Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Iowa

Browse books in Iowa | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
1) The Ninth Annual Premium List, Clay County Fair Association
anonymous

Spencer 1926.. very good paper wraps. "Iowa's Greatest County Fair" (later changed to "World's Greatest County Fair". Illustrated by photos and ads. 1st edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$15.00
2) Fifteen Years in America
Bose, Sudhindra

Calcutta: Kar, Majumder & Co, 1920. Observations on earth 20th Century America, in Iowa, Illinois, the South by a very bright Bengali who lectured on oriental politics at the Univ of Iowa early in the 20th Century. This copy is marred by some soiled pages, and 2 missing color plates. The dark blue calf binding with raised bands and gilt title is very good. . First Edition. Half-Leather. Good. Illus. by About 30 Pages Photos, 2 Color Plates Missing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$40.00
3) The Wide-Brimmed Hat
Boyd, Susan Kuehn

Iowa City: The Long River Press, 2002. Author was a graduate of the famed Writers course at the Univ of Iowa, as well as the wife of the former Univ of Iowa President. Her photo is at the rear of this fine press book. The binding is fine, with no edgewear and protected in a mylar dj. Inside , quality paper, with no stains or browning , and signed by the author. Very interesting short stories. . Signed by Author. 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Fine. Illus. by Print of Woman Under Hat Tipped on Front Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$15.00
4) IOWA OUTPOST Pioneer Memories
Buxbaum, Katherine

Philadelphia Dorrance 1948.. Very good original cloth, a bit soiled. Signed, "to Florence Fisterson from Katherine Buxbaum April 1948" on ffep. 1st edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$15.00
5) MIDDLE WEST COUNTRY
Carter, William (text & photos)

Boston H. Mifflin 1975.. very good white cloth spine, brown cloth boards. Illustrated by hundreds of Mid West photos. 1st edition.. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$6.00
6) I REMEMBER I REMEMBER, a Book of Recollections
Cole, Cyrenus

Iowa City Torch Press 1936.. Near fine original cloth, fresh gilt front & spine. Iowa farm boy to editor to Congressman. first edition. This is a remarkably fresh copy, with no prior owner marks, and protected in a clear plastic dustjacket. Pages 543 with index. . (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$17.00
7) IOWA THROUGH THE YEARS
Cole, Cyrenus

Iowa City Iowa Hist.Soc. 1940.. A beautiful, fine copy, with fresh gilt title. One vol.history through depression. 1st edition. Protected in a clear plastic dustjacket . (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$24.00
8) Portrait of Iowa
Engle, Paul (introduction) photos by John Zielinski

Minneapolis Adams 19741st.. Handsome photographic summary of Iowa as it was 40 years ago. Pages 176. The introduction is by the founder of the renowned Creative Writing program at the University of Iowa. . Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$5.00
9) THIS STATE OF WONDERS, the Letters of an Iowa Frontier Family 1858 to 1861
Folmar, John Kent (editor)

Iowa City Univ of Iowa 1986.. Near fine. Illustrated by photos and maps. 1st edition.. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$12.00
10) Artist in Iowa - a Life of Grant Wood
Garwood, Darrell

New York: W.W. Norton, 1944. An early biography of Wood, by an art student of his from Iowa University. Pages 259 with index, and a four page listing of "important paintings by Grant Wood". The author interview ed friends, family, and farmers who knew Wood, and writes a sympathetic, highly readable biography. Nice copy, very cleand and tight inside. Minor soiling to the green cloth. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Frontispiece Photo of Wood, 10 Photos of His Paintings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$25.00
11) In No Time At All
Hamilton, Carl

Ames: Iowa State Univ , 1975. Charming memoir of growing up on an Iowa farm, early 20th C. Pages 185. . 4th Printing . Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$6.00
12) AMERICAN CLASSIC, architectural heritage in Iowa City
Lafore, Laurence

Iowa City Iowa Hist.Soc. 1975.. very good/ very good. Iowa City architecture, present and past. Illustrated by plentiful photos. 1st edition.. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$14.00
13) The Log Book of a Young Immigrant
Larson, Laurence M

Northfield, Minn Norwegian-Amer Histor Assoc 1939.. . Larson became a professor at Univ of Illinois after growing up near Coon Grove, Iowa. Illustrated by 2 portraits. 1st edition. pages 318. Near fine original dark blue cloth with very slight edgewear. No fading on the spine. Exceedingly clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. . (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$15.00
14) IN CABINS AND SOD-HOUSES
Macbride, Thomas Huston

Iowa City Iowa Hist.Soc. 1928.. A bright, very good copy, with slight wear at the corners and spine ends. Clean and tight inside. Looks to me like new endpapers were added at some point. . (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$19.00
15) REPORT OF A GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF WISCONSIN, IOWA AND MINNESOTA
Owen, David Dale

Philadelphia Lippincott 1852.. original cloth, quite worn. Sabin 58009. Atlas vol not present. Illustrated by engraved frontispiece and 69 woodcuts. 1st edition.. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$98.00
16) HISTORY MADE BY PLAIN MEN
Pelzer, Louis

Iowa City Iowa Hist.Soc 1913.. 1/2 morocco, marbled boards, 1/2 inch off head & tail of spine. from July 1913 Iowa Journal of History and Politics, an interesting essay on the importance of the average pioneer. . (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$10.00
17) IOWA HISTORY REFERENCE GUIDE
Petersen, William J

Iowa City Iowa Hist.Soc. 1952.. Near fine original cloth. An important reference for the study of Iowa. The author was a professor at Iowa State University.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$25.00
18) SKETCHES OF IOWA AND WISCONSIN
Plumbe, John Jr

Iowa City Iowa Hist.Soc. 1948.. A fine copy in a very good dustjacket that has chips at the corners and head of the spine. First edition was 1839 by which early time Plumbe had lived in frontier Iowa all of 3 years. Introduction by Wm Petersen. Illustrated by frontspiece and a nice folding map of early Iowa. 2nd edition.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$19.00
19) IOWA AGRICULTURE, an Historical Survey
Ross, Earle D

Iowa City Iowa Hist.Soc. 1951.. Near mint. by the most boring lecturer in history I ever heard. The book, however, is excellent. Illustrated by 17 agriculture Iowa maps. 1st edition. A beautiful copy with no prior owner marks, and protected in a clear plastic dustjacket. . (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$15.00
20) JONATHAN PRENTISS DOLLIVER, A Study in Political Integrity and Independence
Ross, Thomas Richard

Iowa City Iowa Hist.Soc. 1958.. Very good original red cloth. Illustrated by 8 photos, 5 cartoons. 1st edition. Only the slightest wear at the corners, internally clean and tight with no prior owner marks. . (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$8.00
21) HERBERT HOOVER'S HOME TOWN
Stratton, Maud

np privately publ 1948.. A fine copy, with no dustjacket. Pages 175. A good history of a small town in Iowa, into which Herbert Hoover was born. Red cloth with no wear, clean and tight inside. Signed by the author "with good wishes" on the front endpaper. . (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$15.00
22) THE BRITISH IN IOWA
Van Der Zee, Jacob

Iowa City Iowa Hist. Soc. 1922.. Very good plus cloth,top edge gilt with very slight edgewear. Notes & references. Illustrated by frontispiece of Wm Brooks Close. 1st edition. A nice clean and tight copy, with no prior owner marks, and protected in a clear plastic dustjacket. . (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$24.00
23) AUTUMN NOTES IN IOWA
Whitcomb, Selden Lincoln

Cedar Rapids Torch Press, ltd to 500 1914.. mint original cloth, spine title faded. nature writings on Iowa in the Fall at the turn of the Century. Rare. Illustrated by 8 antique photos. 1st edition.. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$15.00
24) GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF THE STATE OF IOWA, 1870, Vol I only (of 2)
White, Charles A

Des Moines Mills & Co 1870.. very good orig cloth. Lithographs sketched in Iowa in 1868 and 1869, with numerous other illustrations, graphs and foldout elevations. Illustrated by 8 lithographs, fold charts. 1st edition.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$35.00
25) The Amanas Yesterday, Historic Photographs 1900-1932
Zug, Joan Liffring

Iowa City The Amana Society 1975.. Near fine softback. A splendid collection of old photos of the Amana, Iowa colony, founded in Germany and related to the Mennonite/ Quakers. IAuthor inscribed inside cover. Illustrated by profuse old photos. 1st edition.. Signed by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$15.00