Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Afghanistan

Browse books in Afghanistan | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 37 listings found.
1) Operations in Waziristan, 1919-1920

Calcutta: SUperintendent Government Printing, India , 1921. "Compiled by the General Staff, Army headquarters, India". This is much more than a record of one year's operations. It is a review of the culture, reasons for fanaticism, tactics of tribesmen, policy and occupation, and then Operations against the Waziri from 1914 through 1920. Pages x, 185. 31 photo plates plus 8 panoramas. The 3 large folding maps that should be in a rear pocket are lacking. Hopefully someone in NATO in Afghanistan has them. Really a splendid example of clear, succinct military writing; it would be most helpful in understanding today's Taliban. Original 3/4 calf with black cloth boards and a new spine that has raised bands and fresh gilt title labels. . First Edition. Illus. by 4 Maps, 8 Panoramas, Numerous Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$590.00
2) India's North-West Frontier
Barton, William

London John Murray 1939.. Very good blue cloth/ protected in heavy plastic dustjacket. A fine, and rather scarce, work on the N-W border between what is now Pakistan and Afghanistan, still ruled by the tribes, who are heavily influenced by al-Qaeda in Waziristan and some other areas of the border. This book illustrates that this radical religious influence on the tribes is nothing new. Illustrated by 8 pages of photos, 2 maps. first edition. No edgewear, gilt title on the spine is bright. Inside, hinges are fine, there are scattered flecks of foxing, but otherwise clean and tight. A very pertinent book to perspective on the continuing struggles in Afghanistan, and among tribes who never did want to be a part of Pakistan. . (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$60.00
3) Afghan Trucks
Blanc, Jean-Charles

New York: Stonehill, 1976. Wonderful decoration on the trucks of South Asia, you have to see to believe. This is a fine copy, with no defects and no prior owner marks. Pages 106, all photos , with a one page introduction. . First Printing. Quality Paperback. Fine. Illus. by 106 Full Color Photos of Decorated Trucks. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$30.00
4) The Problem of the North-West Frontier 1890-1908
Davies, C. Collin

London: Curzon Press, 1975. "With a Survey of Policy Since 1849". This second edition is revised and enlarged, a splendid study of Russian -British rivalry ("the Great Game") in Central Asia and the Indian sub-continent, centered on the still troublesome border between what is now Afghanistan and Pakistan. The tribes there were never subdued by the British, and have never been eager to be a part of Pakistan. Pages xviii, 220 with index. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps, 2 Tables. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$75.00
5) Afghanistan
Dupree, Louis

Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univ Press, 1973. This is THE tour de force by Dupree, who lived in Afghanistan for extended periods from 1949 to the mid 1970s. The value of Dupree's scholarship to this now broken country unfortunately has made this scarce book quite expensive. Pages 760 with index and an excellent 20 page bibliography. A fine copy with no blemishes or edgewear, no stains or prior owner marks inside. The dustjacket has a slit down the front, but is well protected in a mylar, brodart dj. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 15 Pages Maps, 103 Photo Illustrations, 31 Charts & 6 Diagrams. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$249.00
6) The Frontier 1839-1947, The Story of the North-West Frontier of India
Elliott, Major-General J.G

London: Cassell & Co, 1968. If I had anything to do with Afghanistan, Pakistan and the search for Bin Laden along that inaccessible, mountainous border, this is the book I would read. Excellent background of the problems the British military had with the various Pathan tribes, who were often egged on to violence by Mullahs intend on doing harm to the infidels. Very readable, and with excellent tribal maps. Pages x, 306 with index and a short bibliography. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 8 Maps and 12 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$60.00
7) A Frontier Campaign
Fincastle, The Viscount & P.C. Eliott-Lockhart

London: Methuen, 1898. Subtitled, "A Narrative of the Operations of the Malakand and Buner Field Forces 1897-1898". Churchill's famous first book was also on this campaign, and he was much worried that this volume, which was published just before Churchill's, would make his unsaleable. This is a fine book, which much illustrates the continued ferocious fighting skills of the tribes along the Afghan-Pakistan frontier. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Map & 16 Illustrations . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$130.00
8) Afghanistan: Highway of Conquest
Fletcher, Arnold

Ithaca Cornell Univ Press 1966.. Near fine beige cloth with slight soiling, in a very good dustjacket with no tears, and protected in a clear, Brodart cover. The political development after 1747 and influences by rival outside powers, Britain and Russia. Appendix of Pushtoon tribes. Illustrated by 8 photos. 1st edition. Second printing. . 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$20.00
9) Travels in Afghanistan 1937-1938
Fox, Ernest F

New York: MacMillan, 1943. An uncommon account of travel , with the slimest of accomodations, for about a year in remote corners of Afghanistan in the late 1930s. The author was an American geologist, in search of mineral deposits. Pages xxvi, 285 with geographical index. Very good grey cloth with a bit of edgewear, and slight rubbing to the white letters on the spine title. Most copies of this book , issued in wartime, are loose. This one is solid, with a protective clear mylar dustjacket. Inside, very clean, with no browning or smudges, and no prior owner marks. Well written , with the route map on the front endpaper showing portions travelled by pack train, and other parts by "motor car". . First Printing. Illus. by Endpaper Map & Panoramic Photo, Plus 30 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$39.00
10) The History of Nadir Shah, Formerly Called Thamas Kuli Khan, the Present Emperor of Persia
Fraser, James (1713-1754)

London: Printed for A. Millar, 1842. Two parts in one, including a short history of the Mogul Empire and a superb catalogue of the author's collection of oriental manuscripts which is now in the Bodleian Library , Oxford University. "Fraser resided at Surat between 1730 and 1740 and later served the East India Company (from Blackmer auction)". Pages (2), vi, 234, 5 pages index and 1 page printer ad, 40 pages catalogue of Fraser manuscripts. Full contemporary calf, with a later spine that is sympathetic to the gilt ruled boards, in antique style and with raised bands, and a tan title label with gilt letters. Some soiling and foxing at the preliminary pages, but the text is almost entirely devoid of foxing. The map of "the Moghol Empire and Part of Tartary" is in excellent condition. A rare book. Blackmer auction 125.. 2nd Edition. Illus. by Engraved Folding Frontispiece and Folding Map. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$900.00
11) Afghanistan, a Study of Political Developments in Central Asia
Fraser-Tytler, Lt Col Sir Kerr

London: Oxford Univ Press, 1950. very good / dj worn & small bits at corners missing. The tribes, history, rise of Islam in Central Asia, the rise of Dost Mohammad, and the Great Game. A terrific book. Illustrated by 4 maps, 2 folding and 4 illustrations. Pages xiii, 330 with index. The author was long resident in the area in the India Army and the British diplomatic service. Very clean inside and out, with no prior owner marks, no foxing or stains or browning. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$55.00
12) Afghanistan's Endless War
Goodson, Larry P

Seattle: Univ of Washington Press, 2001. Subtitled, "State Failure, Regional Politics, and the Rise of the Taliban". Pages xvi, 264 with index. The author did some serious field research in Afghanistan, and published this about the time the U.S. deposed the Taliban. But his central question - can the country be put back together - remains valid. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by A Few Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$10.00
13) Retracing Genghis Khan (signed by Herrman)
Herrmann, John A. and Cecil Robert Borg

Boston & NY Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1937.. A near fine copy with very slight edgewear/ dj good with small nips from edges. Thisd book is rare in the dustjacket, protected here in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Across Afghanistan in 1928 by auto, truly a unique adventure at that time. Inscribed"to P.G.Ritchie with best regards with author signature". Illustrated by 6 pp photos.Pages 261. first edition.. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$38.00
14) The Great Game, the Struggle for Empire in Central Asia
Hopkirk, Peter

NY Kodansha 1992.. Fine/dustjacket fine. A classic tale of espionage & great power manuevering, chiefly between Russia and England. Illustrated by 6 maps, 24 pp illustrations. first US edition. Pages xxiv, 565. Beautiful copy with no stains or foxing or prior owner marks. The only minor flaw is a price clipped dustjacket. This remains the definitive book on British and Russian rivalry in Central Asia and Afghanistan. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$65.00
15) Setting the East Ablaze
Hopkirk, Peter

New York: W.W. Norton, 1984. Subtitled, "Lenin's Dream of an Empire in Asia". Fine/dustjacket fine. A classic tale of espionage & Bolshevik manuevering between WW One and WW Two, to destroy through barbaris, civil war and intrigue the British Empire in Asia. Pages x, 252 with index. Beautiful copy with no stains or foxing or prior owner marks. The only minor flaw is a price clipped dustjacket. This is a wonderful read, and the "Great Game" between the USSR and Britain in its last stages. . First U.S. EDITION. Cloth. Illus. by 2 Maps, 27 Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$39.00
16) Afghan Journey
James, Ben

London: Jonathan Cape, 1935. Inspired by a quiet afternoon of reading in Iowa, this American traveller tackles Afghanistan's uncertainties in the early 1930s. It has imploded since, but this observant author learned a good deal of its mysteries. Pages 285. A nice clean copy, with bright gilt lettering on a terra cotta cloth binding. No prior owner marks, and very clean inside. A good read about travel in a very different time. . First English Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 8 Photo Plates, Endpaper Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$65.00
17) The Travels of Marco Polo (the Venetian)
Komroff, Manuel (editor)

Garden City Garden City Publ 1930.. near fine / dj very good. introduction by Komroff. Illustrated by Witold Gordon illustr. first U.S. edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$20.00
18) Vignettes From Indian Wars
MacMunn, Sir George

London Sampson Low, Marston nd (1936?).. very good black cloth, clean & tight inside. Inscribed by author to W.A.M. Thompson. Illustrated by color frontsp,map,16 b&w. first edition.. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$95.00
19) With the Zhob Field Force, 1890
McFall, Crawford (Captain)

London: William Heinemann, 1895. A very nice copy of a rare book, with bright gilt on the spine, and black title also on the front cover. Original green cloth with slight edgewear. A bit of foxing on the endpapers, otherwise very clean and tight inside. Pages (xii), 232, 24 publisher's ads. Captain McFall was a transportation officer, so this is a superb record of the logistics and other support needs of a punitive expedition into the rugged, dangerous hills along the (now) Pakistan-Afghanistan border. The Zhob Valley commanded several passes on the border enroute to Quetta, so was strategically important. The British military was at this against one Pathan tribe or another almost continually from 1839 to 1947. The Pakistan government has never been able to bring this area under its full control. An excellent read. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 90 Drawings By the Author . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$440.00
20) Tournament of Shadows
Meyer, Karl E. And Shareen Blair Brysac

Washington: Counterpoint, 1999. Subtitled, "The Great Game and the Race for Emppire in Central Asia". An unread copy of a superb volume on the British - Russian rivalry in Central Asia, but also including Swedish, German and American explorations and manueverings. Pages xxv, 646 with index and an excellent bibliography. An unblemished copy, inside and out.. 3rd Printing. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 9 Maps and 12 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$12.00
21) Caravans to Tartary
Michaud, Roland and Sabrina

London: Thames and Hudson, 1985. Landscapes and people of the Wakkan valley in the Pamir Mountains where Afghanistan, Pakistan, India, China and Central Asia rub shoulders. A second trip is along the south bank of the Amu Darya River, the former Kingdom of Bactria, and the border between Afghanistan and Turkistan (formerly when this book was written, the USSR). . First Paperback Ed.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Illus. by 81 Photos, 76 in Color, Map . Oblong 4 to. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$19.00
22) Full Tilt, Ireland to India with a Bicycle
Murphy, Dervla

London: John Murray, 1965. This is the first book of the indefatigable Ms. Murphy, and possibly her best. The first chapter gets her from Dublin to Tehran, and the second to the Afghan border. Then it gets interesting, as she struggles on a bicycle, a woman alone in a culture that would look much askance at such a thing, to cross Afghanistan and Pakistan. The last chapter she rides from Lahore to Delhi. Pages 235 with index and two pages of "kit" that was on her bicycle "Roz". A wonderful read, 40 plus years after publication, and impossible for a westerner to do across the Afghan-Pak border at this time. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 2 Maps, 12 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$160.00
23) Report on Afghanistan
Nayar, Kuldip

New Delhi: Allied, 1981. One of India's best journalists, Nayar has insights into the Soviet invasion that remain of interest ten years after the Russians were booted out. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 2 Maps, 7 Pp Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$18.00
24) THE STRUGGLE FOR AFGHANISTAN The Russian Invasion of 1979
Newell, Nancy Peabody and Richard S

Ithaca & London Cornell Univ Press 1981.. mint/near mint. Illustrated by 28 photos, 1 map. 1st edition.. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$15.00
25) Unter Der Glutsone Irans
Niedermayer, Oskar Von

Hamburg: Uhlenhorst-Verlag Curt Brenner, 1925. German covert action attempt to raise a revolt against the British during WW One in Iran , Afghanistan and India. See Peter Hopkirk modern telling. This is a rare, first edition account (text of course in German). Protected in a mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Folding Map of Iran & Afghanistan, 29 Pages Excellent Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$95.00
26) On the Frontier and Beyond, a Record of Thirty Years' Service
O'Connor, Lt Col Sir Frederick

London: John Murray, 1931. The first military attache to Lhasa, with years in India, Persia, Siberia and Nepal. Covers 1895 to 1925, with two appendices of the game he shot in Nepal. Pages xiv, 355. A very good view of the Raj in South Asia during these years. Lt-Col O'Connor served mostly as a political officer beyond the frontiers - Gilgit, then Lhasa with Younghusband, Syantse, Seisten, Shiraz, Bushire and Katmandu. He knew the territory after 23 years in Tibet, Nepal and Persia. Rare. A nice copy with some edgewear. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or browning. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Protected in Mylar. Illus. by 12 Pages of Photos, Sketch Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$300.00
27) The Evolution of North-West Frontier Province
Obhrai, Rai Bahadur Diwan Chand

Peshawar, Nowshera, Rawalpindi, Murree: The London Book Co (India), 1938. The author was a lawyer for 40 years in Peshawar before writing this comprehensive book on the NWFP. (Not in G.J. Alder's bibliography of the NWFP.) Pages xxx, 302 with index, and an errata sheet at the end. Tan calf spine and corners with black cloth boards. Red and black title and author labels on the spine, with raised bands. Binding has no fading or stains or edgewear. Inside remarkably clean and tight, with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Folding Map and 51 Excellent Photo Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$195.00
28) Pennell of the Afghan Frontier; the Life of Theodore Leighton Pennell, Kaisar-I-Hind Medal for Public Service in India
Pennell, Alice M

NY E.P.Dutton 1914.. Pennell was a famous presence on what is now the Afghan -Pakistan border for several decades at the Bannu Medical Mission. He knew the Pathan and their legendary hospitality. Pages 463 with index. Original red cloth, bit dusty & soiled, but clean and tight inside. Glossary. Illustrated by 15 pages of photos, 2 maps, l folding. 1st U.S. edition.. Cloth. Very Good. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$65.00
29) The Kafirs of the Hindu-Kush
Robertson, George Scott

London: Lawrence & Bullen, 1896. Robertson, the British "agent" in charge, was the first European to spend time in this area of what is now the border between Afghanistan and Pakistan. He provides rich details of the culture of these tribes before they were forced to convert to Islam by Abdur Rahman. This is an exceedingly isolated region that well now offer hospitality to Bin Laden. Pages xx, 658. Folding map in the rear. This copy has some minor foxing. Very little wear to the binding, a rebacked red cloth, with the original backstrip laid down. The book was too heavy for the original binding, so is often found in weakened condition. This one is stronger than the original. No prior owner marks inside. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 55 Plates By A.D. McCormick. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$790.00
30) Afghan Caravan
Shah, Safia (editor)

London: Octagon Press, 1991. Of a noble Afghan family, the author's collection of Afghan stories, poems, fables and musings is a tribute to her war-torn homeland. Pages viii, 336. This is a design binding with full black calf with tongues of interlapping dark and medium green across the spine and onto both covers. Bright gilt title on the spine. Preserved in a leather trimmed slipcase covered with the same marbled cloth as the endpapers. The binding is also a tribute to Afghanistan. Fine. . First Edition. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$250.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 37 listings found.