Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Europe Books

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse books in Europe | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 109 listings found.
1) En Bok om Skansen
Lindblom, Andreas

Stockholm - NY: P.A, Norstedt & Soners Forlag, 1933. In Swedish, subtitled "Till hundraarsminnet av Artur Hazelius' fodelse under medverkan av Alarik Behm, Gotthard Gustafsson och Gosta Selling". Beautiful terra cotta morocco spine and corners with raised bands and fresh gilt lettering on spine, black cloth boards with a gilt antique building tower on the front cover. Pages 229 with a map of Skansen, a fine collection of rural antique buildings, at the end. Clean and tight inside and out, with no prior owner marks. The binder was P.A. Norstedt & Soners, bokbinderi.. First Edition. Half-Leather. Fine. Illus. by Color Frontispiece of Hazelius and Profuse Photos and Architectural Diagrams. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
2) The Future of German Democracy
Livingston, Robert and Volkmar Sander (editors)

New York: Continuum, 1993. With an essay "On Loss" by Gunter Grass. The editors are a former diplomat and a German scholar at New York Univ. This is a thoughtful examination of European concerns of the reunification of Germany. A near fine copy with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) The History of Rome, 2 Volumes
Livius, Titus (translated By George Baker)

Glasgow: Jones & Co, 1830. In the original binding, paper description over cloth. The original spine laid down over new cloth hinges. Some foxing on the preliminary pages, but entirely clean and tight inside. . Very Good. Illus. by Frontispiece of Titus Livius. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
4) A Wanderer in Holland, with 20 color illustrations by Herbert Marshall
Lucas, E.V

London Methuen & Co 1906.. Mear fine 3/4 green morocco leather, fresh gilt,raised bands, recent binding. with British handmarbled boards and endpapers (First ed was 1905). Illustrated by plus 34 other illustr. 5th,stated.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
5) On the Air in World War II
MacVane, John

New York: William Morrow, 1979. The author was NBC's voice during WW Two in London during the Blitz, and later in North Africa, and eventually in Berlin, a competitor of the more famous Edgar R. Morrow. An excellent journalist's excellent memoir. Pages 384. A near fine copy , one corner bumped. Dustjacket is near fine, protected in a brodart sleeve. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 3 Maps and About 36 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
6) For the Defense, the Life of Sir Edward Marshall Hall
Marjoribanks, Edward

NYC: MacMillan, 1929. An outstanding English barrister, and an interesting book on English law. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by 23 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
7) Between Silk and Cyanide, a Codemaker's War, 1941-1945
Marks, Le

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. A spellbinding real-life thriller of intrigue and treachery, by a wonderfully readable British codemaker. Pages 614 with index. Not soiled, and slight edgewear, but the outer edges are beginning to turn up. Clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. . 2nd PRINTING. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
8) The Desert of Love
Mauriac, Francois

New York: Carroll & Graf, 1989. First published in 1951, a splendid novel of subtleties of passion and spirituality, by the French Nobel laureate. A trade paperback with very little edgewear, clean and tight inside.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) The Islands of Ireland
McNally, Kenneth

New York: W.W. Norton, 1978. The islands of Ireland, most more remote than the short distance from main Ireland would seem likely. Arranged by County, with a helpful map. Excellent photos of rural and beautiful places. Pages 168 with index and bibliography. Blue cloth with a bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. No wear. The dustjacket has a bit of wear at one corner. Clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. . Stated First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos, a Few in Colour. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) The Ornament of the World
Menocal, Maria Rosa

Boston: Back Bay, 2002. Subtitled, "How Muslims, Jews, and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain". First paperback edition. A near fine copy, pages 315 with index, A fine foreword by Harold Bloom.. Illus. by 3 Maps, 8 Pages Illustrations. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
11) The Thames
Mitton, G.E

London: A & C Black, 1906. A splendid color plate book from the 20 shilling series of A & C Black, light blue/grey with swans in white on front cover and spine, very slight edgewear. Sketchmap at the rear shows the path of the famed Thames River from near Iffley to its mouth. Pages xii, 248 with index and 2 pages publisher ads at the rear. Endpapers are browned, as usual. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or other browning. The watercolors by Menpes are a delight, all with captioned tissue guards. Unusually for this series, there are 55 full page plates, and 20 small chapter headings in color, a nice experiment that was not repeated. Inman 80. Top edge gilt, and gilt fresh title on front and spine. By 1906 the publisher was struggling with the turgid prose of Miss Menpes, the niece of the illustrator. He welcomed Miss Mitten's text as a substitute. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Mortimer Menpes 75 Watercolors. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $140.00
Add to cart 
12) The Scenery of London
Mitton, G.E

London: A & C Black, 1905. A very good copy of the scarcest of London books in the 20 shilling series. Bit of wear at the spine ends and corners, with gilt lettering on front and spine. A light green and pink pattern of birds and lines on grey cloth, with top edge gilt. In 1905, 3200 copies of this book were printed, and there never was a second printing. The watercolors are a delight, the more so since some buildings disappeared in WW Two. Each has a titled tissue guard. Pages xiv, 223 with index. Inside the endpapers are slightly browned, but much less than usual.. No foxing or stains inside. Near fine, bright copy, protected in a clear mylar dustjacket. The binding has a bit of edgewear, especially at the corners, and slight soiling. Inman 55. Overall a very good plus copy of one of the scarcest books in the Black 20 shilling series. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Illus. by 75 Herbert Marshall Watercolors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
13) The Heart of Scotland
Moncrieff, A.R. Hope

London: A & C Black, 1909. A larger than usual A & C Black color plate book, in original decorative cloth with pink heather on the front and spine, gilt title on front and spine, top edge gilt. There were no reprints to this volume. A gift inscription on the eve of a family visit to the Highlands, from father to daughter. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inman 180.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 24 Sutton Palmer watercolors . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $78.00
Add to cart 
14) Bonnie Scotland
Moncrieff, A.R. Hope

London: A & C Black, 1912. This is the 3rd of 5 reprints, making a total of 18,500 copies. A very popular title in the color plate 20 shilling series of A & C Black. Inman 71. There is some edgewear, but this is a solid, clean copy at this price.. Decorative Cloth. Good. Illus. by Sutton Palmer 75 Tissue Guarded Plates, . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $44.00
Add to cart 
15) London
Moncrieff, A.R. Hope

London: A & C Black, 1910. Terra cotta morocco on the spine and corners, fresh gilt title and decoration on the spine. Handsome Handmarbled boards. Pages viii, 312, index. The first edition of this fine book on London is rare, and the format is a larger book than the 20 shilling Black series. Inman 166. A recent, beautiful binding.. First Edition. 3/4 Leather. Fine. Illus. by 32watercolors By Various Illustrators. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $290.00
Add to cart 
16) El Alamein to the River Sangro
Montgomery, Gen Sir Bernard

New York: Dutton, 1949. The Viscount of Alamein's account of North African battles against Rommel in WW Two. He was the hero the allied cause needed early in the War. His account carried his armies through the invasion of Sicily and up the boot to central Italy. All the maps in excellent condition, and very little wear to the binding. No dustjacket. . First U.S.. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Excellent Battle Maps, Some Folding. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) Recollections, 2 Volumes
Morley, Viscount John

New York: MacMillan, 1917. The superb memoir of an important Edwardian statesman who resigned during WW One, recognising that his era was irrevocably ended. This is a fine, very clean copy of both volumes, top edges gilt and fresh gilt titles on the spine. The author had rusticated himself to Hon. Fellow of All souls College, Oxford. Protected in mylar dustjackets.. 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
18) BELGIUM
Omond, George W.T. - (Amedee Forestier, illustrator)

London A & C Black 1908.. Very good decorated cloth with no fading to the spine. Endpapers some browned, near mint inside. Tissue guarded watercolors by Amedee Forestier. Illustrated by 77 color plaes, folding map. Date of publication is 1908, but this is a later printing. Inman 5 in the Black 20 shilling series of travel books with excellent color plates. . (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
19) The English Lakes
Palmer, W.T. (Painted by A. Heaton Cooper)

London A & C Black 1908.. very good decorated cloth, top edge gilt. A very pretty blue, with white water lilies and green/orange fish on the front and spine. Some edgewear, but clean and tight inside. Folding map at the end. Inman 25. Illustrated by 75 colour plates,tissue gruards. Second edition. A very readable book about one of England's most beautiful areas, with wonderful color illustrations. Nearly 100 years old. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
Add to cart 
20) Disraeli a Play
Parker, Louis N

NYC: John Lane, 1911. With a photo of an actor playing Disraeli on the front cover. Some edgewear. Clean and tight inside. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Frontispiece. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
21) Praha Ve Fotografii
Plicka, Karel

Praague: Orbis , 1960. Plicka was a fine recorder of Prague's historic architecture. 193 b/w photos and 24 in color. Test in Czech, Russian, English and French. Other than a slight stain along part of the top edge, a fine copy. Clean and tight inside. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Superb Photos of a Marvelous City. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
22) The Spanish Temper
Pritchett, V.S

New York: Knopf, 1954. Pritchettt's literate and very readable description of the Spanish people and land. Although written half a century ago, it is still a valuable insight , and a delight to read. Pages 270 plus index. Clean and tight inside with no prior owner marks. The dustjacket has small pieces missing at the corners. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
23) Gothic Ornaments, Selected from Various Ancient Buildings
Pugin, Augustus

London: Henry G. Bohn, 1854. Continuation of the title, "Selected from Various Ancient Buildings, both in England and France, During the Years 1828, 1829, and 1830". A rare book, a gem of Gothic detail, with captions explaining the building from which each engraving is taken. A new burgundy morocco leather spine with bright gilt title and fleur de lis, repeating the design of the origiinal binding, with new burgundy cloth boards. Inside, exceptionally clean and tight. A fine copy of a rare book. . First Edition. Illus. by 91 Drawings on Stone By J.D. Harding. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $500.00
Add to cart 
24) Life and Times of William E. Gladstone
Ridpath, John Clark

Boston: Balch Brothers Co., 1898. A thorough, presumably laudatory, biography of the British politician and statesman. I do wonder if this sold at all in the U.S. at the end of the 19th Century, despite its elegant, blindstamped green cloth binding, with a gilt lion & unicorn British emblem on the front, and gilt title front and on spine. Pages 624, unfortunately with no index. The binding is very good, with slight edgewear. Inside clean and tight with very slight age toning at the edges. No prior owner marks. A heavy book, so at this price there may be extra postage. . First U.S. EDITION. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Frontispiece of Gladstone, Lots of Woodcuts and a Few Photos from a Political Career. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
25) Pleasant Spots Around Oxford
Rimmer, Alfred

London: Cassell Petter & Galpin, 1878. Original green cloth, richly decorated in gilt, and elaborate Victorian designs of leaves, shields and title on both the front cover and the spine. A bit of edgewear, especially at the bottom of the spine where there is some fraying. But the gilt is bright, and all page edges are also gilt. Pages viii, 292. A delightful travel antique that discusses towns like Bicester, Woodstock, Blenheim, Eynsham, and Abingdon, as well as Oxford itself. Very clean inside. There is no date of publication, but it is known to be 1878. There is a pencil gift inscription on the half title dated January 1, 1879. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by About 70 Engravings, Not All Full Page. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $120.00
Add to cart 
26) Romantic Germany
Schauffler, Robert Haven

New York: Century, 1910. A charming book, evocative of a Germany before the 20th Century wars. Pages xviii, 397 with index. Black cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine. A castle in white, green and orange on the front board. Very slight edgewear, the binding protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside, exceedingly clean and tight. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 67 Pages of Engraved Plates, Frontispiece in Color. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
27) Romantic Germany
Schauffler, Robert Haven

New York: Century, 1910. A charming book, evocative of a Germany before the 20th Century wars. Pages xviii, 397 with index. Black cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine. A castle in white, green and orange on the front board. Very slight edgewear, the binding protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside, exceedingly clean and tight. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 67 Pages of Engraved Plates, Frontispiece in Color. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
28) Imago Austriae
Schulmeister, Otto and others (editors)

Vienna Herder 1970.. Very good with dustjacket worn, good only. Survey of 50 years of Austria since death of the Empire. Illustrated by profuse, many in color. Second printing. Clean and tight inside.. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
29) The Riviera
Scott, William (painted & described by)

London A & C Black 1907.. Very good decorated cloth with a design in green leaves and pink flowers and gilt emblems on the front cover and on spine. Top edge gilt, very slight spine fade. Inman 67. Nice copy in the 20 shilling series. Illustrated by 75 in colour, map in rear. Inside, some foxing on the endpapers and half title, as is common, but nowhere else. Clean and tight, and binding is protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket.. First Edition. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart 
30) The Phony War 1939-1040
Shachtman, Tom

New York: Harper & Row, 1982. Soon enough, the quiet between Germany and its targets became a raging inferno for armies and civilians. But this book examines the year before, with all its illusions. Pages 289 with index. A very readable account. . Stated First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 109 listings found.