Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

South Asia

Browse books in South Asia | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 147 listings found.
1) An Historical Guide to the Agra Fort - based on Contemporary Records
Husain, Muhammad Ashraf

Delhi Delhi Manager of Publicatio 1937.. good orig paper boards, bit soiled & edgewear, inside VG. Illustrated by 7 photos, plan missing.. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
2) The Last of the Bengal Lancers (in Pakistan just after Inde- pendence)
Ingall, Francis

Novaton, Cal Presidio 1988.. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Signed by the author, a British Army officer who 'stayed on' after Independence. Illustrated by 12 pages photos. Pages xiv, 157. first edition. The Pakistan Army, which often rules, is rooted in British traditions imparted by career officers like the author half a century ago. This is a very readable memoir. . Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
3) Tent Life in Tiger Land
Inglis, James

London: Hutchison & Son, 1892. Subtitle, "with Which is Incorporated Sport and Work on the Nepaul Frontier, Being Twelve Years Sporting Reminiscences of a Pioneer Planter in an Indian Frontier District". Pages xxiv, 690 with a few pages of publisher ads. A tall, thick book on the tea planter's life in the northern hills of India, with vivid descriptions of Indian castes, police and crime, village life, as well as bird and big game hunting. Original green cloth with a gilt tiger , and an elephant carrying another tiger on the front cover, and bright gilt titles on both spine and front. There is some edgewear, especially at the corners where the cloth is worn away. Hinges are strong and tight, not usually so for this heavy book. The illustrations have tissue guards, and the inside is clean and tight. A book plate on a preliminary page notes this copy as a school prize in 1894 to Elizabeth Golland (who may or may not have been interested in far off India). One of the best books on India by a businessman who lived in the Mofussil (hinterlands) for about 20 years. . Decorative Cloth. Illus. by 22 Chromolithographs and 3 Text Illustratons. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $395.00
Add to cart 
4) The History of the Bengal European Regiment, Now the Royal Munster Fusiliers, and How It Helped To Win India
Innes, Lt.-Colonel P.R

London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co., 1885. Inscribed, "To Frederick van Landau with the Author's compliments, P.R. Innes". Also has the van Landau bookplate. Pages (xii), 572. Covers the capture of the Fort of Baj Baj in 1756 to the siege of Lucknow in 1858. Original blue cloth gilt, with minor wear and soiling, really quite a handsome, tight copy with gilt crown and emblems on the front and a bright gilt title on the spine. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or browning. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Very Good. Illus. by Color Frontispiece of Regimental Flags, and Six Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $495.00
Add to cart 
5) Oriental Religions and Their Relation to Universal Religion - India
Johnson, Samuel

Boston: James R Osgood, 1873. Johnson wrote 3 of these, each of which stand alone. Persia in 1885, China in 1878 and India is 1873. This has some edgewear but has been professionally repaired. A thick book, pages 802.. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Protected in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
6) Ballads and Barrack-Room Ballads
Kipling, Rudyard

NY & London: MacMillan, 1898. Fresh, dark blue cloth with gilt decorative border at the top and fresh gilt title. Very slight edgewear. A sense of the Raj from this poetry. Pages xvi, 217 plus one page publisher ads for other Kiplings works. Inside, remarkably clean and tight for its 100 plus years. Some of Kipling's best poems, still a fun read. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
7) The Day's Work
Kipling, Rudyard

New York: Doubleday & McClure, 1899. Delightful Kipling short stories, written when at the height of his skills. Pages 431. Dark green cloth binding with sailing ship in black on front, and bright gilt title on front and the spine. Some edgewear. Inside clean and tight with no prior owner signature. . First U.S.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 8 Tissue Guarded Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) Memoir of Mrs Ann H Judson, Late Missionary to Burmah
Knowles, James D

Boston: Lincoln & Edmands, 1829. Subtitled "Including a History of the American Baptist Mission in the Burman Empire". Original brown cloth spine with paper over boards & paper title label. Spine faded and some wear. Almost no foxing, and that primarily on the preliminary pages. Primary source material as the book is based almost entirely on Mrs Judson's letters & journals A nice copy protected in a mylar dustjacket. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Folding Map and Frontispiece Engraving. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
9) Stories
Kumar, Ram

Calcutta P. Lal 1970.. very good Indian handloom cloth by Tulamiah Mohiuddeen. Writers Workshop collection by a well known Indian painter. 1st edition. Pages 90. Quite rare. Clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) Under the Sun: Impressions of Indian Cities, ...later life of Nana Sahib
Landon, Perceval (1869-1927)

London Hurst & Blackett 1906.. Very good original red cloth, bit soiled & spine faded, top edge gilt. Protected in a clear, mylar cover. Inside, Clean and tight inside. The author gathered his impressions of Indian cities during the British Raj over 5 years of travel. A chapter on the later days of Nana Sahib, who was an Indian Mutiny leader at Cawnpore, reflects the British view 50 years after the Great Mutiny of 1857. The 100 year old photos are of particular value, in comparison with today's India. This is India writ large, as there are chapters on Lahore and Rangoon and Mandalay. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Illus. by 7 Watercolor Plates and 55 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
11) Silks, Spices and Empire
Lattimore, Owen and Eleanor

New York: Delacorte Press, 1968. Subtitled, "Asia Seen Through the Eyes of Its Discoverers". Red cloth binding with bright title on spine, no bumps or fading. No prior owner marks. Inside clean and tight. Dustjacket is not price clipped, has some edgewear, and is protected in a mylar , clean dj. A very nice copy, with excellent introductory commentaries by the Lattimores, followed by excerpts by the original travellers. A very good read. . First Printing. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
12) Sketches of Indian Life
Lloyd, William Whitelock

London: Chapman and Hall, 1890. All plates very nice, with strong coloring and some humorous vignettes of life in India at the height of the Raj. Original maroon cloth spine, with black/white drawing of an Indian shaving a Brit on the front cover, and an Indian soldier delivering mail to a lounging memsahib, in color, on the title page. A bit of soiling and edgewear to the binding, but protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. The only text are the captions for the droll drawings. . First Edition. Illus. by 18 Lithograph Plates, Some with Hand Colored Finishing. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $500.00
Add to cart 
13) The Religions and Hidden Cults of India
MacMunn, Sir George

London: Sampson Low, Marston, Low and Searle. No date on this book, or other copies I have seen. I scarce book mostly on Hindu secret cults, by the well-regarded MacMunn who spent decades in India and wrote a variety of books on military and other subjects. Pagesxii, 244 with index. Remains of an exlibrary sheet on the back endpaper, but no other scars. Some edgewear, and some soiling to the pages. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 25 Pages of Photos & Outline Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
14) Many Golden Ages , Ruins Temples and Monuments of the Orient
MacShane, Frank

Rutland & Tokyo: Tuttle, 1963. Very good beige cloth with gilt title on front and spine, dustjacket near fine protected in an old brodart sleeve. Inside, as new with no browning or stains or prior owner marks. Chapters on Borobudur and Prambanan, Angkor, Pagan, Hindu Temples of South India, Ellora and Ajanta, Anuradhapura and Polonnaruwa, Moghul Art in India, Blue Domes of Isfahan, Persepolis, Luxor and Thebes. Wonderful read assisted by profuse photos and diagrams.. First Printing. Illus. by Profuse Illustrations, Some in Color. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
15) A Memoir of Central India, Including Malwa and Adjoining Provinces, 2 Volumes
Malcolm, Sir John (1769-1833)

London: Printed for Kingsbury, Parbury & Allen, 1823. Contemporary brown leather binding, with gilt and blindstamped borders on the covers, raised bands lined with gilt, red title and black volume calf labels on the spines. Marbled endpapers and matching page edges. Pages xii, 580 and iv, 547. The author was Major-General Sir John Malcolm, G.C.B. K.L.S. He was in political and military command of this region, at the western fringes of the territory controlled by the East India Co., from 1818 to 1822. A memoir, thus, of the expansion of the British Raj in India. Bookplate of Randle Jackson. A beautiful, pristine copy of a fine binding, from the style at least 100 years old and possibly contemporary with publication. Rare, with only one other copy on the internet at this writing. Only 5 copies at auction since 1977, all much inferior in condition to this pair of volumes. . First Edition. Near Fine. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps, One Hand Colored. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $1,250.00
Add to cart 
16) Marble's Round the World travel-Guide
Marble, Fred E

NY & London: Harper & Bros, 1927. Flexible cloth with bit of wear at spine ends, fresh gilt lettering on front. Nice, 1920s ads. Almost entirely on Asia, ending in Egypt and the Holy Land & a few pages on Mediterranean stops. Itineraries and Transatlantic sailings. . New and Revised Edition . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Maps, Photos. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
17) Indira Gandhi
Masani, Zareer

NY Thomas Crowell 1976.. Illustrated by 8 pages photos. Pages xiii, 341 with index, chapter notes and bibliography.. The author is an academic at Oxford Univ, from a politically active Bombay family. first edition.. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
18) The Men Who Ruled India
Mason, Philip

NY & London Norton 1985.. mint / dj mint. This is a larger, illustrated version of a classic study of how the British Raj worked in India. Illustrated by 28 color plts,profuse other. 1st abridged.. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) Continental India
Massie, J.W

London: Thomas Ward & Co, 1840. Subtitled, "Travelling Sketches and Historical Recollections, Illustrating the Antiquity, religion, and manners of the Hindoos, the Extent of British Conquests, and the Progress of Missionary Operations." Rare, and important report of life under the East India Co. just before the Mutiny of 1857. Pages xx, 477 and viii, 478. 3/4 sheep bindings with gilt decorated raised bands on the spine, burgundy calf title labels, marbled boards. A handsome binding with some edge wear. Clean and tight inside. A nice set. . First Edition. 3/4 Leather. Very Good. Illus. by A Few Steel Engravings in the Texts, Folding Map of Hindoostan with a Part of Caubul. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $390.00
Add to cart 
20) Bhowani Junction
Masters, John

NY Viking 1954.. 3/4 beige calf with maroon calf boards, fresh gilt title on the spine. A fine novel about India at the time of Independence. 1st US edition. Clean and tight inside, a fresh binding executed, appropriately, in India.. Full-Leather. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
21) Portrait of India
Mehta, Ved

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1970. An excellent overview of India by the literary stylist, a blind author from Lahore, who wrote for the New Yorker for some years. Very readable. Pages xii, 544 with index. Endpaper maps. . First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Endpaper Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
22) Histoire Des Progres et De La Chute De L'Empire De Mysore, 2 volumes
Michaud, Joseph

Paris: Chez Giguet et Cie. , 1801. Title continues, "Sous les Gegnes d'Hyder-Aly it Tippoo-Saib." Text in French. A fine account of the French - English military rivalry in southern India at the very end of the 18th Century. Pages 392 and 454. Half-titles present in both volumes. Errata slips present at the end of each volume. Contemporary brown calf spines with bright gilt lines and titles. Paper covered boards, a bit faded and rubbed. Inside, clean and tight, with an occasional spot of foxing. Paper is in fine condition, speckled on all edges. (Graesse IV, 516) A very nice set. . First Edition. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps, One Outlined in Color, Folding Plan of Attack at Seringapatam, Folding View Northwest of Seringapatam and a Map of Environs of the Same City. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $750.00
Add to cart 
23) The Road to Kashmir
Milne, James

London: Hodder and Stoughton. Published circa 1926. The yellow binding on this copy, and most others, is soiled. The author visits Delhi and the Taj Mahal enroute to Kashmir, a thoroughly romantic place at the time. Pages xii, 160 with very nice, full page photos. . First Edition. Cloth. Illus. by 20 Full Page Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
24) Lalla Rookh, 'An Oriental Romance'
Moore, Thomas

NY: Leavitt & Allen Bros . Very good plus, ornate Victorian decorated Morocco leather, with gilt title on front and an ornate blindstamped motif, Indian style. Fresh gilt title and raised bands on the spine. This volume of Victorian poetry much influenced the urge to explore the Western Himalayas and Kashmir. No date, but circa 1850s. Pages 346. Only very slight edgewear. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing, but the paper seems a bit age toned to me. A nice copy of an important, mid- 19th Century book. . Illus. by 12 Steel Engravings with Tissue Guards, & Title Page Vignette. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
25) The Road to India
Morand, Paul

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1937. Nice, original red cloth with black title letters on front and spine. The spine is a bit sunned. Inside, clean and tight. The British author, traveling in the 1930s, romanticizes about the Empire, as War looms and he sees signs of it in Asia, the Middle East and Europe. 4 folding maps in fine shape. No prior owner signature.. First Edition. Very Good. Illus. by Endpaper Map,4 Folding Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
26) Across Asia's Snows and Deserts (introduction by Roy Chapman Andrews)
Morden, William J

NY Putnam 1927.. very good dark blue cloth, with slight edgewear, top edge gilt, fresh gilt title. From Bombay across Afghanistan and Central Asia to Peking for the American Museum of Natural History, hampered by the Civil War in China. Pages xiv, 415 with index. 65 excellent photographs. Three maps, l folding. first edition. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Handsome copy of an intrepid trip. Inscrobed on first page after the front endpaper, "To Hal & June with best wishes for a Merry Christmas & Happy New Year, William J. Morden , Florence H. Morden, 1927 (both signatures by the same hand). . Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
Add to cart 
27) Heanen's Command
Morris, James

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1974. This is the first, and best, volume in Morris' triolgy on the British Imperial Empire. Pages 554 with index. A remarkably clean copy, with no edgewear, no prior owner marks or signature, no stains or foxing. A fine, most enjoyable read. . 1st American Edition, 2nd Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 32 Full Page Photo Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
28) Heaven's Command -An Imperial Progress
Morris, James

London Faber and Faber 1973.. fine/near fine dustjacket. The first of a trilogy about Imperial England, exceedingly readable. Illustrated by 32 full p illustrations. 1st edition.. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
29) Pax Britannica - The Climax of an Empire
Morris, James

NYC Harcourt Brace 1968.. Very good / dj very good, edgewear. endp maps Empire in 1897, third volume of Raj trilogy. Illustrated by 32 pp excellent large photo. stated US 1st.. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
30) Kipling's India
Munson, Arley

NY Doubleday Page 1915.. Mint 3/4 red morocco, handmarbled boards, fresh gilt & titles. An handsome, new leather binding. Illustrated by 45 photos. 1st US edition. Wonderfully evocative of what India was nearly 100 years ago. Pages xii, 204 with index.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 147 listings found.