|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
of 143 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
The Red Fort, Delhi
Nicholson, Louise
London: Tauris Parke, 1989. Shah Jahan moved into his Red Fort in 1648. This volume provides much detail on Mogul life in the Fort, and that part that still remains. The photos are a delight. Pages 128. No prior owner marks. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Francesco Venturi Profuse Color Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Marauders
Ogburn, Charlton Jr
Giugno, Italy: Garzanti, 1960. The Italian first edition, text in Italian. WW Two soldiers' story of 3 battalions fighting in northern Burma, 5 major and 17 minor engagements with the Japanese. Merrill's Mauarders were tough jungle fighters. Title in Italian is I Marauders. Pages 346. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 22 Photos, 5 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Travels in India, Including Sinde and the Punjab
Orlich, Leopold Von (Captain)
London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1845. This 2 volume set is a series of letters to Alexander von Humboldt and Carl Ritter. The first edition in German was also 1845 with a larger format and 22 engraved or colored plates. It is exceedingly scarce, and this is not much less so. Orlich went from Bombay to Puna, Kuraschy, Sakkar , Ferospur, ending up in Calcutta. He was a keen observor of the British Raj in India, and the customs and manners (including thugee) of the Indian peoples. Pages xvi, 278 and viii, 314 with index. This set is ex-library with a few pages so marked. However, it is newly bound in a very attractive 3/4 dark green morocco, with raised bands, gilt decoration, and bright red title labels on the spines. The Col Sykes tables are published here first. The boards are marbled. Inside, tight and surprisingly clean with very slight age toning, and no browning or foxing. Despite its ex-library provenance, a near fine set. No copies of this edition at auction since 1990. . First English Edition. 3/4 Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by 1 Tinted and 1 Color Frontispiece, 2 Folding Tables By Col Sykes, 33 Large and Charming Text Woodcuts and Seven Full Page Woodcut Plates. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Nepal, Where the Gods Are Young
Pal, Pratapaditya
New York: The Asia Society, 1975. Oblong 4 to. Original brown cloth near fine, exceptionally clean and tight inside with no prior owner marks. The dustjacket has two pieces out at the edges and a small tear at the bottom of the spine. Pages 135. By the curator of Indian art at the Los Angelos museum, a fine on the deities of two religions, coexisting in the ancient art of the Kathmandu valley, in Nepal. . First Edition. Illus. by Color and b/w Photos. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Peking to Lhasa
Pereira, Brig General George , and compiled by Sir Francis Younghusband
Boston & NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1926. Journeys in the Chinese Empire, made on foot by General Pereira from his notes and diaries. Having been a military attache in Peking 1905 to 1910, Pereira (1865 to 1910) never lost his enthusiasm for the country and its people. He took three long treks Tibet over the Himalays to India, Burma east to Shanghair, and then thru China between 1921 and 1923 and died on the last tough walk (on a gimpy leg). Younghusband had also walked some in the mountains of this region and was lucky to have survived. Pages x, 293 with index, plus 2 pages publisher ads. This is a fine narrative of rigorous travel. A card of the author from his earlier days in Peking is attached to the front endpaper, "Lt Colonel George Pereira, Grenadier Guards, Military Attache, British Legation, Peking". No other prior owner marks inside, very clean and tight. Paper title label on the spine is intact. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First U.S.. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by 32 Photo Illustrations, 2 Folding Maps. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Builders of the Mogul Empire
Prawdin, Michael
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1963. A brief , most readable history of the Moguls' arrival in India. Pages 198 with index. No dustjacket. Clean and tight red cloth with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Color Frontispiece & 14 Other Plates. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Prutky's Travels in Ethiopia and Other Countries
Prutky, Remdius (translated & Edited By J.H. Arrowsmith-Brown)
London: Hakluyt, 1991. Franciscan missionary Prutky was vice-prefect of a mission sent to Ethiopia at the invitation of Emperor Iyasu II in 1751. He stayed 17 months, and this is essentially the only account of Ethiopea during this period. The volume covers Prutky's other travels 1752 to 1769. Pages xxviii, 546,index. Hakluyt second series, 174 a fine copy in a near fine dustjacket with the slightest edge wear, NOT price-clipped. . First Edition. Cloth. Illus. by Frontispiece & 4 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Chinese in Southeast Asia
Purcell, Victor
London: Oxford Univ Press, 1951. A thorough and fine description of overseas ethnic Chinese. Pages xxxvii,801, index and a fine bibliography. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps,. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Kafirs of the Hindu-Kush
Robertson, George Scott
London: Lawrence & Bullen, 1896. Robertson, the British "agent" in charge, was the first European to spend time in this area of what is now the border between Afghanistan and Pakistan. He provides rich details of the culture of these tribes before they were forced to convert to Islam by Abdur Rahman. This is an exceedingly isolated region that well now offer hospitality to Bin Laden. Pages xx, 658. Folding map in the rear. This copy has some minor foxing. Very little wear to the binding, a rebacked red cloth, with the original backstrip laid down. The book was too heavy for the original binding, so is often found in weakened condition. This one is stronger than the original. No prior owner marks inside. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 55 Plates By A.D. McCormick. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
An Historical Disquisition Concerning the Knowledge Which the Ancients Had of India
Robertson, William
London Cadell & Davies, etc 1812.. Beautifully rebacked full calf, gilt panels and black title label. Vol 12 of 12 vol set but it stands alone. The Scottish historian's last work written just after he read Major Rennell's Memoir of a Map of Hindoostan. An account of his life included. Illustrated by 2 large folding maps S.Asia. The first edition of this work was 1791. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
A History of Sino-Indian Relations, Hostile Co-Existence
Rowland, John (aka John Waller)
Princeton, NJ: Van Nostrand, 1967. John Waller was a serving operations officer, and specialist in South Asia, when he wrote this. He had been involved in helping India when the Chinese invaded the high Himalayas in 1962. It is an excellent historic summary of the border region between China and India. Pages xvi, 248 with index. A paperback with slight edgewear, clean and tight inside, and no prior owner marks. . First Paperback Ed.. Quality Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Endpaper Maps Plus 4 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Thirteen Years Among the Wild Beasts of India -Capturing and Taming Elephant
Sanderson, G.P
Edinburgh: John Grant, 1907. Near fine green decorated cloth, with a gilt hunter and a yak on the front cover, and a gilt tiger on the spine. Clean and tight inside. Mostly in Mysore, mostly taming elephants, but some hunting of bears, lions etc. Illustrated by 23 full page plates, a very popular big game hunting book this being a copy of the stated sixth edition. Protected by a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Thirteen Years Among the Wild Beasts of India -Capturing and Taming Elephant
Sanderson, G.P
London Wm H. Allen 1879.. Very good green decorated cloth, skillfully rebacked with new endpapers. Clean and tight inside. Mostly in Mysore, mostly taming elephants, but some hunting of bears, lions etc. Illustrated by 23 full page plates, 1 missing, thus a bargain price. Stated second edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
THE DAY OF THE SCORPION
Scott, Paul
NYC Wm Morrow 1968.. near mint / near mint. Second novel in the Raj Quartet. lst US edition. Protected in a brodart clear mylar dustjacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
A DIVISION OF THE SPOILS
Scott, Paul
NYC Wm Morrow 1975.. Very good original cloth, with very good dustjacket that has one closed tear. Fourth of the novels in the Raj Quartet, and a wonderful read of British India just before and during the ghastly turnover to Independence, and the breakup of Pakistan. No prior owner marks. . First U.S.. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
THE DAY OF THE SCORPION
Scott, Paul
NYC Wm Morrow 1968.. near mint / near mint. Second novel in the Raj Quartet. lst US edition, which is a fine read of British India during WW Two. . . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Indian Mutiny of 1857, a Sketch of the Principal Military Events
Sedgwick, Captain F.R
London Forster Groom 1909.. Near fine original light green cloth, clean & tight, ends of spine a bit worn. Bright gilt title on the spine. Pages 160. Illustrated by all 5 folding maps in nice condition. first edition. The author was in the Royal Field Artillery, who in the preface says he intends a brief general account of only the military events of the Sepoy Mutiny. . . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Splendour That Was 'Ind
Shah, K.T
Bombay: D.B.Taraporevala Sons & Co, 1930. Subtitled, "A Survey of Indian Culture and Civilisation (from the earliest times to the death of Emperor Aurangzeb). Pages xxxvi, 236 with index, plus 6 pages publisher ads. Original green cloth with slight wear at the corners. Bright gilt lettering on the spine and quite large on the front cover. Internally clean and tightwith no prior owner marks. The frontispiece page is acidic, and has offset onto the title page. 5 maps and 329 half tone photos and illustrations. Really a fine copy, unusual and scarce in any condition. Chapters on peoples, poetry & drama, philosophy, music and dancing, temples, and historic persons. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Tipped in Frontispiece, 11 Other Color Illustrations & Lots of Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Dragon in the Land of Snows, a History of Modern Tibet Since 1947
Shakya, Tsering
New York: Columbia Univ Press, 1999. A really fine book on Tibet by a Tibetan research fellow at London University. A very nice copy with no prior owner marks. Pages 574 with index and an excellent 20 page bibliography. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 6 Pages of Maps, 8 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Life of Lord Lawrence: 2 volumes in a handmarbled slipcase
Smith, R. Bosworth
London Smith Elder 1901.. Very good cloth, fresh gilt titles on both volumes. Blindstamped design on the boards, and protected in a handmarbled, mint slipcase. Much on John Lawrence's role in the Mutiny of 1857. Pages xiv, 542 and xvi, 557 with index and an appendix on Hodson of Hodson's Horse. A fine Mutiny volume, and essential reading on the British Raj. 7th edition.. Illus. by Portrait & Folding Map of Punjab in Vol 1: Portrait & Folding Color Map of Delhi in Vol Two. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
India, a Modern History
Spear, Percival
Ann Arbor: Univ of Michigan, 1961. Still a very fine summary of India history, including the trauma of Independence, and the first 10 years thereafter. Pages x, 491, plus xix index. A very nice copy, clean and tight with no prior owner marks.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 9 Maps & Plans, Many Folding. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
TALES OF THE PUNJAB
Steel, flora annie
London MacMillan 1929.. A new blue cloth binding with the original printed cover laid down on the front, and a red calf label with bright gilt letters. Despite a fresh rebinding, this is a working copy as it is marred inside by a few insect pinholes. Pages viii, 296. Illustrated by Lockwod Kipling, father of Rudyard. The first edition was 1899. Delightful Indian folk tales from the Punjab regioon of northwest India. . Fifth Printing. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
On the Face of the Waters
Steel, Flora Annie
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1903. Ms. Steel was one of the first to capitalize on the heroism of the British community in the face of India mutineers in 1857. There were martys and heroines, and the novels of this stripe were immensely popular. The first edition of this one was 1897, and this is an early American edition. The front cover is a black Indian city , with orange (fire?) raging in the sky on the original grey cloth binding. The orange title is beginning to rub off. Inside , very clean and tight, with no foxing. . 17th Printing. Decorative Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
On Alexander's Track to the Indus
Stein, Aurel (1862-1943)
Edison, NJ: Castle Books, 1988. A splendid reprint of the 1929 first edition. As new red cloth with black title on the unfaded spine. As new inside, no prior owner marks. Dustjacket fine, protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Pages xvi, 182 with index and 5 pages publisher ads. Stein was the preeminent archaeologist of his time, and this is one of his most interesting books. Many of his finds reside in the British Museum. . Illus. by 2 Maps and 62 Pages Photo Plates. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Tiger Trails in Southern Asia
Sutton, Richard
St. Louis : C.V. Mosby, 1926. Tiger and big game hunting in Vietnam and India in 1926. The author was a big game hunter from the United States, and a medical doctor. Pages 207, with interesting photos of an age gone by. Very good red cloth with gilt titles on the front and the spine. The dustjacket is about 90 per cent present, with archival tape repairs on the back side, a piece roughly 1 inch by 4 inches missing on the back cover, and lots of edgewear. But it is present, which is rare, and is protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. Illus. by 115 Photos. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Itinerary of Ludovico Di Varthema of Bologna
Temple, Sir Richard
London: The Argonaut Press , 1928. Vellum spine on green cloth boads, an unnumbered copy of 975 limited edition. This copy has never been read, as top edges of signatures are uncut. No prior owner marks. A bit soiled, with a tiny snag. Varthema travelled 1502 to 1508 to Syria, Arabia, Bengal. Protected in mylar dustjacket . First in English. Half-Leather. Good. Illus. by 5 Maps, 2 Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Great Railway Bazaar: by train through Asia
Theroux, Paul
NY H.Mifflin 1975.. very good/ very good. Illustrated by endpaper maps. Stated 6th printing. Although a common book, this is a fine travel journal , close to the people and very observant with humor, from the Khyber Pass on the Afghanistan border, through Pakistan and India. The second half of the book takes trains in Burma, Malaysia, Thailand, Japan, and the Trans-Siberian east to west back through Moscow and eventually to Berlin and Holland. Pages 342, and still a fine read of less-than-easy travel.. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Travels Into the Levant
Thevenot, (Jean de)
London, 1687. In three parts; Turkey, Persia (& vicinity), and East Indies. This copy lacks the frontispiece portrait (as did the Atabey auction copy). Blackmer had a copy in French, and this first English is still quite rare (3 copies on the internet at this writing). "Thevenot's travels mark the beginning of the grand epoch of travel and exploration in the Levant" (Blackmer Catalogue). He began his trips in 1655, returning to Paris in 1659 to prepare the first part for publication. In 1663 he was off to Syria and Persia to India. He died near Tabriz in 1667, so the second and third parts of his travels were published posthumously. Contemporary full calf leather with significant corner and edgewear. The spine has an antique label in dark red, with bright gilt title. Both hinges are split, or nearly so, but the cords are holding nicely. There is a chip out of the top of the spine, and plenty of wear at the bottom of the spine. Inside, clean and tight, a stain on one page where a flower was pressed and an occasional bit of soiling but no foxing. A fine copy considering its 320 plus years. This book comes from the private library of Caleb F. Gates, a prominent missionary/ scholar at Robert College in Constantinople in the last half of the 19th Century. . First Edition in English. Illus. by 3 Copper Plates, 2 Alphabet Leaves. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
of 143 listings found.
|
|