|
Go to page:
1
2
of 36 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
Her Majesty's Secret Service
Andrew, Christopher
New York: Viking Penguin, 1986. Subtitled, "Th Making of the British Intelligence Community". The author is a Don at Cambridge Univ. and also the official historian of the Security Service (MI 5). Pages xviii, 619. This will remain the definitive history of 20th Century British intelligence until the official files are declassified - which will not be soon. A very fine read. . First U.S.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 12 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Breaking the Ring, the Bizarre Case of the Walker Family Spy Ring
Barron, John
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. A superb book about the worst family of traitors, serving Soviet Union our most important military secrets for 17 years, and caught by the FBI only when a Walker wife turned in her family. Signed by the author to Ed Welles, a retired OSS and CIA officer. pages 244 with index and chapter notes. . First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 8 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Great Betrayal, the Untold Story of Kim Philby's Biggest Coup
Bethell, Nicholas
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1984. British-American covert plans to stop Communism in Albania was in the hands of the MI 6 traitor, Kim Philby. This is the definitive book on this tragedy, based partly on 3 years of interviews in Albania. Pages (x), 214 with index and notes of reference. An unknown chapter of the Cold War, told brilliantly by Lord Bethell, an author and member of the European Parliament. Dustjacket has slight edgewear, but is NOT price-clipped.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 8 Pages Photos, 2 Maps. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Last Hero, Wild Bill Donovan
Brown, Anthony Cave
New York: Times Books , 1982. With access to declassified archives, this was the best biography of Donovan, the legendary military hero of WW One, and Roosevelt's pick to establish the OSS , to collect and analyze intelligence and for para-military operations, during WW Two. It is worth study , both for what it accomplished with so little training during the war, and for being the predecessor of CIA. A thick 891 pages with index. Inserted in this copy is a dedication program of a bronze statue of Donovan at CIA hqs in October 1988.. 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by 16 Pages of Photographs. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Anthony Blunt, His Lives
Carter, Miranda
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 2001. A superb study of the British spies, recruited by the Soviets on ideological grounds in the 1930s. Blunt was the last caught, long after he had become an aristocratic art critic, and in the employ of the Queen. He was protected for years by MI 5, on whom he had spied during WW Two. Pages xviii, 590 with index. Recommended. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 8 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Intelligence and Espionage: An Analytical Bibliography
Constantinides, George
Boulder, Colorado: Westview Press, 1983. A much respected bibliography on the intelligence profession. Pages 559. A fresh grey cloth copy, with no edgewear, and bright blue title on front and spine. Arranged alphabetically by author, the description of title and author is excellent, and can save much time and effort in weeding out excellence from the much chaff that is in print. . First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Soviet Espionage
Dallin, David J
New Haven: Yale Univ Press, 1956. The remarkable story, based on original sources, of the vast Soviet spy apparatus. And Soviet espionage and murder from the revolution through WW Two gave spying a bad name. A definitive work on the subject that is a gripping read. Pages xiv, 558 with index, and chapter notes. Red cloth with very slight edgewear, fresh gilt title on the unfaded spine, and some soiling on the top edge. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Good dustjacket worn at edges , a few small tears, NOT price-clipped, and protected in a clear, mylar sleeve. . Stated 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Executive Secrets, Covert Action and the Presidency
Daugherty, William J
Lexington, Kentucky: University Press of Kentucky, 2004. Fine coth binding / fine dustjacket, not price clipped. Clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. The author was involved in covert action, signed by the President before it begins, and thereby brings part practitioner and part thorough research to this book. It reads well, and is easily the best on the subject as of the end of 2008. Recommended. . First Edition. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Great True Spy Stories
Dulles, Allen
New York: Harper & Row, 1968. Publisher error. This copy is bound upside down in the binding. Not easy to spot since the dustjacket and book print align correctly. Dulles provides a foreword and an introduction to each spy tale. Pages 393. Dustjacket is a bit soiled, some edgewear, but is not price clipped. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. . Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Assault on the Liberty
Ennes, James M
NYC Random House 1979.. A very nice copy with some fading at the top edge, with a dustjacket that is near fine, with a few small nicks at the edges. Israeli attack on American intelligence ship in June 1967, which proves that the Israelis too will pursue their own national interests, even against their most important ally. Appendices A to T. Illustrated by 16 pages of photos, l map. This copy is a fourth printing. Esceptionally clean and tight inside with no prior owner marks. . ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Blood of Victory
Furst, Alan
New York: Random House, 2002. A superb novel by Alan Furst, the master of mystery and espionage before and during WW Two in Europe. Signed by the author on a small card that is tipped on to the title page. A superb copy protected in a mylar, brodart cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Blood of Victory
Furst, Alan
New York: Random House, 2002. A superb novel by Alan Furst, the master of mystery and espionage before and during WW Two in Europe. Signed by the author, " Alan Furst" on the title page. A superb copy protected in a mylar, brodart cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The World at Night
Furst, Alan
New York: Random House, 1996. A superb novel by Alan Furst, the master of mystery and espionage before and during WW Two in Europe. The intrigues and cynicism of Nazi occupied Paris, early in the war. A superb copy protected in a mylar, brodart cover. Signed by the author on a small card that is tipped on to the half title page. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Dark Voyage
Furst, Alan
New York: Random House, 2004. A superb novel by Alan Furst, the master of mystery and espionage before and during WW Two in Europe. Signed by the author on a small bookmark that is tipped on to the title page. A nice copy protected in a mylar, brodart cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Foreign Correspondent
Furst, Alan
New York: Random House, 2006. Again evocative of the European cynicism just before WW Two breaks out. German and Italian espionage are active in Paris, and Italian emigres try to keep their newspaper going. I won't tell you more, but this is a superb novel by Alan Furst, the master of mystery and espionage before and during WW Two in Europe. A nice copy , clean and tight with no prior owner marks. No flaws to the dustjacket. . Signed by Author. Stated First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 2 Page Map of Paris in 1939. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Red Gold
Furst, Alan
New York: Random House, 1999. A superb novel by Alan Furst, the master of mystery and espionage before and during WW Two in Europe. The book is a masterful recreation of the moral complexities within the French resistance in Paris during WW Two. Signed by the author on the title page. A superb copy protected in a mylar, brodart cover. . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Kingdom of Shadows
Furst, Alan
New York: Random House, 2001. A superb novel by Alan Furst, the master of mystery and espionage before and during WW Two in Europe. Signed by the author on the title page. A superb copy protected in a mylar, brodart cover. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Book of Spies
Furst, Alan
New York: Random House, 2003. Furst contributes an introduction , and a paragraph for each of the selections by espionage fiction writers. This includes Eric Ambler, Anthony Burgess, Joseph Conrad, Maxim Gorky, Graham Greene, John le Carre, W. Somerset Maugham, Caharles McCarry, Baroness Orczy, John Steinbeck, and Rebecca West. Pages 374. An impeccable copy, protected in a brodart sleeve. Signed by Furst on the title page. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Kingdom of Shadows
Furst, Alan
London: Victor Gollancz, 2000. Surprisingly, the London is the true first edition. Nicholas Morath moves in the shadows between Paris and East Europe, desperate in 1938 to survive the coming conflagration, but political appeasement draws him into deeper danger. Pages 274. A great read; enjoy Paris the last Summer before WW Two. Signed by Furst on the title page. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Human Factor
Greene, Graham
Toronto: Bodley Head in Association with Clarke, Irwin, 1978. A perceptive and compassionate novel of officers of the espionage service. Greene, like John La Carre, was once a member of the British Special Intelligence Service (SIS). A very fine copy with no prior owner marks. . First Canada Edition . Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Great Game, the Struggle for Empire in Central Asia
Hopkirk, Peter
NY Kodansha 1992.. Fine/dustjacket fine. A classic tale of espionage & great power manuevering, chiefly between Russia and England. Illustrated by 6 maps, 24 pp illustrations. first US edition. Pages xxiv, 565. Beautiful copy with no stains or foxing or prior owner marks. The only minor flaw is a price clipped dustjacket. This remains the definitive book on British and Russian rivalry in Central Asia and Afghanistan. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Setting the East Ablaze
Hopkirk, Peter
New York: W.W. Norton, 1984. Subtitled, "Lenin's Dream of an Empire in Asia". Fine/dustjacket fine. A classic tale of espionage & Bolshevik manuevering between WW One and WW Two, to destroy through barbaris, civil war and intrigue the British Empire in Asia. Pages x, 252 with index. Beautiful copy with no stains or foxing or prior owner marks. The only minor flaw is a price clipped dustjacket. This is a wonderful read, and the "Great Game" between the USSR and Britain in its last stages. . First U.S. EDITION. Cloth. Illus. by 2 Maps, 27 Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Slovene Partisan Receipts
Jelincic, Zmago
Ljubljana: Slovene Numimatics, 1993. Signed by the author to OSS officer Edward O. Welles on a tipped-on sheet on the front endpaper. A very interesting collection of WW Two partisan receipts to those who supported the resistance against the Nazi German occupying army. Pages 215. Map on the cover showing the Slovene areas of resistance, and a bright red title on the front. No edgewear, a fine copy. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos of Partisan Receipts in Color. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Forgetfulness
Just, Ward
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2006. A masterly story of terrorism, set in the foothills of southern France. Fine copy, in a fine dustjacket. . First Printing. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Family Treason, the Walker Spy Case
Kneece, Jack
Briarcliff Manor, NY: Stein and Day, 1986. An appalling tale of an American family that sold out to Soviet intelligence. They did it for 17 years before American counter-intelligence caught them. Pages 240 with index. The author was a free lance journalist. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 12 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Ferguson
Kruger, Rayne
NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1957. Mystery novel in mysterious Tangier. One corner bumped, and prior owner stamp on the top edge. Inside, clean and tight, with no browning or stains. Dustjacket has some edgewear but is NOT price clipped. Dustjacket blurb says, A novel of Tangier - taut, stark and beautifully told - which recalls Graham Greene. First UK edition was published the same year. The author was South African, writing while resident in London. . First U.S.. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Beacons in the Night, With the OSS and Tito's Partisans in Wartime Yugoslavia
Lindsay, Franklin
Stanford: Stanford Univ Press, 1993. A wonderful account of the British and OSS assistance to Yugoslav partisans against the Nazi occupation army during WW Two. Balanced, the best that para-military operations can be, told by the American leader. One of Lindsay's men was Corporal (later Lieutenant) Ed Welles (see index of the book). This is his signed copy. Fine grey cloth with slight edgewear, and the dustjacket is NOT price clipped, protected in a clear, mylar sleeve. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 8 Maps, 18 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Between Silk and Cyanide, a Codemaker's War, 1941-1945
Marks, Le
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. A spellbinding real-life thriller of intrigue and treachery, by a wonderfully readable British codemaker. Pages 614 with index. Not soiled, and slight edgewear, but the outer edges are beginning to turn up. Clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. . 2nd PRINTING. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Tournament of Shadows
Meyer, Karl E. And Shareen Blair Brysac
Washington: Counterpoint, 1999. Subtitled, "The Great Game and the Race for Emppire in Central Asia". An unread copy of a superb volume on the British - Russian rivalry in Central Asia, but also including Swedish, German and American explorations and manueverings. Pages xxv, 646 with index and an excellent bibliography. An unblemished copy, inside and out.. 3rd Printing. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 9 Maps and 12 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Once Only
Neill, Roy S
London: Jonathan Cape, 1947. A great read of an escape from POW camp in Graz, Austria, walked into Yugoslavia and joined the Partisans. Pages 285. Original green cloth with slight edgewear and a bright gilt title on the spine. Inscribed in 1947 "With every good wish to Ed Welles, who knows the places mentioned in this book only too well. from Jack Saggers" Welles was an OSS officer with the Partisans, who was involved in rescuing air force officers, as well as sabotage. No dustjacket, but protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Illus. by Map of Escape Route to Metlika Vicinity. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
of 36 listings found.
|
|