cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Russia

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse Russia | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
1) Russian Embassies to the Georgian Kings, 1589-1605, 2 Volumes
Allen, W.E.D

London Cambridge Univ for Hakluyt 1970.. Fine/ both dustjackets fine. 16th Century life & customs in the Caucasus, and Russian diplomacy and protocal there. Fine, readable history. Illustrated by superb folding period maps. first edition. Both volumes protected in clear, brodart covers. Exceptionally clean and tight inside, with no browning, or stains, or prior owner marks. . Cloth. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
2) Oriental and Western Siberia: a Narrative of Seven Years' Explorations and Adventures
Atkinson, Thomas Witlam

New York: Harper & Bros, 1858. Early travel data on Central Asia, as well as Siberia and Manchuria. A beautiful , recent binding, of dark blue morocco leather. Gilt border on the covers, gilt lines flanking the raised bands, fresh gilt title and emblems in the spine panels. Marbled page edges and matching marbled endpapers. Atkinson obtained a special passport from Czar Nicholas I, and was able to travel through central Asian regions, proiding one of the early and extensive accounts by a Briton. Abbey travel 530. Pages xvi, 533, index, 2 pages publisher ads. An excellent folding map with the route in color. A fine binding by one of England's best.. First U.S.. Full-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by 20 Lithographs, 32 Woodcuts, Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
3) Travels in the Region of the Upper and Lower Amoor, and Russian Acquisitions in the Confines of India and China
Atkinson, Thomas Witlam

New York: Harper & Bros, 1860. Early travel data on Central Asia, as well as Siberia and Manchuria in the original terra cotta cloth binding. There is slight wear at the corners and spine ends, and no fading to the binding. The gilt title on the spine is bright and ornate. Inside, this is an exceptional copy with no foxing or age toning or prior owner marks. The map is in perfect condition. Atkinson obtained a special passport from Czar Nicholas I, and was able to travel through central Asian regions, proiding one of the early and extensive accounts by a Briton. This is his second book from the trip. Pages xii, 448 with index, plus 4 pages publisher ads. . First U.S.. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Large Folding Map of Central Asia, and 83 Woodcuts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $190.00
4) Yugoslavia
Auty, Phyllis

New York: Walker & Co, 1965. A thorough survey, but before the death of Tito led to the breakup of the Yugoslav federation. But still useful for where things stood just after Tito began national communism, shunning Stalin's domination. Some wear to the spine, and a bit of soiling on the back. Clean, tight copy inside, with no prior owner marks. . First U.S.. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by 95 Illustrations and 2 Maps. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
5) Landmarks in Russian Literature
Baring, Maurice

London: Methuen, 1910. By author had previously written 3 books on the Russians, and spent much time there by 1910. He discusses realism in Russian lit, Gogol, Tolstoy, Tourgeniev (Turgenyev), Dostoyevsky and Chekhov. Good grey/blue hardback with bit of soiling and edgewear. Inside, front hinge beginning to loosen a bit, and some browning only to the preliminary pages. Pages 299 plus publisher ads. . First Edition. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) "Quicksteps Through Scandinavia, with a Retreat From Moscow
Bayne, S.G

NY: Harper & Bros, 1908. An old, photographic travel book, more than half in Norway and the remainder in Russia. Delightful old photos. Some soiled and colors worn on front cover, but clean and tight inside, with an inscription on the front endpaper "With the Author's Compliments, New York 1908". but no author signature. Decorated lime cloth, with a man & a multitude of suitcases running for a steamer on a mountainous fjord. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Illus. by 26 Pages Sepia, Old Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
7) Soviet Russia, a Living Record and a History
Chamberlin, William Henry

Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1933. An early attempt at understanding what was going on in Stalin's USSR. Pages xvi, 486, index.. Revised Ed.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by 16 Full Page Photos, Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) China and Russia, the "Great Game"
Clubb, O. Edmund

NY Columbia Univ Press 1971.. near mint/ dj near mint. An exceptional copy, very clean inside. 7 page bibliography. Excellent three and a half century history of Russo/Chinese rivalries. Illustrated by 10 maps, 16 pages of photos. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
9) A Voyage Down the Amoorwith a Land Journey Through Siberia
Collins, Percy McDonough

New York: Appleton & Co, 1860. "and Incidental Notices of manchooria, Kamschatka, and Japan". Original green cloth, still clean and tight. Some aging inside, and a handsome leather label with bright gilt has been added at the spine. Protected in mylar dj. American Travellers Abroad C92, "This is an early day account of a trip across Russia...which laid the groundwork for the Russian-American Telegraph efforts of Kennan and Dall.". First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 4 Tinted Lithographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $195.00
10) Voyage En Pologne, Russie, Suede, Danemarck, Etc.- 4 Volumes
Coxe, William (1747-1828)

Geneva: Barde, Manget & Co., 1787. Augmented with a voyage to Norway by P. H. Mallet in volume four. All illustrations complete as called for and in excellent condition. Fine, contemporary bindings are speckled calf with raised bands, elaborate gilt designs in the spine panels and dark brown title and volume labels on each volume with bright gilt letters. The volume label on volume 4 is chipped on the corner. Gilt lines on the board edges. Hinges are fine except front hinge on volume 4 is beginning to split at the top. Marbled page edges. Inside, all hinges fine, marbled endpapers, clean with no foxing, no page browning, no prior owner marks. Travel through northern Europe and into 18th Century Russia in 1775 to 1779, the author a member of the Royal College of Cambridge University, among others. The text is in French. A beautiful set, in a fine, contemporary leather binding in exceptional condition. . Full-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by 12 Folding Maps & Plans, 4 Portraits and 3 Other Illustrations, 1 a Folding Costume Plate. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $895.00
11) Soviet Espionage
Dallin, David J

New Haven: Yale Univ Press, 1956. The remarkable story, based on original sources, of the vast Soviet spy apparatus. And Soviet espionage and murder from the revolution through WW Two gave spying a bad name. A definitive work on the subject that is a gripping read. Pages xiv, 558 with index, and chapter notes. Red cloth with very slight edgewear, fresh gilt title on the unfaded spine, and some soiling on the top edge. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Good dustjacket worn at edges , a few small tears, NOT price-clipped, and protected in a clear, mylar sleeve. . Stated 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $49.00
12) The Problem of the North-West Frontier 1890-1908
Davies, C. Collin

London: Curzon Press, 1975. "With a Survey of Policy Since 1849". This second edition is revised and enlarged, a splendid study of Russian -British rivalry ("the Great Game") in Central Asia and the Indian sub-continent, centered on the still troublesome border between what is now Afghanistan and Pakistan. The tribes there were never subdued by the British, and have never been eager to be a part of Pakistan. Pages xviii, 220 with index. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps, 2 Tables. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
13) Empire of the Czar: travel classic entitled A JOURNEY THROUGH ETERNAL RUSSIA when first published in 1839
de Custine, Marquis

NY Doubleday 1989.. Introduction by Daniel Boorstein. Illustrated by 16 pages illustrations and endpaper maps. . Stated First Edition. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) From Pekin to Calais By Land
de Windt, H

London: Chapman and Hall, 1892. Very good original brown cloth with an oriental red design across the front. Some soiled and edgewear, with a dull gilt title on the spine. Inside, remarkably this copy has never been read. Some pages uncut at the top or foreedge. Clean and tight, with no prior owner marks. Pages (x including the half title), 365. Most entrepid travellers of this age profess to be enthralled or romantic in prose about their courage and what they have done. Not Mr. de Windt. He is alternately bored and alarmed by the long treacheries of remote, northern Asia. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. As with the first edition, only 750 copies were produced for this second edition. Thus, rather scarce. . Stated 2nd Edition. Illus. by Illustrations and Map. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $130.00
15) Close Contact with the Soviets in Eastern Germany
Dewhurst, Brigadier C.H

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1954. Author was Chief of the British military Mission to Soviet Forces in Germany during the early Cold War Years, and up to the death of Stalin. Pages 173 of insightful tales and plenty of humor. Very interesting for its observations of the Russians 1945 to 1953. Nice copy, red cloth with no edgewear and very slight soiling at the top edges. Dustjacket is very good, with edgewear. . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 5 Photos. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
16) The New Class, An Analysis of the Communist System
Djilas, Milovan

NY Praeger 1957.. Very good but a few underlinings within/ dj good only, few spots. An important book more than 30 years before communism collapsed. NY Times 1957 clipping of Djilas trial laid in. Binding is stated 5th.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
17) Russia
Dobson, G., H.M. Grove and H. Stewart

London: A & C Black, 1913. Folding sketch map at the rear. Although this copy has labelled tissue guards on the watercolors, and a 1913 date on the title page, it is NOT a first edition. It lacks teg, and gilt titles. Inman 70 in the 20 shilling series, but Inman does not clarify its true date. I can only label it a later printing, probably before the 1915 printing with no tissue guards. . Later Printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by F.de Haenen 48 Color Watercolors, 48 b/w. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $110.00
18) Between War and Peace, The Potsdam Conference
Feis, Herbert

Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univ Press, 1960. Still an important book on what went wrong and why at Potsdam. A nice copy in full black leather (calf), with beige title and author labels, raised bands on the spine, and fresh gilt lettering. Clean and tight inside. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by 2 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) The Passing of an Illusion, the Idea of Communism in the Twentieth Century
Furet, Francois

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1999. The brilliant debunking of communism, with the latter's debt to anti-fascism and anti-U.S. in European intellectual circles. Wonderfully readable. An new copy, with no prior owner marks. . First U.S. EDITION. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
20) The Shadow of Power
Guirey, Chingis

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1953. Early cold war account, by a white Russian who was Army liaison in Austria to the Soviet Army from 1945 to 1947. He recalls the details of formal and informal exchanges with humor and insight. There were plenty of issures and tensions, as both sides settled into the Cold War. Pages 315. Very good plus green binding with minimal edgewear. The dustjacket is NOT price clipped, but it is soiled and worn, with chips gone on back and front. Now a scarce book, 60 plus years after the events. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Endpaper Maps, 16 Pages Photos. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
21) THE RED ARMY, 1918 to 1945
Hart, B.H. Liddell (editor)

NYC Harcourt, Brace 1956.. Near fine, dustjacket near fine with no tears or edgewear, but slight spine fading on the dj. Pages xiv, 480 with index. The famed British military writer draws together contributions from a number of academics on the USSR Red Army before and after WW Two. Hart would have been amazed, as were many analysts, when the mighty Red Army was pushed out of Afghanistan in the 1980s. The best of the early cold war studies of the Soviet military. . First U.S.. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
22) The Sphinx and the Commissar, the Rise and Fall of Soviet Influence in the Middle East
Heikal, Mohamed

NY: Harper and Row, 1978. This close confidant of Nasser had the inside story. Pages 304 with index. A fine copy except a corner slightly bumped. The dustjacket has no fading or tears, and only the slightest hint of edgewear. . First U.S.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 15 Photos of Participants. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) Setting the East Ablaze
Hopkirk, Peter

New York: W.W. Norton, 1984. Subtitled, "Lenin's Dream of an Empire in Asia". Fine/dustjacket fine. A classic tale of espionage & Bolshevik manuevering between WW One and WW Two, to destroy through barbaris, civil war and intrigue the British Empire in Asia. Pages x, 252 with index. Beautiful copy with no stains or foxing or prior owner marks. The only minor flaw is a price clipped dustjacket. This is a wonderful read, and the "Great Game" between the USSR and Britain in its last stages. . First U.S. EDITION. Cloth. Illus. by 2 Maps, 27 Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
24) From Constantinople to the Home of Omar Khayyam
Jackson, A.V. Williams

New York: MacMillan, 1911. Subtitled, " Travels in Transcaucasia and Northern Persia for Historic and Literary Research". A very good copy, with copy of the frontispiece painting tipped onto the front board, some edgewear, especially to the corners. Top edge gilt, and gilt titles on the front and the spine. Pages xxxiv, 317. The folding map in the rear clarifies there were trips in 1904, 1907 and 1910. This covers travels in the latter two trips, starting from the Black Sea, crossing to the Caspian and then into Persia (now Iran). From Tehran, the author west east to Damghan, Tak, Nishapur and Mashad before crossing into "Russian Asia" (now Turkistan). A second volume was planned for his travels in Central Asia. The earlier 1904 trip was described in Persia Past and Present. The color, folding map at the rear is in perfect condition. The book inside is clean and tight, and is protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Illus. by Color Frontispiece from a Painting By Jay Hambridge, 129 Other Full Page Plates. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $120.00
25) Journal of a Tour in Germany, Sweden, Russia, Poland, During the Years 1813 and 1814
James, John T

London: John Murray, 1816. Young author James was a student of Christ Church, Oxford when it took this trip. It is studiously observant, but still a good read. A majority of the plates are of Russia. The travel reference, Abbey Travel 16, states that the plates in most copies were uncolored, as they are in this copy. Pages xii, 527. Tan morocco with sympathetic, handmarbled boards in tan/brown/terra cotta/mustard. I would estimate this rebinding to be 40 or 50 years old, with gilt lines flanking raised bands on the spine, and a bright red title label with gilt letters. Inside, some minor foxing and stains, and offsetting from the plates as is unfortunately usual. An handsome copy, image available on request. Scarce in the first edition, with later 1817 and 1819 2 volume editions in smaller format (8 vo) and fewer illustrations. . First Edition. 3/4 Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by 18 Etched or Aquatint Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $890.00
26) The Russians in Ethiopia, an Essay in Futility
Jesman, The Russians in Ethiopia

London Chatton and Windus 1958.. Near fine dark grey cloth with only a hint of edgewear, and bright silver title on the unfaded spine. Dustjacket very good with few tiny chips at the top edge, in plastic. Inside, clean and tight and no prior owner marks. A strange, Russian colonizing expedition of 1888. Illustrated by 4 plates. first edition.. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
27) Highlanders, a Journey to the Caucasus in Qest of Memory
Karny, Yo'av

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 2000. The New York Times review of this splendid book is included. The author traces what happened to the diverse peoples of the Caucases when the Soviet Union imploded. Of course, the story is not over yet, but this is an excellent benchmark, part travel and part culture and part political. Pages 436 with index and bibliographical essay. As new copy, with fine dustjacket and no prior owner marks. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 2 Maps and Lots of Photos in the Text. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
28) Russia Leaves the War, The Decision to Intervene - Soviet-American Relations 1917-1920 - 2 Volumes
Kennan, George

Princeton,NJ Princeton Univ Press 1960,1958.. Vol 1 is a 1960 4th printing, Vol 2 is 1958 first editiion. Very good/ dustjacket good only with tears and wear. The esteemed Kennan, diplomat and scholar, has written the definitive history of our relationship with the Bolsheviks in the first 3 years after their Russian revolution, still a great read although we now know 1917 was the high water mark for the Communists. appendices & bibliography. A very nice set except for worn dustjackets. Illustrated by maps and photos. . Illus. by Maps and Profuse Photo Plates. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
29) MEMOIRS, Vol one
Kennan, George F

Boston L.Brown 1967.. One of the great books of the early Cold War, by a brilliant Foreign Service officer with great insights into the USSR. A classic, very readable history. Clean and tight, with some wear to the dustjacket. . . more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
30) Let History Judge, The Origins and Consequences of Stalinism
Medvedev, Roy

New York: Knopf, 1971. A Russian scholar's classic on the evils of Stalin and Stalinism. . First U.S.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) Soviet Agriculture
Medvedev, Zhores A

New York: W.W. Norton, 1987. Collectivization failed and Russia now wrestles with Soviet disasters. Pages xiv, 464 with index. The author was a renowned dissident to the USSR and noted biochemist. This volume discusses the pseudo-scientist Lysenko and much else that explains the demise of the USSR soon after this volume was published. . First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
32) Tournament of Shadows
Meyer, Karl E. And Shareen Blair Brysac

Washington: Counterpoint, 1999. Subtitled, "The Great Game and the Race for Emppire in Central Asia". An unread copy of a superb volume on the British - Russian rivalry in Central Asia, but also including Swedish, German and American explorations and manueverings. Pages xxv, 646 with index and an excellent bibliography. An unblemished copy, inside and out.. 3rd Printing. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 9 Maps and 12 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
33) To the Ends of the Earth
Perkins, John

New York: Pantheon, 1981. Subtitled, "Four Expeditions to the Arctic, the Congo, the Gobi, and Siberia", from the early 20th Century archives of the American Museum of Natural History. Early photography by members of Admiral Peary's trip into the Arctic, Roy Chapman Andrews by camel into the Gobi, Herbert Land and James Chapin on foot into the Congo, and Wldemar Jochelson and Waldemar Bogoras by skin boat and dog sledge to explore the tribes of Siberia. Dustjacket has some edgewear. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Profuse Archieval Photos . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) Krilof and His Fables
Ralston, W.R.S

London: Strahan and Co, 1869. A very nice copy of a scarce book about Krilof, the Russian fabulist and his fables. Original green cloth with gilt diagonal line design and title in bottom heavy gilt lettering. No fading on the spine and gilt still fresh. The front cover design is repeated in blind on the back, where there is a bubble in the cloth. Very slight edgewear to the corners. Pages xlii, 180 with index to fables. Plus 32 pages publisher ads. Fine inside with no stains or foxing, and no prior owner marks. Protected in clear, mylar dustjacket. "Dalziel Bros Engravers & Printers" emblem is on the copyright page. Krilof was to Russians what La Fontaine was to the French, and every Russian child got a dose of his fables in school. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Woodcuts By Arthur Boyd Houghton and Zwecker. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
35) Best Russian Short Stories
Seltzer, Thomas (editor)

New York: Modern Library, 1925. A very early Modern Library edition, in terra cotta cloth some faded. Some edgewear. Russian short stories by Pushkin, Gogol, Turgenev, Dostoyevsky, Tolstoy, Korolenko, Chekhov, Gorky, and a few others. Clean and tight inside. . Cloth. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
36) Incidents of Travel in Greece, Turkey, Russia and Poland, 2 Vol
Stephens, John Lloyd (1804-1852)

NYC: Harper & Bros , 1839. Some edgewear, but a nice set, published one year after the first edition. In Smith's American Travellers Abroad, S148 The author had already gained some fame with his publication of travel to Petra and the Holy Land. Pages 268 and 275. Original green cloth with bright gilt titles on the two spines. Inside, clean and tight with very minimal foxing. The folding map has no flaws. . Stated 7th Edition . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Folding Map, Small Text Woodcuts. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $195.00
37) A Passion for Freedom, My Encounter with Extraordinary People
Sussman, Leonard R

Amherst, NY: Prometheus Books, 2004. Signed by the author, an extraordinary press and democracy advocate during the Cold War. He had a passion for getting things done to improve Western ideals of political freedom. Pages 432 with index. As new yellow binding, as new dustjacket. Inside, as new. . First Printing. Illus. by 8 Pages Photos. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
38) The Great Railway Bazaar: by train through Asia
Theroux, Paul

NY H.Mifflin 1975.. very good/ very good. Illustrated by endpaper maps. Stated 6th printing. Although a common book, this is a fine travel journal , close to the people and very observant with humor, from the Khyber Pass on the Afghanistan border, through Pakistan and India. The second half of the book takes trains in Burma, Malaysia, Thailand, Japan, and the Trans-Siberian east to west back through Moscow and eventually to Berlin and Holland. Pages 342, and still a fine read of less-than-easy travel.. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
39) Anna Karenina
Tolstoi, Leo

New York Thomas D. Crowell 1914.. Very good decorated cloth, protected in plastic, teg. This copy is near fine inside, clean & tight. Illustrated by 14 drawings.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
40) Stories of the Battle Field; and Sketches in Algeria with Life & Adventures Amongst the Bashi Bazouks
Walmsley, Hugh Mulleneux (Lt-Col, Imperial Ottoman Army)

London Dean & Son circa 1860.. Very good original brown blindstamped cloth, neatly rebacked spine. Walmsley, in the 25th Bengal Native Infantry, volunteered to Gen Bentson's Bashi-Bazouks in the Crimea, and that makes up the first half of this book. Pages iv, 220. Then he travelled to Algeria to accompany the French occupation. Pages x, 399. Illustrated by 3 handfinish color lithograph plates. first edition. Exceptionally clean inside, some or all of which never read as some pages are uncut. A rear book. Protected in a mylar, clear dustjacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $375.00
41) The Re-Shaping of the Far East, 2 Volumes
Weale, B.L. Putnam

New York: MacMillan, 1911. A large folding map at the end of volume 2. The author recommends a strong China to resist both Russia and Japan. Written just at the end of the Russo-Japan war, with lots of photos from that war, his advice was easier given than executed. Still insightful, given the status of the region a century later. Very good red cloth, bright gilt titles, protected in mylar dustjackets. Pagexvi, 548 and xii, 535. Very clean inside, with no prior owner marks. Weale is the nom de plume for Bertram Lenox Simpson, a long term employee of the Chinese Customs Service. . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Plenty of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $130.00
42) Manchu and Muscovite
Weale, B.L. Putnam

London: MacMillan, 1904. As this is dedicated to "the Gallant Japanese Nation", you might guess where the author's bias lies. But these is an excellent lead up to the coming Russo - Japanese war, and excellent photos from 1903. Pages xx, 552 . Repairs on the verso of a closed tear of the large map. No fading to the red cloth, the gilt title on the spine some dulled, but not so on the front cover. A hint of foxing on a few prelim pages, but clean and tight overall. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 42 Illustrations, Large Folding, Color Map at End. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
43) A Secret Life, the Polish Officer, His Covert Mission, and the Price He Paid to Save His Country
Weiser, Benjamin

New York: Public Affairs Press, 2004. Polish military officer Kuklinski, a patriot and anti-USSR, volunteered to the CIA to provide secrets on the Warsaw Pact, Soviet controls in Poland, and the Polish Communist regime. At great risk to himself and family, he successfully provided increasingly important information. A great read of one of the espionage cases during the cold war that really made a difference, especially for Poland. At the end of the cold war, Kuklinski sought recognition in Poland for what he had done, and that was difficult to arrange because, initially, a majority of Polish officials still considered him a traitor. A fine copy, no defects, no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 8 Pages Photos. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
44) Soviet Perspectives on International Relations, 1956-1967
Zimmerman, William

Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univ Press, 1969. Author became head of Russian studies at Michigan Univ. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: