Europefrom Craftsbury Antiquarian Books |
|
Browse Europe | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 102 listings found. |
| 1) |
LX Memoirs of a Jugoslav
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich , 1977. Born in Zagreb, but this wealthy shipping businessman spent most of his life in London. His service to the war effort in WW Two is noteworthy. SIGNED "For Betsey Friedman with love, Vane, March 1977 (to be kept on your bookshelves between Homer and Shakespeare)". Near fine black cloth with no edgewear and bright copper title on front and spine. Inside, clean and tight. Very good dustjacket with slight edgewear. . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 16 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Journal of a Tour in Germany, Sweden, Russia, Poland, During the Years 1813 and 1814
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1816. Young author James was a student of Christ Church, Oxford when it took this trip. It is studiously observant, but still a good read. A majority of the plates are of Russia. The travel reference, Abbey Travel 16, states that the plates in most copies were uncolored, as they are in this copy. Pages xii, 527. Tan morocco with sympathetic, handmarbled boards in tan/brown/terra cotta/mustard. I would estimate this rebinding to be 40 or 50 years old, with gilt lines flanking raised bands on the spine, and a bright red title label with gilt letters. Inside, some minor foxing and stains, and offsetting from the plates as is unfortunately usual. An handsome copy, image available on request. Scarce in the first edition, with later 1817 and 1819 2 volume editions in smaller format (8 vo) and fewer illustrations. . First Edition. 3/4 Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by 18 Etched or Aquatint Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $890.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Serbs - History, Myth & the Destruction of Yugoslavia
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale Univ Press, 1997. Judah is one of the soundest observors of the sad collapse of Yugoslavia in the 1990s. He has signed this copy "For Joan (Donahue) with love from Tim . 1997". A fine and readable book. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 16 Pages Illustrations & 9 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Holland
|
|
|
London A & C Black 1904.. Near fine original gilt decorated light blue cloth, with oranges on a gilt tree on the front cover. Top edge gilt. Inman 35. 20s Series. Binding has only the slightest hint of edgewear, with no fading to the spine, and gilt titles bright. Inside, clean and tight, with no foxing or browning. My favorite illustrations in this series, with lots of costume plates, as well as architectural delights; excellent 75 Nico Jungman watercolors. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 5) |
Holland
|
|
|
London A & C Black 1904.. Very good bright red morocco leather with raised bands, elaborate gilt dentelles, and all edges gilt. Signed binding by Root & Son. Inman 35. 20s Series. My favorite A&C Black color plate production, fine watercolors including splendid costume plates.. Illustrated by 75 color plates by Nico Jungman. 1st edition. There is a nick to the top edge of spine, otherwise near fine. Clean and tight inside. . more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 6) |
Forgetfulness
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2006. A masterly story of terrorism, set in the foothills of southern France. Fine copy, in a fine dustjacket. . First Printing. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
SBS The Invisible Raiders, History of the Special Boat Squadron from WW Two To The Present
|
|
|
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1983. This unit is the British equivalent, and the predecessor of, the U.S. Navy SEALS. Small, highly trained, intrepid, this is the best account of their WW Two (and later) exploits. Pages 283 with index. No price-clip on the dustjacket, and no prior owner marks inside, simply a fine copy. . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photos and Maps. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Book of London
|
|
|
London: /weidenfield & Nicolson , 1992. An exellent survey of London, its growth, areas, places to live and work and enjoy. Pages 320 with index. Very nice copy, with slt wear at the wrapper corners. . First Paperback Ed.. Quality Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos, Both Color and b/w. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Planes of the Great War, 1914-1918
|
|
|
London: John Hamilton, 1934. Fine black cloth, gilt titles on front and unfaded spine, hint of edgewear at the corners. Good dustuacket, NOT price-clipped, a bit soiled and some edgewear. Protected in a clear, mylar sleeve. Inside, near fine, clean and tight with no prior owner marks, no foxing or browning. Superb and detailed sketches of the early military aircraft, German and French and British, of WW One. Scarce, especially in this condition. . First Edition. Illus. by 50 Howard Leigh Pen and Ink Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 10) |
En Bok om Skansen
|
|
|
Stockholm - NY: P.A, Norstedt & Soners Forlag, 1933. In Swedish, subtitled "Till hundraarsminnet av Artur Hazelius' fodelse under medverkan av Alarik Behm, Gotthard Gustafsson och Gosta Selling". Beautiful terra cotta morocco spine and corners with raised bands and fresh gilt lettering on spine, black cloth boards with a gilt antique building tower on the front cover. Pages 229 with a map of Skansen, a fine collection of rural antique buildings, at the end. Clean and tight inside and out, with no prior owner marks. The binder was P.A. Norstedt & Soners, bokbinderi.. First Edition. Half-Leather. Fine. Illus. by Color Frontispiece of Hazelius and Profuse Photos and Architectural Diagrams. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Future of German Democracy
|
|
|
New York: Continuum, 1993. With an essay "On Loss" by Gunter Grass. The editors are a former diplomat and a German scholar at New York Univ. This is a thoughtful examination of European concerns of the reunification of Germany. A near fine copy with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Memoirs of the Secret Services of John Macky, Esq. During the Reigns of King William, Queen Anne, and King George I
|
|
|
London, 1733. Macky is a great historical person in British espionage and here records confidential accounts of his spying on behalf of the Crown, including impressions of ranking military and political figures of the time. Title page continued reads, "Including, also, the True Secret History of the Rise, Promotions, etc of the English and Scots Nobility; Officers, Civil, Military, Naval, and other Persons of Distinction, from the Revolution. In Their Respective Characters at large; Drawn up by Mr. Macky, pursuant to the Direction of Her Royal Highness and Princess Sophia. Published from his Original Manuscript; as attested by his Son Spring Macky, Esq." Pages (8), lvi, 254, xxxvii, (10, table of contents and errata). Bound in a new, spectacular full brown calf binding, with elaborate gilt decoration on both boards, dentilles on the edges and a gilt border on the inside flanking the marbled endpapers. The spine has five raised bands, elaborate gilt decoration in the panels between the bands, and a black title label with bright gilt letters. Inside, very clean and tight with no foxing or stains. . First Edition. Full-Leather. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 13) |
On the Air in World War II
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1979. The author was NBC's voice during WW Two in London during the Blitz, and later in North Africa, and eventually in Berlin, a competitor of the more famous Edgar R. Morrow. An excellent journalist's excellent memoir. Pages 384. A near fine copy , one corner bumped. Dustjacket is near fine, protected in a brodart sleeve. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 3 Maps and About 36 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
For the Defense, the Life of Sir Edward Marshall Hall
|
|
|
NYC: MacMillan, 1929. An outstanding English barrister, and an interesting book on English law. Burgundy cloth with no edgewear, gilt title on front and spine, slight rubs on the back. Very clean and tight inside except for some browning of the endpapers. . First U.S.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by 23 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Between Silk and Cyanide, a Codemaker's War, 1941-1945
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. A spellbinding real-life thriller of intrigue and treachery, by a wonderfully readable British codemaker. Pages 614 with index. Not soiled, and slight edgewear, but the outer edges are beginning to turn up. Clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. . 2nd PRINTING. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Islands of Ireland
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton, 1978. The islands of Ireland, most more remote than the short distance from main Ireland would seem likely. Arranged by County, with a helpful map. Excellent photos of rural and beautiful places. Pages 168 with index and bibliography. Blue cloth with a bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. No wear. The dustjacket has a bit of wear at one corner. Clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. . Stated First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos, a Few in Colour. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Ornament of the World
|
|
|
Boston: Back Bay, 2002. Subtitled, "How Muslims, Jews, and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain". First paperback edition. A near fine copy, pages 315 with index, A fine foreword by Harold Bloom.. Illus. by 3 Maps, 8 Pages Illustrations. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Heart of Scotland
|
|
|
London: A & C Black, 1909. A larger than usual A & C Black color plate book, in original decorative cloth with pink heather on the front and spine, gilt title on front and spine, top edge gilt. There were no reprints to this volume. A gift inscription on the eve of a family visit to the Highlands, from father to daughter. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inman 180.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 24 Sutton Palmer watercolors . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $78.00
|
|
| 19) |
El Alamein to the River Sangro
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1949. The Viscount of Alamein's account of North African battles against Rommel in WW Two. He was the hero the allied cause needed early in the War. His account carried his armies through the invasion of Sicily and up the boot to central Italy. All the maps in excellent condition, and very little wear to the binding. No dustjacket. . First U.S.. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Excellent Battle Maps, Some Folding. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Recollections, 2 Volumes
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1917. The superb memoir of an important Edwardian statesman who resigned during WW One, recognising that his era was irrevocably ended. This is a fine, very clean copy of both volumes, top edges gilt and fresh gilt titles on the spine. The author had rusticated himself to Hon. Fellow of All souls College, Oxford. Protected in mylar dustjackets.. 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
One Hundred Norwegians, an Introduction of Norwegian Culture and Achievement
|
|
|
Oslo: Johan Grundt Tanum Forlag, 1955. A collection of one page biographies of Norwegian men and women who made their mark. This was part of the burst of national pride just after WW Two, having resisted and lived through the Nazi occupation. Pages 208. Very good beige cloth with small red circles design and titles in brown on front and spine. Slight edgewear and soiling, protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside, impeccably clean and tight with no stains or browning or prior owner marks, on quality art paper. . First Edition. Illus. by 100 Portraits (motly photo). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
BELGIUM
|
|
|
London A & C Black 1908.. Very good decorated cloth with no fading to the spine. Endpapers some browned, near mint inside. Tissue guarded watercolors by Amedee Forestier. Illustrated by 77 color plaes, folding map. Date of publication is 1908, but this is a later printing. Inman 5 in the Black 20 shilling series of travel books with excellent color plates. . more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 23) |
The English Lakes
|
|
|
London A & C Black 1908.. very good decorated cloth, top edge gilt. A very pretty blue, with white water lilies and green/orange fish on the front and spine. Some edgewear, but clean and tight inside. Folding map at the end. Inman 25. Illustrated by 75 colour plates,tissue gruards. Second edition. A very readable book about one of England's most beautiful areas, with wonderful color illustrations. Nearly 100 years old. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 24) |
Disraeli a Play
|
|
|
NYC: John Lane, 1911. With a photo of an actor playing Disraeli on the front cover. Some edgewear. Clean and tight inside. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Frontispiece. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 25) |
Praha Ve Fotografii
|
|
|
Praague: Orbis , 1960. Plicka was a fine recorder of Prague's historic architecture. 193 b/w photos and 24 in color. Test in Czech, Russian, English and French. Other than a slight stain along part of the top edge, a fine copy. Clean and tight inside. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Superb Photos of a Marvelous City. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 26) |
London Perceived
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1962. An evocative portrait by fine photographer, Evelyn Hofer, that somehow does not show the war devastation in 1962 London, supplemented by Pritchett's prose, one of the best essayists of the century. Pages 116. Light blue cloth very good, with slight fading at the top, bright gilt title on unfaded spinevery good dustjacket with a bit of edgewear and a few short tears at the top edge. . Stated First U.S. Edition. Illus. by Fine Photos By Evelyn Hofer. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Spanish Temper
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1954. Pritchettt's literate and very readable description of the Spanish people and land. Although written half a century ago, it is still a valuable insight , and a delight to read. Pages 270 plus index. Clean and tight inside with no prior owner marks. The dustjacket has small pieces missing at the corners. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
Gothic Ornaments, Selected from Various Ancient Buildings
|
|
|
London: Henry G. Bohn, 1854. Continuation of the title, "Selected from Various Ancient Buildings, both in England and France, During the Years 1828, 1829, and 1830". A rare book, a gem of Gothic detail, with captions explaining the building from which each engraving is taken. A new burgundy morocco leather spine with bright gilt title and fleur de lis, repeating the design of the origiinal binding, with new burgundy cloth boards. Inside, exceptionally clean and tight. A fine copy of a rare book. . First Edition. Illus. by 91 Drawings on Stone By J.D. Harding. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 29) |
Life and Times of William E. Gladstone
|
|
|
Boston: Balch Brothers Co., 1898. A thorough, presumably laudatory, biography of the British politician and statesman. I do wonder if this sold at all in the U.S. at the end of the 19th Century, despite its elegant, blindstamped green cloth binding, with a gilt lion & unicorn British emblem on the front, and gilt title front and on spine. Pages 624, unfortunately with no index. The binding is very good, with slight edgewear. Inside clean and tight with very slight age toning at the edges. No prior owner marks. A heavy book, so at this price there may be extra postage. . First U.S. EDITION. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Frontispiece of Gladstone, Lots of Woodcuts and a Few Photos from a Political Career. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
Pleasant Spots Around Oxford
|
|
|
London: Cassell Petter & Galpin, 1878. Original green cloth, richly decorated in gilt, and elaborate Victorian designs of leaves, shields and title on both the front cover and the spine. A bit of edgewear, especially at the bottom of the spine where there is some fraying. But the gilt is bright, and all page edges are also gilt. Pages viii, 292. A delightful travel antique that discusses towns like Bicester, Woodstock, Blenheim, Eynsham, and Abingdon, as well as Oxford itself. Very clean inside. There is no date of publication, but it is known to be 1878. There is a pencil gift inscription on the half title dated January 1, 1879. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by About 70 Engravings, Not All Full Page. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 31) |
Balzac, a Biography
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton, 1994. Near fine brown cloth spine and paper covered boards, bright gilt title on unfaded spine. Dustjacket near fine, NOT priceclipped, no edgewear. Prior owner signature inside of cover, but no other marks. Pages xviii, 521 with index and bibliography. A fine biography of the great French novelist, and a very good read.. First Printing. Illus. by 32 Pages of Illustrations. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 32) |
Romantic Germany
|
|
|
New York: Century, 1910. A charming book, evocative of a Germany before the 20th Century wars. Pages xviii, 397 with index. Black cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine. A castle in white, green and orange on the front board. Very slight edgewear, the binding protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside, exceedingly clean and tight. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 67 Pages of Engraved Plates, Frontispiece in Color. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 33) |
Romantic Germany
|
|
|
New York: Century, 1910. A charming book, evocative of a Germany before the 20th Century wars. Pages xviii, 397 with index. Black cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine. A castle in white, green and orange on the front board. Very slight edgewear, the binding protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside, exceedingly clean and tight. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 67 Pages of Engraved Plates, Frontispiece in Color. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 34) |
Imago Austriae
|
|
|
Vienna Herder 1970.. Very good with dustjacket worn, good only. Survey of 50 years of Austria since death of the Empire. Illustrated by profuse, many in color. Second printing. Clean and tight inside.. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Riviera
|
|
|
London A & C Black 1907.. Very good decorated cloth with a design in green leaves and pink flowers and gilt emblems on the front cover and on spine. Top edge gilt, very slight spine fade. Inman 67. Nice copy in the 20 shilling series. Illustrated by 75 in colour, map in rear. Inside, some foxing on the endpapers and half title, as is common, but nowhere else. Clean and tight, and binding is protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket.. First Edition. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Phony War 1939-1040
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1982. Soon enough, the quiet between Germany and its targets became a raging inferno for armies and civilians. But this book examines the year before, with all its illusions. Pages 289 with index. A very readable account. . Stated First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 37) |
Canterbury
|
|
|
London: A & C Black, 1907. Blue cloth with gilt cathedrals on the front cover. Top edge gilt. A fresh copy with some edgewear. Sketch plans of Canterbury and of the Cathedral at the end. A bit of occasional foxing on a few pages, mostly in the margins, and not affecting the color plates. Inman 134, with captions for the watercolors on the tissue guards. This is a marvelous book for the enthusiast of this splendid Cathedral. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by W. Biscombe Gardner 20 Watercolors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Canals of France
|
|
|
France : Editions Du Chene, 1997. A beautiful travel book, whether you have or will travel to France and its canals. Pages 179 with indexes of places, of people, and of boats. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Color Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Frontier Lands of the Christian and the Turk, 2 Volumes
|
|
|
London: Richard Bentley, 1853. Subtitled, "Travels in the Regions of the Lower Danube in 1850 and 1851, by a British Resident of Twenty Years in the East". Attabey 1141. Stamp of prior owner, Dmitri Dimancescu on front endpaper and title pages. Pages vi,423 and vi, 421. Original green decorated cloth with clear title on the spines. Exceptionally clean inside with no foxing or stains. Bindings are tight, with minimal wear at the corners. A nice set. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Folding Map, Woodcut Frontispiece of Town of Jassy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 40) |
Bath
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford, 1948. Very good light red cloth with white letters on unfaded spine, very slight edgewear at the corners. Very good dustjacket, NOT price-clipped with some wear at the lower corners. Rear endpaper is a street map. A chapten on the Bath of Jane Austen. Pages 118 with index. Very readable history and beautifully illustrated. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . Third Edition, Revised. Illus. by 84 Illustrations from Engravings, Paintings and Photos. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
Memoirs of a Spy
|
|
|
NY: Scribners, 1933. Adventures along the Eastern Fronts (in WW One), the author an agent of Austria-Hungary. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frontispiece of Author Identity Card & Photo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Rhine, 2 Volumes
|
|
|
London: F.C. Westley and J. Madden, 1839. Continuation of title, "Legends, Traditions, History, from Cologne to Mainz". Beautiful, contemporary bindings on this set, brown calf with elaborate gilt rolls along the outer portions of the boards and gilt dentilles on the board edges and inside edges. On the spines, four raised bands, dark brown title and volume labels, and elaborate gilt designs in 3 panels. Page edges marbled with matching marbled endpapers. Hinges are fine. A bit of edgewear at spine ends. Half title on vol one, but not two. Inside clean and tight with no foxing, or stains, or prior owner marks. Pages xii, x, 511 and viii, 468. An handsome set. . First Edition. Very Good. Illus. by 14 Augustus Butler Plates Drawn on Zinc. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 43) |
Hand Atlas Uber Alle Theile Der Erde Und Uber Das Weltgebaude
|
|
|
Gotha: Justus Perthes, 1874. Beautifully bound, 3/4 dark brown leather with the old spine laid onto the new binding. Black cloth boards with no edgewear. A large oblong folio, 40 cm tall (16 inches) by 50 cm deep. 89 maps as called for (often found with some maps missing), most with some hand coloring. There is no date of publication, but maps are dated 18 72 to 1874. Inside, the title page has a wrinkle and there is minor foxing, heavier on some margins, to most maps. Hand marbled endpapers and hinges and the binding are new and very sturdy. This volume is stronger than the original binding and, despite its size, is built to last. What little writing there is, is in German. 13 world and polar maps, 2 North Africa and Near East, 42 of Europe, 10 of Asia, 5 of Africa, 5 of Australia and Polynesia, and 13 of the Americas. A heavy volume, so extra postage will be required. . Illus. by 89 Fine, 19th Century German Maps. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $850.00
|
|
| 44) |
ROME
|
|
|
London A & C Black 1905.. Very good decorated cloth, spine faded, clean & tight. all plates present. Inman 68. This is the 1913 second printing based on ads in back, even as it claims (date on the title page) to be 1905 1st ed. Illustrated by A.Pisa 70 watercolors.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 45) |
Hours of Exercise in the Alps
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton, 1897. Original 3/4 morocco leather, dark blue with pretty marbled boards of dark & light blue and maroon. Fresh gilt title on the spine, and slight edgewear to the corners. Top edge gilt. Pages xii, 473 with 8 chapters at the end on Notes on Ice and Glaciers. Inside clean and tight, with no foxing or stains or prior owner marks. Tyndall went to Switzerland to study the motion of glaciers, and describes his ascent of the Matterhorn, Jungfrau, and other Swiss peaks. This classic, still very readable, was first published in 1871. An unusually nice copy. . Authorized Edition . Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good. Illus. by 7 Full Page Woodcut Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 46) |
Kristin Labransdatter, 3 Volumes
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1946. The classic Norwegian novel of Vikings in the 14th Century, by the daughter of a noted archaeologist. Subtitles, The Bridal Wreath, The Fruit of Sin, and The Cross. This trilogy was the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1928. This is the first edition in English. Very good except a spot on front cover of vol 2. Clean and tight inside, protected in mylar dustjackets and a nice, handmarbled slipcase. . Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Spectator: Vol 3 (of 8) only
|
|
|
London J.Parsons 1793.. Full brown morocco binding with five raised bands, red title label, gilt panels. A fine, recent and pretty leather binding. 14.5 cm high. Illustrated by 3 engravings. The Spectator was a new and popular literary form with essays on various subjects and this was the first edition in book form. . more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 48) |
Anzio, the Massacre at the Beachhead
|
|
|
New York: Holt Rinehart, 1961. A near disaster in the first probe of Italy, after the invasion of Sicily. The Germans were ready at the beaches of Anzio. Pages 243 with index. The author was a journalist who witnessed Anzio, and lived to write this very readable account. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 12 Pages of Photos, About 15 Battle Maps. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide to Switzerland
|
|
|
London: Ward, Lock and Co. Limp red cloth, a bit faded on the spine. Published circa 1906 judging from a few dates found in the 100 plus pages of advertisements in the back. May is in fine shape. A few pages are browned. Pages 240, plus ads and railway section. . 5th Edition - Revised . Original Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Large Folding Map and 50 Illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 50) |
Athens the Violet-Crowned
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1913. A decorative beige cloth, with The Acropolis in white and black with a blue sky on the front cover. Top edge gilt, with only the slightest edgewear and soiling. Pages xii, 361. An early 20th Century tourist explores and delights in the ancient Greeks, very much aware of the current scholars and art history of that time. Inside clean and tight, with no foxing or prior owner marks. A very nice copy, protected in a clear mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 32 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 102 listings found. |
