South Asiafrom Craftsbury Antiquarian Books |
|
Browse South Asia | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 138 listings found. |
| 1) |
Operations in Waziristan, 1919-1920
|
|
|
Calcutta: SUperintendent Government Printing, India , 1921. "Compiled by the General Staff, Army headquarters, India". This is much more than a record of one year's operations. It is a review of the culture, reasons for fanaticism, tactics of tribesmen, policy and occupation, and then Operations against the Waziri from 1914 through 1920. Pages x, 185. 31 photo plates plus 8 panoramas. The 3 large folding maps that should be in a rear pocket are lacking. Hopefully someone in NATO in Afghanistan has them. Really a splendid example of clear, succinct military writing; it would be most helpful in understanding today's Taliban. Original 3/4 calf with black cloth boards and a new spine that has raised bands and fresh gilt title labels. . First Edition. Illus. by 4 Maps, 8 Panoramas, Numerous Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $590.00
|
|
| 2) |
Hindoo Holiday, An Indian Journal
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1952. Very good original cloth, but ex-library. Surprisingly still has the dustjacket, a bit soiled but very good. The first edition was 1932, from which some omissions were made for political sensitivities. Those sensitivities were non existant by 1952 , so the author restored most and added a bit. Thus a slightly modified, improved second edition. Clean and tight with evidence of the ex-library status only on the endpapers. No foxing or stains. . more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Shore and the Wave
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1971. Unesco Asian Fiction Series, a novel by a leading Pakistan novelist, this story taking place in Princely India leading up to the trauma of Independence. Dj is price clipped, but no prior owner signature and otherwise fine. . First in English. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 4) |
Visions of India, the Sketchbooks of William Simpson 1859-1862
|
|
|
Topsfield, Mass: Salem House, 1986. Fine black cloth with gilt title on unfaded spine, no edgewear. Fine dustjacket. Oblong book, which better displays the distinguished topographical painter, William Simpson. He was a peripatetic traveler of the second half of the 19th century. Wonderfuly evocative of India a century and a half ago, especially if you have been in India and can compare these fine paintings of people and places with today. Introduction by Paul Theroux, another peripatetic traveler. Sought after, and already a book that is hard to find in this condition. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First U.S. EDITION. Illus. by Simpson Fine Color and b/w Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Book of Good Counsels
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1893. Subtitled, "From the Sanskrit of the 'Hitopadesa'". Original red cloth, with a vellum label on the front cover, title in gilt and an elaborate gilt design of animals cavorting on the front cover. Gilt title and author on the spine, a bit soiled and worn at the ends. Pages 162. Top edge gilt. 34 short animal stories as ancient fables, with introduction and notes by Arnold. New endpapers. Protected in a mylar, clear dustjacket. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 6 Full Page & 13 Text Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Rifle and the Hound in Ceylon
|
|
|
London: Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans, 1854. A fine design binding of a cornerstone of Asian big game hunting. Samuel Baker was a young planter when he wrote this; he went on to find a wife in a Balkans slave market, and to become a famous Nile River explorer, seeking the headwaters deep in Africa, with her accompanying him. Pages xii, 409 plus 26 pages of publisher ads at the end. Inside, very clean and tight with no foxing or stains, and half title is present. Bound in mustard , full morocco, teardrops of lime inset in the corners of the front boards and lapis lazuli gemstones at the ends of the teardrops. The tail and rear foot of an elephant fleeing is visible on the front cover, with more of the terracotta morocco beast showing on the spine, and most of the elephant, who has a big floppy ear, on the back board. Handsewn silk endbands in yellow/terracotta/dark blue and handmarbled endpapers in blue, terracotta and yellow. Protected in a fine, clamshell box in terracotta cloth with a pocket in the bottom of the box to accomodate and protect the floppy ear that is on the back board. Another leather elephant is on the front of the box, and his floppy ear is visible on the spine, wtith the book title on the leather. A handmade India paper on the outer edges of the box has more elephants marching on. Superbly executed binding and box, photos available on request. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Illus. by Chromolithograph Frontispiece and 5 Other Full Page Plates. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $3,000.00
|
|
| 7) |
Isles of the Sun
|
|
|
Melbourne & London Wm Heinemann 1954.. The author was acting Entomologist in New Guinea just after WW Two, combined with his travels and natural history, a fine read in an uncommon book. Illustrated by 33 pages of photos, 2 maps. first edition. Near fine green cloth with a black title block on the spine that is unrubbed, unfaded. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. The dustjacket has some edgewear, small piece missing at the top of the spine, not affecting the title. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Wonder That Was India - A Survey of the Culture of the Indian Sub-Continent Before the Coming of the Muslims
|
|
|
London Sidgwick and Jackson 1954.. very good original orange cloth, with some edgewear. . This remains the definitive book on pre-Muslim India, its history and culture. Much sought after. Illustrated by 90 plates, 4 maps, drawings and profuse photos. first edition. Clean and tight inside. A thick volume with pages xxiv, 568 and index. Endpaper maps. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
Gopalpur, a South Indian Village
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1964. Pages 100. Two pages of recommended reading on South India. Gopalpur is southeast of Bombay, and this is a still valid of a poor, Hindu village. . Quality Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Map, 2 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Viceroys of India
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's Press, 1982. The Viceroys who ruled India, as the "Jewel in the Crown" of British Imperial possessions, from 1858 to 1947. It is not a political history, but a wonderful evocation of what the Raj was, and the life the Brits lived in India. Fine illustrations. Pages343 with index and sources listed by chapters. . First U.S.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Excellent Photos of the Raj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
Ultimate Journey
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2001. Subtitled, "Retracing the Path of an Ancient Buddhist Monk Who Crossed Asia in Search of Enlightenment." Bernstein follows his path, to the extent possible in this torn, modern world and has a fine travel adventure as well as some personal discovery. Pages xi, 352 with index. Fine terra cotta spine with bright white title on the unfaded spine, and beige boards with no edgewear. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Dustjacket is fine. A very readable account. . First Edition. Cloth. Illus. by Sketch Maps . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 12) |
Khaki and Gown
|
|
|
London: Ward, Lock & Co, 1941. A nice copy of a British career soldier, with a gift of languages. Very evocative of what it was to be an officer in the Indian Army during the Raj. He took time out for Galipoli in WW One, but then returned to his beloved sport and drill in India, eventually becoming Commander-in-Chief. He certainly did not see India becoming Independent. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 15 b/w Plates, 5 Color Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 13) |
Afghan Trucks
|
|
|
New York: Stonehill, 1976. Wonderful decoration on the trucks of South Asia, you have to see to believe. This is a fine copy, with no defects and no prior owner marks. Pages 106, all photos , with a one page introduction. . First Printing. Quality Paperback. Fine. Illus. by 106 Full Color Photos of Decorated Trucks. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Geography of the Himalaya
|
|
|
New Delhi: National Book Trust, 1972. Based primarily on the author's extensive field studies in this stupendous mountain range. Pages vii, 210 with index. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 7 Folding Maps and 4 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Biographical Sketch of Sir Henry Havelock
|
|
|
New York: Robert Carter & Bros, 1859. Havelock was the hero of the Relief of Lucknow , 1857 in India. This is an admiring biography of him, as befits the Victorian times. Pages xii, 305 plus 12 pages of publisher advertisements. A pressed brown cloth in quite amazingly fine condition for its 140 plus years. No edgewear. Fresh copper title on the spine. No foxing, but clean and tight inside. And the folding map is in fine condition. This copy protected in a mylar dustjacket. . 2nd PRINTING. Near Fine. Illus. by Portrait Frontispiece and Folding Plan of Lucknow. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
In the Footsteps of Marco Polo, a Journey Overland from Simla to Pekin
|
|
|
Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1907. Near fine original red cloth with black title on the front cover, and bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Bruce and Layard made this long trek in 1905-1906. This copy as never been read, as pages are uncut at the top for the second half of the book. Pages xiv, 379, (1) with index. The large folding map is in perfect condition. There is a hint of foxing on the preliminary pages, otherwise clean and tight. Protected in a strong, clear mylar dustjacket. See Yakushi B276.. First Edition. Illus. by Fine Folding Map, Sketch Map, 40 Photos on 25 Plates. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 17) |
Playing the Game
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1991. Buruma's first novel, a rich exploration of Asian - English cultural identity. This is the uncommon UK first edition. Buruma is better known as a frequent and erudite contributor to the New York Review of Books. Pages (vi), 234. A delightful read. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Abdication
|
|
|
Turtle Point Press, 1993. This is a hardback binding of the Tutle Point paperback, in terra cotta spine with very pretty terra cotta handmarbled boards and matching endpapers. A fine improvement on the paper back soft covers, albeit without a title on the spine. Very clean inside. Another British novel about their rule in India, not so well known, but an excellent read. First published in London in 1922.. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Indian Miniature Painting
|
|
|
New Delhi: Lustre Press , 1999. Handsome plates augment a very readable text. Pages 96 with a one page bibliography. Clean and tight copy with only the slightest wear to the dustjacket. . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Handsome Color Plates. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
Thy Hand, Great Anarch, India 1921-1952
|
|
|
Reading, Mass: Addison-Wesley, 1988. A literary classic from the Bengali noted author. One of the few great books to come from the India- England encounter nostalgically remembered by the British as "The Raj". Highly recommended, and this is clean and tight, with small spots near the top on the binding. Pages xxviii, 979. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 21) |
Lays of Ind
|
|
|
Bombay & London: Thacker, Spink and Co, 1879. A beautiful binding, possibly as issued in a deluxe edition by Thacker and Spink, as there is no binder stamp. Dark blue morocco, with six emblems in gilt and red connected by a border line in gilt, and a central gilt emblem surrounding an oval in red - on both covers. The spine has 5 raised bands, a gilt title, and a gilt emblem in each spine panel. At the edges a straight line of gilt on all edges, with large gilt dentilles on the inside edges, and all paper edges gilt. Pages 237 with glossary of terms, intended as humor for the participants of the British ruling "Raj" in India, as well as the many folks at home who had loved ones serving in the India part of the Empire. . 6th Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good. Illus. by Charming Woodcuts of the Raj in India. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 22) |
With Pen and Brush in Eastern Lands When I Was Young
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1929. This is an exceptionally nice copy, with no foxing or stains, and slight edgewear only at the bottom of the spine. The red cloth is slightly soiled. Nice images, and informal comments to explain his travels to Syria, Egypt, Arabia, Persia, India, China and Japan. Pages 203 with index. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 8 Color, 24 b/w Watercolors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 23) |
Further India
|
|
|
London: Lawrence and Bullen, 1904. A thorough study of the exploration and cartography of lands "beyond India", that is "The Story of Exploration from the Earliest Times in Burma, Malaya, Siam, and Indo-China. Pages xii, 367. Bright green cloth with gilt cartography symbols and compass on the front cover and bright gilt title on the spine. Some slight edgewear. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. A scholarly and readable work. Scarce by this London publisher and in this condition. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Illus. by 2 Folding Color Maps at Rear, Plus 47 Plates Mostly Photos. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $270.00
|
|
| 24) |
Ghost Wars, the Secret History of the CIA, Afghanistan and Bin Ladenc
|
|
|
New York: The Penguin Press, 2004. This will remain the definitive work on the CIA assistance to the Afghan fighters throughout the 1980s which resulted in the ouster of "the mighty Red Army" of the USSR. Fine in fine dustjacket. Clear, mylar dustjacket added to protect. No prior owne marks. The original NY Times book review is enclosed. A truly fine book of journalistic investigation. . First Printing. Illus. by 5 Maps. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Travels and Controversies of Friar Domingo Navarrete (1618-1686), 2 Volumes
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Press, 1962. Published for the Hakluyt Society, in 2 volumes. This is an unread copy, as the signature page edges are still uncut. Pages cxx, 163 and x, 165 to 475 with index. The bindings are as new, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. The dustjackets are slightly faded, but no tears and protected in clear, mylar dustjackets. Hakluyt Second Series, CXVIII and CXIX. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 18 Plates, 6 Sketch Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 26) |
White Mughals
|
|
|
London: HarperCollins, 2002. Subtitled, "Love and Betrayal in Eighteenth Century India". Pages xlviii, 459. The superlative British travel writer, Wm Dalrymple turns his talents to the Raj in India, under the East India Co. Thoroughly researched and beautifully written. This copy is as new, and is not a book club copy, as some on the internet are. The color illustrations are unique to the British edition. No prior owner marks, protected in a clear, mylar sleeve over the as new dustjacket. . 3rd Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 24 Pages of Plates, 16 in Color, Unlike the U.S. Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Last Mughal, the Fall of a Dynasty, Delhi 1857
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 2006. An as new copy of the London edition, the second printing, and protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. This is an important book about the Indian Mutiny, as the author researched in the Indian archives previously neglected, and for the first time by a British author covers the excesses of the British, especially in Delhi, after the Mutiny had been put down. Pages xxvii, 578 with index, chapter notes and a fine bibliography. The illustrations are superior to the American edition. . Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 24 Pages of Plates, 16 Pages in Color. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 28) |
India in the Seventeenth Century as Depicted By European Travellers
|
|
|
Calcutta: University of Calcutta, 1916. A very scarce study of the early years of the East India Co., early English voyages, and early settlements in Bengal. Pages 251. Almost very good in original black cloth with bright gilt title on the spine. Some wear at spine ends and corners. First 2 pages only have some foxing; the last few days have 3 tiny insect holes, not uncommon for a book that resided in India for years. Very readable account of early English trade and activity in India. . First Edition. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 29) |
Journey to Lhasa and Central Tibet
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1902. The first edition of this book was also 1902, and revisions make this the preferred edition. Original brown cloth with bright gilt title on front and spine , and the emblem of the Royal Geographical Society on the front board in gilt. Some slight edgewear to one bottom corner. Pages xiv, 285 with index. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or browning. One repair to a seam on one folding map, neatly done and not affecting the map. Das was highly regarded by the Royal Geographical Society for his rigorous and intrepid explorations (see Derek Waller, The Pundits). The Pundits were Indian explorers into the Himalayas and Central Asia, trained by the British Raj. This is undoubtedly the best account by one of them of their achievements, his enthralling narrative of intrepid travel to Lhasa in 1881 and 1882.. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . Stated 2nd Edition, revised . Cloth. Illus. by Frontispiece Photo of Author, 2 Large Folding Maps, 4 Folding Color Plans. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $850.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Problem of the North-West Frontier 1890-1908
|
|
|
London: Curzon Press, 1975. "With a Survey of Policy Since 1849". This second edition is revised and enlarged, a splendid study of Russian -British rivalry ("the Great Game") in Central Asia and the Indian sub-continent, centered on the still troublesome border between what is now Afghanistan and Pakistan. The tribes there were never subdued by the British, and have never been eager to be a part of Pakistan. Pages xviii, 220 with index. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps, 2 Tables. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 31) |
Sucesos De Las Islas Filipinas
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Press, 1971. A new translation and editing by J.S. Cummins, from the 1609 first edition. Hakluyt Society second series, volume 140. Pages xii, 347. protected in a clear plastic dustjacket. Although primarily about the Spanish colony in the Philippines, de Morga also documents Spanish experience in China, Japan, SE Asia, Taiwan and Pacific Islands. . Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 2 Maps, Frontispiece & 2 Line Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 32) |
Afghanistan
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univ Press, 1973. This is THE tour de force by Dupree, who lived in Afghanistan for extended periods from 1949 to the mid 1970s. The value of Dupree's scholarship to this now broken country unfortunately has made this scarce book quite expensive. Pages 760 with index and an excellent 20 page bibliography. A fine copy with no blemishes or edgewear, no stains or prior owner marks inside. The dustjacket has a slit down the front, but is well protected in a mylar, brodart dj. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 15 Pages Maps, 103 Photo Illustrations, 31 Charts & 6 Diagrams. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $249.00
|
|
| 33) |
Gleanings from Indian Classics
|
|
|
Calcutta: Deva Press, 1893. Excerpts from Hindu Ramayana and other texts, translated by the author. Pages x, 216, with an appendix "Gita, What it is". Clean and tight inside, with a few pinholes at the bottom of the first few pages. The binding is full brown calf, with raised bands outlined in gilt, and a bright gilt title. No wear or scuffing, Appropriately it has the binder's stamp in , from Kashmir Gate in Old Delhi. . Full-Leather. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
Charles Grant and British Rule in India
|
|
|
New York: Columbia Univ Press, 1962. Charles Grant was a founder of British rule, via the East India Co., and was active in Calcutta from 1768 to 1790, then in London as a Company Director 1792 to 1823. This is a very readable, thorough account of his importance. Pages 320, with a fine 16 page bibliography. Binding is fine except for a bit of fading on the top edges of the pages. Inside clean and tight, with no foxing or browning pr prior owner marks. Dustjacket has edgewear, and fading mostly at the back cover. Not a common book. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 35) |
Adventure Sport and Travel on the Tibetan Steppes
|
|
|
London: Constable & Co, 1911. Based on the diaries of John Weston Brooke, with a frontispiece photo of him looking young and intrepid. He entered Tibet from the North in 1907. Fergusson traveled with him in Western China later that year, and retrieved his body, murdered by Nosu tribesmen. Pages xvi, 343. Traveller with ladened cattle across the steppes on the front cover, and unfaded spine with bright gilt title. Very little edgewear. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or stains. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by 2 Maps and 27 Plates, Plus 48 Text Photos. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $790.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Passing of Empire
|
|
|
Boston & NY H.Mifflin 1914.. A British plea for reform of rule in India, well ahead of his time. 1st edition. Pages viii, 307. Original red cloth with no edgewear. Bright gilt on the spine, and top edge gilt. . Clean and tight inside with no foxing or browning or stains or prior owner marks. . Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 37) |
Twilight of the Maharajas
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1956. A very clean copy of a memoir of the Raj, and the author's service with the Maharajas, whose mini-states had been absorbed by India by the time this was published. Truly a bygone day. Pages 180 with index. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 8 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 38) |
From Zamindar to Ballot Box
|
|
|
Ithaca: Cornell Univ Press, 1969. Subtitled, "Community change in a North Indian market town". Social, institutional and business change in a town in Uttar Pradesh, north central India. Pages xvi, 302 with bibliography and index. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Tables. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
The History of Nadir Shah, Formerly Called Thamas Kuli Khan, the Present Emperor of Persia
|
|
|
London: Printed for A. Millar, 1842. Two parts in one, including a short history of the Mogul Empire and a superb catalogue of the author's collection of oriental manuscripts which is now in the Bodleian Library , Oxford University. "Fraser resided at Surat between 1730 and 1740 and later served the East India Company (from Blackmer auction)". Pages (2), vi, 234, 5 pages index and 1 page printer ad, 40 pages catalogue of Fraser manuscripts. Full contemporary calf, with a later spine that is sympathetic to the gilt ruled boards, in antique style and with raised bands, and a tan title label with gilt letters. Some soiling and foxing at the preliminary pages, but the text is almost entirely devoid of foxing. The map of "the Moghol Empire and Part of Tartary" is in excellent condition. A rare book. Blackmer auction 125.. 2nd Edition. Illus. by Engraved Folding Frontispiece and Folding Map. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $900.00
|
|
| 40) |
Eight Lives: a Study of the Hindu-Muslim Encounter
|
|
|
Albany: A & C Black, 1987. A fine study of eight Moslem politicians of India and Pakistan, and lessons from those lives for the Hindu-Muslim problem on the sub-continent. Those essayed are Sayyid Ahmad Khan, Mohammad Iqbal, Muhammad Ali, Muhammad Ali Jinnah, Fazlul Huq, Abul Kalam Azad, Liaqat Ali Khan, Zakir Husain. Recommended reading. . First Paperback Ed.. Quality Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by 8 Photos Of the Men Studied. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Jamers Outram, a Biography - 2 Volume Set
|
|
|
London: Smith, Elder and Co, 1880. Outram was a great soldier of the Empire, serving in India, Egypt and Persia. He was one of the heros of the Great Mutiny of 1857 at Lucknow. Pages xx, 434, and viii, 449 with index. Brown calf spine and corners, with marbled boards and matching endpapers and page edges. A very attractive, contemporary, leather bound set. . First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good. Illus. by Portrait of Outram and 5 Maps in Vol One; 4 Illustrations, Large Folding Map of Lucknow & 2 Other Maps in Vol 2. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 42) |
Afghanistan's Endless War
|
|
|
Seattle: Univ of Washington Press, 2001. Subtitled, "State Failure, Regional Politics, and the Rise of the Taliban". Pages xvi, 264 with index. The author did some serious field research in Afghanistan, and published this about the time the U.S. deposed the Taliban. But his central question - can the country be put back together - remains valid. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by A Few Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Cities of Mughul India
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1968. Subtitled, "Delhi, Agra and Fatehpur Sikri". Pages 168 with index. This is a wonderful Mughul celebration in recent photos of the sites, art, and artifacts. The binding has a slight nick at the bottom edge of the back board, and there is slight edgewear to the dustjacket. Inside, clean and tight. A very good read if you are going or have been to these celebrated places. . First U.S. EDITION. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Profus Color & b/w Photos By Wim Swaan. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
Religion in South Asia
|
|
|
Seattle: Univ of Washington Press, 1964. Essays on religion in India and Ceylon (now Sri Lanka) by American scholars. Pages 199 with index. A nice , clean copy with tight hinges and no browning or foxing. The dustjacket is a bit worn on the top edge. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by A Few Figures. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 45) |
A New Approach to Iqbal - 1877-1938
|
|
|
New Delhi : Government of India, 1987. Pages 102, index. Fine essay of the preeminent Urdu and Indo-Persian poet of the early 20th century. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 46) |
Narrative of a Journey Through the Upper Provinces of India From Calcutta to Bombay in 1824-25 - Vol 2 Only (of 2)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea, and Carey, 1828. First American edition in its original paper boards with a cloth spine and the dim remnants of the paper label. This needs to be rebound after a marriage with its volume one mate. Only a reading copy until then. Inside is foxed throughout. Pages 395 with glossary and index. Heber was the intrepid Anglican Bishop of Calcutta and travelled widely over huge distances at a time when this was quite rigorous. A very readable travel journal. . First U.S.. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
Trans-Himalaya, Discoveries and Adventures in Tibet, 2 Volumes
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1910. This is a two volume printing of the set first published the previous year in 3 volumes, ending with a chapter on Simla, the Indian hill station. But it is confused by Hedin writing a third edition in 1913 to add to these two. Pages xxiv, 436 and xvi, 441 with index and publisher ads. Original maroon cloth very slightly faded on the spines , and gilt titles faded. Inside, clean and tight with a bit of foxing on the page edges, but not inside. Nor are there any prior owner marks. Hedin's fine and important account of intrepid travel in northern Tibet via Srinagar and Leh to Shigatse. Then back to Lake Manasarowar and down the Indus, returning to Simla via Leh and the Sutlej route. See Yakuski H 103c. Easily one of Hedin's best books. . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Ten Maps, 3 Folding & 388 Photos and Sketches. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $290.00
|
|
| 48) |
Retracing Genghis Khan (signed by Herrman)
|
|
|
Boston & NY Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1937.. A near fine copy with very slight edgewear/ dj good with small nips from edges. Thisd book is rare in the dustjacket, protected here in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Across Afghanistan in 1928 by auto, truly a unique adventure at that time. Inscribed"to P.G.Ritchie with best regards with author signature". Illustrated by 6 pp photos.Pages 261. first edition.. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 49) |
Thomas Parry: Free Merchant Madras 1768 - 1824
|
|
|
Madras, Bangalore Higginbothams 1938.. Full brown calf with raised bands and bright gilt title on the spine. Title page repaired, pinholing, good brown calf,fresh gilt. A defective copy with some pinholing throughout. An India binding is clean and tight. Illustrated by 24 photos & illustrations. Pages xiv, 357. first edition.. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 50) |
A Guadalcanal Society, the Kaoka Speakers
|
|
|
New York: Holt Rinehart, 1964. Pages 103, with a three page bibliography. Author was a noted Australian scholar who spent time in these islands during WW Two. . Quality Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Map, Two Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 138 listings found. |
