Natural History Booksfrom Craftsbury Antiquarian Books |
|
Browse books in Natural History | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
|
| 1) |
This is the American Earth
San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1992. First printing of the second edition, a part of the Sierra Club Centennial celebration. Half the photos are by Adams, the other half by Bourke-White, LeConte, E. Porter, E, Weston and others. A fine copy of a beautiful book.. . Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Ansel Adams and others'. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 2) |
The Wonderland of the Eastern Congo
London & New York: G.P. Putnam, 1922. Subtitled, "The Region of the Snow-Crowned Volcanoes, the Pygmies, the Giant Gorilla and the Okapi". Introduction by Sir H.H. Johnston. Overall very good plus decorated cloth, with a black gorilla on the front board of beige cloty, title and author in bright gilt on the spine. The spine if very slightly darker than the boards and there is slight edgewear. Top edge gilt. The author, accompanied by his intrepid wife, explored the area around Lake Kivu in observant detail. Pages xxxvi, 288 with index. A rich chapter on butterflies. Inside , clean and tight with no foxing and no browning and no prior owner marks. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Illus. by 108 Photo Illustrations and Folding Map of Central Africa. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 3) |
The Natural History of Cage Birds
London: Groombridge and Sons , 1837. Subtitled, "Their Management, Habits, Food, Diseases, Treatment , Breeding". Pages, vi, 312 with index. Original terra cotta cloth, with gilt title and bird on front cover, and gilt title on the spine that is not quite so bright. Translated from the German, with an 1837 translator's note, but no proof of date of publication. Judging from the binding it could be as late as 1880s. Very nice condition, clean and tight, excellent bright color plates, and no foxing or browning. A scarce, early book on ornithology first published in the late 1700s. Protected in a clear, mylar dj. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 6 Handcolored Engraved Plates. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 4) |
Jungle Days
NY G.P. Putnam's 1925.. Near fine green cloth, bright gilt titles/ pictorial dj VG, edgewear. Naturalist writer. Illustrated by 10 photos. 5th printing.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 5) |
Under Oxford Trees
Cincinnati, and New York : Jennings & Graham, 1911. This is a bird book - observations of them, their habits, and the joys of having them about. There might be an Oxford, Ohio or an Oxford, England but it matters not at all to the subject of this book. A little wear at the top of the spine. Clean and tight inside. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Frontispiece Silvan Scene. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 6) |
THE ROADMENDER
NYC Dutton, prted in Edinburgh 1911.. Very good decorated cloth, top edge gilt slight edgewear, old tipped-in plates. Nice naturalist writing, with very pretty watercolors. Illustrated by 8 in color by E.W,Waite. first U.S. edition.. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 7) |
A Naturalist's Wanderings in the Eastern Archipelago
New York: Harper & Bros, 1885. Subtitled, "A Narrative of Travel and Exploration from 1878 to 1883". Forbes observed people and natural history in the Cocos-Keeling Islands, on Java, Sumatra, Timor and Buru over a 5 year period. This is a lovely copy, with some wear at the spine ends. Pages xx, 536 with index, plus publisher ads. Original green cloth with bright gilt boat on the front, and title on the spine. Inside, remarkably clean and tight with no foxing or browning or prior owner marks. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First U.S.. Decorative Cloth. Illus. by 3 Folding Maps & 3 Others, Numerous Woodcut Illustrations. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 8) |
A Residence Among the Chinese: Inland, on the Coast, and at Sea
London: John Murray, 1857. Subtitled, "Being a Narrative of Scenes and Adventures During a Third Visit to China, from 1853 to 1856 Including Notices of Many Natural Productions and Works of Art, the Culture of Silk, etc. With Suggestions on the Present War". This Scot travelled on behalf of the East India Co. to investigate tea plants and methods, for use in the India highlands. But he was a fine observor of the people, culture, customs and religions. Pages xvi, 440 plus 16 pages publisher ads. Original brown , blindstamped cloth has edgewear, especially at the bottom of the spine. Gilt title on the spine is still bright, and spine is not faded. Inside, slight cracking to the hinges but still strong. No foxing, but a bit of age toning to the paper block. Protected in a mylar, clear dustjacket. Nice copy of a scarce book.. First Edition. Illus. by 21 Woodcut Illustrations. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 9) |
Tent Life in Tiger Land
London: Hutchison & Son, 1892. Subtitle, "with Which is Incorporated Sport and Work on the Nepaul Frontier, Being Twelve Years Sporting Reminiscences of a Pioneer Planter in an Indian Frontier District". Pages xxiv, 690 with a few pages of publisher ads. A tall, thick book on the tea planter's life in the northern hills of India, with vivid descriptions of Indian castes, police and crime, village life, as well as bird and big game hunting. Original green cloth with a gilt tiger , and an elephant carrying another tiger on the front cover, and bright gilt titles on both spine and front. There is some edgewear, especially at the corners where the cloth is worn away. Hinges are strong and tight, not usually so for this heavy book. The illustrations have tissue guards, and the inside is clean and tight. A book plate on a preliminary page notes this copy as a school prize in 1894 to Elizabeth Golland (who may or may not have been interested in far off India). One of the best books on India by a businessman who lived in the Mofussil (hinterlands) for about 20 years. . Decorative Cloth. Illus. by 22 Chromolithographs and 3 Text Illustratons. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 10) |
The Shifting Sands of Algeria
London Arrowsmith 1924.. The binding isgood only with bumps & spine some faded. Gilt mosque on front. However, very tight & clean inside, with no foxing or browning . Pages 307 with index. The author was a noted nature photographer and he illustrated the book with 60 pp pages of old photos. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 11) |
Scandinavian Adventures, 2 Volumes
London: Richard Bentley, 1854. Subtitled, "During a Residence of Upwards of Twenty Years, Pepresenting Sporting Incidents, and Subjects of Natural History, and Devices for Entrapping Wild Animals". Contemporary green calf with gilt lines along the board borders, raised bands on the spines with elaborately decorated panels in gilt and maroon title labels, red volume labels with gilt still bright. Marbled page edges and matching marbled endpapers. Pages xxi, 512 and xi, 527. This is a very complete account of trapping and hunting in the area north of Goteborg around Bohus. Inside, very clean and tight with only a hint of foxing on the back of some plates, and on the preliminary pages after the endpapers. A beautiful set on nature in Scandinavia. Abbey Travel 252, Schwerdt I, page 319.. First Edition. Illus. by Tinted Map, 6 Tinted Lithographs, 67 Wood Engravings Vol One; 6 More Lithographs & 35 Woodcuts in Vol Two. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 12) |
Animals of East Africa
Cape Town: Howard Timmins for the Royal National Parks of Kenya, 1960. Published when the Kenya government was trying to relive tourist safaris, after the Mau Mau disturbances. Pages (x), 211. Handsome grey cloth with no edgewear, and a green hyena on the front cover, green title on the spine. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or browning. . Stated Second Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Drawings By the Author. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 13) |
The Parrot-Keeper's Guide
London: Dean and Son. Subtitle reads, "Comprising the natural History of Macaws, Cockatoos, Parrots, Parrokeets, Lories, and Love Birds and General Observations on the Best Modes of Treatment". Pages 48 plus plates. A rare book, published circa 1880 judging from style and binding. Marriott is described on the title page as "an experienced dealer". Original blue cloth with a title and bird in cage in gilt on the front cover. No fading and slight wear to the corners. Clean and tight inside with no foxing or browning. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 27 Full Page Engravings. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 14) |
The Camel, His Organization Habits and Uses
Boston: Gould and Lincoln, 1856. Marsh was the American Minister to Turkey from 1849 to 1854. The Burrell copy, astonishingly, sold at Sotheby Auction in 1999 for $2106. This is quite a scarce book in a new leather binding. Marsh focuses on the practicality of using the camel in the American southwest, at about the same moment Jefferson Davis was on a mission in the Mediterranean to explore American military use of the camel. Sabin 44735. A superb new morocco binding in dark green, with marbled boards and matching endpapers. Elaborate gilt panels and raised bands on the spine. Pages 224 plus 2 pages publisher ads at the front. A beautiful copy of a rare book, by an eminent American thinker of his time. . First Edition. 3/4 Leather. Fine. Illus. by 2 Text Illustrations of Camels, One with Pack Saddle. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 15) |
World Without Time; The Bedouin (in Jordan)
NY John Day Co 1979.. near fine/ dustjacket very good. Illustrated by 2 maps, 20 pp photos. 1st US edition. A splendid book about the Bedouin people and animals of the desert in eastern Jordan. The purpose of this 1967 expedition was to seek out memories or traces of T.E. Lawrence's adventures in this desert during WW One. . Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 16) |
Rock Run Hollow, Four Seasons from a Farm Window
Baltimore: Helicon, 1967. Farming and observing nature and life near Port Deposit, Maryland. Nicely written. Pages 192. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Nice Woodcuts By Ingrid Rehert . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 17) |
The Speaking Parrots, a Scintific Manual
London: L. Upcote Gill. Original light green cloth with gilt title and two birds on front cover and faded gilt title on spine. Worn at the edges, corners and spine ends, but not lacking the cloth. Pages viii, 296 with index, plus 32 pages of ads, not entirely publisher ads for books. Published circa 1890, this was a notable, early book on ornithology, with very nice color plates of parrots, macaws, etc. The internal hinges on this copy are cracking, so the book is a bit loose, but holding, and protected in a clear, mylar dj. . Decorative Cloth. Good. Illus. by 8 Chromolithograph Full Page Plates. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 18) |
Algonquin Story
Ontario, Canada: Dept of Lands & Forests, Canada, 1963. The magic of Algonquin Park, in Ontario, Canada, with reminiscences, and vignettes of hiking, lumbering, wildlife and fishing. Pages xii, 196. Very clean and tight inside, and no wear to the green cloth binding. The dustjacket has some edgewear and small closed tears. It is inclosed in a green slipcase that also has some edgewear, along with a brown sleeve that protects five folding maps of the park. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Endpaper Maps, 20 Pages of Photos and Color Paintings, 5 Folding maps . 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 19) |
FLASHLIGHTS IN THE JUNGLE, a Record of Hunting Adventures
NYC Doubleday 1906.. Very good original green cloth in a tall 8 vo. binding, with bright gilt title on the spine. Top edge gilt., slight edgewear. Inside, very clean and tight. A thick, heavy compendium of lists of mammals & bird specimens collected, pages xxx, 782. Early natural history photography. Illustrated by profuse photos. first edition.. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 20) |
FLASHLIGHTS IN THE JUNGLE, a Record of Hunting Adventures
NYC Doubleday 1906.. Very good original green cloth in a tall 8 vo. binding, with bright gilt title on the spine. Top edge gilt., slight edgewear. Inside, very clean and tight. A thick, heavy compendium of lists of mammals & bird specimens collected, pages xxx, 782. Early natural history photography. Illustrated by profuse photos. first edition.. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 21) |
Flashlights in the Jungle
New York: Doubleday, Page & Co, 1906. Subtitled, "A Record of Hunting Adventures and of Studies in Wild Life in Equatorial East Africa". A fine example of early natural history photography, with appendices of mammals and bird specimens collected. This volume made Schillings' reputation. Pages xxx, 782, with some staining on the endpapers and title page, but otherwise exceedingly clean. Some edgewear, but a bright gilt title, tight and protected in a mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Profuse Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 22) |
The World of Bamboo
San Francisco: Heian, 1983. Near fine dark green cloth with bright silver title on the spine. As new except for spine cloth faded to grey. Inside, as new. Photo covered heavy slipcase, as new. A tribute to Japanese bamboo, with 159 sumptuous color photos. Pages 236. . Stated First Edition. Illus. by Superb color Photos By Shinji Takama. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 23) |
Hours of Exercise in the Alps
New York: D. Appleton, 1897. Original 3/4 morocco leather, dark blue with pretty marbled boards of dark & light blue and maroon. Fresh gilt title on the spine, and slight edgewear to the corners. Top edge gilt. Pages xii, 473 with 8 chapters at the end on Notes on Ice and Glaciers. Inside clean and tight, with no foxing or stains or prior owner marks. Tyndall went to Switzerland to study the motion of glaciers, and describes his ascent of the Matterhorn, Jungfrau, and other Swiss peaks. This classic, still very readable, was first published in 1871. An unusually nice copy. . Authorized Edition . Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good. Illus. by 7 Full Page Woodcut Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 24) |
Vermont Natural Areas - Report 2
Montpelier, Vermont: Interagency Committee on Natural Resources, 1969. Excellent essay on conservation of Vermont Arctic-Alpine area, Forests, Marshes, bogs, and ponds. Pages 30 with photos on each page. A very readable overview. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by 42 Photos and Vermont Map of the Bogs & Ponds Discussed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 25) |
Our Great Northern Wilderness
Lewiston, Maine: Central Maine Press, 1966. An experienced outdoors woman shares with us the joys of Baxter State Park and vicinity in upper Maine. This is old lumbering country, rich in hunting and fishing and hiking. Pages 105. Clean inside and out, with an author's sketch on the front cover. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Illus. by 41 Charming Drawings and 2 Sketch Maps. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 26) |
Not Faster Than a Walk, a Vermont Notebook
Middlebury, Vermont: Middlebury College Press, 1939. Woodcut of a Vermont landscape laid on the front board. The white cloth is some soiled, but has no edgewear. Pages xiv, 144. A nice book of observations from the campus and long walks nearby , evocative of Vermont's nature. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Nice Woodcuts. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 27) |
Oriental Field Sports, 2 Volumes
London: W. Bulmer for Edward Orme & B. Crosby & Co., 1808. Subtitle, "Being a Complete, Detailed, and Accurate Description of the Wild Sports of the East, and Exhibiting, in a Natural and Interesting Manner, the Natural History of the Elephant, the Tiger, the Rhinoceros". Pages xiv, 306 and 239. The illustrations were by Samuel Howett, a brother-in-law of the famed illustrator Thomas Rowlandson. Contemporary dark green morocco spine and corners, with raised bands, gilt lines and bright gilt titles on the spines, with only the slightest edgewear, and generally in beautiful shape. Boards are pebbled green cloth with double gilt lines between leather and cloth. Marbled page edges. Inside, very clean and tight with no foxing or browning, and a rare spot of soiling. Plates are beautiful, unblemished. Abbey Travel 431. The last plate in volume one is lacking, with no hint that it was ever bound in. Nevertheless, a fine, sturdy set. . 2nd Edition. 3/4 Leather. Illus. by 2 Titled Frontispieces, and 39 (of 40) Sepia Tinted Aquatint Plates . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 28) |
Strange Dwellings, Being a Description of the Habitations of Animals (Abridged from "Homes without Hands"
London Longmans,Green 1903.. Very good full calf, prize gilt, with elaborate gilt decoration on the spine panels, raised bands, deep red title label with fresh gilt letters. Some edgewear and wear at top of spine with no loss to the gilt decoration on the spine. Lots of birds nests, but also insects, mammals. A fine binding with bright marbled page edges & endpapers. Illustrated by profuse woodcuts. New impression , abridged from "Homes Without Hands". . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |


