|
Go to page:
1
2
3
of 76 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
Travels in the Footsteps of Bruce in Aleria and Tunis
Playfair, Sir Robert
London: C. Kegan, 1877. Playfair was Lt Col and Consul of Britain in Algeria. He traced Bruce's travels in North Africa and produced a splendid, original account of late 19th C. in Algeria and Tunisia. Pages 300. Original green cloth neatly laid down on new green cloth. All edges gilt. Some wear and soiling to the original cloth. Clean and tight inside. Few tears at the folds of the folding map. Lady Thurlow, a descendent of Bruce, permitted access to the archaeological drawings and manuscripts of Bruce in North Africa, some of which were unknown to Playfair. He therefore decided to visit every ruin in the footsteps of the intrepid traveller Bruce.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 29 Plates, 2 Maps (1 Folding color), 5 Illus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Conquest of Morocco
Porch, Douglas
New York: Knopf, 1982. A fine copy , an excellent telling of the French conquest of Morocco just after the turn of the 20th Century. . First U.S.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 2 Page Map of Morocco, 8 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Conquest of Morocco
Porch, Douglas
New York: Knopf, 1982. A fine copy , an excellent telling of the French conquest of Morocco just after the turn of the 20th Century. . First U.S.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 2 Page Map of Morocco, 8 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
L'Armee d"Afrique Depuis La Conquete d'Alger
Quesnoy, F
Paris: Jouvet et Co, Librairie Furne, 1888. Author was "Ancien Medecin-Inspecteur du Service de Sante Des Armes". 3/4 green morocco, faded to brown on the spine, with ornate gilt panels and title on the spine. Some edgewear. Clean with no foxing inside. Internal hinge needs some minor repair. The French occupation of Algeria. . 3/4 Leather. Very Good. Illus. by 46 Gravures and Map of Algeria. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Buffalo Bill Remembers
Quinn, William W. (Lt. Gen, 1907-2000)
Fowlerville, Michigan: Wilderness Adventure, 1991. SIGNED by the author, to Ed Welles, with whom he served in Greece. This is part autobiography and memoir, and part anecdote for the grandchildren. Pages 468 with index. It follows his military and intelligence career from West Point through WW Two and Korea to his experience in business after retirement. An easy read, with lots of stories of the Generals and politicians he knew. An obituary and program for his Memorial Service is laid in. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by A Few Photos. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Cairo
Raymond, Andre
Cambridge & London: Harvard Univ Pr, 2000. A fine copy of the best history of Cairo, and thus of Egypt. Translated by Willard Wood from the original French. Pages 436 with index. The author was Director of French Institute for Arab Studies in Damascus. . First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by 13 Maps and Lots of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Area Handbook for Algeria
Richard F Nyrop et al
Washington, DC: Government Printing Office , 1972. The still useful handbook prepared by Foreign Area Studies of the American Univ. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by 12 Maps and Illustrations, 21 Tables. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
A Bibliography of Works on Algeria Published in English Since 1954
Richard I. Lawless (compiler)
Durham, England: Univ of Durham , 1972. Articles and books, broken down by general, geography, history, politicis, economic conditions, and social conditions - 39 pages. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Desert War in North Africa
Sears, Stephen W
New York: American Heritage Publ Co, 1967. Photo of tanks on the desert on the front cover, which has very slight edgewear at the corners and an unfaded spine. Inside, very clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Pages 154 with index. Some photos and illustrations in color. Rommel vs. Montgomery and the British/ American armies from Egypt to Algeria, and back several times. A fine, readable overview. . 2nd Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Travels in North Africa
Slouschz, Nahum
Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society, 1927. Not just travel, but long research into the Jewish communities of Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia and Libya which were well established until the trauma of the 1967 war. The author travelled to Morocco, into the Atlas, and along the coast as far east as Libya, between 1905 and 1916. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Original green cloth, with gilt title on the spine some dimmed. Only a hint of edgewear, and protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside, clean and tight , with no prior owner marks and no browning or stains. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The International City of Tangier
Stuart, Graham H
Stanford: Stanford Univ Press, 1931. The coat of arms of Tangier on the front board, the gilt on the spine wearing, but otherwise a fine copy. The dustjacket worn at the corners, but protected in brodart plastic dustjacket. Thorough academic history , pre WW Two. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Endpaper Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Voice of Atlas (Morocco)
Thornton, Philip
London A.Maclehose 1936.. Very good red cloth, with very slight soiling and no edgewear. Pages xii, 226. Clean & tight inside, with no browning or stains. Illustrated by 24 pages of photos and sketches, endpaper maps. 1st edition. Subtitled, ""In Search of Music in Morocco", but it is more than that. Most evocative wandering in Morocco before the tensions and changes of World War Two. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Libya - The New Arab Kingdom of North Africa
Villard, Henry Serrano
Ithaca: Cornell Univ Press, 1956. Signed by the author, who was First U.S. Minister to Libya 1952 to 1954, when Libya was one of the poorest countries in the world. Villard was a much respected diplomat, and his book remains an evocative pre-oil portrait of Libya and its people. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Frontispiece Photo of King Idris, 15 Other Photos, Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Stories of the Battle Field; and Sketches in Algeria with Life & Adventures Amongst the Bashi Bazouks
Walmsley, Hugh Mulleneux (Lt-Col, Imperial Ottoman Army)
London Dean & Son circa 1860.. Very good original brown blindstamped cloth, neatly rebacked spine. Walmsley, in the 25th Bengal Native Infantry, volunteered to Gen Bentson's Bashi-Bazouks in the Crimea, and that makes up the first half of this book. Pages iv, 220. Then he travelled to Algeria to accompany the French occupation. Pages x, 399. Illustrated by 3 handfinish color lithograph plates. first edition. Exceptionally clean inside, some or all of which never read as some pages are uncut. A rear book. Protected in a mylar, clear dustjacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Great Sahara
Wellard, James
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1965. A delightful read, of desert cultures, and the history of man's attempts to travel through or live in this rugged desert. A very good read. Pages 350 with index. No prior owner marks and no dustjacket. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 16 Pages Illustrations, Endpaper Maps & 2 Others. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Great Sahara
Wellard, James
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1965. A delightful read, of desert cultures, and the history of man's attempts to travel through or live in this rugged desert. A very good read. Pages 350 with index. No prior owner marks and no dustjacket. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 16 Pages Illustrations, Endpaper Maps & 2 Others. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
of 76 listings found.
|
|