cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Fables

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse Fables | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
1) Fables in Slang
Ade, George

Chicago: Herbert S. Stone, 1900. subtitle is "More Fables in Slang". Top edge gilt, and an attractive decorative binding of a very humorous set of American fables. Very popular author , in his day. This decorative binding is some rubbed. Inside clean and tight, with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Clyde J. Newman Humorous Drawings. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
2) More Fables
Ade, George

Chicago: Herbert S. Stone, 1900. subtitle is "More Fables in Slang". Top edge gilt, and an attractive decorative binding of a very humorous set of American fables. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Clyde J. Newman Humorous Drawings. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
3) Aesop's Fables
Aesop

New York: Avenel, 1975. Rackham's famous illustrations, and a new translation of the wonderful fables by V. S. Vernon-Jones. Introduction by G.G. Chesterton. Quite an exquisite edition, albeit now quite common with lots of Rackham illustrated reprints available. Fine/ dustjacket fine. Pages 224 . 3rd Printing. Cloth. Illus. by Arthur Rackham Profuse Illustrations, 12 in color . 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Aesop's Fables
Aesop

New York: Franklin Watts, 1969. Rackham's famous illustrations, and a new translation of the wonderful fables by V. S. Vernon-Jones. Introduction by G.G. Chesterton. Quite an exquisite edition, albeit now quite common with lots of Rackham illustrated reprints available. There is some edgewear to the dustjacket, and the edges of the binding are faded. . 3rd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Arthur Rackham Profuse Illustrations, 12 in color . 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
5) The Book of Good Counsels
Arnold, Sir Edwin

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1893. Subtitled, "From the Sanskrit of the 'Hitopadesa'". Original red cloth, with a vellum label on the front cover, title in gilt and an elaborate gilt design of animals cavorting on the front cover. Gilt title and author on the spine, a bit soiled and worn at the ends. Pages 162. Top edge gilt. 34 short animal stories as ancient fables, with introduction and notes by Arnold. New endpapers. Protected in a mylar, clear dustjacket. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 6 Full Page & 13 Text Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
6) Fables of Aesop, and Others
Croxall, Samuel

New York: James Miller, 1865. Subtitled, "With Instructive Applications by Samuel Croxall, D.D. and other Moralists". Not in Carlson. No other copies on the internet at this writing. Beige cloth with an embossed design on both covers, a gilt swan with its head in the wolf's mouth on the front, repeated in gilt on the spine with the gilt title. Wear at the spine ends, and cloth torn on front hinge for 2 inches along the hinge, with no loss. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Pages 344 and 6 pages publisher's ads. Scarce. . Decorative Cloth. Good. Illus. by 130 Woodcut Engravings. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
7) Fables Less and Less Fabulous
Dolvers, Horst

Newark and London: Univ of Delaware Press & Associated Univ Presses, 1997. Subtitled, "English Fables and Parables of the Nineteenth Century and Their Illustrations". Most of the over 100 English fable texts considered here are taken from Victorian collections and anthologies and are now scarcely known. Finally it focuses on Lord Lytton's Fables in Song, Walter Crane's illustrations of Aesop and Anna Sewell's Black Beauty, for children. As new copy. pages 207 with index of fables and fable collections. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 36 Illustrations from English Fable Books. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
8) The Fable of the Sick Lion: a Fifteenth-Century Blockbook
Field, Richard S. (catalogue preparer)

Middletown, Conn.: Davison Art Center, 1974. A very interesting study of the sick lion fable, its early versions and printing history, and its place in literature. A fine copy, with pages bent on one corner. Pages 111, with a graph comparing early copies, and one photo of a frieze of the sick lion from the Basel Munster, ciirca 1190. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by 20 Woodblock Reproductions. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) Aesop's Fables
Hague, Michael

New York: Henry Holt, 1985. Fine terra cotta cloth with bright gilt title on unfaded spine. Dustjacket fine, no tears or rubbing and NOT price-clipped. Inside, as new, no prior owner marks. The 13 fables are selected by and beautifully illustrated by Michael Hague. A really fine copy.. Stated 5th Printing. Illus. by Michael Hague Fine Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) Modern Fables and Parables, or Moral Truth in a Nutshell
Harris, W.S

Middleton, PA: Middletown Journal, 1903. There seem to have been any number of printers in Pennsylvania in 1903 or soon after who were busy putting out an imprint of this book. There are 111 fables, each with a moral at the end, and profuse illustrations throughout. Pages 352. Light blue binding with a red background to the title on the cover, and a stork sitting with a fox below. Title on the spine is fine, and there is some edgewear. Only 6 copies on abe at this writing. . Very Good. Illus. by Paul Krafft Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
11) Norwegian Folk Tales
Iverson, Pat Shaw (translator)

Oslo: Dreyers Forlag, 1960. A fine book for getting into the mood for a trip to Norway and its fjords and trolls. Beautiful woodcuts. Pages 189. Dustjacket protected in a mylar, clear dj. . 3rd Printing . Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Erik Werenskiold & Theodor Kittelsen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
12) Aesop's Fables: a New Version, Chiefly from Original Sources
James, Rev. Thomas

New York: Robert B. Collins. Published circa 1848, as the publisher is listed at this NYC address between 1848 and 1852. Details on 3 by 5 card enclosed in this book. Pages xx, 21 to 224 with index. This is a possible first U.S. edition with Tenniel illustrations. Half title illustrated in color. The original embossed cloth binding is faded and has edgewear especially at the spine ends. Light occasional foxing within. The Tennial illustrations are marvelous. Protected in a mylar, clear dustjacket. . Illus. by More Than 50 Woodcuts By John Tenniel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
13) The Fables of La Fontaine
La Fontaine Jean De - Translated By Walter Thornbury

London and New York: Cassell, Petter and Galpin . Published circa 1876 based on owner inscription. A splendid, late 19th Century binding rebacked. Full pebble morocco with heavy bevelled boards and blindstamped lines and corner scrolls on the boards. The thick spine has gilt tile and gilt lines on the panels between the raised bands. All edges gilt. Elaborate gilt dentilles, with slight edgewear. The illustrations of the fables are wonderful. Pages lxiv, 839. Includes a 15 page bio sketch of La Fortaine, 18 page bio sketch of Aesop and an elaborate dedication of Louis, Dauphin of France (who was 6 years old when this was first published in 1668. . . Full-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Woodcut Engravings By Gustave Dore. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $390.00
14) Fables for the Young Folks
Prosser, Mrs

Boston: American Tract Society. No date, but I would say circa 1850s based on binding style. Maroon cloth, with a gilt dog and peacock on the front cover, and ornate, gilt, Victorian style FABLES title on the spine. Clean inside, binding some edgewear and spine some faded. Pages 160. Scarce. One other copy on internet at this writing. Also has a color frontispiece of a rooster and chickens that dates it mid 19th Century. . Cloth. Illus. by 8 Charming Woodcuts. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) Krilof and His Fables
Ralston, W.R.S

London: Strahan and Co, 1869. A very nice copy of a scarce book about Krilof, the Russian fabulist and his fables. Original green cloth with gilt diagonal line design and title in bottom heavy gilt lettering. No fading on the spine and gilt still fresh. The front cover design is repeated in blind on the back, where there is a bubble in the cloth. Very slight edgewear to the corners. Pages xlii, 180 with index to fables. Plus 32 pages publisher ads. Fine inside with no stains or foxing, and no prior owner marks. Protected in clear, mylar dustjacket. "Dalziel Bros Engravers & Printers" emblem is on the copyright page. Krilof was to Russians what La Fontaine was to the French, and every Russian child got a dose of his fables in school. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Woodcuts By Arthur Boyd Houghton and Zwecker. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
16) Fables De La Fontaine
Sainte-Beuve, C.-A

Paris: Furne, Jouvet et Cie., 1875. Text in French, with the preface and an essay on La Fontaine by Sainte-Beuve. Also has an essay on Aesop ("La Vie D'Esope"). Pages xvi, 393 with an alphabetical list of fables at the end. Full pebbled dark brown morocco binding, the original leather binding in beautiful condition. All edges gilt. Next to no edgewear, but two corners a bit bumped. Marbled page edges. Elaborate gilt decorated panels on the spine, and fresh gilt title. The plates and pages are fresh, no stains, and all 13 plates have clean tissue guards. Overall, near fine despite its age. . Full-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Tony Johannot 13 Brilliant Steel Engravings. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
17) Ancient Tales and Folklore of Japan
Smith, Richard Gordon

London: A & C Black, 1908. One of the rarest of the 20 shilling series of A & C Black in the early 20th Century. Inman 47. The plates are protected by captioned tissue guards. Pages xvi, 361 plus 4 pages of publisher ads. A splendid binding of red morocco spine and corners with gilt lines on the edges of the leather where it meets an oriental appearing red marbled paper. Matching red marbled endpapers. The spine has 5 raised bands with gilt lines, and fresh gilt title and author panels. Top edge a very bright gilt. No edgewear to this impeccable binding, apparently fairly recent. Hinges are fine. Inside, clean and tight, with no foxing or browning or stains or prior owner marks. A wonderful collection of Japanese folklore, and a delightful read. . First Edition. 3/4 Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by 62 Water Color Plates By Mo-No-Yuki. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $695.00
18) The Child's Picture and Verse Book
Speckter, Otto (Mary Howitt, translator)

London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1844. Subtitled, "Commonly Called Otto Specker's Fable Book, with the Original German and with French". So each fable is in old German script, French and English as arranged by Mary Howitt, with a one page poem "To English children". Pages (4), 201. Each fable is accompanied by a charming engraving. Occasional, slight foxing. All edges gilt. Red embossed cloth with a firey dragon in gilt on the frontand ornated gilt design and title on the spine. Some edgewear, especially to the head of the spine, but protected in a clear mylar dustjacket. Scarce, as one other copy on the internet at this writing. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 99 Engravings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
19) Caxton's Aesop: The Origin and Evolution of a Fable
Wolfgang, Lenora

Philadelphia: The American Philosophical Society, 1991. subtitled, "Or, Do Not Believe Everything You Hear". A ten page article in the journal, Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society. This copy clean and tight, with a clean light blue binding in stiff wraps. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by One Woodcut . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) The Fables of John Gay, with Biographical and Critical Introduction and Bibliographical Appendix
Wright, W.H. Kearley

London and New York: Frederick Warne and Co, 1889. A nice, "new edition" of Gay's fables. Very clean and tight inside, and the Harvey engravings are charming. No prior owner marks. Top edge gilt. Pages x, 313, 2 pages publisher ads. Maroon cloth boards and a fresh gilt title on the front. But the calf leather spine is worn and tired, hence the bargain price. . . Illus. by 126 Drawings By William Harvey. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: