Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

South Asia

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse South Asia | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 133 listings found.
1) An Historical Guide to the Agra Fort - based on Contemporary Records
Husain, Muhammad Ashraf

Delhi Delhi Manager of Publicatio 1937.. good orig paper boards, bit soiled & edgewear, inside VG. Illustrated by 7 photos, plan missing.. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) The Last of the Bengal Lancers (in Pakistan just after Inde- pendence)
Ingall, Francis

Novaton, Cal Presidio 1988.. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Signed by the author, a British Army officer who 'stayed on' after Independence. Illustrated by 12 pages photos. Pages xiv, 157. first edition. The Pakistan Army, which often rules, is rooted in British traditions imparted by career officers like the author half a century ago. This is a very readable memoir. . Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
3) Tent Life in Tiger Land
Inglis, James

London: Hutchison & Son, 1892. Subtitle, "with Which is Incorporated Sport and Work on the Nepaul Frontier, Being Twelve Years Sporting Reminiscences of a Pioneer Planter in an Indian Frontier District". Pages xxiv, 690 with a few pages of publisher ads. A tall, thick book on the tea planter's life in the northern hills of India, with vivid descriptions of Indian castes, police and crime, village life, as well as bird and big game hunting. Original green cloth with a gilt tiger , and an elephant carrying another tiger on the front cover, and bright gilt titles on both spine and front. There is some edgewear, especially at the corners where the cloth is worn away. Hinges are strong and tight, not usually so for this heavy book. The illustrations have tissue guards, and the inside is clean and tight. A book plate on a preliminary page notes this copy as a school prize in 1894 to Elizabeth Golland (who may or may not have been interested in far off India). One of the best books on India by a businessman who lived in the Mofussil (hinterlands) for about 20 years. . Decorative Cloth. Illus. by 22 Chromolithographs and 3 Text Illustratons. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $395.00
4) The History of the Bengal European Regiment, Now the Royal Munster Fusiliers, and How It Helped To Win India
Innes, Lt.-Colonel P.R

London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co., 1885. Inscribed, "To Frederick van Landau with the Author's compliments, P.R. Innes". Also has the van Landau bookplate. Pages (xii), 572. Covers the capture of the Fort of Baj Baj in 1756 to the siege of Lucknow in 1858. Original blue cloth gilt, with minor wear and soiling, really quite a handsome, tight copy with gilt crown and emblems on the front and a bright gilt title on the spine. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or browning. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Very Good. Illus. by Color Frontispiece of Regimental Flags, and Six Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $495.00
5) Oriental Religions and Their Relation to Universal Religion - India
Johnson, Samuel

Boston: James R Osgood, 1873. Johnson wrote 3 of these, each of which stand alone. Persia in 1885, China in 1878 and India is 1873. This has some edgewear but has been professionally repaired. A thick book, pages 802.. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Protected in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
6) Ballads and Barrack-Room Ballads
Kipling, Rudyard

NY & London: MacMillan, 1898. Fresh, dark blue cloth with gilt decorative border at the top and fresh gilt title. Very slight edgewear. A sense of the Raj from this poetry. Pages xvi, 217 plus one page publisher ads for other Kiplings works. Inside, remarkably clean and tight for its 100 plus years. Some of Kipling's best poems, still a fun read. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
7) The Jungle Book & the Second Jungle Book (2 volumes)
Kipling, Rudyard (1865-1936)

New York: The Century Co.. Very nice set, in a new slipcase, leather trimmed, with elephants striding across the outside of the slipcase to compliment the elephants on the front cover of the cloth bindings. Vol one is 1916, vol two is a 1895 first American edition, both in matching green binding, with decorative black animals and fresh gilt titles also matching. Very clean and tight, inside and out, with the famous illustrations by his father, who had been curator of the museum in Lahore. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by John Lockwood Kipling (author's father) Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $180.00
8) Memoir of Mrs Ann H Judson, Late Missionary to Burmah
Knowles, James D

Boston: Lincoln & Edmands, 1829. Subtitled "Including a History of the American Baptist Mission in the Burman Empire". Original brown cloth spine with paper over boards & paper title label. Spine faded and some wear. Almost no foxing, and that primarily on the preliminary pages. Primary source material as the book is based almost entirely on Mrs Judson's letters & journals A nice copy protected in a mylar dustjacket. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Folding Map and Frontispiece Engraving. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
9) Stories
Kumar, Ram

Calcutta P. Lal 1970.. very good Indian handloom cloth by Tulamiah Mohiuddeen. Writers Workshop collection by a well known Indian painter. 1st edition. Pages 90. Quite rare. Clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) Under the Sun: Impressions of Indian Cities, ...later life of Nana Sahib
Landon, Perceval (1869-1927)

London Hurst & Blackett 1906.. Very good original red cloth, bit soiled & spine faded, top edge gilt. Protected in a clear, mylar cover. Inside, Clean and tight inside. The author gathered his impressions of Indian cities during the British Raj over 5 years of travel. A chapter on the later days of Nana Sahib, who was an Indian Mutiny leader at Cawnpore, reflects the British view 50 years after the Great Mutiny of 1857. The 100 year old photos are of particular value, in comparison with today's India. This is India writ large, as there are chapters on Lahore and Rangoon and Mandalay. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Illus. by 7 Watercolor Plates and 55 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
11) Silks, Spices and Empire
Lattimore, Owen and Eleanor

New York: Delacorte Press, 1968. Subtitled, "Asia Seen Through the Eyes of Its Discoverers". Red cloth binding with bright title on spine, no bumps or fading. No prior owner marks. Inside clean and tight. Dustjacket is not price clipped, has some edgewear, and is protected in a mylar , clean dj. A very nice copy, with excellent introductory commentaries by the Lattimores, followed by excerpts by the original travellers. A very good read. . First Printing. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
12) A Record of Buddhistic Kingdoms Being an Account By the Chinese Monk Fa-Hien of His Travels in India and Ceylon (AD 399-414)
Legge, James

Delhi: Oriental Publishers, 1972. Very good black cloth, with bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. This reprint edition has pages 123, plus 46 pages in Chinese characters, the text from which Legge has made his superb annotations and translation. Inside, clean and tight, and no hint of paper deterioration. The dustjacket has some edgewear. A scarce book in hardback. First edition was 1909, usually costing more than $500.. 2nd Indian Reprint. Illus. by Sketch Map of Travels and 9 Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
13) A Record of Buddhistic Kingdoms, Being an Account By the Chinese Monk Fa-Hien of His Travels in India and Ceylon (AD 399-414)
Legge, James

Oxford: Oxford, 1886. Subtitle continued, "In Search of the Buddhist Books of Discipline, translated and Annotated with a Corean Recension of the Chinese Text by James Legge". Very good pictorial yellow front cover with a nice Buddhistic temple in brown, a bit soiled but protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Professionally repaired edges, brown cloth spine and new endpapers. Pages xvi, 123 with index plus 44 pages of Chinese text. Very clean and tight inside with paper slightly age toned. Richard Bernstein's book, Ultimate Journey, is a retracing of the path of this Buddhist Monk crossing the deserts and mountains of Asia to seek enlightenment in Buddhist India and Ceylon. What a trip. A rare first edition in a very nice copy. . First Edition. Illus. by Color Sketch Map of Travels and 9 Full Page Plates. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $590.00
14) The Religions and Hidden Cults of India
MacMunn, Sir George

London: Sampson Low, Marston, Low and Searle. No date on this book, or other copies I have seen. I scarce book mostly on Hindu secret cults, by the well-regarded MacMunn who spent decades in India and wrote a variety of books on military and other subjects. Pagesxii, 244 with index. Remains of an exlibrary sheet on the back endpaper, but no other scars. Some edgewear, and some soiling to the pages. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 25 Pages of Photos & Outline Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
15) Turmoil and Tragedy in India, 1914 and After
MacMunn, Sir George

London: Jarrolds, 1935. A splendid copy of a scarce book, in very good black cloth with very slight edgewear, and bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside, very clean and tight with no prior owner marks, no foxing or stains. MacMunn was a successful General in the Raj in India, and later an author of books on India. Here he covers the two decades after WW One as pressures increase toward Indian Independence. Well written, albeit from the viewpoint of the colonial Raj. Pages 294 with index, plus 9 pages publisher's ads. The book includes the beginnings of Hindu-Moslem riots, and tribal disturbances in Waziristan (now the center of al-Qaeda and Taliban radical Islamists along the Pakistan-Afghanistan border). . First Edition. Illus. by 32 Pages Photos. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $98.00
16) Many Golden Ages , Ruins Temples and Monuments of the Orient
MacShane, Frank

Rutland & Tokyo: Tuttle, 1963. Very good beige cloth with gilt title on front and spine, dustjacket near fine protected in an old brodart sleeve. Inside, as new with no browning or stains or prior owner marks. Chapters on Borobudur and Prambanan, Angkor, Pagan, Hindu Temples of South India, Ellora and Ajanta, Anuradhapura and Polonnaruwa, Moghul Art in India, Blue Domes of Isfahan, Persepolis, Luxor and Thebes. Wonderful read assisted by profuse photos and diagrams.. First Printing. Illus. by Profuse Illustrations, Some in Color. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
17) Marble's Round the World travel-Guide
Marble, Fred E

NY & London: Harper & Bros, 1927. Flexible cloth with bit of wear at spine ends, fresh gilt lettering on front. Nice, 1920s ads. Almost entirely on Asia, ending in Egypt and the Holy Land & a few pages on Mediterranean stops. Itineraries and Transatlantic sailings. . New and Revised Edition . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Maps, Photos. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
18) Indira Gandhi
Masani, Zareer

NY Thomas Crowell 1976.. Illustrated by 8 pages photos. Pages xiii, 341 with index, chapter notes and bibliography.. The author is an academic at Oxford Univ, from a politically active Bombay family. first edition.. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
19) Continental India
Massie, J.W

London: Thomas Ward & Co, 1840. Subtitled, "Travelling Sketches and Historical Recollections, Illustrating the Antiquity, religion, and manners of the Hindoos, the Extent of British Conquests, and the Progress of Missionary Operations." Rare, and important report of life under the East India Co. just before the Mutiny of 1857. Pages xx, 477 and viii, 478. 3/4 sheep bindings with gilt decorated raised bands on the spine, burgundy calf title labels, marbled boards. A handsome binding with some edge wear. Clean and tight inside. A nice set. . First Edition. 3/4 Leather. Very Good. Illus. by A Few Steel Engravings in the Texts, Folding Map of Hindoostan with a Part of Caubul. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $390.00
20) Bhowani Junction
Masters, John

NY Viking 1954.. 3/4 beige calf with maroon calf boards, fresh gilt title on the spine. A fine novel about India at the time of Independence. 1st US edition. Clean and tight inside, a fresh binding executed, appropriately, in India.. Full-Leather. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
21) Histoire Des Progres et De La Chute De L'Empire De Mysore, 2 volumes
Michaud, Joseph

Paris: Chez Giguet et Cie. , 1801. Title continues, "Sous les Gegnes d'Hyder-Aly it Tippoo-Saib." Text in French. A fine account of the French - English military rivalry in southern India at the very end of the 18th Century. Pages 392 and 454. Half-titles present in both volumes. Errata slips present at the end of each volume. Contemporary brown calf spines with bright gilt lines and titles. Paper covered boards, a bit faded and rubbed. Inside, clean and tight, with an occasional spot of foxing. Paper is in fine condition, speckled on all edges. (Graesse IV, 516) A very nice set. . First Edition. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps, One Outlined in Color, Folding Plan of Attack at Seringapatam, Folding View Northwest of Seringapatam and a Map of Environs of the Same City. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $750.00
22) The Road to Kashmir
Milne, James

London: Hodder and Stoughton. Published circa 1926. The yellow binding on this copy, and most others, is soiled. The author visits Delhi and the Taj Mahal enroute to Kashmir, a thoroughly romantic place at the time. Pages xii, 160 with very nice, full page photos. . First Edition. Cloth. Illus. by 20 Full Page Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
23) Lalla Rookh, 'An Oriental Romance'
Moore, Thomas

NY: Leavitt & Allen Bros . Very good plus, ornate Victorian decorated Morocco leather, with gilt title on front and an ornate blindstamped motif, Indian style. Fresh gilt title and raised bands on the spine. This volume of Victorian poetry much influenced the urge to explore the Western Himalayas and Kashmir. No date, but circa 1850s. Pages 346. Only very slight edgewear. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing, but the paper seems a bit age toned to me. A nice copy of an important, mid- 19th Century book. . Illus. by 12 Steel Engravings with Tissue Guards, & Title Page Vignette. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
24) The Road to India
Morand, Paul

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1937. Nice, original red cloth with black title letters on front and spine. The spine is a bit sunned. Inside, clean and tight. The British author, traveling in the 1930s, romanticizes about the Empire, as War looms and he sees signs of it in Asia, the Middle East and Europe. 4 folding maps in fine shape. No prior owner signature.. First Edition. Very Good. Illus. by Endpaper Map,4 Folding Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) Across Asia's Snows and Deserts (introduction by Roy Chapman Andrews)
Morden, William J

NY Putnam 1927.. very good dark blue cloth, with slight edgewear, top edge gilt, fresh gilt title. From Bombay across Afghanistan and Central Asia to Peking for the American Museum of Natural History, hampered by the Civil War in China. Pages xiv, 415 with index. 65 excellent photographs. Three maps, l folding. first edition. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Handsome copy of an intrepid trip. Inscrobed on first page after the front endpaper, "To Hal & June with best wishes for a Merry Christmas & Happy New Year, William J. Morden , Florence H. Morden, 1927 (both signatures by the same hand). . Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
26) Heaven's Command -An Imperial Progress
Morris, James

London Faber and Faber 1973.. fine/near fine dustjacket. The first of a trilogy about Imperial England, exceedingly readable. Illustrated by 32 full p illustrations. 1st edition.. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
27) Kipling's India
Munson, Arley

NY Doubleday Page 1915.. Mint 3/4 red morocco, handmarbled boards, fresh gilt & titles. An handsome, new leather binding. Illustrated by 45 photos. 1st US edition. Wonderfully evocative of what India was nearly 100 years ago. Pages xii, 204 with index.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
28) Sculpture of the Orient
Munsterberg, Hugo

New York: Dover, 1972. A nine, paperback essay and compilation of photos of Asian sculpture - from India, China, Japan and Southeast Asia. Pages 149 and a short bibliography. Very slight edgewear to the photographic soft covers. As with most copies, the cellophane is peeling off. Inside, very clean and tight with no prior owner marks. An excellent, very readable introduction.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Illus. by 150 Fine Photo Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
29) Beyond Belief, Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples
Naipaul, V.S

New York: Random House, 1998. As new black cloth with fresh silver title on unfaded spine, no edgewear. Inside, as new. Dustjacket fine, not price clipped and no edgewear. Several chapters each on Indonesia, Iran, Pakistan and Malaysia. A wonderful read. . Stated First Edition. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
30) Report on Afghanistan
Nayar, Kuldip

New Delhi: Allied, 1981. One of India's best journalists, Nayar has insights into the Soviet invasion that remain of interest ten years after the Russians were booted out. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 2 Maps, 7 Pp Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
31) Marauders
Ogburn, Charlton Jr

Giugno, Italy: Garzanti, 1960. The Italian first edition, text in Italian. WW Two soldiers' story of 3 battalions fighting in northern Burma, 5 major and 17 minor engagements with the Japanese. Merrill's Mauarders were tough jungle fighters. Title in Italian is I Marauders. Pages 346. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 22 Photos, 5 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) Travels in India, Including Sinde and the Punjab
Orlich, Leopold Von (Captain)

London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1845. This 2 volume set is a series of letters to Alexander von Humboldt and Carl Ritter. The first edition in German was also 1845 with a larger format and 22 engraved or colored plates. It is exceedingly scarce, and this is not much less so. Orlich went from Bombay to Puna, Kuraschy, Sakkar , Ferospur, ending up in Calcutta. He was a keen observor of the British Raj in India, and the customs and manners (including thugee) of the Indian peoples. Pages xvi, 278 and viii, 314 with index. This set is ex-library with a few pages so marked. However, it is newly bound in a very attractive 3/4 dark green morocco, with raised bands, gilt decoration, and bright red title labels on the spines. The Col Sykes tables are published here first. The boards are marbled. Inside, tight and surprisingly clean with very slight age toning, and no browning or foxing. Despite its ex-library provenance, a near fine set. No copies of this edition at auction since 1990. . First English Edition. 3/4 Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by 1 Tinted and 1 Color Frontispiece, 2 Folding Tables By Col Sykes, 33 Large and Charming Text Woodcuts and Seven Full Page Woodcut Plates. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $2,100.00
33) Memoirs of the Life and Writings of the Rev. Claudius Buchanan, Late Vice-Provost of the Ft William College in Bengal -V 2 Only
Pearson, Rev Hugh - of St John's College, Oxford

Oxford Oxford Univ Press 1817.. Very good original 1/2 calf, marbled boards, calf label partly gone, and hinges are chipping. Inside clean and tight. Some foxing only to the plates. Illustrated by 4 architectural church plts. Stated 2nd edition. Rev. Buchanan was the "late Vice-Provost of the College of Ft. William in Bengal", nearly 200 years ago. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
34) Pennell of the Afghan Frontier; the Life of Theodore Leighton Pennell, Kaisar-I-Hind Medal for Public Service in India
Pennell, Alice M

NY E.P.Dutton 1914.. Pennell was a famous presence on what is now the Afghan -Pakistan border for several decades at the Bannu Medical Mission. He knew the Pathan and their legendary hospitality. Pages 463 with index. Original red cloth, bit dusty & soiled, but clean and tight inside. Glossary. Illustrated by 15 pages of photos, 2 maps, l folding. 1st U.S. edition.. Cloth. Very Good. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
35) Peking to Lhasa
Pereira, Brig General George , and compiled by Sir Francis Younghusband

Boston & NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1926. Journeys in the Chinese Empire, made on foot by General Pereira from his notes and diaries. Having been a military attache in Peking 1905 to 1910, Pereira (1865 to 1910) never lost his enthusiasm for the country and its people. He took three long treks Tibet over the Himalays to India, Burma east to Shanghair, and then thru China between 1921 and 1923 and died on the last tough walk (on a gimpy leg). Younghusband had also walked some in the mountains of this region and was lucky to have survived. Pages x, 293 with index, plus 2 pages publisher ads. This is a fine narrative of rigorous travel. A card of the author from his earlier days in Peking is attached to the front endpaper, "Lt Colonel George Pereira, Grenadier Guards, Military Attache, British Legation, Peking". No other prior owner marks inside, very clean and tight. Paper title label on the spine is intact. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First U.S.. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by 32 Photo Illustrations, 2 Folding Maps. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
36) The Last Home of Mystery, Adventures in Nepal
Powell, E. Alexander

Garden City: Garden City Publ, 1929. A popular travel book, by a peripatetic American. This account is notable for how he returned - Bombay to Basra by ship, then motor convoy across the desert to Damascus. This route, the invention of the Nairn brothers of New Zealand, was only a few years old, and the war brought roads that made this route obsolete. But most of the book is on India and Nepal, and an easy read. Very good orange cloth, a bit dusty but clean and tight inside. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Illus. by Black and White Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) The Chinese in Southeast Asia
Purcell, Victor

London: Oxford Univ Press, 1951. A thorough and fine description of overseas ethnic Chinese. Pages xxxvii,801, index and a fine bibliography. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps,. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
38) Taliban
Rashid, Ahmed

New Haven: Yale Univ Press, 2000. Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia. This is as good a description of the Taliban in Afghanistan as we are likely to get for some years. The author is a fine, Pakistani journalist who is more than a little worried about the spill over into Pakistan. . 4th Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
39) The Kafirs of the Hindu-Kush
Robertson, George Scott

London: Lawrence & Bullen, 1896. Robertson, the British "agent" in charge, was the first European to spend time in this area of what is now the border between Afghanistan and Pakistan. He provides rich details of the culture of these tribes before they were forced to convert to Islam by Abdur Rahman. This is an exceedingly isolated region that well now offer hospitality to Bin Laden. Pages xx, 658. Folding map in the rear. This copy has some minor foxing. Very little wear to the binding, a rebacked red cloth, with the original backstrip laid down. The book was too heavy for the original binding, so is often found in weakened condition. This one is stronger than the original. No prior owner marks inside. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 55 Plates By A.D. McCormick. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $790.00
40) An Historical Disquisition Concerning the Knowledge Which the Ancients Had of India
Robertson, William

London Cadell & Davies, etc 1812.. Beautifully rebacked full calf, gilt panels and black title label. Vol 12 of 12 vol set but it stands alone. The Scottish historian's last work written just after he read Major Rennell's Memoir of a Map of Hindoostan. An account of his life included. Illustrated by 2 large folding maps S.Asia. The first edition of this work was 1791. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $180.00
41) A History of Sino-Indian Relations, Hostile Co-Existence
Rowland, John (aka John Waller)

Princeton, NJ: Van Nostrand, 1967. John Waller was a serving operations officer, and specialist in South Asia, when he wrote this. He had been involved in helping India when the Chinese invaded the high Himalayas in 1962. It is an excellent historic summary of the border region between China and India. Pages xvi, 248 with index. A paperback with slight edgewear, clean and tight inside, and no prior owner marks. . First Paperback Ed.. Quality Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Endpaper Maps Plus 4 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
42) A Journal of the Disastersin Affghanistan, 1841-1842
Sale, Lady

London: John Murray, 1843. Very good original brown cloth with elephant in gilt on the front cover, and bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Very slight edgewear. Spine has been professionally rebacked with old backstrip laid down on matching new cloth. Pages xvi, map, 451 plus 12 pages publisher ads. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks, no foxing or browning. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. The intrepid Lady Sale was held captive for many months, and was one of the few who got out to the border (now Pakistan) alive. A scarce book, and a great read, especially with our troops now in harm's way in Afghanistan. . First Edition. Illus. by 2 Maps, 1 Folding of the Cantonements in Kabul. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $340.00
43) Thirteen Years Among the Wild Beasts of India -Capturing and Taming Elephant
Sanderson, G.P

Edinburgh: John Grant, 1907. Near fine green decorated cloth, with a gilt hunter and a yak on the front cover, and a gilt tiger on the spine. Clean and tight inside. Mostly in Mysore, mostly taming elephants, but some hunting of bears, lions etc. Illustrated by 23 full page plates, a very popular big game hunting book this being a copy of the stated sixth edition. Protected by a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $325.00
44) Thirteen Years Among the Wild Beasts of India -Capturing and Taming Elephant
Sanderson, G.P

London Wm H. Allen 1879.. Very good green decorated cloth, skillfully rebacked with new endpapers. Clean and tight inside. Mostly in Mysore, mostly taming elephants, but some hunting of bears, lions etc. Illustrated by 23 full page plates, 1 missing, thus a bargain price. Stated second edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $120.00
45) THE DAY OF THE SCORPION
Scott, Paul

NYC Wm Morrow 1968.. near mint / near mint. Second novel in the Raj Quartet. lst US edition. Protected in a brodart clear mylar dustjacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
46) A DIVISION OF THE SPOILS
Scott, Paul

NYC Wm Morrow 1975.. Very good original cloth, with very good dustjacket that has one closed tear. Fourth of the novels in the Raj Quartet, and a wonderful read of British India just before and during the ghastly turnover to Independence, and the breakup of Pakistan. No prior owner marks. . First U.S.. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
47) THE DAY OF THE SCORPION
Scott, Paul

NYC Wm Morrow 1968.. near mint / near mint. Second novel in the Raj Quartet. lst US edition, which is a fine read of British India during WW Two. . . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
48) The Indian Mutiny of 1857, a Sketch of the Principal Military Events
Sedgwick, Captain F.R

London Forster Groom 1909.. Near fine original light green cloth, clean & tight, ends of spine a bit worn. Bright gilt title on the spine. Pages 160. Illustrated by all 5 folding maps in nice condition. first edition. The author was in the Royal Field Artillery, who in the preface says he intends a brief general account of only the military events of the Sepoy Mutiny. . . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
49) The Splendour That Was 'Ind
Shah, K.T

Bombay: D.B.Taraporevala Sons & Co, 1930. Subtitled, "A Survey of Indian Culture and Civilisation (from the earliest times to the death of Emperor Aurangzeb). Pages xxxvi, 236 with index, plus 6 pages publisher ads. Original green cloth with slight wear at the corners. Bright gilt lettering on the spine and quite large on the front cover. Internally clean and tightwith no prior owner marks. The frontispiece page is acidic, and has offset onto the title page. 5 maps and 329 half tone photos and illustrations. Really a fine copy, unusual and scarce in any condition. Chapters on peoples, poetry & drama, philosophy, music and dancing, temples, and historic persons. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Tipped in Frontispiece, 11 Other Color Illustrations & Lots of Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $120.00
50) The Dragon in the Land of Snows, a History of Modern Tibet Since 1947
Shakya, Tsering

New York: Columbia Univ Press, 1999. A really fine book on Tibet by a Tibetan research fellow at London University. A very nice copy with no prior owner marks. Pages 574 with index and an excellent 20 page bibliography. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 6 Pages of Maps, 8 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 133 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: