Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Japan Books

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse books in Japan | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 62 listings found.
1) New Japan , Vol 19, 1967

Tokyo: Mainichi Newspapers , 1967. An annual publication, in slick paper with text in English and profusely illustrated. Articles on business, art, Nagasaki, and a four panel folding reproduction of Ch'ih-pi, or Red Mountian, painted in China in 1922. Very interesting insight into Japan 35 years ago, but most of the articles are timeless. No chips, or stains or prior owner marks. . First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
2) This is Japan, 1967, Number 14

Tokyo: Asahi Shimbun, 1966. This was an annual publication, with lots of advertisments, on slick paper. It has a mix of historic (article on Admiral Perry), art (Treasures of Fine Arts Museums) and culture (Nomad Bee Keepers). As new copy in the original cardboard slipcase. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos and Art Reproductions. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
3) Japanese Encyclopedia

Tokyo: Yoshigawa Bookshop, 1908. This encyclopedia is of no great note, and the binding is in poor condition. Pages 2380 wioth a few text illustrations. However the accompanying, thinner volume, an illustrated supplement, is extraordinary. Fifty pages of hand colored illustrations of costumes, carts, scarves, paintings, coins, etc. of Japanese culture and life. The binding is very good cloth and inside it is clean and tight. . Cloth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $600.00
Add to cart 
4) The Christian Century in Japan 1549-1650
Boxer, C.R

Berkeley & L.A.: Univ of California Press, 1967. Original black cloth with red emblem on front, spine some faded, one top corner bumped, otherwise very little edgewear. No dustjacket. Inside, clean and tight with no stains or browning. The map shows where Christianity had reached in Japan, and where Christians were persecuted as Japan isolated itself from Western ways. Scarce and very readable account of the arrivals of the first Europeans and their effects. . 2nd PRINTING. Illus. by Frontispiece and 12 Other Plates, Plus Folding Map of Christianity in Japan. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
5) God's Dust, a Modern Asian Journey
Buruma, Ian

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1989. Asian societies in evolution, as seen by the insightful traveller, Ian Buruma. Pages xiii, 267 with a 5 page critical bibliography. Recommended. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
6) The Missionary and the Libertine
Buruma, Ian

New York: Random House, 2000. A splendid exploration of East vs West cultural misconceptions. The author was educated in Holland and Japan, and is currently a fellow at the Woodrow Wilson Institute for the Humanities in Washington, DC. Pages 319 including bibliography.. 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) With Pen and Brush in Eastern Lands When I Was Young
Chirol, Valentine (Sir)

London: Jonathan Cape, 1929. This is an exceptionally nice copy, with no foxing or stains, and slight edgewear only at the bottom of the spine. The red cloth is slightly soiled. Nice images, and informal comments to explain his travels to Syria, Egypt, Arabia, Persia, India, China and Japan. Pages 203 with index. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 8 Color, 24 b/w Watercolors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
8) The Japanese Mind: the Goliath Explained
Christopher, Robert C

NY Simon & Schuster 1983.. near fine / dj near fine. Although Japan is less a goliath, this is still a fine insight into Japanese society. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
9) Impressions of Japanese Architecture and the Allied Arts
Cram, Ralph Adams

New York: Baker & Taylor, 1905. Very good maroon cloth with bright gilt title on front cover, a bit of edgewear along the hinges, bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Inside, clean and tight. Excellent photos from 100 years ago. Pages 227 with index. The focus is primarily on architecture, but also includes gardens and sculpture. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Illus. by 52 Full Page Photos Plates. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
10) Problems of the Far East - Japan, Korea, China
Curzon, George N

London: Longmans, Green, 1894. Curzon, politically ambitious and with much experience from Persia to China, was a fine observer of these Asian hotspots of the day. It still reads well. Pages xx, 441 plus publisher ads. Very good dark blue cloth with slight edgewear, bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Inside, the front free endpaper had been removed, so a new one is added. Clean and tight with no foxing or stains. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . Stated 3rd Edition. Illus. by Map of Korea, Folding Color Map of China & Japan, 21 Full Page Illustrations Plus Text Illustrations. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
11) Sept Siecles De Sculpture Japonaise, Rencontres Avec l"Occident
Daridan, Genevieve

Paris: Hachette, 1963. Text in French, near fine red cloth with white titles on front and unfaded spine. Dustjacket very good, a bit of fading on spine, NOT price-clipped. Inside, as new, no prior owner marks. Pages 151. Lots of copies in France for more money, but scarce in the U.S. . First Edition. Illus. by Profuse Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
12) Sucesos De Las Islas Filipinas
de Morga, Antonio

Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Press, 1971. A new translation and editing by J.S. Cummins, from the 1609 first edition. Hakluyt Society second series, volume 140. Pages xii, 347. protected in a clear plastic dustjacket. Although primarily about the Spanish colony in the Philippines, de Morga also documents Spanish experience in China, Japan, SE Asia, Taiwan and Pacific Islands. . Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 2 Maps, Frontispiece & 2 Line Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
13) The Flowers and Gardens of Japan
Du Cane, Florence

London: A & C Black, 1908. Light green decorative cloth with Japanese follage in dark green on the front and spine, and a gilt title a bit dull also on front and spine. Some repairs to the top edge of the spine, with no loss. Inside, very clean and tight with no foxing or browning or prior owner marks. Inman 48 in the twenty shilling series of A & C Black color plate books. The garden plates with tissue guards are excellent. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 50 Watercolors with Tissue Guards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
14) In the Realm of a Dying Emperor
Field, Norma

New York: Pantheon, 1991. Subtitled, "A Portrait of Japan at Century's End". A very readable insight into the oppressive Japan of 100 years ago. This copy signed by the author on the front endpaper. 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) The Autobiography of Yukichi (foreword by Carmen Blacker)
Fukuzawa, Yukichi (translated by Elichi Kiyooka)

NYC Columbia Univ Press 1968.. Near fine/ dustjacket very good. Dictated in 1897, this autobiography is one of the outstanding statesmen who moved Japan toward the West. Illustrated by 7 photos. Second edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
16) The Dragon and the Lotus
Garstin, Crosbie

New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1927. There is a dragon lady on the front of the gold/red/black dustjacket, which is quite scarce and has some slight wear at the edges. Red cloth binding with black letters is fresh and clean, with no edgewear that I can see. A charming travelogue into Siam, Cambodia, Annam (Vietnam) China and Japan in the mid 1920s, a very different scene than it is today. Pages viii, 342. A good read, and a fine copy. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Line Drawings By Author, Endpaper Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
17) A COLD PEACE - American, Japan, Germany and the Struggle for Supremacy
Garten, Jeffrey E

NY Times Books 1992.. near mint / near mint. A prescient look at the post cold war, by a Wall Street investment banker with Washington experience. He has lived in Japan and Germany, and his ideas for national security economic policy are still balanced and thoughtful. 1st edition.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
18) Kanjirin , a Handbook for the Systematical Study of Chinese-Japanese Characters
Geppert, T

Tokyo: The Sanseido Co, 1938. Characters arranged according to phonetic and graphic groups. Pages 283 plus 30 pages of a list of phonetic elements. Text in English next to each character. Original limp sloth with a bit of edge wear. Quite rare, and very useful for the student of Chinese or Japanese language. Clean and tight inside with no prior owner marks. Overall very good plus. . 2nd PRINTING. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
19) The Making of Modern Japan
Gubbins, J.H

London: Seeley, Service & Co, 1922. Subtitled "An Account of the Progress of Japan from pre-feudal days to Constitutional Government....with Chapters of Religion, the complex Family System, Education, etc". A bit soiled, but clean and tight inside. A thorough, readable account of political change up to the 1920s. Protected in mylar dj. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Photos of 11 Japanese Leaders. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
20) Old Japanese Prints of the Ukiyo-Ye School
Happer, J.S

Tokyo, 1918. The profuse plates on Japanese double pages are all in black/white, a collection of many artists from the Happer collection. The plates and pages inside are fine; the yellow silk boards are clean but a bit frayed at the edges. The slipcase with ivory Japanese pegs as clasps is worn and soiled. . Silk Covered Japanese Boards. Very Good/Good. Illus. by 121 Plates of 1 to 4 Prints Each. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $300.00
Add to cart 
21) Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan , 3 Volumes
Hawks, Francis L

Washington: Congress of the United States, 1856. The title continues, "Performed in the Years 1852, 1853 and 1854 Under the Command of Commodore M.C. Perry, United States Navy". Original full morocco leather bindings, vol one in black, vol 3 in dark red. Volume two has been recently bound in a matching, black binding. The maps in volume two which are difficult to handle and usually damaged have been professionally repaired, and placed in a map case that has a matching black binding. Bright titles on all four bindings, and matching gilt decorated raised bands. Nearly 12 inches high and thick. A superb copy of the first edition with the engravings and maps in fine, unfoxed and unstained condition. Marbled endpapers. Perry "opened" Japan to foreign, in particular United States trade by the show of force of this squadron. This is the superb, official report. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Fine. Illus. by All Steel Engravings and Maps Present. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $4,500.00
Add to cart 
22) Japan, an Attempt at Interpretation
Hearn, Lafcadio

London and New York: MacMillan, 1919. Hearn was well equipped to interpret Japan, 14 years a resident when he wrote this in 1904, and with a Japanese wife. He remains a pleasure to read. Light brown cloth with bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Pages vi, 549 with index. Inside, very clean and tight with no prior owner marks. The 1919 is thicker than the 1913 because of better quality paper, and it has a color frontispiece. . Illus. by Japanese Watercolor Frontispiece. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
23) A Japanese Miscellany
Hearn, Lafcadio

Boston & NY: Little, Brown & Co, 1910. Hearn writes beautifully, Japanese stories and folklore. Original blue cloth with an unfaded spine and slight edgewear at the corners. A later printing, the first was 1901. Very slight foxing. Pages 305. Hearn had lived more than ten years in Japan, with a Japanese wife, and taught English lit at the Imperial University of Tokyo. He is justifiably famous for his writing, and knowledge of their culture. . Illus. by 12 Illustrations and 11 Tables. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
24) Japan, an Attempt at Interpretation
Hearn, Lafcadio

London and New York: MacMillan, 1913. Hearn was well equipped to interpret Japan, 14 years a resident when he wrote this in 1904, and with a Japanese wife. He remains a pleasure to read. Dark blue cloth with bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Pages vi, 549 with index. Inside, very clean and tight with no prior owner marks. . 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
25) Two Years in the French West Indies
Hearn, Lafcadio

New York: Harper & Bros, 1923. As a young, poor man, Hearn was entranced and observant of the culture, music and people of the French West Indies islands. He writes beautifully, and this became the inspiration for his emersion into Japanese culture , for which he remains deservedly famous. Pages (16), 460 including 4 pages of Creole music at the end. A clean, tight copy inside. The binding is very slightly soiled and has a drawing of a Creole woman with basket of flowers on her head on the front cover. The dustjacket has some edgewear,a small , thumb nail size piece missing at the top edge of the front, but is protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Arthur Rushmore Photos and Marie Royle Drawings. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
26) The Japanese Letters of Lafcadio Hearn
Hearn, Lafcadio (edited by Elizabeth Bisland)

London, Boston Constable,H.Mifflin 1910.. Very good with minor rubs on front cover and a bit of edgewear and bright gilt titles on the front and unfaded spine. Top edge gilt. Clean & tight inside. Illustrated by 6 plates including 3 sketches by Hearn. 1st edition. Pages lii, 468 uincluding index. . 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
27) Japan Journal, 1855-1861
Heusken, Henry

New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers Univ Press, 1964. Translated and edited by Jeannette van der Corput and Robert Wilson, Heausken was the first secretary of the American Legation in Japan, under the first Consul General Townsend Harris. Heusken was assasinated by Japanese extremists in 1861. His journal was originally in French.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 4 Pages Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $34.00
Add to cart 
28) Japan and the Japanese
Hildreth, Richard

Boston: Bradley, Dayton , 1861. This was a popular book in its day, and is thus relatively common now. The 1860 and 1861 printings had no illustrations, but is said on the title page to be revised from the first. It has its original pressed, brown cloth with some only the slightest edgewear.and clean and tight inside. Pages 586 with an index and a 2 page glossary added.. Protected in a mylar dustjacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
29) Japan and the Japanese
Hildreth, Richard

Tokyo: Sanshusha, Kanda, 1902. This is the rare Japan edition, number 95 of a limited edition of 500. The maps makes it more desirable than many earlier printings that had none. Edited with supplementary notes by K. Murakawa. Green cloth with a gilt ship on front, some worn at the edges, and soiled. The rear internal hinge is weak. Pages 611 with an index.. Protected in a mylar dustjacket. . Illus. by Two Copies of the Folding Japan Map Frontispiece. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $110.00
Add to cart 
30) Japan and the Japanese
Hildreth, Richard

Boston: Bradley, Dayton , 1860. This is the first reprint after the 1855 first edition. It was a popular book in its day, and is thus relatively common now. The 1860 issue had no illustrations, but is said on the title page to be revised from the first. It has its original pressed, brown cloth with some fraying at the spine ends, but clean and tight inside. Pages 586 with an index. Protected in a mylar dustjacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 62 listings found.