Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Art Books

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse books in Art | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 49 listings found.
1) Horizon, Spring 1965 Vol Vii, Number 2

NY: American Heritage Publ Co, 1965. Articles on Jerusalem, the Celts, Ireland, Dreiser, Orvieto Church, Japan, Thomas Hardy, Bangkok, and a recent MOMA exhibition of illusionist art .. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Profuse Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
2) This is Japan, 1967, Number 14

Tokyo: Asahi Shimbun, 1966. This was an annual publication, with lots of advertisments, on slick paper. It has a mix of historic (article on Admiral Perry), art (Treasures of Fine Arts Museums) and culture (Nomad Bee Keepers). As new copy in the original cardboard slipcase. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos and Art Reproductions. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
3) Japanese Encyclopedia

Tokyo: Yoshigawa Bookshop, 1908. This encyclopedia is of no great note, and the binding is in poor condition. Pages 2380 wioth a few text illustrations. However the accompanying, thinner volume, an illustrated supplement, is extraordinary. Fifty pages of hand colored illustrations of costumes, carts, scarves, paintings, coins, etc. of Japanese culture and life. The binding is very good cloth and inside it is clean and tight. . Cloth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $600.00
Add to cart 
4) New Japan , Vol 19, 1967

Tokyo: Mainichi Newspapers , 1967. An annual publication, in slick paper with text in English and profusely illustrated. Articles on business, art, Nagasaki, and a four panel folding reproduction of Ch'ih-pi, or Red Mountian, painted in China in 1922. Very interesting insight into Japan 35 years ago, but most of the articles are timeless. No chips, or stains or prior owner marks. . First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
5) The Medieval Carver
Anderson, M.D

Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Press, 1935. A fine book on medieval carving in and on English Cathedrals. A gilt elephant on the front cover of brown cloth. No fading, but a bit of wear at the top of the spine. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or prior owner marks. Pages xx, 187 with index, bibliography and 2 short appendices. I found the chapter on beasts, and their symbolism to the medieval mind , and to the carver, especially interesting. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 20 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
6) The Medieval Carver
Anderson, M.D

Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Press, 1935. A fine book on medieval carving in and on English Cathedrals. A gilt elephant on the front cover of brown cloth. No fading, but a bit of wear at the top of the spine. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or prior owner marks. Pages xx, 187 with index, bibliography and 2 short appendices. I found the chapter on beasts, and their symbolism to the medieval mind , and to the carver, especially interesting. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 20 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
7) The Holy Land - Guide to Architecture Sculpture Painting
Avi-Yonah, Michael

NY Chicago San Francisco Holt,Rinehart & Winston 1972., 1972. An excellent guide for the traveler to Israel, with a map of antiquity sites and museums, appendix one listing details of those sites. llustrated by 196 in color & black & white. This is a perfect copy with fine binding, and fine dustjacket, unblemished by any prior owner marks. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) Saudi Arabia Through the Eyes of an Artist
Basil, Malin

Falcon, 1980. As new copy, still in the original cellefane. Very evocative of the desert, villages, and scenes of Arabia. . Stated Third Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by Profuse Paintings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) Treasures of Asia, Chinese Painting
Cahill, James

Lausanne, Switzerland: Skira, 1960. Near fine plae yellow cloth, with fresh brown title on front and the unfaded spine. Pages 214. Inside, clean and tight, essentially as new with no prior owner marks. An excellent overview of Chinese painting by the associate curator of Chinese Art at the Freer Gallery of Art, in Washington DC. An handsome copy. . First Edition. Illus. by 68 Color, Tipped-on Plates. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) Chinese Painting Techniques
Cameron, Alison Stilwell

Rutland & Taipei: Tuttle and Mei Ya, 1971. A very helpful instruction in Chinese painting whether an observor of painting or an artist. Pages 226 with index. This copy "For sale in Taiwan only, not for Export". So here it is, and a bargain price. Light beige cloth, a bit soiled with bright silver title on the spine. Inside, clean and tight. . Stated First Printing. Illus. by Beautiful, Instructive Sketches, Some in Color. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) Indian Miniature Painting
Chakraverty, Anjan

New Delhi: Lustre Press , 1999. Handsome plates augment a very readable text. Pages 96 with a one page bibliography. Clean and tight copy with only the slightest wear to the dustjacket. . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Handsome Color Plates. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
12) Chinese Calligraphy
Chiang Yee

Cambridge: Harvard Univ Pr, 1963. Near fine yellow cloth with red title letters on unfaded spine. Dustjacket very good, with some wear to top edge. Pages xvi, 230 with index. A classic on the art and development of Chinese calligraphy, first published in 1938. A nice copy, uncommon now in its dustjacket. . 2nd Edition, 5th Printing. Illus. by Chinese Ideograms, Calligraphy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
13) Sept Siecles De Sculpture Japonaise, Rencontres Avec l"Occident
Daridan, Genevieve

Paris: Hachette, 1963. Text in French, near fine red cloth with white titles on front and unfaded spine. Dustjacket very good, a bit of fading on spine, NOT price-clipped. Inside, as new, no prior owner marks. Pages 151. Lots of copies in France for more money, but scarce in the U.S. . First Edition. Illus. by Profuse Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
14) When Tillage Begins, Other Arts Follow - Grant Wood and Christian Petersen Murals
DeLong, Lea Rosson

Ames, Iowa: Iowa State Univ, 2006. A fine celebration of the murals and sculptures of two artists at Iowa State University in the 1930s. This copy is a unique, artistic binding in yellow morocco leather, with a hill in lime morocco on the front and sweeping fields across both boards and the spine in browns, greens and terra cotta until they meet a blue sky on the far horizon at the edge of the back board. Inside, as new. Pages xlii, 398. Signed by the binder, as well as the author. Protected in a brown cloth box, as new, with leather title label that extends onto the front of the box with fields that hint of the book within the box. A very special artistic creation. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Illus. by Profuse in b/w and Color. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $2,000.00
Add to cart 
15) Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers
Edwards, Amelia

NYC: Harper & Bros, 1892. One of those intrepid women travellers, this is her second book on Egypt. This copy has some soiling and edgewear. Top edge is gilt, and the other edges are uncut. New endpapers. Protected in clear plastic brodart. Pages xx, 325 with index and 2 pages of publisher ads in the back. Much on origin of Greek Art, ancient Egyptian sculpture and portraits, Mrs Edwards was an important traveller and serious student of what she saw. . First U.S.. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Profuse Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
16) Nigerian Images
Fagg, William

New York: Praeger, 1963. A splendid survey of ancient Nigerian wood and bronze sculpture, and art of the last 100 years of various Nigerian tribes. A much sought-after classic study, with fine photography. This U.S. first edition is from the British sheets and was British bound. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Herbert List Fine and Profuse Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
17) The National Trust Guide to England, Wales and Northern Ireland
Fedden, Robin and Rosemary Joekes (editors)

London & NY W.W. Norton 1984.. A complete introduction to the buildings, gardens, coast and country owned by the National Trust in England. Still a very useful book with accurate information for your trip. It might be a bit too large and heavy to take along. Illustrated by profuse, some color, maps. 3rd edition.. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) Artist in Iowa - a Life of Grant Wood
Garwood, Darrell

New York: W.W. Norton, 1944. An early biography of Wood, by an art student of his from Iowa University. Pages 259 with index, and a four page listing of "important paintings by Grant Wood". The author interview ed friends, family, and farmers who knew Wood, and writes a sympathetic, highly readable biography. Nice copy, very cleand and tight inside. Minor soiling to the green cloth. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Frontispiece Photo of Wood, 10 Photos of His Paintings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
19) The Education of Mr. Pipp
Gibson, Charles Dana (1867-1944)

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899. The book is oblong 4 to. That is, 12 inches high by 19 inches long. Minimal prose describing "Mr Pipp's trip to Europe. The Edwardian drawings are intended to be ironic humor, more of people and costume than of places. The binding has slight edgewear, and soiling. Inside clean and tight, with no browning or foxing or prior owner marks. This copy may have come out of a small private library, as a few numbers have been scratched out on the first page after the title (nearly invisible), and the author/title has been hand-lettered on the spine in black, with the number 741. This is useful if the book is placed on the shelf with spine out. Overall, a nice copy. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Wonderful Gibson Drawings. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
Add to cart 
20) Celebrating Vermont: Myths and Realities
Graff, Nancy (editor), Richard Saunders, Virginia Westbrook , Exhibition Curators

Middlebury, Vermont: Johnson Memorial Gallery, 1991. Quite a scarce book, a celebration of Vermont as a state of mind, for its art, scenery, historic furniture and manufactures. Softbound, with a splendid painting of Stowe across the front and rear covers. Pages 245. No prior owner signature or marks. Fine , clean and tight. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine. Illus. by Profuse Color and b/w. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
21) Celebrating Vermont: Myths and Realities
Graff, Nancy (editor), Richard Saunders, Virginia Westbrook , Exhibition Curators

Middlebury, Vermont: Johnson Memorial Gallery, 1991. Quite a scarce book, a celebration of Vermont as a state of mind, for its art, scenery, historic furniture and manufactures. Softbound, with a splendid painting of Stowe across the front and rear covers. Pages 245. The only blemish is a prior owner signature on the front endpaper, otherwise fine , clean and tight. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine. Illus. by Profuse Color and b/w. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
22) Cities of Mughul India
Hambly, Gavin

New York: Putnam, 1968. Subtitled, "Delhi, Agra and Fatehpur Sikri". Pages 168 with index. This is a wonderful Mughul celebration in recent photos of the sites, art, and artifacts. The binding has a slight nick at the bottom edge of the back board, and there is slight edgewear to the dustjacket. Inside, clean and tight. A very good read if you are going or have been to these celebrated places. . First U.S. EDITION. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Profus Color & b/w Photos By Wim Swaan. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
23) Old Japanese Prints of the Ukiyo-Ye School
Happer, J.S

Tokyo, 1918. The profuse plates on Japanese double pages are all in black/white, a collection of many artists from the Happer collection. The plates and pages inside are fine; the yellow silk boards are clean but a bit frayed at the edges. The slipcase with ivory Japanese pegs as clasps is worn and soiled. . Silk Covered Japanese Boards. Very Good/Good. Illus. by 121 Plates of 1 to 4 Prints Each. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $300.00
Add to cart 
24) The Art and Architecture of the Indian Subcontinent
Harle, J.C

Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1987. This is the first scholarly attempt in English to cover the five millenium of art and architecture including Afghanistan, Pakistan, Nepal, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka and India. A bit of edgewear, but a difficult book to find. Beautifully described and the photos are excellent. Pages 597 with index , chapter notes and a fine, 25 page bibliography. . 2nd PRINTING. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Profuse black/white Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
25) THROUGH AFRICAN DOORS - Experiences & Encounters in West Africa
Jahn, Janheinz

NY Grove Press 1962.. Very good original orange cloth /no dj. Originally published in German in 1960. Illustrated by 2 maps, 8 pp photos. Pages 235 with index. This is a delightful memoir of Jahn's explorations in the villages of African art. Stated first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
26) Egyptian Sculptures
James, T.G.H

NY: Mento-Unesco, 1966. Handsome Egyptian Sculptures with a 24 page introduction. . Stated First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by 32 Fine Photo Color Plates. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
27) Fine Bookbinding in the Twentieth Century
Lewis, Roy Harley

New York: Arco, 1985. Fine grey cloth with bright gilt title on spine, fine dustjacket, no fading or tears. Inside, as new. A splendid book on design leather bookbinding, following its evolution through the 20th Century. Pages 151 with index and a short bibliography. Illustrations include some of the most beautiful or innovative bindings of the past Century. Very readable overview. . First U.S.. Illus. by 33 Bindings in Color, 82 Monochrome. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
Add to cart 
28) Main Street
Lewis, Sinclair

Chicago: Limited Editions Club, 1937. Grant Wood wonderful illustrations of people for Sinclair Lewis' masterpiece about small town life in America early in the 20th Century. This copy is number 515 of the 1500 LEC edition, signed by the esteemed Grant Wood, proclaimed "America's leading painter" in the advertising blurb sent to LEC members (and included in the book). The book was produced on rag paper and still "as new" inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. It was produced by the respected Lakeside Press of Chicago, which presumably because of the awful depression used rather flimsy boards, and an equally flimsy slipcase. This copy has minor smudging on the boards, but no spine fading. The slipcase was a mess; but has been carefully restored using Japanese rice paper, and recovered with a handmarbled paper of beige, blue and white. So the slipcase is a restored, mint condition, with the original title on the back spine of the slipcase. . Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Nine Superb Grant Wood Paintings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $495.00
Add to cart 
29) Norges Kunst
Lexow, Einar

Oslo: Steenske Forlag, 1926. Qiote a rare book on Norwegian painting, architecture and folk art. Text in Norwegian. Full leather binding with a bright, gilt title on the spine, the boards are limp with no edgewear or defects. A nice section on Edvard Munch and his contemporaries. Pages 342 with a 3 page bibliography. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. There are no other copies available on the internet as of this writing. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good. Illus. by Profuse Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
30) Sketches of Indian Life
Lloyd, William Whitelock

London: Chapman and Hall, 1890. All plates very nice, with strong coloring and some humorous vignettes of life in India at the height of the Raj. Original maroon cloth spine, with black/white drawing of an Indian shaving a Brit on the front cover, and an Indian soldier delivering mail to a lounging memsahib, in color, on the title page. A bit of soiling and edgewear to the binding, but protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. The only text are the captions for the droll drawings. . First Edition. Illus. by 18 Lithograph Plates, Some with Hand Colored Finishing. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $500.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 49 listings found.