The fine engravings are by Robert Havell and F.C. Lewis, engravers for the Crown. Abbey Travel 547. An handsome set.. First Edition. Full-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by 34 Lithographs Including Fort & Town Plans, and Maps, Plus 53 Woodcut Illustrations, 21 Full Page. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Splendors of the East - Temples, Tombs, Palaces and Fortresses of Asia
Wheeler, Mortimer (editor)
New York: Putnam's, 1965. A splendid photographic travel book of Ctesiphon and Samarra in Iraq, Persepolis and Isfahan in Iran, Samarkand, the Tomb of Rukn-i Alam , Lahore Fort and Wazir Khan's Mosque in Pakistan, Ajanta, Bhubaneswar, Madura and Srirangam, The Red Fort, Fatehpur Sikri and the Taj Mahal in India. And in Cambodia - Angkor Wat; in Burma - The Shwe Dagon; in Indonesia - Borobudur. Finally, in China, the Altar of Heaven, Peking, and the Ming Tombs, and in Japan, The Horyu-ji, the Todai-ji, the Byodo-in and the Katsura Imperial Villa. Pages 288. Very slight fading along the bottom edge, otherweise a fine copy and with a fine dustjacket. No paper defects, clean and tight, with no prior owner marks. . First U.S.. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos, Many in Colour. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Views in India, Chiefly Among the Himalaya Mountains
White, George Francis, Edited By Emma Roberts
London: Fisher, Son & Co. Lieutenant White of the 31st Regiment of the East India Co. records his Himalaya journey to the sources of the Jumna and Ganges rivers. Pages 94 plus the full page engravings all with tissue guards. There is a bit of foxing on a few plates, and a hint of a water stain on a few pages near the end. The red cloth binding has elaborate gilt designs on both covers and the spine. All edges gilt. The corners are worn and the spine is neatly rebacked with the old spine laid down. Otherwise, clean and tight and magnificent views of the mountains. Emma Roberts (1794- 1840), who edited this book, was a well known traveller in and writer about India. There is no publication date, but the 1836 first edition had only 14 or 15 (counting title page engraving). Later editions had 28 or 30, and finally 36 plus title page. It was published 1845 or before. This copy is protected in a heavy mylar, clear dustjacket. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 37 Steel Engravings, Most from Drawings By Lt. White . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Understanding India - five months of wandering, mostly alone, by a bold and observant woman
Williams, Gertrude Marvin
NY Coward-McCann 1928.. Here is an intrepid woman traveller, making her way alone (very unusual for the time), into the corners and poor villages of India, sometimes travelling via third class. Very good original green cloth, with slight fading to spine but a bright gilt title. Clean and tight inside. Pages xiv, 329. with glossary. Illustrated by endp maps, 18 photos. first edition. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Oriental Field Sports, 2 Volumes
Williamson, Thomas
London: W. Bulmer for Edward Orme & B. Crosby & Co., 1808. Subtitle, "Being a Complete, Detailed, and Accurate Description of the Wild Sports of the East, and Exhibiting, in a Natural and Interesting Manner, the Natural History of the Elephant, the Tiger, the Rhinoceros". Pages xiv, 306 and 239. The illustrations were by Samuel Howett, a brother-in-law of the famed illustrator Thomas Rowlandson. Contemporary dark green morocco spine and corners, with raised bands, gilt lines and bright gilt titles on the spines, with only the slightest edgewear, and generally in beautiful shape. Boards are pebbled green cloth with double gilt lines between leather and cloth. Marbled page edges. Inside, very clean and tight with no foxing or browning, and a rare spot of soiling. Plates are beautiful, unblemished. Abbey Travel 431. The last plate in volume one is lacking, with no hint that it was ever bound in. Nevertheless, a fine, sturdy set. . 2nd Edition. 3/4 Leather. Illus. by 2 Titled Frontispieces, and 39 (of 40) Sepia Tinted Aquatint Plates . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Strange Ride of Rudyard Kipling, His Life and Works
Wilson, Angus
New York: Viking, 1978. The best biography of the best fiction writer and poet of the Raj, Britain's rule of India. The dj spine is faded, otherwise this is a very nice copy. Pages xx,370, index. . First U.S.. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by 85 Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Reseaches and Missionary Labours Among the Jews, Mohammedans, and Other Sects
Wolff, Joseph
Philadelphia: Orrin Rogers, 1837. "During His Travels Between the Years 1831 and 1834, From Malta to Egypt, Constantinople, Armenia, Persia, Khorossaun, Tookestaun, Bokhara, Balkh, Cabool in Affghanistaun, the Himmalayah Mountains, Cashmeer, Hindoostaun, the Coast of Abyssinia, and Yemen." This preceeded his book Narrative of a Mission to Bokhara and is much more rare. This copy is a stated U.S. first edition, "revised and corrected by the author". It does not have a map as did the London first ed. In a new, full morocco binding, with fresh gilt title on the spine. Atabey sale 1322 which was also lacking the map. . First U.S.. Illus. by Frontispiece of Wolfe. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Walls of India
Woodcock, George
Dennys, Toronto: Lester & Orpen, 1985. 24 evocative watercolors of renowned Canadian painter Onley. A fine copy protected din Brodart plastic.. Signed by Author & Illustrator. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Toni Onley Watercolors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
In the Ice World of Himalaya
Workman, Fanny (1859-1925) and William
London: Cassell & Co, 1900. This was the first expedition of the Workmans (of five) into the highest Himalayas, reaching the Korakoram Pass in 1898-99. Original brown cloth, with white title on the front and bright gilt title on the spine. Pages xvi, 204 with glossary. Fanny was from New England, intrepid, steely, determined and brave (see Wayward Women, page 30, by Jane Robinson). The Workman surveying precision is said to not have been the best, but the writing of their adventures is. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Quite a scarce book. Neate W124. . Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 2 Folding maps, 67 Photo Plates By Authors. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
LECTURES ON INDIA, also Descriptions of Remarkable Customs & Personages in other Pagan & Mohammedan Countries
Wright, Caleb
Boston Wright 1849.. Handome original brown cloth with very little edgewear, and bright gilt title and decoration on the spine, an Indian couple in gilt on the front board. Pages 288. Over 120 woodcuts, including full page costume plates. This was an early American book about India, quite popular because of the illustrations, and the author sold many as a spinoff from his busy lecture tours. The last chapter is a 20 page essay on Superstitions of the Ashantees (now Ghana, in West Africa). Although fairly easy to find this book, most are badly foxed or browned inside. This one is very clean and tight, with slight deterioration only on the preliminary pages before and after the text block, which is completely free of stains or foxing. No prior owner marks, protected in a mylar, clear dustjacket. . Decorative Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
A Social History of Islamic India - 1605-1748
Yasin, Mohammad
Lucknow: The Upper India Publishing House, 1958. The impact of Islam on Indian history, during the 17th and 18th centuries, by a Muslim lecturer in history at Lucknow Univ. It included economic life, muslim-hindu interaction and the leadership of Mujaddid Alf-i-Sani, among other chapters. Pages xvi, 234 with index and an excellent bibliography. A fine, clean copy with a dustjacket missing only a chip at the top of the spine and protected in brodart clear mylar. Inside, no prior owner marks, no foxing, and no stains. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Kashmir
Younghusband, Sir Francis
London: A & C Black, 1911. A beautiful copy of a scarce title in the 20 shilling series of A & C Black. Younghusband was perhaps the most famous of the authors, a noted explorer of Central Asia, involved in India and the British invasion of Tibet. Kashmir was a romantically beautiful and peaceful place in those years, sadly no longer at peace. The beauty shown in these plates continues. Pages xvi, 283 with index. A fresh copy with gilt title on front and spine, and an appropriate Kashmir paisley in maroon/yellow/blue. Top edge gilt and slight edgewear at the corners. Inside, unusually clean and tight, with no stains, and only the slightest hint of foxing on a few pages. . 2nd PRINTING. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by 70 Watercolors with Tissue Guards, and a Folding Map . 64mo - up to 3" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
of 143 listings found.
|
|