Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Americana Books

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse books in Americana | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 48 listings found.
1) Laws of the State of Vermont

Rutland, Vermont: Josiah Fay Imprint, 1798. Includes Acts Relating to Proprietors Meetings, still run in Vermont as the annual Town Meeting. Original full calf, rebacked with new leather at the top. Calf endbands, original maroon spine title. A corner of the paper at the top edge for about 70 pages had rotted, and has been professionally replaced. Handsome. Pages 621, 158, 122. . Full-Leather. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $400.00
Add to cart 
2) This is the American Earth
Adams, Ansel and Nancy Newhall

San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1992. First printing of the second edition, a part of the Sierra Club Centennial celebration. Half the photos are by Adams, the other half by Bourke-White, LeConte, E. Porter, E, Weston and others. A fine copy of a beautiful book.. . Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Ansel Adams and others'. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
3) The Adams Family
Adams, James Truslow

NY Literary Guild 1930.. very good plus, no dj, unusually clean inside. A wonderful book of this prodigious New England family. Illustrated by 8 illustrations.. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
4) The Life of Jefferson Davis
Alfriend, Frank H

Cincinnati & Chicago: Caxton Publishing House, 1868. Original dark brown cloth with no fading, but corners have some wear. Rebacked spine, beautifully and professionally done with the old spine laid down on top with its bright gilt title. Pages xviii, 645 and an errata slip tipped in at the last page. Inside, clean and tight with scattered light foxing but overall a very nice copy. Nevins II, pave 35 says, "A eulogistic attempt to vindicate the motives and conduct of the Southern (Confederacy) leader", but it does have much first hand information by the editor of the Southern Literary Messenger in Richmond. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Frontispiece Steel Engraving of J.D.. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
5) Undaunted Courage
Ambrose, Stephen E

NY Simon & Schuster 1996.. The superb account of Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, the long explorations into the far northwest by Lewis and Clark, and the Opening of the American West. A fine copy, with no prior owner marks, and dustjacket not price clipped. Protected in a clear, mylar dj. . Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
6) Hawaiian Islands, Their Progress and Condition Under Missionary Labors
Anderson, Rufus

Boston: Gould and Lincoln, 1864. Anderson visited the Islands in 1863 and his observations are a wonderful read. Pages 450 with 6 pages publisher ads. Original brown cloth, neatly rebacked with the original spine laid on. The gilt title is fairly bright, and the binding is protected by a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside, a bit of soiling in the margins around the frontispiece, but otherwise very clean and tight. Hill I p. 6 . First Edition. Illus. by Folding Map and 6 Full Page Plates and a Few Text Illustrations. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
7) The Rangers; or, The Tory's Daughter
anonymous, (Thompson, J.D.)

Boston: Sanborn, Carter, Bazin & Co. subtitled, "a Tale illustrative of the Revolutionary History of Vermont, and the Northern Campaign of 1777". The author, a Judge, also wrote the first history of the town of Montpelier, Vermont. No date of publication, but 1851 on the verso. Original blind stamped cloth, worn and edgewear and fragments missing from spine ends. Good at best.This book is usually heavily foxed, but this copy has nearly none, and few small stains. . Stated Fourth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) With Axe and Musket at Plymouth
Archer, Gleason L

New York: American Historical Society , 1936. A quite surprisingly clean and tight copy. The author was Dean of the Suffolk Law School in Boston. Pages 305. An uncommon book, a history of the early years at the Plymouth settlement. The original green cloth binding is exceptionally clean, with fresh yellow title on front and spine. No edgewear. Slight wear at one corner. . Stated First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by 15 Pages of Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
9) Early Norse Visits to North America
Babcock, William H

Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1913. Fine 4/4 red morocco with red cloth boards, gilt linesd at the edges of the leather. Five raised bands on the beautiful spine, gilt decor between the author and title panels, gilt lines on edges of panels, fresh gilt letters and top edge gilt. A beautiful binding of a scarce Smithsonian publication, volume 59, number 19. Originally published in soft cover , which is here preserved. Prior owner bookplate opposite the title page. . First Edition. Illus. by 7 Maps, 2 Photos of Viking Ships. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
10) Atlas of the Counties of Lamoille and Orleans, Vermont
Beers, F.W

New York: Beers, 1878. A very nice copy of the scarce Beers Atlas of two counties in the Northeast Kingdom of Vermont. 85 colored maps, including ten towns & 20 villages of Lamoille Country, and 19 towns & 36 villages of Orleans. Title page woodcut of the State House in Montpelier. One map each of Orleans and LaMoille Counties. Plus a map of Vermont, map of USA & map of the World. Also tables of distances, business notices, and populations of Vermont and these two counties. All complete, as called for, in the original gilt stamped cloth with new leather corners and spine. Near fine inside and out, with only a hint of edgewear. Gilt title on the blindstamped front cover is fresh and bright. . First Edition. 3/4 Leather. Illus. by Profuse Color Maps. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $800.00
Add to cart 
11) HIDDEN HISTORY, short articles on American history by the very readable Boorstin
Boorstin, Daniel J

NY Harper & Row 1987.. 1st edition. The brilliant American historian turns his attention to history below the radar - unsung, untrumpeted, unnoticed, unrewarded - with some implications for our future. As always with this Pulitzer prize winner, a superb read. No prior owner marks. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) The Art Humor and Humanity of Mark Twain
Brashear, Minnie, and Robert Rodney

Norman: Univ of Oklahoma Press, 1959. A rather scarce, and most enjoyable collection short stories, sketches and excerpts from the master American story teller, Mark Twain. Nice bibliography at the end. Near fine green cloth with slight edgewear. Very good dustjacket. A great read. . Stated First Edition. Illus. by Frontispiece of Mark Twain. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
Add to cart 
13) The New England Image
Chamberlain, Samuel

New York: Hastings House, 1962. A fine collection by a New England photographer of several decades - architecture, doors, steeples, interiors, fisheries, farms and mills. Pages 192 with index. Pleasant, relaxing photography, nearly half a century old, with not so many people as a more recent collection would have. . First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Profuse black/white Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
Add to cart 
14) Gazetteer and Business Directory of Lamoille and Orleans Counties, VT
Child, Hamilton

Syracuse, NY: Journal Office , 1883. Quite an amazing directory of who lived in two Vermont counties in 1883, what they did, what businesses existed, and the history of all the towns in some detail. Pages 658. But a section on Jay , Lowell, Newport, Irasburg, Morgan, Troy, Westfield and Westmore must have arrived at the press late. To deal with this the printer has page 288 with 68 subnumbers on 68 pages. Folding maps of two Vermont counties are attached to the front and back boards inside, in fine condition. The author compiled a bunch of these guides for New York State, and a few in Pennsylvania and in Vermont. They are all quite scarce. There was a version in cloth, and this more rare version in a maroon leather, This copy has been rebacked with the old spine laid back on new, matching maroon leather spine. Original boards with bright gilt title on spine and front, blindstamped design on both boards, no edgewear. Inside very slight and occasional soiling, otherwise fine, clean and tight. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine. Illus. by 6 Steel Engraving Portraits & 6 Woodcut Buildings & 2 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $320.00
Add to cart 
15) Gazetteer and Business Directory of Lamoille and Orleans Counties, VT
Child, Hamilton

Syracuse, NY: Journal Office , 1883. Quite an amazing directory of who lived in two Vermont counties in 1883, what they did, what businesses existed, and the history of all the towns in some detail. Pages 658. But a section on Jay , Lowell, Newport, Irasburg, Morgan, Troy, Westfield and Westmore must have arrived at the press late. To deal with this the printer has page 288 with 68 subnumbers on 68 pages. Folding maps of two Vermont counties are attached to the front and back boards inside, in fine condition. The author compiled a bunch of these guides for New York State, and a few in Pennsylvania and in Vermont. They are all quite scarce. There was a version in cloth, and this more rare version in a terra cotta leather, This is in amazingly fine condition, with bright gilt title on spine and front, blindstamped design on both boards, no edgewear, no fading to the spine. Inside very slight soiling to the preliminary pages, otherwise fine, clean and tight. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine. Illus. by 6 Steel Engraving Portraits & 6 Woodcut Buildings & 2 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
Add to cart 
16) Personal Reminiscences 1840-1890
Chittenden, L.E

NYC: Richmond, Croscup & Co, 1893. "Including Some Not Hitherto Published of Lincoln and the War". Author an important Vermonter, active in politics for many years. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Protected in Mylar. Illus. by Portrait Frontispiece. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
17) IOWA THROUGH THE YEARS
Cole, Cyrenus

Iowa City Iowa Hist.Soc. 1940.. A beautiful, fine copy, with fresh gilt title. One vol.history through depression. 1st edition. Protected in a clear plastic dustjacket . (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
18) PRAIRIE CITY
Debo, Angie

Oklahoma Council Oak 1985.. Very good/ very good dustjacket. A classic epic of small town America. Illustrated by 16 pages of photos. 3rd edition.. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
19) Mark Twain's America
DeVoto, Bernard

Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution 1933.. new mint brown calf,bright black gilt spine labels, nice inside. Waterstain at bottom corner first dozen pages. Illustrated by M.J.Gallagher woodcuts. 1st edition.. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $59.00
Add to cart 
20) In Good Hands, The Keeping of a Family Farm
Fish, Charles

NY Farrar,Strous and Giroux 1995.. As new, inside and out, with no prior owner marks. The family farm north of Rutland , Vermont for six generations. Evocative of old, rural ways beginning in 1830 when Henry Lester moved his family from the hills to good farming land. Pages 229. A very good, Vermont read. . Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
21) The Celebration of the Centennial of the Establishment of the Capital of Vermont at Montpelier
Forbes, Charles

St. Albans: The Vermonter, Charles Forbes, 1905. A rare publication, with a sketch of Vermont's Capital building on the hardback front cover. A bit of soiling outside, but no edgewear. No copies of this on the internet at this writing. Pages 40 including 5 nice pages of advertisements, and lots of photos of the Centennial Celebration parade. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Several Dozen Photos Including Bunting on the Capitol, and Gov Bell with His Uniformed Staff. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
22) The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin
Franklin, Benjamin

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1923. A near fine decorated cloth, with one of the 4 color illustrations tipped onto the front cover, and bright gilt title and design on the front cover. Pages xxiv, 286. Slight wear at the corners and spine ends. Still "must reading" for Americans, with increasing awareness of Franklin's importance and complexities. . First Edition Thus. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Kleber Hall 4 Color, Full Page Plates. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
23) The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin
Franklin, Benjamin

NY H.Mifflin, Riverside Press 1923.. Near fine original black pictorial cloth, fresh gilt title and decoration on the spine, and a color illustration by Kleber Hall laid down on the front board. Illustrated by 4 Kleber Hall color plates. Pages xxvi, 286. Clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
24) SELECTIONS FROM MINNESOTA HISTORY, a Fiftieth Anniversary Anthology
Gilman, Rhoda & June Holmquist (editors)

St Paul Minnesota Hist.Soc. 1979.. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket, protected in clear plastic. No prior owner marks. This book was a Fiftieth Anniversary Antholgy of the Minnesota Historical Society quarterly magazine.. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
25) Celebrating Vermont: Myths and Realities
Graff, Nancy (editor), Richard Saunders, Virginia Westbrook , Exhibition Curators

Middlebury, Vermont: Johnson Memorial Gallery, 1991. Quite a scarce book, a celebration of Vermont as a state of mind, for its art, scenery, historic furniture and manufactures. Softbound, with a splendid painting of Stowe across the front and rear covers. Pages 245. The only blemish is a prior owner signature on the front endpaper, otherwise fine , clean and tight. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine. Illus. by Profuse Color and b/w. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
26) Celebrating Vermont: Myths and Realities
Graff, Nancy (editor), Richard Saunders, Virginia Westbrook , Exhibition Curators

Middlebury, Vermont: Johnson Memorial Gallery, 1991. Quite a scarce book, a celebration of Vermont as a state of mind, for its art, scenery, historic furniture and manufactures. Softbound, with a splendid painting of Stowe across the front and rear covers. Pages 245. No prior owner signature or marks. Fine , clean and tight. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine. Illus. by Profuse Color and b/w. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
27) The New England Gazetteer
Hayward, John

Concord, NH and Boston: Israel S Boyd and William White, 1839. Subtitle reads, "Containing Descriptions of All the States, Counties and Towns in New England: also Descriptions of the Principal Mountains, Rivers, Lakes, Capes, Bays, Harbors, Islands and Fashionable Resorts Within That Territory, Alphabetically Arranged." Full sheep leather binding with new hinges. Dark brown title label on the spine that is hard to read. Very slight edgewear, and the corners have been professionally repaired. Inside, some foxing but no browning to the paper. Overall , a very pleasant copy. . Third Edition. Very Good. Illus. by Nice, Antique Woodcuts. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $120.00
Add to cart 
28) A MAN FROM KANSAS, biography of Wm Allen White, 1868 to 1944
Hinshaw, David

NYC G.P.Putnam 1945.. VG original green cloth. No dustjacket. Based on 46 years of friendship in Emporia, Kansas with the famous and influential, small town journalist, William Allen White. Illustrated by 16 pages nice photos. Second printing. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
29) GEORGE WASHINGTON CARVER
Holt, Rackman

Garden City Doubleday 1952.. Near fine brick red calf, gilt bands & lettering on spine,nice inside. Reading Room, Guntur (India) on bottom of title page is only evidence this was library copy. Illustrated by 15 pp photos. A bargain in a clean leather binding from India. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
30) The Roosevelt Year, a Photographic Record
Lorentz, Pare

NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1934. The cloth is faded on the spine and part of the front , but internally this scarce volume is clean and tight. . First Edition. Cloth. Good. Illus. by Profuse Photos . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 48 listings found.