Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Europe Books

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse books in Europe | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 109 listings found.
1) Canterbury
Shore, W. Teignmouth

London: A & C Black, 1907. Blue cloth with gilt cathedrals on the front cover. Top edge gilt. A fresh copy with some edgewear. Sketch plans of Canterbury and of the Cathedral at the end. A bit of occasional foxing on a few pages, mostly in the margins, and not affecting the color plates. Inman 134, with captions for the watercolors on the tissue guards. This is a marvelous book for the enthusiast of this splendid Cathedral. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by W. Biscombe Gardner 20 Watercolors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
2) The Canals of France
Simon, Michel-Paul

France : Editions Du Chene, 1997. A beautiful travel book, whether you have or will travel to France and its canals. Pages 179 with indexes of places, of people, and of boats. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Color Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
3) Unofficial War Artist
Simonow, Michael

London: Mechanick Exercises, 1985. Profuse war scenes, as charming as war scenes can be, by the Polish soldier in France, who escaped across the Pyrenees when the French Army collapsed. Pages 112, some of the illustrations in color. The binding has the slightest edgewear, otherwise as new. Exceedingly clean and tight inside. The dustjacket has no edgewear or rubbing. Nice photo of the artist, and the author who tells the artist's escape tale, on the back dj cover. Ruszkowski is a well known painter in the U.K. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by French War Scenes By Z. Ruszkowskis. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
4) The Frontier Lands of the Christian and the Turk, 2 Volumes
(Skene, James Henry)

London: Richard Bentley, 1853. Subtitled, "Travels in the Regions of the Lower Danube in 1850 and 1851, by a British Resident of Twenty Years in the East". Attabey 1141. Stamp of prior owner, Dmitri Dimancescu on front endpaper and title pages. Pages vi,423 and vi, 421. Original green decorated cloth with clear title on the spines. Exceptionally clean inside with no foxing or stains. Bindings are tight, with minimal wear at the corners. A nice set. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Folding Map, Woodcut Frontispiece of Town of Jassy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $600.00
Add to cart 
5) Memoirs of a Spy
Snowden, Nicholas (nom de plume of Miklos Sultesz )

NY: Scribners, 1933. Adventures along the Eastern Fronts (in WW One), the author an agent of Austria-Hungary. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frontispiece of Author Identity Card & Photo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
6) The Rhine, 2 Volumes
Snowe, Joseph

London: F.C. Westley and J. Madden, 1839. Continuation of title, "Legends, Traditions, History, from Cologne to Mainz". Beautiful, contemporary bindings on this set, brown calf with elaborate gilt rolls along the outer portions of the boards and gilt dentilles on the board edges and inside edges. On the spines, four raised bands, dark brown title and volume labels, and elaborate gilt designs in 3 panels. Page edges marbled with matching marbled endpapers. Hinges are fine. A bit of edgewear at spine ends. Half title on vol one, but not two. Inside clean and tight with no foxing, or stains, or prior owner marks. Pages xii, x, 511 and viii, 468. An handsome set. . First Edition. Very Good. Illus. by 14 Augustus Butler Plates Drawn on Zinc. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $450.00
Add to cart 
7) Hand Atlas Uber Alle Theile Der Erde Und Uber Das Weltgebaude
Stieler, Adolf

Gotha: Justus Perthes, 1874. Beautifully bound, 3/4 dark brown leather with the old spine laid onto the new binding. Black cloth boards with no edgewear. A large oblong folio, 40 cm tall (16 inches) by 50 cm deep. 89 maps as called for (often found with some maps missing), most with some hand coloring. There is no date of publication, but maps are dated 18 72 to 1874. Inside, the title page has a wrinkle and there is minor foxing, heavier on some margins, to most maps. Hand marbled endpapers and hinges and the binding are new and very sturdy. This volume is stronger than the original binding and, despite its size, is built to last. What little writing there is, is in German. 13 world and polar maps, 2 North Africa and Near East, 42 of Europe, 10 of Asia, 5 of Africa, 5 of Australia and Polynesia, and 13 of the Americas. A heavy volume, so extra postage will be required. . Illus. by 89 Fine, 19th Century German Maps. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $850.00
Add to cart 
8) Oxford
Thomas, Edward

London: A & C Black, 1903. Sixty fine illustrations of Oxford University and the town surrounding it. Top edge gilt, gilt title and emblem on front and spine. Some edge wear, but clean and tight inside with no prior owner marks. Inman 63. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 60 John Fulleylove Watercolors . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart 
9) ROME
Tuker, M.A.R. and Hope Malleson

London A & C Black 1905.. Very good decorated cloth, spine faded, clean & tight. all plates present. Inman 68. This is the 1913 second printing based on ads in back, even as it claims (date on the title page) to be 1905 1st ed. Illustrated by A.Pisa 70 watercolors.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
10) Hours of Exercise in the Alps
Tyndall, John

New York: D. Appleton, 1897. Original 3/4 morocco leather, dark blue with pretty marbled boards of dark & light blue and maroon. Fresh gilt title on the spine, and slight edgewear to the corners. Top edge gilt. Pages xii, 473 with 8 chapters at the end on Notes on Ice and Glaciers. Inside clean and tight, with no foxing or stains or prior owner marks. Tyndall went to Switzerland to study the motion of glaciers, and describes his ascent of the Matterhorn, Jungfrau, and other Swiss peaks. This classic, still very readable, was first published in 1871. An unusually nice copy. . Authorized Edition . Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good. Illus. by 7 Full Page Woodcut Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
11) Kristin Labransdatter, 3 Volumes
Undset, Sigrid

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1946. The classic Norwegian novel of Vikings in the 14th Century, by the daughter of a noted archaeologist. Subtitles, The Bridal Wreath, The Fruit of Sin, and The Cross. This trilogy was the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1928. This is the first edition in English. Very good except a spot on front cover of vol 2. Clean and tight inside, protected in mylar dustjackets and a nice, handmarbled slipcase. . Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
12) The Spectator: Vol 3 (of 8) only
unknown

London J.Parsons 1793.. Full brown morocco binding with five raised bands, red title label, gilt panels. A fine, recent and pretty leather binding. 14.5 cm high. Illustrated by 3 engravings. The Spectator was a new and popular literary form with essays on various subjects and this was the first edition in book form. . (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
13) Anzio, the Massacre at the Beachhead
Vaughan-Thomas, Wynford

New York: Holt Rinehart, 1961. A near disaster in the first probe of Italy, after the invasion of Sicily. The Germans were ready at the beaches of Anzio. Pages 243 with index. The author was a journalist who witnessed Anzio, and lived to write this very readable account. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 12 Pages of Photos, About 15 Battle Maps. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide to Switzerland
Ward, Lock and Co

London: Ward, Lock and Co. Limp red cloth, a bit faded on the spine. Published circa 1906 judging from a few dates found in the 100 plus pages of advertisements in the back. May is in fine shape. A few pages are browned. Pages 240, plus ads and railway section. . 5th Edition - Revised . Original Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Large Folding Map and 50 Illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
15) THE MARTIAL ADVENTURES OF HENRY AND ME
White, William Allen

NYC MacMillan 1918.. VG decorative red cloth, slt wear to head of spine. Humorous essays of Americans in France during WW One. Illustrated by 25 cartoons by Tony Sarg. 1st edition.. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) Athens the Violet-Crowned
Whiting, Lilian

Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1913. A decorative beige cloth, with The Acropolis in white and black with a blue sky on the front cover. Top edge gilt, with only the slightest edgewear and soiling. Pages xii, 361. An early 20th Century tourist explores and delights in the ancient Greeks, very much aware of the current scholars and art history of that time. Inside clean and tight, with no foxing or prior owner marks. A very nice copy, protected in a clear mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 32 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) Star of Empire, a Study of Britain as a World Power 1485-1945
Willcox, William B

New York: Knopf, 1952. A thorough overview of the four plus Centuries in which Britain build and ruled its far flung empire. Pages xiv, 400, and xxiii (the index), also including a 4 page bibliographical note. The author was born 1907. had a PhD in history from Yale, and taught at Williams College and the Univ. of Michigan. Red cloth with slight wear, and a gilt title on the unfaded spine. Inside, very clean and tight with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
18) Plain-Towns of Italy
Williams, Egerton R

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1911. A twin book to Hill Towns of Italy, 1904, which had a typographical design by Bruce Rogers. This is designed to be a two volume set of travel in Italy, but this volume is not on a Bruce Rogers checklist. It is printed by Riverside Press, in Cambridge, as was the other volume, with which BR was closely associated. Pages xxiv, 586 plus index. In any case, thorough travel in the large towns on the plains north and northeast of Venice before WW One. They have changed mightily since then, so this is a charming, very readable comparison. Top edge gilt, light green cloth with a landscape on the front cover of a town in white, terra cotta and dark green. bright white title on front and spine. Some edgewear. Front internal hinge cracked but holding nicely. Inside, no foxing or browning. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 42 Photo Plates, 2 Page Map . 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
Add to cart 
19) Note-book of an Intelligence Officer
Wood, Eric Fisher

NY Century 1917. Very good original green cloth. with fresh gilt title on the front, and a bit dull on the spine. . Pages 346. The author was an American serving in the British army before the entry of the U.S. into WW One. He later helped found the American Legion.. First Edition. Illus. by 24 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 109 listings found.