Browsing the inventory of Craftsbury Antiquarian BooksSouth Asia |
|
Browse books in South Asia | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Operations in Waziristan, 1919-1920
Calcutta: SUperintendent Government Printing, India , 1921. "Compiled by the General Staff, Army headquarters, India". This is much more than a record of one year's operations. It is a review of the culture, reasons for fanaticism, tactics of tribesmen, policy and occupation, and then Operations against the Waziri from 1914 through 1920. Pages x, 185. 31 photo plates plus 8 panoramas. The 3 large folding maps that should be in a rear pocket are lacking. Hopefully someone in NATO in Afghanistan has them. Really a splendid example of clear, succinct military writing; it would be most helpful in understanding today's Taliban. Original 3/4 calf with black cloth boards and a new spine that has raised bands and fresh gilt title labels. . First Edition. Illus. by 4 Maps, 8 Panoramas, Numerous Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$590.00
|
| 2) |
The Indian National Congress
Madras: G.A. Natesan & Co., 1911. Original red cloth with black title on the front cover and gilt title on the spine. The red is somewhat blotchy with age and has some edgewear, but is protected in a mylar, clear dustjacket. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or browning. This Indian publication was produced fragilly, with little to hold it together, and is thus rare. This copy has the original endpapers, but has been reconstructed with fresh muslin (not visible) and new headbands at the spine ends to ensure another 100 years of use. Pages 130, 200, xii and 18 pages of publisher ads. There is no date of publication, but the Part I list of Congress Presidential addresses go only through 1910. The subtitle of this small, thick book is "An Account of its Origin and Growth, Full Text of all the Presidential Addresses, Reprint of all the Congress Resolutions, Extracts from all the Welcome Addresses, Notable Utterances on the Movement, and Portraits of all the Congress Presidents".. First Edition. Very Good. Illus. by A Few Photo Plates. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$45.00
|
| 3) |
Hindoo Holiday, An Indian Journal
London: Chatto & Windus, 1952. Very good original cloth, but ex-library. Surprisingly still has the dustjacket, a bit soiled but very good. The first edition was 1932, from which some omissions were made for political sensitivities. Those sensitivities were non existant by 1952 , so the author restored most and added a bit. Thus a slightly modified, improved second edition. Clean and tight with evidence of the ex-library status only on the endpapers. No foxing or stains. . (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 4) |
The Shore and the Wave
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1971. Unesco Asian Fiction Series, a novel by a leading Pakistan novelist, this story taking place in Princely India leading up to the trauma of Independence. Dj is price clipped, but no prior owner signature and otherwise fine. . First in English. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$17.00
|
| 5) |
An Indian Dynasty, the Nehru-Gandhi family
NY Putnam 1985.. Introduction by Salman Rushdie. Difficult to grasp India since Independence without understanding this family. Illustrated by 16 pages of photos, 1 family chart. 1st edition.. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 6) |
The Book of Good Counsels
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1893. Subtitled, "From the Sanskrit of the 'Hitopadesa'". Original red cloth, with a vellum label on the front cover, title in gilt and an elaborate gilt design of animals cavorting on the front cover. Gilt title and author on the spine, a bit soiled and worn at the ends. Pages 162. Top edge gilt. 34 short animal stories as ancient fables, with introduction and notes by Arnold. New endpapers. Protected in a mylar, clear dustjacket. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 6 Full Page & 13 Text Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$45.00
|
| 7) |
Baluchistan, Historical and Political Processes
London: New Century, 1985. Dark blue paperback with heavy card covers, and white title on front and spine. A bit of edgewear, but near fine. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks and no age toning or other stains. Pages 345 with index and chapter notes. The author, Ayub Bakhsh Awan, held a series of senior administrative posts in the Northwest Frontier Province and Baluchistan, including Director of Intelligence. Scarce, and very useful in today's turmoil in Pakistan. . First Edition. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 8) |
Britain and Muslim India
London: Heinemann, 1963. Subtitled "A Study of British Public Opinion vis-a-vis the Development of Muslim Nationalism in India, 1857-1947". An excellent study which includes the beginnings of pan- Islamic nationalism on the sub-Continent, which led to Deobandi movement against British rule in India, and eventually to the Muslim Brotherhood and Osama Bin Ladin. The author is a Pakistani PhD. Pages x, 278 with index and bibliography. A near fine copy with a very good dustjacket that has no tears and very slight edgewear, protected in Brodart clear mylar. Inside this volume has no prior owner marks, no fxoing and no stains. . First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 9) |
Isles of the Sun
Melbourne & London Wm Heinemann 1954.. The author was acting Entomologist in New Guinea just after WW Two, combined with his travels and natural history, a fine read in an uncommon book. Illustrated by 33 pages of photos, 2 maps. first edition. Near fine green cloth with a black title block on the spine that is unrubbed, unfaded. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. The dustjacket has some edgewear, small piece missing at the top of the spine, not affecting the title. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$29.00
|
| 10) |
India's North-West Frontier
London John Murray 1939.. Very good blue cloth/ protected in heavy plastic dustjacket. A fine, and rather scarce, work on the N-W border between what is now Pakistan and Afghanistan, still ruled by the tribes, who are heavily influenced by al-Qaeda in Waziristan and some other areas of the border. This book illustrates that this radical religious influence on the tribes is nothing new. Illustrated by 8 pages of photos, 2 maps. first edition. No edgewear, gilt title on the spine is bright. Inside, hinges are fine, there are scattered flecks of foxing, but otherwise clean and tight. A very pertinent book to perspective on the continuing struggles in Afghanistan, and among tribes who never did want to be a part of Pakistan. . (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$60.00
|
| 11) |
The Wonder That Was India - A Survey of the Culture of the Indian Sub-Continent Before the Coming of the Muslims
London Sidgwick and Jackson 1954.. very good original orange cloth, with some edgewear. . This remains the definitive book on pre-Muslim India, its history and culture. Much sought after. Illustrated by 90 plates, 4 maps, drawings and profuse photos. first edition. Clean and tight inside. A thick volume with pages xxiv, 568 and index. Endpaper maps. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 12) |
Gopalpur, a South Indian Village
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1964. Pages 100. Two pages of recommended reading on South India. Gopalpur is southeast of Bombay, and this is a still valid of a poor, Hindu village. . Quality Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Map, 2 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 13) |
The Viceroys of India
New York: St Martin's Press, 1982. The Viceroys who ruled India, as the "Jewel in the Crown" of British Imperial possessions, from 1858 to 1947. It is not a political history, but a wonderful evocation of what the Raj was, and the life the Brits lived in India. Fine illustrations. Pages343 with index and sources listed by chapters. . First U.S.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Excellent Photos of the Raj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$14.00
|
| 14) |
Ultimate Journey
New York: Knopf, 2001. Subtitled, "Retracing the Path of an Ancient Buddhist Monk Who Crossed Asia in Search of Enlightenment." Bernstein follows his path, to the extent possible in this torn, modern world and has a fine travel adventure as well as some personal discovery. Pages xi, 352 with index. Fine terra cotta spine with bright white title on the unfaded spine, and beige boards with no edgewear. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Dustjacket is fine. A very readable account. . First Edition. Cloth. Illus. by Sketch Maps . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$16.00
|
| 15) |
Khaki and Gown
London: Ward, Lock & Co, 1941. A nice copy of a British career soldier, with a gift of languages. Very evocative of what it was to be an officer in the Indian Army during the Raj. He took time out for Galipoli in WW One, but then returned to his beloved sport and drill in India, eventually becoming Commander-in-Chief. He certainly did not see India becoming Independent. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 15 b/w Plates, 5 Color Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$42.00
|
| 16) |
Afghan Trucks
New York: Stonehill, 1976. Wonderful decoration on the trucks of South Asia, you have to see to believe. This is a fine copy, with no defects and no prior owner marks. Pages 106, all photos , with a one page introduction. . First Printing. Quality Paperback. Fine. Illus. by 106 Full Color Photos of Decorated Trucks. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 17) |
Geography of the Himalaya
New Delhi: National Book Trust, 1972. Based primarily on the author's extensive field studies in this stupendous mountain range. Pages vii, 210 with index. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 7 Folding Maps and 4 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$38.00
|
| 18) |
Fifteen Years in America
Calcutta: Kar, Majumder & Co, 1920. Observations on earth 20th Century America, in Iowa, Illinois, the South by a very bright Bengali who lectured on oriental politics at the Univ of Iowa early in the 20th Century. This copy is marred by some soiled pages, and 2 missing color plates. The dark blue calf binding with raised bands and gilt title is very good. . First Edition. Half-Leather. Good. Illus. by About 30 Pages Photos, 2 Color Plates Missing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$40.00
|
| 19) |
A Biographical Sketch of Sir Henry Havelock
New York: Robert Carter & Bros, 1859. Havelock was the hero of the Relief of Lucknow , 1857 in India. This is an admiring biography of him, as befits the Victorian times. Pages xii, 305 plus 12 pages of publisher advertisements. A pressed brown cloth in quite amazingly fine condition for its 140 plus years. No edgewear. Fresh copper title on the spine. No foxing, but clean and tight inside. And the folding map is in fine condition. This copy protected in a mylar dustjacket. . 2nd PRINTING. Near Fine. Illus. by Portrait Frontispiece and Folding Plan of Lucknow. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 20) |
Suez to Singapore
New York: Random House, 1942. An correspondent for CBS attached to British forces in the Middle East and Asia recounts what he saw in the early years of WW Two. An excellent read of an awful time. . Stated First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$12.00
|
| 21) |
Playing the Game
London: Jonathan Cape, 1991. Buruma's first novel, a rich exploration of Asian - English cultural identity. This is the uncommon UK first edition. Buruma is better known as a frequent and erudite contributor to the New York Review of Books. Pages (vi), 234. A delightful read. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 22) |
Abdication
Turtle Point Press, 1993. This is a hardback binding of the Tutle Point paperback, in terra cotta spine with very pretty terra cotta handmarbled boards and matching endpapers. A fine improvement on the paper back soft covers, albeit without a title on the spine. Very clean inside. Another British novel about their rule in India, not so well known, but an excellent read. First published in London in 1922.. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 23) |
Indian Miniature Painting
New Delhi: Lustre Press , 1999. Handsome plates augment a very readable text. Pages 96 with a one page bibliography. Clean and tight copy with only the slightest wear to the dustjacket. . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Handsome Color Plates. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$14.00
|
| 24) |
Thy Hand, Great Anarch, India 1921-1952
Reading, Mass: Addison-Wesley, 1988. A literary classic from the Bengali noted author. One of the few great books to come from the India- England encounter nostalgically remembered by the British as "The Raj". Highly recommended, and this is clean and tight, with small spots near the top on the binding. Pages xxviii, 979. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 25) |
Lays of Ind
Bombay & London: Thacker, Spink and Co, 1879. A beautiful binding, possibly as issued in a deluxe edition by Thacker and Spink, as there is no binder stamp. Dark blue morocco, with six emblems in gilt and red connected by a border line in gilt, and a central gilt emblem surrounding an oval in red - on both covers. The spine has 5 raised bands, a gilt title, and a gilt emblem in each spine panel. At the edges a straight line of gilt on all edges, with large gilt dentilles on the inside edges, and all paper edges gilt. Pages 237 with glossary of terms, intended as humor for the participants of the British ruling "Raj" in India, as well as the many folks at home who had loved ones serving in the India part of the Empire. . 6th Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good. Illus. by Charming Woodcuts of the Raj in India. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$100.00
|
| 26) |
With Pen and Brush in Eastern Lands When I Was Young
London: Jonathan Cape, 1929. This is an exceptionally nice copy, with no foxing or stains, and slight edgewear only at the bottom of the spine. The red cloth is slightly soiled. Nice images, and informal comments to explain his travels to Syria, Egypt, Arabia, Persia, India, China and Japan. Pages 203 with index. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 8 Color, 24 b/w Watercolors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 27) |
Further India
London: Lawrence and Bullen, 1904. A thorough study of the exploration and cartography of lands "beyond India", that is "The Story of Exploration from the Earliest Times in Burma, Malaya, Siam, and Indo-China. Pages xii, 367. Bright green cloth with gilt cartography symbols and compass on the front cover and bright gilt title on the spine. Some slight edgewear. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. A scholarly and readable work. Scarce by this London publisher and in this condition. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Illus. by 2 Folding Color Maps at Rear, Plus 47 Plates Mostly Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$270.00
|
| 28) |
The Travels and Controversies of Friar Domingo Navarrete (1618-1686), 2 Volumes
Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Press, 1962. Published for the Hakluyt Society, in 2 volumes. This is an unread copy, as the signature page edges are still uncut. Pages cxx, 163 and x, 165 to 475 with index. The bindings are as new, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. The dustjackets are slightly faded, but no tears and protected in clear, mylar dustjackets. Hakluyt Second Series, CXVIII and CXIX. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 18 Plates, 6 Sketch Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$85.00
|
| 29) |
Journey to Lhasa and Central Tibet
London: John Murray, 1902. The first edition of this book was also 1902, and revisions make this the preferred edition. Original brown cloth with bright gilt title on front and spine , and the emblem of the Royal Geographical Society on the front board in gilt. Some slight edgewear to one bottom corner. Pages xiv, 285 with index. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or browning. One repair to a seam on one folding map, neatly done and not affecting the map. Das was highly regarded by the Royal Geographical Society for his rigorous and intrepid explorations (see Derek Waller, The Pundits). The Pundits were Indian explorers into the Himalayas and Central Asia, trained by the British Raj. This is undoubtedly the best account by one of them of their achievements, his enthralling narrative of intrepid travel to Lhasa in 1881 and 1882.. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . Stated 2nd Edition, revised . Cloth. Illus. by Frontispiece Photo of Author, 2 Large Folding Maps, 4 Folding Color Plans. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$850.00
|
| 30) |
The Problem of the North-West Frontier 1890-1908
London: Curzon Press, 1975. "With a Survey of Policy Since 1849". This second edition is revised and enlarged, a splendid study of Russian -British rivalry ("the Great Game") in Central Asia and the Indian sub-continent, centered on the still troublesome border between what is now Afghanistan and Pakistan. The tribes there were never subdued by the British, and have never been eager to be a part of Pakistan. Pages xviii, 220 with index. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps, 2 Tables. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$75.00
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 149 listings found. |




