Browsing the inventory of Craftsbury Antiquarian BooksA & C Black |
|
Browse books in A & C Black | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
The English Lakes
London A & C Black 1908.. very good decorated cloth, top edge gilt. A very pretty blue, with white water lilies and green/orange fish on the front and spine. Some edgewear, but clean and tight inside. Folding map at the end. Inman 25. Illustrated by 75 colour plates,tissue gruards. Second edition. A very readable book about one of England's most beautiful areas, with wonderful color illustrations. Nearly 100 years old. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 2) |
Journeys to the Promised Land
New York: Portland House, 1989. "The Land of Israel - Ancient Maps, Prints and Travelogues Through the Centuries". A beautiful book with reproductions of historic travellers and maps. Pages 132. A small dot at the bottom edge, so this is a remainder copy. With no foxing, or stains, or prior owner marks. Dustjacket has no edgewear or tears or fading. . First U.S.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Maps and Illustrations. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 3) |
This Year in Jerusalem
MY Knopf 1994.. near fine/ dj near fine. Part memoir, part history, part political commentary on the Israeli-Palestinian problem, beautifully written. stated first.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 4) |
The Fate of Palestine
Beirut, Lebanon: Rihani Publishing House, 1967. An Arab writer, declaring the rights of the Palestinians versus the Zionists, before Israel gained its independence. Pages 169. A very clean, tight copy. The dustjacket has a small snag on the spine, but otherwise is near fine. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 5) |
Jericho: Dreams, Ruins, Phantoms
NY Henry Holt 1995.. very good advanced copy, softback in near mint dj. Most readable history of explorations, archeology and history of Jericho, by journalist who lived in Jerusalem early 1990s. Illustrated by 2 maps. 1st,stated. Signed by the author. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 6) |
Blaming the Victims
London and New York: Verso, 1988. Subtitled, "Spurious scholarship and the Palestinian Question". Pages vi, 296 with index. Written with honest passion, this was a most controversial book when first published. It still deserves a careful reading. This copy has not been read, and has no prior owner marks.. Quality Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 7) |
Scottish Life and Character
London: A & C Black, 1914. Original red cloth, with gilt lions flanking a gilt title on the front, and gilt title also on spine. Top edge gilt. But this is a 3rd printing, with only 16 plates, whereas earlier printings have 20 watercolors. The rare dustjacket is protected in plastic, and has repairs on its verso, and small chips.. Inman 181 in the 7/6 series.. 3rd Printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by 16 H.J. Dobson Watercolors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 8) |
Where the Jordan Flows
Washington,DC Middle East Institute 1963.. Two endpaper maps. Sanger was a career diplomat in the 1940s and 50s in this region. It is a sound and readable review of Jordan and its neighbors , including a chapter on the charms of Petra, despite being 50 years old. Clean and tight insides, with no browning, no foxing, and no prior owner marks. No edgewear to the red cloth binding. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 16 Pages of Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 9) |
The Process - 1,100 Days That Changed the Middle East
New York: Random House, 1998. An important book detailing the secret negotiations in Oslo between the Israelis and the Palestinians. Alas, these achievements toward a peace process were overturned by the Sharon government. Pages 339. The dustjacket is protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by 3 Maps, 8 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 10) |
The Riviera
London A & C Black 1907.. Very good decorated cloth with a design in green leaves and pink flowers and gilt emblems on the front cover and on spine. Top edge gilt, very slight spine fade. Inman 67. Nice copy in the 20 shilling series. Illustrated by 75 in colour, map in rear. Inside, some foxing on the endpapers and half title, as is common, but nowhere else. Clean and tight, and binding is protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket.. First Edition. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 11) |
Canterbury
London: A & C Black, 1907. Blue cloth with gilt cathedrals on the front cover. Top edge gilt. A fresh copy with some edgewear. Sketch plans of Canterbury and of the Cathedral at the end. A bit of occasional foxing on a few pages, mostly in the margins, and not affecting the color plates. Inman 134, with captions for the watercolors on the tissue guards. This is a marvelous book for the enthusiast of this splendid Cathedral. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by W. Biscombe Gardner 20 Watercolors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 12) |
Ancient Tales and Folklore of Japan
London: A & C Black, 1908. One of the rarest of the 20 shilling series of A & C Black in the early 20th Century. Inman 47. The plates are protected by captioned tissue guards. Pages xvi, 361 plus 4 pages of publisher ads. A splendid binding of red morocco spine and corners with gilt lines on the edges of the leather where it meets an oriental appearing red marbled paper. Matching red marbled endpapers. The spine has 5 raised bands with gilt lines, and fresh gilt title and author panels. Top edge a very bright gilt. No edgewear to this impeccable binding, apparently fairly recent. Hinges are fine. Inside, clean and tight, with no foxing or browning or stains or prior owner marks. A wonderful collection of Japanese folklore, and a delightful read. . First Edition. 3/4 Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by 62 Water Color Plates By Mo-No-Yuki. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 13) |
Modern Jordan
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1961. A bit of an antique book, written by a British Judge who obviously spent considerable time in Jordan, and extols its modernizing trends, as well as its young King Hussein (age about 25 as the book was being written). Several photos of the young King, and the first account of his firing of Glubb Pasha, the British commander of the Arab Legion, who apparently got too big for his britches. Pages 180 plus 4 pages publisher ads. Clean and tight inside and out. Very slight wear to the dustjacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Small Map and 8 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 14) |
Oxford
London: A & C Black, 1903. Sixty fine illustrations of Oxford University and the town surrounding it. Top edge gilt, gilt title and emblem on front and spine. Some edge wear, but clean and tight inside with no prior owner marks. Inman 63. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 60 John Fulleylove Watercolors . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 15) |
The Land and the Book; Lebanon,Damascus & Beyond Jordan; C.Palestine & Phoenicia; S.Palestine & Jerusalem - 3 vol
NY Harper & Bros 1880.. Very good original decorated brown cloth, fresh gilt titles, wear at the ends of spines & edges. 45 years a missionary in Palestine & Syria. This is a later, "popular" edition. Illustrated by profuse illustrations & maps. Clean and tight inside.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 16) |
ROME
London A & C Black 1905.. Very good decorated cloth, spine faded, clean & tight. all plates present. Inman 68. This is the 1913 second printing based on ads in back, even as it claims (date on the title page) to be 1905 1st ed. Illustrated by A.Pisa 70 watercolors.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 17) |
Hampshire
London: A & C Black, 1909. A splendid copy, with very slight edgewear. Light green cloth with pink and green flowers and leaf design on cover and spine. Inman 34 calls for titling in gilt on the front, whereas this has titling in black on front, and gilt on the spine. Thus this copy may be the 1915 only reprint, although it is dated 1909. Top edge gilt. Very nice watercolors by Ball, all clean. And the inside pages are clean and tight. . Protected in clear plastic dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Wilfrid Ball 75 Watercolors & Sketch Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 18) |
THE GUIDE TO ISRAEL
Jerusalem Siven Press 1965.. very good original red cloth/ dj VG, nice inside, thin boards. Illustrated by large folding map,650 illustrations. 8th edition. Still a very good companion for a trip to Israel. . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 19) |
The Crescent and the Cross, or Romance and Realities of Eastern Travel
New York: Wiley & Putnam, 1845. Travel in 1843 to Egypt, Nubia, Ethiopia, Syria and Palestine. Pages xiv, 238 and 242. Some minor foxing in volume one, otherwise clean and tight. Black 3/4 calf with marbled boards and marbled endpapers. The spines have raised bands with gilt decoration, and gilt titles, some slight edgewear. . Third Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 20) |
In the Levant
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1892.. very good decorative cloth, gilt Dome of Rock on front, clean and tight inside. Obviously a very popular travel book in its time. Minor edgewear. Warner travelled in 1875. Binding is 18th printing. This is a classic of American travel in the Middle East. pages viii, 391 with index.. It is a sequel to My Winter on the Nile. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 21) |
Kashmir
London: A & C Black, 1911. A beautiful copy of a scarce title in the 20 shilling series of A & C Black. Younghusband was perhaps the most famous of the authors, a noted explorer of Central Asia, involved in India and the British invasion of Tibet. Kashmir was a romantically beautiful and peaceful place in those years, sadly no longer at peace. The beauty shown in these plates continues. Pages xvi, 283 with index. A fresh copy with gilt title on front and spine, and an appropriate Kashmir paisley in maroon/yellow/blue. Top edge gilt and slight edgewear at the corners. Inside, unusually clean and tight, with no stains, and only the slightest hint of foxing on a few pages. . 2nd PRINTING. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by 70 Watercolors with Tissue Guards, and a Folding Map . 64mo - up to 3" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 81 listings found. |




