Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



A & C Black Books

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse books in A & C Black | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 81 listings found.
1) The Political World of American Zionism
Halperin, Samuel

Detroit: Wayne State Univ Press, 1961. Early analysis of American Zionist early opposition and then contributions to Israel. Binding a bit faded, with essentially no edgewear. Signed on the front endpaper, " To Evan M Wilson - In Friendship and highest regard, Samuel Halperin". Pages xiv,431, index. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
2) The West Indies
Henderson, John

London: A & C Black, 1905. Evocative watercolors of the Caribbean Islands. Unfortunately page 30 plate , an Old Gateway in Kingston, is missing. Otherwise nice inside, the binding is faded as is common in this volume. Top edge gilt, and some foxing inside not affecting the plates. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by A.S. Forrest 74 Watercolors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
Add to cart 
3) Growing Up in Israel (circa 1960)
Holisher, Desider

NY Viking Press 1963.. Very good/ dj very good with slight tears & wear. The New York author, who had fled Hungary in 1938, was also a professional photographer. Pages 180 with index. Illustrated by 71 nice photos. 1st edition. This is the story of an Israeli teenager and her younger brother, circa 1960, and their involvement in the young Israel. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
4) Warwickshire
Holland, Clive

London: A & C Black, 1906. A nice copy with gilt title front and on spine, a decorative blue cloth with white flowers and green leaves. Top edge gilt. Some edgewear. New endpapers. Inman 87.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 75 Fred Whitehead Watercolors, Sketch Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
Add to cart 
5) Windsor
Holmes, Richard R

London: A & C Black, 1908. original red cloth near fine, with fresh gilt, royal lions on the front cover, teg and a slightly dull spine. Ex-library of the Minnesota Historical Society with a bookmrk on the front endpaper and an erased mark on the spine. No other library marks, and a nice clean copy. Inman 188, there were 3000 copies in the first edition with no reprints, hence scarce. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by George M Henton 20 Watercolors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
6) The Arabs in Israel
Jiryis, Sabri

New York: Monthly Review Press , 1976. The author was an Israeli Arab scholar and lawyer. Translated from the Arabic by Inea Bushnaq. Also published in a shorter form in Hebrew. Pages xviii, 314. With a long, glowing forward by Noam Chomsky. Very nice copy with no foxing or prior owner marks. Dustjacket has some edgewear.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) The Faithful city; The Siege of Jerusalem, 1948
Joseph, Dov

NY Simon & Schuster 1960.. Very good/ dustjacket good with wear at edges. Illustrated by 8 pp photos, endpaper maps. lst,stated.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
8) Holland
Jungman, Beatrix

London A & C Black 1904.. Near fine original gilt decorated light blue cloth, with oranges on a gilt tree on the front cover. Top edge gilt. Inman 35. 20s Series. Binding has only the slightest hint of edgewear, with no fading to the spine, and gilt titles bright. Inside, clean and tight, with no foxing or browning. My favorite illustrations in this series, with lots of costume plates, as well as architectural delights; excellent 75 Nico Jungman watercolors. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
9) Norway
Jungman, Beatrix

London: A & C Black, 1905. It was a good deal more difficult to travel in the Norwegian countryside one hundred years ago, nicely captured in this splendid, decorative binding. But the color plates, protected by tissue guards, are the highlight. Many costume plates of traditional Norwegian dress, as well as interiors and landscapes. Collated. Fresh gilt titles, top edge gilt, slight edgewear at corners and spine ends. Inman 62. Protected in clear plastic dustjacket. No prior owner marks, a card inserted at the end, this copy was a prize to student Mabel Loyud at St Andrews in Scotland in 1909 from Prof. John Edgar. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 75 Watercolors By Nico Jungman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
10) Holland
Jungman, Nico & Beatrix

London A & C Black 1904.. Very good bright red Levant leather with raised bands, elaborate gilt dentelles, and all edges gilt. Signed binding by Root & Son. Inman 35. 20s Series. My favorite A&C Black color plate production, fine watercolors including splendid costume plates.. Illustrated by 75 color plates by Nico Jungman. 1st edition.. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $120.00
Add to cart 
11) Among the Holy Places; a Pilgrimage Through Palestine
Kean, Rev James

London T.Fisher Unwin 1893.. Original green cloth, gilt camel & title on spine, Very good inside, with a hint of occasional foxing. . A bit of fraying at the top of the hinges, but a clear mylar dustjacket is protecting it from deteriorating. Illustrated by 16 photos or woodcuts. Stated third edition. Pages (x), 388.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
12) EGYPT
Kelly, R. Talbot

London A & C Black 1904.. Near fine full vellum binding with two leather thong ties. Gilt title on the spine. Pages xiv, 246 with glossary and index. Inman 19 in the A & C Black color plate 20s Series. Illustrated by 75 watercolors by Kelly, and a book that is sought after primarily for the evocative watercolors. Third printing, the first edition having been in 1902. Binding is very nice, but boards are pulled into a slight warp by the vellum. Inside there is some foxing throughout as is usual with this book, but it does not affect the excellent color plates, made of a different paper. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
13) The Holy Land
Kelman, John

London A & C Black 1912.. faded blue cloth, wear at edges, very good inside. Handsome color paintings still very evocative of Palestine /Israel, with tissue guards. Inman 36. 20s Series. In one sense this is preferable to the first edition, as plate 93 is included, and was accidentally omitted by the printer in the first edition. . Third Printing. Illus. by 93 John Fulleylove Watercolors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
14) Jerusalem: A History of Forty Centuries
Kollek, Teddy and Moshe Pearlman

NY Random House 1968.. Near fine/ dj near fine.. One of the best surveys of Jerusalem, by the irrepressible former mayor of Jerusalem. A nice book about a great city. Illustrated by profuse photographs. 1st edition.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) Living Waters; Myth, History and Politics of the Dead Sea
Kreiger, Barbara

NY Continuum 1988.. Illustrated by maps & photos. 1st,stated. This is a delightful read on the Dead Sea, which now lies in all its salinity between Jordan and Israel. Pages 226 with index. Clean and tight with no prior owner marks. . Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
16) The Zionist Connection, What Price Peace?
Lilienthal, Alfred

New York: Dodd & Mead, 1978. Still a seminal book on peace between the Israelis and the Palestinians. Pages viii, 872 with chapter notes and index. A very nice copy with no foxing or stains or prior owner marks. The dustjacket is reinforced with scotch tape along the bottom edge, hence has no tears. This copy is a first printing. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
Add to cart 
17) Greece
M'Clymont, J.A. (McClymont)

London: A & C Black, 1906. An handsome copy of one of the most rare travel books in the A & C Black 20 shilling series. There were no later printings, and Inman says good copies are most difficult to find. Navy blue cloth with a design blocked in gilt and printed in brown and white on the front and spine. Title in gilt, and top edge gilt. Captions on the tissue versos of evocative Fulleylove watercolors. The design and gilt is fresh, with no hint of fading. Inside there are no stains and no foxing. There is the slightest of edgewear Clean and tight inside. Sketch map in the back. Inman 32. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by John Fulleylove 75 Watercolors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $195.00
Add to cart 
18) A Death in Jerusalem
Marton, Kati

NY Pantheon 1994.. fine / dj fine. Israeli terrorists in 1948 assisinate the peacemaker, Count Bernadotte. A very good read. Illustrated by endpaper maps, Pages xiv, 321 with index. . First Edition. Cloth. Illus. by 16 Pages of Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) Oxford Bible Atlas
May, Herbert with R.W. Hamilton and G.N.S. Hunt

London , NYC Oxford Univ Press 1962.. Very good black cloth with bright gilt spine title. Dustjacket also very good, fresh and clean with minor edgewear. Excellent color maps. Pages 144 with a thorough gazetteer. 26 color maps. First edition. . (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
20) Japan, a Record in Colour
Menpes, Mortimer and Dorothy Menpes

London: A & C Black, 1905. 100 fine Menpes watercolor plates, one of the early productions of A & C Black's expensive - in its day - 20 shilling series. This was a very successful book, running to many reprints after the 1901 first edition. Clean and tight inside, the light blue cloth nicely protected by a rare dustjacket. Protected in clear plastic dj. Pages xii, 207 with publisher ads uncut at the end. Inman 46. Later Printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Mortimer Menpes 100 Watercolors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $180.00
Add to cart 
21) The Thames
Mitton, G.E

London: A & C Black, 1906. A splendid color plate book from the 20 shilling series of A & C Black, light blue/grey with swans in white on front cover and spine, very slight edgewear. Sketchmap at the rear shows the path of the famed Thames River from near Iffley to its mouth. Pages xii, 248 with index and 2 pages publisher ads at the rear. Endpapers are browned, as usual. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or other browning. The watercolors by Menpes are a delight, all with captioned tissue guards. Unusually for this series, there are 55 full page plates, and 20 small chapter headings in color, a nice experiment that was not repeated. Inman 80. Top edge gilt, and gilt fresh title on front and spine. By 1906 the publisher was struggling with the turgid prose of Miss Menpes, the niece of the illustrator. He welcomed Miss Mitten's text as a substitute. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Mortimer Menpes 75 Watercolors. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $140.00
Add to cart 
22) London
Moncrieff, A.R. Hope

London: A & C Black, 1910. Terra cotta morocco on the spine and corners, fresh gilt title and decoration on the spine. Handsome Handmarbled boards. Pages viii, 312, index. The first edition of this fine book on London is rare, and the format is a larger book than the 20 shilling Black series. Inman 166. A recent, beautiful binding.. First Edition. 3/4 Leather. Fine. Illus. by 32watercolors By Various Illustrators. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $290.00
Add to cart 
23) The Heart of Scotland
Moncrieff, A.R. Hope

London: A & C Black, 1909. A larger than usual A & C Black color plate book, in original decorative cloth with pink heather on the front and spine, gilt title on front and spine, top edge gilt. There were no reprints to this volume. A gift inscription on the eve of a family visit to the Highlands, from father to daughter. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inman 180.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 24 Sutton Palmer watercolors . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $78.00
Add to cart 
24) Bonnie Scotland
Moncrieff, A.R. Hope

London: A & C Black, 1912. This is the 3rd of 5 reprints, making a total of 18,500 copies. A very popular title in the color plate 20 shilling series of A & C Black. Inman 71. There is some edgewear, but this is a solid, clean copy at this price.. Decorative Cloth. Good. Illus. by Sutton Palmer 75 Tissue Guarded Plates, . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $44.00
Add to cart 
25) The Heart of Scotland
Moncrieff, A.R. Hope

London: A & C Black, 1909. A larger than usual A & C Black color plate book, in original decorative cloth with pink heather on the front and spine, gilt title on front and spine, top edge gilt. Small tear to the front hinge at the top. There were no reprints to this volume. This is an unusual copy because of a printer's error, two copies of the plates on pages 49 and 56. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 24 Sutton Palmer watercolors . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
26) The Heart of Scotland
Moncrieff, A.R. Hope

London: A & C Black, 1909. A larger than usual A & C Black color plate book, in original decorative cloth with pink heather on the front and spine, gilt title on front and spine, top edge gilt. Small tear to the front hinge at the top. There were no reprints to this volume. This is an unusual copy because of a printer's error, two copies of the plates on pages 49 and 56. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 24 Sutton Palmer watercolors . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
27) Middlesex
Moncrieff, A.R. Hope (illustrator John Fulleylove

London A & C Black 1907.. Very good decorative cloth, teg, clean & tight. Folding sketch map in the rear. Inman 170. Illustrated by 20 tissue guarded watercolr. 1st edition. The spine is slightly faded. . (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $48.00
Add to cart 
28) Highways and Hedges
Morrah, Herbert A

London: A & C Black, 1915. A pretty maroon cloth, with elaborate white flowers and green foliage on the front cover and spine. The title page states 1911, but this copy does not have top edge gilt, and the titling on spine and front are not gilt. Buyer beware on other copies, as the gilt must be there for a 1911 first edition. Furthermore, this is defective as it lacks the frontispiece. It does have a nice piece of ephemera, a rare 4 page Black advertising pamphlet inserted for the "Pilgrimage Series". No prior owner marks and no foxing. Inman 158. Pages xv, 144.. 2nd PRINTING. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Berenger Benger 19 (of 20) Watercolors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
29) History of Palestine and Syria - to the Macedonian Conquest
Olmstead, A.T

NY Scribners 1939.. Bright green cloth, fresh gilt design on front & sp. Near Mint. Handsome copy. Illustrated by profuse photos & sketches. The first edition was 1931; this is an undesignated later printing in the same binding and content. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
30) BELGIUM
Omond, George W.T. - (Amedee Forestier, illustrator)

London A & C Black 1908.. Very good decorated cloth with no fading to the spine. Endpapers some browned, near mint inside. Tissue guarded watercolors by Amedee Forestier. Illustrated by 77 color plaes, folding map. Date of publication is 1908, but this is a later printing. Inman 5 in the Black 20 shilling series of travel books with excellent color plates. . (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 81 listings found.