Artfrom Craftsbury Antiquarian Books |
|
Browse Art | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found. |
| 1) |
Horizon, Spring 1965 Vol Vii, Number 2
|
|
|
NY: American Heritage Publ Co, 1965. Articles on Jerusalem, the Celts, Ireland, Dreiser, Orvieto Church, Japan, Thomas Hardy, Bangkok, and a recent MOMA exhibition of illusionist art .. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Profuse Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
This is Japan, 1967, Number 14
|
|
|
Tokyo: Asahi Shimbun, 1966. This was an annual publication, with lots of advertisments, on slick paper. It has a mix of historic (article on Admiral Perry), art (Treasures of Fine Arts Museums) and culture (Nomad Bee Keepers). As new copy in the original cardboard slipcase. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos and Art Reproductions. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Japanese Encyclopedia
|
|
|
Tokyo: Yoshigawa Bookshop, 1908. This encyclopedia is of no great note, and the binding is in poor condition. Pages 2380 wioth a few text illustrations. However the accompanying, thinner volume, an illustrated supplement, is extraordinary. Fifty pages of hand colored illustrations of costumes, carts, scarves, paintings, coins, etc. of Japanese culture and life. The binding is very good cloth and inside it is clean and tight. . Cloth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 4) |
New Japan , Vol 19, 1967
|
|
|
Tokyo: Mainichi Newspapers , 1967. An annual publication, in slick paper with text in English and profusely illustrated. Articles on business, art, Nagasaki, and a four panel folding reproduction of Ch'ih-pi, or Red Mountian, painted in China in 1922. Very interesting insight into Japan 35 years ago, but most of the articles are timeless. No chips, or stains or prior owner marks. . First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Horses of San Marco, Venice
|
|
|
Milan: Olivetti, 1979. A pristine copy of the first edition, issued to accompany the 1980 exhibition of the Metropolitan Museum of Art in NYC. It was issued only in paperback, but this copy is protected in a blue cloth binding, no edgewear, and a bright gilt title on the spine. Fine condition, no dustjacket. This copy includes the catalogue from the Metropolitan exhibition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by 275 Illustrations, 24 in Color. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Medieval Carver
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Press, 1935. A fine book on medieval carving in and on English Cathedrals. A gilt elephant on the front cover of brown cloth. No fading, but a bit of wear at the top of the spine. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or prior owner marks. Pages xx, 187 with index, bibliography and 2 short appendices. I found the chapter on beasts, and their symbolism to the medieval mind , and to the carver, especially interesting. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 20 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Visions of India, the Sketchbooks of William Simpson 1859-1862
|
|
|
Topsfield, Mass: Salem House, 1986. Fine black cloth with gilt title on unfaded spine, no edgewear. Fine dustjacket. Oblong book, which better displays the distinguished topographical painter, William Simpson. He was a peripatetic traveler of the second half of the 19th century. Wonderfuly evocative of India a century and a half ago, especially if you have been in India and can compare these fine paintings of people and places with today. Introduction by Paul Theroux, another peripatetic traveler. Sought after, and already a book that is hard to find in this condition. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First U.S. EDITION. Illus. by Simpson Fine Color and b/w Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Holy Land - Guide to Architecture Sculpture Painting
|
|
|
NY Chicago San Francisco Holt,Rinehart & Winston 1972., 1972. An excellent guide for the traveler to Israel, with a map of antiquity sites and museums, appendix one listing details of those sites. llustrated by 196 in color & black & white. This is a perfect copy with fine binding, and fine dustjacket, unblemished by any prior owner marks. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Saudi Arabia Through the Eyes of an Artist
|
|
|
Falcon, 1980. As new copy, still in the original cellefane. Very evocative of the desert, villages, and scenes of Arabia. . Stated Third Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by Profuse Paintings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
A General History of Quadrupeds
|
|
|
Newcastle Upon Tyne: Edw. Walker for T. Bewick & Son, 1824. Very good contemporary 3/4 calf, marbled boards, with some edgewear and wear to the leather corners. The spine has raised bands, gilt decoration, and black calf label with bright title letters. This is the last edition printed during Bewick's life, and only 1 of 3 in which he refers to his son, Robert, in the imprint. There is a binder's handwritten note from 1838 attached at page 524. But the joy are the wood engravings, from bat and cat to elephant and fox - sophisticated and detailed as we expect from Bewick, the first master engraver in wood. Inside, very clean and tight with a rare spot of foxing. . Eighth Edition. Illus. by 300 Plus Woodcuts By Thomas Bewick. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $395.00
|
|
| 11) |
Mosaics as History, the Near East from Late Antiquity to Islam
|
|
|
Cambridge: Belknap Press/ Harvard Univ., 2006. A brilliant analysis of mosaics, found in the last decades, and the light it puts on history in Jordan, Syria, Palestine, and the cultures and religions of the centuries just before the Islamic conquest. Beautifully illustrated and a fine read. As new binding and dust jacket , inside as new with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Color Illustrations. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
China: Its Costume, Arts, Manufactures, 4 Vol Bound in 2
|
|
|
London: J.J.Stockdale Imprint, 1812. Subtitled, "Edited Principally from the Originals in the Cabinet of the Late M. Bertin: with Observations Explanatory, Historical, and Literary, by M. Breton". All half titles present See Abbey Travel 535. . Very clean and tight, bound in maroon full morocco with marbled endpapers. Dentilles on the inside board edges, double lines and a scroll of gilt flowers along all board edges. Neatly rebacked with new spines having raised bands, gilt emblems in the spine panels and black title and volume labels, bright gilt letters. Top edges gilt. A handsome, fine binding. Pages 128, 125, 135, 160 with details as called for in Abbey Travel. Protected in a fine slipcase, maroon leather trim and Japanese handmade paper in stripes of maroon/light and dark blue/gilt and white. . Second Edition. Full-Leather. Fine. Illus. by 80 Splendid, Hand-Colored Plates. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $2,400.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Pied Piper of Hamelin
|
|
|
London and New York: Frederick Warne. Profuse color illustrations by the famed Kate Greenaway, a reprint of the 1888 first edition. No date of publication for this but it has an ISBN number, so perhaps about 1990. Pages 48 and full of charming color illustrations, the story by poet Robert Browning. Very good brown cloth with slight edgewear. Very good dustjacket NOT price clipped. As new inside, no stains or browning or prior owner marks. . Later Printing. Illus. by Kate Greenaway Profuse, Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $37.00
|
|
| 14) |
Norwegian Stave Churches
|
|
|
Oslo: Dreyers Forlag, 1953. Near fine dark blue calf with bright gilt emblem and gilt line around edges of front board, no fading and slight edgewear at corners and spine ends. No dustjacket, as issued, but protected in clear, mylar sleeve. The first fine, photo study of Norway's most important architectural and art heritage. Also issued the same year in cloth, but this is a fine leather binding with top edge gilt. Pristine inside, with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Illus. by Profuse Photos, a Few Architectural Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 15) |
Treasures of Asia, Chinese Painting
|
|
|
Lausanne, Switzerland: Skira, 1960. Near fine plae yellow cloth, with fresh brown title on front and the unfaded spine. Pages 214. Inside, clean and tight, essentially as new with no prior owner marks. An excellent overview of Chinese painting by the associate curator of Chinese Art at the Freer Gallery of Art, in Washington DC. An handsome copy. . First Edition. Illus. by 68 Color, Tipped-on Plates. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Chinese Painting Techniques
|
|
|
Rutland & Taipei: Tuttle and Mei Ya, 1971. A very helpful instruction in Chinese painting whether an observor of painting or an artist. Pages 226 with index. This copy "For sale in Taiwan only, not for Export". So here it is, and a bargain price. Light beige cloth, a bit soiled with bright silver title on the spine. Inside, clean and tight. . Stated First Printing. Illus. by Beautiful, Instructive Sketches, Some in Color. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Indian Miniature Painting
|
|
|
New Delhi: Lustre Press , 1999. Handsome plates augment a very readable text. Pages 96 with a one page bibliography. Clean and tight copy with only the slightest wear to the dustjacket. . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Handsome Color Plates. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
Chinese Calligraphy
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard Univ Pr, 1963. Near fine yellow cloth with red title letters on unfaded spine. Dustjacket very good, with some wear to top edge. Pages xvi, 230 with index. A classic on the art and development of Chinese calligraphy, first published in 1938. A nice copy, uncommon now in its dustjacket. . 2nd Edition, 5th Printing. Illus. by Chinese Ideograms, Calligraphy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
Sept Siecles De Sculpture Japonaise, Rencontres Avec l"Occident
|
|
|
Paris: Hachette, 1963. Text in French, near fine red cloth with white titles on front and unfaded spine. Dustjacket very good, a bit of fading on spine, NOT price-clipped. Inside, as new, no prior owner marks. Pages 151. Lots of copies in France for more money, but scarce in the U.S. . First Edition. Illus. by Profuse Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
When Tillage Begins, Other Arts Follow - Grant Wood and Christian Petersen Murals
|
|
|
Ames, Iowa: Iowa State Univ, 2006. A fine celebration of the murals and sculptures of two artists at Iowa State University in the 1930s. This copy is a unique, artistic binding in yellow morocco leather, with a hill in lime morocco on the front and sweeping fields across both boards and the spine in browns, greens and terra cotta until they meet a blue sky on the far horizon at the edge of the back board. Inside, as new. Pages xlii, 398. Signed by the binder, as well as the author. Protected in a brown cloth box, as new, with leather title label that extends onto the front of the box with fields that hint of the book within the box. A very special artistic creation. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Illus. by Profuse in b/w and Color. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $2,000.00
|
|
| 21) |
Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers
|
|
|
NYC: Harper & Bros, 1892. One of those intrepid women travellers, this is her second book on Egypt. This copy has some soiling and edgewear. Top edge is gilt, and the other edges are uncut. New endpapers. Protected in clear plastic brodart. Pages xx, 325 with index and 2 pages of publisher ads in the back. Much on origin of Greek Art, ancient Egyptian sculpture and portraits, Mrs Edwards was an important traveller and serious student of what she saw. . First U.S.. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Profuse Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 22) |
Nigerian Images
|
|
|
New York: Praeger, 1963. A splendid survey of ancient Nigerian wood and bronze sculpture, and art of the last 100 years of various Nigerian tribes. A much sought-after classic study, with fine photography. This U.S. first edition is from the British sheets and was British bound. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Herbert List Fine and Profuse Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 23) |
The National Trust Guide to England, Wales and Northern Ireland
|
|
|
London & NY W.W. Norton 1984.. A complete introduction to the buildings, gardens, coast and country owned by the National Trust in England. Still a very useful book with accurate information for your trip. It might be a bit too large and heavy to take along. Illustrated by profuse, some color, maps. 3rd edition.. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
Artist in Iowa - a Life of Grant Wood
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton, 1944. An early biography of Wood, by an art student of his from Iowa University. Pages 259 with index, and a four page listing of "important paintings by Grant Wood". The author interview ed friends, family, and farmers who knew Wood, and writes a sympathetic, highly readable biography. Nice copy, very cleand and tight inside. Minor soiling to the green cloth. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Frontispiece Photo of Wood, 10 Photos of His Paintings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Education of Mr. Pipp
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899. The book is oblong 4 to. That is, 12 inches high by 19 inches long. Minimal prose describing "Mr Pipp's trip to Europe. The Edwardian drawings are intended to be ironic humor, more of people and costume than of places. The binding has slight edgewear, and soiling. Inside clean and tight, with no browning or foxing or prior owner marks. This copy may have come out of a small private library, as a few numbers have been scratched out on the first page after the title (nearly invisible), and the author/title has been hand-lettered on the spine in black, with the number 741. This is useful if the book is placed on the shelf with spine out. Overall, a nice copy. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Wonderful Gibson Drawings. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 26) |
Celebrating Vermont: Myths and Realities
|
|
|
Middlebury, Vermont: Johnson Memorial Gallery, 1991. Quite a scarce book, a celebration of Vermont as a state of mind, for its art, scenery, historic furniture and manufactures. Softbound, with a splendid painting of Stowe across the front and rear covers. Pages 245. The only blemish is a prior owner signature on the front endpaper, otherwise fine , clean and tight. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine. Illus. by Profuse Color and b/w. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 27) |
Celebrating Vermont: Myths and Realities
|
|
|
Middlebury, Vermont: Johnson Memorial Gallery, 1991. Quite a scarce book, a celebration of Vermont as a state of mind, for its art, scenery, historic furniture and manufactures. Softbound, with a splendid painting of Stowe across the front and rear covers. Pages 245. No prior owner signature or marks. Fine , clean and tight. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine. Illus. by Profuse Color and b/w. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Osaka Woodcuts
|
|
|
London: Spring Books. Fine Softback with color woodblock reproduced and sewn in white silk cord, Japanese style. Housed in trifold black cloth hard case that closes with a black cord fastener around a brown button. The black cloth is some faded, as usual in this book, but the interior is fine. No publication date but known to be circa 1950. Nine black/white woodcuts and 57 full page color plates nicely described in catalog by J.V. Neustupny. . Illus. by Superb Japanese Woodcuts in Color. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 29) |
Cities of Mughul India
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1968. Subtitled, "Delhi, Agra and Fatehpur Sikri". Pages 168 with index. This is a wonderful Mughul celebration in recent photos of the sites, art, and artifacts. The binding has a slight nick at the bottom edge of the back board, and there is slight edgewear to the dustjacket. Inside, clean and tight. A very good read if you are going or have been to these celebrated places. . First U.S. EDITION. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Profus Color & b/w Photos By Wim Swaan. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Old Japanese Prints of the Ukiyo-Ye School
|
|
|
Tokyo, 1918. The profuse plates on Japanese double pages are all in black/white, a collection of many artists from the Happer collection. The plates and pages inside are fine; the yellow silk boards are clean but a bit frayed at the edges. The slipcase with ivory Japanese pegs as clasps is worn and soiled. . Silk Covered Japanese Boards. Very Good/Good. Illus. by 121 Plates of 1 to 4 Prints Each. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 31) |
Norwegian Stave Church Sculpture, 2 Volumes
|
|
|
Oslo, Stockholm, Copenhagen: Scandinavian University Press, 1999. Two volume first edition, volume one an analytical survey and catalogue; volume two studies and wonderful photo plates. Fine beige cloth, in near fine dustjackets that are some faded on the spines and edges. A definitive study of the carving and sculptures in ancient, wondrous Norwegian stave churches. . First Edition. Illus. by Profuse Drawings and Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $240.00
|
|
| 32) |
THROUGH AFRICAN DOORS - Experiences & Encounters in West Africa
|
|
|
NY Grove Press 1962.. Very good original orange cloth /no dj. Originally published in German in 1960. Illustrated by 2 maps, 8 pp photos. Pages 235 with index. This is a delightful memoir of Jahn's explorations in the villages of African art. Stated first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 33) |
Egyptian Sculptures
|
|
|
NY: Mento-Unesco, 1966. Handsome Egyptian Sculptures in color photo plates, with a 24 page introduction. A fine paperback/ as new inside with no stains or prior owner marks. . Stated First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Illus. by 32 Fine Photo Color Plates. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 34) |
Fine Bookbinding in the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
New York: Arco, 1985. Fine grey cloth with bright gilt title on spine, fine dustjacket, no fading or tears. Inside, as new. A splendid book on design leather bookbinding, following its evolution through the 20th Century. Pages 151 with index and a short bibliography. Illustrations include some of the most beautiful or innovative bindings of the past Century. Very readable overview. . First U.S.. Illus. by 33 Bindings in Color, 82 Monochrome. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 35) |
Norges Kunst
|
|
|
Oslo: Steenske Forlag, 1926. Qiote a rare book on Norwegian painting, architecture and folk art. Text in Norwegian. Full leather binding with a bright, gilt title on the spine, the boards are limp with no edgewear or defects. A nice section on Edvard Munch and his contemporaries. Pages 342 with a 3 page bibliography. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. There are no other copies available on the internet as of this writing. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good. Illus. by Profuse Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 36) |
Many Golden Ages , Ruins Temples and Monuments of the Orient
|
|
|
Rutland & Tokyo: Tuttle, 1963. Very good beige cloth with gilt title on front and spine, dustjacket near fine protected in an old brodart sleeve. Inside, as new with no browning or stains or prior owner marks. Chapters on Borobudur and Prambanan, Angkor, Pagan, Hindu Temples of South India, Ellora and Ajanta, Anuradhapura and Polonnaruwa, Moghul Art in India, Blue Domes of Isfahan, Persepolis, Luxor and Thebes. Wonderful read assisted by profuse photos and diagrams.. First Printing. Illus. by Profuse Illustrations, Some in Color. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 37) |
Japanese Prints From the Early Masters to the Modern
|
|
|
Rutland & Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle, 1959. Michener's splendid book on the evolution of Japanese art prints, with notes by Dr. Richard Lane. The binding is a beautiful silk patterned vertical stripe over beige boards, bright gilt on the unfaded spine. The dustjacket has some wrinkles and wear at the edges, but is protected by a clear, mylar sleeve. Also protected by the original cardboard slipcase, issued by the publisher, Tuttle. A large, heavy book which may require extra postage. . Stated First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Large Plates, Color Plates Tipped on. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 38) |
Secrets of South Sahara
|
|
|
New York: Vantage Pressq, 1979. Intrepid travel into the Sahara in search of ancient rock art, and pre-Islamic tombs. Pages (xvi), 185. The author was a veteran of SOE in WW Two, and a seasoned British archaeologist. Very readable and good humored. A scarce book, even in England. Original black cloth, near fine with very slight edgewear and bright gilt title on the spine. Inside, an early review is pasted on the front endpaper, otherwise as new with no prior owner marks. The very good dusthacket has some edgewear and a few tears, protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Illus. by Photos, and a Few Line Drawings. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 39) |
Sculpture of the Orient
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1972. A nine, paperback essay and compilation of photos of Asian sculpture - from India, China, Japan and Southeast Asia. Pages 149 and a short bibliography. Very slight edgewear to the photographic soft covers. As with most copies, the cellophane is peeling off. Inside, very clean and tight with no prior owner marks. An excellent, very readable introduction.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Illus. by 150 Fine Photo Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 40) |
Tulips, Arabesques & Turbans, Decorative Arts from the Ottoman Empire
|
|
|
New York: Abbeville Press, 1982. A beautiful book covering Ottoman decorative arts in metalwork, painting, ceramics, textiles and calligraphy, each section by a European or American expert in that field. Pages 224 with index. An handsome book, dustjacket perfect with no price clip. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Lavish Color and b/w Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 41) |
Japan in Art and Industry
|
|
|
New York & London: G.P. Putnam, 1893. Subtitled, "With a Glance at Japanese Manners and Customs". An unusual and early look at art and its production in Japan by a sensitive, artistic traveller. Chapter headings include an Artist's View of Japan, the Manufacture of Faience, Silkworm Raising, Setting up the Loom, India Ink, Engraving, Food preparation, and Manners and Customs. Pages x, 349 with index and bibliography. The tan cloth binding with artistic designs in black and silver is some soiled, and the spine a bit darkened. Inside, clean and tight, with no foxing or staining. A prior owner book mark on the inside front cover has been removed. A scarce book that still has something to offer on how Japanese ceramic or textile or graphic was produced more than 100 years ago. Proteced in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First in English. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 81 Sketches By the Author, Plus Chapter Head and tailpieces . 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $89.00
|
|
| 42) |
American Folk Art
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand, 1958. Primary attention in this book is given to Pennsylvania Dutch designs and motifs, and to German fraktur painting, so important to American folk art. Much detail on how to decorate objects, as well as interior design. Pages x, 132 with index. Bright red cloth binding new fine, with gilt titles on front and unfaded spine. Very clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. Dustjacket good, with edgewear and repaired tears along the top edge. . First Edition. Illus. by Profuse Drawings and Color Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Predatory Bite of the Steel Nib, the Scrapbook Drawings of Ronald Searle
|
|
|
Oxford: Predatory Parrot Press, 2005. Searle contributes a foreword as well as a wide range of his best satirical drawings. Signed by him. Afterword by Wendy Coates-Smith and signed by her. Copy number 253 of 296, set in Garamond by Charles Hall and printed on Zerkall paper by the Aldgate Press. There were three bindings in rich, full brown morocco, one owned by artist Searle. This is a satircial, amused horse in gilt on the front cover with a leg kicking astray and the tail on the back board. Leather binding executed by Christopher Shaw, one of England's finest design bookbinders, with his emblem in gilt on inside of back board. Gilt title on spine, brown paste endpapers. Binding and book as new, in an as new brown cloth clamshell box. Image available on request. . First Edition. Illus. by Searle's Satirical Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $3,600.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Splendour That Was 'Ind
|
|
|
Bombay: D.B.Taraporevala Sons & Co, 1930. Subtitled, "A Survey of Indian Culture and Civilisation (from the earliest times to the death of Emperor Aurangzeb). Pages xxxvi, 236 with index, plus 6 pages publisher ads. Original green cloth with slight wear at the corners. Bright gilt lettering on the spine and quite large on the front cover. Internally clean and tightwith no prior owner marks. The frontispiece page is acidic, and has offset onto the title page. 5 maps and 329 half tone photos and illustrations. Really a fine copy, unusual and scarce in any condition. Chapters on peoples, poetry & drama, philosophy, music and dancing, temples, and historic persons. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Tipped in Frontispiece, 11 Other Color Illustrations & Lots of Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 45) |
Arabesque and Honeycomb
|
|
|
NY Random House 1958.. very good plus / dj very good protected in plastic. Much on Islamic art and Iran, thus much more than a travel book by Sitwell who was a noted art historian and critic. Pages xxxii, 224 with index. Chapters on Tehran, Meshed, Isfahan, Shiraz, Damascus, Beirut, Petra, Jerash and Jerusalem, Aleppo, Cairo and Istanbul. Illustrated by map, 28 pages photos. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Cracker Barrel
|
|
|
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1967. SIGNED by the author on the half title. Fine brown cloth with gilt title on an unfaded spine. Inside, clean and tight , with no prior owner marks. Pages (x), 187. Dustjacket IS price-clipped, but fine and protected in a mylar, clear sleeve. Sloane's evocative illustrations, profuse, recalling the country general store, still running strong in Vermont. A beautiful book. . Signed by Author. Stated First Printing. Cloth. Fine. Illus. by Eric Sloane Fine Sketches. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 47) |
Japan, a History in Art
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1964. Original heavy brown cloth with gilt title in Japanese on front, and in English on the unfaded spine. Near fine inside, with no browning or foxing and a thumbnail stain only on the back of the free endpaper. No prior owner marks. The history of Japan, as illustrated by its own art. Introduction to that history of Marius Jansen. Introduction to the art by Nagatake Asano. Dustjacket is good, with some edgewear, and small pieces missing at the spine ends. . First Printing. Illus. by Profuse Color Illustrations. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Art and Architecture of Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books , 1958. Several editions since this first, as it is a fine work on the Egyptian dynasties, 4000 BC to 332 BC. Although the book is clean and tight, the dj is in ragged condition. A chuck is out along the bottom edge, and smaller pieces missing at the top. Protected in mylar so it does not deteriorate further. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by 192 Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
Kate Greenaway
|
|
|
London: A & C Black, 1905. The definitive study and biography of Kate Greenaway, published the same year as the first edition. Fine, recent design binding in full yellow morocco leather. Original original watercolors in the style of Greenaway, one each indented into the covers, one each on front and rear marbled endpapers, and the fifth on a page before the half title, attributing the watercolors to artist Alexandra Altman. Two wide raised bands on the spine, and title in blue. Pages xx, 301 plus 2 pages publisher ads. A charming, fine binding housed in a protective dark blue clamshell box with a yellow morocco title label.. 2nd PRINTING. Illus. by 53 Greenaway Watercolors and 34 in Black and White. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $990.00
|
|
| 50) |
Pageant of Japanese Art, 6 Volumes
|
|
|
Tokyo: Toto Bunka Co, 1952. A very fine set on the Japanese arts, in English. Distributed by Tuttle. All the dustjackets are very good, with minor fading or nicks on some. Inside the books, clean and tight with no foxing or stains. Color plates are tipped on. Two volumes on painting, one on sculpture, one on architecture and gardens, one on textiles and lacquer, and the last volume on Ceramics and Metalwork. No defects or significant wear to the bindings, all hinges tight. Extra postage to be negotiated because of the size and weight of this 6 volume set.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Large Full Page Plates, 8 or More Color in Each Volume. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found. |
