Books on Booksfrom Craftsbury Antiquarian Books |
|
Browse Books on Books | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
|
| 1) |
The Inventory of John Howell Books, Auction catalogs - All 4 Sections
|
|
|
San Francisco and NYC : Butterfield and Swann Auctioneers, 1985. The auction catalogs for Americana (Feb 14, 1985 in San Francisco), Rare Books ( April 25 in NYC), The Reference Library (Sept 19 in NYC) and The Remainder including books and other Properties (August 1 in NYC). All together an important reference. A very nice copy of each with no edgewear. Prices realized included for 3 or the 4 auctions (lacking for rare books, but obtainable from Swann). A few marks only in the "Remaining Inventory" catalog; the larger 3 are entirely clean. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. Illus. by Photo and Map Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 2) |
Bookbindings from the Library of Jean Grolier, a Loan Exhibition 23 Sept -31 October 1965, British Museum
|
|
|
London: The British Museum, 1965. Fine decorated gilt cover, in brown leatherette with a protective clear, mylar dustjacket, bright gilt title on the unfaded spine, no edgewear. Inside, as new. Pages xx, 76 plus A-K binding tools, plus 138 full plage plates of bindings. Also has a color frontispiece of a 1522 binding. A fine exhibition and very readable account of the great French collector's library, and a very nice copy. Preface by R.A. Wilson, and catalogue prepared by the famous H.M. Nixon. . First Edition. Illus. by 138 Photo Plates. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 3) |
Theory and Practice of Bookbinding
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Gov Printing Office, 1962. A manual for apprentices at the GPO, or other beginning binders. Quite useful if that is the need, with study questions at the end of each chapter. Pages viii, 244. No edgewear, and no prior owner marks. Clean and tight inside. . 2nd Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Fine and Historic Bookbindings, from the Folger Shakespeare Library
|
|
|
Washington: Folger Library/ Harry N Abrams, 1992. A selection of 15th Century to the present of rare books from the esteemed collection of the Folger Shakespeare Library. Pages 271. As new copy, in heavy cloth boards, with a fine dustjacket. Inside is pristine, with no prior owner marks. Although not very old, this is quite a scarce book. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse And Splendid Photos of Bindings. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 5) |
COCKERELL, Life of Sir Sydney Carrlyle Cockerell (1867-1962)
|
|
|
NY Knopf 1965.. Illustrated by frontsp & 16 pp photos. Cockerell was librarian to William Morris, and secretary to the famous Kelmscott Press. He was a friend of the literati and famous of his day, including George Bernard Shaw, Ruskin, William Morris, T.E. Lawrence. More important he as a book man - an expert on medieval manuscripts and Director of the Fitzwilliam Museum at Cambridge. Pages 385 with index. A fine copy. . Stated First U.S Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Old Prints and Engravings
|
|
|
New York & Edinburgh: Tudor Publishing Co, 1937. An excellent reference on engravers, mezzotints, aquatints, stipples and other types of early illustrations. Pages xii,281, index. Dark blue cloth, with a bit of edgewear. Inside it is tight, with a few finger marks, overall a very good copy. . Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 79 Full Page Illustrations . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Bookbinding, and the Care of Books
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton, 1916. The first edition was 1901 on this excellent discussion of bookbinding and books by the famed Douglas Cockerell. Pages 342 with glossary and index, and several photo plates at the end of antique bindings. A bid of wear at the edges and the red cloth spine is faded. Protected in a mylar dustjacket. A sales slip at the end from Carnegie Book Shop in NYC selling this in March 1939 for $1.60 with a discount to Mr. Paxton. . Later Printing. Cloth. Good. Illus. by Drawings By Noel Rooke. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Scandinavian Bookmaking in the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
Urbana, Illinois: Univ of Illinois, 1968. A beautiful copy, with a fine dustjacket. No prior owner marks, no stains or foxing and exceedingly clean inside. The author is a noted Danish book expert. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Illustrations of Book Designs and Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
When Tillage Begins, Other Arts Follow - Grant Wood and Christian Petersen Murals
|
|
|
Ames, Iowa: Iowa State Univ, 2006. A fine celebration of the murals and sculptures of two artists at Iowa State University in the 1930s. This copy is a unique, artistic binding in yellow morocco leather, with a hill in lime morocco on the front and sweeping fields across both boards and the spine in browns, greens and terra cotta until they meet a blue sky on the far horizon at the edge of the back board. Inside, as new. Pages xlii, 398. Signed by the binder, as well as the author. Protected in a brown cloth box, as new, with leather title label that extends onto the front of the box with fields that hint of the book within the box. A very special artistic creation. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Illus. by Profuse in b/w and Color. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $2,000.00
|
|
| 10) |
Art Nouveau and Art Deco Bookbinding , French Masterpieces 1880-1940
|
|
|
New York: Abrams, 1989. A fabulous book about the finest French bindings of this period. A fine copy, with no edgewear, and bright title on an unfaded spine, and an art deco design of gilt lines and dots on the front cover. Almost square in format, 11 1/2 inches tall, 10 1/2 inches witde in a fine dustjacket with no edgewear. Pages 200 with biographys of the fine binders. . First Edition. Illus. by Profuse Color Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 11) |
Art Nouveau and Art Deco Bookbinding , French Masterpieces 1880-1940
|
|
|
New York: Abrams, 1989. A fabulous book about the finest French bindings of this period. A fine copy, with no edgewear, and bright title on an unfaded spine, and an art deco design of gilt lines and dots on the front cover. Almost square in format, 11 1/2 inches tall, 10 1/2 inches wide in a fine dustjacket with no edgewear. Pages 200 with biographies of the fine binders. . First Edition. Illus. by Profuse Color Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 12) |
A New and Complete Treatise on the Arts of Tanning, Currying, and Leather-Dressing
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Henry Carey Baird, 1867. An important work for the book worker, or collector on the technology of leather working nearly a century and a half ago. Title continued, "Comprising All the Discoveries and Improvements Made in France, Great Britain and the United States, edited from the Notes and Documents of Messrs. Sallerou, Grouvelle, Dessables, LaBarraque, Payen, Rene, De Fontenelle, Malepeyre, etc." Pages xx, 596 with index plus 24 pages publisher ads at the rear. In a splendid design binding, full dark brown morocco with mustard and carmel title and author labels on raised bands, and mustard and carmel leather straps arising from the front board, continuing across the foredge to fasten in slots on the back board. A fine binding in fine condition, image available on request. Handmarbled endpapers and handsewn silk endbands in complimentary colors. Very clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. Protected in a clamshell, cloth box with leather mustard and carmel spine labels repeated. A rare book, only one copy on the internet at this writing. . Stated 2nd Edition. Full-Leather. Illus. by 212 Wood Engravings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $900.00
|
|
| 13) |
Bookbinding in Early America
|
|
|
Worcester, Mass: American Antiquarian Society, 1986. As new copy protected in a mylar dustjacket. This is a fine reference work on early American bindings. Pages xxiv, 230, index, 5 appendices.. First Edition. Cloth. As New. Illus. by 95 Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 14) |
Bookbindings
|
|
|
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1961. Near fine, green cloth with bright gilt design and title on the front, and on the spine. Only the slightest edgewear. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. First published by the Victoria & Albert Museum in 1950, this is the improved, revised edition. Nice black & white binding illustrations. As new, inside with no stains, or foxing, or prior owner marks. . 2nd, Revised Edition. Illus. by 72 Binding Illustrations, 7 on Technique. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 15) |
The A & C Black Colour Books
|
|
|
London: Werner Shaw, 1990. "A Collector's Guide and Bibliography, 1900-1930". A superb guide to the Black innovation in making color plates. The 20 shilling (not inexpensive for its time) series was a magnificent record of travels in the UK counties, and abroad. This is a fine and definitive record and bibliography. I have had my copy since it was published, and have found only one mistake. A fine copy, dustjacket NOT price clipped , and protected in a brodart, clear sleeve. Inside, as new with no stains or browning or prior owner marks. . First Edition. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Color Plates and a Few black/white Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
Contemporary Danish Book Art
|
|
|
London: Victoria & Albert Museum, 1989. This is an exhibition catalogue, and beautiful Danish leather bindings, some modern and Scandinavian in feel. Pages 46 with bibliographical notes. Quite scarce. . 2nd Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by 52 Photo Illustrations, One Third Color of the Bindings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Art of the French Book
|
|
|
London: Paul Elek. Subtitled "from Early Manuscripts to the Present Time". With introduction by Philip James. Based on the collection in the Bibliotheque Nationale in Paris. Nice copy in dustjacket, which has small chunk gone at base of spine, but protected in mylar dj. . First in English. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Profuse, Some in Color. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Fine Bookbinding in the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
New York: Arco, 1985. Fine grey cloth with bright gilt title on spine, fine dustjacket, no fading or tears. Inside, as new. A splendid book on design leather bookbinding, following its evolution through the 20th Century. Pages 151 with index and a short bibliography. Illustrations include some of the most beautiful or innovative bindings of the past Century. Very readable overview. . First U.S.. Illus. by 33 Bindings in Color, 82 Monochrome. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Jeweler's Eye, Islamic Arts of the Book from the Vever Collection
|
|
|
Seattle: Univ of Washington Press, 1988. A publication of the Sackler Gallery at the Smithsonian publication. Rubs on the edges, but fine inside, with 76 color plates, 26 black/white illustrations of superb illuminations and bindings from Persian and Mogul sources. . First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Fine. Illus. by About 75 Fabulous Islamic Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 20) |
Highlights from the Bernard C. Middleton Collection of Books on Bookbinding
|
|
|
Rochester, NY: Rochester Institute of Technology, 2000. A superb copy, as issued without dustjacket, but protected in a clear, mylar sleeve. No edgewear, no prior owner marks, no defects at all. As new. Middleton sold his superb collection of books on bookbinding to R.I.T. and a fine conference was held in 2000 to celebrate. This book continues the dedication to one of England's finest binding talents.. First Edition. Illus. by Full Page Binding Illustrations, Mostly in Color. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Restoration of Leather Bindings
|
|
|
Chicago: American Library Association, 1976. A splendid leather, design binding in grey morocco with a black calf bottom edge and wide orange and narrow brown stripes waving across both boards and the spine. Under the leather is the subtle outline of a book, with traditional raised bands , gilt lettering and gilt emblems on the spine , the artistic effect is a book within a book. Handsewn silk endbands in orange, grey and black. Handmarbled endpapers in mostly grey with subtle orange, light grey and white. SIGNED by the author with a flourish on the half title. Protected in a grey cloth clamshell box, also new, with a black leather title label having fresh gilt letters. Photo on request. . Signed by Author. 2nd PRINTING. As New. Illus. by Profuse Drawings and Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $1,000.00
|
|
| 22) |
The History of Bookbinding
|
|
|
Baltimore: The Walter Gallery, 1957. Limited to 3000 copies, this is the best survey of binding styles with 184 bindings on 106 photo plates. Binding descriptions are largely by Howard Nixon. Pages xi (1) 275 plus CVI pages of plates. This copy in its original slipcase in fine condition. An important book. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrations of Fine Leather Bindings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Greatest Book in the World
|
|
|
Boston Little, Brown 1925.. very good, top edge gilt/ no dj. Illustrated by 78 pp illustrations. Binding is 4th.. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 24) |
Early American Book-Bindings from the Collection of Michael Papantonio
|
|
|
New York: Pierpont Morgan Library, 1972. A fine collection of early American bindings, from an exhibit at the Morgan Library. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by 61 Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 25) |
Early American Book-Bindings from the Collection of Michael Papantonio
|
|
|
New York: Pierpont Morgan Library, 1972. A fine collection of early American bindings, from an exhibit at the Morgan Library. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by 61 Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Book on the Bookshelf
|
|
|
New York: Borzoi -Knopf, 1999. Fine trade paperback, no fading and no edgewear. Inside, very clean and tight with no prior owner marks and no stains. pages x, 290 with index. Appears new and unread. A wonderful essay on the history of scrolls, codices and books and their relationship to storage and protection, including a chapter on the care of books. A fun read, and recommended. . Stated First Edition. Illus. by Numerous Drawings, Some Reproduction of Antique Illustrations. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 27) |
London Bookbinders, 1780-1840
|
|
|
London B.T. Batsford 1987.. fine/ dustjacket is fine. Forty excellent photo illustrations of superb bindings. Pages xiv, 155. A thorough reference of hand binders in the late 18th, early 19th Centuries. second edition.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 28) |
80 Years Later
|
|
|
Washington: The Guild of Book Workers, 1986. A splendid collection of design book bindings and graphic arts, by members of the Guild of Book Workers. Pages 183. A fine copy , dark blue front and white spine, original wraps.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. Illus. by 71 Full Page Plates, Some Color. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 29) |
Old Books, Rare Friends, Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1997. A fine copy with a fine, NOT price-clipped dustjacket. Two famous and fine book lovers/dealers in New York City expound on their successes and fun written by both in alternate chapters. Pages xii, 275 with index. Appears as new, and unread. . 3rd Printing. Illus. by 16 Pages Photos. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 30) |
Twenty-Five Gold-Tooled Bookbindings
|
|
|
New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll, 1997. Subtitled, "An International Tribute to Bermard C. Middleton's Recollections". This is a finely bound copy in dark blue calf, with a teal book onlay imposed across the spine and on to both the front and back boards, and diagonal gilt flowers on the boards outside the teal book. Marbled endpapers with French style leather hinges, and handsewn endbands in teal and dark blue. Photo available. A fine binding to commemorate superb bindings. Enclosed in a dark blue cloth, clamshell box to protect the book. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Fine. Illus. by Frontispiece of B. Middleton & 25 Color Photos of Fine Bindings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 31) |
La Reliure Actuelle, The Contemporary Bookbinding
|
|
|
Lumembourg Les Amis de la Reliure d'Art 1994.. Fine copy, softback. Illustrated by 65 pages of black/white photos of fine , designer book bindings. Six essays on fine binding, four in French, and one each in English and German. fisrt edition. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 32) |
Hand Bookbinding, a Manual of Instruction
|
|
|
New York: Bell Publishing, 1963. Fine red cloth with black title on unfaded spine, no edgewear. Near fine dustjacket, NOT price clipped, bit of wear at top of spine. A very useful book for beginning book binders because the illustrations are so clear. Pages 93. . First Printing. Illus. by 255 Drawings By the Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 33) |
Twelve Bindings
|
|
|
Austin: W. Thomas Taylor , 1985. Subtitled," With Remarks on the Bindings by Michael Wilcox and on the books by Elaine Smyth nd W. Thomas Taylor". An unnumbered copy 1 of 225, bound in red silk. Wilcox is an exile from the Bayntum bindery in Bath, now a famous binder in Canada. These are superb examples of his work. . First Edition. Fine. Illus. by Tipped on Color Plate of Each Binding. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 34) |
A Primer of Book Collecting
|
|
|
NYC Bell 1966.. mint, new moss green 3/4 calf, blue calf boards, fresh gilt. With two prefaces. A classic and favorite volume on book collecting. Illustrated by about a dozen book examples. 3rd revised edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
