Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Europe

Browse books in Europe | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 114 listings found.
1) Southern Germany

Leipzig: Baedeker , 1907. A very nice copy, in the original limp red cloth, with bright gilt title on front and spine. Marbled page edges. Clean and tight inside, with the paper beginning to age tone. Pages 335 with index. All the maps present in near fine condition. Wurtemberg and Bavaria . Very Good. Illus. by 30 Maps and 23 Plans, All Present. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$15.00
2) Northern Germany, as Far as the Bavarian and Austrian Frontiers

Leipzig: Baedeker, 1904. In the original red limp cloth, with bright gilt title on front and spine. Marbled boards. All maps present, in near fine condition except the folding map at the rear of the northeast raillines. It was misfolded, and the exposed edge has a split and a small slice missing. Pages 395 with index. . Very Good. Illus. by 49 Maps and 75 Plans. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$15.00
3) Rare Old City of Chester, and the River Dee

Chester, England: Tapler & Paddock, 1906. An oblong 16 mo "gratis" tourist pamphlet, "issued under the Authority of the Corporation 1906". Grey paper pictorial covers with some chips at the edges and beginning to tear at the spine. Delightful description of the town center, which has not changed all that much, and a wonderful 30 hp Rolls Royce among 24 pages of ads at the rear. Pages 64 total. . Pictorial Cover. Good. Illus. by Profuse Photos & a Chester Map. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$9.00
4) Kobenhavn , Streets and Alleyways (Copenhagen)
Aistrup, Inga

Copenhagen: Host & Son , 1960. An evocative softback of profuse black and white photos. Photo color cover. Only very slight edgewear. . Original Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photos By Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$10.00
5) Our Italian Front
Allen, Warner

London: A & C Black, 1920. The author was Head Censor in this WW One war zone, north of Venice. Only 3000 copies printed and no 2nd printing, thus scarce in this condition. Folding color map at the rear. Inman 442. Blue cloth with bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. A bit of edgewear, mostly at the corners. Inside, very clean and tight, including all the watercolor plates. Pages ix, 203 with index. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Illus. by Martin Hardie 50 Full Page Color Illustrations Captioned on the Tissue Guards. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$75.00
6) The Medieval Carver
Anderson, M.D

Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Press, 1935. A fine book on medieval carving in and on English Cathedrals. A gilt elephant on the front cover of brown cloth. No fading, but a bit of wear at the top of the spine. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or prior owner marks. Pages xx, 187 with index, bibliography and 2 short appendices. I found the chapter on beasts, and their symbolism to the medieval mind , and to the carver, especially interesting. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 20 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$35.00
7) The Medieval Carver
Anderson, M.D

Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Press, 1935. A fine book on medieval carving in and on English Cathedrals. A gilt elephant on the front cover of brown cloth. No fading, but a bit of wear at the top of the spine. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or prior owner marks. Pages xx, 187 with index, bibliography and 2 short appendices. I found the chapter on beasts, and their symbolism to the medieval mind , and to the carver, especially interesting. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 20 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$35.00
8) Deeside
Anderson, Robert

London: A & C Black, 1911. Inman 141, a black stag on rough ground on the front cover of green with white and yellow border design, and yellow title on front and spine. Top edge is not gilt. In other words, this is not a first edition, although there is no internal evidence that it is a later printing. But any copy without gilt title on front and spine is a later printing. Nevertheless , a very nice copy with clean plates and textblock. Endpapers are browned, as is very common, and the ffep has a small tear near the hinge. . 2nd PRINTING. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by 20 Watercolors By William Smith, Jr. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$40.00
9) Her Majesty's Secret Service
Andrew, Christopher

New York: Viking Penguin, 1986. Subtitled, "Th Making of the British Intelligence Community". The author is a Don at Cambridge Univ. and also the official historian of the Security Service (MI 5). Pages xviii, 619. This will remain the definitive history of 20th Century British intelligence until the official files are declassified - which will not be soon. A very fine read. . First U.S.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 12 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$9.00
10) NEW CONSTITUION OF THE GOVERNMENT OF POLAND, ESTABLISHED BY THE REVOLUTION, 3RD OF MAY, 1791
anon

Warsaw Krolewski 1991.. Fine brown cloth, fresh gilt. facsimile of the London imprint, printed for J. Debrett, 1791. This was the 2nd republican constitution, 6 weeks before French.. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$10.00
11) The Near East, the Present Situation in Montenegro, Bosnia, Servia, Bulgaria, Roumania, Turkey and Macedonia
anonymous, But By William Tufnell Le Queux (1864-1927)

New York: Doubleday, Page, 1907. The big question in 1907 was whether Turkey and Bulgaria would go to war, but the Balkans were steaming, getting ready for their role in bringing on WW One. This book was published in Britain the same year as The Balkan Trouble. The author claimed anonymity was essential because his interlocutors had been so frank with him. Pages 309. The photos, many of brigands who look like they are spoiling for a fight, are excellent. Dark green cloth with a bit of wear at the corners. Inside exceptionally clean and tight, with no foxing or stains or prior owner marks. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. A scarce book and an excellent read to compare today's Balkans, still steaming 100 years later. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 67 Pages of Photos, 2 Page Map Showing Author's Routes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$72.00
12) The Near East, the Present Situation in Montenegro, Bosnia, Servia, Bulgaria, Roumania, Turkey and Macedonia
anonymous, (Le Queux, William Tufnell)

New York: Doubleday, Page, 1907. The big question in 1907 was whether Turkey and Bulgaria would go to war, but the Balkans were steaming, getting ready for their role in bringing on WW One. This book was published in Britain the same year as The Balkan Trouble. The author , not listed on the title page, was William Tufnell le Queux (1864-1927), sometimes claimed to be the first mystery/espionage novelist from 1890 to 1910. He is also thought to have been a member of British intelligence, and travelled widely in that capacity. In this book, he claims his anonymity essential because his interlocutors had been so frank with him. Pages 309. The photos, many of brigands who look like they are spoiling for a fight, are excellent. Dark green cloth with a bit of wear at the corners. Inside exceptionally clean and tight, with no foxing or stains or prior owner marks. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. A scarce book and an excellent read to compare today's Balkans, still steaming 100 years later. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 67 Pages of Photos, 2 Page Map Showing Author's Routes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$72.00
13) A Chateau in Brittany
Atkinson, Mary J

NY James Pott 1910.. very good decorated grey cloth, with flowers around medieval buildings in black . slight edgewear. Illustrated by 17 photos. 1st edition. This is travel to Europe a la Henry James, and the mannered tourist, not at all the modern and hectic. Clean and tight. A nice read. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$20.00
14) Rhine
Baedeker

Leipzig: Baedeker, 1906. A very nice copy, in the original limp red cloth, with bright gilt title on front and spine. Marbled page edges. Clean and tight inside, with the paper beginning to age tone. All the maps present in near fine condition. A must to have along if you travel on or next to the Rhine. . 16th Revised Edition. Very Good. Illus. by 52 Maps and 29 Plans. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$15.00
15) The Italian Lakes
Bagot, Richard

London: A & C Black, 1908. One of the most attractive of the A & C Black color plate books, in an art nouveau cover of gilt , dark green , purple grapes, and shimmering blue water on a blue cloth binding. Top edge gilt. Some wear at the edges, but overall very good plus. No foxing or browning inside, except on endpapers as is usual. Pages xii, 201 plus 6 pages publisher ads. A traveller's extensive notes on the rear endpapers. Back internal hinge cracked but still solid. Still evocative of one of the prettiest areas in Italy, although now more overrun by tourism than a century ago. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 2nd PRINTING. Very Good. Illus. by 68 Fine Watercolors By Ella Du Cane. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$49.00
16) London in Old Photographs, 1897-1914
Barker, Felix, with Introduction By Alistair Cooke

Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1995. A fine collection of antique photos of London. Pages 208. Fine black cloth with no edgewear and bright silver title on the unfaded spine. Inside, as new, no prior owner marks. Dustjacket is also fine, not price-clipped. . First U.S.. Illus. by Reproduced Antique Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$29.00
17) Nuremberg
Bell, Mrs Arthur G

London: A & C Black, 1905. A few spots of mild foxing on this copy, as is usual with this book, but not affecting the plates or tissue guards. A smoky blue, oriiginal decorated cloth with bright gilt title and emblems on the front and spine. The cloth on the spine is ever so slightly faded, and there is only very slight edgewear. Pages x, 177 with index. Inman 174, in the 7S 6d series. Only 2000 copies printed , and no reprints, so this is more scarce than most. The plates are especially interesting as so many of these Germanic architectural antiques were destroyed during WW Two. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Very Good. Illus. by 20 Watercolors By Arthur Bell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$50.00
18) Vivre a Paris
Blondin, Antoine

Paris editions sun/paris 1976.. in French, English and German. Illustrated by multitude wondrous photos. 1st edition. This is a fine copy of a remembrance of beautiful Paris, all in color. . Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$30.00
19) Rogue Warrior of the SAS, Lt-Col 'Paddy' Blair Mayne
Bradford, Roy and Martin Dillon

London: John Murray, 1987. A WW Two hero of the British SAS (Special Air Service) , his exploits in the North African desert and later in Italy and France, could only be told when the archives were opened decades after the war. Pages xiv, 256 with index. Foreword by Col. David Stirling. A fine read. A fine copy with a bright title on the unfaded spine and no edgewear. Dustjacket has no tears, protected in a clear, mylar sleeve.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 7 Maps & 16 Pages Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$50.00
20) The Mediterranean and the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip II, 2 Vol
Braudel, Fernand

NYC: Harper Colophon, 1977. This is a pair of rebound paperbacks, done in dark blue calf, gilt lines and title on the spines, boards slightly bowed. Clean and tight inside. Nice copy and a nice value for a pair of leather bound books. . Full-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Maps and Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$35.00
21) A Tour Through Sicily and Malta, 2 Volumes
Brydone, P

Dublin: Impring for J. Potts et al., 1775. End of the long title is "in a Series of Letters to William Beckford, esz. of Somerly in Suffolk, from P. Brydone, F.R.S." The bindings on these two volumes, on close examination, do not quite match, although they are the same size, have raised bands, similar gilt emblems in the panels, new red calf title labels, and are of the same edition. Clean & tight inside. . Third Edition, Corrected. Full-Leather. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$195.00
22) Travels in Three Continents -Europe, Africa, Asia
Buckley, J. M

NYC & Cincinnati: Hunt & Eaton; cRANSTON & cURTS, 1895. gilt camel & armed rider on front cover. Nine chapters on Spain, 23 on North Africa and Egypt, 7 on Italy, 15 on Holy Land, 7 on Greece and Turkey. Very good brown cloth, a bit of edgewear, with gilt title on the front and on the unfaded spine. Inside very clean and tight, no prior owner marks, and no browning or stains. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Illus. by 84 Full Page Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$75.00
23) The Cathedrals of Norway, Sweden and Denmark
Bumpus, Francis

New York and London: James Pott & T. Werner Laurie. No date of publication, but mention in the text of traveling in Norway in the Summer of 1907 collecting information for this book, so circa 1909. Pages 299 with index. A few pages are a bit soiled in the margin. Dark blue cloth with bright gilt on the spine and front, with an elaborate gilt Scandinavian design cross. Very slight edgewear. Inside, hinges tightwith no foxing, and no prior owner marks. A very nice copy. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 20 Pages of Photos and Sketchmap of the Endpaper. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$60.00
24) From Sketch-Book and Diary
Butler, Elizabeth (and painted by her)

London: A & C Black, 1909. Unusal dustjacket, intact except for the top inch of the spine. This is not the first edition as the title is gilt on spine, but not the front board. And it is not top edge gilt, as called for in the first. Nice travel writing in Ireland, Egypt, Italy and South Africa by the sister of the poet, Alice Mayrell. Pages x, 177. Inman 114 in the 10 shilling series. Very cleqn inside. . 2nd PRINTING. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 26 Watercolors & 21 Chapter Head & Tail Pieces. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$60.00
25) Isle of Man
Caine, W/Ralph Hall

London: A & C Black, 1909. One of the more scarce A & C Black titles, in bright red cloth, with gilt titles on front and spine, and gilt emblems (the one on the spine is a swastika, long before it held negative, Nazi connotations). Top edge gilt. Pages xvi, 240 with index. Folding reproduction of 1595 map of the Isle in front, and a modern folding map in the rear. Single defect is that the spine is faded to pink. This is made up for in the remarkably fresh, clean inside, with no foxing or stains, and no prior owner marks. Protected in a mylar dustjacket. Inman 160.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 20 Color Watercolors By A. Heaton Cooper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$110.00
26) Soldier from the Wars Returning
Carrington, Charles

New York: David McKay, 1965. Professor Carrington is an expert on the British Empire, and saw action in both WW One and Two. He is a sensitive observer on trench warfare, and sensitive subjects that could not be treated in his first book on WW One, A Subaltern's War published in 1929. Pages287 with index and 3 maps. Near fine aqua cloth with slight soiling at the edges. The dustjacket has some edgewear and chips.. First U.S.. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by 3 Battle Maps.. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$15.00
27) A History of the Protestant Reformation in England and Ireland, 2 Volumes
Cobbett, William (1762-1835)

London: Published By the Author, 1829. First coolected edition of Cobbett's diatribes. He was an essayist who - after American independence - wrote nasty attacks on American democracy while living in the U.S. He escaped back to England where he took on the Church of England in this famous polemic. The Irish question and Catholic relief were burning issues. Unpaginated. In the original paper boards with paper labels, intended to be temporary before sent to a binder. The boards on volume one are unattached, but could be resewn quite easily by a binder. There is significant wear to the hinges and edges of volume two, but it is still solid. Protected in clear, mylar dustjackets. Inside, pages are remarkably clean, with no browning or foxing. . Good. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$95.00
28) The Modern Traveller - Greece, 2 Volumes
(Conder, Josiah)

London: Imprint for James Duncan, 1826. A contemporary, original binding of black calf spine and corners, and brown marbled boards. Six guilt double lines across the spine, and gilt title "Modern Traveller" in one panel, with Greece in a lower panel, with blind stamped emblems in the intervening 3 panels. Bindings in very good condition, with a bit of rubbing to the boards, and no wear to the leather spines. Pages iv, 375 and iv, 336. Inside, exceptionally clean and tight, with only some offsetting from the plates to the adjoining page. Map in excellent condition.. The pages are remarkably clean with no stains, foxing or browning, and no prior owner marks. A near fine set of a scarce, early 19th Century book on Spain and Portugal. It is, surprisingly, a pleasure to read. . First Edition. Illus. by Folding Map and 7 Steel Engravings . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$350.00
29) The Modern Traveller - Spain and Portugal, 2 Volumes
(Conder, Josiah)

London: Imprint for James Duncan, 1826. A contemporary, original binding of black calf spine and corners, and brown marbled boards. Six guilt double lines across the spine, and gilt title "Modern Traveller" in one panel, with Spain & Portugal in a lower panel, with blind stamped emblems in the intervening 3 panels. Bindings in very good condition, with a bit of rubbing to the boards, and no wear to the leather spines. Pages iv, 369 and iv, 342. Inside, exceptionally clean and tight, with only some offsetting from the plates to the adjoining page. Map in excellent condition.. The pages are remarkably clean with no stains, foxing or browning, and no prior owner marks. A near fine set of a scarce, early 19th Century book on Spain and Portugal. It is, surprisingly, a pleasure to read. . First Edition. Illus. by Folding Map and 7 Steel Engravings . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$290.00
30) Samuel Pepys, a Life
Coote, Stephen

New York: Palgrave, for St Martin's Press, 2001. Samuel Pepys lived 1633 to 1703, and through his superb diary is probably the most famous person of the English Restoration. This is a delightful read of an energetic, ambitious and talented Englishman. Pages xiii, 386, index. A new copy. . First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by 16 Pages Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 114 listings found.