Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

North Africa

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse North Africa | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 66 listings found.
1) Algerian Sahara, Information Paper Number 19

New York: Arab Information Center, 1961. The original light green wraps with dark green cloth spine. Very little edgewear but some fading to the edges of the covers. Pages 32 with a two page map of the area in question. Algerian - French failed negotiations over the Sahara. An old military struggle that evolved into a long standing Morocco - Algeria dispute. . First Edition. Original Wraps. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
2) Old Morocco and the Forbidden Atlas
Andrews, C.E

New York: George H Doran, 1922. Early 20th Century travel in Morocco and its mountains. Pages 295. Original red cloth with no fading or edgewear. Clean and tight inside, with no foxing or prior owner marks. This American got well off the usual tourist route. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 17 Tipped on Photos . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
3) Area Handbook for Morocco
(Area)

Washington USG 1972.. very good cloth , ex-library stamp only on endpaper. excellent bibliography. Illustrated by maps & tables. 3rd edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
4) Perspectives of a Moroccan Nationalist
Ashford, Douglas

Totowa, NJ: Bedminster Press, 1964. Excellent insight into post Independence Morocco, by a Cornell Univ professor. Near fine red cloth with black title on the unfaded spine, and only a hint of edgewear. As new inside, no prior owner marks. Dustjacket is good, with some rubs and wear at the spine ends. . First Edition. Cloth. Illus. by 37 Tables. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Voices of Resistance, Oral Histories of Moroccan Women
Baker, Alison

Albany: State Univ New York, 1998. "As new" paperback, apparently unread, with no prior owner marks and no wear or rubbing. These oral histories, with accompanying photos of the participants, provide new information on women's participation in the Moroccan independence movement. Pages 341. A rare, gripping insight into women's lives into activist Moroccans. . First Printing. Illus. by Photos of Politicized Moroccan Women. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) A Survey of North West Africa (The Maghrib)
Barbour, Nevill

London: Oxford Univ Press, 1962. This second edition corrects minor errors of the first, and adds two years narrative. Near fine red cloth with bright gilt title on the unfaded spine, no edgewear. Dustjacket very good, NOT price clipped. This covers the Maghrib from Morocco to Libya , plus Mauritania. Folding map at the rear. A fine, general survey. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 6 Maps, Plus Tables. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Berbers and Blacks, Impressions of Morocco, Timbuktu and the Western Sudan
Barrows, David Prescott

New York: Century, 1927. Travel from Morocco across the Sahara to Timbuctu , contacts with the tribal chiefs, and some history of the French domination of West Africa. Pages xvi, 251 with index. Excellent photos from nearly a century ago. The decorative cloth has a red robed horseman with rifle galloping on the front cover. Title on the front cover on a gilt panel, but a bit dimmed on the spine. A very nice, readable travel journal. Protected in a clear, mylar dj. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 3 Sketch Maps and 42 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
8) The Mediterranean and the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip II, 2 Vol
Braudel, Fernand

NYC: Harper Colophon, 1977. This is a pair of rebound paperbacks, done in dark blue calf, gilt lines and title on the spines, boards slightly bowed. Clean and tight inside. Nice copy and a nice value for a pair of leather bound books. . Full-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Maps and Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
9) State and Society in Independent North Africa
Brown, Leon Carl (editor)

Washington DC: Middle East Institute, 1966. Near fine brown cloth with bright gilt title on unfaded spine and no edgewear. Dustjacket very good, NOT price clipped, but some fading. No prior owner signature, internally very clean. Includes chapters on political parties, foreign policy, language and identity, the role of Islam in modern North Africa, rapid urbanization , trade unionism, the rural system of the Maghrib, economic planning, oil in the North African economy and the colonial imprint. . First Edition. Cloth. Illus. by Endpaper Map,12 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
10) Travels in Three Continents -Europe, Africa, Asia
Buckley, J. M

NYC & Cincinnati: Hunt & Eaton; cRANSTON & cURTS, 1895. gilt camel & armed rider on front cover. Nine chapters on Spain, 23 on North Africa and Egypt, 7 on Italy, 15 on Holy Land, 7 on Greece and Turkey. Very good brown cloth, a bit of edgewear, with gilt title on the front and on the unfaded spine. Inside very clean and tight, no prior owner marks, and no browning or stains. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Illus. by 84 Full Page Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
11) Men Against the Desert
Calder, Ritchie

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1952. With endpaper maps. The photos taken circa 1950 illustrate life in the deserts of North Africa, Sinai and Iran. A fine travel book of its time and a bench mark, as these deserts have changed. Pages 186, index. . 3rd Printing . Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 15 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
12) Letters from the South: 2 volumes
Campbell, Thomas

London Henry Colburn 1837.. Contemporary full tan calf. Raised bands, gilt-decorated panels and brown and terra cotta title lables on the spines. Illustrated by folding plan of Algiers and ten aquatint plates. Vol one has some waterstaining on a few pages and plates, and pages are some soiled. The bindings are very good plus with beautiful spines and some wear at the hinges. In a new, hand-marbled green slipcase. Handsome set. 1st edition. Pages xx,354 and xii, 358. Campbell was a Scottish poet who visited Algeria soon after the French conquest and was a keen observer. A very pretty set. . 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $525.00
13) Libyan Sandstorm, the Complete Account of Qaddafi's Revolution
Cooley, John K

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1982. Years later, of course, we know it was not a revolution. Somehow this peculiar man has held on to power, and this book explains why. Pages xiv, 320 with index. A near fine copy with no foxing or stains. The dustjacket is price clipped, but has only slight wear. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 2 Page Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
14) The Hill of the Graces: a Record of Investigation Among the Trilithons and Megalithic sites of Tripoli (Libya)
Cowper, H.S

London Methuen & Co 1897.. Original dark green cloth with a bright gilt title on the spine, and very slight edgewear. Pages xxii, 327 with index. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or browning or prior owner marks. Folding map of Tripoli. Large folding map in rear of Tripolitania in colour. An uncommon book. Illustrated by 98 photos and sketches. 1st edition. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $64.00
15) Carthage and Her Remains
Davis, Nathan (1812-1892)

New York: Harper & Bros, 1861. Subtitle is, "Being an Account of the Excavations and Researches on the Site of the Phoenician Metropolis in Africa". A classic of mid 19th Century archaeology in what is now Tunisia, by an American who was a longtime resident near Tunis. He was sponsored in his dig by the British Museum from 1856 to 1858. This copy from a small, private Vermont library in stamped brown cloth with a gilt Dido dancing on the front cover, and gilt title on the spine. There is wear at the spine ends, binding protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside, clean and tight, with no foxing or browning. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 3 Folding Maps and Plans, 1 Folding Illustration, 28 Text and Full Page Illustrations. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $190.00
16) Morocco - The World's Famous Places and Peoples - 2 Volumes
de Amicis, Edmondo (translated by Maria Hornor Lansdale)

NY & London Merrill & Baker 1897.. Very good 3/4 maroon morocco, 1 vol neatly rebacked, with marbled boards and matching marbled endpapers. Raised bands, gilt emblems on the spine panels and bright gilt titles on both volumes. Some wear on the spine ends and corners, as is usual for leather of this age. Very nice inside with no foxing or browning or prior owner marks. Top edges gilt. "Edition de Luxe", an handsome set. Illustrated by 27 photo plates with tissue guards. first edition.. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
17) The World's Famous Places and Peoples - Morocco - 2 volumes
de Amicis, Edmondo (translated by Maria Hornor Lansdale)

NY & London Merrill & Baker 1897.. 3/4 maroon morocco, 1 vol neatly rebacked, very nice inside, teg. "Edition de Luxe", an handsome set. Illustrated by 27 photo plates w tissue gds. first edition.. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
18) The Magic of Morocco
Elsner, Eleanor

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1928. Dark green cloth, slight edgewear, with a bright gilt title on unfaded spine. This is the first U.S. edition, printed on the British first edition sheets in 1928, although there is no date listed in the U.S. edition. You can tell it is 1920s from the autos in the charming photos. Pages 319. Inside, very clean and tight, no browning or foxing. Nice endpaper maps show the routes of the author. Scarce in this condition, protected in a clear mylar dustjacket. . First U.S.. Illus. by 16 Charming black/white Photos. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
19) In the Track of the Moors, Sketches in Spain and Northern Africa
Fitzgerald, Sybil

London J.M. Dent 1905.. very good decorative cloth, elaborate Islamic design, teg. A beautiful travel book, watercolours by Augustine Fitzgerald, presumably husband of the author. Illustrated by 63 color plates. first edition. A bit of edgewear at the corners. Pages x, 204 with index. Inside clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Protected in a mylar, clear dustjacket. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $240.00
20) Fodor's Morocco 1969
Fodor, Engene and William Curtis, Robert Fisher

NY: David McKay, 1969. Standard Fodor guide, still useful 40 years later, and much more readable than Baedeker. . Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos and Plans. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
21) The Gateway to the Sahara, Observations and Experiences in Tripoli
Furlong, Charles W

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1909. Original dark blue cloth with bright gilt titles on spine and front cover. Top edge gilt, clean and tight with very slight edgewear. Pages xxvi, 306 with index. A great travel book from a Century ago, when Libya was still part of the Ottoman empire. The travel is split between time in Tripoli , and camel travel on the desert , south to Tuareg country. Not the usual romantic stuff from this period, but an excellent read. . First Edition. Illus. by 36 Plates, 4 in Color, with 3 Maps 1 Folding. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
22) Sahara, the Great Desert
Gautier, Emile F

New York: Columbia Univ Press, 1935. Translated by Dorothy Ford Mayhew, with a foreword by Douglas Johnson of Columbia Univ. The translator notes this is an expanded and revised edition from the original French. It remains a geographic classic covering Morocco to Egypt, and the photos are excellent. The last chapter boasts of civilizing North Africa, the views of the French colonialist author, understandable in 1935 but unacceptable now. The red cloth cover has a vivid scene of camels and riders on a vast desert, slight soiling and edgewear. Pages xvi, 264, index. The dustjacket has a top corner missing on the back and a few closed tears, protected in a mylar dj. . First English Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by 32 Sepia Photos, Folding Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
23) Mogreb-el-Acksa, a Journey in Morocco
Graham, R.B. Cunninghame

NY Viking for National Travel C 1930.. Very good in original black cloth/ dustjacket is good, with with two thumbnail size pieces missing at the corners and some soiling. Very clean inside. A witty travel classic. Graham looks sympathetically at Moorish ways in his 1897 trip, first published in England in 1898. Illustrated by endpaper maps, a frontispiece of the author on horseback and 1 other map. This is the frst U.S. edition, published in 1930.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
24) Fodor's Morocco 1969
Guillemot, Pierre

NY: David McKay , 1969. One of the guides that Fodor published annually, full of travel facts, but a more readable formula than Baedeker. Still useful, but accomodations have changed greatly in the past 30 years. . Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos & Maps, Foldout Map at End. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
25) Tafilet, the Narrative of a Journey of Exploration in the Atlas Mountains and the Oases of the North-West Sahara
Harris, Walter B

Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1895. Very good green cloth with bright gilt titles on front ans spine, Moroccan woman hands on hips in bright gilt on front cover, slight edgewear. Exlibrary with numerals on spine removed, Bowdoin College bookplate inside front cover, and embossed mark on title page if you look closely. Inside, clean and tight, no foxing and no stains. Would be near fine, if not for the exlibrary status. All maps and plates as called for, and fine condition. Scarce. Harris had trekked into Yemen two years before and knows how to do strenuous travel on foot and horse, and to write well of it. . First Edition. Illus. by 8 Full Page Plates, 30 Sketches in Text, and 2 Maps, One Folding. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $195.00
26) The Emirates of Northern Nigeria
Hogben, S.J. And A.H.M. Kirk-Greene

London: Oxford Univ Press, 1966. Subtitle is "A Preliminary Survey of their Historical Traditions". This first edition is a much revised and expanded work based on the 1925 classic, The Muhammadan Emirates of Nigeria, by Hogben. Hogben had spent 12 years in Katsina and Kirk-Greene was in northern Nigeria for 15 years. This is the definitive book in understanding historic influences and cultures of that region. Pages xxvii, 638 with index, and a fine bibliography. Large folding mapy at the rear in fine shape. Terra cotta red cloth and green title label and bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Clean and tight inside. Dustjacket has some wear, but is protected in a clear, brodart sleeve. . First Thus. Illus. by 15 Maps and 15 Plates. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
27) Desert Encounter: an Adventurous Journey through Italian Africa (Libya in 1931)
Holmboe, Knud

NY G.P. Putnam 1937.. very good original cloth with clean, bright paper labels on the front and spine/ dj good in plastic. Illustrated by 2 maps, 30 pp photos. Pages xviii, 266. 1st US edition. This is a young Dane, who travelled across North Africa posing as an Arab who wandered into Cyremaica (Eastern Libya). It was int the midst of Italian Gen. Graziani's brutal colonization, a new fascist conquest. Quite a tale, and a great read. A bit of foxing on a few pages, and the outer page edges. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $49.00
28) Desert Encounter: an Adventurous Journey through Italian Africa (Libya in 1931)
Holmboe, Knud

NY G.P. Putnam 1937.. Near fine original cloth with clean, bright paper labels on the front and spine/ dj good and NOT price clipped, protected in a brodart sleeve. Illustrated by 2 maps, 30 pages of photos. Pages xviii, 266. 1st US edition. This is a young Dane, who travelled across North Africa posing as an Arab who wandered into Cyremaica (Eastern Libya). It was in the midst of Italian Gen. Graziani's brutal colonization, a new fascist conquest. Quite a tale, and a great read. A bit of foxing on a few pages, and the outer page edges. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
29) Journal of a Tour in Marocco and the Great Atlas
Hooker, Joseph Dalton and John Ball

London: MacMillan, 1878. Good light brown cloth with moroccan scene in black and a gilt tower on the front cover, gilt title on spine. Some wear at corners and top of spine, and a bit loose at the hinges, protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. External hinges beginning to split at the top but the mylar will help hold them. This is an ex-library copy from Bowdoin College, numbers on spine removed and no library card at the back. But there is an embossed mark on the title page if you look closely. Sir Joseph Hooker treked in the Himalayas in the early 1850s, bringing back specimens and thorough notes in the style of his friend, Darwin. By this time, he is Sir Hooker and famous in the Royal Society as well as Director of Kew Royal Gardens. Very nice inside, with some repairs to the verso sides of the folding plate and the large folding map. Scarce, and fine travel by serious, early scientists. . First Edition. Illus. by 7 Engraved Plates, Large Folding Map and a Few Small Illustrations in the Text. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $195.00
30) Arab Interlude
Hulme, Kathryn

Philadelphia Macrae Smith 1930.. very good cloth, bit faded on the spine as usual. Purple cloth boards, very clean and tight inside. Nice travel memoir by two young American ladies in Tunisia, Algeria and Morocco. Illustrated by Helene Vogt 75 handsome woodblocks. 1st edition. . 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
31) An Account of the Empire of Marocco and the Districts of Suse and Fafilelt
Jackson, James Grey

London: W.Bulmer Imprint, 1811. Title continued, "Compiled from Miscellaneous Observations Made During a Long Residence in and Various Journies Through These Countries, to Which is Added an Account of Shipwrecks on the Western Coast of Africa, and an Interesting Account of Timbuctoo, the Great Emporium of Central Africa". Title page states this second edition is corrected, newly arranged and considerably enlarged with new engravings, from the first edition (published in 1809). According to Abbey Travel, the new plates are the frontispiece portrait and the folding plate of a chamalion (sic). The two hand colored plates are the same. Pages xvi, 328 with an appendix of African Arabic specimens, a 3 page glossary, and errata on the last page before one page of reviews of the first edition. A fine copy in the original marbled boards, with a new brown calf spine and dark red spine label with bright gilt title and author. Some wear at the corners and edges. Inside, solid hinges, very clean with no foxing or browning or stains. See Abbey Travel 296, and Gay1248.. Stated 2nd Edition. 3/4 Leather. Illus. by 13 Engravings Including Portrait Frontispiece, 2 Hand Colored and 6 of Them Folding., 2 Maps, One Folding. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $1,200.00
32) La Situation Economique De l'Algerie
Jacques Detours and Georges Nectoux

Paris: Secretariat General Du Gouvernememt, 1967. In French , comparing the economy before and after independence. Pages 81. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good. Illus. by Maps, Tables . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
33) The Shifting Sands of Algeria
Kearton, Cherry

London Arrowsmith 1924.. The binding isgood only with bumps & spine some faded. Gilt mosque on front. However, very tight & clean inside, with no foxing or browning . Pages 307 with index. The author was a noted nature photographer and he illustrated the book with 60 pp pages of old photos. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $44.00
34) The Shifting Sands of Algeria
Kearton, Cherry

London Arrowsmith 1924.. Very good plus original cloth, bright gilt mosque on front. A very nice copy. Pages 307. 1st edition. Clean and tight inside. The author was a famous nature photographer, as is clear from to excellent 60 pages of plates.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
35) Children of Allah (Libya)
Keith, Agnes Newton

Boston Little Brown 1966.. Near fine original Bedouin pattern boards/ dj near fine with the slightest edgewear. Classic book on travel in Libya and the Libyan people, pre Ghadafi. Illustrated by endpaper sketch map, author sketches. 1st,stated.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
36) Children of Allah (Libya)
Keith, Agnes Newton

Boston Little Brown 1966.. Vry good original Bedouin pattern boards/ dj good with wear. Classic book on Libyan people, pre Ghadafi. Illustrated by endpaper map, author sketches. 1st,stated.. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) The Struggle for Algeria
Kraft, Joseph

NY: Doubleday, 1961. Kraft was a speech writer for Kennedy, and a member of the editorial staffs of the New York Times and Washington Post. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) Ferguson
Kruger, Rayne

NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1957. Mystery novel in mysterious Tangier. One corner bumped, and prior owner stamp on the top edge. Inside, clean and tight, with no browning or stains. Dustjacket has some edgewear but is NOT price clipped. Dustjacket blurb says, A novel of Tangier - taut, stark and beautifully told - which recalls Graham Greene. First UK edition was published the same year. The author was South African, writing while resident in London. . First U.S.. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
39) Tunisian Peasants in the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries
Lucette Valensi

Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Press, 1985. Author from Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales, Paris. Translated for this first English edition by Beth Archer. Pages xiv,290,index A fine copy with near fine dustjacketthat is not price clipped. Beige cloth with bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks, no stains. . First in English . Cloth. Illus. by 18 Maps, Plus Tables & Figures. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
40) Travels with a Tangerine
Mackintosh-Smith, Tim (editor)

New York: Welcome Rain, 2002. A Journey in the Footnotes of Ibn Battutah. Winner of the Thomas Cook Travel Book Award, and deservedly so. Pages xvi, 351 with bibliographical note and index. A superb read of the first portions of Ibn Battuta's life of travel beginning in 1325, followed by Mackintosh-Smith's follow- up at the end of the 20th Century. A superb read. . Stated First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Nice Drawings in the Text. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
41) Travels with a Tangerine
Mackintosh-Smith, Tim (editor)

New York: Welcome Rain, 2002. A Journey in the Footnotes of Ibn Battutah. Winner of the Thomas Cook Travel Book Award, and deservedly so. Pages xvi, 351 with bibliographical note and index. A superb read of the first portions of Ibn Battuta's life of travel beginning in 1325, followed by Mackintosh-Smith's follow- up at the end of the 20th Century. A superb read. Protected in a clear brodart dj over the fine dustjacket.. Stated First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Nice Drawings in the Text. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
42) On the Air in World War II
MacVane, John

New York: William Morrow, 1979. The author was NBC's voice during WW Two in London during the Blitz, and later in North Africa, and eventually in Berlin, a competitor of the more famous Edgar R. Morrow. An excellent journalist's excellent memoir. Pages 384. A near fine copy , one corner bumped. Dustjacket is near fine, protected in a brodart sleeve. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 3 Maps and About 36 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
43) Moroccan Mosaic
Mannin, Ethel

London: Jarrolds, 1953. Travel was easy 50 plus years ago and this is an excellent benchmark to what Morocco felt like in the 1950s. Pages 248 with index. Very good black cloth with very slight edgewear and the gilt title on the spine some rubbed. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. No dustjacket. . First Edition. Illus. by 19 Photos, Endpaper Map. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
44) Lords of the Atlas, The Rise and Fall of the House of Glaoua 1893-1956
Maxwell, Gavin

New York: Lyons Press, 2000. First published in a standard 8 vo in 1966, this modern edition is a fine production with beautiful, Moroccan photos. Pages 272 with author's foreword and introduction, a short list of sources, and an index. This is a great read on Morocco and its ruling family in the first half of the 20th Century. . . Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Color Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
45) Morocco
Miege, J.-L

Paris, Grenoble B. Arthaud 1952.. Near mint, full morocco dark blue leather. gilt title. Gilt border lines & blindstamped diagonals on boards, with gilt circles at the diagonal intersections on the front. Raised bands on spine, marbled endpapers. A fine, binding executed in Fez, Morocco at Serghini bindery.. Illustrated by 170 photogravures.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
46) Secrets of South Sahara
Milburn, Mark

New York: Vantage Pressq, 1979. Intrepid travel into the Sahara in search of ancient rock art, and pre-Islamic tombs. Pages (xvi), 185. The author was a veteran of SOE in WW Two, and a seasoned British archaeologist. Very readable and good humored. A scarce book, even in England. Original black cloth, near fine with very slight edgewear and bright gilt title on the spine. Inside, an early review is pasted on the front endpaper, otherwise as new with no prior owner marks. The very good dusthacket has some edgewear and a few tears, protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Illus. by Photos, and a Few Line Drawings. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $49.00
47) El Alamein to the River Sangro
Montgomery, Gen Sir Bernard

New York: Dutton, 1949. The Viscount of Alamein's account of North African battles against Rommel in WW Two. He was the hero the allied cause needed early in the War. His account carried his armies through the invasion of Sicily and up the boot to central Italy. All the maps in excellent condition, and very little wear to the binding. No dustjacket. . First U.S.. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Excellent Battle Maps, Some Folding. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) Africa Then, Photographs 1840 -1918
Monti, Nicolas (editor & introduction)

New York: Knopf, 1987. A splendid collection of photos when it was a new technology recording early European experience in Africa, as well as African tribes and people and places. Pages viii, 174. A fine, unblemished copy with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse black/white Reproduced Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
49) Algeria, the Topography and History, Political, Social and Natural
Morell, John Reynell

London: Nathaniel Cooke, 1854. Handsome, contemporary prize gilt calf binding, with marbled paper edges, and matching endpapers. Gilt design on the edges of the boards. Red title label on the spine, with raised bands, and elaborate gilt design in the spine panels. The top panel has been neatly, professionally repaired as a part of a beautiful rebacking and is slightly different. Inside clean and tight. The large folding map is in good shape, and the plates and text illustrations are a beautiful evocation of mid 19th Century Algieria Pages xvi, 490, including appendices on Antiquities of Algeria, Language, Commerce and Agriculture, Natural History and Geology. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good. Illus. by 10 Woodcut Plates & About 10 Text Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $260.00
50) The Knockabout Club in North Africa
Ober, Fred

Boston: Estes and Lauriat, 1890. A couple of wrinkles in the front cover green cloth, with gilt and black lettering and six lads and a scene with canoe that does not look very North African. Wonderful old illustrations , about 75 pages on Morocco, just over 100 on Algeria, then short chapters on what is now Tunisia, Libya and Egypt. Clean and tight inside. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Profuse Woodcut Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 66 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: