Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

A & C Black

Browse books in A & C Black | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 83 listings found.
1) Our Italian Front
Allen, Warner

London: A & C Black, 1920. The author was Head Censor in this WW One war zone, north of Venice. Only 3000 copies printed and no 2nd printing, thus scarce in this condition. Folding color map at the rear. Inman 442. Blue cloth with bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. A bit of edgewear, mostly at the corners. Inside, very clean and tight, including all the watercolor plates. Pages ix, 203 with index. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Illus. by Martin Hardie 50 Full Page Color Illustrations Captioned on the Tissue Guards. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$75.00
2) Deeside
Anderson, Robert

London: A & C Black, 1911. Inman 141, a black stag on rough ground on the front cover of green with white and yellow border design, and yellow title on front and spine. Top edge is not gilt. In other words, this is not a first edition, although there is no internal evidence that it is a later printing. But any copy without gilt title on front and spine is a later printing. Nevertheless , a very nice copy with clean plates and textblock. Endpapers are browned, as is very common, and the ffep has a small tear near the hinge. . 2nd PRINTING. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by 20 Watercolors By William Smith, Jr. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$40.00
3) The Holy Land Under Mandate, 2 volumes
Andrews, Fannie

Boston Houghton Mifflin 1931.. Very good / no dustjackets. Slight fading to the spines, clean & tight inside. Two copies of the same Palestine map are in the pocket. Illustrated by 28 photos. Pages xviii, 361 and x, 436. A definitive, two volume work on Palestine between WW One and WW Two. first edition.. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$150.00
4) Haunts of Ancient Peace
Austin, Alfred

London: A & C Black, 1908. Contemplations and observations by the poet laureat of the time, with very pretty watercolors of English rural cottages and scenes. Inman 156 in the 7s6d series. This copy has the rare dustjacket with some small chips from the edges and some soiling, protected in a clear mylar dj. Top edge gilt and bright gilt titling on the spine. This may be the second printing, as the title on the front is in black, not gilt, letters. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by 20 Agnes Locke Watercolors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$35.00
5) The Garden That I Love
Austin, Alfred

London: A & C Black, 1906. Inman 151 in the A & C Black color plate 7 shillings/ 6 pence series. Austin was the beloved poet laureate of England at the turn of the Century. This is the 2nd printing of the first illustrated edition. Green cloth with a decorated border on spine and front, and fresh gilt letters too. Top edge gilt. Pages xiii, 146 with 10 pages publisher ads. A very nice copy, clean and tight inside with no prior owner marks. . 2nd PRINTING. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 16 Watercolors By Sir George Elgood. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$25.00
6) The Ramadan War, 1973
Badri, Hassan El and Taha El Magdoub and Mohammed El Din Zohdy

Dunn Loring, Va: T.N.Dupuy Associates, 1979. Clean and tight copy, with no foxing or stains. No prior owner marks. Pages x, 239. A thorough introduction by Trevor N. Dupuy. The authors were all Egyptian Army officers, so they have an obvious bias. Dupuy has helpfully edited their contributions. . First U.S.. Quality Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by 6 BATTLE MAPS. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$20.00
7) The Italian Lakes
Bagot, Richard

London: A & C Black, 1908. One of the most attractive of the A & C Black color plate books, in an art nouveau cover of gilt , dark green , purple grapes, and shimmering blue water on a blue cloth binding. Top edge gilt. Some wear at the edges, but overall very good plus. No foxing or browning inside, except on endpapers as is usual. Pages xii, 201 plus 6 pages publisher ads. A traveller's extensive notes on the rear endpapers. Back internal hinge cracked but still solid. Still evocative of one of the prettiest areas in Italy, although now more overrun by tourism than a century ago. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 2nd PRINTING. Very Good. Illus. by 68 Fine Watercolors By Ella Du Cane. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$49.00
8) A Survey of the Holy Land; Geography, History, and Destiny
Bannister, J.T. (introduction by Rev W.Marsh)

Bath Binns and Goodwin (1845).. Very good original blindstamped red cloth, gilt on cover & spine,all edges gilt. This is quite a scarce book. Illustrated by 2 folding maps, 19 plates. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$240.00
9) From Diplomacy to Resistance, a History of Jewish Palestine e 1939-1945
Bauer, Yehuda

Philadelphia Jewish Publ. Society America 1970.. VG blue cloth/ dj VG- with edgewear & 2 chips from corners. Four page bibliography, and a glossary. A moving book by a member of the Palmakh. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$20.00
10) Nuremberg
Bell, Mrs Arthur G

London: A & C Black, 1905. A few spots of mild foxing on this copy, as is usual with this book, but not affecting the plates or tissue guards. A smoky blue, oriiginal decorated cloth with bright gilt title and emblems on the front and spine. The cloth on the spine is ever so slightly faded, and there is only very slight edgewear. Pages x, 177 with index. Inman 174, in the 7S 6d series. Only 2000 copies printed , and no reprints, so this is more scarce than most. The plates are especially interesting as so many of these Germanic architectural antiques were destroyed during WW Two. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Very Good. Illus. by 20 Watercolors By Arthur Bell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$50.00
11) From Sketch-Book and Diary
Butler, Elizabeth (and painted by her)

London: A & C Black, 1909. Unusal dustjacket, intact except for the top inch of the spine. This is not the first edition as the title is gilt on spine, but not the front board. And it is not top edge gilt, as called for in the first. Nice travel writing in Ireland, Egypt, Italy and South Africa by the sister of the poet, Alice Mayrell. Pages x, 177. Inman 114 in the 10 shilling series. Very cleqn inside. . 2nd PRINTING. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 26 Watercolors & 21 Chapter Head & Tail Pieces. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$60.00
12) Isle of Man
Caine, W/Ralph Hall

London: A & C Black, 1909. One of the more scarce A & C Black titles, in bright red cloth, with gilt titles on front and spine, and gilt emblems (the one on the spine is a swastika, long before it held negative, Nazi connotations). Top edge gilt. Pages xvi, 240 with index. Folding reproduction of 1595 map of the Isle in front, and a modern folding map in the rear. Single defect is that the spine is faded to pink. This is made up for in the remarkably fresh, clean inside, with no foxing or stains, and no prior owner marks. Protected in a mylar dustjacket. Inman 160.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 20 Color Watercolors By A. Heaton Cooper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$110.00
13) English Costume
Calthrop, Clayton

London: A & C Black, 1907. Although the title page states this copy was published in 1907, and even the copyright page agrees, this does not have a gilt title on front nor has it top edge gilt. It is thus a 1913 or 1917 reprint. A & C Black obfuscated a lot like this, but if you must have a first edition, make sure of the gilt. Inman 24 in the 20 SH series and still a popular resource for historical costumes and hair styles. Nice plun copy with mustard, green and blue costumes and decorations on front and spine. The tissue guards are browning, but there is no foxing. Clean and tight, and informative color plates. An handsome bargain. . Later Printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 70 Calthrop Water Colors & Line Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$60.00
14) Tent Work in Palestine - 2 Vol
Conder, Claude R

London: Richard Bentley & Son , 1878. Handsome set, by the Palestine Exploration Fund, which was digging in the Holy Land to confirm Biblical truths. Bright gilt surveyor under umbrella on both front boards, and bright gilt titles on the spines. Slight edgewear. Pages 352, 381. Very clean inside with few prelim pages having slightest foxing. Conder was an important member of the detailed work surveying the Holy Land. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by J. Whymper Profuse Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$400.00
15) Gardens of England
Cook, E.T

London: A & C Black, 1911. Inman 153 in the 7/6 series. Pages ix, 199 with 8 pages publishers ads. A very pretty green binding with white flowers and chartreuse leaf design on front and spine. Title in gilt on both the front cover and spine, and top edge gilt. Clean and tight, with no prior owner marks. Nice garden watercolors, with captioned tissue guards. . 2nd PRINTING. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 20 Beatrice Parsons Watercolors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$65.00
16) The Howadji in Syria
Curtis, George William

NY Harper & Bros 1864.. Very good original brown blindstamped cloth, some wear & soiling. Pages viii, 350. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. The "Syria" referred to is a broad term for the Levant. The book starts in Cairo, crosses the Sinai to Jerusalem, and makes its way to Damascus by page 291. Writing a bit stiff and romantic by our standards, but still a travel journal of the mid-19th Century by an American well known literary figure. Smith, American Travellers Abroad C 143. No illustrations or maps, nor did the 1852 first edition have any. . Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$30.00
17) Germany
Dickie, J.F

London: A & C Black, 1912. One of the most attractive 20 shilling series books from A & C Black, published as color plate books early in the 20th Century. Not reprinted because of the onset of WW One, so relatively scarce. Light brown cloth with a design based on the Prussian eagle in black and bown and white, and on the spine, an iros cross printed in the same colors. This copy is fresh and unfaded, overall very good plus. It has 74 plates (of 75), missing the plate from page 136. Pages x, 227 with index and a folding sketch map. The gilt title on the spine is bright. Top edge gilt is not called for in Inman, reflecting the rising costs of publishing and Black trying to cut a few corners. Inside, this copy is exceptionally clean and tight, with no foxing or browning even to the endpapers. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Illus. by E.T. And E. Harrison Compton Watercolors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$90.00
18) The Holy Land, two volumes
Dixon, William Hepworth

London Chapman & Hall 1865.. Near fine original blue cloth with blindstamped boards, and fresh gilt titles on the spines.Remarkably clean & tight inside. This fine set professionally restored with new endpapers. Illustrated by frontispieces and 12 text illustrations. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$380.00
19) Russia
Dobson, G., H.M. Grove and H. Stewart

London: A & C Black, 1913. Folding sketch map at the rear. Although this copy has labelled tissue guards on the watercolors, and a 1913 date on the title page, it is NOT a first edition. It lacks teg, and gilt titles. Inman 70 in the 20 shilling series, but Inman does not clarify its true date. I can only label it a later printing, probably before the 1915 printing with no tissue guards. . Later Printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by F.de Haenen 48 Color Watercolors, 48 b/w. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$110.00
20) The Canary Islands
Du Cane, Florence

London: A & C Black, 1933. In the original grey cloth, with black decorative lines on front cover and spine, and a bright, gilt title on the spine. No fading and very slight wear at the corners only. One of the 7 sh 6 series of Black's esteemed travel books with watercolors. This is a very clean copy, inside and out. Folding map is in excellent condition. Hinges are fine. And a very good read. Inman 133.. 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Ella Du Cane 16 Fine Watercolors. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$40.00
21) The Flowers and Gardens of Japan
Du Cane, Florence

London: A & C Black, 1908. Light green decorative cloth with Japanese follage in dark green on the front and spine, and a gilt title a bit dull also on front and spine. Some repairs to the top edge of the spine, with no loss. Inside, very clean and tight with no foxing or browning or prior owner marks. Inman 48 in the twenty shilling series of A & C Black color plate books. The garden plates with tissue guards are excellent. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 50 Watercolors with Tissue Guards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$65.00
22) Gaza, a Year in the Intifafa
Emerson, Gloria

New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1991. Subtitled, "A personal account from an Occupied Land". The year was 1989, and many of the insights remain pertinent to today's problems. Pages xxii, 244. A fine copy, with no flaws inside or out, no prior owner marks, and no flaws to the dustjacket. . First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$7.00
23) The Birth of Israel, the Tousled Diplomatic Bed
Feis, Herbert

NY: W.W. Norton, 1969. Ex library copy from the Middle East Institute. White numbers on spine. Pages 70 plus chapter notes and index. A fine historian's succinct account. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$7.00
24) America and Palestine
Fink, Reuben

NY: Americn Zionist Emergency Council, 1944. Subtitle is "The Attitude of Official America and of the American People Toward the Rebuilding of Palestine as a Free and Democratic jewish Commonwealth". The author was editor of The American War Congress and Zionism. Pages 522. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$10.00
25) Switzerland
Fox, Frank (various artists)

London A & C Black 1930.. very good red cloth,gilt emblem front & spine, slt spine fade. Inman 216. Fascination of Europe Series. Later expanded to a 20s Series volume. Illustrated by 32 fine watercolors, map. 2nd edition. Pages 197 with index, plus 2 pages publisher ads. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$35.00
26) Arab Historians of the Crusades
Gabrieli, Francesco

NY Dorset Press 1989.. As new/as new. Gabrieli selected & translated from the Arabic sources. Translated from Italian by E.J. Costello. Second edition of a very common book, because it is a classic on how the muslims saw the Christian invasions. Pages 362. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$19.00
27) Jerusalem - Rebirth of a City
Gilbert, Martin

NY Eliz Sifton -Viking 1985.. A near fine 3/4 calf, hand marbled boards & matching endpapers, fresh gilt title. Profuse illustrations. A very readable account of this great city. Stated first U.S. edition. Fine inside, with no foxing or stains or prior owner marks. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$35.00
28) The River Jordan
Glueck, Nelson

Philadelphia Westminster Press 1946.. very good/ dustjacket good with edgewear & small tears. Travel with comparison of the reality with references to the Bible. The 113 photos are really excellent, plus a relief map, and endpaper maps.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$10.00
29) The Vicar of Wakefield
Goldsmith, Oliver

London: A & C Black, 1903. This publisher found , in 1902, a way to economically produce color illustrations, and the splendid 20 shilling series of English county and foreign travel books started. This book was the only work of fiction so honored in the 20 shilling series, and also in this limited edition. Inman 257. It has an introduction by Joseph Grego and includes John Forster's essay on the story. Only 250 copies, this number 64 and signed by the publisher. White vellum cloth with a clover leaf design blocked in gilt and printed in olive green on the front and spine, titles in gilt on front and spine, top edge gilt. There is some soiling to the boards and wear at the edges. Inside, a beautiful copy with no stains or foxing or prior owner marks, except for age browning on the endpapers as is usual. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . Limited. Illus. by John Massey Wright 13 Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$225.00
30) In a Syrian Saddle
Goodrich-Freer, A

London Methuen 1905.. Very good original cloth, some foxing mostly at page edges & margins. An intrepid woman riding horseback out of Jerusalem, to Jericho, into what is now Jordan, and around Palestine. 1st edition. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$70.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 83 listings found.