Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Photography

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse Photography | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
1) Album Von Berlin, Charlottenburg Und Potsdam

Berlin: P. Becker & Co Kunstverlag, 1902. Oblong 8 vo, 22 cm tall and 28 long. Stiff brown card covers with photo album cords holding brown heavy paper pages together. Slight wear on the covers, but very good plus. Circular photo of Brandenburg Gate on the front, repeated much larger as the first photo. Captions on each photo in German, French and English. All tissue guards nice, and present. Circa 1902 based on the predominance of horse carriages and taxis, electric trams, and very early autos in 3 or 4 photos. Photos all in excellent condition, no stains, no fading. At this writing there are no other copies on the internet. All 36 photos are glued (mounted) on the brown stiff pages of the photo album. No other text other than captions on the photo. . Illus. by 36 Mounted Photos, Each 14cm By 19 Cm. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
2) This is the American Earth
Adams, Ansel and Nancy Newhall

San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1992. First printing of the second edition, a part of the Sierra Club Centennial celebration. Half the photos are by Adams, the other half by Bourke-White, LeConte, E. Porter, E, Weston and others. A fine copy of a beautiful book.. . Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Ansel Adams and others'. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
3) London in Old Photographs, 1897-1914
Barker, Felix, with Introduction By Alistair Cooke

Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1995. A fine collection of antique photos of London. Pages 208. Fine black cloth with no edgewear and bright silver title on the unfaded spine. Inside, as new, no prior owner marks. Dustjacket is also fine, not price-clipped. . First U.S.. Illus. by Reproduced Antique Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
4) Vivre a Paris
Blondin, Antoine

Paris editions sun/paris 1976.. in French, English and German. Illustrated by multitude wondrous photos. 1st edition. This is a fine copy of a remembrance of beautiful Paris, all in color. . Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
5) Behind the Great Wall of China, Photographs from 1870 to the Present
Capa, Cornell (editor)

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1972. Introduction by Weston Naef, a curator at MOMA. Unpaginated but about 100 photos. This copy is beige cloth , sun faded on and near the spine, with red title on front and spine, and no edgewear. No dustjacket. Inside, very clean and tight, with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Illus. by Splendid Photos By John Thomson, Cartier-Bresson, Marc Riboud, Rene Burri and Others. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) The New England Image
Chamberlain, Samuel

New York: Hastings House, 1962. A fine collection by a New England photographer of several decades - architecture, doors, steeples, interiors, fisheries, farms and mills. Pages 192 with index. Pleasant, relaxing photography, nearly half a century old, with not so many people as a more recent collection would have. . First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Profuse black/white Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
7) The Palestinians
Dimbleby, Jonathan

NY: Quartet Books, 1980. An excellent summary of the Palestinian problem by a British journalist, later more famous as the biographer of Prince Charles. Photos are evocative. Pages 256. No wear to the binding. Dustjacket very slight wear at top edge, NOT price clipped. . First U.S.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Donald McCullin Profuse b/w Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
8) Yankee Nomad, a Photographic Odyssey
Duncan, David Douglas

NY, Chicago Hold Rinehart, Winston 1967.. VG/ dustjacket very good with some edgewear, protected in Brodart plastic. Former Life Magazine, a brave photographer who lived through covering WW Two and Korea. Illustrated by profuse photos. second edition.. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
9) A Camera Crusade Through the Holy Land
Elmendorf, Dwight L

NY Scribners 1912.. Near fine pictorial cloth, shield & title on front and a bright gilt title on the spine. Some edgewear at the spine ends and corners. Handsome volume, early 20th C photos of Israel/ Palestine. Illustrated by 100 photo plates. 1st edition. Inside, very clean and tight, the frontispiece of a Palestinian woman in color. No foxing or browning. A pastor's thanks to Miss Lillian Lucia for her good work on the front endpaper. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
10) Vermont Wilds - a Focus on Preservation
Gardner, Pauline and A.Blake

Pownal, VT Storey 1991. Fine grey cloth with bright gilt title on unfaded spine. Fine dustjacket NOT price-clipped. Profuse photos by A. Blake Gardner, and a foreword by Senator Patrick Leahy. With a nice focus on Vermont's remaining wilderness and preserving it. . Stated First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
11) The Last Yankees, Folkways in Eastern Vermont and the Border Country
Hastings, Scott

Hanover, NH: Univ Press of New England, 1990. A fine copy of a fine collection of rural photos from Vermont and the border of New Hampshire. Thorough descriptions of old mill trades, like making water tubs, cider and sawmilling, as well as farm skills such as plowing, wall building and raising Indian corn. Pages xvi, 143 with a list of archaic words and terms. Both photos and text are a delight. . First Paperback Printing . Illus. by Superb Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Up in the Morning Early, Vermont Farm Families in the Thirties
Hastings, Scott and Elsie

Hanover, NH: Univ Press of New England, 1992. Fine paperback collection of 1930s Vermont farm photos. Interview by the author of Vermonter recollections composes most of the text. Pages 160 with photographic credits. Very interesting descriptions of a hard, rural life about 70 years ago. . First Paperback Ed.. Pictorial Cover. Illus. by Profuse, Fine Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) Revealing the Holy Land , The Photographic Exploration of Palestine
Howe, Kathleen Stewart

Santa Barbara, CA Santa Barbara Museum of Art 1997.. A fine, design binding in full, chocolate morocco. A rectangular hole on the front board reveals a portrait of an Arab with a maroon leather frame and gilt stars that continue to the spine. The spine has raised bands and a bright gilt title. The endpapers are maroon leather. This is a beautiful collection of old Palestine photos, well deserving of the exceptional binding. Pages index, chronology, bibliography and a biographic sketch of James McDonald (1822-1885) a sergeant in the British Army engineers who took many of the images here. The photographic covers of the original are bound into this copy. Preserved in a brown cloth clamshell box , fine condition, with maroon leather title label and bright gilt letters. Image of this fine binding available on request. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $900.00
14) Shaking the Dust of Ages
Kuznetsova, Ljalja

New York: Aperture, 1998. Subtitled, "Gypsies and Wanderers of the Central Asian Steppe". Introduction by the famous photographer, Inge Morath. The Russian author explains how she acquired access to the gypsies of Central Asia, and her life with them. A beautiful book, on a most unusual travel subject. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
15) Japan Patterns of Continuity
Maraini, Fosco

Tokyo and Palo Alto: Kodansha International, 1971. Maraini studied Japan for more thatn 30 years, always bringing fresh insights into the culture and vitality of Japan. Beautiful book, in fine beige cloth with near fine dustjacket. . Stated First Edition. Illus. by Profuse Color Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) Africa Then, Photographs 1840 -1918
Monti, Nicolas (editor & introduction)

New York: Knopf, 1987. A splendid collection of photos when it was a new technology recording early European experience in Africa, as well as African tribes and people and places. Pages viii, 174. A fine, unblemished copy with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse black/white Reproduced Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
17) One Hundred Norwegians, an Introduction of Norwegian Culture and Achievement
Mortensen, Sverre and Per Voyt (editors)

Oslo: Johan Grundt Tanum Forlag, 1955. A collection of one page biographies of Norwegian men and women who made their mark. This was part of the burst of national pride just after WW Two, having resisted and lived through the Nazi occupation. Pages 208. Very good beige cloth with small red circles design and titles in brown on front and spine. Slight edgewear and soiling, protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside, impeccably clean and tight with no stains or browning or prior owner marks, on quality art paper. . First Edition. Illus. by 100 Portraits (motly photo). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) Praha Ve Fotografii
Plicka, Karel

Praague: Orbis , 1960. Plicka was a fine recorder of Prague's historic architecture. 193 b/w photos and 24 in color. Test in Czech, Russian, English and French. Other than a slight stain along part of the top edge, a fine copy. Clean and tight inside. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Superb Photos of a Marvelous City. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
19) Maine
Porter, Eliot

Boston: New York Graphic Society -Little Brown, 1986. Porter lived on an island in Maine, and this is his homage to Maine beauty. Pages 84. Beautiful photos. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Color Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
20) Maine
Porter, Eliot

Boston: New York Graphic Society -Little Brown, 1986. Porter lived on an island in Maine, and this is his homage to Maine beauty. Pages 84. Beautiful photos. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Color Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
21) Historic Towns of the Middle States
Powell, Lyman P

New York & London: G.P. Putnam, 1899. Very good green cloth with bright gilt titles on spine and front, an attractive decorated cloth with elaborate acorn and oak leaf design topped by a gilt and black city landscape at the top of the front cover. Descriptions and lots of interesting photos of East Coast cities at the end of the 19th Century - Albany, Saratoga, Schenectady, Newburgh, Tarrytown, New York City, Brooklyn, Buffalo in New York State. Also Princeton, Wilmington, Philadelphia and Pittsburgh. Binding clean and tight, protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside, fine, with no stains or browning or prior owner marks. . First Edition. Illus. by Profuse Photo Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
22) London Perceived
Pritchett, V. S

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1962. An evocative portrait by fine photographer, Evelyn Hofer, that somehow does not show the war devastation in 1962 London, supplemented by Pritchett's prose, one of the best essayists of the century. Pages 116. Light blue cloth very good, with slight fading at the top, bright gilt title on unfaded spinevery good dustjacket with a bit of edgewear and a few short tears at the top edge. . Stated First U.S. Edition. Illus. by Fine Photos By Evelyn Hofer. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) The Three Banners of China
Riboud, Marc

New York: MacMillan, 1966. A period piece, celebrating communist China by a French author who spent 4 months traveling in China in 1964. Pages 216. Near fine grey linen binding with a Chinese ideogram on front cover, and black letter title on unfaded spine. No edgewear. Very clean and tight inside. . Stated First Printing. Illus. by Profuse Photos, Some in Color. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
24) Freya Stark in Iraq and Kuwait
Ruthven, Malise

Reading, England: Garnet, 1994. Freya Stark took prodigious photos, all now housed at St Antony's College Middle East Centre at Oxford Univ. These are her best photos in Iraq and Kuwait, a companion volume to one on Yemen.ubMany have not previously been published. Pages 104. Each group of photos has introductory text by Ruthven, a godson of Dame Freya Stark . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Iraq and Kuwait Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
25) Over China
Sinclair, Kevin

Los Angeles: Knapp Press, 1988. With a foreward by Harrison Salisbury, these are splendid , overhead photos of a China that is changing. Pages 288 with index. Very clean and tighrt with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos By Dan Budnik & 4 Others. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
26) Slovenia
Stanic, Stane

London: Apros and Apros, Flint River Press, 1995. As new copy, in red cloth and bright gilt title on the front cover and the unfaded spine. No edgewear. As new inside. Fine dustjacket, NOT price clipped, no tears or edgewear, and the top edge a bit bent in places. A beautiful, celebration of Slovenia's independence. . First Edition. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Color Photos and Antique Reproduced Engravings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
27) Egypt and the Holy Land in Historic Photographs (by Francis Frith)
van Haaften, Julia (introduction) and Jon E.M. White (commentary)

New York: Dover, 1980. The originals of these photos are rarely seen at auctions of rare books, and cost thousands. This is a fine, Dover reprint, with an exemplary essay on Frith (1822-1898) by Julia Van Haaften of the N.Y.C. public library. She also contributes an excellent bibliography. Jon. E. Manchip White arranged the photos and provides detailed captions. This copy has no blemishes, is as clean as new inside. Pages xxv, 77 (one photo plate per page). A fine reference to pioneer photography in Egypt. . First Paperback Ed.. Quality Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Fine Photos By Francis Frith. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) Fragrant Harbour, Early Photographs of Hong Kong
Warner, John

Hong Kong: John Warner Publications, 1976. Fine off-white cloth with bright gilt title on the spine, no edgewear. Inside, as new, and a fine collection of old photos. Very good dustjacket, slight wear at the top edge. Pages 192 with a list of photo sources on the last page. The author was the curator of the Hong Kong Museum of Art, and a long time resident of Hong Kong. . Stated First Edition. Illus. by 200 Plus Photos, 3 Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
29) Above the Holy Land, Israel from the Air
Wolman, Baron

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1987. Oblong folio, fine black cloth with blind stamped title on front and spien. Dustjacket near fine. slight bending at the edges, NOT price clipped. Inside, as new. A fine collection of photos of Israel, both landscapes of desert and cultvated lands, and of cities and holy places. Recommended for its evocation of this land, and for its superb photography. . Stated First Printing. Illus. by Superb color Photos By Wolman. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: