Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Europe

Browse books in Europe | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 112 listings found.
1) Germany
Dickie, J.F

London: A & C Black, 1912. One of the most attractive 20 shilling series books from A & C Black, published as color plate books early in the 20th Century. Not reprinted because of the onset of WW One, so relatively scarce. Light brown cloth with a design based on the Prussian eagle in black and bown and white, and on the spine, an iros cross printed in the same colors. This copy is fresh and unfaded, overall very good plus. It has 74 plates (of 75), missing the plate from page 136. Pages x, 227 with index and a folding sketch map. The gilt title on the spine is bright. Top edge gilt is not called for in Inman, reflecting the rising costs of publishing and Black trying to cut a few corners. Inside, this copy is exceptionally clean and tight, with no foxing or browning even to the endpapers. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Illus. by E.T. And E. Harrison Compton Watercolors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart 
2) The New Class, An Analysis of the Communist System
Djilas, Milovan

NY Praeger 1957.. Very good but a few underlinings within/ dj good only, few spots. An important book more than 30 years before communism collapsed. NY Times 1957 clipping of Djilas trial laid in. Binding is stated 5th.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
3) Land of the Midnight Sun , 2 Volumes
Du Chaillu, Paul

New York: Harper & Bros, 1881. An especially bright set, with gilt on both spines, and the sun on the front covers of both volumes near fine. Clean and tight inside. This copy was an academic prize to a student for excellence in mathematics in 1891, so noted on the inside cover of vol one. The colored, folding map of Norway and Sweden in the pocket at the rear of vol one is clean, but has a small separation at one fold, easily repairable with Japanese rice paper. It is an evocative description of rural Norway and Sweden more than 100 years ago. Bindings protected in clear, mylar dustjackets. Pages 441, 454. Smith's American Travellers Abroad, D 86, based on Du Chaillu residence and travels in Scandinavia of 5 years. . First U.S.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Profuse Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $120.00
Add to cart 
4) The National Trust Guide to England, Wales and Northern Ireland
Fedden, Robin and Rosemary Joekes (editors)

London & NY W.W. Norton 1984.. A complete introduction to the buildings, gardens, coast and country owned by the National Trust in England. Still a very useful book with accurate information for your trip. It might be a bit too large and heavy to take along. Illustrated by profuse, some color, maps. 3rd edition.. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
5) Switzerland
Fox, Frank (various artists)

London A & C Black 1930.. very good red cloth,gilt emblem front & spine, slt spine fade. Inman 216. Fascination of Europe Series. Later expanded to a 20s Series volume. Illustrated by 32 fine watercolors, map. 2nd edition. Pages 197 with index, plus 2 pages publisher ads. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
6) Vagabonding Through Changing Germany
Franck, Harry A

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1920. Franck was a peripatetic traveller who made a living on writing of those traveels. This one is unusual, as he is looking at a Germany that is economically crippled, within a year of the end of World War One. The photos realistically show deprivation. Not at all the romantic travel journal. Pages (xii), 358. A German castle in black and orange on grey cloth, no fading to the spine. There is some wear and small tears to the dustjacket, which is protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Recommended for illustrating , in a very readable account, why Hitler was able to capitalize politically on the German people. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by 31 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
7) The Passing of an Illusion, the Idea of Communism in the Twentieth Century
Furet, Francois

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1999. The brilliant debunking of communism, with the latter's debt to anti-fascism and anti-U.S. in European intellectual circles. Wonderfully readable. An new copy, with no prior owner marks. . First U.S. EDITION. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
8) A COLD PEACE - American, Japan, Germany and the Struggle for Supremacy
Garten, Jeffrey E

NY Times Books 1992.. near mint / near mint. A prescient look at the post cold war, by a Wall Street investment banker with Washington experience. He has lived in Japan and Germany, and his ideas for national security economic policy are still balanced and thoughtful. 1st edition.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
9) The Education of Mr. Pipp
Gibson, Charles Dana (1867-1944)

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899. The book is oblong 4 to. That is, 12 inches high by 19 inches long. Minimal prose describing "Mr Pipp's trip to Europe. The Edwardian drawings are intended to be ironic humor, more of people and costume than of places. The binding has slight edgewear, and soiling. Inside clean and tight, with no browning or foxing or prior owner marks. This copy may have come out of a small private library, as a few numbers have been scratched out on the first page after the title (nearly invisible), and the author/title has been hand-lettered on the spine in black, with the number 741. This is useful if the book is placed on the shelf with spine out. Overall, a nice copy. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Wonderful Gibson Drawings. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
Add to cart 
10) The Balkans, 1804-1999
Glenny, Misha

London: Granta, 1999. Subtitled, "Nationalism, War and the Great Powers. The latter were not always helpful in this complex land of strongly felt ethnicity. This is a masterwork on the complexities and hatreds of the Balkans. Pages xxvi, 726 with index, chapter notes, and a fine bibliography.. London First Edition . Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 12 Maps and Illustrations, 21 Tables. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
11) Women of Beauty and Heroism from Semiramis to Eugenie
Goodrich, Frank B

New York: Derby and Jackson, 1859. An elaborate, Victorian full leather binding. with recent cloth hinges. Some wear at the edges and spine ends. All edges gilt. Pages 400. Short essays on famous women, including Queen Victoria, Charlotte Bronte, Anne Hasseltine Judson, Marie Antoinette, Mary Wortley Montagu, Pocahontas and others, each with a large, steel engraving on the heroine. Foxing on margins of most plates, but rarely on the pages. A quite amazing binding in sheepskin, which being less strong than calf or goat is notorious for rotting hinges, as was the case in this copy. But it is now solid & the leather polished in honor of these intrepid women. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good. Illus. by 19 Steel Engravings . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
12) The Charm of the Hills
Gordon, Seton

London, New York, Toronto: Cassell & Co, 1912. Scottish highlands and their birds, including ospreys, Ptarmigan, grouse, peregrine, snow bunting and eagles. A defective copy as chapter 17, which is an article taken from Country Life, has been removed, with no loss to adjoining chapters. But it is six pages missing. Bits of foxing inside. Scenes of mountains on the front and spine in blue, beige and gilt on brown cloth binding. No fading, but a bit of edgewear. Overall a very good copy except for the missing chapter. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 85 Photos By the Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) Old English Villages
Gore, Ann and Laurence Fleming

London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1986.. mint 3/4 dark brown morocco, handmarbled boards, green leather spine labels with fresh gilt letters. . color photos of village architecture. Illustrated by fine photos by Clay Perry. 1st edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
14) Twenty-Five Years, 1892-1916, 2 Volumes
Grey, Viscount, of Fallodon

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1925. An upper class Brit, in the days when only they ran the Foreign Office and were not expected to take a salary. Much on various crises with the French, some over North Africa, and Asia and the Middle East and, of course, the coming of WW One. Pages xxx, 342 and xi,329, index. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by 17 Photos & Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
15) The Shadow of Power
Guirey, Chingis

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1953. Early cold war account, by a white Russian who was Army liaison in Austria to the Soviet Army from 1945 to 1947. He recalls the details of formal and informal exchanges with humor and insight. There were plenty of issures and tensions, as both sides settled into the Cold War. Pages 315. Very good plus green binding with minimal edgewear. The dustjacket is NOT price clipped, but it is soiled and worn, with chips gone on back and front. Now a scarce book, 60 plus years after the events. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Endpaper Maps, 16 Pages Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
16) THE SHELL BOOK OF ENGLISH VILLAGES
Hadfield, John (editor)

London Rainbird 1980.. In wandering back roads in England, I have found this an indispensable guide on which fork to take to the next charming village. My favorite book on England. Near fine / dj near fine. Illustrated by profuse photos,some color. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
17) Gentlemen Volunteers, the Story of the American Ambulance Drivers in the Great War
Hansen, Arlen

New York: Arcade, 1996. Before the U.S. joined in WW One, the battles in France drew young romantics like Ernest Hemingway and John Dos Passos, and several thousand others, to volunteer as ambulance drivers. What they found was carnage and gore. Pages 254 with index. As new copy, inside and out. And quite a tale of American idealism abroad. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by 16 Pages Photos & Illustrations. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
18) The Brighton Road: Old Times and New on a Classic Highway
Harper, Charles G

London Chatto & Windus 1892.. Near fine 3/4 black morocco, top edge gilt, new leather spine with fresh gilt. Handsome & professional repairs. A SCARCE book, none in IRBP dealer catalogs since 1988. Illustrated by 90 sketches by author. 1st edition. Charming drawings to illustrate travel at a leisurely pace that is nearly incomprehensible to us now. . (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $145.00
Add to cart 
19) Stonehenge Decoded
Hawkins, Gerald S. and John B. White

NYC Doubleday 1965.. Very good original beige spine & blue boards/ no dustjacket. Thoroughly illustrated by photos, sketches, maps and large endpaper plans of the Stonhenge site. . first edition. Pages xiv, 202 with index. An admirable and readable study of a quite amazing, ancient site. Recommended if you have been or hope to go soon.. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) A Brief History of the Great War
Hayes, Carlton J.H

New York: MacMillan, 1922. The eminent Columbia University professor's summary of WW One. He was an expert on Europe. Pages xiv, 461, index. A remarkably clean copy.. Later Printing. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Ten Maps in Color, 39 Sketch Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) SHAKESPEARE'S SECOND GLOBE
Hodges, C.Walter

Oxford: Oxford Univ Press, 1973. Near fine original orange cloth, with no prior owner marks. Clean and tight inside. Dustjacket has some edgewear and a one hinge tear at the bottom hinge that has been taped on the reverse side. Pages 100. This book was a significant assist to the architectural reconstruction of the Globe on the south bank of the Thames in London. . First Edition. Illus. by 39 Drawings in Monochrome. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
22) Windsor
Holmes, Richard R

London: A & C Black, 1908. original red cloth near fine, with fresh gilt, royal lions on the front cover, teg and a slightly dull spine. Ex-library of the Minnesota Historical Society with a bookmrk on the front endpaper and an erased mark on the spine. No other library marks, and a nice clean copy. Inman 188, there were 3000 copies in the first edition with no reprints, hence scarce. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by George M Henton 20 Watercolors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
23) Oxford Scene
Huelin, David (Chris Andrews photos)

North Hinksey C.Andrews 1994.. Fine brown cloth, tan calf spine label with fresh gilt, mint inside. Illustrated by profuse colour photos. Oblong 8 vo. with pages 160. 1st edition.. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
24) LX Memoirs of a Jugoslav
Ivanovic, Vane

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich , 1977. Born in Zagreb, but this wealthy shipping businessman spent most of his life in London. His service to the war effort in WW Two is noteworthy. SIGNED "For Betsey Friedman with love, Vane, March 1977 (to be kept on your bookshelves between Homer and Shakespeare)". Near fine black cloth with no edgewear and bright copper title on front and spine. Inside, clean and tight. Very good dustjacket with slight edgewear. . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 16 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
25) The Serbs - History, Myth & the Destruction of Yugoslavia
Judah, Tim

New Haven: Yale Univ Press, 1997. Judah is one of the soundest observors of the sad collapse of Yugoslavia in the 1990s. He has signed this copy "For Joan (Donahue) with love from Tim . 1997". A fine and readable book. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 16 Pages Illustrations & 9 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
26) Holland
Jungman, Beatrix

London A & C Black 1904.. Near fine original gilt decorated light blue cloth, with oranges on a gilt tree on the front cover. Top edge gilt. Inman 35. 20s Series. Binding has only the slightest hint of edgewear, with no fading to the spine, and gilt titles bright. Inside, clean and tight, with no foxing or browning. My favorite illustrations in this series, with lots of costume plates, as well as architectural delights; excellent 75 Nico Jungman watercolors. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
27) HOLLAND
Jungman, Beatrix

London A & C Black 1904.. Very good plus original gilt decorated light blue cloth, with oranges on a gilt tree on the front cover. Top edge gilt. Inman 35. 20s Series. Binding has only the slightest edgewear, with no fading to the spine, and gilt titles bright. Inside, clean and tight, with no foxing or browning. My favorite illustrations in this series, with lots of costume plates, as well as architectural delights; excellent 75 Nico Jungman watercolors. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
Add to cart 
28) Forgetfulness
Just, Ward

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2006. A masterly story of terrorism, set in the foothills of southern France. Fine copy, in a fine dustjacket. . First Printing. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
29) The War for Muslim Minds, Islam and the West
Kepel, Gilles

Cambridge: Belknap Press/ Harvard Univ., 2004. Fine copy, bright gilt title on unfaded spine and no edgewear. Inside, also as new. Dustjacket fine. Kepel is the finest of the French academics in contemplating the current relationship between Islam and the West. A brilliant book, much needed in Europe and the U.S., and of course the Moslem populations in Europe are more restive, more angry. Very readable and thought -provoking. . First Edition in English . Cloth. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
30) Jihad, the Trail of Political Islam
Kepel, Gilles

Cambridge: Belknap Press/ Harvard Univ., 2002. Islam as an all consuming government is not succeeding in Iran with its people. And Jihad, begun in Afghanistan against communist invaders, is now a challenge to moderate and reactionary government s in the Middle East. The author is the best of the French academics in the analysis of this threat. Recommended for its clarity and thought provocation. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . First Edition in English. Cloth. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 112 listings found.