cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Americana

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse Americana | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found.
1) Laws of the State of Vermont

Rutland, Vermont: Josiah Fay Imprint, 1798. Includes Acts Relating to Proprietors Meetings, still run in Vermont as the annual Town Meeting. Original full calf, rebacked with new leather at the top. Calf endbands, original maroon spine title. A corner of the paper at the top edge for about 70 pages had rotted, and has been professionally replaced. Handsome. Pages 621, 158, 122. . Full-Leather. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $400.00
2) This is the American Earth
Adams, Ansel and Nancy Newhall

San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1992. First printing of the second edition, a part of the Sierra Club Centennial celebration. Half the photos are by Adams, the other half by Bourke-White, LeConte, E. Porter, E, Weston and others. A fine copy of a beautiful book.. . Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Ansel Adams and others'. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
3) The Adams Family
Adams, James Truslow

NY Literary Guild 1930.. very good plus, no dj, unusually clean inside. A wonderful book of this prodigious New England family. Illustrated by 8 illustrations.. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
4) Undaunted Courage
Ambrose, Stephen E

NY Simon & Schuster 1996.. The superb account of Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, the long explorations into the far northwest by Lewis and Clark, and the Opening of the American West. A fine copy, with no prior owner marks, and dustjacket not price clipped. Protected in a clear, mylar dj. . Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
5) The Rangers; or, The Tory's Daughter
anonymous, (Thompson, J.D.)

Boston: Sanborn, Carter, Bazin & Co. subtitled, "a Tale illustrative of the Revolutionary History of Vermont, and the Northern Campaign of 1777". The author, a Judge, also wrote the first history of the town of Montpelier, Vermont. No date of publication, but 1851 on the verso. Original blind stamped cloth, worn and edgewear and fragments missing from spine ends. Good at best.This book is usually heavily foxed, but this copy has nearly none, and few small stains. . Stated Fourth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) With Axe and Musket at Plymouth
Archer, Gleason L

New York: American Historical Society , 1936. A quite surprisingly clean and tight copy. The author was Dean of the Suffolk Law School in Boston. Pages 305. An uncommon book, a history of the early years at the Plymouth settlement. The original green cloth binding is exceptionally clean, with fresh yellow title on front and spine. No edgewear. Slight wear at one corner. . Stated First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by 15 Pages of Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
7) Early Norse Visits to North America
Babcock, William H

Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1913. Fine 4/4 red morocco with red cloth boards, gilt linesd at the edges of the leather. Five raised bands on the beautiful spine, gilt decor between the author and title panels, gilt lines on edges of panels, fresh gilt letters and top edge gilt. A beautiful binding of a scarce Smithsonian publication, volume 59, number 19. Originally published in soft cover , which is here preserved. Prior owner bookplate opposite the title page. . First Edition. Illus. by 7 Maps, 2 Photos of Viking Ships. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
8) Atlas of the Counties of Lamoille and Orleans, Vermont
Beers, F.W

New York: Beers, 1878. A very nice copy of the scarce Beers Atlas of two counties in the Northeast Kingdom of Vermont. 85 colored maps, including ten towns & 20 villages of Lamoille Country, and 19 towns & 36 villages of Orleans. Title page woodcut of the State House in Montpelier. One map each of Orleans and LaMoille Counties. Plus a map of Vermont, map of USA & map of the World. Also tables of distances, business notices, and populations of Vermont and these two counties. All complete, as called for, in the original gilt stamped cloth with new leather corners and spine. Near fine inside and out, with only a hint of edgewear. Gilt title on the blindstamped front cover is fresh and bright. . First Edition. 3/4 Leather. Illus. by Profuse Color Maps. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $800.00
9) HIDDEN HISTORY, short articles on American history by the very readable Boorstin
Boorstin, Daniel J

NY Harper & Row 1987.. 1st edition. The brilliant American historian turns his attention to history below the radar - unsung, untrumpeted, unnoticed, unrewarded - with some implications for our future. As always with this Pulitzer prize winner, a superb read. No prior owner marks. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) The Art Humor and Humanity of Mark Twain
Brashear, Minnie, and Robert Rodney

Norman: Univ of Oklahoma Press, 1959. A rather scarce, and most enjoyable collection short stories, sketches and excerpts from the master American story teller, Mark Twain. Nice bibliography at the end. Near fine green cloth with slight edgewear. Very good dustjacket. A great read. . Stated First Edition. Illus. by Frontispiece of Mark Twain. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
11) The New England Image
Chamberlain, Samuel

New York: Hastings House, 1962. A fine collection by a New England photographer of several decades - architecture, doors, steeples, interiors, fisheries, farms and mills. Pages 192 with index. Pleasant, relaxing photography, nearly half a century old, with not so many people as a more recent collection would have. . First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Profuse black/white Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
12) Gazetteer and Business Directory of Lamoille and Orleans Counties, VT
Child, Hamilton

Syracuse, NY: Journal Office , 1883. Quite an amazing directory of who lived in two Vermont counties in 1883, what they did, what businesses existed, and the history of all the towns in some detail. Pages 658. But a section on Jay , Lowell, Newport, Irasburg, Morgan, Troy, Westfield and Westmore must have arrived at the press late. To deal with this the printer has page 288 with 68 subnumbers on 68 pages. Folding maps of two Vermont counties are attached to the front and back boards inside, in fine condition. The author compiled a bunch of these guides for New York State, and a few in Pennsylvania and in Vermont. They are all quite scarce. There was a version in cloth, and this more rare version in a maroon leather, This copy has been rebacked with the old spine laid back on new, matching maroon leather spine. Original boards with bright gilt title on spine and front, blindstamped design on both boards, no edgewear. Inside very slight and occasional soiling, otherwise fine, clean and tight. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine. Illus. by 6 Steel Engraving Portraits & 6 Woodcut Buildings & 2 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $320.00
13) Gazetteer and Business Directory of Lamoille and Orleans Counties, VT
Child, Hamilton

Syracuse, NY: Journal Office , 1883. Quite an amazing directory of who lived in two Vermont counties in 1883, what they did, what businesses existed, and the history of all the towns in some detail. Pages 658. But a section on Jay , Lowell, Newport, Irasburg, Morgan, Troy, Westfield and Westmore must have arrived at the press late. To deal with this the printer has page 288 with 68 subnumbers on 68 pages. Folding maps of two Vermont counties are attached to the front and back boards inside, in fine condition. The author compiled a bunch of these guides for New York State, and a few in Pennsylvania and in Vermont. They are all quite scarce. There was a version in cloth, and this more rare version in a terra cotta leather, This is in amazingly fine condition, with bright gilt title on spine and front, blindstamped design on both boards, no edgewear, no fading to the spine. Inside very slight soiling to the preliminary pages, otherwise fine, clean and tight. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine. Illus. by 6 Steel Engraving Portraits & 6 Woodcut Buildings & 2 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
14) Personal Reminiscences 1840-1890
Chittenden, L.E

NYC: Richmond, Croscup & Co, 1893. "Including Some Not Hitherto Published of Lincoln and the War". Author an important Vermonter, active in politics for many years. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Protected in Mylar. Illus. by Portrait Frontispiece. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
15) I REMEMBER I REMEMBER, a Book of Recollections
Cole, Cyrenus

Iowa City Torch Press 1936.. Near fine original cloth, fresh gilt front & spine. Iowa farm boy to editor to Congressman. first edition. This is a remarkably fresh copy, with no prior owner marks, and protected in a clear plastic dustjacket. Pages 543 with index. . 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
16) IOWA THROUGH THE YEARS
Cole, Cyrenus

Iowa City Iowa Hist.Soc. 1940.. A beautiful, fine copy, with fresh gilt title. A fine Centennial history of Iowa through depression. 1st edition. Protected in a clear plastic dustjacket . 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
17) Speech of Mr. Collamer, of Vermont, on the Tariff
Collamer, Congressman of Vermont

Washington: J. & G.S. Gideon , 1846. Representative Collamer delivered this in the House of Representatives on June 26, 1846. The issue was a propoal to lower duties on imports. Speeches in these decades before the Civil Was were still an important way to influence and educate. They were widely printed and distributed to constituents. This copy has some age toning, and age wear. No wraps, as issued. . 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
18) Mark Twain's America
DeVoto, Bernard

Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution 1933.. new mint brown calf,bright black gilt spine labels, nice inside. Waterstain at bottom corner first dozen pages. Illustrated by M.J.Gallagher woodcuts. 1st edition.. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $59.00
19) Courts Cannot Change the Constitution, Speech of Senator Doolittle of Wisconsin
Doolittle, J.R

Washington, D.C.: Buell & Blanchard, 1860. Senator J.R. Doolittle's speech was delivered in the U.S. Seante on February 24, 1860 in the leadup to the outbreak of our Civil War Sixteen pages, uncut at top and outer edge, so this copy has never been read. No wraps, as issued, no foxing and very slight age toning. Bottom edge of page one has a piece torn off in the margin, not affecting the print. . First Edition. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
20) The Celebration of the Centennial of the Establishment of the Capital of Vermont at Montpelier
Forbes, Charles

St. Albans: The Vermonter, Charles Forbes, 1905. A rare publication, with a sketch of Vermont's Capital building on the hardback front cover. A bit of soiling outside, but no edgewear. No copies of this on the internet at this writing. Pages 40 including 5 nice pages of advertisements, and lots of photos of the Centennial Celebration parade. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Several Dozen Photos Including Bunting on the Capitol, and Gov Bell with His Uniformed Staff. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
21) The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin
Franklin, Benjamin

NY H.Mifflin, Riverside Press 1923.. Near fine original black pictorial cloth, fresh gilt title and decoration on the spine, and a color illustration by Kleber Hall laid down on the front board. Illustrated by 4 Kleber Hall color plates. Pages xxvi, 286. Clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
22) Selections From Minnesota History, a Fiftieth Anniversary Anthology
Gilman, Rhoda & June Holmquist (editors)

St Paul Minnesota Hist.Soc. 1979.. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket, protected in clear plastic. No prior owner marks. This book was a Fiftieth Anniversary Anthology of the Minnesota Historical Society quarterly magazine. Pages 369 of excellent reading, with footnotes and index. . First Edition. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
23) Celebrating Vermont: Myths and Realities
Graff, Nancy (editor), Richard Saunders, Virginia Westbrook , Exhibition Curators

Middlebury, Vermont: Johnson Memorial Gallery, 1991. Quite a scarce book, a celebration of Vermont as a state of mind, for its art, scenery, historic furniture and manufactures. Softbound, with a splendid painting of Stowe across the front and rear covers. Pages 245. No prior owner signature or marks. Fine , clean and tight. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine. Illus. by Profuse Color and b/w. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
24) Celebrating Vermont: Myths and Realities
Graff, Nancy (editor), Richard Saunders, Virginia Westbrook , Exhibition Curators

Middlebury, Vermont: Johnson Memorial Gallery, 1991. Quite a scarce book, a celebration of Vermont as a state of mind, for its art, scenery, historic furniture and manufactures. Softbound, with a splendid painting of Stowe across the front and rear covers. Pages 245. The only blemish is a prior owner signature on the front endpaper, otherwise fine , clean and tight. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine. Illus. by Profuse Color and b/w. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
25) The New England Gazetteer
Hayward, John

Concord, NH and Boston: Israel S Boyd and William White, 1839. Subtitle reads, "Containing Descriptions of All the States, Counties and Towns in New England: also Descriptions of the Principal Mountains, Rivers, Lakes, Capes, Bays, Harbors, Islands and Fashionable Resorts Within That Territory, Alphabetically Arranged." Full sheep leather binding with new hinges. Dark brown title label on the spine that is hard to read. Very slight edgewear, and the corners have been professionally repaired. Inside, some foxing but no browning to the paper. Overall , a very pleasant copy. . Third Edition. Very Good. Illus. by Nice, Antique Woodcuts. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $120.00
26) GEORGE WASHINGTON CARVER
Holt, Rackman

Garden City Doubleday 1952.. Near fine brick red calf, gilt bands & lettering on spine,nice inside. Reading Room, Guntur (India) on bottom of title page is only evidence this was library copy. Illustrated by 15 pp photos. A bargain in a clean leather binding from India. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) IN CABINS AND SOD-HOUSES
Macbride, Thomas Huston

Iowa City Iowa Hist.Soc. 1928.. A bright, very good copy, with slight wear at the corners and spine ends. Clean and tight inside. Looks to me like new endpapers were added at some point. Pioneer reflections from 1846 to 1860 on the Iowa frontier.. Illus. by Rontispiece Portrait of Author, 2 Plates of Frontier Cabins. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
28) The True Account
Mosher, Howard Frank

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2003. subtitled, "Concerning a Vermont Gentleman's Race to the Pacific Against and Exploration of the Western Ameican Continent Coincident to the Expedition of Captains Meriwether Lewis and William Clark". Mosher's imagination runs toward historical travesty, and this writing is a humorous delight. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
29) REPORT OF A GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF WISCONSIN, IOWA AND MINNESOTA
Owen, David Dale

Philadelphia Lippincott 1852.. Original brown, blindstamped cloth, quite worn and faded, but hinges tight. Sabin 58009. Atlas volume is not present. Illustrated by engraved frontispiece and 69 woodcuts. 1st edition. Inside, very clean and tight, with no foxing or stains. . more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $88.00
30) IOWA - THE RIVERS OF HER VALLEYS
Petersen, William J

Iowa City Iowa Hist.Soc. 1941.. A beautiful, fine copy, with bright gilt titles on front and spine, no edgewear. Inside, as new, no prior owner marks. No dustjacket, as issued, but protected in a clear plastic dustjacket. This is one of the best in the series published by the State Historical Society.. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
31) IOWA HISTORY REFERENCE GUIDE
Petersen, William J

Iowa City Iowa Hist.Soc. 1952.. Near fine original cloth. An important reference for the study of Iowa. The author was a professor at Iowa State University. No dustjacket, as issued. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) The Founding Families of Craftsbury, Vermont
Post, Betty Davison

Privately Published, 2006. A fine, thorough account of the original proprieters and early settlers of Craftsbury, in the Northeast Kingdom of Vermont. They were an intrepid lot, as is clear from reading their genealogies and inter- relationships. With a pastel of a Craftsbury landscape by the author running on both covers, and a Craftsbury map with the original lots to the grantees by name inside. Pages (3), 375 with index by family name, and a thorough bibliography. . First Edition. Quality Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
33) Historic Towns of the Middle States
Powell, Lyman P

New York & London: G.P. Putnam, 1899. Very good green cloth with bright gilt titles on spine and front, an attractive decorated cloth with elaborate acorn and oak leaf design topped by a gilt and black city landscape at the top of the front cover. Descriptions and lots of interesting photos of East Coast cities at the end of the 19th Century - Albany, Saratoga, Schenectady, Newburgh, Tarrytown, New York City, Brooklyn, Buffalo in New York State. Also Princeton, Wilmington, Philadelphia and Pittsburgh. Binding clean and tight, protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside, fine, with no stains or browning or prior owner marks. . First Edition. Illus. by Profuse Photo Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
34) Salem Vessels and Their Voyages, 4 Volumes
Putnam, George Granville

Salem, Mass: The Essex Institute, 1924. A beautiful, complete set, in dark blue cloth spine with bright gilt titles, light blue boards with each volume having a different ship tipped on the front cover. Inside, wonderfully clean and tight, with no foxing or browning or prior owner marks. First volume subtitled, "A History of the Pepper Trade with Island of Sumatra", second vol. is "A History of the George, Glide, Taria Topan and St Paul, in trade with Calcutta, East Coast of Africa, Madagascar, and the Philippine Islands"; third is "A History of the Astrea, Mindoro, Sooloo, Panay, Dragon, Highlander, Shirley, and Formosa, with some account of their Masters, and other Reminiscences of Salem Shipmasters", and the 4th vol is, "A History of the European, African, Australian and south Pacific Islands Trade as carried on by Salem Merchants, particularly the firm of N.L. Rogers & Brothers". This remains, the valued, readable, and definitive set on early New England sea trade. Housed in a new, leather trimmed slipcase of Japanese handmade nautical paper, in blue and gilt and white. A beautiful set. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Over 100 Plates of Ships & Portraits. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $330.00
35) AMERICAN JOURNEY, comparing de Tocqueville's 1831-2 trip with 1982 USA
Reeves, Richard

NY Simon & Schuster 1982.. A very readable American travel book, following the route by Frenchman de Tocqueville and compa4ring his observations with late 20th Century America. Near fine 3/4 calf, handmarbled boards. Illustrated by maps. 1st edition, rebound into leather in India, circa 1980. .. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
36) Lake George and Lake Champlain
Reid, W. Max

New York & London: George Putnam & Sons, 1910. Subtitled, "The War Trail of the Mohawk and the Battleground of France and England in their Contest for the Control of North America". A nice history of the strategic value of these lakes from the arrival of Samuel de Champlain. Pages 381 Very clean and tight inside with no prior owner marks. Some slight edgewear to the binding, but protected in a mylar, clear dustjacket. A photo is on the front cover below the fresh, gilt title. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 86 Illustrations and 3 Folding Maps at the Rear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $120.00
37) The History of America, 3 vol
Robertson, William

Dublin: Price, Whitestone, W. Watson, Corcoran, Etc, 1771. old tree calf, finely rebacked,new gilt spines, fine set. Howes R 358, "Most highly regarded secondary scource of its time." No sign of maps in this Dublin first edition, although there were in the London first edition, also in 1777. Foldout Mexican illustrations. . First Dublin Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $295.00
38) The History of America, 3 vol
Robertson, William

Dublin Price et al imprint 1777.. old tree calf, finely rebacked,new gilt spines, fine set. Howes R 358, "Most highly regarded secondary scource of its time." No sign of maps in this Dublin first edition, although there were in the London first. Foldout Mexican illustrations. A fine binding, and very nice condition inside. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $295.00
39) This Is Home Now (author inscribed on title page)
Robinson, Floyd A

Ames Iowa State U. 1983.. Fine / near fine dustjacket. Iowa boyhood farm memoirs 1913-1926. 1st edition. Beautiful copy with no prior owner marks. . Signed by Author. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
40) Giants in the Earth
Rolvaag, O.E

NYC: Harper & Bros, 1927. A classic novel of American emigration, the Norwegians settle in the northern Midwest. Very good mustard , original cloth. No dj. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
41) IOWA AGRICULTURE, an Historical Survey
Ross, Earle D

Iowa City Iowa Hist.Soc. 1951.. Near mint. by the most boring lecturer in history I ever heard. The book, however, is excellent. Illustrated by 17 agriculture Iowa maps. 1st edition. A beautiful copy with no prior owner marks, and protected in a clear plastic dustjacket. . 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
42) Death of a Yale Man
Ross, Malcolm

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1939. Memoirs of American oil, mining, politics and labor unions from about 1910 through the depression. This author also wrote the Cape Fear volume in the Rivers of America series. Blue cloth with bright silver titles on the front and unfaded spine. Some edgewear. Clean and tight inside except for browning (acidic) endpapers. No dustjacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
43) Jonathan Prentiss Dolliver, A Study in Political Integrity and Independence
Ross, Thomas Richard

Iowa City Iowa Hist.Soc. 1958.. Near fine original red cloth. Illustrated by 8 photos, 5 cartoons. 1st edition. Only the slightest wear at the corners, internally clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Biography of one of Iowa's finest politicians at the end of the 19th Century.. Illus. by 8 Pages of Photos, 5 Cartoons. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
44) Great Speech of Hon. William H. Seward, Against the LeCompton Constitution
Seward. William H

Printed for F.H., 1858. A pamphlet with its original strong binding together three signatures, pages 48, with no wrappers, as issued. Seward was a great abolitionist, and his speeches thundered against slavery, the passions of the time eventually leading to our Civil War. This speech was given in the U.S. Senate on March 3, 1858. Also included is a speech by Congressman F.P. Blair, Jr. in the House on Jan 14, 1858; the subject was a proposal to colonize Central America by "colored people". Another abolitionist Congressman, Owen Lovejoy of Illinois adds his speech in the House on February 17, 1858 on the subject "There is no Property in Man". These are impassioned, well argued speeches that encapsulate the months just before the outbreak of war in our country. . First Edition. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
45) Country School Boy
Shipe, Bess Paterson

Poolesville, Maryland: Historic Medley District, 1976. A delightful story of a small, country school, with charming illustrations. The story is based on experience at the Seneca School House, now a museum west of Potomac, Maryland. The book includes an interview (1974) with an oldtimer who went to the school. Pages 82. Fine condition, no dj, fine inside. SIGNED by both author and illustrator. . First Edition. Illus. by Carol Stuart Watson Charming Drawings. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
46) The Cracker Barrel
Sloane, Eric

New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1967. SIGNED by the author on the half title. Fine brown cloth with gilt title on an unfaded spine. Inside, clean and tight , with no prior owner marks. Pages (x), 187. Dustjacket IS price-clipped, but fine and protected in a mylar, clear sleeve. Sloane's evocative illustrations, profuse, recalling the country general store, still running strong in Vermont. A beautiful book. . Signed by Author. Stated First Printing. Cloth. Fine. Illus. by Eric Sloane Fine Sketches. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
47) Thomas Chittenden, Vermont's First Statesman
Smallwood, Frank

Shelburne, VT: New England Press, 1997. Chittenden was an early political leader, and a complex fellow who prized his simple farmer image. Pages 278 with index, chapter notes, and a thorough bibliography. This is a fine copy of an insightful book on early New England, by a highly respected Dartmouth College historian. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by Frontispiece Portrait of Chittenden. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
48) Pioneer Women Voices From the Kansas Frontier
Stratton, Joanna L

NY Simon & Schuster 1981.. Near fine / dustjacket near fine. Illustrated by 30 pages photos, endpaper maps. Third printing. Evocative of the tough life led by those pioneers on the plains. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
49) The Crime Against Kansas, Speech in the Senate of the United States, 19th and 20th May, 1856
Sumner, Charles

Washington, D.C.: Buell & Blanchard, 1856. This is the speech by the famous abolitionist that provoked Prenton Brooks of South Carolina to physically attack Senator Sumner with a cane on the floor of the Senate. The issue was whether slaves would or would not be permitted in the territory of Kansas, and the passions were one cause leading to the outbreak of Civil War only four years later.. 32 page unbound pamphlet which was understandably a best seller in its day, age toned, some edge wear, overall good plus , protected in a plastic sleeve. Sabin 93647. . First Edition. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
50) Chronology and Documentary Handbook of the State of Iowa
Vexler, Robert I. (editor)

Dobbs Ferry Oceana 1978.. Fine beige cloth, bright gilt title on front and on unfaded spine, no edgewear. Inside, as new. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pp 145, Index. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: