Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Afghanistan

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse Afghanistan | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
1) Operations in Waziristan, 1919-1920

Calcutta: SUperintendent Government Printing, India , 1921. "Compiled by the General Staff, Army headquarters, India". This is much more than a record of one year's operations. It is a review of the culture, reasons for fanaticism, tactics of tribesmen, policy and occupation, and then Operations against the Waziri from 1914 through 1920. Pages x, 185. 31 photo plates plus 8 panoramas. The 3 large folding maps that should be in a rear pocket are lacking. Hopefully someone in NATO in Afghanistan has them. Really a splendid example of clear, succinct military writing; it would be most helpful in understanding today's Taliban. Original 3/4 calf with black cloth boards and a new spine that has raised bands and fresh gilt title labels. . First Edition. Illus. by 4 Maps, 8 Panoramas, Numerous Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $590.00
2) Afghan Trucks
Blanc, Jean-Charles

New York: Stonehill, 1976. Wonderful decoration on the trucks of South Asia, you have to see to believe. This is a fine copy, with no defects and no prior owner marks. Pages 106, all photos , with a one page introduction. . First Printing. Quality Paperback. Fine. Illus. by 106 Full Color Photos of Decorated Trucks. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
3) The Problem of the North-West Frontier 1890-1908
Davies, C. Collin

London: Curzon Press, 1975. "With a Survey of Policy Since 1849". This second edition is revised and enlarged, a splendid study of Russian -British rivalry ("the Great Game") in Central Asia and the Indian sub-continent, centered on the still troublesome border between what is now Afghanistan and Pakistan. The tribes there were never subdued by the British, and have never been eager to be a part of Pakistan. Pages xviii, 220 with index. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps, 2 Tables. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
4) Afghanistan
Dupree, Louis

Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univ Press, 1973. This is THE tour de force by Dupree, who lived in Afghanistan for extended periods from 1949 to the mid 1970s. The value of Dupree's scholarship to this now broken country unfortunately has made this scarce book quite expensive. Pages 760 with index and an excellent 20 page bibliography. A fine copy with no blemishes or edgewear, no stains or prior owner marks inside. The dustjacket has a slit down the front, but is well protected in a mylar, brodart dj. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 15 Pages Maps, 103 Photo Illustrations, 31 Charts & 6 Diagrams. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $249.00
5) A Frontier Campaign
Fincastle, The Viscount & P.C. Eliott-Lockhart

London: Methuen, 1898. Subtitled, "A Narrative of the Operations of the Malakand and Buner Field Forces 1897-1898". Churchill's famous first book was also on this campaign, and he was much worried that this volume, which was published just before Churchill's, would make his unsaleable. This is a fine book, which much illustrates the continued ferocious fighting skills of the tribes along the Afghan-Pakistan frontier. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Map & 16 Illustrations . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $130.00
6) The History of Nadir Shah, Formerly Called Thamas Kuli Khan, the Present Emperor of Persia
Fraser, James (1713-1754)

London: Printed for A. Millar, 1842. Two parts in one, including a short history of the Mogul Empire and a superb catalogue of the author's collection of oriental manuscripts which is now in the Bodleian Library , Oxford University. "Fraser resided at Surat between 1730 and 1740 and later served the East India Company (from Blackmer auction)". Pages (2), vi, 234, 5 pages index and 1 page printer ad, 40 pages catalogue of Fraser manuscripts. Full contemporary calf, with a later spine that is sympathetic to the gilt ruled boards, in antique style and with raised bands, and a tan title label with gilt letters. Some soiling and foxing at the preliminary pages, but the text is almost entirely devoid of foxing. The map of "the Moghol Empire and Part of Tartary" is in excellent condition. A rare book. Blackmer auction 125.. 2nd Edition. Illus. by Engraved Folding Frontispiece and Folding Map. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $900.00
7) Afghanistan, a Study of Political Developments in Central Asia
Fraser-Tytler, Lt Col Sir Kerr

London: Oxford Univ Press, 1950. very good / dj worn & small bits at corners missing. The tribes, history, rise of Islam in Central Asia, the rise of Dost Mohammad, and the Great Game. A terrific book. Illustrated by 4 maps, 2 folding and 4 illustrations. Pages xiii, 330 with index. The author was long resident in the area in the India Army and the British diplomatic service. Very clean inside and out, with no prior owner marks, no foxing or stains or browning. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
8) Afghanistan's Endless War
Goodson, Larry P

Seattle: Univ of Washington Press, 2001. Subtitled, "State Failure, Regional Politics, and the Rise of the Taliban". Pages xvi, 264 with index. The author did some serious field research in Afghanistan, and published this about the time the U.S. deposed the Taliban. But his central question - can the country be put back together - remains valid. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by A Few Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) Retracing Genghis Khan (signed by Herrman)
Herrmann, John A. and Cecil Robert Borg

Boston & NY Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1937.. A near fine copy with very slight edgewear/ dj good with small nips from edges. Thisd book is rare in the dustjacket, protected here in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Across Afghanistan in 1928 by auto, truly a unique adventure at that time. Inscribed"to P.G.Ritchie with best regards with author signature". Illustrated by 6 pp photos.Pages 261. first edition.. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
10) The Great Game, the Struggle for Empire in Central Asia
Hopkirk, Peter

NY Kodansha 1992.. Fine/dustjacket fine. A classic tale of espionage & great power manuevering, chiefly between Russia and England. Illustrated by 6 maps, 24 pp illustrations. first US edition. Pages xxiv, 565. Beautiful copy with no stains or foxing or prior owner marks. The only minor flaw is a price clipped dustjacket. This remains the definitive book on British and Russian rivalry in Central Asia and Afghanistan. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
11) Setting the East Ablaze
Hopkirk, Peter

New York: W.W. Norton, 1984. Subtitled, "Lenin's Dream of an Empire in Asia". Fine/dustjacket fine. A classic tale of espionage & Bolshevik manuevering between WW One and WW Two, to destroy through barbaris, civil war and intrigue the British Empire in Asia. Pages x, 252 with index. Beautiful copy with no stains or foxing or prior owner marks. The only minor flaw is a price clipped dustjacket. This is a wonderful read, and the "Great Game" between the USSR and Britain in its last stages. . First U.S. EDITION. Cloth. Illus. by 2 Maps, 27 Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
12) Afghan Journey
James, Ben

London: Jonathan Cape, 1935. Inspired by a quiet afternoon of reading in Iowa, this American traveller tackles Afghanistan's uncertainties in the early 1930s. It has imploded since, but this observant author learned a good deal of its mysteries. Pages 285. A nice clean copy, with bright gilt lettering on a terra cotta cloth binding. No prior owner marks, and very clean inside. A good read about travel in a very different time. . First English Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 8 Photo Plates, Endpaper Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
13) The Travels of Marco Polo (the Venetian)
Komroff, Manuel (editor)

Garden City Garden City Publ 1930.. near fine / dj very good. introduction by Komroff. Illustrated by Witold Gordon illustr. first U.S. edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Turmoil and Tragedy in India, 1914 and After
MacMunn, Sir George

London: Jarrolds, 1935. A splendid copy of a scarce book, in very good black cloth with very slight edgewear, and bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside, very clean and tight with no prior owner marks, no foxing or stains. MacMunn was a successful General in the Raj in India, and later an author of books on India. Here he covers the two decades after WW One as pressures increase toward Indian Independence. Well written, albeit from the viewpoint of the colonial Raj. Pages 294 with index, plus 9 pages publisher's ads. The book includes the beginnings of Hindu-Moslem riots, and tribal disturbances in Waziristan (now the center of al-Qaeda and Taliban radical Islamists along the Pakistan-Afghanistan border). . First Edition. Illus. by 32 Pages Photos. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $98.00
15) Vignettes From Indian Wars
MacMunn, Sir George

London Sampson Low, Marston nd (1936?).. very good black cloth, clean & tight inside. Inscribed by author to W.A.M. Thompson. Illustrated by color frontsp,map,16 b&w. first edition.. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
16) With the Zhob Field Force, 1890
McFall, Crawford (Captain)

London: William Heinemann, 1895. A very nice copy of a rare book, with bright gilt on the spine, and black title also on the front cover. Original green cloth with slight edgewear. A bit of foxing on the endpapers, otherwise very clean and tight inside. Pages (xii), 232, 24 publisher's ads. Captain McFall was a transportation officer, so this is a superb record of the logistics and other support needs of a punitive expedition into the rugged, dangerous hills along the (now) Pakistan-Afghanistan border. The Zhob Valley commanded several passes on the border enroute to Quetta, so was strategically important. The British military was at this against one Pathan tribe or another almost continually from 1839 to 1947. The Pakistan government has never been able to bring this area under its full control. An excellent read. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 90 Drawings By the Author . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $440.00
17) Tournament of Shadows
Meyer, Karl E. And Shareen Blair Brysac

Washington: Counterpoint, 1999. Subtitled, "The Great Game and the Race for Emppire in Central Asia". An unread copy of a superb volume on the British - Russian rivalry in Central Asia, but also including Swedish, German and American explorations and manueverings. Pages xxv, 646 with index and an excellent bibliography. An unblemished copy, inside and out.. 3rd Printing. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 9 Maps and 12 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) Caravans to Tartary
Michaud, Roland and Sabrina

London: Thames and Hudson, 1985. Landscapes and people of the Wakkan valley in the Pamir Mountains where Afghanistan, Pakistan, India, China and Central Asia rub shoulders. A second trip is along the south bank of the Amu Darya River, the former Kingdom of Bactria, and the border between Afghanistan and Turkistan (formerly when this book was written, the USSR). . First Paperback Ed.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Illus. by 81 Photos, 76 in Color, Map . Oblong 4 to. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
19) Report on Afghanistan
Nayar, Kuldip

New Delhi: Allied, 1981. One of India's best journalists, Nayar has insights into the Soviet invasion that remain of interest ten years after the Russians were booted out. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 2 Maps, 7 Pp Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
20) THE STRUGGLE FOR AFGHANISTAN The Russian Invasion of 1979
Newell, Nancy Peabody and Richard S

Ithaca & London Cornell Univ Press 1981.. mint/near mint. Illustrated by 28 photos, 1 map. 1st edition.. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) Pennell of the Afghan Frontier; the Life of Theodore Leighton Pennell, Kaisar-I-Hind Medal for Public Service in India
Pennell, Alice M

NY E.P.Dutton 1914.. Pennell was a famous presence on what is now the Afghan -Pakistan border for several decades at the Bannu Medical Mission. He knew the Pathan and their legendary hospitality. Pages 463 with index. Original red cloth, bit dusty & soiled, but clean and tight inside. Glossary. Illustrated by 15 pages of photos, 2 maps, l folding. 1st U.S. edition.. Cloth. Very Good. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
22) Taliban
Rashid, Ahmed

New Haven: Yale Univ Press, 2000. Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia. This is as good a description of the Taliban in Afghanistan as we are likely to get for some years. The author is a fine, Pakistani journalist who is more than a little worried about the spill over into Pakistan. . 4th Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
23) The Kafirs of the Hindu-Kush
Robertson, George Scott

London: Lawrence & Bullen, 1896. Robertson, the British "agent" in charge, was the first European to spend time in this area of what is now the border between Afghanistan and Pakistan. He provides rich details of the culture of these tribes before they were forced to convert to Islam by Abdur Rahman. This is an exceedingly isolated region that well now offer hospitality to Bin Laden. Pages xx, 658. Folding map in the rear. This copy has some minor foxing. Very little wear to the binding, a rebacked red cloth, with the original backstrip laid down. The book was too heavy for the original binding, so is often found in weakened condition. This one is stronger than the original. No prior owner marks inside. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 55 Plates By A.D. McCormick. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $790.00
24) A Journal of the Disastersin Affghanistan, 1841-1842
Sale, Lady

London: John Murray, 1843. Very good original brown cloth with elephant in gilt on the front cover, and bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Very slight edgewear. Spine has been professionally rebacked with old backstrip laid down on matching new cloth. Pages xvi, map, 451 plus 12 pages publisher ads. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks, no foxing or browning. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. The intrepid Lady Sale was held captive for many months, and was one of the few who got out to the border (now Pakistan) alive. A scarce book, and a great read, especially with our troops now in harm's way in Afghanistan. . First Edition. Illus. by 2 Maps, 1 Folding of the Cantonements in Kabul. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $340.00
25) Afghan Caravan
Shah, Safia (editor)

London: Octagon Press, 1991. Of a noble Afghan family, the author's collection of Afghan stories, poems, fables and musings is a tribute to her war-torn homeland. Pages viii, 336. This is a design binding with full black calf with tongues of interlapping dark and medium green across the spine and onto both covers. Bright gilt title on the spine. Preserved in a leather trimmed slipcase covered with the same marbled cloth as the endpapers. The binding is also a tribute to Afghanistan. Fine. . First Edition. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
26) On Alexander's Track to the Indus
Stein, Aurel (1862-1943)

Edison, NJ: Castle Books, 1988. A splendid reprint of the 1929 first edition. As new red cloth with black title on the unfaded spine. As new inside, no prior owner marks. Dustjacket fine, protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Pages xvi, 182 with index and 5 pages publisher ads. Stein was the preeminent archaeologist of his time, and this is one of his most interesting books. Many of his finds reside in the British Museum. . Illus. by 2 Maps and 62 Pages Photo Plates. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) Through Persia in Disguise, with Reminiscences of the Indian Mutiny
Stewart, Col. Charles E

London: George Routledge and Sons, 1911. Very good dark blue cloth with bright gilt titles on front and spine, some edgewear at corners and spine ends. Cloth on the front hinge is beginning to split, but both hinges still solid. The author retired from British government service, both as a distinguished military officer and a consular official, in 1899 after 45 years in Asia. His wife provides an introductory chapter. Very clean and tight inside, with no foxing or stains. The first 100 pages are a memoir of the India Mutiny of 1857. Pages 430 with two addendices. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Illus. by Large Folding Map in Rear Pocket of Khorasan, SE of the Caspian Sea Showing Col. Stewart's Route, 17 Mostly Photo Plates, a Map of the Afghan Frontier, and a Few Text Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $195.00
28) A History of Persia, 2 Volumes
Sykes, Percy (Brigidier Gen. Sir)

London: MacMillan & Co, 1921. The superb and scarce (as scarce as the 1915 first edition), Sykes history, which includes a good deal of modern Arabia, Iraq and Afghanistan. All maps in fine condition, all plates and maps present as called for. Pages xxviii, 561 and xx, 594 with index, plus 2 pages publisher ads. Original dark blue cloth with very slight edgewear, bright gilt figures of Cyrus the Great and Shah Abbas the Great on the two volumes. Bright gilt titles on the unfaded spines, and top edges gilt. Inside, remarkably clean and tight with no prior owner marks or signatures. Sykes travelled, and fought, in Persia for 21 years. Persia's long and rich history deserves this very readable (still) splendid set. . 2nd Edition. Near Fine. Illus. by 7 Maps (3 Folding In Pockets0, 92 Plates in Vol One, 101 in Vol Two. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $1,200.00
29) Between Oxus and Jumna
Toynbee, Arnold J

London Oxford Univ Press 1961.. Very good original orange cloth, with a very good dustjacket. Black ex-library numbers on the cloth spine, and a light stamp from Library of Congress on the free front endpaper. Still a nice, clean copy. 12 illustrations and a map. first edition.. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
30) Between Oxus and Jumna
Toynbee, Arnold J

London & NY Oxford Univ Press 1961.. Nice fine terra cotta cloth with towers on front cover in dark brown, and dark brown title on the spine. No edgewear. Clean and tight inside, no stains or prior owner marks. Dustjacket is near fine with a hint of edgewear and a bit of soiling on the back. This eminent historian writes of the rugged regions of North-West India, Pakistan and Afghanistan. . 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
31) An Afghanistan Picture Show
Vollmann, William T

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1992. As good a personal account of Afghanistan as has been written by a naive American traveller, written early in the Soviet occupation of that suffering people. Signed by the author on the title page. He learned quite a lot, and you will through him. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $48.00
32) Beyond the Khyber Pass, "The Road to British Disaster in the First Afghan War"
Waller, John H

NY Random House 1990.. SIGNED on the front endpaper to Jacques Kellner by the author on Nov 15, 1990. Illustrated by 4 maps, 16 pages illustrations. Stated first edition. Very clean and tight inside. A classic and very readable account of perfidy, espionage, British failed occupation of Afghanistan in mid 19th Century.. Fine/Fine. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $48.00
33) Reseaches and Missionary Labours Among the Jews, Mohammedans, and Other Sects
Wolff, Joseph

Philadelphia: Orrin Rogers, 1837. "During His Travels Between the Years 1831 and 1834, From Malta to Egypt, Constantinople, Armenia, Persia, Khorossaun, Tookestaun, Bokhara, Balkh, Cabool in Affghanistaun, the Himmalayah Mountains, Cashmeer, Hindoostaun, the Coast of Abyssinia, and Yemen." This preceeded his book Narrative of a Mission to Bokhara and is much more rare. This copy is a stated U.S. first edition, "revised and corrected by the author". It does not have a map as did the London first ed. In a new, full morocco binding, with fresh gilt title on the spine. Atabey sale 1322 which was also lacking the map. . First U.S.. Illus. by Frontispiece of Wolfe. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $800.00
34) Bush at War
Woodward, Bob

The war at hand is the American rout of the Taliban in Afghanistan in the immediate aftermath of the 9/11 trauma. Woodward uses his usual slimy techniques of praising those who talk to him, and denigrating those who will not. But it is a valuable book for its insights into CIA successful covert action, something that does not often get into the press. Pages 376 with index. As new copy. . Cloth. As New/As New. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
35) In the Ice World of Himalaya
Workman, Fanny (1859-1925) and William

London: Cassell & Co, 1900. This was the first expedition of the Workmans (of five) into the highest Himalayas, reaching the Korakoram Pass in 1898-99. Original brown cloth, with white title on the front and bright gilt title on the spine. Pages xvi, 204 with glossary. Fanny was from New England, intrepid, steely, determined and brave (see Wayward Women, page 30, by Jane Robinson). The Workman surveying precision is said to not have been the best, but the writing of their adventures is. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Quite a scarce book. Neate W124. . Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 2 Folding maps, 67 Photo Plates By Authors. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $440.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: