American Politics Booksfrom Craftsbury Antiquarian Books |
|
Browse books in American Politics | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
|
| 1) |
The Last Hero, Wild Bill Donovan
New York: Times Books , 1982. With access to declassified archives, this was the best biography of Donovan, the legendary military hero of WW One, and Roosevelt's pick to establish the OSS , to collect and analyze intelligence and for para-military operations, during WW Two. It is worth study , both for what it accomplished with so little training during the war, and for being the predecessor of CIA. A thick 891 pages with index. Inserted in this copy is a dedication program of a bronze statue of Donovan at CIA hqs in October 1988.. 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by 16 Pages of Photographs. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 2) |
Driven Patriot, the Life and Times of James Forrestal
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1992. The definitive biography of Forrestal, our first Secretary of Defense. Enormously successful on Wall Street, enormously important in rebulding the U.S. Navy during WW Two, a complex man who could not handle the adversity and bitterness of Washington politics. Original black cloth with beige boards and no edgewear, bright gilt title on the spine. Dustjacket has no edgewear or tears. Gift inscription to a prior owner on the front endpaper. . Stated First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 40 Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 3) |
The Irresponsibles
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1940. Just prior to the outbreak of WW Two, MacLeish argues the moral imperative of American intellectuals and scholars to oppose the Nazis and fascists of Europe. Cogent and still valid as the responsibility of idea. Pages 34, no prior owner marks.. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 4) |
Dewey Defeats Truman
NY Pantheon 1997.. fine copy in a fine dustjacket NOT price clipped. Well reviewed novel of a romance in Dewey's home town of Owosso at the time of the famous, upset election. stated first.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 5) |
Dewey Defeats Truman
NY Pantheon 1997.. fine copy in a fine dustjacket NOT price clipped. Well reviewed novel of a romance in Dewey's home town of Owosso at the time of the famous, upset election. stated first.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 6) |
Not a Suicide Pact, the Constitution in a Time of National Emergency
New York City: Oxford Univ Press, 2006. Judge Posner presents a brilliant argument for flexibility in the interpretation of the American Constitution in times of imminent danger from al-Qaeda's terrorism. Pages 171 with index. The author is a judge on the Chicago 7th Court of Appeals. He is a leading intellectual critic of the flaws of the 9/11 Commission , which did more harm than good to American defences against terrorism. . First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 7) |
The Creative Balance, Government, Politics, and the Individual in America's Third Century
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1976. The author was Attorney General, and had the honor of being fired by Nixon at the Watergate "Saturday Night Massacre". He was Secretary of Commerce at the time this book was published, and had held several other Cabinet posts. It is a thoughtful examination of government and the rights of the individual in our democracy. SIGNED by the author to his friend, Ed Welles, who was a retired CIA officer. Pages xxx, 390 with index and chapter notes. Brown cloth with a bright gilt title on the unfaeded spine, a near fine copy. Very clean and tight inside (looks unread). The dustjacket has some shelfwear with one short tear at the top edge repaired on the back side with archival tape. . Stated First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 8) |
The Imperial Presidency
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. A most vital and pertinent book with the Bush/Cheney effort to expand the powers of the Presidency. The respected author waswriting this in the aftermath of Nixon and the Watergate scandal. Very good plus grey cloth , unfaded spine, and very slight edgewear. Clean and tight inside with a prior owner signature. Dustjacket has some wear and slight soiling with a few tears repaired with archival tape on the backside. . Stated First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 9) |
The Intimate Papers of Colonel House, 2 vol
Boston & NY H.Mifflin, Riverside Press 1926.. A definitive account of President Wilson's key political operative. He was an idealist, and failed at his craft. Very readable. Original red cloth , clean and tight inside. pages xxvi, 471 and x, 508 with index. Top edges gilt, and very little edgewear. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 10) |
Something to Die For
New York: Wm Morrow, 1991. "Something to Die For is the angriest, most honest, most knowing book about the fateful connection between life in Washington and death on the battlefield ever written", says novelist Charles McCarry on the back dustjacket cover. Near fine red cloth spine and black boards, with no edgewear, and bright gilt title on the spine. Endpaper maps of Ethiopia and the Red Sea, clean and tight inside. Dustjacket has no edgewear or tears. . Stated First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |


