Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



North Africa Books

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse books in North Africa | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 76 listings found.
1) Mogreb-el-Acksa, a Journey in Morocco
Graham, R.B. Cunninghame

NY Viking for National Travel C 1930.. Very good in original black cloth/ dustjacket is good, with with two thumbnail size pieces missing at the corners and some soiling. Very clean inside. A witty travel classic. Graham looks sympathetically at Moorish ways in his 1897 trip, first published in England in 1898. Illustrated by endpaper maps, a frontispiece of the author on horseback and 1 other map. This is the frst U.S. edition, published in 1930.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
2) Fodor's Morocco 1969
Guillemot, Pierre

NY: David McKay , 1969. One of the guides that Fodor published annually, full of travel facts, but a more readable formula than Baedeker. Still useful, but accomodations have changed greatly in the past 30 years. . Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos & Maps, Foldout Map at End. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
3) The Emirates of Northern Nigeria
Hogben, S.J. And A.H.M. Kirk-Greene

London: Oxford Univ Press, 1966. Subtitle is "A Preliminary Survey of their Historical Traditions". This first edition is a much revised and expanded work based on the 1925 classic, The Muhammadan Emirates of Nigeria, by Hogben. Hogben had spent 12 years in Katsina and Kirk-Greene was in northern Nigeria for 15 years. This is the definitive book in understanding historic influences and cultures of that region. Pages xxvii, 638 with index, and a fine bibliography. Large folding mapy at the rear in fine shape. Terra cotta red cloth and green title label and bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Clean and tight inside. Dustjacket has some wear, but is protected in a clear, brodart sleeve. . First Thus. Illus. by 15 Maps and 15 Plates. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
Add to cart 
4) Desert Encounter: an Adventurous Journey through Italian Africa (Libya in 1931)
Holmboe, Knud

NY G.P. Putnam 1937.. Near fine original cloth with clean, bright paper labels on the front and spine/ dj good and NOT price clipped, protected in a brodart sleeve. Illustrated by 2 maps, 30 pages of photos. Pages xviii, 266. 1st US edition. This is a young Dane, who travelled across North Africa posing as an Arab who wandered into Cyremaica (Eastern Libya). It was in the midst of Italian Gen. Graziani's brutal colonization, a new fascist conquest. Quite a tale, and a great read. A bit of foxing on a few pages, and the outer page edges. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
5) Desert Encounter: an Adventurous Journey through Italian Africa (Libya in 1931)
Holmboe, Knud

NY G.P. Putnam 1937.. very good original cloth with clean, bright paper labels on the front and spine/ dj good in plastic. Illustrated by 2 maps, 30 pp photos. Pages xviii, 266. 1st US edition. This is a young Dane, who travelled across North Africa posing as an Arab who wandered into Cyremaica (Eastern Libya). It was int the midst of Italian Gen. Graziani's brutal colonization, a new fascist conquest. Quite a tale, and a great read. A bit of foxing on a few pages, and the outer page edges. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $49.00
Add to cart 
6) Arab Interlude
Hulme, Kathryn

Philadelphia Macrae Smith 1930.. very good cloth, bit faded on the spine as usual. Purple cloth boards, very clean and tight inside. Nice travel memoir by two young American ladies in Tunisia, Algeria and Morocco. Illustrated by Helene Vogt 75 handsome woodblocks. 1st edition. . 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
7) Manpoer and International Labor Migration in the Middle East and North Africa
Ismail Serageldin, J.Socknat,S. Birks, B Li & C Sinclair

London: Oxford Univ Press, 1983. Published for the World Bank by OUP. Back cover slt soiled, otherwise near fine. No prior owner signature, clean and tight inside. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Tables. Oblong 4 to . (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) La Situation Economique De l'Algerie
Jacques Detours and Georges Nectoux

Paris: Secretariat General Du Gouvernememt, 1967. In French , comparing the economy before and after independence. Pages 81. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good. Illus. by Maps, Tables . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) The Shifting Sands of Algeria
Kearton, Cherry

London Arrowsmith 1924.. Very good plus original cloth, bright gilt mosque on front. A very nice copy. Pages 307. 1st edition. Clean and tight inside. The author was a famous nature photographer, as is clear from to excellent 60 pages of plates.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
10) The Shifting Sands of Algeria
Kearton, Cherry

London Arrowsmith 1924.. The binding isgood only with bumps & spine some faded. Gilt mosque on front. However, very tight & clean inside, with no foxing or browning . Pages 307 with index. The author was a noted nature photographer and he illustrated the book with 60 pp pages of old photos. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $44.00
Add to cart 
11) Children of Allah (Libya)
Keith, Agnes Newton

Boston Little Brown 1966.. Near fine original Bedouin pattern boards/ dj near fine with the slightest edgewear. Classic book on travel in Libya and the Libyan people, pre Ghadafi. Illustrated by endpaper sketch map, author sketches. 1st,stated.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
12) Children of Allah (Libya)
Keith, Agnes Newton

Boston Little Brown 1966.. Vry good original Bedouin pattern boards/ dj good with wear. Classic book on Libyan people, pre Ghadafi. Illustrated by endpaper map, author sketches. 1st,stated.. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) The Struggle for Algeria
Kraft, Joseph

NY: Doubleday, 1961. Kraft was a speech writer for Kennedy, and a member of the editorial staffs of the New York Times and Washington Post. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) Ferguson
Kruger, Rayne

NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1957. Mystery novel in mysterious Tangier. One corner bumped, and prior owner stamp on the top edge. Inside, clean and tight, with no browning or stains. Dustjacket has some edgewear but is NOT price clipped. Dustjacket blurb says, A novel of Tangier - taut, stark and beautifully told - which recalls Graham Greene. First UK edition was published the same year. The author was South African, writing while resident in London. . First U.S.. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
15) Tunisian Peasants in the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries
Lucette Valensi

Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Press, 1985. Author from Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales, Paris. Translated for this first English edition by Beth Archer. Pages xiv,290,index A fine copy with near fine dustjacketthat is not price clipped. Beige cloth with bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks, no stains. . First in English . Cloth. Illus. by 18 Maps, Plus Tables & Figures. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
16) Travels with a Tangerine
Mackintosh-Smith, Tim (editor)

New York: Welcome Rain, 2002. A Journey in the Footnotes of Ibn Battutah. Winner of the Thomas Cook Travel Book Award, and deservedly so. Pages xvi, 351 with bibliographical note and index. A superb read of the first portions of Ibn Battuta's life of travel beginning in 1325, followed by Mackintosh-Smith's follow- up at the end of the 20th Century. A superb read. . Stated First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Nice Drawings in the Text. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
17) Travels with a Tangerine
Mackintosh-Smith, Tim (editor)

New York: Welcome Rain, 2002. A Journey in the Footnotes of Ibn Battutah. Winner of the Thomas Cook Travel Book Award, and deservedly so. Pages xvi, 351 with bibliographical note and index. A superb read of the first portions of Ibn Battuta's life of travel beginning in 1325, followed by Mackintosh-Smith's follow- up at the end of the 20th Century. A superb read. Protected in a clear brodart dj over the fine dustjacket.. Stated First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Nice Drawings in the Text. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
18) Escape to Adventure
MacLean, Fitzroy

Boston: Little Brown , 1950. MacLean had as adventurous a life in Central Asia, North Africa, the Middle East and the Balkans as one could ever wish. Very good brown cloth with dark brown title on the unfaded spine. Internally very clean and no prior owner signature. This is still a good read. Front endpaper map of North Africa during WW Two, and the rear endpaper is Yugoslavia, where Maclean worked with the Partisans against the Nazis. Page edges a bit soiled. His 1996 obituary clipping is loose in the back. Book protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First U.S.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Endpaper Map, 16 Pp Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) On the Air in World War II
MacVane, John

New York: William Morrow, 1979. The author was NBC's voice during WW Two in London during the Blitz, and later in North Africa, and eventually in Berlin, a competitor of the more famous Edgar R. Morrow. An excellent journalist's excellent memoir. Pages 384. A near fine copy , one corner bumped. Dustjacket is near fine, protected in a brodart sleeve. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 3 Maps and About 36 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
20) Moroccan Mosaic
Mannin, Ethel

London: Jarrolds, 1953. Travel was easy 50 plus years ago and this is an excellent benchmark to what Morocco felt like in the 1950s. Pages 248 with index. Very good black cloth with very slight edgewear and the gilt title on the spine some rubbed. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. No dustjacket. . First Edition. Illus. by 19 Photos, Endpaper Map. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
21) I Know Tunisia
Martin, Dahris

New York: Ives Washburn, 1943. An intrepid, young American girl from Corning, NY moves into a Tunisian venerated town of Kairouan. This appears to be in the late 1920s, although she is fuzzy on dates, and she stayed more than a year. She is full of affection for what she learned, and the people and culture of Kairouan. Pages xii, 273. Inscribed by the author on the endpaper, ""With great good wishes to Evelyn Coleman, Dahris Martin , September 1943". By this time, the author had married Harry Shokler, whom she met in Kairouan, and was a fellow of the MacDowell Colony in Peterborough, NH. A very good read of an intrepid young lady. . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 8 Pages of Photos or Illustrations. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
22) Lords of the Atlas, The Rise and Fall of the House of Glaoua 1893-1956
Maxwell, Gavin

New York: Lyons Press, 2000. First published in a standard 8 vo in 1966, this modern edition is a fine production with beautiful, Moroccan photos. Pages 272 with author's foreword and introduction, a short list of sources, and an index. This is a great read on Morocco and its ruling family in the first half of the 20th Century. . . Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Color Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
23) Morocco
Miege, J.-L

Paris, Grenoble B. Arthaud 1952.. Near mint, full morocco dark blue leather. gilt title. Gilt border lines & blindstamped diagonals on boards, with gilt circles at the diagonal intersections on the front. Raised bands on spine, marbled endpapers. A fine, binding executed in Fez, Morocco at Serghini bindery.. Illustrated by 170 photogravures.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
24) Secrets of South Sahara
Milburn, Mark

New York: Vantage Pressq, 1979. Intrepid travel into the Sahara in search of ancient rock art, and pre-Islamic tombs. Pages (xvi), 185. The author was a veteran of SOE in WW Two, and a seasoned British archaeologist. Very readable and good humored. A scarce book, even in England. Original black cloth, near fine with very slight edgewear and bright gilt title on the spine. Inside, an early review is pasted on the front endpaper, otherwise as new with no prior owner marks. The very good dusthacket has some edgewear and a few tears, protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Illus. by Photos, and a Few Line Drawings. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $49.00
Add to cart 
25) El Alamein to the River Sangro
Montgomery, Gen Sir Bernard

New York: Dutton, 1949. The Viscount of Alamein's account of North African battles against Rommel in WW Two. He was the hero the allied cause needed early in the War. His account carried his armies through the invasion of Sicily and up the boot to central Italy. All the maps in excellent condition, and very little wear to the binding. No dustjacket. . First U.S.. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Excellent Battle Maps, Some Folding. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
26) Africa Then, Photographs 1840 -1918
Monti, Nicolas (editor & introduction)

New York: Knopf, 1987. A splendid collection of photos when it was a new technology recording early European experience in Africa, as well as African tribes and people and places. Pages viii, 174. A fine, unblemished copy with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse black/white Reproduced Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
27) Tunisia Since Independence
Moore, Clement Henry

Berkeley & L.A.: Univ of California Press, 1965. Subtitled, "The Dynamics of One-Party Government." The front endpaper has been neatly excised. Lots has changed since this book was written, but the Tunisian one party state remains, so this book is most relevant. Pages xiv, 230. The binding is fresh, the book clean and tight, and the dustjacket has a few small tears at the edges. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
28) Algeria, the Topography and History, Political, Social and Natural
Morell, John Reynell

London: Nathaniel Cooke, 1854. Handsome, contemporary prize gilt calf binding, with marbled paper edges, and matching endpapers. Gilt design on the edges of the boards. Red title label on the spine, with raised bands, and elaborate gilt design in the spine panels. The top panel has been neatly, professionally repaired as a part of a beautiful rebacking and is slightly different. Inside clean and tight. The large folding map is in good shape, and the plates and text illustrations are a beautiful evocation of mid 19th Century Algieria Pages xvi, 490, including appendices on Antiquities of Algeria, Language, Commerce and Agriculture, Natural History and Geology. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good. Illus. by 10 Woodcut Plates & About 10 Text Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $260.00
Add to cart 
29) The Knockabout Club in North Africa
Ober, Fred

Boston: Estes and Lauriat, 1890. A couple of wrinkles in the front cover green cloth, with gilt and black lettering and six lads and a scene with canoe that does not look very North African. Wonderful old illustrations , about 75 pages on Morocco, just over 100 on Algeria, then short chapters on what is now Tunisia, Libya and Egypt. Clean and tight inside. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Profuse Woodcut Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
30) A Practical Guide to Islamic Monuments in Morocco
Parker, Richard

Charlottesville, VA: Baraka Press for Harvard Univ & M.IT.., 1981. A definitive and sought-after volume on Islamic architecture and monuments in Morocco. SIGNED by the author, who was a distinguished American diplomat and specialist in the Middle East. Pages 184 plus photo plates at the end. Photo front cover and no edgewear to this paperback. Very useful maps to find the wonderful monuments to Morocco's history and their significance. . First Edition. Quality Paperback. Illus. by 8 Maps, Architectural Drawings & 90 Plates, Some in Color. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 76 listings found.