Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

North Africa

Browse books in North Africa | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 81 listings found.
1) Algerian Sahara, Information Paper Number 19

New York: Arab Information Center, 1961. The original light green wraps with dark green cloth spine. Very little edgewear but some fading to the edges of the covers. Pages 32 with a two page map of the area in question. Algerian - French failed negotiations over the Sahara. An old military struggle that evolved into a long standing Morocco - Algeria dispute. . First Edition. Original Wraps. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$9.00
2) Morocco, a Glimpse of History

Morocco: Ministry of Information, Kingdom of Morocco, 1961. Original grey wraps with red title on the front, very slight edgewear. Inside, clean and tight with no browning, no foxing, no prior owner marks. In English, with profuse large photos, and plenty of praise for the King and his four year old son (photo at the rear), who is now King. Pages 124. A nice commenorative from half a century ago. Now quite scarce, and very good plus with no major flaws. . Stated 3rd Printing. Original Wraps. Illus. by Black and White Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$10.00
3) Old Morocco and the Forbidden Atlas
Andrews, C.E

New York: George H Doran, 1922. Early 20th Century travel in Morocco and its mountains. Pages 295. Original red cloth with no fading or edgewear. Clean and tight inside, with no foxing or prior owner marks. This American got well off the usual tourist route. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 17 Tipped on Photos . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$45.00
4) Tunisia, a Personal View of a Timeless Land
Anthony, John

NY: Scribners, 1961. A Foreign Service officer who understood the country and saw it clearly during his five years there. Still a good read. Nice copy , with some wear on the dj and a chip at the bottom edge. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Line Drawings By Author, 18 Photo Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$5.95
5) Area Handbook for Morocco
(Area)

Washington USG 1972.. very good cloth , ex-library stamp only on endpaper. excellent bibliography. Illustrated by maps & tables. 3rd edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$7.00
6) Political Change in Morocco
Ashford, Douglas

Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univ Press, 1961. Forty years ago, this was a definitive work. It still bears study on political change and the Monarchy. Pages xii, 432, index. Near fine terra-cotta cloth with bright gilt title on the unfaded spine, and no edgewear. Very clean and tight inside, no prior owner marks. Dustjacket is very good, age toning on the spine and edges.. First Edition. Cloth. Illus. by 2 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$15.00
7) Perspectives of a Moroccan Nationalist
Ashford, Douglas

Totowa, NJ: Bedminster Press, 1964. Excellent insight into post Independence Morocco, by a Cornell Univ professor. Near fine red cloth with black title on the unfaded spine, and only a hint of edgewear. As new inside, no prior owner marks. Dustjacket is good, with some rubs and wear at the spine ends. . First Edition. Cloth. Illus. by 37 Tables. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$15.00
8) Voices of Resistance, Oral Histories of Moroccan Women
Baker, Alison

Albany: State Univ New York, 1998. "As new" paperback, apparently unread, with no prior owner marks and no wear or rubbing. These oral histories, with accompanying photos of the participants, provide new information on women's participation in the Moroccan independence movement. Pages 341. A rare, gripping insight into women's lives into activist Moroccans. . First Printing. Illus. by Photos of Politicized Moroccan Women. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$20.00
9) A Survey of North West Africa (The Maghrib)
Barbour, Nevill

London: Oxford Univ Press, 1962. This second edition corrects minor errors of the first, and adds two years narrative. Near fine red cloth with bright gilt title on the unfaded spine, no edgewear. Dustjacket very good, NOT price clipped. This covers the Maghrib from Morocco to Libya , plus Mauritania. Folding map at the rear. A fine, general survey. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 6 Maps, Plus Tables. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$15.00
10) Berbers and Blacks, Impressions of Morocco, Timbuktu and the Western Sudan
Barrows, David Prescott

New York: Century, 1927. Travel from Morocco across the Sahara to Timbuctu , contacts with the tribal chiefs, and some history of the French domination of West Africa. Pages xvi, 251 with index. Excellent photos from nearly a century ago. The decorative cloth has a red robed horseman with rifle galloping on the front cover. Title on the front cover on a gilt panel, but a bit dimmed on the spine. A very nice, readable travel journal. Protected in a clear, mylar dj. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 3 Sketch Maps and 42 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$40.00
11) The Eastern Libyans, an Essay
Bates, Oric

London: Frank Cass, 1970. An uncommon study of Eastern Libya, usually called Cyrenaica. There was a 1914 first edition. A definitive archaeological study of the peoples west of the Nile Valley to Tripolitania in Western Libya. Newly bound in a splendid orange Harmattan goatskin, with blue title label and raised bands and copper Islamic symbols in the spine panels on the spine. Marbled page edges, matching hand marbled endpapers, and handsewn endbands. A superb copy of an important book. . 2nd Edition. Illus. by 12 Maps, 12 Plates, 100 Text Figures. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$475.00
12) The Eastern Libyans, an Essay
Bates, Oric

London: Frank Cass, 1970. An uncommon study of Eastern Libya, usually called Cyrenaica. There was a 1914 first edition. A definitive archaeological study of the peoples west of the Nile Valley to Tripolitania in Western Libya. Newly bound in a splendid orange Harmattan goatskin, with blue title label and raised bands and copper Islamic symbols in the spine panels on the spine. Marbled page edges, matching hand marbled endpapers, and handsewn endbands. A superb copy of an important book. . 2nd Edition. Illus. by 12 Maps, 12 Plates, 100 Text Figures. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$400.00
13) Rogue Warrior of the SAS, Lt-Col 'Paddy' Blair Mayne
Bradford, Roy and Martin Dillon

London: John Murray, 1987. A WW Two hero of the British SAS (Special Air Service) , his exploits in the North African desert and later in Italy and France, could only be told when the archives were opened decades after the war. Pages xiv, 256 with index. Foreword by Col. David Stirling. A fine read. A fine copy with a bright title on the unfaded spine and no edgewear. Dustjacket has no tears, protected in a clear, mylar sleeve.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 7 Maps & 16 Pages Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$50.00
14) The Mediterranean and the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip II, 2 Vol
Braudel, Fernand

NYC: Harper Colophon, 1977. This is a pair of rebound paperbacks, done in dark blue calf, gilt lines and title on the spines, boards slightly bowed. Clean and tight inside. Nice copy and a nice value for a pair of leather bound books. . Full-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Maps and Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$35.00
15) State and Society in Independent North Africa
Brown, Leon Carl (editor)

Washington DC: Middle East Institute, 1966. Near fine brown cloth with bright gilt title on unfaded spine and no edgewear. Dustjacket very good, NOT price clipped, but some fading. No prior owner signature, internally very clean. Includes chapters on political parties, foreign policy, language and identity, the role of Islam in modern North Africa, rapid urbanization , trade unionism, the rural system of the Maghrib, economic planning, oil in the North African economy and the colonial imprint. . First Edition. Cloth. Illus. by Endpaper Map,12 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$14.00
16) Travels in Three Continents -Europe, Africa, Asia
Buckley, J. M

NYC & Cincinnati: Hunt & Eaton; cRANSTON & cURTS, 1895. gilt camel & armed rider on front cover. Nine chapters on Spain, 23 on North Africa and Egypt, 7 on Italy, 15 on Holy Land, 7 on Greece and Turkey. Very good brown cloth, a bit of edgewear, with gilt title on the front and on the unfaded spine. Inside very clean and tight, no prior owner marks, and no browning or stains. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Illus. by 84 Full Page Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$75.00
17) Men Against the Desert
Calder, Ritchie

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1952. With endpaper maps. The photos taken circa 1950 illustrate life in the deserts of North Africa, Sinai and Iran. A fine travel book of its time and a bench mark, as these deserts have changed. Pages 186, index. . 3rd Printing . Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 15 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$19.00
18) Letters from the South: 2 volumes
Campbell, Thomas

London Henry Colburn 1837.. Contemporary full tan calf. Raised bands, gilt-decorated panels and brown and terra cotta title lables on the spines. Illustrated by folding plan of Algiers and ten aquatint plates. Vol one has some waterstaining on a few pages and plates, and pages are some soiled. The bindings are very good plus with beautiful spines and some wear at the hinges. In a new, hand-marbled green slipcase. Handsome set. 1st edition. Pages xx,354 and xii, 358. Campbell was a Scottish poet who visited Algeria soon after the French conquest and was a keen observer. A very pretty set. . 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$525.00
19) Mountains in the Desert
Carl, Louis & Joseph Petit

NY Doubleday 1954.. very good/ dj very good with edgewear. Clean and tight inside with no prior owner marks. Travel in Southern mountains of Algeria, near Tamanrasset. Illustrated by 2 maps, 29 photos. 1st edition. This is a splendid read on a remote area in North Africa. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$22.00
20) Montgomery of Alamein
Chalfont, Alun

New York: Atheneum, 1976. Near fine cloth with very slight edgewear and unfaded spine. Very clean inside with no prior owner marks. Outer edge has a hint of foxing. Dustjacket no soiling and very slight edgewear, with no tears. Britain's best General in WW Two, his victories in North Africa a huge boost for the moral of the allies. An excellent account, the author being an Army officer from 1939 to 1961. . Stated 3rd Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 11 Maps Plus Endpaper Maps and 8 Pages Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$5.00
21) Algiers and Its Environs
Chollier , Antoine

Grenoble: Editions B. Arthaud, 1930. First in English, translated by John Gilmer. A nice, old guidebook with a watercolor front cover scene. Pages 176. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Near Fine. Illus. by 155 Sepia Photos, Folding Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$26.00
22) Libyan Sandstorm, the Complete Account of Qaddafi's Revolution
Cooley, John K

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1982. Years later, of course, we know it was not a revolution. Somehow this peculiar man has held on to power, and this book explains why. Pages xiv, 320 with index. A near fine copy with no foxing or stains. The dustjacket is price clipped, but has only slight wear. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 2 Page Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$5.00
23) The Hill of the Graces: a Record of Investigation Among the Trilithons and Megalithic sites of Tripoli (Libya)
Cowper, H.S

London Methuen & Co 1897.. Original dark green cloth with a bright gilt title on the spine, and very slight edgewear. Pages xxii, 327 with index. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or browning or prior owner marks. Folding map of Tripoli. Large folding map in rear of Tripolitania in colour. An uncommon book. Illustrated by 98 photos and sketches. 1st edition. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$64.00
24) The Hill of the Graces: a Record of Investigation Among the Trilithons and Megalithic sites of Tripoli (Libya)
Cowper, H.S

London Methuen & Co 1897.. recent full brown Morrocco leather, fresh gilt title and raised bands on the spine. Double gilt line along the borders of both boards. Small but profuse ex-library stamps inside in the margins and back of the folding map. Folding map of Tripoli. Large folding map in rear of Tripolitania in colour. Illustrated by 98 photos and sketches. 1st edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$75.00
25) Carthage and Her Remains
Davis, Nathan (1812-1892)

New York: Harper & Bros, 1861. Subtitle is, "Being an Account of the Excavations and Researches on the Site of the Phoenician Metropolis in Africa". A classic of mid 19th Century archaeology in what is now Tunisia, by an American who was a longtime resident near Tunis. He was sponsored in his dig by the British Museum from 1856 to 1858. This copy from a small, private Vermont library in stamped brown cloth with a gilt Dido dancing on the front cover, and gilt title on the spine. There is wear at the spine ends, binding protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside, clean and tight, with no foxing or browning. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 3 Folding Maps and Plans, 1 Folding Illustration, 28 Text and Full Page Illustrations. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$190.00
26) The World's Famous Places and Peoples - Morocco - 2 volumes
de Amicis, Edmondo (translated by Maria Hornor Lansdale)

NY & London Merrill & Baker 1897.. 3/4 maroon morocco, 1 vol neatly rebacked, very nice inside, teg. "Edition de Luxe", an handsome set. Illustrated by 27 photo plates w tissue gds. first edition.. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$100.00
27) Morocco - The World's Famous Places and Peoples - 2 Volumes
de Amicis, Edmondo (translated by Maria Hornor Lansdale)

NY & London Merrill & Baker 1897.. Very good 3/4 maroon morocco, 1 vol neatly rebacked, with marbled boards and matching marbled endpapers. Raised bands, gilt emblems on the spine panels and bright gilt titles on both volumes. Some wear on the spine ends and corners, as is usual for leather of this age. Very nice inside with no foxing or browning or prior owner marks. Top edges gilt. "Edition de Luxe", an handsome set. Illustrated by 27 photo plates with tissue guards. first edition.. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$125.00
28) In the Track of the Moors, Sketches in Spain and Northern Africa
Fitzgerald, Sybil

London J.M. Dent 1905.. very good decorative cloth, elaborate Islamic design, teg. A beautiful travel book, watercolours by Augustine Fitzgerald, presumably husband of the author. Illustrated by 63 color plates. first edition. A bit of edgewear at the corners. Pages x, 204 with index. Inside clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Protected in a mylar, clear dustjacket. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$240.00
29) Fodor's Morocco 1969
Fodor, Engene and William Curtis, Robert Fisher

NY: David McKay, 1969. Standard Fodor guide, still useful 40 years later, and much more readable than Baedeker. . Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos and Plans. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$6.00
30) The Secret of the Sahara: Kufara
Forbes, Rosita

London: Cassell & Co, 1921. very good with some foxing. This Lincolnshire lass joined a camel caravan dressed as an Arab, and was the first western woman to reach Kufara. This is a classic travel book that made this intrepid and prolific English lady's reputation. It is her best book. Illustrated by profuse photos... First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$50.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 81 listings found.