Espionagefrom Craftsbury Antiquarian Books |
|
Browse Espionage | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
|
| 1) |
Her Majesty's Secret Service
|
|
|
New York: Viking Penguin, 1986. Subtitled, "Th Making of the British Intelligence Community". The author is a Don at Cambridge Univ. and also the official historian of the Security Service (MI 5). Pages xviii, 619. This will remain the definitive history of 20th Century British intelligence until the official files are declassified - which will not be soon. A very fine read. . First U.S.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 12 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Breaking the Ring, the Bizarre Case of the Walker Family Spy Ring
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. A superb book about the worst family of traitors, serving Soviet Union our most important military secrets for 17 years, and caught by the FBI only when a Walker wife turned in her family. Signed by the author to Ed Welles, a retired OSS and CIA officer. pages 244 with index and chapter notes. . First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 8 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Great Betrayal, the Untold Story of Kim Philby's Biggest Coup
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1984. British-American covert plans to stop Communism in Albania was in the hands of the MI 6 traitor, Kim Philby. This is the definitive book on this tragedy, based partly on 3 years of interviews in Albania. Pages (x), 214 with index and notes of reference. An unknown chapter of the Cold War, told brilliantly by Lord Bethell, an author and member of the European Parliament. Dustjacket has slight edgewear, but is NOT price-clipped.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 8 Pages Photos, 2 Maps. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Last Hero, Wild Bill Donovan
|
|
|
New York: Times Books , 1982. With access to declassified archives, this was the best biography of Donovan, the legendary military hero of WW One, and Roosevelt's pick to establish the OSS , to collect and analyze intelligence and for para-military operations, during WW Two. It is worth study , both for what it accomplished with so little training during the war, and for being the predecessor of CIA. A thick 891 pages with index. Inserted in this copy is a dedication program of a bronze statue of Donovan at CIA hqs in October 1988.. 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by 16 Pages of Photographs. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Anthony Blunt, His Lives
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 2001. A superb study of the British spies, recruited by the Soviets on ideological grounds in the 1930s. Blunt was the last caught, long after he had become an aristocratic art critic, and in the employ of the Queen. He was protected for years by MI 5, on whom he had spied during WW Two. Pages xviii, 590 with index. Recommended. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 8 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Intelligence and Espionage: An Analytical Bibliography
|
|
|
Boulder, Colorado: Westview Press, 1983. A much respected bibliography on the intelligence profession. Pages 559. A fresh grey cloth copy, with no edgewear, and bright blue title on front and spine. Arranged alphabetically by author, the description of title and author is excellent, and can save much time and effort in weeding out excellence from the much chaff that is in print. . First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $64.00
|
|
| 7) |
Soviet Espionage
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale Univ Press, 1956. The remarkable story, based on original sources, of the vast Soviet spy apparatus. And Soviet espionage and murder from the revolution through WW Two gave spying a bad name. A definitive work on the subject that is a gripping read. Pages xiv, 558 with index, and chapter notes. Red cloth with very slight edgewear, fresh gilt title on the unfaded spine, and some soiling on the top edge. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Good dustjacket worn at edges , a few small tears, NOT price-clipped, and protected in a clear, mylar sleeve. . Stated 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 8) |
Executive Secrets, Covert Action and the Presidency
|
|
|
Lexington, Kentucky: University Press of Kentucky, 2004. Fine coth binding / fine dustjacket, not price clipped. Clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. The author was involved in covert action, signed by the President before it begins, and thereby brings part practitioner and part thorough research to this book. It reads well, and is easily the best on the subject as of the end of 2008. Recommended. . First Edition. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
Great True Spy Stories
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1968. Publisher error. This copy is bound upside down in the binding. Not easy to spot since the dustjacket and book print align correctly. Dulles provides a foreword and an introduction to each spy tale. Pages 393. Dustjacket is a bit soiled, some edgewear, but is not price clipped. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. . Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Nili Spies
|
|
|
London: Frank Cass, 1997. Jewish espionage volunteers working for British military intelligence in WW One, They believed they were in imminent danger from the Turks, very early Zionists in Palestine. A superb story, the first edition in 1959 and this 2nd edition also scarce. Pages 245 with index. As new green cloth , as new dustjacket. . 2nd Edition. Illus. by 5 Pages b/w Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 11) |
Assault on the Liberty
|
|
|
NYC Random House 1979.. A very nice copy with some fading at the top edge, with a dustjacket that is near fine, with a few small nicks at the edges. Israeli attack on American intelligence ship in June 1967, which proves that the Israelis too will pursue their own national interests, even against their most important ally. Appendices A to T. Illustrated by 16 pages of photos, l map. This copy is a fourth printing. Esceptionally clean and tight inside with no prior owner marks. . 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Kingdom of Shadows
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2001. A superb novel by Alan Furst, the master of mystery and espionage before and during WW Two in Europe. Fine black cloth, near fine dustjacket with just the slightest edgewear at the top of the spine. Protected in a mylar, brodart cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
Blood of Victory
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2002. A superb novel by Alan Furst, the master of mystery and espionage before and during WW Two in Europe. Signed by the author on a small card that is tipped on to the title page. A superb copy protected in a mylar, brodart cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Blood of Victory
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2002. A superb novel by Alan Furst, the master of mystery and espionage before and during WW Two in Europe. Signed by the author, " Alan Furst" on the title page. A superb copy protected in a mylar, brodart cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Spies of Warsaw
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1999. A superb novel by Alan Furst, the master of mystery and espionage before and during WW Two in Europe. War is coming to Europe, and a German engineer arrives in Warsaw for meetings with his mistress, and the French military attache. Another brilliant recreation of the cynical complexities of the time. Signed by the author on the title page. A superb copy protected in a mylar, brodart cover. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 16) |
The World at Night
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1996. A superb novel by Alan Furst, the master of mystery and espionage before and during WW Two in Europe. The intrigues and cynicism of Nazi occupied Paris, early in the war. A superb copy protected in a mylar, brodart cover. Signed by the author on a small card that is tipped on to the half title page. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 17) |
Dark Voyage
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2004. A superb novel by Alan Furst, the master of mystery and espionage before and during WW Two in Europe. Signed by the author on a small bookmark that is tipped on to the title page. A nice copy protected in a mylar, brodart cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Foreign Correspondent
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2006. Again evocative of the European cynicism just before WW Two breaks out. German and Italian espionage are active in Paris, and Italian emigres try to keep their newspaper going. I won't tell you more, but this is a superb novel by Alan Furst, the master of mystery and espionage before and during WW Two in Europe. A nice copy , clean and tight with no prior owner marks. No flaws to the dustjacket. . Signed by Author. Stated First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 2 Page Map of Paris in 1939. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 19) |
Red Gold
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1999. A superb novel by Alan Furst, the master of mystery and espionage before and during WW Two in Europe. The book is a masterful recreation of the moral complexities within the French resistance in Paris during WW Two. Signed by the author on the title page. A superb copy protected in a mylar, brodart cover. . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Book of Spies
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2003. Furst contributes an introduction , and a paragraph for each of the selections by espionage fiction writers. This includes Eric Ambler, Anthony Burgess, Joseph Conrad, Maxim Gorky, Graham Greene, John le Carre, W. Somerset Maugham, Charles McCarry, Baroness Orczy, John Steinbeck, and Rebecca West. Pages 374. An impeccable copy, protected in a brodart sleeve. Signed by Furst on the title page. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 21) |
Kingdom of Shadows
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 2000. Surprisingly, the London is the true first edition. Nicholas Morath moves in the shadows between Paris and East Europe, desperate in 1938 to survive the coming conflagration, but political appeasement draws him into deeper danger. Pages 274. A great read; enjoy Paris the last Summer before WW Two. Signed by Furst on the title page. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Human Factor
|
|
|
Toronto: Bodley Head in Association with Clarke, Irwin, 1978. A perceptive and compassionate novel of officers of the espionage service. Greene, like John La Carre, was once a member of the British Special Intelligence Service (SIS). A very fine copy with no prior owner marks. . First Canada Edition . Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Great Game, the Struggle for Empire in Central Asia
|
|
|
NY Kodansha 1992.. Fine/dustjacket fine. A classic tale of espionage & great power manuevering, chiefly between Russia and England. Illustrated by 6 maps, 24 pp illustrations. first US edition. Pages xxiv, 565. Beautiful copy with no stains or foxing or prior owner marks. The only minor flaw is a price clipped dustjacket. This remains the definitive book on British and Russian rivalry in Central Asia and Afghanistan. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 24) |
Setting the East Ablaze
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton, 1984. Subtitled, "Lenin's Dream of an Empire in Asia". Fine/dustjacket fine. A classic tale of espionage & Bolshevik manuevering between WW One and WW Two, to destroy through barbaris, civil war and intrigue the British Empire in Asia. Pages x, 252 with index. Beautiful copy with no stains or foxing or prior owner marks. The only minor flaw is a price clipped dustjacket. This is a wonderful read, and the "Great Game" between the USSR and Britain in its last stages. . First U.S. EDITION. Cloth. Illus. by 2 Maps, 27 Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 25) |
Forgetfulness
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2006. A masterly story of terrorism, set in the foothills of southern France. Fine copy, in a fine dustjacket. . First Printing. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
Family Treason, the Walker Spy Case
|
|
|
Briarcliff Manor, NY: Stein and Day, 1986. An appalling tale of an American family that sold out to Soviet intelligence. They did it for 17 years before American counter-intelligence caught them. Pages 240 with index. The author was a free lance journalist. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 12 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 27) |
Ferguson
|
|
|
NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1957. Mystery novel in mysterious Tangier. One corner bumped, and prior owner stamp on the top edge. Inside, clean and tight, with no browning or stains. Dustjacket has some edgewear but is NOT price clipped. Dustjacket blurb says, A novel of Tangier - taut, stark and beautifully told - which recalls Graham Greene. First UK edition was published the same year. The author was South African, writing while resident in London. . First U.S.. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 28) |
Memoirs of the Secret Services of John Macky, Esq. During the Reigns of King William, Queen Anne, and King George I
|
|
|
London, 1733. Macky is a great historical person in British espionage and here records confidential accounts of his spying on behalf of the Crown, including impressions of ranking military and political figures of the time. Title page continued reads, "Including, also, the True Secret History of the Rise, Promotions, etc of the English and Scots Nobility; Officers, Civil, Military, Naval, and other Persons of Distinction, from the Revolution. In Their Respective Characters at large; Drawn up by Mr. Macky, pursuant to the Direction of Her Royal Highness and Princess Sophia. Published from his Original Manuscript; as attested by his Son Spring Macky, Esq." Pages (8), lvi, 254, xxxvii, (10, table of contents and errata). Bound in a new, spectacular full brown calf binding, with elaborate gilt decoration on both boards, dentilles on the edges and a gilt border on the inside flanking the marbled endpapers. The spine has five raised bands, elaborate gilt decoration in the panels between the bands, and a black title label with bright gilt letters. Inside, very clean and tight with no foxing or stains. . First Edition. Full-Leather. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 29) |
Between Silk and Cyanide, a Codemaker's War, 1941-1945
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. A spellbinding real-life thriller of intrigue and treachery, by a wonderfully readable British codemaker. Pages 614 with index. Not soiled, and slight edgewear, but the outer edges are beginning to turn up. Clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. . 2nd PRINTING. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 30) |
Tournament of Shadows
|
|
|
Washington: Counterpoint, 1999. Subtitled, "The Great Game and the Race for Emppire in Central Asia". An unread copy of a superb volume on the British - Russian rivalry in Central Asia, but also including Swedish, German and American explorations and manueverings. Pages xxv, 646 with index and an excellent bibliography. An unblemished copy, inside and out.. 3rd Printing. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 9 Maps and 12 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
Once Only
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1947. A great read of an escape from POW camp in Graz, Austria, walked into Yugoslavia and joined the Partisans. Pages 285. Original green cloth with slight edgewear and a bright gilt title on the spine. Inscribed in 1947 "With every good wish to Ed Welles, who knows the places mentioned in this book only too well. from Jack Saggers" Welles was an OSS officer with the Partisans, who was involved in rescuing air force officers, as well as sabotage. No dustjacket, but protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Illus. by Map of Escape Route to Metlika Vicinity. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 32) |
The English Patient
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 1992. If you saw the film, the book is even better. Beautifully written, and a complex story set in WW Two Egypt and Italy. Pages 307. Clean and tight, with no prior owner marks. A small , white smudge on the front free endpaper, but I find no other defects. . 3rd Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
An Instance of the Fingerpost
|
|
|
New York: Riverhead Books, 1998. An all time favorite spy novel, with narrators looking at a complex situation from four different perspectives. Superbly crafted. Pages 694. Recommended, and a fine copy with no prior owner marks. DJ protected in mylar dustjacket.. Stated First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 34) |
Buffalo Bill Remembers
|
|
|
Fowlerville, Michigan: Wilderness Adventure, 1991. SIGNED by the author, to Ed Welles, with whom he served in Greece. This is part autobiography and memoir, and part anecdote for the grandchildren. Pages 468 with index. It follows his military and intelligence career from West Point through WW Two and Korea to his experience in business after retirement. An easy read, with lots of stories of the Generals and politicians he knew. An obituary and program for his Memorial Service is laid in. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by A Few Photos. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 35) |
Memoirs of a Spy
|
|
|
NY: Scribners, 1933. Adventures along the Eastern Fronts (in WW One), the author an agent of Austria-Hungary. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frontispiece of Author Identity Card & Photo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 36) |
A Secret Life, the Polish Officer, His Covert Mission, and the Price He Paid to Save His Country
|
|
|
New York: Public Affairs Press, 2004. Polish military officer Kuklinski, a patriot and anti-USSR, volunteered to the CIA to provide secrets on the Warsaw Pact, Soviet controls in Poland, and the Polish Communist regime. At great risk to himself and family, he successfully provided increasingly important information. A great read of one of the espionage cases during the cold war that really made a difference, especially for Poland. At the end of the cold war, Kuklinski sought recognition in Poland for what he had done, and that was difficult to arrange because, initially, a majority of Polish officials still considered him a traitor. A fine copy, no defects, no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 8 Pages Photos. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 37) |
FATHER KNICKERBOCKER REBELS, New York City During the Revolution
|
|
|
NY Scribner's 1948.. A rousing account of New York City during the American revolution. Pages 308 with index. Yellow cloth a bit soiled. Clean and tight inside with no foxing or browning, and no prior owner marks. . Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
