Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Russia Books

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse books in Russia | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 40 listings found.
1) Russian Embassies to the Georgian Kings, 1589-1605, 2 Volumes
Allen, W.E.D

London Cambridge Univ for Hakluyt 1970.. Fine/ both dustjackets fine. 16th Century life & customs in the Caucasus, and Russian diplomacy and protocal there. Fine, readable history. Illustrated by superb folding period maps. first edition. Both volumes protected in clear, brodart covers. Exceptionally clean and tight inside, with no browning, or stains, or prior owner marks. . Cloth. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
2) Photographs for the Tsar, the Pioneering Photography of Sergei Mikhailovich Prokudin=-Gorskii
Allshouse, Robert H. (editor)

New York: Dial Press, 1980. Fine brown hardback with bright copper title on the unfaded spine, no edgewear. Inside, as new with no prior owner marks and no stains. Dustjacket fine, NOT price clipped and mere hint of edgewear. Prokudin was forced into exile after the 1917 revolution, and took with him nearly 2000 glass-plate negatives. He was a pioneer in color photography. A beautiful book with a fine introduction by the editor. . Stated First Printing. Illus. by Profuse Color and b/w Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
Add to cart 
3) Travels in the Region of the Upper and Lower Amoor, and Russian Acquisitions in the Confines of India and China
Atkinson, Thomas Witlam

New York: Harper & Bros, 1860. Early travel data on Central Asia, as well as Siberia and Manchuria in the original terra cotta cloth binding. There is slight wear at the corners and spine ends, and no fading to the binding. The gilt title on the spine is bright and ornate. Inside, this is an exceptional copy with no foxing or age toning or prior owner marks. The map is in perfect condition. Atkinson obtained a special passport from Czar Nicholas I, and was able to travel through central Asian regions, proiding one of the early and extensive accounts by a Briton. This is his second book from the trip. Pages xii, 448 with index, plus 4 pages publisher ads. . First U.S.. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Large Folding Map of Central Asia, and 83 Woodcuts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $190.00
Add to cart 
4) Oriental and Western Siberia: a Narrative of Seven Years' Explorations and Adventures
Atkinson, Thomas Witlam

New York: Harper & Bros, 1858. Early travel data on Central Asia, as well as Siberia and Manchuria. A beautiful , recent binding, of dark blue morocco leather. Gilt border on the covers, gilt lines flanking the raised bands, fresh gilt title and emblems in the spine panels. Marbled page edges and matching marbled endpapers. Atkinson obtained a special passport from Czar Nicholas I, and was able to travel through central Asian regions, proiding one of the early and extensive accounts by a Briton. Abbey travel 530. Pages xvi, 533, index, 2 pages publisher ads. An excellent folding map with the route in color. A fine binding by one of England's best.. First U.S.. Full-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by 20 Lithographs, 32 Woodcuts, Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
Add to cart 
5) Yugoslavia
Auty, Phyllis

New York: Walker & Co, 1965. A thorough survey, but before the death of Tito led to the breakup of the Yugoslav federation. But still useful for where things stood just after Tito began national communism, shunning Stalin's domination. Some wear to the spine, and a bit of soiling on the back. Clean, tight copy inside, with no prior owner marks. . First U.S.. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by 95 Illustrations and 2 Maps. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
6) Soviet Russia, a Living Record and a History
Chamberlin, William Henry

Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1933. An early attempt at understanding what was going on in Stalin's USSR. Pages xvi, 486, index.. Revised Ed.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by 16 Full Page Photos, Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) China and Russia, the "Great Game"
Clubb, O. Edmund

NY Columbia Univ Press 1971.. near mint/ dj near mint. An exceptional copy, very clean inside. 7 page bibliography. Excellent three and a half century history of Russo/Chinese rivalries. Illustrated by 10 maps, 16 pages of photos. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
8) A Voyage Down the Amoorwith a Land Journey Through Siberia
Collins, Percy McDonough

New York: Appleton & Co, 1860. "and Incidental Notices of manchooria, Kamschatka, and Japan". Original green cloth, still clean and tight. Some aging inside, and a handsome leather label with bright gilt has been added at the spine. Protected in mylar dj. American Travellers Abroad C92, "This is an early day account of a trip across Russia...which laid the groundwork for the Russian-American Telegraph efforts of Kennan and Dall.". First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 4 Tinted Lithographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $195.00
Add to cart 
9) Voyage En Pologne, Russie, Suede, Danemarck, Etc.- 4 Volumes
Coxe, William (1747-1828)

Geneva: Barde, Manget & Co., 1787. Augmented with a voyage to Norway by P. H. Mallet in volume four. All illustrations complete as called for and in excellent condition. Fine, contemporary bindings are speckled calf with raised bands, elaborate gilt designs in the spine panels and dark brown title and volume labels on each volume with bright gilt letters. The volume label on volume 4 is chipped on the corner. Gilt lines on the board edges. Hinges are fine except front hinge on volume 4 is beginning to split at the top. Marbled page edges. Inside, all hinges fine, marbled endpapers, clean with no foxing, no page browning, no prior owner marks. Travel through northern Europe and into 18th Century Russia in 1775 to 1779, the author a member of the Royal College of Cambridge University, among others. The text is in French. A beautiful set, in a fine, contemporary leather binding in exceptional condition. . Full-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by 12 Folding Maps & Plans, 4 Portraits and 3 Other Illustrations, 1 a Folding Costume Plate. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $895.00
Add to cart 
10) Soviet Espionage
Dallin, David J

New Haven: Yale Univ Press, 1956. The remarkable story, based on original sources, of the vast Soviet spy apparatus. And Soviet espionage and murder from the revolution through WW Two gave spying a bad name. A definitive work on the subject that is a gripping read. Pages xiv, 558 with index, and chapter notes. Red cloth with very slight edgewear, fresh gilt title on the unfaded spine, and some soiling on the top edge. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Good dustjacket worn at edges , a few small tears, NOT price-clipped, and protected in a clear, mylar sleeve. . Stated 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $49.00
Add to cart 
11) The Problem of the North-West Frontier 1890-1908
Davies, C. Collin

London: Curzon Press, 1975. "With a Survey of Policy Since 1849". This second edition is revised and enlarged, a splendid study of Russian -British rivalry ("the Great Game") in Central Asia and the Indian sub-continent, centered on the still troublesome border between what is now Afghanistan and Pakistan. The tribes there were never subdued by the British, and have never been eager to be a part of Pakistan. Pages xviii, 220 with index. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps, 2 Tables. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
12) Empire of the Czar: travel classic entitled A JOURNEY THROUGH ETERNAL RUSSIA when first published in 1839
de Custine, Marquis

NY Doubleday 1989.. Introduction by Daniel Boorstein. Illustrated by 16 pages illustrations and endpaper maps. . Stated First Edition. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
13) From Pekin to Calais By Land
de Windt, H

London: Chapman and Hall, 1892. Very good original brown cloth with an oriental red design across the front. Some soiled and edgewear, with a dull gilt title on the spine. Inside, remarkably this copy has never been read. Some pages uncut at the top or foreedge. Clean and tight, with no prior owner marks. Pages (x including the half title), 365. Most entrepid travellers of this age profess to be enthralled or romantic in prose about their courage and what they have done. Not Mr. de Windt. He is alternately bored and alarmed by the long treacheries of remote, northern Asia. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. As with the first edition, only 750 copies were produced for this second edition. Thus, rather scarce. . Stated 2nd Edition. Illus. by Illustrations and Map. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $130.00
Add to cart 
14) Close Contact with the Soviets in Eastern Germany
Dewhurst, Brigadier C.H

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1954. Author was Chief of the British military Mission to Soviet Forces in Germany during the early Cold War Years, and up to the death of Stalin. Pages 173 of insightful tales and plenty of humor. Very interesting for its observations of the Russians 1945 to 1953. Nice copy, red cloth with no edgewear and very slight soiling at the top edges. Dustjacket is very good, with edgewear. . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 5 Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
15) The New Class, An Analysis of the Communist System
Djilas, Milovan

NY Praeger 1957.. Very good but a few underlinings within/ dj good only, few spots. An important book more than 30 years before communism collapsed. NY Times 1957 clipping of Djilas trial laid in. Binding is stated 5th.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) Russia
Dobson, G., H.M. Grove and H. Stewart

London: A & C Black, 1913. Folding sketch map at the rear. Although this copy has labelled tissue guards on the watercolors, and a 1913 date on the title page, it is NOT a first edition. It lacks teg, and gilt titles. Inman 70 in the 20 shilling series, but Inman does not clarify its true date. I can only label it a later printing, probably before the 1915 printing with no tissue guards. . Later Printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by F.de Haenen 48 Color Watercolors, 48 b/w. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $110.00
Add to cart 
17) Between War and Peace, The Potsdam Conference
Feis, Herbert

Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univ Press, 1960. Still an important book on what went wrong and why at Potsdam. A nice copy in full black leather (calf), with beige title and author labels, raised bands on the spine, and fresh gilt lettering. Clean and tight inside. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by 2 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) The Passing of an Illusion, the Idea of Communism in the Twentieth Century
Furet, Francois

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1999. The brilliant debunking of communism, with the latter's debt to anti-fascism and anti-U.S. in European intellectual circles. Wonderfully readable. An new copy, with no prior owner marks. . First U.S. EDITION. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
19) The Shadow of Power
Guirey, Chingis

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1953. Early cold war account, by a white Russian who was Army liaison in Austria to the Soviet Army from 1945 to 1947. He recalls the details of formal and informal exchanges with humor and insight. There were plenty of issures and tensions, as both sides settled into the Cold War. Pages 315. Very good plus green binding with minimal edgewear. The dustjacket is NOT price clipped, but it is soiled and worn, with chips gone on back and front. Now a scarce book, 60 plus years after the events. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Endpaper Maps, 16 Pages Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
20) THE RED ARMY, 1918 to 1945
Hart, B.H. Liddell (editor)

NYC Harcourt, Brace 1956.. Near fine, dustjacket near fine with no tears or edgewear, but slight spine fading on the dj. Pages xiv, 480 with index. The famed British military writer draws together contributions from a number of academics on the USSR Red Army before and after WW Two. Hart would have been amazed, as were many analysts, when the mighty Red Army was pushed out of Afghanistan in the 1980s. The best of the early cold war studies of the Soviet military. . First U.S.. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
21) The Sphinx and the Commissar, the Rise and Fall of Soviet Influence in the Middle East
Heikal, Mohamed

NY: Harper and Row, 1978. This close confidant of Nasser had the inside story. Pages 304 with index. A fine copy except a corner slightly bumped. The dustjacket has no fading or tears, and only the slightest hint of edgewear. . First U.S.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 15 Photos of Participants. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
22) Setting the East Ablaze
Hopkirk, Peter

New York: W.W. Norton, 1984. Subtitled, "Lenin's Dream of an Empire in Asia". Fine/dustjacket fine. A classic tale of espionage & Bolshevik manuevering between WW One and WW Two, to destroy through barbaris, civil war and intrigue the British Empire in Asia. Pages x, 252 with index. Beautiful copy with no stains or foxing or prior owner marks. The only minor flaw is a price clipped dustjacket. This is a wonderful read, and the "Great Game" between the USSR and Britain in its last stages. . First U.S. EDITION. Cloth. Illus. by 2 Maps, 27 Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
Add to cart 
23) From Constantinople to the Home of Omar Khayyam
Jackson, A.V. Williams

New York: MacMillan, 1911. Subtitled, " Travels in Transcaucasia and Northern Persia for Historic and Literary Research". A very good copy, with copy of the frontispiece painting tipped onto the front board, some edgewear, especially to the corners. Top edge gilt, and gilt titles on the front and the spine. Pages xxxiv, 317. The folding map in the rear clarifies there were trips in 1904, 1907 and 1910. This covers travels in the latter two trips, starting from the Black Sea, crossing to the Caspian and then into Persia (now Iran). From Tehran, the author west east to Damghan, Tak, Nishapur and Mashad before crossing into "Russian Asia" (now Turkistan). A second volume was planned for his travels in Central Asia. The earlier 1904 trip was described in Persia Past and Present. The color, folding map at the rear is in perfect condition. The book inside is clean and tight, and is protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Illus. by Color Frontispiece from a Painting By Jay Hambridge, 129 Other Full Page Plates. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $120.00
Add to cart 
24) The Russians in Ethiopia, an Essay in Futility
Jesman, The Russians in Ethiopia

London Chatton and Windus 1958.. Near fine dark grey cloth with only a hint of edgewear, and bright silver title on the unfaded spine. Dustjacket very good with few tiny chips at the top edge, in plastic. Inside, clean and tight and no prior owner marks. A strange, Russian colonizing expedition of 1888. Illustrated by 4 plates. first edition.. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
25) Highlanders, a Journey to the Caucasus in Qest of Memory
Karny, Yo'av

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 2000. The New York Times review of this splendid book is included. The author traces what happened to the diverse peoples of the Caucases when the Soviet Union imploded. Of course, the story is not over yet, but this is an excellent benchmark, part travel and part culture and part political. Pages 436 with index and bibliographical essay. As new copy, with fine dustjacket and no prior owner marks. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 2 Maps and Lots of Photos in the Text. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
26) Russia Leaves the War, The Decision to Intervene - Soviet-American Relations 1917-1920 - 2 Volumes
Kennan, George

Princeton,NJ Princeton Univ Press 1960,1958.. Vol 1 is a 1960 4th printing, Vol 2 is 1958 first editiion. Very good/ dustjacket good only with tears and wear. The esteemed Kennan, diplomat and scholar, has written the definitive history of our relationship with the Bolsheviks in the first 3 years after their Russian revolution, still a great read although we now know 1917 was the high water mark for the Communists. appendices & bibliography. A very nice set except for worn dustjackets. Illustrated by maps and photos. . Illus. by Maps and Profuse Photo Plates. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
27) MEMOIRS, Vol one
Kennan, George F

Boston L.Brown 1967.. One of the great books of the early Cold War, by a brilliant Foreign Service officer with great insights into the USSR. A classic, very readable history. Clean and tight, with some wear to the dustjacket. . . (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
28) Let History Judge, The Origins and Consequences of Stalinism
Medvedev, Roy

New York: Knopf, 1971. A Russian scholar's classic on the evils of Stalin and Stalinism. . First U.S.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
29) Soviet Agriculture
Medvedev, Zhores A

New York: W.W. Norton, 1987. Collectivization failed and Russia now wrestles with Soviet disasters. Pages xiv, 464 with index. The author was a renowned dissident to the USSR and noted biochemist. This volume discusses the pseudo-scientist Lysenko and much else that explains the demise of the USSR soon after this volume was published. . First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
30) Tournament of Shadows
Meyer, Karl E. And Shareen Blair Brysac

Washington: Counterpoint, 1999. Subtitled, "The Great Game and the Race for Emppire in Central Asia". An unread copy of a superb volume on the British - Russian rivalry in Central Asia, but also including Swedish, German and American explorations and manueverings. Pages xxv, 646 with index and an excellent bibliography. An unblemished copy, inside and out.. 3rd Printing. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 9 Maps and 12 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 40 listings found.