Europefrom Craftsbury Antiquarian Books |
|
Browse Europe | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 104 listings found. |
| 1) |
Rare Old City of Chester, and the River Dee
|
|
|
Chester, England: Tapler & Paddock, 1906. An oblong 16 mo "gratis" tourist pamphlet, "issued under the Authority of the Corporation 1906". Grey paper pictorial covers with some chips at the edges and beginning to tear at the spine. Delightful description of the town center, which has not changed all that much, and a wonderful 30 hp Rolls Royce among 24 pages of ads at the rear. Pages 64 total. . Pictorial Cover. Good. Illus. by Profuse Photos & a Chester Map. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Album Von Berlin, Charlottenburg Und Potsdam
|
|
|
Berlin: P. Becker & Co Kunstverlag, 1902. Oblong 8 vo, 22 cm tall and 28 long. Stiff brown card covers with photo album cords holding brown heavy paper pages together. Slight wear on the covers, but very good plus. Circular photo of Brandenburg Gate on the front, repeated much larger as the first photo. Captions on each photo in German, French and English. All tissue guards nice, and present. Circa 1902 based on the predominance of horse carriages and taxis, electric trams, and very early autos in 3 or 4 photos. Photos all in excellent condition, no stains, no fading. At this writing there are no other copies on the internet. All 36 photos are glued (mounted) on the brown stiff pages of the photo album. No other text other than captions on the photo. . Illus. by 36 Mounted Photos, Each 14cm By 19 Cm. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 3) |
Illustrated Memoir of the World War
|
|
|
New Haven, Ct.: Nathional Publishing Co., 1930. Near fine light green binding, soft cover and stapled. 11 inches by 17 inches tall, a bit soiled but very slight edgewear. A large photo (one map and one painting) on each of 40 pages. A commenorative album, some of which were given to veterans. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Illus. by A Photo Book. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
Kobenhavn , Streets and Alleyways (Copenhagen)
|
|
|
Copenhagen: Host & Son , 1960. An evocative softback of profuse black and white photos. Photo color cover. Only very slight edgewear. . Original Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photos By Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Medieval Carver
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Press, 1935. A fine book on medieval carving in and on English Cathedrals. A gilt elephant on the front cover of brown cloth. No fading, but a bit of wear at the top of the spine. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or prior owner marks. Pages xx, 187 with index, bibliography and 2 short appendices. I found the chapter on beasts, and their symbolism to the medieval mind , and to the carver, especially interesting. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 20 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Deeside
|
|
|
London: A & C Black, 1911. Inman 141, a black stag on rough ground on the front cover of green with white and yellow border design, and yellow title on front and spine. Top edge is not gilt. In other words, this is not a first edition, although there is no internal evidence that it is a later printing. But any copy without gilt title on front and spine is a later printing. Nevertheless , a very nice copy with clean plates and textblock. Endpapers are browned, as is very common, and the ffep has a small tear near the hinge. . 2nd PRINTING. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by 20 Watercolors By William Smith, Jr. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
Her Majesty's Secret Service
|
|
|
New York: Viking Penguin, 1986. Subtitled, "Th Making of the British Intelligence Community". The author is a Don at Cambridge Univ. and also the official historian of the Security Service (MI 5). Pages xviii, 619. This will remain the definitive history of 20th Century British intelligence until the official files are declassified - which will not be soon. A very fine read. . First U.S.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 12 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
NEW CONSTITUION OF THE GOVERNMENT OF POLAND, ESTABLISHED BY THE REVOLUTION, 3RD OF MAY, 1791
|
|
|
Warsaw Krolewski 1991.. Fine brown cloth, fresh gilt. facsimile of the London imprint, printed for J. Debrett, 1791. This was the 2nd republican constitution, 6 weeks before French.. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Near East, the Present Situation in Montenegro, Bosnia, Servia, Bulgaria, Roumania, Turkey and Macedonia
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Page, 1907. The big question in 1907 was whether Turkey and Bulgaria would go to war, but the Balkans were steaming, getting ready for their role in bringing on WW One. This book was published in Britain the same year as The Balkan Trouble. The author claimed anonymity was essential because his interlocutors had been so frank with him. Pages 309. The photos, many of brigands who look like they are spoiling for a fight, are excellent. Dark green cloth with a bit of wear at the corners. Inside exceptionally clean and tight, with no foxing or stains or prior owner marks. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. A scarce book and an excellent read to compare today's Balkans, still steaming 100 years later. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 67 Pages of Photos, 2 Page Map Showing Author's Routes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $72.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Chateau in Brittany
|
|
|
NY James Pott 1910.. very good decorated grey cloth, with flowers around medieval buildings in black . slight edgewear. Illustrated by 17 photos. 1st edition. This is travel to Europe a la Henry James, and the mannered tourist, not at all the modern and hectic. Clean and tight. A nice read. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Rhine
|
|
|
Leipzig: Baedeker, 1906. A very nice copy, in the original limp red cloth, with bright gilt title on front and spine. Marbled page edges. Clean and tight inside, with the paper beginning to age tone. All the maps present in near fine condition. A must to have along if you travel on or next to the Rhine. . 16th Revised Edition. Very Good. Illus. by 52 Maps and 29 Plans. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Tyrol
|
|
|
London: A & C Black, 1908. Very good light brown cloth with red and green decorative design on front, gilt and green design on the unfaded spine with a bright gilt title. Slight edgewear at spine ends and corners. Inman 283, which states fawn cloth is a variant of the blue cloth more common binding. Top edge gilt, and protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Pages xii, 208 with index. Inside, very clean and tight. Lovely watercolor landscapes. Scarce in this condition. . First Edition. Illus. by E. Harrison Compton 24 Watercolors. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 13) |
London in Old Photographs, 1897-1914
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1995. A fine collection of antique photos of London. Pages 208. Fine black cloth with no edgewear and bright silver title on the unfaded spine. Inside, as new, no prior owner marks. Dustjacket is also fine, not price-clipped. . First U.S.. Illus. by Reproduced Antique Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 14) |
Nuremberg
|
|
|
London: A & C Black, 1905. A few spots of mild foxing on this copy, as is usual with this book, but not affecting the plates or tissue guards. A smoky blue, oriiginal decorated cloth with bright gilt title and emblems on the front and spine. The cloth on the spine is ever so slightly faded, and there is only very slight edgewear. Pages x, 177 with index. Inman 174, in the 7S 6d series. Only 2000 copies printed , and no reprints, so this is more scarce than most. The plates are especially interesting as so many of these Germanic architectural antiques were destroyed during WW Two. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Very Good. Illus. by 20 Watercolors By Arthur Bell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
Vivre a Paris
|
|
|
Paris editions sun/paris 1976.. in French, English and German. Illustrated by multitude wondrous photos. 1st edition. This is a fine copy of a remembrance of beautiful Paris, all in color. . Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Mediterranean and the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip II, 2 Vol
|
|
|
NYC: Harper Colophon, 1977. This is a pair of rebound paperbacks, done in dark blue calf, gilt lines and title on the spines, boards slightly bowed. Clean and tight inside. Nice copy and a nice value for a pair of leather bound books. . Full-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Maps and Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Tour Through Sicily and Malta, 2 Volumes
|
|
|
Dublin: Imprint for J. Potts et al., 1775. End of the long title is "in a Series of Letters to William Beckford, esq. of Somerly in Suffolk, from P. Brydone, F.R.S." The bindings on these two volumes, on close examination, do not quite match, although they are the same size, have raised bands, similar gilt emblems in the panels, new red calf title labels, and are of the same edition. Clean & tight inside. . Third Edition, Corrected. Full-Leather. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 18) |
Travels in Three Continents -Europe, Africa, Asia
|
|
|
NYC & Cincinnati: Hunt & Eaton; cRANSTON & cURTS, 1895. gilt camel & armed rider on front cover. Nine chapters on Spain, 23 on North Africa and Egypt, 7 on Italy, 15 on Holy Land, 7 on Greece and Turkey. Very good brown cloth, a bit of edgewear, with gilt title on the front and on the unfaded spine. Inside very clean and tight, no prior owner marks, and no browning or stains. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Illus. by 84 Full Page Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 19) |
Norwegian Stave Churches
|
|
|
Oslo: Dreyers Forlag, 1953. Near fine dark blue calf with bright gilt emblem and gilt line around edges of front board, no fading and slight edgewear at corners and spine ends. No dustjacket, as issued, but protected in clear, mylar sleeve. The first fine, photo study of Norway's most important architectural and art heritage. Also issued the same year in cloth, but this is a fine leather binding with top edge gilt. Pristine inside, with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Illus. by Profuse Photos, a Few Architectural Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 20) |
From Sketch-Book and Diary
|
|
|
London: A & C Black, 1909. Unusual dustjacket, intact except for the top inch of the spine. Gilt title on spine is some dulled. Nice travel writing in Ireland, Egypt, Italy and South Africa by the sister of the poet, Alice Mayrell. Pages x, 177. Inman 114 in the 10 shilling series. Very clean inside. . 2nd PRINTING. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 26 Watercolors & 21 Chapter Head & Tail Pieces. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $58.00
|
|
| 21) |
Isle of Man
|
|
|
London: A & C Black, 1909. One of the more scarce A & C Black titles, in bright red cloth, with gilt titles on front and spine, and gilt emblems (the one on the spine is a swastika, long before it held negative, Nazi connotations). Top edge gilt. Pages xvi, 240 with index. Folding reproduction of 1595 map of the Isle in front, and a modern folding map in the rear. Single defect is that the spine is faded to pink. This is made up for in the remarkably fresh, clean inside, with no foxing or stains, and no prior owner marks. Protected in a mylar dustjacket. Inman 160.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 20 Color Watercolors By A. Heaton Cooper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 22) |
A History of the Protestant Reformation in England and Ireland, 2 Volumes
|
|
|
London: Published By the Author, 1829. First coolected edition of Cobbett's diatribes. He was an essayist who - after American independence - wrote nasty attacks on American democracy while living in the U.S. He escaped back to England where he took on the Church of England in this famous polemic. The Irish question and Catholic relief were burning issues. Unpaginated. In the original paper boards with paper labels, intended to be temporary before sent to a binder. The boards on volume one are unattached, but could be resewn quite easily by a binder. There is significant wear to the hinges and edges of volume two, but it is still solid. Protected in clear, mylar dustjackets. Inside, pages are remarkably clean, with no browning or foxing. . Good. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Modern Traveller - Greece, 2 Volumes
|
|
|
London: Imprint for James Duncan, 1826. A contemporary, original binding of black calf spine and corners, and brown marbled boards. Six guilt double lines across the spine, and gilt title "Modern Traveller" in one panel, with Greece in a lower panel, with blind stamped emblems in the intervening 3 panels. Bindings in very good condition, with a bit of rubbing to the boards, and no wear to the leather spines. Pages iv, 375 and iv, 336. Inside, exceptionally clean and tight, with only some offsetting from the plates to the adjoining page. Map in excellent condition.. The pages are remarkably clean with no stains, foxing or browning, and no prior owner marks. A near fine set of a scarce, early 19th Century book on Spain and Portugal. It is, surprisingly, a pleasure to read. . First Edition. Illus. by Folding Map and 7 Steel Engravings . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Modern Traveller - Spain and Portugal, 2 Volumes
|
|
|
London: Imprint for James Duncan, 1826. A contemporary, original binding of black calf spine and corners, and brown marbled boards. Six guilt double lines across the spine, and gilt title "Modern Traveller" in one panel, with Spain & Portugal in a lower panel, with blind stamped emblems in the intervening 3 panels. Bindings in very good condition, with a bit of rubbing to the boards, and no wear to the leather spines. Pages iv, 369 and iv, 342. Inside, exceptionally clean and tight, with only some offsetting from the plates to the adjoining page. Map in excellent condition.. The pages are remarkably clean with no stains, foxing or browning, and no prior owner marks. A near fine set of a scarce, early 19th Century book on Spain and Portugal. It is, surprisingly, a pleasure to read. . First Edition. Illus. by Folding Map and 7 Steel Engravings . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $290.00
|
|
| 25) |
Voyage En Pologne, Russie, Suede, Danemarck, Etc.- 4 Volumes
|
|
|
Geneva: Barde, Manget & Co., 1787. Augmented with a voyage to Norway by P. H. Mallet in volume four. All illustrations complete as called for and in excellent condition. Fine, contemporary bindings are speckled calf with raised bands, elaborate gilt designs in the spine panels and dark brown title and volume labels on each volume with bright gilt letters. The volume label on volume 4 is chipped on the corner. Gilt lines on the board edges. Hinges are fine except front hinge on volume 4 is beginning to split at the top. Marbled page edges. Inside, all hinges fine, marbled endpapers, clean with no foxing, no page browning, no prior owner marks. Travel through northern Europe and into 18th Century Russia in 1775 to 1779, the author a member of the Royal College of Cambridge University, among others. The text is in French. A beautiful set, in a fine, contemporary leather binding in exceptional condition. . Full-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by 12 Folding Maps & Plans, 4 Portraits and 3 Other Illustrations, 1 a Folding Costume Plate. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $895.00
|
|
| 26) |
Tronderlana, Det Midtnorske Vaningshuset
|
|
|
Oslo: Det Norske Samlaget, 2005. Central Norwegian farm houses, in Norwegian. Fine black cloth, no wear or fading / fine dustjacket with no fading or wear. An evocative study , excellent color photos, and a two page bibliography on architecture and style of Norway's country homes. . First Edition. Illus. by Delightful Color Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 27) |
Soviet Espionage
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale Univ Press, 1956. The remarkable story, based on original sources, of the vast Soviet spy apparatus. And Soviet espionage and murder from the revolution through WW Two gave spying a bad name. A definitive work on the subject that is a gripping read. Pages xiv, 558 with index, and chapter notes. Red cloth with very slight edgewear, fresh gilt title on the unfaded spine, and some soiling on the top edge. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Good dustjacket worn at edges , a few small tears, NOT price-clipped, and protected in a clear, mylar sleeve. . Stated 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 28) |
The New Class, An Analysis of the Communist System
|
|
|
NY Praeger 1957.. Very good but a few underlinings within/ dj good only, few spots. An important book more than 30 years before communism collapsed. NY Times 1957 clipping of Djilas trial laid in. Binding is stated 5th.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 29) |
Land of the Midnight Sun , 2 Volumes
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros, 1881. An especially bright set, with gilt on both spines, and the sun on the front covers of both volumes near fine. Clean and tight inside. This copy was an academic prize to a student for excellence in mathematics in 1891, so noted on the inside cover of vol one. The colored, folding map of Norway and Sweden in the pocket at the rear of vol one is clean, but has a small separation at one fold, easily repairable with Japanese rice paper. It is an evocative description of rural Norway and Sweden more than 100 years ago. Bindings protected in clear, mylar dustjackets. Pages 441, 454. Smith's American Travellers Abroad, D 86, based on Du Chaillu residence and travels in Scandinavia of 5 years. . First U.S.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Profuse Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Basque Country
|
|
|
London A & C Black 1921.. very good cloth, slight wear at edges, spine a bit faded, but clean and tight inside. Inman 644. Only 3000 copies were printed, and there were no reprints, hence scarce. Sketch map at rear. Illustrated by 24 color, and 19 black and white text illustrations. 1st edition. And nicely protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 31) |
The National Trust Guide to England, Wales and Northern Ireland
|
|
|
London & NY W.W. Norton 1984.. A complete introduction to the buildings, gardens, coast and country owned by the National Trust in England. Still a very useful book with accurate information for your trip. It might be a bit too large and heavy to take along. Illustrated by profuse, some color, maps. 3rd edition.. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
Hornblower and the Hotspur
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1962. Very good plus aqua cloth with bright gilt title on unfaded spine, only a hint of edgewear. Good dustjacket, with wear at edges and 2 half inch closed tears. Pages 344. The indominable Admiral Hornblower, a hero of the British 18th Century Navy, takes to sea again for adventure and heroism. A great read. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 33) |
Switzerland
|
|
|
London A & C Black 1930.. very good red cloth,gilt emblem front & spine, slt spine fade. Inman 216. Fascination of Europe Series. Later expanded to a 20s Series volume. Illustrated by 32 fine watercolors, map. 2nd edition. Pages 197 with index, plus 2 pages publisher ads. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Passing of an Illusion, the Idea of Communism in the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1999. The brilliant debunking of communism, with the latter's debt to anti-fascism and anti-U.S. in European intellectual circles. Wonderfully readable. An new copy, with no prior owner marks. . First U.S. EDITION. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 35) |
A COLD PEACE - American, Japan, Germany and the Struggle for Supremacy
|
|
|
NY Times Books 1992.. near mint / near mint. A prescient look at the post cold war, by a Wall Street investment banker with Washington experience. He has lived in Japan and Germany, and his ideas for national security economic policy are still balanced and thoughtful. 1st edition.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Education of Mr. Pipp
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899. The book is oblong 4 to. That is, 12 inches high by 19 inches long. Minimal prose describing "Mr Pipp's trip to Europe. The Edwardian drawings are intended to be ironic humor, more of people and costume than of places. The binding has slight edgewear, and soiling. Inside clean and tight, with no browning or foxing or prior owner marks. This copy may have come out of a small private library, as a few numbers have been scratched out on the first page after the title (nearly invisible), and the author/title has been hand-lettered on the spine in black, with the number 741. This is useful if the book is placed on the shelf with spine out. Overall, a nice copy. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Wonderful Gibson Drawings. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Balkans, 1804-1999
|
|
|
London: Granta, 1999. Subtitled, "Nationalism, War and the Great Powers. The latter were not always helpful in this complex land of strongly felt ethnicity. This is a masterwork on the complexities and hatreds of the Balkans. Pages xxvi, 726 with index, chapter notes, and a fine bibliography.. London First Edition . Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 12 Maps and Illustrations, 21 Tables. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Charm of the Hills
|
|
|
London, New York, Toronto: Cassell & Co, 1912. Scottish highlands and their birds, including ospreys, Ptarmigan, grouse, peregrine, snow bunting and eagles. A defective copy as chapter 17, which is an article taken from Country Life, has been removed, with no loss to adjoining chapters. But it is six pages missing. Bits of foxing inside. Scenes of mountains on the front and spine in blue, beige and gilt on brown cloth binding. No fading, but a bit of edgewear. Overall a very good copy except for the missing chapter. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 85 Photos By the Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 39) |
Old English Villages
|
|
|
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1986.. mint 3/4 dark brown morocco, handmarbled boards, green leather spine labels with fresh gilt letters. . color photos of village architecture. Illustrated by fine photos by Clay Perry. 1st edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 40) |
Twenty-Five Years, 1892-1916, 2 Volumes
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1925. An upper class Brit, in the days when only they ran the Foreign Office and were not expected to take a salary. Much on various crises with the French, some over North Africa, and Asia and the Middle East and, of course, the coming of WW One. Pages xxx, 342 and xi,329, index. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by 17 Photos & Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Shadow of Power
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1953. Early cold war account, by a white Russian who was Army liaison in Austria to the Soviet Army from 1945 to 1947. He recalls the details of formal and informal exchanges with humor and insight. There were plenty of issures and tensions, as both sides settled into the Cold War. Pages 315. Very good plus green binding with minimal edgewear. The dustjacket is NOT price clipped, but it is soiled and worn, with chips gone on back and front. Now a scarce book, 60 plus years after the events. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Endpaper Maps, 16 Pages Photos. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE SHELL BOOK OF ENGLISH VILLAGES
|
|
|
London Rainbird 1980.. In wandering back roads in England, I have found this an indispensable guide on which fork to take to the next charming village. My favorite book on England. Near fine / dj near fine. Illustrated by profuse photos,some color. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 43) |
Norway
|
|
|
London: A & C Black, 1928. Very good blue cloth, with black title on the faded spine. Pages viii, 196 plus index and 2 pages publisher ads. Beautiful watercolors by A. Heaton Cooper of the fjord country in Western Norway, and the rugged country north of the Arctic Circle. Still a good read , and beautiful country in which to travel. A rare omission from the thorough Inman bibliography of Black color plate books. Recommended. . First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 32 Color Plates, Plus Sketch Map. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 44) |
Gentlemen Volunteers, the Story of the American Ambulance Drivers in the Great War
|
|
|
New York: Arcade, 1996. Before the U.S. joined in WW One, the battles in France drew young romantics like Ernest Hemingway and John Dos Passos, and several thousand others, to volunteer as ambulance drivers. What they found was carnage and gore. Pages 254 with index. As new copy, inside and out. And quite a tale of American idealism abroad. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by 16 Pages Photos & Illustrations. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Brighton Road: Old Times and New on a Classic Highway
|
|
|
London Chatto & Windus 1892.. Near fine 3/4 black morocco, top edge gilt, new leather spine with fresh gilt. Handsome & professional repairs. A SCARCE book, none in IRBP dealer catalogs since 1988. Illustrated by 90 sketches by author. 1st edition. Charming drawings to illustrate travel at a leisurely pace that is nearly incomprehensible to us now. . more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 46) |
Stonehenge Decoded
|
|
|
NYC Doubleday 1965.. Very good original beige spine & blue boards/ no dustjacket. Thoroughly illustrated by photos, sketches, maps and large endpaper plans of the Stonhenge site. . first edition. Pages xiv, 202 with index. An admirable and readable study of a quite amazing, ancient site. Recommended if you have been or hope to go soon.. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
A Brief History of the Great War
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1922. The eminent Columbia University professor's summary of WW One. He was an expert on Europe. Pages xiv, 461, index. A remarkably clean copy.. Later Printing. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Ten Maps in Color, 39 Sketch Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Near East - Dalmatia, Greece and Constantinople
|
|
|
NYC: Century, 1913. Total of 50 illustrations, collated, and each with captioned tissue guard. A fine book of travel , more than half the book on Greece, with chapter on Dalmatia and two on Constantinople. Original blue cloth with large decorative gilt panel on the front cover, some edgewear and gilt title panel on spine. Inside, no prior owner marks, very clean and tight. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jules Guerin 18 Watercolors, Plus Few in b/w , and Full Page Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 49) |
SHAKESPEARE'S SECOND GLOBE
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford Univ Press, 1973. Near fine original orange cloth, with no prior owner marks. Clean and tight inside. Dustjacket has some edgewear and a one hinge tear at the bottom hinge that has been taped on the reverse side. Pages 100. This book was a significant assist to the architectural reconstruction of the Globe on the south bank of the Thames in London. . First Edition. Illus. by 39 Drawings in Monochrome. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
Norwegian Stave Church Sculpture, 2 Volumes
|
|
|
Oslo, Stockholm, Copenhagen: Scandinavian University Press, 1999. Two volume first edition, volume one an analytical survey and catalogue; volume two studies and wonderful photo plates. Fine beige cloth, in near fine dustjackets that are some faded on the spines and edges. A definitive study of the carving and sculptures in ancient, wondrous Norwegian stave churches. . First Edition. Illus. by Profuse Drawings and Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $240.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 104 listings found. |
