Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Photography

Browse books in Photography | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
1) This is the American Earth
Adams, Ansel and Nancy Newhall

San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1992. First printing of the second edition, a part of the Sierra Club Centennial celebration. Half the photos are by Adams, the other half by Bourke-White, LeConte, E. Porter, E, Weston and others. A fine copy of a beautiful book.. . Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Ansel Adams and others'. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$40.00
2) Photographs for the Tsar, the Pioneering Photography of Sergei Mikhailovich Prokudin=-Gorskii
Allshouse, Robert H. (editor)

New York: Dial Press, 1980. Fine brown hardback with bright copper title on the unfaded spine, no edgewear. Inside, as new with no prior owner marks and no stains. Dustjacket fine, NOT price clipped and mere hint of edgewear. Prokudin was forced into exile after the 1917 revolution, and took with him nearly 2000 glass-plate negatives. He was a pioneer in color photography. A beautiful book with a fine introduction by the editor. . Stated First Printing. Illus. by Profuse Color and b/w Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$29.00
3) London in Old Photographs, 1897-1914
Barker, Felix, with Introduction By Alistair Cooke

Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1995. A fine collection of antique photos of London. Pages 208. Fine black cloth with no edgewear and bright silver title on the unfaded spine. Inside, as new, no prior owner marks. Dustjacket is also fine, not price-clipped. . First U.S.. Illus. by Reproduced Antique Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$29.00
4) Vivre a Paris
Blondin, Antoine

Paris editions sun/paris 1976.. in French, English and German. Illustrated by multitude wondrous photos. 1st edition. This is a fine copy of a remembrance of beautiful Paris, all in color. . Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$30.00
5) Living Barns, How to Find and Restore a Barn of Your Own
Burden, Ernest

New York: Bonanza, 1984. Fine dark brown hardcover with bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. As new inside, with no prior owner marks and no stains. Dustjacket is near fine, with only hint of edgewear , NOT price clipped, and protected in a mylar sleeve. Pages 186 with index. A wonderful study on barns, and barns as living spaces. . First Thus. Illus. by Profuse Photos, Color and Black & White. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$25.00
6) The New England Image
Chamberlain, Samuel

New York: Hastings House, 1962. A fine collection by a New England photographer of several decades - architecture, doors, steeples, interiors, fisheries, farms and mills. Pages 192 with index. Pleasant, relaxing photography, nearly half a century old, with not so many people as a more recent collection would have. . First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Profuse black/white Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$29.00
7) JERUSALEM
de Fabianis & Robin Sommer

NY Gallery Books 1986.. Fine original black cloth /find dustjacket. Clean and tight inside. photog by Marcello Bertinetti. Illustrated by profuse photos, some color. first edition.. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$25.00
8) Yankee Nomad, a Photographic Odyssey
Duncan, David Douglas

NY, Chicago Hold Rinehart, Winston 1967.. VG/ dustjacket very good with some edgewear, protected in Brodart plastic. Former Life Magazine, a brave photographer who lived through covering WW Two and Korea. Illustrated by profuse photos. second edition.. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$18.00
9) Barn, the Art of a Working Building
Endersby, Elric and Alexander Greenwood and David Larkin

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1992. A tribute to barns, symbol of shelter and harvest, by two superb barn restforationists. Fine brown cloth with bright gilt title on unfaded spine, and no edgewear. Inside, as new, with no stains and no prior owner marks. Dustjacket is fine, protected in a clear, mylar sleeve. . First Edition. Illus. by Profuse Color Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$50.00
10) Revealing the Holy Land , The Photographic Exploration of Palestine
Howe, Kathleen Stewart

Santa Barbara, CA Santa Barbara Museum of Art 1997.. A fine, design binding in full, chocolate morocco. A rectangular hole on the front board reveals a portrait of an Arab with a maroon leather frame and gilt stars that continue to the spine. The spine has raised bands and a bright gilt title. The endpapers are maroon leather. This is a beautiful collection of old Palestine photos, well deserving of the exceptional binding. Pages index, chronology, bibliography and a biographic sketch of James McDonald (1822-1885) a sergeant in the British Army engineers who took many of the images here. The photographic covers of the original are bound into this copy. Preserved in a brown cloth clamshell box , fine condition, with maroon leather title label and bright gilt letters. Image of this fine binding available on request. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$900.00
11) Pilgrims to the Holy Land, The Story of Pilgrimage through the Ages
Kollek, Teddy and Pearlman, Moshe

NY Harper 1970.. The famous, erudite, long term major of Jerusalem discusses prilgrimage to the Holy Land by Jews, Moslems and Christians. Pages 204 plus index. Near fine copy with a very good dustjacket. Illustrated by profuse photos, some color photos. 1st US edition.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$18.00
12) Shaking the Dust of Ages
Kuznetsova, Ljalja

New York: Aperture, 1998. Subtitled, "Gypsies and Wanderers of the Central Asian Steppe". Introduction by the famous photographer, Inge Morath. The Russian author explains how she acquired access to the gypsies of Central Asia, and her life with them. A beautiful book, on a most unusual travel subject. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$30.00
13) Africa Then, Photographs 1840 -1918
Monti, Nicolas (editor & introduction)

New York: Knopf, 1987. A splendid collection of photos when it was a new technology recording early European experience in Africa, as well as African tribes and people and places. Pages viii, 174. A fine, unblemished copy with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse black/white Reproduced Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$32.00
14) Praha Ve Fotografii
Plicka, Karel

Praague: Orbis , 1960. Plicka was a fine recorder of Prague's historic architecture. 193 b/w photos and 24 in color. Test in Czech, Russian, English and French. Other than a slight stain along part of the top edge, a fine copy. Clean and tight inside. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Superb Photos of a Marvelous City. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$45.00
15) Maine
Porter, Eliot

Boston: New York Graphic Society -Little Brown, 1986. Porter lived on an island in Maine, and this is his homage to Maine beauty. Pages 84. Beautiful photos. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Color Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$40.00
16) Maine
Porter, Eliot

Boston: New York Graphic Society -Little Brown, 1986. Porter lived on an island in Maine, and this is his homage to Maine beauty. Pages 84. Beautiful photos. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Color Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$40.00
17) Over China
Sinclair, Kevin

Los Angeles: Knapp Press, 1988. With a foreward by Harrison Salisbury, these are splendid , overhead photos of a China that is changing. Pages 288 with index. Very clean and tighrt with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos By Dan Budnik & 4 Others. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$35.00
18) Slovenia
Stanic, Stane

London: Apros and Apros, Flint River Press, 1995. As new copy, in red cloth and bright gilt title on the front cover and the unfaded spine. No edgewear. As new inside. Fine dustjacket, NOT price clipped, no tears or edgewear, and the top edge a bit bent in places. A beautiful, celebration of Slovenia's independence. . First Edition. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Color Photos and Antique Reproduced Engravings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$40.00
19) Egypt and the Holy Land in Historic Photographs (by Francis Frith)
van Haaften, Julia (introduction) and Jon E.M. White (commentary)

New York: Dover, 1980. The originals of these photos are rarely seen at auctions of rare books, and cost thousands. This is a fine, Dover reprint, with an exemplary essay on Frith (1822-1898) by Julia Van Haaften of the N.Y.C. public library. She also contributes an excellent bibliography. Jon. E. Manchip White arranged the photos and provides detailed captions. This copy has no blemishes, is as clean as new inside. Pages xxv, 77 (one photo plate per page). A fine reference to pioneer photography in Egypt. . First Paperback Ed.. Quality Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Fine Photos By Francis Frith. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$29.00