cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Natural History

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse Natural History | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
1) This is the American Earth
Adams, Ansel and Nancy Newhall

San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1992. First printing of the second edition, a part of the Sierra Club Centennial celebration. Half the photos are by Adams, the other half by Bourke-White, LeConte, E. Porter, E, Weston and others. A fine copy of a beautiful book.. . Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Ansel Adams and others'. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
2) A General History of Quadrupeds
Bewick, Thomas

Newcastle Upon Tyne: Edw. Walker for T. Bewick & Son, 1824. Very good contemporary 3/4 calf, marbled boards, with some edgewear and wear to the leather corners. The spine has raised bands, gilt decoration, and black calf label with bright title letters. This is the last edition printed during Bewick's life, and only 1 of 3 in which he refers to his son, Robert, in the imprint. There is a binder's handwritten note from 1838 attached at page 524. But the joy are the wood engravings, from bat and cat to elephant and fox - sophisticated and detailed as we expect from Bewick, the first master engraver in wood. Inside, very clean and tight with a rare spot of foxing. . Eighth Edition. Illus. by 300 Plus Woodcuts By Thomas Bewick. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $395.00
3) Under Oxford Trees
Brooks, Jennie

Cincinnati, and New York : Jennings & Graham, 1911. This is a bird book - observations of them, their habits, and the joys of having them about. There might be an Oxford, Ohio or an Oxford, England but it matters not at all to the subject of this book. A little wear at the top of the spine. Clean and tight inside. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Frontispiece Silvan Scene. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
4) THE ROADMENDER
Fairless, Michael

NYC Dutton, prted in Edinburgh 1911.. Very good decorated cloth, top edge gilt slight edgewear, old tipped-in plates. Nice naturalist writing, with very pretty watercolors. Illustrated by 8 in color by E.W,Waite. first U.S. edition.. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) A Naturalist's Wanderings in the Eastern Archipelago
Forbes, Henry O

New York: Harper & Bros, 1885. Subtitled, "A Narrative of Travel and Exploration from 1878 to 1883". Forbes observed people and natural history in the Cocos-Keeling Islands, on Java, Sumatra, Timor and Buru over a 5 year period. This is a lovely copy, with some wear at the spine ends. Pages xx, 536 with index, plus publisher ads. Original green cloth with bright gilt boat on the front, and title on the spine. Inside, remarkably clean and tight with no foxing or browning or prior owner marks. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First U.S.. Decorative Cloth. Illus. by 3 Folding Maps & 3 Others, Numerous Woodcut Illustrations. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $225.00
6) Vermont Wilds - a Focus on Preservation
Gardner, Pauline and A.Blake

Pownal, VT Storey 1991. Fine grey cloth with bright gilt title on unfaded spine. Fine dustjacket NOT price-clipped. Profuse photos by A. Blake Gardner, and a foreword by Senator Patrick Leahy. With a nice focus on Vermont's remaining wilderness and preserving it. . Stated First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
7) Journal of a Tour in Marocco and the Great Atlas
Hooker, Joseph Dalton and John Ball

London: MacMillan, 1878. Good light brown cloth with moroccan scene in black and a gilt tower on the front cover, gilt title on spine. Some wear at corners and top of spine, and a bit loose at the hinges, protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. External hinges beginning to split at the top but the mylar will help hold them. This is an ex-library copy from Bowdoin College, numbers on spine removed and no library card at the back. But there is an embossed mark on the title page if you look closely. Sir Joseph Hooker treked in the Himalayas in the early 1850s, bringing back specimens and thorough notes in the style of his friend, Darwin. By this time, he is Sir Hooker and famous in the Royal Society as well as Director of Kew Royal Gardens. Very nice inside, with some repairs to the verso sides of the folding plate and the large folding map. Scarce, and fine travel by serious, early scientists. . First Edition. Illus. by 7 Engraved Plates, Large Folding Map and a Few Small Illustrations in the Text. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $195.00
8) Tent Life in Tiger Land
Inglis, James

London: Hutchison & Son, 1892. Subtitle, "with Which is Incorporated Sport and Work on the Nepaul Frontier, Being Twelve Years Sporting Reminiscences of a Pioneer Planter in an Indian Frontier District". Pages xxiv, 690 with a few pages of publisher ads. A tall, thick book on the tea planter's life in the northern hills of India, with vivid descriptions of Indian castes, police and crime, village life, as well as bird and big game hunting. Original green cloth with a gilt tiger , and an elephant carrying another tiger on the front cover, and bright gilt titles on both spine and front. There is some edgewear, especially at the corners where the cloth is worn away. Hinges are strong and tight, not usually so for this heavy book. The illustrations have tissue guards, and the inside is clean and tight. A book plate on a preliminary page notes this copy as a school prize in 1894 to Elizabeth Golland (who may or may not have been interested in far off India). One of the best books on India by a businessman who lived in the Mofussil (hinterlands) for about 20 years. . Decorative Cloth. Illus. by 22 Chromolithographs and 3 Text Illustratons. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $395.00
9) The Shifting Sands of Algeria
Kearton, Cherry

London Arrowsmith 1924.. The binding isgood only with bumps & spine some faded. Gilt mosque on front. However, very tight & clean inside, with no foxing or browning . Pages 307 with index. The author was a noted nature photographer and he illustrated the book with 60 pp pages of old photos. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $44.00
10) Travels, Researches, and Missionary Labors During an Eighteen Years' Residence in Eastern Africa
Krapf, J. Lewis

Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1860. Subtitled, "Together with Journeys to Jagga, Usambara, Ukambani, Shoa, Abessinia, and Khartum; and a Coasting Voyage from Mombaz to Cape Delgado". Pages xl, 464. The first edition in German was 1858 in 2 volumes. This is a seminal work on East Africa, a cornerstone of East Africa exploration, which led to the dispatch of Burton & Speke by the Royal Geographical Society in order to verify Krapf's observations, including the astonishing claim that there were two permanently snow capped mountains in the region. Original brown cloth, blindstamped design and border lines on boards, some fraying to spine ends, and slight wear to corners. Inside, clean and tight with map in fine condition. Bowdoin College library stamp on the title page and back of the map. Pages xl, 464. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First U.S.. Illus. by Folding Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $190.00
11) Scandinavian Adventures, 2 Volumes
Lloyd, L. (Liewellan)

London: Richard Bentley, 1854. Subtitled, "During a Residence of Upwards of Twenty Years, Pepresenting Sporting Incidents, and Subjects of Natural History, and Devices for Entrapping Wild Animals". Contemporary green calf with gilt lines along the board borders, raised bands on the spines with elaborately decorated panels in gilt and maroon title labels, red volume labels with gilt still bright. Marbled page edges and matching marbled endpapers. Pages xxi, 512 and xi, 527. This is a very complete account of trapping and hunting in the area north of Goteborg around Bohus. Inside, very clean and tight with only a hint of foxing on the back of some plates, and on the preliminary pages after the endpapers. A beautiful set on nature in Scandinavia. Abbey Travel 252, Schwerdt I, page 319.. First Edition. Illus. by Tinted Map, 6 Tinted Lithographs, 67 Wood Engravings Vol One; 6 More Lithographs & 35 Woodcuts in Vol Two. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $1,250.00
12) Animals of East Africa
Maberly, C.T. Astley

Cape Town: Howard Timmins for the Royal National Parks of Kenya, 1960. Published when the Kenya government was trying to relive tourist safaris, after the Mau Mau disturbances. Pages (x), 211. Handsome grey cloth with no edgewear, and a green hyena on the front cover, green title on the spine. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or browning. . Stated Second Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Drawings By the Author. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
13) The Camel, His Organization Habits and Uses
Marsh, George P

Boston: Gould and Lincoln, 1856. Marsh was the American Minister to Turkey from 1849 to 1854. The Burrell copy, astonishingly, sold at Sotheby Auction in 1999 for $2106. This is quite a scarce book in a new leather binding. Marsh focuses on the practicality of using the camel in the American southwest, at about the same moment Jefferson Davis was on a mission in the Mediterranean to explore American military use of the camel. Sabin 44735. A superb new morocco binding in dark green, with marbled boards and matching endpapers. Elaborate gilt panels and raised bands on the spine. Pages 224 plus 2 pages publisher ads at the front. A beautiful copy of a rare book, by an eminent American thinker of his time. . First Edition. 3/4 Leather. Fine. Illus. by 2 Text Illustrations of Camels, One with Pack Saddle. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $360.00
14) World Without Time; The Bedouin (in Jordan)
Nevins, Edward and Theon Wright

NY John Day Co 1979.. near fine/ dustjacket very good. Illustrated by 2 maps, 20 pp photos. 1st US edition. A splendid book about the Bedouin people and animals of the desert in eastern Jordan. The purpose of this 1967 expedition was to seek out memories or traces of T.E. Lawrence's adventures in this desert during WW One. . Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
15) Rock Run Hollow, Four Seasons from a Farm Window
Rehert, Isaac B

Baltimore: Helicon, 1967. Farming and observing nature and life near Port Deposit, Maryland. Nicely written. Pages 192. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Nice Woodcuts By Ingrid Rehert . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) The Speaking Parrots, a Scintific Manual
Russ, Dr. Karl, Translated By Leonora Schultze

London: L. Upcote Gill. Original light green cloth with gilt title and two birds on front cover and faded gilt title on spine. Worn at the edges, corners and spine ends, but not lacking the cloth. Pages viii, 296 with index, plus 32 pages of ads, not entirely publisher ads for books. Published circa 1890, this was a notable, early book on ornithology, with very nice color plates of parrots, macaws, etc. The internal hinges on this copy are cracking, so the book is a bit loose, but holding, and protected in a clear, mylar dj. . Decorative Cloth. Good. Illus. by 8 Chromolithograph Full Page Plates. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
17) Algonquin Story
Saunders, Audrey

Ontario, Canada: Dept of Lands & Forests, Canada, 1963. The magic of Algonquin Park, in Ontario, Canada, with reminiscences, and vignettes of hiking, lumbering, wildlife and fishing. Pages xii, 196. Very clean and tight inside, and no wear to the green cloth binding. The dustjacket has some edgewear and small closed tears. It is inclosed in a green slipcase that also has some edgewear, along with a brown sleeve that protects five folding maps of the park. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Endpaper Maps, 20 Pages of Photos and Color Paintings, 5 Folding maps . 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) FLASHLIGHTS IN THE JUNGLE, a Record of Hunting Adventures
Schillings, C.G

NYC Doubleday 1906.. Very good original green cloth in a tall 8 vo. binding, with bright gilt title on the spine. Top edge gilt., slight edgewear. Inside, very clean and tight. A thick, heavy compendium of lists of mammals & bird specimens collected, pages xxx, 782. Early natural history photography. Illustrated by profuse photos. first edition.. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $69.00
19) FLASHLIGHTS IN THE JUNGLE, a Record of Hunting Adventures
Schillings, C.G

NYC Doubleday 1906.. Very good original green cloth in a tall 8 vo. binding, with bright gilt title on the spine. Top edge gilt., slight edgewear. Inside, very clean and tight. A thick, heavy compendium of lists of mammals & bird specimens collected, pages xxx, 782. Early natural history photography. Illustrated by profuse photos. first edition.. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $69.00
20) Flashlights in the Jungle
Shillings, C.G

New York: Doubleday, Page & Co, 1906. Subtitled, "A Record of Hunting Adventures and of Studies in Wild Life in Equatorial East Africa". A fine example of early natural history photography, with appendices of mammals and bird specimens collected. This volume made Schillings' reputation. Pages xxx, 782, with some staining on the endpapers and title page, but otherwise exceedingly clean. Some edgewear, but a bright gilt title, tight and protected in a mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Profuse Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $120.00
21) Orchids From Curtis's Botanical Magazine
Sprunger, Samuel (editor)

Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Press, 1986. Dark green morocco leather, as new, with raised bands and bright gilt on the spine's black title label. In a green cloth slipcase, also new. Marbled endpapers, with no prior owner marks. All edges gilt. A beautiful book production, number 68 in a limited edition. The color plates are superb, with between one and four showy orchids per plate, an invaluable resource for the grower or collector. Accompanied by a thorough catalogue, an index, and an introduction by Phillip Cribb. . First Limited Edition. Full-Leather. Fine. Illus. by 408 Large Color Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $600.00
22) Hours of Exercise in the Alps
Tyndall, John

New York: D. Appleton, 1897. Original 3/4 morocco leather, dark blue with pretty marbled boards of dark & light blue and maroon. Fresh gilt title on the spine, and slight edgewear to the corners. Top edge gilt. Pages xii, 473 with 8 chapters at the end on Notes on Ice and Glaciers. Inside clean and tight, with no foxing or stains or prior owner marks. Tyndall went to Switzerland to study the motion of glaciers, and describes his ascent of the Matterhorn, Jungfrau, and other Swiss peaks. This classic, still very readable, was first published in 1871. An unusually nice copy. . Authorized Edition . Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good. Illus. by 7 Full Page Woodcut Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
23) Vermont Natural Areas - Report 2
Vogelmann, H.W

Montpelier, Vermont: Interagency Committee on Natural Resources, 1969. Excellent essay on conservation of Vermont Arctic-Alpine area, Forests, Marshes, bogs, and ponds. Pages 30 with photos on each page. A very readable overview. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by 42 Photos and Vermont Map of the Bogs & Ponds Discussed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
24) Our Great Northern Wilderness
Walker, Elinor

Lewiston, Maine: Central Maine Press, 1966. An experienced outdoors woman shares with us the joys of Baxter State Park and vicinity in upper Maine. This is old lumbering country, rich in hunting and fishing and hiking. Pages 105. Clean inside and out, with an author's sketch on the front cover. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Illus. by 41 Charming Drawings and 2 Sketch Maps. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) AUTUMN NOTES IN IOWA
Whitcomb, Selden Lincoln

Cedar Rapids Torch Press, ltd to 500 1914.. Fine original beige cloth, with bright gilt title on front and spine. Nature writings on Iowa in the Fall at the turn of the Century. Scarce as limited to 500 copies. Inside, clean and tight, no foxing or stains and no prior owner marks. Illustrated by 8 antique photos. 1st edition.. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) Not Faster Than a Walk, a Vermont Notebook
White, Viola

Middlebury, Vermont: Middlebury College Press, 1939. Woodcut of a Vermont landscape laid on the front board. The white cloth is some soiled, but has no edgewear. Pages xiv, 144. A nice book of observations from the campus and long walks nearby , evocative of Vermont's nature. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Nice Woodcuts. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
27) Oriental Field Sports, 2 Volumes
Williamson, Thomas

London: W. Bulmer for Edward Orme & B. Crosby & Co., 1808. Subtitle, "Being a Complete, Detailed, and Accurate Description of the Wild Sports of the East, and Exhibiting, in a Natural and Interesting Manner, the Natural History of the Elephant, the Tiger, the Rhinoceros". Pages xiv, 306 and 239. The illustrations were by Samuel Howett, a brother-in-law of the famed illustrator Thomas Rowlandson. Contemporary dark green morocco spine and corners, with raised bands, gilt lines and bright gilt titles on the spines, with only the slightest edgewear, and generally in beautiful shape. Boards are pebbled green cloth with double gilt lines between leather and cloth. Marbled page edges. Inside, very clean and tight with no foxing or browning, and a rare spot of soiling. Plates are beautiful, unblemished. Abbey Travel 431. The last plate in volume one is lacking, with no hint that it was ever bound in. Nevertheless, a fine, sturdy set. . 2nd Edition. 3/4 Leather. Illus. by 2 Titled Frontispieces, and 39 (of 40) Sepia Tinted Aquatint Plates . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $1,490.00
28) Strange Dwellings, Being a Description of the Habitations of Animals (Abridged from "Homes without Hands"
Wood, Rev J.G

London Longmans,Green 1903.. Very good full calf, prize gilt, with elaborate gilt decoration on the spine panels, raised bands, deep red title label with fresh gilt letters. Some edgewear and wear at top of spine with no loss to the gilt decoration on the spine. Lots of birds nests, but also insects, mammals. A fine binding with bright marbled page edges & endpapers. Illustrated by profuse woodcuts. New impression , abridged from "Homes Without Hands". . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $55.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: