|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
of 143 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
India, a Bird's-eye View
Earl of Ronaldshay
London: Constable and Co, 1924. Some edgewear to very good cloth. Photo laid on to the front endpaper of the book's owner, Joseph H Ehlers, scaling the Taj Mahal. Signed by him in Namchi, Sikhim in 1924, and a 2nd photo laid in at the rear of a Namchi Monastery. Very much a book of the British Raj. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Folding Map, 24 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Frontier 1839-1947, The Story of the North-West Frontier of India
Elliott, Major-General J.G
London: Cassell & Co, 1968. If I had anything to do with Afghanistan, Pakistan and the search for Bin Laden along that inaccessible, mountainous border, this is the book I would read. Excellent background of the problems the British military had with the various Pathan tribes, who were often egged on to violence by Mullahs intend on doing harm to the infidels. Very readable, and with excellent tribal maps. Pages x, 306 with index and a short bibliography. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 8 Maps and 12 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Charles Grant and British Rule in India
Embree, Ainslie Thomas
New York: Columbia Univ Press, 1962. Charles Grant was a founder of British rule, via the East India Co., and was active in Calcutta from 1768 to 1790, then in London as a Company Director 1792 to 1823. This is a very readable, thorough account of his importance. Pages 320, with a fine 16 page bibliography. Binding is fine except for a bit of fading on the top edges of the pages. Inside clean and tight, with no foxing or browning pr prior owner marks. Dustjacket has some edgewear. Not a common book. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
A Record of Buddhistic Kingdoms Being an Account By the Chinese Monk Fa-Hien of His Travels in India and Ceylon (AD 399-414)
Fa-Hien , Translated and Annotated By James Legge
Delhi: Oriental Publishers, 1972. Very good black cloth, with bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. This reprint edition has pages 123, plus 46 pages in Chinese characters, presumably the text from which Legge has made his superb annotations and translation. Inside, clean and tight, and no hint of paper deterioration. The dustjacket has some edgewear. A scarce book in hardback. . 2nd Indian Reprint. Illus. by Sketch Map of Travels and 9 Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Adventure Sport and Travel on the Tibetan Steppes
Fergusson, W. N
London: Constable & Co, 1911. Based on the diaries of John Weston Brooke, with a frontispiece photo of him looking young and intrepid. He entered Tibet from the North in 1907. Fergusson traveled with him in Western China later that year, and retrieved his body, murdered by Nosu tribesmen. Pages xvi, 343. Traveller with ladened cattle across the steppes on the front cover, and unfaded spine with bright gilt title. Very little edgewear. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or stains. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by 2 Maps and 27 Plates, Plus 48 Text Photos. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Passing of Empire
Fielding-Hall, H
Boston & NY H.Mifflin 1914.. A British plea for reform of rule in India, well ahead of his time. 1st edition. Pages viii, 307. Original red cloth with no edgewear. Bright gilt on the spine, and top edge gilt. . Clean and tight inside with no foxing or browning or stains or prior owner marks. . Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Twilight of the Maharajas
Fitze, Sir Kenneth
London: John Murray, 1956. A very clean copy of a memoir of the Raj, and the author's service with the Maharajas, whose mini-states had been absorbed by India by the time this was published. Truly a bygone day. Pages 180 with index. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 8 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
From Zamindar to Ballot Box
Fox, Richard G
Ithaca: Cornell Univ Press, 1969. Subtitled, "Community change in a North Indian market town". Social, institutional and business change in a town in Uttar Pradesh, north central India. Pages xvi, 302 with bibliography and index. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Tables. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The History of Nadir Shah, Formerly Called Thamas Kuli Khan, the Present Emperor of Persia
Fraser, James (1713-1754)
London: Printed for A. Millar, 1842. Two parts in one, including a short history of the Mogul Empire and a superb catalogue of the author's collection of oriental manuscripts which is now in the Bodleian Library , Oxford University. "Fraser resided at Surat between 1730 and 1740 and later served the East India Company (from Blackmer auction)". Pages (2), vi, 234, 5 pages index and 1 page printer ad, 40 pages catalogue of Fraser manuscripts. Full contemporary calf, with a later spine that is sympathetic to the gilt ruled boards, in antique style and with raised bands, and a tan title label with gilt letters. Some soiling and foxing at the preliminary pages, but the text is almost entirely devoid of foxing. The map of "the Moghol Empire and Part of Tartary" is in excellent condition. A rare book. Blackmer auction 125.. 2nd Edition. Illus. by Engraved Folding Frontispiece and Folding Map. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Eight Lives: a Study of the Hindu-Muslim Encounter
Gandhi, Rajmohan
Albany: A & C Black, 1987. A fine study of eight Moslem politicians of India and Pakistan, and lessons from those lives for the Hindu-Muslim problem on the sub-continent. Those essayed are Sayyid Ahmad Khan, Mohammad Iqbal, Muhammad Ali, Muhammad Ali Jinnah, Fazlul Huq, Abul Kalam Azad, Liaqat Ali Khan, Zakir Husain. Recommended reading. . First Paperback Ed.. Quality Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by 8 Photos Of the Men Studied. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Dragon and the Lotus
Garstin, Crosbie
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1927. There is a dragon lady on the front of the gold/red/black dustjacket, which is quite scarce and has some slight wear at the edges. Red cloth binding with black letters is fresh and clean, with no edgewear that I can see. A charming travelogue into Siam, Cambodia, Annam (Vietnam) China and Japan in the mid 1920s, a very different scene than it is today. Pages viii, 342. A good read, and a fine copy. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Line Drawings By Author, Endpaper Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The River of Golden Sand
Gill, William
London: John Murray, 1883. Captain Gill was an extraordinary explorer, and this his walk through China to Eastern Tibet and exiting into Burma. The minor map to face page 67 and one plate are missing. This is an ex-library, somewhat worn, of a rare book. The introduction, as stated in the first edition but not this, is by Henry Yule. 144 page intro, 332 pages, index. . 2nd Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. Illus. by Folding Color Map, 30 Woodcuts, 2 Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Jamers Outram, a Biography - 2 Volume Set
Goldsmid, F.J. (Major-General Sir)
London: Smith, Elder and Co, 1880. Outram was a great soldier of the Empire, serving in India, Egypt and Persia. He was one of the heros of the Great Mutiny of 1857 at Lucknow. Pages xx, 434, and viii, 449 with index. Brown calf spine and corners, with marbled boards and matching endpapers and page edges. A very attractive, contemporary, leather bound set. . First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good. Illus. by Portrait of Outram and 5 Maps in Vol One; 4 Illustrations, Large Folding Map of Lucknow & 2 Other Maps in Vol 2. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Afghanistan's Endless War
Goodson, Larry P
Seattle: Univ of Washington Press, 2001. Subtitled, "State Failure, Regional Politics, and the Rise of the Taliban". Pages xvi, 264 with index. The author did some serious field research in Afghanistan, and published this about the time the U.S. deposed the Taliban. But his central question - can the country be put back together - remains valid. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by A Few Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Cities of Mughul India
Hambly, Gavin
New York: Putnam, 1968. Subtitled, "Delhi, Agra and Fatehpur Sikri". Pages 168 with index. This is a wonderful Mughul celebration in recent photos of the sites, art, and artifacts. The binding has a slight nick at the bottom edge of the back board, and there is slight edgewear to the dustjacket. Inside, clean and tight. A very good read if you are going or have been to these celebrated places. . First U.S. EDITION. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Profus Color & b/w Photos By Wim Swaan. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Art and Architecture of the Indian Subcontinent
Harle, J.C
Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1987. This is the first scholarly attempt in English to cover the five millenium of art and architecture including Afghanistan, Pakistan, Nepal, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka and India. A bit of edgewear, but a difficult book to find. Beautifully described and the photos are excellent. Pages 597 with index , chapter notes and a fine, 25 page bibliography. . 2nd PRINTING. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Profuse black/white Photos. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Religion in South Asia
Harper, Edward (editor)
Seattle: Univ of Washington Press, 1964. Essays on religion in India and Ceylon (now Sri Lanka) by American scholars. Pages 199 with index. A nice , clean copy with tight hinges and no browning or foxing. The dustjacket is a bit worn on the top edge. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by A Few Figures. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
A New Approach to Iqbal - 1877-1938
Hasan, Mohammad
New Delhi : Government of India, 1987. Pages 102, index. Fine essay of the preeminent Urdu and Indo-Persian poet of the early 20th century. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Narrative of a Journey Through the Upper Provinces of India From Calcutta to Bombay in 1824-25 - Vol 2 Only (of 2)
Heber, Rev Reginald (Lord Bishop of Calcutta)
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea, and Carey, 1828. First American edition in its original paper boards with a cloth spine and the dim remnants of the paper label. This needs to be rebound after a marriage with its volume one mate. Only a reading copy until then. Inside is foxed throughout. Pages 395 with glossary and index. Heber was the intrepid Anglican Bishop of Calcutta and travelled widely over huge distances at a time when this was quite rigorous. A very readable travel journal. . First U.S.. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Narrative of a Journey Through the Upper Provinces of India From Calcutta to Bombay in 1824-25 - 2 Volumes
Heber, Rev Reginald (Lord Bishop of Calcutta)
London J.Murray 1828.. A rather new 3/4 brown morocco binding in beautiful condition, with handmarbled boards and matching endpapers. Raised bands and red & green labels on each of the two spines.. A beautiful set, but only 6 of 10 plates. Folding map at the rear of volume one. 1st edition. Heber was the intrepid Anglican Bishop of Calcutta and travelled widely over huge distances (see his routes on the map) at a time when this was quite rigorous. A fine, very readable travel journal. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
A Conquest of Tibet
Hedin, Sven
NY Dutton 1934.. Very good original red cloth/ no dj. A bit of edgewear, and no fading. Endpapers are stained, apparently the wrong glue. Inside no foxing or browning. The title is misleading, as the conquest is by travel and observation, not military means. Pages 400. Beautiful writing on Tibet as it was 75 years ago. Protected in a clear, mylar dj.. Stated First Edition. Illus. by Profuse, Charming Drawings. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Trans-Himalaya, Discoveries and Adventures in Tibet, 2 Volumes
Hedin, Sven
London: MacMillan, 1910. This is a two volume printing of the set first published the previous year in 3 volumes, ending with a chapter on Simla, the Indian hill station. But it is confused by Hedin writing a third edition in 1913 to add to these two. Pages xxiv, 436 and xvi, 441 with index and publisher ads. Original maroon cloth very slightly faded on the spines , and gilt titles faded. Inside, clean and tight with a bit of foxing on the page edges, but not inside. Nor are there any prior owner marks. Hedin's fine and important account of intrepid travel in northern Tibet via Srinagar and Leh to Shigatse. Then back to Lake Manasarowar and down the Indus, returning to Simla via Leh and the Sutlej route. See Yakuski H 103c. Easily one of Hedin's best books. . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Ten Maps, 3 Folding & 388 Photos and Sketches. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Retracing Genghis Khan (signed by Herrman)
Herrmann, John A. and Cecil Robert Borg
Boston & NY Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1937.. A near fine copy with very slight edgewear/ dj good with small nips from edges. Thisd book is rare in the dustjacket, protected here in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Across Afghanistan in 1928 by auto, truly a unique adventure at that time. Inscribed"to P.G.Ritchie with best regards with author signature". Illustrated by 6 pp photos.Pages 261. first edition.. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Thomas Parry: Free Merchant Madras 1768 - 1824
Hodgson, G.H
Madras, Bangalore Higginbothams 1938.. Full brown calf with raised bands and bright gilt title on the spine. Title page repaired, pinholing, good brown calf,fresh gilt. A defective copy with some pinholing throughout. An India binding is clean and tight. Illustrated by 24 photos & illustrations. Pages xiv, 357. first edition.. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
A Guadalcanal Society, the Kaoka Speakers
Hogbin, Ian
New York: Holt Rinehart, 1964. Pages 103, with a three page bibliography. Author was a noted Australian scholar who spent time in these islands during WW Two. . Quality Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Map, Two Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Annals of Rural Bengal
Hunter, W. W. (of the Bengal Civil Service)
New York: Leypoldt and Holt, 1868. This is volume one of a projected two volumes, complete in itself, and subtitled, "The Ethnical Frontier of Lower Bengal with the Ancient Principalities of Beerbhoom and Bishenpore. Pages xvi, 475 with appendices. Original brick red cloth, neatly rebacked with the old spine cloth laid on top. Worn at the corners, but protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Ex-library, with library perforations on title page but no other indications. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing and new endpapers. William Wilson Hunter (1840-1900) wrote a good deal about India where he lived most of his adult life. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Annals of Rural Bengal
Hunter, W. W. (of the Bengal Civil Service)
New York: Leypoldt and Holt, 1868. A copy of the first edition, published four months earlier than this, is available in London for $500. Hunter, a thorough and noted historian of the Raj, provides extraordinary detail of rural life in Bengal, as well as history before and after the arrival of the British East India Co. Although labelled volume one, it stands complete. Bit of wear at the edges and spine ends. An ex-library copy with new (clean) endpapers. Library stamp on the title page and top margin of the first page of text. Protected in a mylar dustjacket. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Indika: the country and the People of India and Ceylon
Hurst, John F
NY Harper & Bros 1891.. Very good plus decorated cloth with bright gilt title on spine, and gilt temple surrounding a red title on the front board. Some wear at the bottom on the spine only. Clean & tight inside with no foxing or stains or prior owner marks. Pages xxii, 794 with index and useful appendices of population data. A large and thick 8 vo. Large folding map iinside front board. Profuse woodcut illustrations and 5 other color maps. An excellent description of India and Ceylon near the end of the 19th Century. . First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Last of the Bengal Lancers (in Pakistan just after Inde- pendence)
Ingall, Francis
Novaton, Cal Presidio 1988.. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Signed by the author, a British Army officer who 'stayed on' after Independence. Illustrated by 12 pages photos. Pages xiv, 157. first edition. The Pakistan Army, which often rules, is rooted in British traditions imparted by career officers like the author half a century ago. This is a very readable memoir. . Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
of 143 listings found.
|
|