Childrens Booksfrom Craftsbury Antiquarian Books |
|
Browse books in Childrens | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
|
| 1) |
Harriet and Her Cousin
Salem, Mass: Whipple and Lawrence , 1827. Subtitled, "Prejudice Overcome", this is a childrens' book from the time when the goal was entirely to educate, not to entertain. Original calf spine, with gilt title. The attractive marbled boards appear to have been added more recently. Pages 160 with one page publisher ads "Moral and interesting books for Young Persons". . 2nd U.S. From the 4th Edinburgh Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good. Illus. by Woodcut Frontispiece. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 2) |
Fables of Aesop, and Others
New York: James Miller, 1865. Subtitled, "With Instructive Applications by Samuel Croxall, D.D. and other Moralists". Not in Carlson. No other copies on the internet at this writing. Beige cloth with an embossed design on both covers, a gilt swan with its head in the wolf's mouth on the front, repeated in gilt on the spine with the gilt title. Wear at the spine ends, and cloth torn on front hinge for 2 inches along the hinge, with no loss. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Pages 344 and 6 pages publisher's ads. Scarce. . Decorative Cloth. Good. Illus. by 130 Woodcut Engravings. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 3) |
The Days of Abd-el Kader, "A Tale of Algeria"
Elgin, Ill. Cook 1900.. very good 3/4 cloth, marbled boards. nice children's book. Illustrated with charming drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 4) |
Aesop's Fables
New York: Henry Holt, 1985. Fine terra cotta cloth with bright gilt title on unfaded spine. Dustjacket fine, no tears or rubbing and NOT price-clipped. Inside, as new, no prior owner marks. The 13 fables are selected by and beautifully illustrated by Michael Hague. A really fine copy.. Stated 5th Printing. Illus. by Michael Hague Fine Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 5) |
Benjamin's Barn
New York: Dial , 1990. Bold signature of the author on the title page. "For Bumpy and Granny, with enormous hugs, from Benjamin's Mom - Reeve Lindbergh." Lush illustrations to celebrate the enormity of a barn and its animals. Dustjacket has a bit of edgewear. . . Signed by Author. First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Susan Feffers. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 6) |
The Race of the Birkebeiners
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2001. Signed by Mary Azarian, who won the Caldecott Award for her wonderful color woodcuts in 1999. She deserves it for this book too, a fine Norwegian tale based on a Saga penned in 1264. . First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by Mary Azarian Color Woodcuts. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 7) |
The Round Meadow
New York: Viking Press, 1951. A children's story of a fawn rescued by a farmer, cared for in the barn, and returned to nature. Pages 80. Clean and tight inside , and a binding with only the slightest edgewear. The dustjacket has flaws, with two small pieces missing and closed tears, but protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Kurt Wiese Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 8) |
Boys and Girls of Bookland
Philadelphia: David McKay, 1923. Rare in the dustjacket, this is an exceptionally clean, tight copy. The 11 color illustrations are a delight. The dj has edgewear, and is protected in a mylar plastic dj. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Jessie Willcox Smith . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 9) |
The Child's Picture and Verse Book
London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1844. Subtitled, "Commonly Called Otto Specker's Fable Book, with the Original German and with French". So each fable is in old German script, French and English as arranged by Mary Howitt, with a one page poem "To English children". Pages (4), 201. Each fable is accompanied by a charming engraving. Occasional, slight foxing. All edges gilt. Red embossed cloth with a firey dragon in gilt on the frontand ornated gilt design and title on the spine. Some edgewear, especially to the head of the spine, but protected in a clear mylar dustjacket. Scarce, as one other copy on the internet at this writing. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 99 Engravings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 10) |
The Gardener
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1998. A winsome young girl, Lydia Grace, goes to the big city and her gardening tale wins the CALDECOTT childrens' book award. A delight. Fine binding in a fine dustjacket. SIGNED BY THE HUSBAND AND WIFE, ILLUSTRATOR AND WRITER. . 6th Printing. Illus. by David Small Illustrations. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 11) |
Tom Pickering of Scutney
Boston: Lothrop Publishing Co, 1897. A young boy in Edwardian clothing in a print shop in light blue and white on beige cloth on the front cover. Title in gilt on front and spine. Slight edgewear, but hinges are tight and no rubbing to the cover illustration on the binding. Pages 282. A handsome copy of a scarce boy's book, protected in clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by 4 Full Page Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 12) |
Mr. Rutherford's Children
New York: George P. Putnam & Co., 1853. A Victorian era children's book, in an era when children were to be educated, not so much entertained. An older child might be able to follow this, but it is certainly an example of its time. Blindstamped design on red cloth, with a gilt bookcase on the front cover, and ornate, Victorian design and title on the spine, gilt some faded. Corners bumped and some wear at the spine ends. Pages 265. An occasional hint of foxing inside, and a small hole in the margin of page 12, but overall clean and tight. This purports to be the first in a series from "Ellen Montgomery's Bookcase" of favorite childrens books. BAL 21043, and quite scarce. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. `. First Edition. Illus. by Charming Woodcut at the Beginning of Each Chapter . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |


