cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Judaism

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse Judaism | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
1) Deep Furrows, Pioneer Life in the Collective in Palestine
Ben-Shalom, Avraham

New York: Hashomer Hatzair, 1937. A beautiful, clean copy, signed by the translator, Frances Burnce, on the title page. Early life on a kibbutz. Pages 303. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Endpaper Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $48.00
2) The Nili Spies
Engle, Anita

London: Frank Cass, 1997. Jewish espionage volunteers working for British military intelligence in WW One, They believed they were in imminent danger from the Turks, very early Zionists in Palestine. A superb story, the first edition in 1959 and this 2nd edition also scarce. Pages 245 with index. As new green cloth , as new dustjacket. . 2nd Edition. Illus. by 5 Pages b/w Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $49.00
3) Mystics and Missionaries, The Jews in Palestine, 1799 -1840
Lieber, Sherman

Salt Lake City Univ of Utah Press 1992.. near fine / dj near fine. The foundations of Jewish emigration to and life in what became Israel. Illustrated by 23 illustrations. Pages viii, 489 with index, thorough chapter notes, and 14 page bibliography. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
4) Mystics and Missionaries, The Jews in Palestine, 1799 -1840
Lieber, Sherman

Salt Lake City Univ of Utah Press 1992.. Fine / dustjacket near fine with 2 tiny tears at top edge, NOT price-clipped. The foundations of Jewish emigration to and life in what became Israel. Illustrated by 23 illustrations. Pages viii, 489 with index, thorough chapter notes, and 14 page bibliography. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) The Ornament of the World
Menocal, Maria Rosa

Boston: Back Bay, 2002. Subtitled, "How Muslims, Jews, and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain". First paperback edition. A near fine copy, pages 315 with index, A fine foreword by Harold Bloom.. Illus. by 3 Maps, 8 Pages Illustrations. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
6) Travels in North Africa
Slouschz, Nahum

Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society, 1927. Not just travel, but long research into the Jewish communities of Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia and Libya which were well established until the trauma of the 1967 war. The author travelled to Morocco, into the Atlas, and along the coast as far east as Libya, between 1905 and 1916. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Original green cloth, with gilt title on the spine some dimmed. Only a hint of edgewear, and protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside, clean and tight , with no prior owner marks and no browning or stains. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
7) Revolt in Judea; The Road to Masada - "Eyewitness account by Flavius Josephus of the Roman campaign against Judea"
Tamarin, Alfred

NY Four Winds press 1968.. Near fine/ dustjacket very good. Signed by author to Margaret Scherer who at Metropolitan Museum of Art assisted Tamarin. Illustrated by very nice black and white photos and illustrations, and 3 maps. Pages 157 with index. 1st edition.. Signed by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) Masada, Herod's Fortress and the Zealots' Last Stand
Yadin, Yigael

Jerusalem: Steimatzky, 1985. Handsome copy, as new. Pages 272. . 12th Impression . Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos, Color and Black & White. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: