|
Go to page:
1
2
3
of 76 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
Old Morocco and the Forbidden Atlas
Andrews, C.E
New York: George H Doran, 1922. Early 20th Century travel in Morocco and its mountains. Pages 295. Original red cloth with no fading or edgewear. Clean and tight inside, with no foxing or prior owner marks. This American got well off the usual tourist route. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 17 Tipped on Photos . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Tunisia, a Personal View of a Timeless Land
Anthony, John
NY: Scribners, 1961. A Foreign Service officer who understood the country and saw it clearly during his five years there. Still a good read. Nice copy , with some wear on the dj and a chip at the bottom edge. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Line Drawings By Author, 18 Photo Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Area Handbook for Morocco
(Area)
Washington USG 1972.. very good cloth , ex-library stamp only on endpaper. excellent bibliography. Illustrated by maps & tables. 3rd edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Perspectives of a Moroccan Nationalist
Ashford, Douglas
Totowa, NJ: Bedminster Press, 1964. Excellent insight into post Independence Morocco, by a Cornell Univ professor. Near fine red cloth with black title on the unfaded spine, and only a hint of edgewear. As new inside, no prior owner marks. Dustjacket is good, with some rubs and wear at the spine ends. . First Edition. Cloth. Illus. by 37 Tables. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Political Change in Morocco
Ashford, Douglas
Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univ Press, 1961. Forty years ago, this was a definitive work. It still bears study on political change and the Monarchy. Pages xii, 432, index. Near fine terra-cotta cloth with bright gilt title on the unfaded spine, and no edgewear. Very clean and tight inside, no prior owner marks. Dustjacket is very good, age toning on the spine and edges.. First Edition. Cloth. Illus. by 2 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Voices of Resistance, Oral Histories of Moroccan Women
Baker, Alison
Albany: State Univ New York, 1998. "As new" paperback, apparently unread, with no prior owner marks and no wear or rubbing. These oral histories, with accompanying photos of the participants, provide new information on women's participation in the Moroccan independence movement. Pages 341. A rare, gripping insight into women's lives into activist Moroccans. . First Printing. Illus. by Photos of Politicized Moroccan Women. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
A Survey of North West Africa (The Maghrib)
Barbour, Nevill
London: Oxford Univ Press, 1962. This second edition corrects minor errors of the first, and adds two years narrative. Near fine red cloth with bright gilt title on the unfaded spine, no edgewear. Dustjacket very good, NOT price clipped. This covers the Maghrib from Morocco to Libya , plus Mauritania. Folding map at the rear. A fine, general survey. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 6 Maps, Plus Tables. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Berbers and Blacks, Impressions of Morocco, Timbuktu and the Western Sudan
Barrows, David Prescott
New York: Century, 1927. Travel from Morocco across the Sahara to Timbuctu , contacts with the tribal chiefs, and some history of the French domination of West Africa. Pages xvi, 251 with index. Excellent photos from nearly a century ago. The decorative cloth has a red robed horseman with rifle galloping on the front cover. Title on the front cover on a gilt panel, but a bit dimmed on the spine. A very nice, readable travel journal. Protected in a clear, mylar dj. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 3 Sketch Maps and 42 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Eastern Libyans, an Essay
Bates, Oric
London: Frank Cass, 1970. An uncommon study of Eastern Libya, usually called Cyrenaica. There was a 1914 first edition. A definitive archaeological study of the peoples west of the Nile Valley to Tripolitania in Western Libya. Newly bound in a splendid orange Harmattan goatskin, with blue title label and raised bands and copper Islamic symbols in the spine panels on the spine. Marbled page edges, matching hand marbled endpapers, and handsewn endbands. A superb copy of an important book. . 2nd Edition. Illus. by 12 Maps, 12 Plates, 100 Text Figures. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Eastern Libyans, an Essay
Bates, Oric
London: Frank Cass, 1970. An uncommon study of Eastern Libya, usually called Cyrenaica. There was a 1914 first edition. A definitive archaeological study of the peoples west of the Nile Valley to Tripolitania in Western Libya. Newly bound in a splendid orange Harmattan goatskin, with blue title label and raised bands and copper Islamic symbols in the spine panels on the spine. Marbled page edges, matching hand marbled endpapers, and handsewn endbands. A superb copy of an important book. . 2nd Edition. Illus. by 12 Maps, 12 Plates, 100 Text Figures. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Mediterranean and the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip II, 2 Vol
Braudel, Fernand
NYC: Harper Colophon, 1977. This is a pair of rebound paperbacks, done in dark blue calf, gilt lines and title on the spines, boards slightly bowed. Clean and tight inside. Nice copy and a nice value for a pair of leather bound books. . Full-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Maps and Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
State and Society in Independent North Africa
Brown, Leon Carl (editor)
Washington DC: Middle East Institute, 1966. Near fine brown cloth with bright gilt title on unfaded spine and no edgewear. Dustjacket very good, NOT price clipped, but some fading. No prior owner signature, internally very clean. Includes chapters on political parties, foreign policy, language and identity, the role of Islam in modern North Africa, rapid urbanization , trade unionism, the rural system of the Maghrib, economic planning, oil in the North African economy and the colonial imprint. . First Edition. Cloth. Illus. by Endpaper Map,12 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Travels in Three Continents -Europe, Africa, Asia
Buckley, J. M
NYC & Cincinnati: Hunt & Eaton; cRANSTON & cURTS, 1895. gilt camel & armed rider on front cover. Nine chapters on Spain, 23 on North Africa and Egypt, 7 on Italy, 15 on Holy Land, 7 on Greece and Turkey. Very good brown cloth, a bit of edgewear, with gilt title on the front and on the unfaded spine. Inside very clean and tight, no prior owner marks, and no browning or stains. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Illus. by 84 Full Page Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Men Against the Desert
Calder, Ritchie
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1952. With endpaper maps. The photos taken circa 1950 illustrate life in the deserts of North Africa, Sinai and Iran. A fine travel book of its time and a bench mark, as these deserts have changed. Pages 186, index. . 3rd Printing . Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 15 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Letters from the South: 2 volumes
Campbell, Thomas
London Henry Colburn 1837.. Contemporary full tan calf. Raised bands, gilt-decorated panels and brown and terra cotta title lables on the spines. Illustrated by folding plan of Algiers and ten aquatint plates. Vol one has some waterstaining on a few pages and plates, and pages are some soiled. The bindings are very good plus with beautiful spines and some wear at the hinges. In a new, hand-marbled green slipcase. Handsome set. 1st edition. Pages xx,354 and xii, 358. Campbell was a Scottish poet who visited Algeria soon after the French conquest and was a keen observer. A very pretty set. . 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Mountains in the Desert
Carl, Louis & Joseph Petit
NY Doubleday 1954.. very good/ dj very good with edgewear. Clean and tight inside with no prior owner marks. Travel in Southern mountains of Algeria, near Tamanrasset. Illustrated by 2 maps, 29 photos. 1st edition. This is a splendid read on a remote area in North Africa. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Algiers and Its Environs
Chollier , Antoine
Grenoble: Editions B. Arthaud, 1930. First in English, translated by John Gilmer. A nice, old guidebook with a watercolor front cover scene. Pages 176. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Near Fine. Illus. by 155 Sepia Photos, Folding Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Libyan Sandstorm, the Complete Account of Qaddafi's Revolution
Cooley, John K
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1982. Years later, of course, we know it was not a revolution. Somehow this peculiar man has held on to power, and this book explains why. Pages xiv, 320 with index. A near fine copy with no foxing or stains. The dustjacket is price clipped, but has only slight wear. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 2 Page Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Hill of the Graces: a Record of Investigation Among the Trilithons and Megalithic sites of Tripoli (Libya)
Cowper, H.S
London Methuen & Co 1897.. Original dark green cloth with a bright gilt title on the spine, and very slight edgewear. Pages xxii, 327 with index. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or browning or prior owner marks. Folding map of Tripoli. Large folding map in rear of Tripolitania in colour. An uncommon book. Illustrated by 98 photos and sketches. 1st edition. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Carthage and Her Remains
Davis, Nathan (1812-1892)
New York: Harper & Bros, 1861. Subtitle is, "Being an Account of the Excavations and Researches on the Site of the Phoenician Metropolis in Africa". A classic of mid 19th Century archaeology in what is now Tunisia, by an American who was a longtime resident near Tunis. He was sponsored in his dig by the British Museum from 1856 to 1858. This copy from a small, private Vermont library in stamped brown cloth with a gilt Dido dancing on the front cover, and gilt title on the spine. There is wear at the spine ends, binding protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside, clean and tight, with no foxing or browning. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 3 Folding Maps and Plans, 1 Folding Illustration, 28 Text and Full Page Illustrations. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The World's Famous Places and Peoples - Morocco - 2 volumes
de Amicis, Edmondo (translated by Maria Hornor Lansdale)
NY & London Merrill & Baker 1897.. 3/4 maroon morocco, 1 vol neatly rebacked, very nice inside, teg. "Edition de Luxe", an handsome set. Illustrated by 27 photo plates w tissue gds. first edition.. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Morocco - The World's Famous Places and Peoples - 2 Volumes
de Amicis, Edmondo (translated by Maria Hornor Lansdale)
NY & London Merrill & Baker 1897.. Very good 3/4 maroon morocco, 1 vol neatly rebacked, with marbled boards and matching marbled endpapers. Raised bands, gilt emblems on the spine panels and bright gilt titles on both volumes. Some wear on the spine ends and corners, as is usual for leather of this age. Very nice inside with no foxing or browning or prior owner marks. Top edges gilt. "Edition de Luxe", an handsome set. Illustrated by 27 photo plates with tissue guards. first edition.. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
In the Track of the Moors, Sketches in Spain and Northern Africa
Fitzgerald, Sybil
London J.M. Dent 1905.. very good decorative cloth, elaborate Islamic design, teg. A beautiful travel book, watercolours by Augustine Fitzgerald, presumably husband of the author. Illustrated by 63 color plates. first edition. A bit of edgewear at the corners. Pages x, 204 with index. Inside clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Protected in a mylar, clear dustjacket. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Fodor's Morocco 1969
Fodor, Engene and William Curtis, Robert Fisher
NY: David McKay, 1969. Standard Fodor guide, still useful 40 years later, and much more readable than Baedeker. . Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos and Plans. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Secret of the Sahara: Kufara
Forbes, Rosita
London: Cassell & Co, 1921. very good with some foxing. This Lincolnshire lass joined a camel caravan dressed as an Arab, and was the first western woman to reach Kufara. This is a classic travel book that made this intrepid and prolific English lady's reputation. It is her best book. Illustrated by profuse photos... First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Gateway to the Sahara, Observations and Experiences in Tripoli
Furlong, Charles W
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1909. Original dark blue cloth with bright gilt titles on spine and front cover. Top edge gilt, clean and tight with very slight edgewear. Pages xxvi, 306 with index. A great travel book from a Century ago, when Libya was still part of the Ottoman empire. The travel is split between time in Tripoli , and camel travel on the desert , south to Tuareg country. Not the usual romantic stuff from this period, but an excellent read. . First Edition. Illus. by 36 Plates, 4 in Color, with 3 Maps 1 Folding. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Sahara, the Great Desert
Gautier, Emile F
New York: Columbia Univ Press, 1935. Translated by Dorothy Ford Mayhew, with a foreword by Douglas Johnson of Columbia Univ. The translator notes this is an expanded and revised edition from the original French. It remains a geographic classic covering Morocco to Egypt, and the photos are excellent. The last chapter boasts of civilizing North Africa, the views of the French colonialist author, understandable in 1935 but unacceptable now. The red cloth cover has a vivid scene of camels and riders on a vast desert, slight soiling and edgewear. Pages xvi, 264, index. The dustjacket has a top corner missing on the back and a few closed tears, protected in a mylar dj. . First English Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by 32 Sepia Photos, Folding Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Days of Abd-el Kader, "A Tale of Algeria"
Gerber, N. (Ireland, Mary, translator from German)
Elgin, Ill. Cook 1900.. very good 3/4 cloth, marbled boards. nice children's book. Illustrated with charming drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Mogreb-el-Acksa, a Journey in Morocco
Graham, R.B. Cunninghame
NY Viking for National Travel C 1930.. very good in original black cloth/ no dj , very clean inside. A witty travel classic. Graham looks sympathetically at Moorish ways in his 1897 trip, published in England in 1898. Illustrated by endpaper maps, 1 other map. first U.S. edition, but obviously a much later reprint of the very expensive first edition. .. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
of 76 listings found.
|
|