Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Childrensfrom Craftsbury Antiquarian Books |
|
Browse Childrens | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
|
| 1) |
Harriet and Her Cousin
|
|
|
Salem, Mass: Whipple and Lawrence , 1827. Subtitled, "Prejudice Overcome", this is a childrens' book from the time when the goal was entirely to educate, not to entertain. Original calf spine, with gilt title. The attractive marbled boards appear to have been added more recently. Pages 160 with one page publisher ads "Moral and interesting books for Young Persons". . 2nd U.S. From the 4th Edinburgh Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good. Illus. by Woodcut Frontispiece. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Delightful Days, a Popular Collection of Stories for Children By the Best Juvenile Writers
|
|
|
Chicago: Homewood Publishing Co, 1902. A nice antique childrens' book, with charming black/white illustrations and the large frontispiece of a young girl in Edwardian dress who is gardening is in color. Unpagenated, but about 80 pages. Short stories to be read to children by Laurie Loring, Olive Thorne, L.M. Alcott, Laura Wood and Fannie E. Ostrander. Pictorial boards with children in illustrations over black cloth spine, with significant wear and rubs to the boards. Inside, pages are browning (acid paper, they did not know better in 1902). Scarce, no other copies on internet as of this writing. . First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
My Little Friend and Other Stories
|
|
|
Chicago: Conkey, 1899. An antique children book showing its age. Printed boards with color illustrations on both, with significant edgewear. Blue cloth spine is worn, and also ragged at the bottom. Hinges inside are loose, but repairable. Paper is browning. Prior owner signature in pencil on front endpaper. A scarce Alcott edition. . First Edition. Illus. by Color Frontispiece and Profuse black/white Woodcuts. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
"Quicksteps Through Scandinavia, with a Retreat From Moscow
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Bros, 1908. An old, photographic travel book, more than half in Norway and the remainder in Russia. Delightful old photos. Some soiled and colors worn on front cover, but clean and tight inside, with an inscription on the front endpaper "With the Author's Compliments, New York 1908". but no author signature. Decorated lime cloth, with a man & a multitude of suitcases running for a steamer on a mountainous fjord. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Illus. by 26 Pages Sepia, Old Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Pied Piper of Hamelin
|
|
|
London and New York: Frederick Warne. Profuse color illustrations by the famed Kate Greenaway, a reprint of the 1888 first edition. No date of publication for this but it has an ISBN number, so perhaps about 1990. Pages 48 and full of charming color illustrations, the story by poet Robert Browning. Very good brown cloth with slight edgewear. Very good dustjacket NOT price clipped. As new inside, no stains or browning or prior owner marks. . Later Printing. Illus. by Kate Greenaway Profuse, Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $37.00
|
|
| 6) |
Come to the Cradle - Poems, Parables and Reflections on the Gift of Childlikeness
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Sparrow Press, 1993. " Reflections from the world of little children, and from the life of God's only Son" (from the dustjacket). Oblong 4 to. A fine copy. . First Printing. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Fred Warter Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Chatterbox, for 1927
|
|
|
Boston: L.C. Page, 1927. Chatterbox was an annual series, this one for 1927, with stories and poems for children. Profuse illustrations including eight full page plates in color. Pages 316. Color plate of dinasaur on front board and publisher ads on the back, both with rubs and edgewear. Black cloth spine, good overall. Inside, clean and hinges fine, but overall a little loose, as it was published. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . Illus. by Profuse black/white, Frontispiece in Color. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Fables of Aesop, and Others
|
|
|
New York: James Miller, 1865. Subtitled, "With Instructive Applications by Samuel Croxall, D.D. and other Moralists". Not in Carlson. No other copies on the internet at this writing. Beige cloth with an embossed design on both covers, a gilt swan with its head in the wolf's mouth on the front, repeated in gilt on the spine with the gilt title. Wear at the spine ends, and cloth torn on front hinge for 2 inches along the hinge, with no loss. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Pages 344 and 6 pages publisher's ads. Scarce. . Decorative Cloth. Good. Illus. by 130 Woodcut Engravings. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Pigs From A to Z
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. An ingenious ABC book with 5 forms of the letter on each page of intricate, children-challenging drawings. A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. . 2nd PRINTING. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Fine Etchings By Geisert. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Aesop's Fables
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1985. Fine terra cotta cloth with bright gilt title on unfaded spine. Dustjacket fine, no tears or rubbing and NOT price-clipped. Inside, as new, no prior owner marks. The 13 fables are selected by and beautifully illustrated by Michael Hague. A really fine copy.. Stated 5th Printing. Illus. by Michael Hague Fine Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Favorite Scholar, and Other Tales
|
|
|
New York: James Miller, 1862. Other contributors are Mrs S.C. Hall, Charles Cowden Clark and James D Haas. Original green cloth with copper engraving of mother reading to children on the front cover, and elaborate, Victorian style gilt design and title on the spine. Pages 188, plus ten pages of publisher's ads. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Very clean and tight inside, with new endpapers, only slight wear to binding. . Very Good. Illus. by 10 Illustrations Including Two Title Pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Jungle Book & the Second Jungle Book (2 volumes)
|
|
|
New York: The Century Co.. Very nice set, in a new slipcase, leather trimmed, with elephants striding across the outside of the slipcase to compliment the elephants on the front cover of the cloth bindings. Vol one is 1916, vol two is a 1895 first American edition, both in matching green binding, with decorative black animals and fresh gilt titles also matching. Very clean and tight, inside and out, with the famous illustrations by his father, who had been curator of the museum in Lahore. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by John Lockwood Kipling (author's father) Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $180.00
|
|
| 13) |
Filly the Niece of Martingale
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1938. Social satire from the 1930s depression, in the guise of a childrens' story of a horse, Filly, who is the niece of the heroine of a previous book. That would be Martingale, also a horse, who is said to be a foolish virgin. The dustjacket is mostly there, with the exception of the top quarter and bottom quarter of the spine. Otherwise , clean and tight inside, and the red cloth binding having minor soiling and stains. . First Edition. Cloth. Poor/Very Good. Illus. by Drawings By the Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Benjamin's Barn
|
|
|
New York: Dial , 1990. Bold signature of the author on the title page. "For Bumpy and Granny, with enormous hugs, from Benjamin's Mom - Reeve Lindbergh." Lush illustrations to celebrate the enormity of a barn and its animals. Dustjacket has a bit of edgewear. . . Signed by Author. First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Susan Feffers. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
Small Gifts in God's Hands
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Tommy Nelson, 2000. Told through the eyes of a boy, this volume recreates for children one of the Bible's most loved stories. A fine copy. . First Printing. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Cheri Bladholm Color Illustrations on Each Page. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
All You Ever Need
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL: Crossway Books, 2000. A comparison for all of the gift of water in a desert as a parable for God's grace. A fine copy.. First Printing. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Douglas Klauba Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Race of the Birkebeiners
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2001. Signed by Mary Azarian, who won the Caldecott Award for her wonderful color woodcuts in 1999. She deserves it for this book too, a fine Norwegian tale based on a Saga penned in 1264. . First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by Mary Azarian Color Woodcuts. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Round Meadow
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1951. A children's story of a fawn rescued by a farmer, cared for in the barn, and returned to nature. Pages 80. Clean and tight inside , and a binding with only the slightest edgewear. The dustjacket has flaws, with two small pieces missing and closed tears, but protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Kurt Wiese Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 19) |
Celia and the Sweet, Sweet Water
|
|
|
New York: Clarion, 1998. SIGNED by the author. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . First Printing. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Vladimir Vagin Elaborate Color Illustrations. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Bodleys Afoot
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1882. An unusual , late Victorian book mostly to educate the children in travel and in the southwest of the U.S. by an anonymous author, who is known to be Horace Scudder. Decorated paper over hard cover binding, worn but solid. Pages 202. Waterstain in the margins of the first quarter of the book, overwise clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Nice price for an antique because the binding is worn. . Poor. Illus. by Profuse Woodcuts. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 21) |
Country School Boy
|
|
|
Poolesville, Maryland: Historic Medley District, 1976. A delightful story of a small, country school, with charming illustrations. The story is based on experience at the Seneca School House, now a museum west of Potomac, Maryland. The book includes an interview (1974) with an oldtimer who went to the school. Pages 82. Fine condition, no dj, fine inside. SIGNED by both author and illustrator. . First Edition. Illus. by Carol Stuart Watson Charming Drawings. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 22) |
Boys and Girls of Bookland
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David McKay, 1923. Rare in the dustjacket, this is an exceptionally clean, tight copy. The 11 color illustrations are a delight. The dj has edgewear, and is protected in a mylar plastic dj. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Jessie Willcox Smith . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Child's Picture and Verse Book
|
|
|
London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1844. Subtitled, "Commonly Called Otto Specker's Fable Book, with the Original German and with French". So each fable is in old German script, French and English as arranged by Mary Howitt, with a one page poem "To English children". Pages (4), 201. Each fable is accompanied by a charming engraving. Occasional, slight foxing. All edges gilt. Red embossed cloth with a firey dragon in gilt on the frontand ornated gilt design and title on the spine. Some edgewear, especially to the head of the spine, but protected in a clear mylar dustjacket. Scarce, as one other copy on the internet at this writing. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 99 Engravings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 24) |
Heidi
|
|
|
Boston: Le Roy Phillips, 1899. Very good black cloth with gilt title on unfaded spine. Charming watercolor scene of Swiss mountains , 2 goats tended by a young girl pasted on front cover. Slight edgewear at corners, but protected in a clear, mylar sleeve. Inside, clean and tight with a prior owner signature. One page opened roughly but tear does not affect print. Still a classic for the children, and this is a scarce edition. None on the internet as of this writing. . Illus. by Charming Full Page Color Plates, Plus Pen and Ink drawings . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 25) |
The Gardener
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1998. A winsome young girl, Lydia Grace, goes to the big city and her gardening tale wins the CALDECOTT childrens' book award. A delight. Fine binding in a fine dustjacket. SIGNED BY THE HUSBAND AND WIFE, ILLUSTRATOR AND WRITER. . 6th Printing. Illus. by David Small Illustrations. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 26) |
Mother Goose, Seventy-seven Verses with Pictures
|
|
|
New York: Henry Z. Walck, 1944. Original light lime green binding with children and a goose on the front cover. Slight edgewear and slight soiling, title bright on the spine. No dustjacket. Delightful Tasha Tudor early illustrations, half of them in color. Illustrated endpapers, no prior owner marks, clean and tight inside, and protected in a clear, mylar sleeve. This is the first edition, as later printings were so marked. . First Edition. Illus. by Early Tasha Tudor Illustrations, Half in Color. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 27) |
Mr. Rutherford's Children
|
|
|
New York: George P. Putnam & Co., 1853. A Victorian era children's book, in an era when children were to be educated, not so much entertained. An older child might be able to follow this, but it is certainly an example of its time. Blindstamped design on red cloth, with a gilt bookcase on the front cover, and ornate, Victorian design and title on the spine, gilt some faded. Corners bumped and some wear at the spine ends. Pages 265. An occasional hint of foxing inside, and a small hole in the margin of page 12, but overall clean and tight. This purports to be the first in a series from "Ellen Montgomery's Bookcase" of favorite childrens books. BAL 21043, and quite scarce. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. `. First Edition. Illus. by Charming Woodcut at the Beginning of Each Chapter . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
